Printer Friendly

Montachusett Regional High School Awards and Scholarships.

FITCHBURG - Montachusett Regional Vocation Technical High School held its graduation in June. The following awards and scholarships were presented to graduating seniors:

Scholarships

Kyle Allen, The Lt. Gen. Lewis B. Puller Award for Excellence and The John & Abigail Adams Scholarship

Benjamin Arsenault, President's Award for Educational Achievement and The John & Abigail Adams Scholarship

Nikolos Assimakopoulos, The John & Abigail Adams Scholarship

Ryan Balthaser, Madan/Hingorany Scholarship, Mass. Assoc. of School Superintendents Certificate of Academic Excellence Award, The John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, President's Award for Educational Excellence, Worcester Telegram & Gazette 2009 Student Achievement Award and OMNOVA Foundation

Frank Bangrazi Jr., President's Award for Educational Excellence, The John & Abigail Adams Scholarship; New England Institute of Technology Book Award

Matthew Barber, Class Salutatorian, Madan/Hingorany Scholarship, The John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, MVA Secondary Award 2009, Morrill G. Sprague Memorial Award and President's Award for Educational Excellence

Alexi Basque, BEEF Financial Awards, The John & Abigail Adams Scholarship and New England Institute of Technology Book Award

Dylan Bates, The John & Abigail Adams Scholarship

Amanda Bergeron, BEEF Financial Awards

Jeremy Bergeron, BEEF Culinary Arts Award and The Semper Fidelis Award

Jordan Bissonette, The Fred Richards Academic Scholarship Award and Ryan Patrick Jones Heart of a Hero Scholarship - ROTC

Jarrod Bolden, Marine Corps League and Armed Forces Committee of Worcester County

Alison Bonner, The John & Abigail Adams Scholarship

Paul Bourgeois, BEEF Financial Awards and The John & Abigail Adams Scholarship

Jennifer Brennan, Barbara Holman Memorial Award, President's Award for Excellence and The John & Abigail Adams Scholarship

Nicholas Breton, BEEF Financial Awards and President's Award for Educational Excellence

Justine Brousseau, The John & Abigail Adams Scholarship

Erik Brown, BEEF Tools Awards, Christopher David Buker Memorial Award and The John & Abigail Adams Scholarship

Christine Budiarti, President's Award for Educational Excellence, The John & Abigail Adams Scholarship and Mass. Vocational Assoc. Presidential Certificate of Merit

Devin Butler, BEEF Tools Awards, President's Award for Educational Excellence, The John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, The Central Mass. Plumbing & Gas Fitting Inspectors Association Award, The New England Plumbing, Gas & Mechanical Inspectors Association and New England Institute of Technology Book Award

Danielle Buxton, BEEF Financial Awards, Massachusetts Restaurant Association Educational Foundation Scholarship and Mary L LeRay Memorial Culinary Arts Award

Timothy Calverley, BEEF Financial Awards

Emma Cancellieri, The John & Abigail Adams Scholarship

Ryan Capone, The John & Abigail Adams Scholarship

Joseph Carlberg, Eric A. Rantakyto Memorial Financial Award

Chad Charbonneau, John R. Olivari Memorial Award

Aaron Chatigny, Monty Tech Student Council Service Scholarship

Tylor Coderre, The John & Abigail Adams Scholarship

Sean Conlen, The John & Abigail Adams Scholarship

Kelsey Cormier, President's Award for Educational Achievement and The John & Abigail Adams Scholarship

Megan Cortinas, BEEF Financial Awards, Paula Page Memorial Award and New England Institute of Technology Book Award

Brooke Cote, MRTA George V. Spires Overall Excellence Award, Most Dependable Student, BEEF - David LaPierre Memorial Renaissance Award, Student Athlete Citizenship Award - Police Project, Mass. Assoc. of School Superintendents Certificate of Academic Excellence Award, The U.S. Marine Corp Distinguished Athlete Award-Female, President's Award for

Educational Excellence, Fitchburg City Council, Fitchburg Rotary East, Purple & Gold Excellence Award (Female), The John & Abigail Adams Scholarship and Spirit of 2009 Award

Matthew Cote, President's Award for Educational Achievement

Robert Courtemanche, The John & Abigail Adams Scholarship

Robert Cruz, Central Mass. Athletic Directors' Association Award (male)

Allison Cunningham, IAABO Board 44 Basketball Officials Award

Laurel Davis, BEEF Financial Awards

Julianne Desmarais, The John & Abigail Adams Scholarship

Hope Dolan, The John & Abigail Adams Scholarship

Mikey Duong, The John & Abigail Adams Scholarship

Jarrett Egan, The John & Abigail Adams Scholarship

Megan Farley, BEEF Financial Awards and President's Award for Excellence

Shauna Flanagan, President's Award for Educational Achievement and The John & Abigail Adams Scholarship

Ernest Fontaine, Class of 1991 Award, Monty Tech Student Council Scholarship Award and Mass. Vocational Assoc. Presidential Certificate of Merit

Erick Fredette, BEEF Tools Awards and The Athol Lions Club Award

Joshua Gallant, The Senior Marine Instructor Leadership Award

Brittany Gaudet, BEEF Financial Awards and The John & Abigail Adams Scholarship

Michelle Gauthier, President's Award for Educational Achievement

Cassandra Gonzalez-Calabrese, President's Award for Educational Achievement and The John & Abigail Adams Scholarship

Karissa Gravel, President's Award for Educational Excellence, OMNOVA Foundation and The John & Abigail Adams Scholarship

Allison Hamel, BEEF Financial Awards

Shane Harty, The John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Outstanding Drama Student Award and New England Institute of Technology Book Award

Brent Haskins, The John & Abigail Adams Scholarship

Tanner Hebert, President's Award for Educational Excellence

Christopher Hughes, BEEF Tools Awards, President's Award for Educational Achievement and The John & Abigail Adams Scholarship

Lindiwe Hume, Barbara Holman Memorial Award

Joshua Hurtle, The John & Abigail Adams Scholarship

Thomas Johnson, The John & Abigail Adams Scholarship

Ney Kilmer, The John & Abigail Adams Scholarship

Alex L'Homme, Lewis Paradise Memorial Award

Lindsay Ladroga, MVA Vocational Technical Student Achievement Award, President's Award for Educational Achievement and Rotary Club of Fitchburg and Mass. Secondary School Admin. Assoc. Student Achievement Award

Ashley LeBlanc, The John & Abigail Adams Scholarship and New England Institute of Technology Book Award

Tia LeBlanc, President's Award for Educational Excellence, The John & Abigail Adams Scholarship and Spirit of Education

Nicholas LaFerriere, The John & Abigail Adams Scholarship

Ryan Leger, BEEF Financial Awards and Lenny Brennan Memorial Scholarship

Kristen Lynch, Allied Health, Rachel King Memorial Scholarship Award and New England Institute of Technology Book Award

Ashley Leonardi, President's Award for Educational Achievement

Nicholas Lepore, President's Award for Educational Achievement and The John & Abigail Adams Scholarship

Paul Leslie, MRTA George Ross L. Citizenship Award and New England Institute of Technology Book Award

Rebecca Lorion, President's Award for Educational Excellence and The John & Abigail Adams Scholarship

Stephanie Lucier, President's Award for Educational Achievement and The John & Abigail Adams Scholarship

Michael Macaruso Jr., Anthony Gingras Memorial Scholarship Award and The John & Abigail Adams Scholarship

Robert Mackie, New England Institute of Technology Book Award

Christian MacLeod, President's Award for Educational Excellence, MRTA George V. Spires Overall Excellence Award, BEEF - Cliff Beebe Memorial Outstanding Male Student Award, Ryan Patrick Jones Heart of a Hero Scholarship - Academic, The John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Purple & Gold Excellence Award (Male), MAVA Walter J. Markham Award and Spirit of 2009 Award

Robert Malo, BEEF Financial Awards

April Maloughney, President's Award for Educational Achievement

Matthew McBride, President's Award for Educational Achievement and The John & Abigail Adams Scholarship

Dillan McKiernan, New England Institute of Technology Book Award

Jacqueline Merchant, Mid State Car Club and New England Institute of Technology Book Award

Keith Michaud, Carl A. Douglas Jr. and Sr. Memorial Award

Jillian Michniewicz, BEEF Financial Awards, The John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Todd M. Landry Memorial Award, Sally Spry Memorial Award and President's Award for Educational Excellence

Robert Monks II, New England Institute of Technology Book Award

Angela Moore, BEEF Financial Awards, President's Award for Educational Achievement and Rotary Club of Fitchburg

Brian Moore, BEEF Tools Awards

Ryan Moyen, MRTA George L. Ross Citizenship Award, BEEF Financial Awards, President's Award for Educational Excellence, The John & Abigail Adams Scholarship and New England Institute of Technology Book Award

Yvonne Mugure, New England Institute of Technology Book Award

Chris Muniz, David P. Atkins Memorial Award

John Murin III, BEEF Financial Awards

Bonnie Murray, President's Award for Educational Achievement

Anh Nguyen, BEEF Financial Awards and American Legion Fitchburg Post 10 Relief Fund

Nicolas O'Brien, The John & Abigail Adams Scholarship

Sean O'Brien, BEEF Tools Awards and The John & Abigail Adams Scholarship

Amanda O'Coin, New England Institute of Technology Book Award

Benjamin O'Connor, President's Award for Educational Excellence, The John & Abigail Adams Scholarship and John S. Jenkins Memorial Scholarship

Dacodah Oliveira, The John & Abigail Adams Scholarship

Tyler Ouellette, Paul Bellabarba Memorial Financial Award and New England Institute of Technology Book Award

Alicia Parkinson, BEEF Financial Awards, President's Award for Educational Achievement and The John & Abigail Adams Scholarship

Johanna Pascale, Barre Savings Bank Award

John Perkins, BEEF Tools Awards, The John & Abigail Adams Scholarship and New England Institute of Technology Book Award

Scott Permenter, The John & Abigail Adams Scholarship

Michelle Perry, BEEF Tools Awards, Central Mass. Athletic Directors' Association Award (female) and Ryan Patrick Jones Heart of a Hero Scholarship - Sports

Spencer Pollier, BEEF Tools Awards and A. Jandris & Sons Inc. Award

Jefferey Ramirez, President's Award for Educational Achievement and Perfect Attendance 4-year Award

Kyle Reid, BEEF Financial Awards, The John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, The Richard C. Phillips Jr. Award and New England Institute of Technology Book Award

Karen Renda, BEEF Financial Awards, President's Award for Educational Excellence and The John & Abigail Adams Scholarship

Alexander Rheinbolt, President's Award for Educational Excellence, The John & Abigail Adams Scholarship and BEEF - Rod Poland Community Service Award

Michelle Ripley, President's Award for Educational Achievement and The John & Abigail Adams Scholarship

James Romano, The John & Abigail Adams Scholarship and Our Lady of the Lake Christian Service Award

Thomas Roux, New England Institute of Technology Book Award

Kristen Sears, BEEF Financial Awards

Yalissa Serrano, President's Award for Educational Achievement

Donald Smith, The John & Abigail Adams Scholarship

Troy Smith, Allied Health and Rachael King Memorial Scholarship Award

Kristen Snouffer, President's Award for Educational Excellence and The John & Abigail Adams Scholarship

Nicholas Spagnola, The John & Abigail Adams Scholarship

Zak Stoddard, The Massachusetts Trowel Trades Association Whittier Regional Award

Andrew Therrien, BEEF Tools Awards, Peter W. MacDonald Memorial Award, President's Award for Educational Achievement and New England Institute of Technology Book Award

Christopher Therrien, BEEF Tools Awards, President's Award for Educational Achievement and Ashburnham/Westminster Rotary Club

Kristi Thibault, Ryan Patrick Jones Heart of a Hero Scholarship - Academic, Korean Veteran's of America and The JROTC Honor Graduate

Aaron Thomas, The John & Abigail Adams Scholarship and BEEF Financial Awards

Craig Tiilikkala, The John & Abigail Adams Scholarship and New England Institute of Technology Book Award

Amanda Tousignant, BEEF Financial Awards, President's Award for Educational Excellence and The John & Abigail Adams Scholarship

Daniel Tremblay, Frank Linhart Memorial Award, The U.S. Army Reserve National Scholar/Athlete Award, President's Award for Educational Acievement, The John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, OMNOVA Foundation and New England Institute of Technology Book Award

Darcy Tucker, President's Award for Educational Achievement

Ethan Tyler, The U.S. Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award, Male

Mark Upshaw, The Petersham Police Association, John S. Jenkins Memorial Scholarship and Petersham Fire Fighters Association Scholarship

Jeremy Vaillant, Greater Gardner Chamber of Commerce, BEEF Financial Awards, President's Award for Educational Achievement, Greater Gardner Chamber of Commerce and Trevor Martin Scholarship

Tatiana Vazquez, President's Award for Educational Achievement

David West, BEEF Financial Awards and Todd M. Landry Memorial Award

Jessica White, BEEF - Cliff Beebe Memorial Outstanding Female Student Award, President's Award for Educational Excellence, The John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, MAVA (Massachusetts Association of Vocational Administrators) Award for Outstanding Vocational Technical Student Achievement and Class Valedictorian

Michelle Whitney, The John & Abigail Adams Scholarship

Melissa Wiitala, Clinton Savings Bank and The U.S. Army Reserve National Scholar/Athlete Award

Matthew Wilbur, BEEF Financial Awards, President's Award for Educational Achievement and The John & Abigail Adams Scholarship

Laura Williams, The John & Abigail Adams Scholarship

Stephen Wolf, President's Award for Educational Excellence and The John & Abigail Adams Scholarship

Christopher Woodyatt, Ryan Patrick Jones Heart of a Hero Scholarship - JROTC and The Westminster Lions, Frank Linhart Memorial Award

May Yang, New England Institute of Technology Book Award

Vocational-Technical Awards:

Ryan Balthaser, Most Outstanding Student.

Matthew Barber, Most Outstanding Student

Ashley Brunell, Most Outstanding Clinical Skills

Justin Burdick, Most Improved Student

Aaron Cardwell, Most Outstanding Student

Megan Cortinas, Most Improved Student

Jarrett Egan, Most Dependable Student

Daniel Gardner, Most Dependable Student

Lindsay Ladroga, Most Outstanding Student

Nicholas LeBlanc, Most Outstanding Student

Paul Leslie, Most Outstanding Student

Michael Macaruso Jr., Most Outstanding Student

Mark Metzger, Most Improved Student

Ryan Moyen, Most Conscientious Student

Yvonne Mugure, Most Improved Student

Chris Muniz, Most Dependable Student and BEEF Financial Awards

Bonnie Murray, Most Dependable Student

Kassandra Norcross, Most Outstanding Student

Benjamin O'Connor, Most Outstanding Student

Tyler Ouellette, Contractors' Award

John Perkins, Most Improved Overall Student

Kyle Reid, Most Outstanding Student

Yalissa Serrano, Most Outstanding Student

Donald Smith, Most Outstanding Student

Kristen Snouffer, Most Outstanding Student

Zak Stoddard, Most Outstanding Student

Andrew Therrien, Most Outstanding Student

Stacey Vaillancourt, Most Improved Student

Jeremy Vaillant, Most Improved Student

Michael Weaver, Most Dependable Student

Elizabeth Welcome, Most Reliable Student

Jessica White, Most Outstanding Student

Matthew Wilbur, Most Outstanding Student

Christopher Woodyatt, Most Dependable Student

Academic Awards - Most Outstanding Students:

Ryan Balthaser, Physical Education, Science

Lindsay Ladroga, English

Bonnie Murray, Business

Karen Renda, Art - Most Improved

Kristen Snouffer, Spanish

Angela Szymcik, Social Studies

Jessica White, Mathematics

Co-Operative Education Program Gift Recipients:

Frank Bangrazi Jr., Process Cooling Systems/Leominster

Joseph Carlberg, Tools/Tim Fabricators/Fitchburg

Jacob Coleman, Monetary Gift/Thomas Bump/Fine Custom Cabinetry/Gardner

Megan Farley, Monetary Gift/Dr. James Balutis/Leominster

Erick Fredette, Monetary Gift/Emerald Auto Body/Phillipston

Kevin Kiley Jr., Tools/L.S. Starrett Co./Athol

Tyler Ouellette, Gift/Griffin Electric Inc./Holliston

John Perkins, Monetary Gift/Padula Brothers Inc./Lunenburg

Michelle Whitney, Monetary Gift/Aubuchon Hardware/Westminster.

NAME: MONTACHUSETT REGIONAL VOCATIONAL TECHNICAL SCHOOL
COPYRIGHT 2009 Worcester Telegram & Gazette
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2009 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Publication:Telegram & Gazette (Worcester, MA)
Date:Jul 9, 2009
Words:2124
Previous Article:14th MWCC golf tourney returns home to Oak Hill.
Next Article:Rose-Marie (Paro) Aaltonen, 83.


Related Articles
She's big, but she's still cute; Amy the giant bunny preferable to any toad.
Lightning hits hard, fortuitously; Bad weather prevents church steeple collapse.
Cleanliness is next to simplicity; Nothing's difficult about washing hands.
Time gets increasingly confused; Pushing back clocks gets pushed back.
Monty Tech student earns state recognition.
Benjamin M. DiFrancesco; Montachusett Regional Vocational Technical School.
Veterans saluted by Monty ROTC.
YOUR NEIGHBORS.
Fitchburg teen wins Young Artist prize.
Student gets MS society award.

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2021 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters