Printer Friendly

Mum Marie beats the odds to succeed.

Byline: By MOIRA SHARKEY AND ROB FREEMAN South Wales Echo

Marie Shalom was so devastated when her family was evicted from their home she wanted to give up on her dream of becoming a teacher. But with encouragement from her husband Vince, her five daughters and staff at the University of Wales, Institute, Cardiff (Uwic), the mature student was due to graduate today with a BA (Hons) in Primary Education.

The family had lived on a houseboat for 14 years. After seven years in Penarth Marina they were evicted in October 2003 following a long legal battle. Marina owners Crest Nicholson said the family was in breach of contract.

The Shaloms are still campaigning against the decision.

'There have been some very difficult moments in the last few years,' said the 38-year-old. 'But thanks to the support from my family and from staff at Uwic's school of education, especially Peter Carter, I did not quit and I am so glad.'

Marie who now lives with her family in Canton, Cardiff, added: 'I wanted to be a teacher since I was a child and it's 15 years since I first thought of applying for the course. It is the best decision I ever made.': School Of Sport, PE & Recreation BSc (Hons) Sport & Exercise Science:Richard Phillip Addis 2nd Class Honours, Division 1 Shelley Badham 2nd Class Honours, Division 2 Louise Marie Barker 2nd Class Honours, Division 2

Nicholas George Bartelot

2nd Class Honours, Division 2

Robert Morgan Blatchford

2nd Class Honours, Division 2

Penny Bonnett

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Matthew Harvey Bridge

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Jennifer Ann Brightmore

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Sian Philippa Brooks

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Emily Jane Brown

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Lara Samantha Scott Bushe

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Eleanor Caney

1st Class Honours

Jason Alexander Clare

3rd Class Honours

Richard Anthony Carrel Clark

2nd Class Honours, Division 2

Joanna Victoria Coates

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Rebecca Louise Conlon

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Aaron John Davies

2nd Class Honours, Division 2

Ceri Louise Davies

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Stephen Hywel Davies

2nd Class Honours, Division 2

Dawn Delpech

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Julie Elizabeth Densham

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Leah Evans

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Sian Christine Falvey

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Joseph Ross Gazzard

2nd Class Honours, Division 2

Huw Lloyd Griffiths

2nd Class Honours, Division 2

Darren Haines

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Clare Pamela Holmes

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Anna Marie Howard

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Helen Louise Ivey

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Elisabeth Meryl James

1st Class Honours

Hayley Dawn King

1st Class Honours

Roger Matthew Kirby

1st Class Honours

Timothy Mark Manning

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Paul Manns

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Clare Mattingley

2nd Class Honours, Division 2

Rachel Joanna Mogford

1st Class Honours

Jessica Ruth Moloney

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

James Luke Mooney

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Andrew Scott Murray

2nd Class Honours, Division 2

Daniel James Newcombe

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Amy Sara Paterson

1st Class Honours

Julie Marie Plant

1st Class Honours

David Edward Price-Smith

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Alyson Julie Prosser

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Gemma Mary Robinson

1st Class Honours

Steven Thomas Rudkin

1st Class Honours

Madeleine Gayle Smith

2nd Class Honours, Division 2

Chantelle Thomas

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

James Richard Thomas

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Christopher Robert David Wagstaff

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Damian Warner

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Andrew William Watts

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Hannah Jane Webster

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Neil David Wheeler

2nd Class Honours, Division 2

BSc (Hons) Sport & Physical Education

Amanda Louise Abbott

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Helen Elizabeth Amos

2nd Class Honours, Division 2

Michael Howard Ashton

2nd Class Honours, Division 2

Charlotte Helen Bassett

2nd Class Honours, Division 2

Alexander Battison

2nd Class Honours, Division 2

Holly Beswetherick

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Donna Sarah Borthwick

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Debbie Elizabeth Boulter

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

James Bowater

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Katrin Emma Budd

2nd Class Honours, Division 2

Michelle Bushell

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Nicola Dale Carnegie

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Lucy Isabelle Jane Carp

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Emily Jane Challenger

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Baylea Marie Charles

1st Class Honours

Bernice Anne Theresa Clarke

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Alisa Clare Cullen

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Clare Patricia Dando

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Catherine Mary Deignan

1st Class Honours

Sophie Violet Dewell

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Anthony Wilfred Dunkerley

2nd Class Honours, Division 2

Dafydd Idris Evans

2nd Class Honours, Division 2

Sian Elizabeth George

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Katie Elizabeth Gibbon

2nd Class Honours, Division 2

Michael Mark Green

2nd Class Honours, Division 2

Tanya Green

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Anna Griffiths

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Rebecca Ann Hampson

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Rebecca Jane Hare

1st Class Honours

Sinead Martina Harford

2nd Class Honours, Division 2

Craig John Harris

2nd Class Honours, Division 2

Emrys David Haugen

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Danielle Jane Herbe

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Kristian Philip Howells

2nd Class Honours, Division 2

Steffan Rhys Hughes

2nd Class Honours, Division 2

John Tudur Jenkins

2nd Class Honours, Division 2

Rhys Geraint Jenkins

2nd Class Honours, Division 2

Anna Louise Joll

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Catherine Elizabeth Jones

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Daniel Owen Jones

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Kate Jones

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Rhys William Jones

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Lauren Jennifer Kaye

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Andrew Lane

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Richard Lester

2nd Class Honours, Division 2

Catherine Lewis

2nd Class Honours, Division 2

Alistair Campbell Lund

2nd Class Honours, Division 2

Hollie Alicia Matthews

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Joanna Meredith

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Kate Victoria Millership

2nd Class Honours, Division 2

Kelly Anne Morgan

2nd Class Honours, Division 2

Sarah Louise Morgan

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Jemma Juliet Murchington

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

John James Noble

2nd Class Honours, Division 2

Nicholas Robert O'Kelly

3rd Class Honours

Tom Parsons

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Sara Elizabeth Payne

2nd Class Honours, Division 2

Benjamin Matthew Pitts

2nd Class Honours, Division 2

Amy Louisa Podmore

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Craig Christopher Price

1st Class Honours

Christopher Michael Quigley

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Gemma Sharon Robinson

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Nicola Rowberry

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Aimee Elisabeth Rowlands

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Juliette Mary Seaton

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Daniel Shooter

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Michael John Silcox

2nd Class Honours, Division 2

Laura Amy Skudra

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Jemma Robyn Soole

2nd Class Honours, Division 2

Lee Richard Spindlow

2nd Class Honours, Division 2

Jamie Stephens

3rd Class Honours

Clare Ruth Stockdale

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Rebecca Stockham

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Kate Storey

2nd Class Honours, Division 2

Matthew John Strover

2nd Class Honours, Division 2

Craig Allan Sulway

2nd Class Honours, Division 2

Gabrielle Louise Suter

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Lee Terry 2nd Class Honours, Division 2

Carrie Anne Thomas

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Sarah Jane Thomas

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Nicholas Vincent

2nd Class Honours, Division 2

Eleanor Virtue

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Craig Andrew Walker

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Janette Marie Warr

2nd Class Honours, Division 2

Sara Wynn Wheldon

2nd Class Honours, Division 2

David John Williams

2nd Class Honours, Division 2

Laura Sian Williams

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Rhian Sarah Williams

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Louise Winter

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Claire Louise Woolfe

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

BSc (Hons) Sports Coaching

Aaron John Bailey

2nd Class Honours, Division 2

Jessica Marie Bateman

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Aron Dafydd Bradley

2nd Class Honours, Division 2

Graham Cairns

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Richard Cannon

2nd Class Honours, Division 2

Paul Lewis Davey

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Peter James De Snyder

2nd Class Honours, Division 2

Paul Ian Dowey

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Gareth Owen Edwards

2nd Class Honours, Division 2

Brendan Rhys Eveleigh

2nd Class Honours, Division 2

Christina Foley

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Victoria Louise French

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Sarah Louise Gatford

2nd Class Honours, Division 2

Richard Ashby Harris

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Jonathan Lewis Henderson

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Andrew Paul Herbert

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Nicola Hunt

2nd Class Honours, Division 2

Michael John Jeffery

2nd Class Honours, Division 2

Rhys Owain Jones

2nd Class Honours, Division 2

Robert Craig Maloney

2nd Class Honours, Division 2

Rowena Helen Marriott

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Mark Damien Neville

1st Class Honours

Thomas David Anwyl Owen

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Ruth Petley - Ordinary

Stephen John Powell

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Gary William Probert

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Shaun David Raymond - Ordinary

Sean Reeve

2nd Class Honours, Division 2

Jenny May Rushworth

2nd Class Honours, Division 2

Nicholas John William Snook

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Ashton James Colin Turner

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Dawn Venturas

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Gareth Peter Ward

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Jeremy Philip Nicholas Williams

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Nathan Mathew Edward Williams

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Neil Woodward

2nd Class Honours, Division 2

BSc (Hons) Sports Development

Gary Banks

2nd Class Honours, Division 2

Edward Guy Botterill

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Michael Butler

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Jonathan Charters

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Jamie Dunkley

2nd Class Honours, Division 2

Gareth Evans

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Lawrence Max Evans

2nd Class Honours, Division 2

Stuart John Fletcher

3rd Class Honours

Claire May Gee-Wing

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Justine Su Choo Goh

1st Class Honours

David Michael Gough

2nd Class Honours, Division 2

Mark Peter Guest

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Tadie Marie Hampshire

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Sonja Margaret Hannah Heaslip

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Michelle Heyworth

2nd Class Honours, Division 2

Alistair Neil Hills

2nd Class Honours, Division 2

Rhian Horlock

1st Class Honours

Sarah Hurd

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Carwyn Rhys Jones

2nd Class Honours, Division 2

Rebecca Helen Vanessa Jordon

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Alyn John Lake

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Sarah Leonard

2nd Class Honours, Division 1

Anthony Ross Lloyd

2nd Class Honours, Division 2

George Wangoy Mackenzie-Ikamba

2nd Class Honours, Division 2
COPYRIGHT 2005 MGN Ltd.
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2005 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Publication:South Wales Echo (Cardiff, Wales)
Date:Jul 8, 2005
Words:1776
Previous Article:CHILDREN'S CRAZE IS TO GET KNOTTING.
Next Article:From the streets to a glittering career.

Terms of use | Copyright © 2018 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters