Printer Friendly

Melissa shows her ability with Memorial Trophy win.

Byline: Mel Booth Sports Editor mel.booth@examiner.co.uk

MELISSA BEECROFT from Shepley BC won the Huddersfield Junior Bowling Association's Steve Batler Memorial Trophy.

The eldest and most experienced bowler of the six in this year's competition - for learners and those registered in the last two years - Melissa beat her clubmate Andrew Astbury 9-7 in a thrilling final.

It was her second junior trophy success after winning the Peter Firth Memorial Cup last season.

The competition is sponsored by Steve Batler's brother, Chris, and after an excellent event at Marsh Lib, Junior Secretary Geoff Martin presented the trophy and thanked measurers Rhys and Connor Kelly, the sponsor and the host club.

The six players put on a great display of bowling.

Melissa didn't have an easy time in her first two games, drawing 6-6 with youngest player Scott Singleton of Almondbury Lib and just shading a 6-5 win over eventual runner-up Astbury.

But after three games there was a surprise leader, 11-year-old Gabriel McNae, from Almondbury Lib, who had only been bowling for three weeks.

The other two players, Louis Richardson and Joe Mellodew from Shepley BC, won two of their first three matches, leaving only four points between first and sixth place, so all to play for in the final two matches in their group.

Melissa had three good wins to go top, while her teammate Astbury also had two good wins to claim second place.

In the play-offs, Mellodew beat Richardson 8-5 for third place, while Singleton beat his teammate McNae 14-1. In the showpiece, Beecroft showed steady nerve and experience to beat Astbury.

Results: 1 Melissa Beecroft (Shepley BC) 43pts; 2 Andrew Astbury (Shepley BC) 33, 3 Scott Singleton (Almondbury Lib) 28, 4 Gabriel McNae (Almondbury Lib) 25, 5 Joe Mellodew and Louis Richardson (Shepley BC) 19.

The Huddersfield Girls Under 18 Handicap takes place at Springwood Bowling Club on Sunday, May 4, when last year's champion Jessica Sykes is bidding to retain the trophy.

It's 9.45am scratch, the draw is greenside at 9.50 and it's a 10am start.

The competition is sponsored by Dennis Hawes and The Hudders-field Ladies Bowling Association.

On Saturday, May 3, are the second set of Huddersfield Junior Inter District matches.

Huddersfield A take on Bradford B at Guiseley Bowling Club (7pm). Team to meet at Almondbury Lib for 6pm.

Huddersfield B have a bye while Huddersfield C play West Riding Heavy Woollen A at Thornhill CBC.

Huddersfield D are at Broad Oak BC playing West Riding Heavy Woollen B.

CAPTION(S):

Huddersfield Junior bowling's Steve Batler final. From left Rhys Kell and Connor Kelly (measurers), Gabriel McNae, Scott Singleton (Almondbury Lib), junior association secretary | Geoff Martin, Joe Mellowdew, Louis Richardson, runner-up Andrew Astbury and winner Melissa Beecroft. The event was held at Marsh Liberal Club
COPYRIGHT 2014 MGN Ltd.
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2014 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Publication:Huddersfield Daily Examiner (Huddersfield, England)
Date:May 1, 2014
Words:467
Previous Article:Veterans team ready for start of Yorkshire perfect start if possible with home and away wins against Leeds.
Next Article:Tykes taken apart.

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2018 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters