Printer Friendly

McGEE, MEDLAN AT TREBLE FOR SUPERB GORSEY; BOOTLE.

THE Bootle, Litherland & Netherton Junior Football League once more witnessed superb individual and team performances at the weekend.

On Saturday in the under 8s, Parkfield (Joe Doran 2, mom Josh Cronin) beat Millennium (Elliot Clarke, Rhys Burgess) 3-2, and Mollies Munch Tigers (Connor Davies, Jack Smith) had a great team performance to thank in their 2-0 win over NFB.

On Sunday, and in the Under 7s, Northfield (Ethan Mitchell 2, Gerard Hart) got past Marine (Frankie Murtagh, mom Jack Brady) 3-1. Croxteth Park (Ryan Rooney 2, James Murphy 2, Jake Rooney, Harvey Wood) had a comprehensive win over Parkfield (Luke Smith) 6-1, while Netherton Foxes (Declan Chadderton 3, Dylan Essery 2, Jonathan Barrow, mom Zac Hayes) also won well, 7-1 against Netherton Falcons. Meanwhile, Bootle's Dan Curran struck the only goal in their win over Netherton Cubs.

Parkfield (Josh Cronin 2, Joe Doran 2, Dylan Woodray, motm Mathew Evans) blanked Forefield Rangers 7-0 in the under 8s, as Frameline (Billy McCarthy, Sonny Chambers) beat Wilko 2-1, and Croxteth Park (Thomas Laird) drew 1-1 with Mollies Munch (Regan Rubin, motm Team).

Marine (Alex Williamson 2, mom Tom Bennett) beat Netherton Yth 2-0, and Kingfield Park (Aaron Jones 3, Sam Troy) overcame Millennium (mom Joe Kirkwood) 4-2. In the Under 9s, Kirkby Town (Mikey Parry, Michael Stuart, John Swift) defeated Wilko 3-0, while Fleetwood Jnrs (Joe Topping 3, Luke Brennan 3, Lewis Ware 2) had two hat-trick heroes to help dispatch Indanet 8-0. Elsewhere, Frameline (Ben Maloney, Jake Cullen, Matthew Williams) blanked Netherton Boys 3-0, and Netherton Tigers (Jake Quayle, Rafael Capano) edged White's Security 2-1. Gorsey Boys (Dylan McGee 3, Scott Medlan 3, Joel Jackson 2) put on a great team performance to see off Northfield (Francis Gandy, Sean Patterson, motm Thomas Austin) 8-2 in the under-10s, as Blue Anchor (Brogan Ellis Rimmer, George Dickinson, Jacob Caffrey, Charlie Eadie, mom James Walsh) edged Forefield (Paul Greenhow 2, James Turner) in a 4-3 thriller.

Syncreon (C Swain 2, R Tate, S Doyle, K Hughes) beat Fantail (Jack Swan, Kieran Hollomby, mom Michael Wallworth) 5-3, as Kirby Woodpeckers (Chris Watkinson 2) drew 2-2 with Litherland Boys (Jo Stewart 2).

In the Under-15s, Crosby Stuart (Chris Clarke 3, Garry Law) defeated SWOY 4-0. Marine (Ste McHugh 3, Chris Doyle 2, Jonathan Cahill 2, Aaron Harwood, Josh Flower) blanked Swanford 9-0, and C4th Boys had a 7-0 win over Gt Crosby CPS. Kingsford beat Forefield Reds 4-0, as Rhinos beat Northfield 2-1. In the Under 16s, Marine (Matty Devine 3, Bradley Sherwood, Lee Dailey, Liam Dodds, Ryan Hannah, Kevin Farrell) had an 8-1 win over George's (Adam Wilkinson). Seftonfields (mom Bromilow 2, Hanson 2, Davies, Gee) beat TMS (Joe Hetherington 2, Jamie Soo, motm Jay Carragher) 6-3, while Northfield (Mark Smallbone 2, Charlie Cawley, Jack Corrin, Jamie Blackhurst) overcame Parkfield (Jamie Rawlings) 5-1.
COPYRIGHT 2010 MGN Ltd.
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2010 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

 
Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Title Annotation:Sport
Publication:Liverpool Echo (Liverpool, England)
Date:Mar 23, 2010
Words:468
Previous Article:A STING IN CUP FINAL TALE; St Andrew's edge battling g Hudson to n win the Academy Challen nge Trophy.
Next Article:BY GEORGE! WE'RE FAB; This week Education Reporter Ben Turner visited St George's Primary School in Wallasey which is determined to bring lessons to...

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2018 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters