Printer Friendly

Natural ingredients.

Here is a list of new natural ingredients introduced by suppliers during the past 12 months. For more information about the ingredients listed here, contact the supplier directly.

* Actives Organics, Inc.

Lewisville, TX

Tel: (972) 221-7500

Fax: (972) 221-3324

E-mail: info@activeorganics.com

Website: www.activeorganics.com

Actifirm Ultra

INCI name: dipropylene glycol (and) centella asiatica extract (and) echinacea angustifolia extract (and) rosmarinus officinalis (rosemary) leaf extract (and) SD alcohol 40-B

Use levels: 1-5%

Applications: anti-aging anti-sagging eye cream

Actigen 02

INCI name: glycerin (and) water (and) gynostemana pentaphyllum extract (and) panax ginseng root extract

Use levels: 3-10%

Applications: eye cream, anti-aging product, scalp treatment, muscle rub

Actisea 100

INCI name: aloe barbadensis leaf juice (and) algae extract

Use levels: 1-10%

Applications: cleansers, soaps, shampoos, off and leave on conditions

* A & E Connock (Perfumery & Cosmetics) Ltd

Hampshire, England

Tel: 44 (0) 1425 653367

Fax: 44 (0) 1425 656041

E-mail: sales@connock.co.uk

Website: www.connock.co.uk

Grapefruit Seed Oil Refined

INCI name: citrus grandis

Use levels: no specific recommendation

Applications: various

Comments: A new citrus vegetable oil.

Limeseed Oil Refined

INCI name: citrus aurnatifolia

Use levels: no specific recommendation

Applications: various

Comments: A new citrus vegetable oil.

Sweet Orange Seed Oil Refined

INCI name: citrus aurantium dulcis

Use levels: no specific recommendation

Applications: various

Comments: A new citrus vegetable oil.

* Arista Industries, Inc.

Wilton, CT

Tel: (203) 761-1009

Fax: (203) 761-4980

E-mail: info@aristaindustries.com

Website: www.aristaindustries.com

Aloe Butter

Use levels: lotions & creams, 3-5%; balms, 5100%; bar soaps, 3-6%; hair conditioners, 2-5%

Applications: lotions, soaps, skin creams and lip balms

Cocoa Butter

Use levels: lotions & creams, 3-5%; balms, 5100%; bar soaps, 3-6%; hair conditioners, 2-5%

Applications: may be used in a variety of cosmetic, toiletry, and pharmaceutical applications

Shea Butter

Use levels: lotions & creams 3-5%, balms 5-100%, bar soaps 3-6%, hair conditioners 2-5%.

Applications: shea butter melts at skin temps, which makes it ideal for lip and body balms as well as bar soaps, lotions, and skin creams.

* Bell Flavors & Fragrances

Northbrook, IL

Tel: (847) 291-8300

Fax: (847) 291-1217

E-mail: info@bellff.com

Website: www.bellff.com

6812029 Buriti Extract in PG

INCI name: maurita flexuosa fruit extract (proposed)

Use levels: 0.5.1.0%

Applications: hair and skin care

* Beraca Ingredients

Sao Paulo, Brazil

Tel: 5511-5509-3736

Fax: 5511-5509-3729

Website: www.beraca.com.br

Castanha do Para (Bertholletia excelsa) Oil (Brazil Nut Oil)

INCI name: bertholletia excelsa seed oil

Use levels: 3%

Applications: moisturizers, shampoos and hair care products, liquid soaps and shower gel, make up, massage formulations, after-shower, unguents and body gel, depilatory waxes, products for children, talcum, hair dyes and decolorants

Comments: This product is certified for the custody chain by FSC (Forest Stewardship Council). It is rich in oleic acid and vitamins. Main properties: protractor and moisturizer, forms a film on the skin, preventing water loss, and promoting a prolonged hydration.

Copaiba (Copaifera officinalis) oil

INCI name: copaifera offinalis (balsam copaiba) resin

Use levels: 2%

Applications: fragrances, shampoos (including anti-dandruff shampoos), anti-acne products, oral care, creams, soaps, shower gel, unguents and face gel, body massage gel, and after-shower products, moisturizers, products for children, talcum, makeup, hair dyes and decolorants, and bath salts

Comments: This product is certified for the full custody chain by FSC (Forest Stewardship Council). It contains circa 60% of aromatic essential oil, and is rich in beta carotene. Main properties: anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, anti-dandruff, anti-acne and repair capacity.

Beracare Triple A System-Anti-acne performance system

INCI name: copaifera officinalis (balsam copaiba) (and) Carapa guaianensis seed oil (and) Euterpe oleracea pulp oil

Use levels: indicated concentration for use: from 2% (concentration based on in vivo and in vitro efficacy tests)

Applications: 100% natural product, with special active ingredients, for the treatment of the oily skin, with a tendency for acne

Comments: Active ingredients: beta-cariophylene (sesquiterpene) obtained from the copaiba (Copaifera officinalis) oil, flavonoids (antocyanines) obtained from the acne (Euterpe precatoria) off and andirobina (limonoid) obtained from the andiroba (Carapa guianensis) oil.

* Buckton Scott Nutritional

Fairfield, NJ

Tel: (973) 882-0322

Fax: (973) 882-0323

E-mail: lcullen@bucktonscott.com

Website: www.bucktonscott.com

98% Green Tea Extract

INCI name: green tea extract

Applications: antioxidant, anti-aging, UV protection

* Citrus Oleo

Boca Raton, FL

Tel: (561) 939-1900

Fax: (561) 995-0070

E-mail: info@citrusoleo.com

Website: www.citrusoleo.com

D-Limonene

Use levels: varied

Applications: cleaners, degreasers, pesticide

Orange Terpene

Use levels: varied

Applications: cleaners, degreasers, pesticide

Cold Pressed Citrus Oil

Use levels: varied

Applications: cleaners, degreasers, pesticide

* CLR (Chemisches Laboratorium) Dr. Kurt Richter GmbH

Berlin, Germany

Tel: (49) 30-85-10260

Fax: (49) 30-85102685

E-mail: info@clr-berlin.com

Website: http://www.clr-berlin.com

Arnica Oil CLR

INCI name: glycine soja (soybean) oil (and) arnica montana flower extract (and) tocopherol

Use levels: 3-10%

Applications: Contains the lipophilic ingredients and aromas of arnica flowers in a soja oil medium. Protects dry, sensitive skin (scalp), prevents irritation and promotes blood circulation. Contains a natural tocopherol concentrate as antioxidant

Belides

INCI name: bells perennis (daisy) flower extract

Use levels: 2-5%

Applications: Belides is recommended for being used in skin-lightening cosmetics and in case of pigmentation disorders, hyperpigmentation or age spots.

Calendula Oil CLR

INCI name: glycine soja (soybean) oil and calendula officinalis flower extract and tocopherol

Use levels: 3-10%

Applications: contains the lipophilic ingredients and aromas of calendula flowers in a soja oil medium, Protects dry, scaly and stressed skin and is thus suitable for the protective care of sensitive skin. Contains a natural tocopherol concentrate as antioxidant.

* Cosmetochem International Ltd.

Steinhausen/Zug, Switzerland

Tel: 00 41 41 748 33 33

Fax: 00 41 41 748 33 44

E-mail: info@cosmetochem.ch

Website: www.cosmetochem.com

Almond Herbamilk

INCI name: water (and) prunus amygdalus dulcis (sweet almond) oil (and) cetearyl glucoside

Use levels: 2-10%

Applications: provides skin pampering, moisturizing and emollient properties in shampoos, shower and bath products, liquid soaps, body milks, bath oils and skin care products

Comments: Natural PEG-free emulsions incorporating plant oil and/or extracts. Plant-derived emulsifier system providing exceptional stability Extensive range of plant oil and extract combinations (up to 200 milks).

* Croda, Inc.

Edison, NJ

Tel: (732) 417-0800

Fax: (732) 417-0804

E-mail: marketing@crodausa.com

Website: www.crodausa.com

Crodarom Cacao

INCI name: glycerin, water theobroma cacao (cocoa) extract

Use levels: 2-10%

Applications: euphoriant cosmetic concepts, anti-aging, bodyshaping

Comments: Contains beta-phenylethylamine, a euphoriant, known for inducing "happiness"--the new active ingredient for skin cosmetics. Also contains theobromine, which promotes lypolysis.

Fruitliquid Noni PG

INCI name: propylene glycol, water, morinda citrifolia fruit extract

Use levels: 2-10%

Applications: fortifying and energizing hair and skin care, sensitive skin and scalp, exotic fruit concepts

Comments: Noni fruit contains amino adds, vitamins B and C, polysaccharides and minerals that can aid in protecting skin against the aging process, as well as improving moisturization and promoting cell regeneration.

Hydramazon Oleifera

INCI name: sorbignya oleifera seed oil-PEG-8 Esters (proposed)

Use levels: 1-5%

Applications: body washes, shampoos and conditioners, body scrubs, baby products

Comments: Hydramazon oleifera is a hydrodispersible natural oil based on babacu seed oil from the Brazilian rainforest. Hydramazon oleifera has proven protection against skin defatting from surfactant systems as well as improved foaming characteristics.

* DKSH North America, Inc.

Baltimore, MD

Tel: (410) 385-1666

Fax: (410) 385-1266

E-mail: info@dkshna.com

Website: www.dkshna.com

Solum D

INCI name: solum diatemeae

Use levels: 0.1-100%

Applications: personal care and color cosmetic products: baby powders, mineral powders, masks, muds, foundations, lipsticks, deodorants, oily skin products, toothpastes, etc.; the possibilities are limitless

Comments: Solum diatomeae are unicellular organisms fossilized into silica mineral structures. A unique and exceptionally pure freshwater deposit discovered in the Western Sierra Mountain range now provides micron-sized, amorphous (non-crystalline) structures that yield a lightweight, highly adsorptive, and oxygen-rich powder that is a cost-effective alternative to diatomaceous earth, sericite, talc, clays and starch.

Beerencocktail blau

INCI name: glycerin, water (aqua), sambucus nigra fruit extract, vaccinium myrtillus fruit extract, juniperus communis fruit extract

Use levels: 2-7%

Applications: skin care, hair care, problem skin products, spa products

Comments: This berry cocktail, rich in vitamins, sugars and bioactives, is one of Botanica's many concentrated, high-purity cold-process botanical extracts, exclusively distributed in the U.S. by DKSHNA. In addition to stock items, signature extracts are available singly or in combination upon request with a choice of carrier, with or without preservative.

Soft Post Epil Vitis Flowe

INCI name: vitis vinifera (grape) flower cell extract

Use levels: 1-10%

Applications: pest epilation/depilation skin care products

Comments: Intended for use in post-waxing/depilatory products, this unique extract of Vitis flower stem cells helps prevent the formation of ingrown hair and cysts while providing anti-inflammatory, keratolytic and microflora balancing actions.

* Finetex Inc.

Elmwood Park, NJ

Tel: (201) 797-4686

Fax: (201) 797-6558

Website: www.finetexinc.com

Natrlfine AB-40

INCI name: oatamidopropyl betaine

Applications: cosmetics and personal care

Comments: A natural lipid-based acylamidopropyl betaine. It is provided in liquid form for easy handling.

* Florida Chemical Company

Winter Haven, FL

Tel: (863) 294-8483

Fax: (863) 294-7783

E-mail: info@floridachemical.com

Website: www.floridachemical.com

High Purity d-Limonene (Low Odor)

INCI name: citrus sinensis oil

Use levels: varies

Applications: carrier solvent, cleaning, heat transfer

Comments: Great for low odor application.

Folded Orange Oil

INCI name: citrus sinensis oil

Use levels: varies

Applications: natural fragrance

* Henry LaMotte GmbH

Bremen, Germany

Tel: 49 421 52 390

Fax: 49 421 52 39 199

E-mail: info@lamotte.de

Website: www.lamotte.de

Spirulina

INCI name: spirulina platensis

Applications: skin protectant, sunscreen agents, face and neck preparations

* International Sourcing

Franklin Lakes, NJ

Tel: (201) 560-0111

Fax: (201) 560-1156

E-mail: isi@insourcenj.com

Liftiliss

INCI name: water, adansonia digitata pulp extract, xanthan gum

Use levels: 5%

Applications: tensor/lifting care; eyes contour care; radiance serum; moisturizing care

Comments: Liftiliss is an excellent immediate smoothing. The tensor effect is obtained five minutes after application.

Microzest Ginger

INCI name: zingiber officinale

Use levels: 1-5%

Applications: used in formulation for skin and hair care creams and lotions.

Comments: A spicy powder easily used for cosmetic formulations for its antioxidant and stimulating properties.

Cocoa Exfoliators

INCI name: theobroma cacao

Use levels: 1%

Applications: for use in skin care creams, gels, paste or powder

Comments: A fine stable powder that can be adapted to any formulation even those containing water.

* International Specialty Products

Wayne, NJ

Tel: (800) 622-4423

Fax: (973) 628-4001

E-mail: info@ispcorp.com

Website: www.ispcorp.com

ISP Refined Shea Butter

INCI name: butyrospermum parkii

Use levels: 1-25%

Applications: skin care creams and lotions, lip care products and various hair care products

Comments: ISP Refined Shea Butter is very easy to formulate. It should be added directly to the oil phase of the formula. Refined shea butter improves rheology and imparts body to formulations.

* Jeen International

Fairfield, NJ

Tel: (973) 439-1401

Fax: (973) 439-1402

E-mail: info@jeen.com

Website: www.jeen.com

Jeechem FS 102

INCI name: hexylene glycol, PEG-25 hydrogenated caster oil, PEG-40 hydrogenated caster oil.

Use levels: 1-4%

Applications: broad based fragrance solubilizing agent for systems using high concentrations of essential oils that require clarity

Comments: This essential oil solubilizing agent is very effective at maintaining clarity in formulations containing high oil concentrations.

Jeemide SAF

INCI name: sunflower alkanolamide

Use levels: 2-5%

Applications: foam stabilizing agent that will enhance lather density for a creamy rich feel in cleansing formulations.

Comments: This natural derived alkanolamide is very effective at enhancing foam stability while delivering a soft silky after feel on the skin.

Skin Lightening Blend

INCI name: skullcap (scutellaria galericulata), marshmallow (clycyrrhiza glabra), mulberry root (morus nigra root), grape (vitis vinifera), propylene glycol

Use levels: 10-15%

Applications: utilized in topical application targeting a skin lightening effect

Comments: The unique blend of botanical extracts is designed to enhance the skin lightening effect of skin treatment systems.

* Lipo Chemicals, Inc.

Paterson, NJ

Tel: (973) 345-8600

Fax: (973) 345-8365

E-mail: salesandmarketing@lipochemicals.com

Website: www.lipochemicals.com

Silymarin Phytosome

INCI name: phospholipids (and) silybum marianum extract

Applications: an original complex extracted from Silybum marianum fruits and Soybean Phosholipids in a 1:2 ratio. This complex exhibits enhanced functionality of the flavanolignans, resulting in a longer lasting activity and increased effectiveness on the skin.

Visnadex

INCI name: phospholipids (and) visnadine

Applications: a natural product extracted from the seeds and aerial parts of a plant widely used in Egyptian medicine as an antispastic and for treatment of angina pectoris. It has long been used in western medicine for the treatment of peripheral vasculopathies.

Ginkgo Biloba Terpenes Phytosome

INCI name: phosospholipids (and) ginkgo biloba leaf extract

Applications: the standardized extract from ginkgo biloba leaves contain flavonoids which have been observed to be potent inhibitors of the pro-inflammatory property is related to the soothing efficacy of the terpenoid fraction, and recommended for the topical application in dermatitis conditions

* Lonza Inc.

Allendale, NJ

Tel: (800) 777-1875

Fax: (201) 785-9013

E-mail: contact.allendale@lonza.com

Website: www.natrulon.com

Natrulon OSF

INCI name: carthamus tinctorius (safflower) oleosomes

Use levels: 5-12%

Applications: skin care, sun care, color cosmetics and all O/W emulsion systems

Comments: A natural self-emulsifying base with multi-functionalities such as an emollient, emulsifier, moisturizer, stabilizer ... all in one. This new natural Oleosome technology imparts superior emulsification and moisturizing potential above and beyond traditional O/W emulsions. It can be also as a carrier or delivery system for skin care products with benefit of "long-lasting" effect.

Natrulon RC-50DG

INCI name: L-carnitine and decaglycerol

Use levels: 2-10%

Applications: exfoliation and reparative creams and lotions, moisturizing creams and lotions and skin lightening products

Comments: This new amino acid-like material based on a patented biotransformation offers superior reparative and exfoliating properties and brings to formulators a novel skin care approach. The hygroscopicity and substantivity of L-Carnitine coupled with the superior humectancy of decaglycerol provides truly multi-functional properties with excellent moisturizing capacity.

Natrulon LAC

INCI name: L-carnitine and arbutine

Use levels: 2-10%

Applications: skin lightener, skin turnover accelerant

Comments: This new approach utilizes skin lightening agents coupled with skin turnover accelerants. Natrulon LAC, a proprietary blond, allows formulators to take advantage of the different mechanisms for reducing skin pigmentation.

* RITA Corporation

Crystal Lake, IL

Tel: (815) 337-2500

Fax: (815) 337-2522

E-mail: info@ritacorp.com

Website: www.ritacorp.com

Chiba

INCI name: bakuchiol

Use levels: less than 1%

Applications: antibacterial

Comments: Chiba is a naturally derived antibacterial extracted from the seeds of psoralia corylifolia.

Hyacare

INCI name: sodium hyaluronate

Use levels: 1-5%

Applications: moisturization

Comments: Produced via biofermentation using GRAS listed bacteria.

Promois EFLS

INCI name: sodium lauroyl hydrolyzed silk

Use levels: 1-30%

Applications: natural, mild, environmentally friendly surfactant

Comments: Promois EFLS is recommended for use in all formulations requiring mildness, such as: facial cleaners, eye makeup removers, and baby care products.

* RTD*Hallstar, Inc.

Hackettstown, NJ

Tel: (908) 852-6128

Fax: (908) 852-1335

E-mail: info@rtdhallstar.com

Website: www.rtdhallstar.com

HallGreen DCS

INCI name: didisoctyl sebacate (anticipated)

Use levels: .05-20%

Applications: AP/Deo, hair, skin, bath, sun care

Comments: Nature-derived. Clear, almost colorless liquid. Light emollient, velvety feel to skin.

HallGreen CCC

INCI name: isoctyl caprylate/caprate (anticipated)

Use levels: .05-20%

Applications: hair, skin, bath, sun care

Comments: Nature-derived. Clear, low color. Very light emollient with skin feel similar to elegant volatile silicone fluids.

HallGreen CCS

INCI name: dicaprylyl/dicapryl sebacate (anticipated)

Use levels: .05-20%

Applications: hair, skin, bath, suncare

Comments: Nature-derived. Clear, almost colorless. Cushiony after-feel.

* Premier Specialties Inc.

Middlesex, NJ

Tel: (732) 469-6615

Fax: (732) 469-6772

E-mail: info@premierfragrances.com

Website: www.premierfragrances.com

Premier Coffee Extract

INCI name: coffea arabica (Coffee) extract

Use levels: 0.5-2%

Applications: natural anti-oxidant, free radical scavenger

Comments: Useful in anti-aging, sun care, sensitive and allergy prone skin.

Premier Ligustrum 100% Extract

INCI name: ligustrum lucidum extract

Use levels: 0.2-0.5%

Applications: inhibit breakdown of hyaluronic acid, anti-oxidant/free radical scavenger, increases inducible nitric oxide synthase expression and vasodilation, antimicrobial

Comments: Anti-aging through strengthening of epidermal barrier via inhibiting breakdown of extracellular matrix, non-irritating vasodilation, suitable for use in antibacterial hand/body washes and sprays.

Premier Cold-Pressed Pomegranate Seed Oil

INCI name: punica granatum seed oil

Use levels: 0.2-0.5%

Applications: Anti-oxidant/free radical scavenger and Anti-inflammatory for Anti-aging and sun care, antimicrobial and astringent for face and hand care products

Comments: Highly emollient, protective and nourishing, strengthens the epidermis.

* Sabinsa Corp.

Piscataway, NJ

Tel: (732) 777-1111

Fax: (732) 777-1443

E-mail: info@sabinsa.com

Website: www.sabinsa.com

Chlorogenic Acid 60%

INCI name: coffea arabica extract (submitted)

Use levels: 0.5-2.0%

Applications: antioxidant, skin lightening, antimicrobial, hair care formulations

SabiWhite

INCI name: tetrahydrodiferuloylmethane

Use levels: 0.05-2.0%

Applications: skin whitener, antioxidant, broad-spectrum UV protection

Grape Seed Extract

INCI name: vies vinifera (grape) seed extract

Use levels: 0.5 to 2%

Applications: microcirculation booster, antioxidant

* Seppic

Fairfield, NJ

Tel: (973) 882-5597

Fax: (973) 882-5178

E-mail: pcseppicinc@airliquide.com

Website: www.seppic.com

Extramel C

INCI name: hydroxypropyltrimonium maltodextrin crosspolymer (and) cucumis melo (melon) fruit extract

Use levels: 2.5-5%; skin care emulsions: between 0.1% and above

Applications: emulsions, cream gels, aqueous products

Comments: Anti-oxidant melon cocktail with a known activity of stabilized SOD.

Deepaline PVB

INCI name: palmitoyl hydrolyzed wheat protein

Use levels: 0.5%

Applications: emulsions, lotions, foaming products

Comments: dual performance anti-aging active with a rapid mechanical effect to smooth out expression lines and a long term re-densifying effect to fill deep wrinkles.

Aquaxyl

INCI name: xylitylglucoside, anhydroxylitol, xylitol

Use levels: 3-5%

Applications: all types (lotions, wipes, etc.)

Comments: Innovative "Hydraconcept" with moisturizing and restructuring benefits to harmonize the skin's hydration flows.

* Sinerga S.p.A.

Pero, Milan, Italy

Tel: 39 02 3394011

Fax: 39 02 33940138

E-mail: info@sinerga.it

Website: www.sinerga.it

Trealix R

INCI name: trehalose, hydrolyzed vegetable protein

Use levels: 2.5-5%; skin care emulsions: between 1% and 3%

Applications: Trealix simulates the composition of Natural Moisturizing Factor thanks to its high content in polysaccharide, vegetable origin protein hydrolysates and amino acids (oat, corn, soy, wheat) that restore normal skin hydration.

Comments: It is an emollient, hydrating and lenitive agent, particularly indicated for delicate skin and hair.

Nanocream R

INCI name: potassium lauroyl wheat aminoacids, palm glyceride, capryloyl glycine, water

Use levels: 2-10% depending on the oily phase

Applications: emulsifier indicated for fluid O/W emulsions with particularly low particle size of the droplets (100-300 nm). Easily vehicles several functional cosmetic ingredients, respecting the natural situation of aggregation of hydrophilic and lipophilic cutaneous factors

Comments: Patented combination of vegetal-derived emulsifiers for the preparation of nanoemulsions.

Cocoyl Oat Polypeptide R

INCI name: potassium cocoyl hydrolyzed oat protein, water

Use levels: 5-20%

Applications: particularly suitable for plant-based cosmetics and baby care products, replacing similar derived from animal proteins, especially for formulating mild detergents with high skin tolerability

Comments: May be used in combination with other surfactants.

* Strahl & Pitsch Inc.

West Babylon, NY

Tel: (631) 587-9000

Fax: (631) 587-9120

E-mail: info@spwax.com

Website: www.spwax.com

NATURAL LIP BALM BASE

INCI name: ricinus communis (castor) seed oil (and) cetyl stearyl alcohol (and) olea europea (olive) fruit oil (and) beeswax (and) hydrogenated castor oil (and) glycine soja (soybean) lipids (and) lauryl laurate (and) copernica cerifera (carnauba) wax (and) euphorbia cerifera (candilla) wax

Use levels: ready to use, just add flavor and sunscreen

Applications: manufacture lip balms

Comments: All natural base ready to use for either tubes or pots.

GOLDEN JOJOBA BUTTER

INCI name: simmondsia chinensis (jojoba) seed oil (and) glycine soya (soybean) lipids (and) beeswax

Use levels: as is or as a starting base for lip balms, lipsticks, hair pomade, creams and lotions.

* Tri-K Industries, Inc.

Northvale, NJ

Tel: (201) 750-1055

Fax: (201) 750-9785

E-mail: info@tri-k.com

Website: www.tri-k.com

Amino-Oat

INCI name: oat amino acids

Use levels: 1-5%

Applications: skin and sun care formulations including nutritive and treatment products, mild cleansers, hair care products including blow-drying and conditioners.

Comments: Amino-Oat consists primarily of highly hygroscopic free amino acids obtained from a careful, total hydrolysis of oat protein, Due to its low molecular weight and purity, Amino-Oat is a versatile vegetable-derived product with good solubility characteristics for easy use in a wide variety of formulations. It soothes and moisturizes to help smooth and nourish the skin and hale.

Amino Corn

INCI name: corn gluten amino acids

Use levels: 1-5%

Applications: nutritive hair and skin care formulations including shampoos, conditioners, facial washes and toners, ethnic products and nail products

Comments: Made from nutrient rich corn protein and hydrolyzed down to amino acids., it offers a combination of hygroscopic amino acids that can add a healthy fresh radiance to the skin and hair through a variety of cosmetic products. Due to the low molecular weight of corn amino acids, Amino Corn is a very soluble and versatile vegetable-derived product containing nutritive amino acids to renew and rejuvenate dry skin and hair.

Boost-a-Zyme

INCI name: lecithin (and) saccharomyces selenium ferment (and) wasabia japonica root extract (and) yeast extract (and) zinc sulfate

Use levels: 1-3%

Applications: pre-sun and sunscreen products (for protection from UV damage), and in after sun products (to minimize damage caused by ROS during development of sunburn reaction)

Comments: Boost-a-Zyme (a MeL-Co product) is a combination of bioactive trace minerals, and chemoprotective agents designed to boost the activity of the natural antioxidant enzymes present in the skin.

* Wacker Chemical Corp.

Adrian, MI

Tel: (517) 264-8671

Fax: (517) 264-8795

E-mail: info.finechemicals@wacker.com

Website: www.wacker.com

Cavamax W8 alpha-d-tocopherol complex

INCI name: cyclodextrin/tocopherol

Use levels: 0.5-1.5%

Applications: sun, skin care products

Comments: Highly stable natural Vitamin E. Nature's most effective antioxidant, delivered to the skin by a controlled release mechanism.

Cavamax W6 Linoleic Acid complex

INCI name: cyclodextrin/linoleic acid

Use levels: 0.5-10%

Applications: skin care, makeup, etc.

Comments: Highly stable omega-6 fatty acid, essential for healthy skin.

* Zschimmer & Schwartz

Lahnstein, Germany

Tel: 49 0 2621 12262

Fax: 49 0 2621 12568

E-mail: surfactants@zschimmer-schwarz.de

Website: www.zschimmer-schwarz.de

Protelan AG 11

INCI name: potassium undecylenoyl hydrolyzed wheat protein

Use levels: 4-6%

Applications: antidandruff shampoos

Comments: Mild wheat protein derivative with antidandruff and bacteriostatic properties.

Protelan AG 8

INCI name: disodium capryloyl glutamate

Use levels: 4-8%

Applications: skin cleansing, especially oily skin and acne treatment.

Comments: Very mild amino acid derivative with bacteriostatic and deodorant properties.

Rice Oil

INCI name: oryza sativa

Use levels: 1-5%

Applications: skin care, creams and lotions

Comments: Light, non-tacky oil component, High content of gamma-Oryzanol (antioxidant properties).
COPYRIGHT 2005 Rodman Publications, Inc.
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2005 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Publication:Household & Personal Products Industry
Article Type:Directory
Date:Jun 1, 2005
Words:3698
Previous Article:Novel natural ingredients: the market for innovative, effective and unique ingredients continues to grow--naturally.
Next Article:The power of packaging: manufacturers rely more and more on innovation to get packages noticed--and purchased--by consumers.


Related Articles
Corrections.
Brand name directory: a listing of suppliers of brand name ingredients.
Naturex introduces RosEssential.

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2021 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters |