Printer Friendly

Machinery survey targets new, rebuilt suppliers.

Slightly less than half (48%) of the 71 respondents to Rubber World's annual survey of new machinery and equipment suppliers predict their sales for 1993 will increase. A little fewer than that, 42%, said their machinery business has increased over the past few years, while 25% said it has decreased and 23% said business remained unchanged. One supplier, Engel Canada, cited new product introductions as the key to its increase. Looking to the remainder of this year, however, there are still 39% of the respondents who predict their business will remain the same, and 4% who foresee decreases.

Business climate

Taylor Stiles Division of Littleford Day summed up the business climate pretty well, "Business is very competitive...price sensitive...too much foreign equipment." Meanwhile, Skinner Engine said "capital equipment expenditures seem to be picking up some lately." The company predicts better times will come during the third and fourth quarters of 1993. Clarkston, GA-based Shaw-Almex said its intemational orders for presses appear to be picking up, and its 1993 business should hold steady after a decrease in 1992.

Littleford Day isn't the only company feeling the squeeze from foreign equipment manufacturers, though. Bethany, CT-based Nerpco, which supplies mills, mixers and presses, wants more trade tariffs. It stated "America has been closing down its industry for the past 10 years. We need trade tariffs quickly."

Composition of respondents

The make up of the respondents to this year's survey varies from companies whose rubber business constitutes only 2-3% of theft business, to those whose only business is the rubber industry. In fact, there are nearly as many suppliers (24%) this year whose business devotes 10% or less to rubber, as there are those whose business devotes 90-100% to the rubber industry (27%). Another 20% of the respondents devote between 50-89% of their business to rubber machinery, while the remaining 18% of those who responded said 11-49% of their business was in the rubber industry.

The industry as a whole could benefit from more integrated automation and advanced machine controls, according to the survey.

As a last piece of advice, one company said the small rubber equipment dealers must learn to branch in new directions, while still keeping close to the polymer base.

The machinery rebuilding industry

In a separate but related survey, machinery rebuilders were asked to recount the progress in their industry over the past few years, and predict how it will do for the remainder of 1993.

Though many of the answers were vague, most respondents are hopeful for this year's results. Of those who answered, most predict increases in 1993 business, while only one predicts a decline and two companies foresee stagnant results. This is promising compared to the previous year, when eight companies increased results, six saw business decline and four companies did not see any movement at all against 1991 sales.

Rebuilders said the biggest problems in their industry are product liability, cost of materials and labor, intensive foreign competition, low prices due to intense competition, and lack of good used equipment.

One rebuilder commented, "Intense foreign competition, coupled with riggers that offer paint-n-patch quality, keep profit margins unprofitable."

Another said there is a "sell-out of American industry to third world governments... America needs trade tariffs. The U.S. Congress must act very soon or we face extremely hard times."

Some rebuilders export the rebuilt machinery to foreign countries. One rebuilder said 99% of the machinery it sells is exported. Some of the respondents said they sell used/rebuilt plastics processing equipment also.

A directory of new machinery dealers, along with a cross reference of machinery, follows. Beginning on page 36 is a directory of used and rebuilt machinery suppliers. A grid, featuring the in-house rebuilding capabilities of the suppliers, is featured on pages 38 and 39.

New machinery suppliers

The following list contains new rubber processing machinery and the companies that supply the equipment. Addresses and phone numbers of the companies follow this listing.
 Calenders
Alexelf-Snyder Enterprises
Berstorff
Cope, EEMCO Division
Edge-Sweets
Erie Mill & Press
Farrel
Gumix S.A.
Iddon Brothers
Investment Recovery Consultants
Killion Extruders
Kobelco Stewart Bolling
Machinery Reserve of Denver
McNeil & NRM
Menzel
Pathex
Pomini
Technical Machine Products
Tidewater Machinery
Troester America
Paul Troester Maschinenfabrik
Vander-Kemp Division
Wean Industries

 Extruders
Akron Extruders
Barwell
BBA/Maplan
Berstorff
Birch Brothers, Southern
C.W. Brabender Instruments
Buss (America)
Cope, EEMCO Division
Anthony Crowe AG
Custom Scientific Instruments
Davis-Standard
Egan Machinery Div.
Ensine
Entwistle
Erie Mill & Press
Farrel
Genca
Gumix S.A.
Haake
Hardman
Hudson Machinery
Icon Industries
Iddon Brothers
Investment Recovery Consultants
Jaygo
Killion Extruders
Kobelco Stewart Bolling
Krupp Rubber Machinery
Martz Mold
McNeil & NRM
MKB Industries
Moriyama
National Feedscrew & Machining
Olympia Tool & Machine
Pomini
RCM AG
Roller Equipment Mfg.
Charles Ross & Son
Technical Machine Products
Teledyne Readco
Tidewater Machinery
Troester America
Paul Troester Maschinenfabrik
Vander-Kemp Division
Videx Equipment
Welding Engineers

 Mills
Alexeff-Snyder Enterprises
Barwell
Bepex
Berstorff
C.W. Brabender Instruments
Cope, EEMCO Division
Erie Mill & Press
Fartel
Gumix S.A.
Icon Industries
Iddon Brothers
Investment Recovery Consultants
Kobelco Stewart Bolling
Littleford Day
MKB Industries
Nerpco
Pomini
Roller Equipment Mfg.
Charles Ross & Son
Sprout-Bauer
Technical Machine Products
Tidewater Machinery
Troester America
Paul Troester Maschinenfabrik
Vander-Kemp Division
Wean Industries
Wyssmont

 Mixers, cage
Conn
Cope, EEMCO Division
Charles Ross & Son
Teledyne Readco
Tidewater Machinery
Vander-Kemp Division

 Mixers, closed
Conn
Cope, EEMCO Division
Jaygo
Lightnin, a unit of General Signal
Littleford Day
Morse Manufacturing
Pomini
Processall
Charles Ross & Son
Sprout-Bauer
Teledyne Readco
Tidewater Machinery
Vander-Kemp Division

 Mixers, continuous
Bepex
C.W. Brabender Instruments
Buss (America)
Conn
Cope, EEMCO Division
Edge-Sweets
Ensine
Farrel
Foremost Machine Builders
French Oil Mill Machinery
Investment Recovery Consultants
Kobelco Stewart Bolling
Lightnin, a unit of General Signal
Liquid Control
Littleford Day
Machinery Reserve of Denver
Midwest-Werner & Pfleiderer
Pomini
Processall
Charles Ross & Son
Sprout-Bauer
Teledyne Readco
Tidewater Machinery
Vander-Kemp Division
Wemer & Pfleiderer

 Mixers, internal
Barwell
Bepex
C.W. Brabender Instruments
Conn
Cope, EEMCO Division
Edge-Sweets
Farrel
French Oil Mill Machinery
Gumix S.A.
Haake
Investment Recovery Consultants
Kobelco Stewart Bolling
Lightnin, a unit of General Signal
Littleford Day
Machinery Reserve of Denver
Moriyama
Nerpco
Pomini
Charles Ross & Son
Skinner Engine
Technical Machine Products
Teledyne Readco
Tidewater Machinery
Vander-Kemp Division

 Presses, automatic
Alexelf-Snyder Enterprises
Altman Mfg.
BBA/Maplan
Brockton/Boston Cutting Die
Fred S. Carver
Consolidated Baling Machine
Cope, EEMCO Division
Dake Div. of JSJ
Dieffenbacher North America
Edge-Sweets
Erie Mill & Press
Freeman
French Oil Mill Machinery
Gluco
Hudson Machinery
Hull
Icon Industries
Iddon Brothers
Investment Recovery Consultants
Klockner, KFD Sales and Service
Kobelco Stewart Bolling
Krupp Rubber Machinery
Lamac Process
Manufacturers Supplies
McNeil & NRM
MKB Industries
Modern Hydraulic
Nerpco
Pathex International
PHI
Rubber Molding
Rutil of America
Herman Schwabe
Shaw-Almex
Technical Machine Products
Tidewater Machinery
Vander-Kemp Division
Wabash MPI
Wean Industries
Williams-White & Co.

 Presses, C-frame, tread rubber
BBA/Maplan
Brockton/Boston Cutting Die
Fred S. Carver
Cope, EEMCO Division
Dake Div. of JSJ
Erie Mill & Press
French Oil Mill Machinery
Gluco
Kobelco Stewart Bolling
Naef Press & Dies
Pathex International
Shaw-Almex
Technical Machine Products
Tidewater Machinery
Vander-Kemp Division
Wabash MPI
Wean Industries
Williams-White & Co.

 Presses, circular
Barwell
Cope, EEMCO Division
Erie Mill & Press
Gluco
Klockner, KFD Sales and Service
Pathex International
Tidewater Machinery
Vander-Kemp Division

 Presses, compression
Barwell
Brockton/Boston Cutting Die
Burton Press
Fred S. Carver
Clifton Fluid Power Machinery
Cope, EEMCO Division
Anthony Crowe AG
Delaware Valley Mfg.
Dieffenbacher North America
Epco
Erie Mill & Press
French Oil Mill Machinery
Gluco
Hull
Hydratecs Injection Equipment
Icon Industries
Iddon Brothers
Investment Recovery Consultants
Kobelco Stewart Bolling
McNeil & NRM
MKB Industries
Modem Hydraulic
Nerpco
Pathex International
PHI
REP
Rubber Molding
Rutil of America
Sandvik Process Systems
Shaw-Almex
Sivon Manufacturing
Technical Machine Products
Tidewater Machinery
Vander-Kemp Division
Wabash MPI
Williams-White & Co.

 Presses, extrusion
Cope, EEMCO Division
Ensine
Erie Mill & Press
French Oil Mill Machinery
General Plastex
Hudson Machinery
Investment Recovery Consultants
McNeil & NRM
Modern Hydraulic
Tidewater Machinery
U.S. Molding Machinery
Vander-Kemp Division

 Presses, hydraulic
Alexelf-Snyder Enterprises
Altman Mfg.
Barwell
Brockton/Boston Cutting Die
Burton Press
Fred S. Carver
Consolidated Baling Machine
Cope, EEMCO Division
Dake Div. of JSJ
Delaware Valley Mfg.
Dieffenbacher North America
Epco
Erie Mill & Press
Freeman
Fremont Tool & Die
French Oil Mill Machinery
Gluco
Gumix S.A.
Hudson Machinery
Hull
Icon Industries
Iddon Brothers
International Industrial Products
Investment Recovery Consultants
Jaygo
Kobelco Stewart Bolling
Krupp Rubber Machinery
Lamac Process
Manufacturers Supplies
McNeil & NRM
MKB Industries
Modern Hydraulic
National Feedscrew & Machining
Nerpco
Pathex International
PHI
Herman Schwabe
Shaw-Almex
Sivon Manufacturing
Technical Machine Products
Tidewater Machinery
Vander-Kemp Division
Wabash MPI
Wean Industries
Williams-White & Co.

 Presses, injection
Barwell
Battenfeld
BBA/Maplan
Cope, EEMCO Division
Dake Div. of JSJ
Dieffenbacher North America
Engel Canada
Engel Machinery
Ensine
Epco
Erie Mill & Press
French Oil Mill Machinery
General Plastex
Gluco
Hudson Machinery
Hull
Hydratecs Injection Equipment
Icon Industries
Investment Recovery Consultants
Klockner, KFD Sales and Service
McNeil & NRM
MKB Industries
REP
Rubber Molding
Rutil of America
Sivon Manufacturing
Technical Machine Products
Tidewater Machinery
U.S. Molding Machinery
Vander-Kemp Division
Wabash MPI
Williams-White

 Presses, transfer
Barwell
Fred S. Carver
Cope, EEMCO Division
Dake Div. of JSJ
Dieffenbacher North America
Epco
Erie Mill & Press
French Oil Mill Machinery
Gluco
Hudson Machinery
Hull
Hydratecs Injection Equipment
Icon Industries
MKB Industries
Modern Hydraulic
Pathex International
PHI
Rubber Molding
Sivon Manufacturing
Technical Machine Products
Tidewater Machinery
Vander-Kemp Division
Wabash MPI
Williams-White & Co.


Machinery & equipment suppliers

The following directory gives the address and contact person for those companies listed under the specific equipment categories in the section preceding this one. These companies supply new machinery to the rubber industry.
Akron Extruders Inc.
David Kattan
1119 Milan St.
Canal Fulton, OH 44614
(216) 854-4111

Alexeff-Snyder Enterprises, Inc.
A. Alexeff
9621 York-Alpha Drive
Cleveland, OH 44133
(216) 237-2300
Fax (216) 237-8228

Altman Mfg. Co.
Paul Altman, President
1990 Ohio St.
Lisle, IL 60532
(708) 963-0031
Fax (708) 963-0089

Barwell, Inc.
484 Tacoma Ave.
Tallmadge, OH 44278
(216) 633-5734
Fax (216) 633-6367

Battenfeld Corp.
31 James Murphy Highway
West Warwick, RI 02893
(800) 248-6015
Fax (401) 823-5641

BBA/Maplan
David Duginski
548 Clayton Court
Wood Dale, IL 60191
(312) 350-1750

Bepex Corporation
Ralph Imholte
333 Taft St. NE
Minneapolis, MN 55413
(707) 585-2373

Berstorff Corporation
Peter F. Hunziker, V.P. Rubber Div.
8200-A Arrowridge Blvd.
P.O. Box 240357
Charlotte, NC 28224
(704) 523-2614
Fax (704) 523-4353

Birch Brothers, Southern, Inc.
Steven W. Birch, President
P.O. Box 70
New Town Rd.
Waxhaw, NC 28173
(704) 843-2111
Fax (704) 843-3936

C.W. Brabender Instruments, Inc.
Kevin R. Van Allen
Dir., Sales & Mkt.
50 East Wesley St.
P.O. Box 2127
South Hackensack, NJ 07606
(201) 343-8425
Fax (201 ) 343-0608


Brockton/Boston Cutting Die
Jerold B. Larson, General Manager
1876 Memorial Dr.
Avon, MA 02322
(508) 583-3650
Fax (508) 559-7370

Burton Press Co., Inc.
R.R. Flynn, President
2156 Avon Industrial Drive
Rochester Hills, MI 48309-3610
(800) 394-0213
(313) 853-0212
Fax (313) 853-2102

Buss (America), Inc.
230 Covington Drive
Bloomingdale, IL 60108
(708) 307-9900
Fax (708) 307-9905

Fred S. Carver, Inc.
Keith Larson, Mgr., Sales & Mktg.
P.O. Box 544
Wabash, IN 46992-0544
(219) 563-7577
Fax (219) 563-7625

Clifton Fluid Power Machinery Inc.
295 Allwood Rd.
P.O. Box 1827
Clifton, NJ 07015
(201) 778-3474
Fax (201) 778-9250

Conn and Co.
R.C. Freeman
11 S. Mation St.
Warren, PA 16365
(814) 723-7980
Fax (814) 723-8502

Consolidated Baling Machine
Ted C. Flood
P.O. Box 61025
Jacksonville, FL 32236
(904) 356-7411 & (800) 231-9286

Cope & CIA, Ltda.
EEMCO Division
John F. Lindeman
Alan Kocsis
1031 Lambert St.
Barberton, OH 44203
(216) 753-8458
Fax (216) 753-7550

Anthony Crowe AG
A. Crowe
Hauptstrasse 9
CH-4417 Ziefen, Switzerland
(061) 931.32.65-67
Fax (061) 931-3312
Telex: 966016 CROW

Custom Scientific Instruments, Inc.
Henry Piekarski
Vice President
13 Wing Drive
Cedar Knolls, NJ 07927
(201) 538-8500
Fax (201) 984-6793

Dake Div. of JSJ Corp.
Frank Kennedy
724 Robbins Rd.
Grand Haven, MI 49417
(616) 842-7110
Fax (616) 842-0859

Davis-Standard
Dan Szewc, Bus. Area Manager
1 Extrusion Dr.
Pawcatuck, CT 06379
(203) 599-1010
Fax (203) 599-6258

Delaware Valley Mfg. Co., Inc.
Harold Berry Jr., President
Northwood & Olive Sts.
Cherry Hill, NJ 08002
(609) 663-0131
Fax (609) 663-8515

Design Technology Corp.
Marvin Menzin
5 Suburban Pk. Dr.
Billerica, MA 01821
(508) 663-7000
Fax (508) 663-6841

Dieffenbacher North America
Darrell B. Marsden, Tech. Sales Mgr.
1847 20th St.
Cuyahoga Falls, OH 44221
(216) 929-2224
Fax (216) 929-2224

Plant
1720 N. Talbot Rd.
Windsor, Ontario, Canada N9A 6J3
(519) 737-6144
Fax (519) 737-6214

Edge-Sweets Co.
2887 Three Mile Rd., N.W.
Grand Rapids, MI 49504
(616) 453-5458
Fax (616) 453-6227

Egan Machinery Div.
Rick Keller
36 S. Adamsville Rd.
P.O. Box 671
Somerville, NJ 08876
(908) 722-6000
Fax (908) 722-6444

Engel Canada Inc.
Larry Pascucci, Sales Manager
545 Elmira Rd.
Guelph, Ontario, Canada NIK 1C2
(519) 836-0220
Fax (519) 836-7116

Engel Machinery Inc.
Georg Tinschert, Sales Manager
3740 Board Rd. Rd. #5
York, PA 17404
(717) 764-6818
Fax (717) 767-5421

Ensine Corp.
Fred Monajjem, President
2743 2nd St.
Cuyahoga Falls, OH 44221
(216) 928-1178
Fax (216) 928-0893

Entwistle Co.
Thomas A. Murphy, V.P. Sales
Bigelow St.
Hudson, MA 01749
(508) 481-4000
Fax (508) 562-4808

Epco
Steven R. Schroeder, Dir. of Sales
2225 Cedar St.
Fremont, OH 43420
(419) 334-2631
Fax (419) 334-2822

Erie Mill & Press Co., Inc.
Gregory T. Maus or John A. Nowak
P.O. Box 6349
953 East 12th St.
Erie, PA 16512
(814) 454-1581
Fax (814) 454-7913

Fartel Corporation
A. Shaio
25 Main St.
Ansonia, CT 06401
(203) 736-5500

Foremost Machine Builders, Inc.
C.J. Weinpel
P.O. Box 644
23 Spielman Rd.
Fairfield, NJ 07007
(201) 227-0700

The Freeman Co.
M.L. Hudson, V.P. Sales & Marketing
1369 Cox Ave.
Erlanger, KY 41018
(606) 371-4433
Fax (606) 525-0992

Fremont Tool & Die Co.
Larry Mears
432 North Wood St., P.O. Box 231
Fremont, OH 43420
(419) 334-9709
Fax (419) 334-3426

French Oil Mill Machinery Co.
Robert E. Christy
1035 W. Greene Street
Piqua, OH 45356
(513) 773-3420

Genca
Frank J. Kondas, V.P. Sales & Mkt.
4850 Ulmerton Rd.
Clearwater, FL 34622
(813) 573-4622
Fax (813) 573-1604

General Plastex Inc.
R. Hershberger, President
1050 Eagon St.
Barberton, OH 44203
(800) 777-4719
(216) 745-7775
Fax (216) 745-6939

Gluco, Inc.
David R. Bittner
705 Plum Industrial Court
Pittsburgh, PA 15239
(412) 327-7575
Fax (412) 733-7434

Gumix S.A.
H. Sidler, Dir. of Sales
P.O. Box 6132
Barcelona, Spain 08080
+(343) 4185534
Fax 418 54 84

Haake, Inc.
Bill Langley
53 West Century Rd.
Paramus, NJ 07652
(201) 265-7865
(800) 631-1369
Fax (201) 265-1977

Hardman Incorporated
P.M. Swist, Vice President
600 Cortlandt St.
Belleville, NJ 07109
(201) 751-3000

Hudson Machinery Corporation
Jay Esterkes, Vice President
32 Stevens St.
Haverhill, MA 01830
(508) 374-0303
Fax (508) 373-7295

Hull Corp.
C. Ted Lind, V.P., Sales & Marketing
1830 Davisville Rd.
Hatboro, PA 19040
(215) 672-7800

Hydratecs Injection Equipment, Inc.
C. Chiofolo
430 Morgan Ave.
Akron, OH 44311
(216) 773-0491
Fax (216) 773-3800

Icon Industries
Thomas D. Jacques, President
1438 Eastern S.E.
Grand Rapids, MI 49507
(616) 241-1877
Fax (616) 241-5578

Iddon Brothers Ltd.
Michael I. Iddon, Sales Executive
Quin St.
Leyland
Lancashire, PR5 ITB England
772-421258 & 431111
Fax 772-431114

International Industrial Products
H.A. Hoffman, Manager
3611 Keystone Ave.
Nashville, TN 37211
(615) 833-0666
Fax (615) 834-8722

Investment Recovery Consultants
Ingram C. Myers, III, Exec. V.P.
2656 S. ArlingtOn Rd.
Akron, OH 44319
(216) 645-9000
Fax (216) 645-1562

Jaygo, Inc.
John Hayday
40 Whitney Rd.
Mahwah, NJ 07430
(201) 848-0200
Fax (201) 891-4188

Killion Extruders, Inc.
Ellen D'Andrea, Dir. of Marketing
200 Commerce Rd.
Cedar Grove, NJ 07009
(201) 239-0200
Fax (201) 239-3061

Klockner Ferromatik Desma,
KFD Sales and Service, Inc.
Hartmut Geisselbrecht
2835 Crescent Springs Rd.
P.O. Box 18130
Erlanger, KY 41018
(606) 331-8900
Fax (606) 331-6653

Kobelco Stewart Bolling Inc.
Joseph J. Ochaba, V.P. Sales
1600 Terex Rd.
Hudson, OH 44236
(216) 656-3111
Fax (216) 655-3130

Krupp Rubber Machinery
William S. Bradshaw
1010 W. Main St.
Kent, OH 44240
(216) 678-1118
Fax (216) 673-2865

Lamac Process Co.
James K. Hoffman
4645 Gateway Circle
Dayton, OH 45440
(513) 439-4131
Fax (513) 439-5408

Lightnin, A unit of General Signal
Jack Cassetta, Mgr., Mkt. Comm.
P.O. Box 1370
135 Mr. Read Blvd.
Rochester, NY 14603
(716) 436-5550
Fax (716) 436-5589

Liquid Control Corp.
Kenneth A. Jacobs, Executive V.P.
7576 Freedom Ave., N.W.
P.O. Box 2747
N. Canton, OH 44720
(216) 494-1313
Fax (216) 494-5383

Littleford Day Inc., Taylor Stiles Div.
J.K.L. Bajaj, Business Manager
7451 Empire Drive
Florence, KY 41042-29 85
(606) 525-7600
Fax (606) 525-1446

Machinery Reserve of Denver, Inc.
Alan C. Iannacito, President
505 Violet St.
Golden, CO 80401
(303) 279-3933
Fax (303) 279-4796

Manufacturers Supplies Co.
Stephen J. Goellner, Vice President
106 Commerce Blvd.
Loveland, OH 45140
(513) 677-3311
Fax (513) 677-3423

Martz Mold & Machine Inc.
Charles I. Martz
1365 Munroe Falls Ave.
P.O. Box 192
Cuyahoga Falls, OH 44222
(216) 928-2159

McNeil & NRM, Inc.
Kurt O. Kyle, Sales & Mkt. Manager
96 East Crosier St.
Akron, OH 44311
(216) 253-2525
Fax (216) 253-5612

Menzel, Inc.
Jochem Schoellkopf
P.O. Drawer 3308
Spartanburg, SC 29304
(803) 576-5690

Midwest-Werner & Pfleiderer
Ken Lehr, Exec. V.P.
1701 N. Topeka Ave.
P.O. Box 8250
Topeka, KS 66608
(800) 421-2336
Fax (913) 235-1331

MKB Industries Inc.
M.V. Blyth
63-8 N. Branford Rd.
Branford, CT 06405
(203) 481-1900
Fax (203) 481-1943

Modern Hydraulic Corp.
Nicholas Brodsky
780 Rte #35
P.O. Box 4055
Clifton, NJ 07012-0455
(201) 777-0503
Fax (201) 777-0451

Moriyama Corp.
Y. Kojima
586 Main St.
Farmingdale, NY 11735
(516) 420-8016

Morse Manufacturing Co., Inc.
C. Lighthipe, Sales Mgr.
P.O. Box 518
Dept. RWBB
East Syracuse, NY 13057
(315) 437-8475
Fax (315) 437-1029

MS Instrument Co., Inc.
Henry Maag
645 Harrisburg Rd.
Stony Creek, NY 12878
(518) 696-2801
Fax (518) 696-3281

Naef Press & Dies, Inc.
Fritz H. Marki, President
NaefPark, P.O. Box 391
Bolton Landing, NY 12814
(518) 644-2018
Fax (518) 644-2546

National Feedscrew & Machining
William A. Wells
577 Oberlin Rd. S.W.
Massilion, OH 44647
(216) 837-3868
Fax (216) 837-2230

Nerpco, Inc.
Richard B. Barnes
534 Bethmour Rd.
Bethany, CT 06524-3355
(203) 393-3686

Olympia Tool & Machine Co.
Arthur Scarpa
3848 Park Ave.
Edison, NJ 08820
(201) 549-7856

Pathex International, Ltd.
Charles Kosa
74 Railside Rd.
Don Mills, Ontario, Canada M3A 1 A3
(416) 445 -7400
Fax (416) 445-9008

PHI
Lloyd McFarlane, Marketing Manager
14955 E. Salt Lake Ave.
Industry, CA 91746-3133
(818) 968-9686
Fax (818) 333-3610

Pomini, Inc.
John Marzella
6400 W. Snowville Rd.
Brecksville, OH 44141
(216) 838-0500
Fax (216) 838-0618

Processall Inc.
Albert J. Shohet, Sales
10596 Springfield Pk.
Cincinnati, OH 45215
(513) 771-2266
Fax (513) 771-6767

RCM AG - Rubber Machinery
c/o Stanley M. Proctor Co.
Walter M. Seidel, Bus. Director
2016 Midway Dr.
Twinsburg, OH 44087
(216) 425-7814
Fax (216) 425-3222

REP Corp.
8N470 Tameling Court
P.O. Box 8146
Bartlett, 1L 60103
(708) 697-7210

Roller Equipment Mfg. Co. Inc.
Edward Riewerts
Sales & Mkt, Mgr.
13903 Norby Rd.
Grandview, MO 64030
(816) 966-8717
Fax (816) 761-3463

Charles Ross & Son Co., Inc.
Ronald W. Reid
710 Old Willets Path
P.O. Box 12308
Hauppauge, NY 11788
(516) 234-0500

Rubber Molding Technology
Maurizio Coscia, President
36036 Lakeland Blvd.
Eastlake, OH 44095
(216) 951-8625
Fax (216) 951-6003

Rutil of America
Thomas A. Short, President
36036 Lakeland Blvd.
Eastlake, OH 44095
(216) 951-8625
Fax (216) 95 1-6003

Sandvik Process Systems, Inc.
James A. Schak, Mkt. and Sales Mgr.
409 Minnisink Road
Totowa, NJ 07512
(201) 812-1066
Fax (201) 812-0733

C.G. Sargent's Sons Div.
P.O. Box 29505
Raleigh, NC 27626-0505
(919) 851-2000
Fax (919) 851-6029

Schrader Bellows
C.W. Sherlock
257 Huddleston Ave.
Cuyahoga Falls, OH 44221
(216) 923-5202
Fax (800) 426-3259

Herman Schwabe, Inc.
Jerrold M. Schwabe
President
147 Prince St.
Brooklyn, NY 11201
(718) 237-1700
Fax (718) 797-1033

Shaw-Almex USA Inc.
Robert Shaw, General Manager
3529 H. Church St.
Clarkston, GA 30021
(404) 294-0574
Fax (404) 294-4407

Sivon Manufacturing Co.
C.E. Kieffer
3131 Perry Pk. Rd.
Perry, OH 44081
(216) 259-5505
Fax (216) 259-4602

Skinner Engine Co.
337 West 12th St.
Erie, PA 16512
(814) 454-7103
(800) 458-0861
Fax (814) 454-7108
24-hr. Hotline (814) 455-HELP

Sprout-Bauer
Robert L. Stroup
Logan Street
Muncy, PA 17756
(717) 546-8211
Fax (717) 546-1306

Taylor Stiles Division, Littleford Day
J.K.L. Bajaj
7451 Empire Dr.
Florence, KY 41042-2985
(606) 525-7600
Fax (606) 525-1446

Technical Machine Products
Dave Sledz, Vice President
5500 Walworth Ave.
Cleveland, OH 44102
(216) 281-9500
Fax (216) 281-0408

Teledyne Readco
J.H. Oden, Vice President
901 South Richland Ave.
P.O. Box 15552
York, PA 17405-0552
(717) 848-2801
Fax (717) 848-2811

Tidewater Machinery Co.
A.J. Lydic
President
3950 Woodthrush Rd.
Akron, OH 44333
(216) 666-1448
Fax (216) 666-1448

Paul Troester Maschinenfabrik
Karl Heinz Schmidt
President
P.O. Box 890180
30514 Hannover, Germany
(011) 49-511-87040

Troester-America
Mark Rostedt, Technical Manager
300 Loomis Ave.
Cuyahoga Falls, OH 44221
(216) 928-7790
Fax (216) 928-7790, ext. 7239

Uniroyal Goodrich Canada Inc.
Jerry Sinclair
Glasgow Street, P.O. Box 9001
Kitchener, Ontario N2G 4J4
(519) 749-4768
Fax (519) 749-4613

U.S. Molding Machinery Co.
Zack Cohen
5855 Heisley Rd.
Mentor, OH 44060
(216) 357-1150
Fax (216) 357-0059

Vander-Kemp Division
Mrs. R. Rothman
2461 RW Greenleaf Ave.
Elk Grove Village, IL 60007
(708) 864-8610
Fax (708) 640-0431

Videx Equipment Corp.
John H. Hovey
170 Railroad Ave.
Paterson, NJ 07501
(201) 742-2381
Fax (201) 742-1452

Wabash MPI
Keith Larson
P.O. Box 298
Wabash, IN 46992-0298
(219) 563-1184
Fax (219) 563-1396

Wean Industries, Inc.
O.L. Yeager
Sales Engineer- Adamson Products
3805 Henricks Rd.
Youngstown, OH 44501
(216) 797-2000
Fax (216) 797-2068

Welding Engineers, Inc.
T. Hensley
1600 Union Mtg. Rd.
Blue Bell, PA 19422
(215) 643-6900

Werner & Pfleiderer Corp.
663 E. Crescent Ave.
Ramsey, NJ 07446
(201) 327-6300
Fax (201) 825-6460

Williams-White & Co.
Michael V. Cornell
President
Fred E. Mornson
Sales Manager
600 River Drive
Moline, IL 61265
(309) 797-7650
Fax (309) 797-7655

Wyko Inc.
Ian Smith
Box 130
Greenback, TN 37742
(615) 856-2317
Fax (615) 856-2092

Wyssmont Co., Inc.
J. Bevacqua
1470 Bergen Blvd.
P.O. Box 1397
Fort Lee, NJ 07024
(201 ) 947-4600
Fax (201) 947-0324


Used, rebuilt machinery suppliers

The following directory lists the suppliers of used and rebuilt processing machinery to the rubber industry, with address, contact person and type (s) of machinery offered. Rebuilding capabilities are listed on the following two pages.
Aaron Process Equipment
Jerald Cohen
P.O. Box 530
Bensenville, IL 60106-0530
(312) 350-2200
Fax (708) 350-9047
 Types of machinery: All types

Akron Tire Engineering & Machine
Erich Dorfner, Owner
1288 Starlight Dr.
Akron, OH 44306
(216) 724-0343
Fax (216) 724-0347
 Types of machinery: All types

 Alkar
Jim Broch, President
1225 E. Summit St.
Alliance, OH 44601-3234
(216) 821-4537
Fax (216)821-1261
 Types of machinery: Rebuilders of
all types, including presses, post inflators,
mills, tire building presses, internal
mixers, calenders, etc.

Alsop Industrial Services
Don Alsop, President
l535 E. Naomi St.
P.O. Box 33802
Indianapolis, IN 46203
(317) 783-0885
Fax (317) 783-0891
 Types of machinery: Extruders, tire
building equipment, calenders, vulcanizing
presses, mills, tube equipment
and molds, autoclaves

Barnheck Auctioneers
Dave Bambeck
Auction Manager
Route 4, Box 405
Dover, OH 44622
(216) 343-1437
 Types of machinery: Auctioneers of
high-intensity solids mixers, extruding
machines, calendering machines and
vulcanizing presses, etc. Auction marketing
of complete plants or partial
liquidations

Barwell
Kendall Ashby, Sales Director
484 Tacoma Ave.
Tallmadge, OH 44278
(216) 633-5734
Fax (216) 633-6367
 Types of machinery: Extruders, vulcanizing
presses, tire recapping and repairing
machinery

E.H. Benz Co., Inc.
Ted Benz, President
73 Mapleburst Ave.
Providence, RI 02908
(401) 331-5650
Fax (401) 331-5685
 Types of machinery: Tensile testers,
rheometers, viscometers, impact testers,
abraders, brittlepoint, test tube
alum block ovens, plastometers,
molds, dies, presses

 Charleston Auctioneers
Randy Harvey, V.P., Operations
205 E. Collins Dr.
Ft. Wayne, IN 46825
(219) 482-5252
Fax (219) 482-5551
 Types of machinery: Auctioneers of
rubber processing machinery and
presses

Davey Industries
Richard Schaack, President
P.O. Box 493
155 S. Water St.
Kent, OH 44240-0493
(216) 678-5555
Fax (216) 678-6289
 Types of machinery: All types


Davis-Standard
Daniel Szewc
Business Area Manager, Elastomers
1 Extrusion Drive
Pawcatuck, CT 06379
(203) 599-1010
Fax (203) 599-6258
 Types of machinery: Extruders

EEMCO
John Lindeman
Al Kocsis, Sales
1031 Lambert St.
Barberton, OH 44203
(216) 753-8458
 Types of machinery: Mills, calenders,
presses, internal mixers and extruders

Ensine
Fred Monajem, Marketing Manager
2743 Second St.
Cuyahoga Falls, OH 44221
(216) 928-1178
 Types of machinery: Extruders, injection
molding, blow molding, polymerizers, cutters

Epco
Steve Schroeder
2225 Cedar St.
Fremont, OH 43420
(419) 334-2631
Fax (419) 334-2822
 Types of machinery: Presses, mills,
calenders, extruders, mixers

Equipment Equities
866 UN Plaza
New York, NY 10017
(212) 688-8800
 Types of machinery: Mills, extruders,
mixers, cutters

Erie Mill and Press
John A. Nowak, President
Greg Maus, Vice President
953 E. 12th St.
Erie, PA 16503
(814) 454-1581
Fax (814) 454-7913
 Types of machinery: Presses, mills,
extruders, calenders and auxiliary
equipment

Fartel
Hans U. Baurmeister
Director, Remanufacturing Operations
25 Main St.
Ansonia, CT 06401 - 1601
(203) 736-5500
Fax (203) 735-6267
 Types of machinery: All types

 Federal Equipment
Michael Kadis, President
Larry Kadis, Vice President
8200 Bessemer Ave.
Cleveland, OH 44127
(216) 271-3500
Fax (216) 271-5210
 Types of machinery: All types

 Michael Fox Auctioneers
David S. Fox, President
3835 Naylors Lane
Baltimore, MD 21208
(301) 653-4000
(800) 722-3334
 Types of machinery: Auctioneers of
all types of machinery

GM Machinery Associates
Steven Gries, President
601 Jefferson Rd.
Parsippany, NJ 07054
(201) 884-4500
Fax (201) 884-9009
 Types of machinery: Presses, mills,
mixers, calenders, cutters, tubers, extruders, vulcanizers

Hancock Engineering Inc.
Charles M. Stankye, Jr., V.P. Mfg.
150 E. Aurora St.
Waterbury, CT 06708
(203) 757-4221
Fax (203) 757-2709
 Types of machinery: Mixers, mills,
calenders, extruders, presses

Hudson Machinery
Jay Esterkes, Executive Vice President
32 Stevens St.
Haverhill, MA 01830
(508) 374-0303
Fax (508) 373-7295
 Types of machinery: Extruders

Hunter Hydraulics
L.R. Hunter, President
2512 Columbus Rd. N.E.
P.O. Box 7117
Canton, OH 44705
(216) 455-3983
 Types of machinery: Vulcanizing
presses

Industrial Rubber Machinery
Larry Weber, President
503 Portage Lakes Drive; Suite 2
Akron, OH 44319
(216) 645-0020
Fax (216) 645-0070
 Types of machinery: All types

Jarvis Industries

Jim Jarvis, President
1189 Newton St.
Akron, OH 44305
(216) 798-0270
Fax (216) 798-9642
 Types of machinery: Presses

JLN Corp.
Wendell Watson
28 Bowditch Dr.
Worcester, MA 01605
(508) 853-4406
Fax (508) 856-9256
 Types of machinery: All types

Johnson Machinery
Marry Hartman, Sales Manager
P.O. Box 3216
Wallington, NJ 07057
(201) 473-3800
 Types of machinery: Compression
molding presses

Karder Rubber Machinery & Engineering
258 Kenmore Blvd.
Akron, OH 44301
(216) 253-3377
Fax (216) 253-4733
 Types of machinery: Mills, calenders,
internal mixers, presses, extruders,
speed reducers, spare rolls and gears,
lab equipment

Kobelco Stewart Boiling
Walter Ziedonis, Regional Sales Mgr.
1600 Terex Rd.
Hudson, OH 44236
Cleve. (216) 656-3111
Fax (216) 656-9724
Akron (216) 655-3111
Fax (216) 655-2980
 Types of machinery: Mills, calenders,
mixers, presses, extruders, bale
cutters, pelletizers, auxiliary equipment
and turnkey engineering

L&F Industries
Robert Jones, Vice President, Sales
2110 Belgrave Ave.
Huntington Park, CA 90255
(213) 588-2231
Fax (213) 588-2237
 Types of machinery: Presses, mills

Machinery Exchange Corp.
Bob Thompson, President
P.O. Box 26073
Akron, OH 44319
(216) 896-0585
Fax (216) 896-0147
 Types of machinery: All types; liquidators
of tire and rubber plants

Mickmyer Cryogenics
R.J. Meyers, President
4620 N. Milton St.
Shoreview, MN 55126-5815
(612) 481-1370
Fax (612) 484-3414
 Types of machinery: New and used
cryogenic deflashing equipment

Midwest-Werner & Pfleiderer
Ken Lehr, Exec. Vice President
P.O. Box 8250
1701 N. Topeka Ave.
Topeka, KS 66608
(800) 421-23 36
Fax (913) 235-1331
Eng. Service
(913) 235-2336
 Types of machinery: Mixers, extruders,
beadwrappers and mills

M.I.R. Inc.
Philip J. Sponheimer
President
103 Breault Road
P.O. Box 216
Beacon Falls, CT 06403
(203) 888-2541
(800) 833-3707
Fax (203) 888-5294
 Types of machinery: internal mixers,
mills, calenders, presses

 National Group of Companies
John L. West, President
300 Dupler Ave.
Cridersville, OH 45806
(800) 223-6653
(419) 645-4133
 Types of machinery: Presses, tire
building equipment

Nerpco
Richard Barnes, President
534 Bethmour Rd.
Bethany, CT 06525
(203) 393-3686
 Types of machinery: Mills, calenders,
internal mixers, presses, extruder
sheet take-off machine, guillotine bale
cutters

Plant and Machinery
Ronald G. Moore, Vice President
8705 Katy Freeway, Suite 300
Houston, TX 77024
(713) 691-4401
Fax (713) 672-7905
 Types of machinery: Auctioneers of
all types of industrial manufacturing
equipment

Reliable Rubber & Plastic Machinery
Joseph F. Liccardo, President
2008-14 Union Tpke.
North Bergen, NJ 07047
(201) 865-2850 or (201) 865-1073
Fax (201) 865-6878
 Types of machinery: Mills, internal
mixers, hydraulic presses, pumps, extruders,
strainers, lab equipment

Rubber & Plastic Machinery
Arthur S. Brudner, President/Owner
673 Robeson St.
Fall River, MA 02720
(508) 672-6960
Fax (508) 676-0141
 Types of machinery: Internal mixers,
mills, presses, injection molding machines,
calenders, cryogenic shotblast
deflashing, batch-off and strip-handling systems, extruders and
mixer feeders

Rubber City Machinery
Bob Westfall, Exec. V.P./Sec.
P.O. Box 2043
1000 Sweitzer Ave.
Akron, OH 44309
(216) 434-3500
 Types of machinery: Mills, compression
presses, calenders, extruders, intensive mixers

Skinner Engine
Mark S. Engel, Sales Manager
337 W. 12th St.
Erie, PA 16501
(814) 454-7103
(800) 458-0861
Fax (814) 454-7108
 Types of machinery: Intensive batch
mixers

Soberay Machines
Ron Soberay, Exec. Vice President
5500 Walworth Ave.
Cleveland, OH 44102-4400
(216) 281-0400
Fax (216) 281-0408
 Types of machinery: Internal mixers,
mills, calenders, extruders, presses

Solomon Machinery
D.E. Solomon, President
1036 Westwood Road
Woodmere, NY 11598
(516) 957-1500
 Types of machinery: Extruders and
braiders

Stuart Equipment
2300 Commonwealth Ave.
P.O. Box 469
North Chicago, IL 60064
(708) 473-4500
Fax (708) 473-4504
 Types of machinery: Two roll mills,
mixers, intensive mixers

U.S. Molding Machinery
Zack Cohen, President
Bob Luck, V.P. Engineering
5855 Heisley Rd.
Mentor, OH 44060
(216) 357-1150
Fax (216) 357-0059
 Types of machinery: Rubber injection
molding presses and all types of
rubber molding presses

 Vander-Kemp Division
H.L. Kemplet, Vice President
2461 Greenleaf Ave.
Elk Grove, IL 60007-5571
(708) 864-8610
Fax (708) 640-0431
 Types of machinery: All types

Videx Equipment
John Hovey, President
170 Railroad Ave.
Paterson, NJ 07501
(201) 742-2381
Fax (201) 742-1452
 Types of machinery: Extruders, wire
and cable

West Coast Rubber Machinery
George Schofhauser, President
Jim Narducci
Director of Sales & Marketing
7180 Scout Ave.
Bell Gardens, CA 90201
(213) 927-2546
Fax (213) 806-4628
 Types of machinery: All types
COPYRIGHT 1993 Lippincott & Peto, Inc.
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 1993, Gale Group. All rights reserved. Gale Group is a Thomson Corporation Company.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Title Annotation:annual survey of rubber machinery suppliers
Publication:Rubber World
Article Type:Brief Article
Date:Jul 1, 1993
Words:5023
Previous Article:Armstrong World Industries.
Next Article:Practical techniques of injection molding.
Topics:


Related Articles
Machinery sales continue strong.
Used, rebuilt machinery suppliers.
Machinery makers predict increases.
Krupp Rubber Machinery reorganizes in N. America.
SERVICES.
LITERATURE Services.
Rubber World Hotlinks @ rubberworld.com.
Processing machinery. (Literature: equipment).
Production/lab machines. (Literature: equipment).
IRP sales to grow 5.3% annually. (Market Focus).

Terms of use | Copyright © 2016 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters