Printer Friendly

Oakridge picks up two wins on first day.

Byline: The Register-Guard

Austin Bowles won the 3,000 meters and Uni Prenevost took first place in the long jump as host Oakridge grabbed the first-day lead at the Trico League boys district track and field meet Friday.

Bowles won in a time of 9:54.5, while Prenevost edged Central Linn's Stuart Short by a mere 1 1/4 inches, 19-10 1/4 to 19-9.

Other first-day winners included Harrisburg's Jacob Jordan in the javelin at 156-3, Mapleton's Brandon LaChappelle in the high jump at 6-1, Mapleton's Russ Saubert in the pole vault at 12-0 and Central Linn's Brandon Holden in the discus at 129-9.

Oakridge leads the team standings with 63 points, followed by Central Linn at 49, Mapleton with 22 and Lowell with 20.

Sky-Em League

Caleb Dysert won the high hurdles in 15.26 and also won the intermediate hurdles to lead Elmira (83 1/2 points) over Cottage Grove (52) and host Pleasant Hill (49).

Brian Kramer of Pleasant Hill won the long jump and triple jump.

Girls

Trico League

Central Linn sophomore Candace Knuths was a double winner on the first day of competition in the district meet at Oakridge.

Knuths won the javelin with a throw of 129-5 and also won the discus at 112-6. She was the Class 2A state runner-up in the javelin last year.

Other first-day winners included Lowell's Meghan Townsend in the high jump (5-0), Crow's Sami Brodey in the long jump (16-10 1/2 ), Lowell's Breanne Carter in the pole vault (7-6) and Oakridge's Sierra Jensen in the 3,000 (12:29.5).

Lowell grabbed the early lead in the team standings with 50 points, followed by Central Linn at 46 and Oakridge with 38.

Sky-Em League

Jaala Osban threw the javelin 121-0 and also captured the long jump to lead Cottage Grove (93 points) over Elmira (72) and host Pleasant Hill (23).

In other top performances, Mary Loeschner trailed her teammate with a 120-6 in the javelin, and Elmira's Margo Meyer ran 1:00.63 in the 400. Danica Bates of Pleasant Hill won the 100 and 200.
COPYRIGHT 2002 The Register Guard
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2002, Gale Group. All rights reserved. Gale Group is a Thomson Corporation Company.

 
Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Title Annotation:Sports
Publication:The Register-Guard (Eugene, OR)
Date:May 11, 2002
Words:351
Previous Article:Marist girls win District 2 tennis title.
Next Article:Spartans beat out Falcons for Sky-Em League title.


Related Articles
Crow caps regular season with win over Monroe.
McLaughlin racks up 157 yards in Oakridge victory.
Macha scores four as Marist blanks Sisters.
Championship run.
Cobras, Warriors capture District 4.
BRIEFLY.
Van trips connect Oakridge to Eugene.
Warriors snag title at district.
Oakridge places third in Mazama boys meet.
Cottage Grove boys win four-team meet.

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2018 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters