Printer Friendly

OKI Develops FTTH Laser with Industry's Top-level 15mW Optical Output, Ensuring Operation over a Broad Temperature Range.

The Wide Range of Operating Temperature Enables 1490nm GPON Equipment to be Installed Outdoors

TOKYO -- Oki Electric Industry Co., Ltd. (TSE:6703) today announced its development of a 1490nm wavelength semiconductor laser (OL4636L-ET) that can transmit up to 2.5Gbps at an output level of 15mW, the industry's highest level over a temperature range of -40 to 85aeC. This semiconductor laser is suitable for use in outdoor FTTH (Fiber-to-the-home) GPON equipment. Samples will be available from mid May to the worldwide market.

While GE-PON technology for FTTH, with a downstream data rate of 1.25Gbps, is spreading rapidly in Japan and Korea, G-PON, with a transmission speed of 2.5Gpbs, is being widely accepted in North America. OKI has already been providing 1490nm wavelength semiconductor lasers for GE-PON with 15mW of output and a temperature range of 5 to 70aeC.

"With the optimization of the active layer structure, OKI newly developed the OL4636L-ET that can transmit data up to 2.5Gbps with 15mW output over a temperature range of -40 to 85aeC. This means it can now be used for outdoor G-PON equipment," said Masayuki Tsuboi, President of Optical Components Company at Oki Electric Industry. "OKI can now offer this high-speed 1490nm wavelength G-PON semiconductor laser which can be used over a broad range of temperatures and achieves the industry's top level optical output. We are also developing a product that can transmit data up to 2.5Gbps with 10mW optical output and can operate over a temperature range of -40 to 95 aeC, and we plan to release it in July 2007."

OKI will present this 1490nm wavelength semiconductor laser for GPON at its booth (#3351) at the Optical Fiber Communication Conference & Exposition and the National Fiber Optic Engineers Conference (OFC/NFOE2007) which will be held from March 27th to 29th at Anaheim, California. http://www.ofcnfoec.org/

About Oki Electric Industry Co., Ltd.

Founded in 1881, Oki Electric Industry Co., Ltd. is Japan's first telecommunications manufacturer, with its headquarters in Tokyo, Japan. OKI provides top-quality products, technologies and solutions to its customers through its info-telecom system business, semiconductor business and printer business. All three businesses function as a collective force to create exciting new products and technologies that satisfy a spectrum of customer needs in various markets. Visit OKI's global web site at http://www.oki.com/.

Notes:

* Names of companies and products are trademarks or registered trademarks of the respective companies and organizations.
COPYRIGHT 2007 Business Wire
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2007, Gale Group. All rights reserved. Gale Group is a Thomson Corporation Company.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Publication:Business Wire
Date:Mar 14, 2007
Words:406
Previous Article:Simucad Overhauls Entire EDA Licensing Model.
Next Article:Top LED and Solid State Lighting Industry Suppliers to Network in Hsinchu, Taiwan April 17-19 at BLUE 2007.
Topics:


Related Articles
New Powerful Injection-Seeded Diode-Pumped Solid-State Laser.
Beatin' those low-life blue-laser blues.
The candela and photometric and radiometric measurements.
Laser solutions for soldering: non-contact selective soldering with high-power diode lasers.
Nonlinearity measurements of high-power laser detectors at NIST.
Oki Electric Launches 40Gb/s Electro Absorption Modulated Laser; With Narda's Amp Driver, Provides Optimum Solution for the VSR Optical Transporter...
NeoPhotonics Acquires Paxera to Extend the Range of Reconfigurable Optical Network Solutions for OEMs and Network Operators.
Fujitsu Develops Wavelength Tunable Laser.
OKI Develops World's First Gain-coupled DFB Lasers for Practical Use.

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2019 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters