Printer Friendly

NATOA honors excellence in local government cable television.

The National Associationof Telecommunications Officers and Advisors (NATOA), an affiliate organization of the National League of Cities, honored local governments from across the country for their excellence in video programming at its 6th Annual Municipal Programming Awards Banquet, on Sept. 22 in Anaheim, Calif.

NATOA President Susan Herman and featured speaker, James Barry, vice president of consumer ffairs for CNBC, handed out NATOA plaques to the winners in each of the 27 categories.

NATOA's Programming Awards coordinator Thomas Cohan of Boston called the 1991 contest the "most successful ever," with nearly 500 entries from cities and towns across the country. "It is becoming quite apparent," said Cohan, "that municipalities are making good use of the local government channels on the cable systems. We have seen some very high-quality programming produced by local govenments that very effectively informs and educates the local citizens about government programs, services and activities.

"In essence, NATOA members are using cable to support such tings as public education and public safety and bringing government closer to local residents. Judging by the entries in our 1991 Municipal Programming Awards contest, they are producing great TV as well."

Judging categories included election coverage, community meeting, personnel training, public health, public safety, public education, city news programs, sports events and performing arts, among other categories. They are the only awards in the nation that are dedicated to honoring outstanding government programming.

Winners in the Overall Excellence

in Government Programming:

Population of 50,000 or less First Place: City of Paducah, KY Second Place: City of Roseville, CA Third Place: Village of Bensenville, IL

Population of 50,001 to 100,000 First Place: City of Santa Monica, CA Second Place: City of Southfield, MI Third Place: City of Lakewood, CA

Population of 100,001 to 150,000 First Place: City of Plano, TX Second Place: City of Pasadena, CA Third Place: City of Laredo, TX

Population of 150,001 to 249,999 First Place: City of Irving, TX Second Place: City of Tacoma, WA Third Place: City of Vancouver/Clark County, WA

Population of 250,000 or more First Place: City of Pittsburgh, PA Second Place: City and County of Denver, CO Third Place: City of Phoenix, AZ Hon. Mention: Metro Dade County, FL

NATOA Programming Awards

1) Channel Promotions First Place: City and County of Denver, Second Place: City of Plano, TX Third Place: City of Florrisant, MO Hon. Mention: City of Lakewood, CA

2) Children/Families/Cities First Place: City and County of Denver, Second Place: City of Aurora, Third Place: City of Tacoma, WA Hon. Mention: City of Lakewood, CA

3) City News Program First Place: City of Southfield, MI Second Place: City of Irving, TX Third Place: City of Bloomington, MN 4) Community Event First Place: City of Plano, TX Second Place: City of Chicago, Third Place: City of Plano, TX Hon. Mention: City of Tampa, FL

5) Election Coverage First Place: City of Garden Grove, Second Place: Village of Addison, IL Third Place: City of San Bernardino, CA

6) Ethnic Program First Place: City of Phoenix, AZ Second Place: City of Indianapolis, IN Third Place: City of Colorado Springs, CO

7) Instruction/Training First Place: Metro Dade County, FL Second Place: City of Roseville, CA Third Place: City of Charlotte, NC Hon. Mention: City of Phoenix, AZ

8) Interview Talk Shows First Place: City of Colorado Springs, CO Second Place (tie): City of Bloomington, MN City of New York, NY Third Place: City of Pittsburgh, PA Hon. Mention: City of Colorado Springs, CO

9) Library Book Talk Hon. Mention: City of Lincoln, NB

10) Magazine Format First Place: City of Rochester, NY Second Place: City of Boston, Third Place: City of Plano, TX Special Achievement Award: City of Plano, TX

11) New Experimental Video First Place: City and County of Denver, CO Second Place: City of Plano, TX Third Place: City of Santa Monica, CA Hon. Mention: City of Laredo, TX

12) Overview of City/County First Place: City of Phoenix, AZ Second Place: City of Southfield, MI Third Place: Howard County, MD

13) Performing Arts First Place: City of Santa Monica, CA Second Place: City of Pittsburgh, PA Third Place: City of Bloomfield Hills, MI Hon. Mention: City of Santa Monica, CA Special Achievement Awards: City of Laredo, TX

14) Profile of City/County Department First Place: City of Bloomington, MN Second Place: City of Roseville, CA Third Place: Metro Dade County, FL

15) Public Community Meetings First Place: City of Pittsburgh, PA Second Place: City of Houston, TX Third Place: City of Sacramento, CA Special Achievement Award: City of Chino, CA

16) Public Education First Place: City of Tacoma, WA Second Place: City of Santa Monica, CA Third Place: City and County of Denver, CO Special Achievement Award: City of Scottsdale, AZ

17) Public Health First Place: Washington, D.C. Second Place: City of Lakewood, CA Third Place: Howard County, MD Hon. Mention: City of Hawthorne, CA

18) Public Safety First Place: City of Beverly Hills, CA Metro Dade County, FL Second Place: City of Pittsburgh, PA Special Achievement Award: City of Boston, MA

19) Public Service Announcements First Place: City of Rochester, NY Second Place: City of Southfield, MI Third Place: City of Southfield, MI Hon. Mention: City of Santa Monica, CA

20) Senior Programming First Place: City of Santa Monica, CA Second Place: City of Pasadena, CA Third Place: City of Southfield, MI Hon. Mention: City of Santa Monica, CA Special Achievement Award: Village of Mount Prospect, IL

21) Special Audience First Place: City of Phoenix, AZ Second Place: City of Tacoma, WA Third Place: City of Colorado Springs, CO Hon. Mention: City of Los Angeles, CA

22) Sports Event First Place: City of Irving, TX Second Place: City of Phoenix, AZ Third Place: City of Tacoma, WA Hon. Mention: City of Irving, TX

23) Video Bloopers First Place: City of Roseville, CA Second Place: Metro Dade County, FL Third Place: Prince William County, VA

24) Video Text/Bulletin Board First Place: City of Los Angeles, CA Second Place: City of St. Paul, MN Third Place: City of Roseville, CA

25) Visual Arts First Place: City of Southfield, MI Second Place: City of Charlotte, NC Third Place: City of Rochester, NY Special Achievement Award: City of Rochester, NY

Special Categories 26) Creativity Award First Place: City of Florrisant, MO Second Place: City of Dearborn, MI City of Rochester, NY Hon. Mention: City of Columbia, MO
COPYRIGHT 1991 National League of Cities
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 1991 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Title Annotation:National Association of Telecommunications Officers and Advisors
Author:Cohan, Thomas
Publication:Nation's Cities Weekly
Date:Nov 11, 1991
Words:1074
Previous Article:Salt Lake dedicates 'First Amendment Park' - 1st in nation.
Next Article:Both houses scrambling to revive banking reform bills.
Topics:


Related Articles
Coalition urges House to put cable legislation on fast track.
NATOA meeting tackles cable industry advertising.
U.S. cities explore changing role in telecommunications.
NATOA can help cities with cable questions.
Regulatory advice on cable and telecommunications are NATOA's specialties.
Fast-paced cable changes draw big crowd to NATOA meeting.
City leaders push increased broadband access.
ITC committee discusses rewrite of 1996 Telecommunications Act.
Local officials disappointed in high court's action regarding cable franchise fees.
House Bill 6456 (H-2), Addressing Cable and Video Franchising in Michigan, to Hurt Communities If Passed Into Law.

Terms of use | Copyright © 2016 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters