Printer Friendly

New skin care ingredients.

HERE IS A LIST OF NEW SKIN CARE INGREDIENTS AVAILABLE FROM SELECT SUPPLIERS.

AJINOMOTO NORTH AMERICA INC.

Raleigh, NC

Tel: 201-292-3180

Email: spedalty_and_personal_care_cst@ajiusa.com

Website: www.ajiaminobeauty.com

AMISAFE LL-DS-22

INCI: Disodium sebacoyl bis-lauramidolysine

Use Levels: 0.5wt% for surfactant-based cleansing products

Applications: Facial wash, body wash, shampoo, hair conditioner

Comments: Improves foamability. It imparts excellent smoothness and lubricity.

AQUADEW SPA-30 B

INCI: Sodium polyaspartate, butylene glycol, disodium EDTA

Use Levels: 1-5wt%

Applications: Skin care products, hair care products, sun care products, make-up products, health care

Comments: An anionic moisturizer that has high affinity for skin and hair. It leaves skin feeling moist, smooth and completely tack free. It also acts as an excellent moisturizer for hair, improves manageability and protects hair from split ends or breakage.

AMILITE GCK-12-H

INCI: Potassium cocoyl glycinate, potassium cocoate

Use Levels: 10-35 wt%

Applications: Body wash, facial cleansers, shampoo

Comments: Amino add-glycine based surfactant with excellent foaming property. It provides creamy and resilient foam even in the presence of oil and leaves skin feeling fresh without a taut feeling.

Amisoft ECS-22W

INCI: Disodium cocoyl glutamate

Use Levels: 10-35 wt%

Applications: Body wash, hand wash, hair shampoo, facial wash, makeup cleansing, bar soap

Comments: Natural, cost effective, mild, ecofriendly surfactant. It has excellent foaming power and foam stability. It provides conditioning and moisturizing effects to the hair and skin.

ARISTA INDUSTRIES, INC.

Wilton, CT

Tel: 203-761-1009

Email: info@aristaindustries.com

Website: www.aristaindustries.com

Moringa Oil

INCI: Moringa oleifera kernel oil

Use Levels: 1-100% depending on formula

Applications: Cosmetics and personal care, including eye treatment and anti-aging wrinkle formulas, as a perfume base, in massage and aromatherapy products, skin care lotions, creams and moisturizers and acne treatments and hair care products

Comments: Contains essential proteins, minerals and vitamins and high in oleic add, which helps retain moisture. Natural anti-inflammatory and contains antiseptic properties. Moringa Oil has various antioxidant & skin rejuvenating qualities.

BASF CORPORATION

Florham Park NJ

Tel: 1-800-880-5768

Email: personal-care-na@basf.com

Website: www.carecreations.basf.com/

CETIOL ULTIMATE

INCI: Undecane (and) tridecane

Use Levels: 2-10%

Applications: Creams, light moisturizers, sprayable lotions, natural formulations

Comments: Cetiol Ultimate is a light, volatile emollient derived from 100% natural, renewable sources that offers performance parity to synthetic cydomethicone. Cetiol Ultimate is especially suited for use in face care and premium skin care products as well as natural concepts. NPA and Ecocert-certified.

ARGASSENTIAL

INCI: Lauryl glucoside (and) polyglyceryl 2-dihydroxy stearate (and) glycerin (and) dicaprylyl ether (and) sorbitol (and) argania spinosa extract (argania spinosa fruit extract)

Use Levels: 1-2%

Applications: Face care and lip care

Comments: The newest ingredient from the BASF Sustainable Argan Program addresses both lipoatrophy and collagen production to plump the skin and lips. By targeting two pathways, there is a measurable increase in volume, elasticity and firmness.

INCI: Hydrolyzed adansonia digitata extract

Use Levels: 1-3%

Applications: Men's care and skin care

Comments: The first bioactive ingredient from BASF developed specifically for men. By targeting versican, a proteoglycan that accumulates in men's elastic fibers, there is significant improvement in viscoelasticity and a visible reduction in deep wrinkles.

BIOSIL TECHNOLOGIES INC.

Allendale, NJ

Tel: 201-825-8800

E-mail: bioinfo@biosiltech.com

Website: www.biosiltech.com

PAE COMPLEX HYDRATION AND REPAIR

INCI: Aloe barbadensis leaf juice (and) glycerin (and) phytic add (and) laminaria saccharina extract

Use Level: 3-15.15%

Applications: Creams, lotions, serums, masks.

Comments: Exfoliating properties for skin, increases hydration, improves skin imperfections, reduces inflammation, moisturizes skin, provides chelating efficacy and is easy to use in formulations.

PAE COMPLEX OIL CONTROL

INCI: Aloe barbadensis leaf juice (and) algae extract (and) phytic add

Use Level: 3.3-10%

Applications: Creams, lotions, serums, masks, shampoos, conditioners, sprays.

Comments: Exfoliating properties for skin and scalp, decreases sebum production, moisturizes skin and hair, reduces inflammation, provides chelating efficacy, easy to use in formulations.

PAE COMPLEX SKIN REVITALIZER

INCI: Aloe barbadensis leaf juice (and) phytic add (and) ascorbyl methylsilanol pectinate

Use Level: 10-13.3%

Applications: Creams, lotions, serums, masks.

Comments: Exfoliating properties for skin, provides skin firming improves skin tone, reduces inflammation and irritation, moisturizes skin, provides chelating efficacy and easy to use in formulations.

CENTERCHEM INC.

Norwalk, CT

Tel: 203-822-9800

Email: cosmetics@centerchem.com

Website: www.centerchem.com

SYN-EYE

INCI: Palmitoyl tripeptide-5, panthenol, sodium hyaluroniate, dunaliella salina extract

Use Levels: 1.0%

Applications: Anti-aging skin products Comments: Syn-Eye is a multifunctional ingredient designed to help fight the appearance of lines and wrinkles as well as dark circles in the eye-area. It combines palmitoyl tripepide-5 with hyaluronic add, panthenol and Dunaliella salina extract to yield visible results of reduced lines and wrinkles around the eye within 7 days. Syn-Eye efficacy was evaluated in a four week in vivo study. When tested against a placebo, Syn-Eye showed significant reduction in the appearance of wrinkles and smoother skin in only 7 days. Visibly brighter skin color in the dark circle area was noted after 14 days. Syn-Eye is the perfect addition to fast-acting and multifunctional eye care formulation.

AGASCALM

INCI: Propanediol, glycerin, agastache Mexicana flower/leaf/stem extract

Use Levels: 1.0-3.0%

Applications: Skin care products

Comments: Agascalm is an active from the Mexican plant, Agastache Mexicana, which helps to reduce stress-induced inflammation and redness of the skin. Agascalm inhibits the release of some of the cytokines responsible for skin inflammation. It modulates the biochemical mechanisms that link psychological stress with skin deterioration and can be incorporated into any cosmetic product designed to repair and protect skin against the negative consequences caused by psychological stress. It is highly recommended for sensitive skin products, which target atopic dermatitis, psoriasis and rosacea.

LINGOSTEM

INCI: Water, glycerin, vaccinium vitis-idaea fruit extract, xanthan gum, sodium benzoate, gluconolactone, calcium gluconate

Use Levels: 1.00-3.0%

Applications: Skin care and sun care products

Comments: Lingostem is a stem cell culture derived from the Vaccinium vitis-idaea (Lingonberry or cowberry). It has been developed in the manner where cells are stressed with light to encourage the production of protective polyphenols. It contains anthocyanins, hydroxycinnamic acids, flavan-3-ols and flavonols. The active components of Lingostem fight the signs of photoaging by limiting the oxidative and inflammatory damage that UV and IR radiation causes to the skin cell and extra-cellular matrix. An UVA Oxidative Stress Test has shown that Lingostem restores the antioxidant capacity of the skin, which is challenged by solar exposure. Lingostem is a great addition for cosmetic product targeting prevention and repair from photoaging as well as product providing infrared protection.

CLR CHEMISCHES LABORATORIUM

Dr. Kurt Richter GmbH

Berlin / Germany

Tel:+49 30 85 10 26 0

Email: info@clr-berlin.com

Website: www.clr-berlin.com

PRORENEW COMPLEX CLR

INCI: Ladococcus ferment lysate

Suggested Use Levels: 3%

Applications: Skin regeneration, barrier maintenance and repair, skin protection

Comments: Based on probiotic technology, ProRenew Complex CLR acts on essential features in the aging process of the skin, its ability to both successfully adapt to its constantly changing environment and to effectively renew itself.

CORBION PURAC

Gorinchem, the Netherlands

Tel:+31 183 695 695

Email: biobased@corbion.com

Website: www.corbion.com/personalcare

PURAC ULTRAPURE

INCI: Lactic add (and) aqua

Suggested Use Levels: For moisturization, 2-5%; for anti-aging, 5-10%.

Applications: Skin care (moisturization and anti-aging)

Comments: Purac UltraPure is a unique, high-quality grade of L-lactic add with an extremely low base odor and a water-dear appearance. It is the purest natural lactic add available and brings powerful moisturization and anti-aging properties to formulations where an exceptionally low base odor is required.

CRODA INC

Edison, NJ

Tel: 732-417-0800

Email: marketing-usa@croda.com

Website: crodapersonalcare.com

CRODAROM ELFE FLOWER

INCI: Glycerin, water, epimedium grandiflorum flower/leaf/stem extract

Use Levels: Max. 5%

Applications: Anti-aging skin care, creams, color cosmetics, hair masks, massage oils, bath bombs

Comments: Traditionally used as aphrodisiac, it has played a vital multifaceted role in traditional Asian medicine for at least 1,000 years. With anti-inflammatory, antioxidant and anti-tiredness properties, Crodarom Elfe Flower is an ideal ingredient for anti-fatigue or tonifying concepts.

PROLEVIS

INCI: Aqua and hydrolyzed vegetable protein

Use Levels: 0.5%-1.5%

Applications: Face/neck creams, firming treatments, creams and lotions, mature skin care products, green products

Comments: A high molecular weight protein with exceptional film forming capabilities, Prolevis envelops the skin, instantly smoothing visible surface wrinkles and imperfections. With up to 75% of volunteers highlighting that Prolevis gave them instantly smoother looking skin, it is the obvious choice for anti-aging skin care formulations where, to the discerning consumer, seeing is believing.

CITHROL 10GTIS

INCI: PEG-20 glyceryl triisostearate

Use Levels: 5%-30% w/w

Applications: Microemulsion oil cleansers, cleansing oils

Comments: Cithrol 10GTIS creates advanced high performance micro-emulsion facial cleansers that are crystal clear, gentle to skin and easily rinsed with no oily residue. A highly effective and mild surfactant, Cithrol 10GTIS allows the formulation of crystal clear facial cleansers made up of oil and water in a microemulsion, maintaining the perfect hydro-lipophilic balance required for this type of high performance system. Cithrol 10GTIS can also be used to create simple oil cleansers, emulsifying cleansing oils on contact with water.

EVONIK CORPORATION

Richmond, VA

Tel: 804-727-0709

Email: amy.caudill@evonik.com

Website: www.evonik.com/personal-care

SK-INFLUX V SKIN-IDENTICAL LIPID CONCENTRATE

INCI: Ceramide NP; Ceramide AP; Ceramide EOP; phytosphingosine; cholesterol; sodium lauroyl lactylate; carbomer; xanthan gum

Use Levels: Typically, 3 to 5% for aging or dry skin

Applications: Formulations for aging skin, dry skin or sensitive skin

Comments: SK-Influx is a skin-identical lipid concentrate that helps restore the protective barrier function of the skin. SK-Influx V is a new version of SK-Influx, with non-animal cholesterol (vegetal-derived, semi-synthetic cholesterol) that is chemically and physically indistinguishable from the animal-based product.

TEGO COSMO C 100 MULTIFUNCTIONAL ADDITIVE

INCI: Creatine

Use Levels: 0.5 to 1.4% by weight

Applications: Formulations for skin soothing anti-aging after-sun and moisturizing.

Comments: Manufactured via a patented process, Tego Cosmo C 100 is the highest quality and purity creatine available on the market. It is important as a multifunctional additive for both skin and hair care formulations.

TEGO CARE PBS 6, PEG-FREE O/W EMULSIFIER

INCI: Polyglyceryl-6 stearate (and) polyglyceryl-6 behenate

Use Levels: Approx. 2.5 to 4.0% in lotions and sprays.

Applications: Ideal for sun care lotions and sprays and other challenging fluid emulsions with difficult to stabilize ingredients.

Comments; Tego Care PBS 6 provides excellent stabilization for all types of O/W lotions and sprays, especially low-viscous ones, and including sun care products with high amounts of water soluble UV filters in combination with insect repellents. It is fully based on renewable sources and thus, Ecocert, NaTrue and Cosmos certified.

GATTEFOSSE

Paramus, NJ

Tel: 201-265-4800

Email: info@gattefossecorp.com

Website: www.gattefosse.com

GATULINE RENEW

INCI: Butylene glycol (and) water (and) cryptomeria japonica bud extract

Suggested Use Levels: 1%

Applications: Skin care, anti-aging, moisturizing, skin perfectors, pro-aging lines

Comments: Gatuline Renew acts specifically on skin texture--smoothing, hydrating and softening the skin to give it a visibly younger appearance. It relaunches the cell renewal mechanism, restoring the capacity of the skin to regenerate and defend itself.

GATULINE SPOT-LIGHT

INCI: Butylene gjycol (and) actinidia chinensis (kiwi) fruit water (and) alcohol (and) sophora flavescens root extract

Use Levels: 3%

Applications: Skin lightening, age spot corrector

Comments: Gatuline Spot-Light is a new, natural and in vivo substantiated active ingredient that works in both the epidermis and dermis to prevent and treat the appearance of age spots on the skin.

HALLSTAR

Chicago, IL

Tel: 877-427-4255

Website: www.hallstar.com

BIOCHEMICA CALENDULA BUTTER

INCI: Prunus amygdalus dulcis (sweet almond) oil (and) hydrogenated vegetable oil (and) calendula officinalis flower extract

Use Levels: Up to 10%

Applications: Facial, hand and body care, including baby care and after sun skin care.

Comments: Biochemica Calendula Butter is an off-white butter produced via lipid extraction of finely ground Calendula officinalis flowers used to impart moisturization while providing additional care to tender, stressed and damaged skin.

INDEPENDENT CHEMICAL

Glendale, NY

Tel: 718-894-0700

Email:lu@independentchemical.com

Website: www.independentchemical.com

IPBS-F

INCI: Isopropylbenzyl salicylate

Use Levels: 0.1-5%

Applications: Skin care creams and lotions, hair care, makeup, sun care, fragrances

Comments: Vevy Europe's EPBS-F is an enhancer and stabilizer of fragrances in a wide variety of personal care and cosmetic applications. It helps to strengthen the odor and extend its longevity. IPBS-F has excellent compatibility with surfactants and essential oils.

BERGACARE SMARTLIPIDS

INCI: Depends on customers' individual lipid combination

Use Levels: 2-10%

Applications: Tailor-made solutions can be developed to meet individual customer needs. Initial applications are concentrated around antioxidants/anti-aging products, whitening applications and sun care

Comments: BergaCare SmartLipids is a powerful lipid-based delivery system designed for the protection and controlled release of active substances. It helps to improve the efficacy of actives in the formulation, enhance penetration, control releases and restore skin's natural barrier function. The system is open to custom-design.

INOLEX

Philadelphia, PA

Tel: 215-271-2621

Email: cosmetidnfo@inolex.com

Website: www.inolex.com

SUSTOLEO MCT

INCI: Triheptanoin

Use Levels: Formula dependent

Applications: Lotions, creams, butter, deansing oils, serums, foundations and other color cosmetics.

Comments: SustOleo MCT is a palm-free, natural alternative to caprylic/capric triglycerides. It is a medium spreading, dear and odorless, natural emollient with an elegant after feel. SustOleo MCT has excellent solvent properties for sun filters and is an exceptional dispersing agent for inorganic sun filters and pigments. It is an ideal alternative to MCTs that are typically derived from palm.

SUSTOLEO DCS

INCI: Dicapryl succinate

Use Levels: Formula dependent

Applications: Lotions, creams, butter, deansing oils, serums, foundations and other color cosmetics.

Comments: SustOleo DCS is a palm-free, 100% natural emollient and slip agent with light cushion and silky after feel. It is a hydrolytically stable, light emollient derived from natural sources and is ideal for improving aesthetics of formulations. SustOleo DCS is an excellent solubilizer for sun filters and dispersing agent for pigments and inorganic filters. Ecocertified and readily biodegradable, SustOleo DCS can be used to reduce the greasiness of oils and is an ideal alternative to palm derived emollients.

SUSTOLEO TBS

INCI: Tristearin (and) tribehenin

Use Levels: Formula dependent

Applications: Lotions, creams, butter, cleansing oils, serums, foundations and other color cosmetics.

Comments: SustOleo TSB is a palm-free, natural solid emollient that provides unique textures and sensorial properties. It is a non-greasy, semisolid with a luxurious feel that stabilizes w/o and o/w emulsions. In lipsticks and other anhydrous products, SustOleo TSB reduces sweating and drag while providing an easy pay-off and silky feel to formulations.

KOBO PRODUCTS, INC.

Tel: 908-941-3402

Email: gdrost@koboproductsinc.com

Website: www.koboproducts.com

SESQ-MH5

INCI: Fblymethylsilsesquioxane (and) silica

Applications: Emulsions, gels

Use levels: 1-10%

Comments: This hydrophilic silicone microsphere is used in the water phase to impart a smooth, silky feel upon application. It helps to achieve good payoff and soft focus effect in skin care formulas.

CES-1104

INCI: Dimethicone (and) water (aqua) (and) glycerin (and) pentylene glycol (and) dimethicone/vinyl dimethicone crosspolymer (and) amodimethicone (and) carbomer (and) phenoxyethanol (and) sodium hydroxide (and) disodium edta

Applications: Emulsions, gels

Use levels: 1-50%

Comments: Nusil's CES-1104 is an encapsulated hydrophilic elastomer gel that can be added to the water phase or post emulsification. Upon application, the encapsulated CES materials break and offer an initial refreshing feel that is followed by a velvety silicone release.

PURECORK (B 500, B1000)

INCI: Quercus Suber Bark

Applications: Emulsions, gels, hot pours

Use levels: 1-10%

Comments: Cork is a 100% natural and sustainable material harvested from trees every nine years. This effective, lightweight exfoliator is less abrasive compared to other natural exfoliators such as minerals and seeds. Purecork B 500 (.5mm) is recommended for facial exfoliation and Purecork B1000 (1mm) for body exfoliation products.

MIBELLE BIOCHEMISTRY

Buchs / Switzerland

Tel:+4162 836 17 31

Email: info@mibellebiochemistiy.com

Website: www.mibellebiochemistiy.com

VTN-UPLIFT

INCI: Wine (and) caesalpinia spinosa gum (and) maltodextrin (and) aqua/water

Use Levels: 0.5-2%

Applications: Formulations with an immediate hydration, smoothing and lifting effect.

Comments: TheVin-upLift rapid skin lifting system is powered by a unique fusion of exclusive Swiss ice wine and the moisture binding skeleton of Caesalpinia spinosa polysaccharides.

CM-GLUCAN FORTE

INCI: Magnesium carboxymethyl beta-glucan

Use Levels: 0.02-0.1%

Applications: Irritated skin & scalp, skin prone to atopic conditions, sensitive skin care

Comments: CM-Glucan Forte is a special beta glucan from bakeris yeast.This single molecule product is designed to rebalance the immune system, soothe irritations and strengthen the skin barrier.

PHYTOCELLTEC NUNATAK

INCI: Saponaria pumila callus culture extract (and) isomalt (and) lecithin (and) aqua/water

Suggested Use Levels: 0.4-1%

Applications: Stem cell cosmetics, anti-aging, firming and collagen boosting formulations

Comments: PhytoCellTec nunatak is based on stem cells, which come from the high alpine plant Saponaria pumila. This flower survived the last ice age. Its distinctive survival characteristics are preserved in their stem cells and are now available for skin care.

PENRECO

Kams Gty, PA

Tel: 724-756-0110

Email: penreco@dmt.com

Website: www.penreco.com

VERSAGELSQ

INCI: Squalane (and) ethylene/propylene/ styrene copolymer (and) butylene/ethylene/styrene copolymer (and) pentaeiythrityl Tetra-di-t-butyl hydroxyhydrodnnamate

Applications: Hair/beard conditioning

Comments: Versagel SQ is a gelled squalane product and is a great additive or substitute in both oil-based formulas and emulsions. It is a high quality replacement for shark and olive squalene and derived from plant sugar, Ecocert-approved and readily biodegradable. It works well in skin care, sun care and baby care.

SEIWA KASEI CO., LTD.

Higashiosaka, Osaka

Tel:+81-72-987-2626

Email: sales@seiwakasei.co.jp

Website: www.seiwakasei.jp/en

AMITOSE R

INCI: Dihydroxypropyl arginine HCl

Use Levels: 1%

Applications: Face wash, facial cleaner, skin toner, shampoo, hair conditioner

Comments: Amitose R is a novel glycerin derivative produced by binding glycerin and arginine using proprietary technology. The moisturizing effect derived from the glycerin structure and the adsorption properly from the arginine structure help both skin and hair.

AMITOSE 3GA

INCI: 3-glyceryl ascorbate, glycerin

Suggested Use Levels: 3%

Applications: Serum, skin toner, cream, gel

Comments: Amitose 3GA is a special vitamin C derivative that enables to approach "anti-aging" from various angles: anti-wrinkle effect, suppression of inflammation, improvement of elasticity and luminosity etc. In addition, it is suitable to develop anti-aging emulsion and gel products containing vitamin C.

AMITOSE MGA

INCI: Myristyl 3-glyceryl ascorbate, butylene glycol

Use Levels: 1-3%

Applications: "VC-emulsifying" cream, gel

Comments: Amitose MGA is a unique vitamin C derivative having oil-in-water emulsifying ability that other vitamin C derivatives do not have. Amitose MGA enables formulators to develop innovative high-class cosmetics such as cream formulations made from only cosmetic active agents. It has anti-acne efficacy and excellent lightening effect.

SILAB

Brive, France

Tel:+33 (0)5 55 845840

Email: silab@silab.fr

Website: WWW.silab.fr

ETERNALINE

INCI: Helichrysum stoechas extract

Use Levels: 1-3%

Applications: Anti-aging regenerative day/night skin care

Comments: Rich in oligosaccharides from common shrubby everlasting Etemaline regenerates the extracellular matrix by stimulating the synthesis of periostin, which slows down over time. The structure of collagen fibers is regenerated and dermal tissue is consolidated. The skin regains firmness and tone, wrinkles are reduced and the oval face is strengthened.

MITOKINYL

INCI: Yeast extract

Use Levels: 1-3%

Applications: Anti-pollution facial and body skin care

Comments: Rich in glucomannans from the yeast Pichia heedii, Mitokinyl protects fragile skin against urban stresses. By regulating the synthesis of mitokines and the deactivation of AhR, major biological pathways identified in the fight against pollution, it allows the skin to recover an effective functional barrier.

FILMEXEL

INCI: Kappaphycus alvarezii extract & Caesalpinia spinosa fruit extract

Use Levels: 0.5-1% (substrate-free and preservative-free powder)

Applications: Skin care, makeup, hygiene, toiletries

Comments: Designed from a unique technology, Filmexel is a second skin natural biopolymer that has many properties. As a film-forming ingredient, it protects the skin from harmful exogenous agents. Genuine tensor since the first application, its smoothing and anti-wrinkle effects are proven in various formulas, at different doses and with Caucasian and Asian volunteer panels.

SONNEBORN

Parsippany, NJ

Tel: 201-760-2949

Email: Maureen.iannucci@sonnebom.com

Website: www.sonnebom.com

SHEA XP ACTIVE BASE EMOLLIENT

INCI: Ftetrolatum USP and butyrospermum parkii (shea) butter

Use Levels: 2-100%

Applications: Skin care, body creams and lotions, lip products, hair, rinse-off applications, ointments and color cosmetics

Comments: Shea XP Active Base Emollient is a unique biofunctional petrolatum made with AAK Shea Technology. The synergistic nature of Shea XP launches a new active base emollient with highly protective bio improvement benefits. Shea XP delivers the trusted protection of petrolatum with the known functionality of shea butter. This patent-pending technology delivers active base emollient performance in a Theologically stable system for superior performance in a wide range of markets.

TC USA Inc.

Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Tel: 800-915-0066

Email: Samples@tc-usa.com

Website: WWW.TC-USA.com

ESSACHEM SM

INCI: Water, octyldodecyl olivate, glycerin, propanediol, cocos nucifera (coconut) water, lecithin, cocos nudfera (coconut) fruit juice, glyceryl caprylate, glyceryl undecylenate, sodium benzoate, ritric add

Use Levels: 8.00-20.00%

Applications: Cold process emulsions, hydrogels and low viscosity spray formulations.

Comments: The Essachem SM is a low viscosity, low partide size spray milk that contains 40% of a Natural Sensory Complex derived from olive seed. It is ideal for cold process emulsions, low viscosity spray formulations and hydrogel formulations that require a soft silky spread. The Essachem SM low particle size, Natural Sensory Complex, will aid in delivering the target sensory from the water phase of the formulation.

ZENIVEG

INCI: Octyl dodecanol, euphorbia cerifera (candelilla) wax, stearyl behenate, polyhydroxystearic add, behenic add, cetyl stearate, stearyl stearate

Use Levels: 1.0-10.0%

Applications: Moisturizers, lotions, ointments and balms, sunscreen lotions and after sun moisturizers, pomades, conditioners and styling products, color cosmetics induding lipsticks, mascaras, foundations and pencils and cutide care products

Comments: Zeniveg is a soft and creamy all-vegetable moisturizer, providing superb barrier and moisturizing qualities without the greasiness of conventional butters. It has great skin feel, and starts melting at skin temperature giving it good transition and play time. Zeniveg offers outstanding formulation flexibility in high water containing skin care emulsions, from light daily lotions to heavy moisturizing body butters.

TI-NatSurf QCB

INCI: Water, cocamidopropyl hydroxysultaine, myristamine oxide, caprylyl/capiyl glucoside, decyl glucoside

Use Levels: 25-50%

Applications: Functionally targeted additive for skin deansing applications.

Comments: TI-NatSurf QCB provides enhanced performance with excellent hydrophobe compatibility in skin deansing systems. It has superb fragrance solubilizing properties in dear systems, without compromising foam and viscosity of the formulations. TI-NatSurf also provides enhanced performance in replacement of secondary surfactants in traditional sulfated systems.

TRI-K INDUSTRIES

Denville, NJ

Tel: 973-298-8850

Email: info@tri-k.com

Website: www.tri-k.com

FISION WRINKLEFIX

INCI: Water, hydrolyzed rice protein, hydrolyzed pea protein, glycine, proline, hydrolyzed sodium hyaluronate

Use Levels: 1-3%

Applications: Face and eye creams, serums & masks Comments: Introducing Fision WrinkleFix, a superior multi-active complex to target deep wrinkles and age spots. Through in vivo tests, this product was shown to minimize the appearance of wrinkles, improve cell vitality and stimulate hyaluronic add production.

FISION INSTANT LEFT

INCI: Water, hydrolyzed soy protein, acada Senegal gum, xanthan gum

Use Levels: 3-5%

Applications: Face & eye lifting serums, gel masks, body firming creams

Comments: A natural, non-GMO, water soluble and easy to use solution creates a lightweight film that tightens for immediate skin firming to minimize the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines. Consumer evaluations confirm that after only one application, Fision Instant Lift leaves skin firmer, younger-looking and more radiant than both the placebo and baseline. It is ideal to create smooth skin for a photoshopped appearance or use as a #NoMakeupMakeup look.

PHYTOVIE DEFENSE

INCI: Brassica campestris/aleurites fordi oil copolymer

Use Levels: 1-3%

Applications: Skin protecting serums and creams, face and body primers, moisturizing creams, BB/CC products

Comments: A biodegradable, botanical based polymer made from tung (China wood) and rapeseed oils, PhytoVie Defense forms a flexible and uniform film on the skin for even coverage that has the power to stay on skin longer, delivering superior protection from damage. In a clinical anti-pollution study, treatment with PhytoVie Defense showed a 32% improvement in protection from microparticles.
COPYRIGHT 2016 Rodman Publishing
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2016 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

 
Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Publication:Household & Personal Products Industry
Date:May 1, 2016
Words:3972
Previous Article:I want it all: the skin care segment is looking beyond the basics with pampering formulations complete with unique components and novel functions.
Next Article:Erasing the signs of aging: Silab researchers explain how by acting on the endogenous hyaluronic acid pathway.
Topics:

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2018 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters