Printer Friendly

No camera phones allowed in some IRS centers.

CPAs should be aware that the next time they visit their local IRS center, they may have to leave their cell phone at home.

Since many cell phones include a camera function, federal buildings are either collecting the phones at the door in coat-check style or telling people to arrive without their cell phones.

The camera-phone ban does not extend to every IRS office, however, but only to those which are housed in federal buildings. For instance, the IRS center in San Jose is not housed in a federal building, but the centers in San Francisco and Oakland are.
COPYRIGHT 2005 California Society of Certified Public Accountants
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2005, Gale Group. All rights reserved. Gale Group is a Thomson Corporation Company.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Title Annotation:News & Trends; Internal Revenue Service
Publication:California CPA
Article Type:Brief Article
Geographic Code:1USA
Date:May 1, 2005
Words:99
Previous Article:Federal tax gap: $300B per year.
Next Article:Proposal on material weaknesses reporting.
Topics:


Related Articles
IRS reverses controversial procedural notice.
Was it something we said? The government's defensive reply to TEI's amicus brief in Mead strikes a nerve.
IRS releases final Circular 230 regulation amendments; tax-shelter related amendments to be issued later. (tax info).
As part of its efforts to prevent abusive business transactions, the IRS provides guidance on and reaffirms a determination it made in 1999: A...
Misidentification noted.
Federaltax update.
Tax notes.
AICPA, profession offer strong response to Hurricane Katrina.

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2021 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters |