Printer Friendly

Members earn Excellence in Leadership certificates.

Year after year, NTCA members demonstrate, through their attendance at educational seminars and conferences, their commitment to educating themselves about their functions as employees of the rural independent telecommunications industry. In 2006, nearly 2,400 individuals filled more than 7,600 seats in NTCA's educational programs.

The Excellence in Leadership (EIL) certificate program, established in 1985, is one way NTCA recognizes this dedication to education. The program distinguishes individuals who attend nine or more seminars and conferences in any three consecutive calendar years. NTCA would like to extend congratulations to everyone and thank them for their continued service to their telcos and communities.

ALABAMA -- Robert Burkhalter, J. Frederick Johnson, Gary Smith, Patrick H. Tate, Randy Tumlin, Lynn Welden, Farmers Telecommunications Cooperative, Inc.; David Ayers, Jimmy Wayne Segler, New Hope Telephone Cooperative

ALASKA -- Todd A. Hoppe, Bristol Bay Telephone Cooperative, Inc.; Robin Chaffin, Copper Valley Telephone Cooperative, Inc.

ARIZONA -- Derek E. White, Gila River Telecommunications, Inc.; Thomas Kuykendall, George May, Steven D. Metts, Carrol A. Miller, Ruby Sipes, Valley Telephone Cooperative, Inc.

COLORADO -- Randy Martin, Phillips County Telephone Co. dba PC Telcom; Marvel J. Lehr, Susan Pope, Wiggins Telephone Association

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

GEORGIA -- Stephen D. Milner, Planters Telephone Cooperative; Wayne Dixon, Roger Lord, Progressive Rural Telephone Cooperative, Inc.

IDAHO -- Ron Rembelski, Dennis L. Thornock, Custer Telephone Cooperative, Inc.; Jon A. Lantz, Filer Mutual Telephone Co.

ILLINOIS -- Richard Denny, Adams Telephone Co-Operative; Rudy Eggemeyer, David Goetting, David Ibendahl, Kevin J. Jacobsen, Kevin Nurnberger, Susan Wennemann, Egyptian Telephone Cooperative Association; Dalton Knight, Gerald Robertson, Hamilton County Telephone Co-op; Roger W Barclay, Dennis Huffman, Jim D. Torrance, McDonough Telephone Cooperative; Larry D. Benson, Robert Blickenstaff Jr., Cythnia L. Cassidy, Thomas Williams, Mid Century Telephone Co-operative; James T. Coyle, Melody Grisham, Mike Grisham, Shawnee Telephone Co.; Tyra Cycholl, Robert G. Jones, Wabash Telephone Cooperative, Inc.

INDIANA -- Stephen M. Aker, Ralph W. Cunha, Michael R. East, Clay County Rural Telephone Cooperative; Lisa Hartz, James Williams, Daviess-Martin County Rural Telephone Corp. dba RTC Communications; Tim Hills, William Paxton, David Spencer, Hancock Telecom; Michael Troup, Ligonier Telephone Co., Inc.; Chris A. Bonner, Jean Ann Fox, Pulaski-White Rural Telephone Cooperative; Michael Leach, James Reynolds, Mike Robbins, SEI Communications (Southeastern Indiana Rural Telephone Co-op)

IOWA -- Tim Atkinson, Larry Boesenberg, James Foels, Steve Link, Brooklyn Mutual Telephone Co.; Bill Bride, Jim Miller, Keith L. Sullivan, Darrell E. Weilbrenner, Citizens Mutual Telephone Cooperative; Joel Berndt, Farmers Mutual Cooperative Telephone Co.; Donna M. Lawler, James Wolken, Heart of Iowa Communications Cooperative; Russell Adkins, Iamo Telephone Co., Inc.; Ronald J. Laudner, OmniTel; Kevin Gifford, Donald S. Jennings, Harry Scurr, Partner Communications Cooperative; James Bowman, Richard Netolicky, South Slope Cooperative Telephone Co., Inc.; David Boley, Kevin Hranicka, John O. Manning, Van Buren Telephone Co., Inc.; Daryl Carlson, Alan Jacobson, Webster-Calhoun Cooperative Telephone Association

KANSAS -- Steve Argo, Dennis William Doyle, Terry Force, Wesley Johnson, Blue Valley Tele-Communications, Inc.; Ben F. Brenner, Jack Dipman, Gerald G. Washburn, Golden Belt Telephone Association, Inc.; Greg Aldridge, Scott Bannister, J. C. Feist, Harold LeValley, Mark McEachern, Kim Miller, C. R. Tyson, KanOkla Telephone Association; James Becker, Spencer Madison, Rainbow Telecommunications Association; Larry E. Sevier, Douglas Ziegler, Rural Telephone Service; Rod McDaniel, South Central Telephone Association, Inc.; Anita Hummel, Tri-County Telephone Association, Inc.

KENTUCKY -- Randy C. Grogan, Ballard Rural Telephone Cooperative Corp., Inc; Coren Estes, Donald Holloway, Jerry Hughes, Alan Smith, Logan Telephone Cooperative, Inc.; Danita Joleen Frederick, Jodi Lawson, Bill Jack Nickell, Mountain Telephone Cooperative Corp.; Joel Dixon, Jerry Polson, Forrest Wilson, South Central Rural Telephone Cooperative Corp., Inc.

MICHIGAN -- Sidney S. Shank, Bloomingdale Telephone Co.

MINNESOTA -- Stan Johnson, Kevin T. Larson, Morris Nelson, Consolidated Telecommunications Co.; Lois Larson, Richard Wagner, Gardonville Cooperative Telephone Association; Duane Evenson, Ronald Gotteberg, Elroy Hedde, Kent Wavra, Halstad Telephone Co.; Jerry W Burmeister, Bruce C. Reuber, Interstate Telcom Consulting, Inc.; Paul D. Vitse, Mabel Cooperative Telephone Co.; Bruce Blanchard, Gary Eklund, Gary Johnson, Kathy Peterson, Paul Bunyan Rural Telephone Cooperative; Lee Maier, Runestone Telephone Association; Fordyce Brevig, Craig A. Otterness, Spring Grove Cooperative Telephone Co.

MISSOURI -- Cheryl Long, William Mayhew, James McCubbins, Judy Sampsel, Don Shawn, Chariton Valley Telephone Corp.; Bruce George,. Wendel M. Myers, Mark Yungeberg, Grand River Mutual Telephone Corp.; Charles Erke, Green Hills Telephone Corp.; Gary Godfrey, Richard L. Morgan, Richard H. Stevenson, Northeast Missouri Rural Telephone Co.; Cecil Demott, Rock Port Telephone Co.; James D. Cottrell, Shirley Hendrix, Gary Mullen, Pat Snodgrass, James Vaughn, Steelville Telephone Exchange, Inc.

MONTANA -- Jim Blush, Blackfoot Telephone Cooperative; Randy L. Wilson, Jill Yost, InterBel Telephone Cooperative; Gerry Anderson, Gene Engen, Mark Tornbre, Bill Wade, Mid-Rivers Telephone Cooperative, Inc.; Vernon Whiteman, Project Telephone Co.; Doug Lowry, Triangle Telephone Cooperative Association, Inc.; Harry R. Barnes, Russell J. DeRemer, 3 Rivers Telephone Cooperative, Inc.

NEBRASKA -- Ed Cole, Gilbert R. Larson, Curtis Telephone Co., Inc.; Steve Engelhaupt, Bruce Winten, Hemingford Cooperative Telephone Co.; Thomas Stranik, Northeast Nebraska Telephone Co.; Eric W. Nye, Plainview Telephone Co.; Neil Classen, Rocky Latorra, Robert Rowan, Three River Telco

NEW MEXICO -- Frank H. Blackburn, Michael Montoya, ENMR Plateau Telecommunications; Nancy Cruz, Eugene Martinez, La Jicarita Rural Telephone Cooperative; Sam Elkins, Mark E. Reams, Penasco Valley Telecommunications; Mary Beth Frawley, Lance Tade, Tularosa Basin Telephone Co., Inc.; Lynn Medlin, Yucca Telecom

NORTH CAROLINA -- Molly C. Gambill, John L. Shumate, Skyline Membership Corp.; John Graham Bowen, Robert G. Hester, Sterling L. Lennon, Charles Eddie Ridenhour, Thurman L. Smith, Star Telephone Membership Corp.; Dennis M. Wallace Jr., Tri-County Telephone Membership Corp.; Charles Billings, Clayton M. Porter, Armit Tevepaugh, Wilkes Telephone Membership Corp.

NORTH DAKOTA -- Douglas Kalianoff, Jerome Tishmack, BEK Communications Cooperative; Jan Stebbins, Consolidated Telcom; Keith A. Larson, Dakota Central Telecommunications; Ralph Greer, Duane Heinrich, Brunno Kinzler, Kent R. Klima, Harvey Konrad, Charles Puhlmann, Dickey Rural Telephone Cooperative; David Crothers, North Dakota Association of Telecommunications Cooperatives; Robert D. Austreim, Ron Brothen, Glenda Burtman, Dwight Schmitt, Northwest Communications Cooperative; Beverly Jensen, Polar Communications; Jeanette Hoff, Paul Wisness, Reservation Telephone Cooperative; Tom Eagan, Harold Estenson, Lorne Field, Eugene L. Norheim, Richard Otto, United Telephone Mutual Aid Corp.; Harley Overseth, Theophil R. Reich, West River Telecommunications Cooperative

OHIO -- Donald Johnson, Richard Wagner, Arthur Mutual Telephone Co.; Phil Maag, Fred Marckel, Ayersville Telephone Co., Inc.; Joseph Gosche, Dennis Hohman, Bascom Mutual Telephone Co.; James Broecker, John Fisher, Michael Metzger, Carol Meyer, Fort Jennings Telephone Co.; Harold Allen, Minford Telephone Co.

OKLAHOMA -- M. Lynn Pike, Bixby Telephone Co.; Arlo Gibson, Charles Russell, Bryan L. Wright, Panhandle Telephone Cooperative

ONTARIO -- Don Gilroy, Brooke Telecom Co-Operative, Ltd.; Sandy Pollock, Huron Telecommunications Cooperative Ltd.

OREGON -- Katherine Anne Bilyeu, Don Peterson, Deborah Wade, Canby Telcom; Bernadine A. Buys, Robert Hiatt, Clear Creek Mutual Telephone Co.; Peggy S. Turner, Colton Telephone Co.; John R. Hoffmann, Gervais Telephone Co.; Ed Lettenmaier, Kae Wise, Molalla Communications Co.; Dean Augustus, Geri Fraijo, Monitor Cooperative Telephone Co.; Sterling Grant, Norman J. Hooker, Chris Mooney Jr., Randy Morgan, Frank Nusbaum, LeRoy Russell, Jerry Schlachter, Carol Stueve, Pioneer Telephone Cooperative; Sandra Baggett, Thomas J. Barth, Scio Mutual Telephone Association; Marilyn Kendall, Gerald Kintz, Stayton Cooperative Telephone Co.

SOUTH CAROLINA -- E. W. Green Jr., Farmers Telephone Cooperative, Inc.; E. Morris Graham, Russell Grainger, Curley Huggins, Betty F. Jordan, Henry G. McNeill, E. Kenneth Summerall, Charles Whaley, Horry Telephone Cooperative, Inc.; Wayne Ackerman, Michael Crosby, Furman H. Hodges, Palmetto Rural Telephone Cooperative, Inc.; James P. Wilder, Piedmont Rural Telephone Cooperative, Inc.; Stanley H. Keaton, Lee W. Logan, Jane Stone, West Carolina Rural Telephone Cooperative, Inc.

SOUTH DAKOTA -- Ivan Bruguier, Mona L. Thompson, C.R.S.T Telephone Authority; Wayne Merrill, Rodney Renner, Harold Wyatt, Golden West Telecommunications Cooperative, Inc.; Luverne Crosser, Merlyn Wookey, Interstate Telecommunications Cooperative; William Ewalt, James Valley Cooperative Telephone Co.; Bryan K. Roth, McCook Cooperative Telephone Co.; Rachel Bartnick, Roberts County Telephone Cooperative Association; Dennis Law, Sioux Valley Telephone Co.; John Tormoehlen, Valley Telecommunications Cooperative Association, Inc.; Shirley Cook, Venture Communications Cooperative; Jerry P. Reisenauer, West River Cooperative Telephone Co.

TENNESSEE -- Howard Upchurch, Bledsoe Telephone Cooperative; Bennie Curtis, James Dillard Jr., Leslie Greer, Terry McPeak, David Parker, Roy Pugh, Charles Dwight Vinson, DTC Communications; Joe A. Sexton, Clara Terry, Fred Terry, Highland Telephone Cooperative; Douglas Elder, Twin Lakes Telephone Cooperative Corp.

TEXAS -- Rick Baskin, Robert Broyles, Monty Carlisle, Larry Powell, Central Texas Telephone Cooperative, Inc; Michael R. Walton, Coleman County Telephone Cooperative, Inc.; Robert A. Lehmann, Daniel G. Miksch, Colorado Valley Telephone Cooperative; Larry Brewton, Dell Telephone Cooperative, Inc.; Norris Conklin, Wayne Swart, Five Area Telephone Cooperative, Inc.; Randy Bass, Bert Biermann, Jim Faught, Charles Loeffler, Harry Seidensticker, Hill Country Telephone Cooperative, Inc.; Kenneth Ehler, Mike Fillingim, Gary Harrell, Bryan Patterson, William A. Sides Jr., Steve Smith, South Plains Telephone Cooperative, Inc.; Steve Singletary, Taylor Telephone Cooperative, Inc.; Julian T. Mayo Jr., David Osborn, Margie Pollock, Valley Telephone Cooperative, Inc.; Mike Higgins Jr., West Central Wireless; Darrell F. Dennis, XIT Rural Telephone Cooperative

UTAH -- Brent Griffin, Robert Houston, Donald Willden, South Central Utah Telephone Association, Inc.; Kim Bastian, Kirk Bostick, UBTA-UBET Communications, Inc.

VIRGINIA -- Larry Hite, Jerry Jones, Garth Proffitt, Alice Puryear, Buggs Island Telephone Cooperative; Gerald W Gallimore, Noel Underwood, Citizens Telephone Cooperative; Beverly T. Kerr, Leon A. Law, Pembroke Telephone Cooperative

WEST VIRGINIA -- Gerald W. Smith, Dwight Welch, Hardy Telecommunications, Inc.

WISCONSIN -- Dave Mattison, Baldwin Telecom Inc.; Dan C. Anderson, David J. Carter, Charlotte Johnson, Chequamegon Communications Cooperative, Inc.; Roland Olson, Chibardun Telephone Cooperative, Inc.; Dennis L. Bachman, Veda Reed, Citizens Telephone Cooperative; Rudolph P. Klink, Cochrane Cooperative Telephone Co.; Christy A. Berger, Nelson Telephone Cooperative; Russell Carlisle, Cheryl D. Rue, Tri-County Communications Cooperative; Kurt Hauge, Vernon Telephone Cooperative; Alan Faber, Jerry Hartung, Randy Siler, West Wisconsin Telcom Cooperative, Inc.

WYOMING -- Clifford Alexander, Tri-County Telephone Association, Inc.
COPYRIGHT 2007 National Telephone Cooperative Association
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2007 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

 
Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Publication:The Exchange
Date:Feb 1, 2007
Words:1588
Previous Article:NTCA kicks off the Member-Get-A-Member campaign.
Next Article:Mark your calendars.
Topics:


Related Articles
Message from the 2000-2001 National President.
TOWN COUNCIL HONORS 2 RESIDENTS.
Cancer claims Stetson's Vause.
ACHIEVEMENTS.
`Best of the best'; Assabet senior receives award for excellence.
Paul, Cratsley receiving FSC faculty awards.
Meet the 2007-08 AACN Certification Corporation board leadership.
Delivering on the promise: financial results and membership growth highlight IABC's continued progress.
Shepherd Hill students earn recognition.
Christina A. Gionet; Lunenburg High School.

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2018 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters