Printer Friendly

Navy's oldest supply corps offices piped ashore.

Rear Adm. Aubrey Bourgeois passed away Dec. 4, 2011; three days shy of celebrating his 104th birthday. He was the oldest living Supply Corps officer, and oldest graduate of the U.S. Naval Academy.

Born Dec. 7, 1907 in Paulina, La., Rear Adm. Bourgeois graduated from the Naval Academy and commissioned an ensign in June 1930. He achieved the rank of Rear Admiral Aug. 1, 1956.

Prior to World War II, he served aboard USS Henderson (AP 1) and as division disbursing officer for Mine Division 1 and Destroyer Division 13. He also served ashore as assistant incoming stores and purchasing officer at Naval Station San Diego. Following two years of duty as assistant to the supply officer at Puget Sound Navy yard, Bremerton, Wash., he joined the newly commissioned oiler, USS Neosho (AO 23), in August 1939.

Rear Adm. Bourgeois then reported to Kodiak, Alaska to aid in the establishment of a naval air station. Following the commissioning of NAS Kodiak, he assumed duties as the air station's supply and accounting officer.

Immediately following the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor, he served as the evacuation officer for NAS Kodiak, and lead efforts to evacuate all dependents of military and civilian personnel attached to the military bases on the island.

Between December 1942 and April 1944, he served as senior assistant to the supply officer at NAS Quonset Point, after which he transferred to NAS Pearl Harbor and served as the supply and accounting officer.

After duty at ASO and NASD in Philadelphia, he reported as supply and fiscal officer to NAS Corpus Christi, in September 1948. A year later, he became officer in charge, Ordnance Stock Officer, Washington, D. C.

He was a student at the Industrial College of the Armed Forces from September 1951 to June 1952, and then served as supply officer at NSY Charleston.

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

On Nov. 14, 1956, Rear Adm. Bourgeois detached as force supply officer on the staff of CINC-NELM and transferred to The Bureau of Supplies and Accounts, and on April 1, 1957 became Inspector General of the Supply Corps. In May 1961, he received orders to serve as Commanding Officer, NSC Pearl Harbor with additional duty as Supply Officer on the staff of Commander, Naval Base Pearl Harbor, and Fourteenth Naval District Supply Officer.

Rear Adm. Bourgeois retired Nov. 1, 1963, after 33 years of Navy service. In his farewell speech, he stated, "I believe I can best explain my feeling for the Navy by saying if I were to start life anew and have to choose a career, I would choose the same."

His family chose the same pathway. His son, Jay Bourgeois, served as a dental officer and retired as a captain, and his grandson, Supply Corps officer Cmdr. Paul Bourgeois, currently serves at Commander, U.S. Pacific Fleet.

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]
COPYRIGHT 2011 U.S. Department of the Navy, Supply Systems Command
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2011 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Title Annotation:Special Interest
Publication:Navy Supply Corps Newsletter
Date:Nov 1, 2011
Words:472
Previous Article:Navy expeditionary logistics support group rear ADM. Mark belton takes the helm: from mavy expeditionary logistics support group public affairs.
Next Article:Supply corps officer awarded bronze star medal.
Topics:

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2022 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters |