Printer Friendly

Let celebrations begin for university students.

AROUND 4,000 graduates will gather at Middlesbrough Town Hall this week to celebrate Teesside University's annual academic awards ceremonies. A total of 13 ceremonies will take place from today until Friday, with awards ranging from foundation degrees to undergraduate degrees, masters and doctorates. During the week, six honorary degrees will also be awarded. This year's honorary graduates include the chief executive of the Arts Council, a sports writer and a digital music entrepreneur.

School of Science & Engineering, HIGHER NATIONAL CERTIFICATE IN CHEMICAL ENGINEERING, REDCAR & CLEVELAND COLLEGE Matthew Ayton, Daryl Nicholas Brown, Martin Graham Brown, Kevin Michael Conway, Alistair Cooper, Andrew Curd, Carl Russell Drinkel, Mark Farrell, Jack Ferrell, Mark Alan Forster, Andrew Michael Lochrane, Max Stephen Lowery, Andrew Peter Malone, Robert Thomas McCall, Liam McDonnell, Dale Owen McElvaney, Daniel McNicholas, Andrew Milbourne, Phillip Calvin Patton, Alexander Thomas Reed, Michael Skipper, Mark Tate, Adam Lee Vickers, Craig Michael Wilson. CERTIFICATE OF HIGHER EDUCATION Tawanda Lester Toro. HIGHER NATIONAL CERTIFICATE IN CHEMICAL ENGINEERING, TEESSIDE UNIVERSITY OPEN LEARNING (ENGINEERING) Michael Ayre, Abrar Ul Hasan, Dean Andrew Ligat-Jones, Mari Slottet, Nelson Pedro Cabral Viegas. HIGHER NATIONAL CERTIFICATE IN ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONIC ENGINEERING, DARLINGTON COLLEGE Reece Bain, Dion Anthony Costick, Andrew M Emmerson, Robert Reece Henry, James Ashley Herbert, Ian MacKenzie, Jonathan Ranson, Jake Thomas Richardson, Andrew Michael Stark, Thomas Weir, Lee Woods. HIGHER NATIONAL CERTIFICATE IN ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONIC ENGINEERING, HARTLEPOOL COLLEGE OF FURTHER EDUCATION Thomas Addison, Sonny Brightwell, Ryan Brymer, Matthew Alan Cook, Lee Cuthbert, Martyn James Gowland, Christian Joseph Higgins, Craig Hill, Christopher Barrie Leonard, Jason Low, Liam Mabbott, Alex Terry Monaghan, Matthew Price, Christopher Colin Prouse, Craig Rhodes, Ben Simpson, James David Welford.

HIGHER NATIONAL CERTIFICATE IN ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONIC ENGINEERING, MIDDLESBROUGH COLLEGE Nicholas Bell, David Birch, Liam Leslie Boyes, David Butler, Dylan Antony Gilbey, Simon Holdsworth, Esenowo Akpan John Emmanuel, Carl Nicholas Johnson, Paul McGee, Matthew Morris, Carl Mouat, James Robson Nicholson, Sameer Owarth, Malcolm Purchase, Lee Robinson, Aaron Stephenson, Adam Thompson, Joshua Thompson, Dean Weedall, Darren Wilkinson, Ryan Witham, David York.

HIGHER NATIONAL CERTIFICATE IN ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONIC ENGINEERING, REDCAR & CLEVELAND COLLEGE Nathan James Brown, Owen Buchan, Euan Masson Cross, Calum Daniel Doherty, Magnus Drever, Lewis Robert Hendry, James Lewis Hodgson, David Edward Andrew Hopkins, Adam George Johnson, Gavin Leask, Ross George Maxwell, Sean Patrick McDevitt, David McKenzie, Craig Anthony Meaburn, Clark More, Paul Nugent, Fergus James Alexander Ogg, Callum James Pearson, Aidan Ritchie, Nathan Smith, Daniel James Watson, Kristan Willis, Daniel John Worton.

HIGHER NATIONAL CERTIFICATE IN ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONIC ENGINEERING, TEESSIDE UNIVERSITY OPEN LEARNING (ENGINEERING) Robert Aitken, Abdulla Sultan Hassan Ali, Frederick Appoh, John Clarke, Christopher Jon Ferguson, Benjamin Thomas Freeman, Paul Goldson, Paul Mark Lucas, Stephen Edward Miles, Bryan David Stuart, Kentaro Suzuki, Stephen John Taylor, Stephen John Walker, Simon Wharf, Dietmar Wood. HIGHER NATIONAL CERTIFICATE IN FABRICATION AND WELDING, HARTLEPOOL COLLEGE OF FURTHER EDUCATION David Coulson, Christopher Herman, Matthew Holtby, Ben Johnston, Thomas King, Christopher Measey, Heather Power, Andrew Price. HIGHER NATIONAL CERTIFICATE IN INSTRUMENTATION AND CONTROL ENGINEERING, OPEN DISTANCE LEARNING Bradley Stephen Ellis, Naeem Sultan, Adrian Taylor, Moharram Zolfaghari. HIGHER NATIONAL CERTIFICATE IN MECHANICAL ENGINEERING, DARLINGTON COLLEGE Ashley Marc Amos, Omar Aziz, Sam James Birch, Alec Bowman, Jason Chalder, Craig Russel Charles, Matthew Collins, Robert James Edwards, Joseph Garrens, Anthony Heron, Daniel Hood, Ben Horner, Christopher Edward Hough, Paul Mawby, Kate McGuire, Adam McManus, Jonathan Molloy, Neil Pennock, Ian Severs, Keith Shepherd, Matthew Taylor, Simon Paul Taylor, Matthew Worsley. HIGHER NATIONAL CERTIFICATE IN MECHANICAL ENGINEERING, HARTLEPOOL COLLEGE OF FURTHER EDUCATION John Francis Bratby, Graham Gordon Campbell, Terence Michael Cotterill, Benjamin Stewart Davison, Elliott Dixon, Terry Eilbeck, Antony William Impey, Craig Jones, Marc Kane, Matthew Lodge, Luke Joseph McNally, Matthew David Moore, William Pashby, Marc Anthony Pickering, Joshua Rafferty, Mark Robinson, Joshua Neale Slater, Philip Eric Tough.

HIGHER NATIONAL CERTIFICATE IN MECHANICAL ENGINEERING, MIDDLESBROUGH COLLEGE Lee Allcock, Daniel Kelly, Bradley Paul McQuade, Dean Thomas Morley, Martin Tait, Andrew Thwaites. CERTIFICATE OF HIGHER EDUCATION Karl Richardson. HIGHER NATIONAL CERTIFICATE IN MECHANICAL ENGINEERING, REDCAR & CLEVELAND COLLEGE Barnaby Allgood, Christopher Allison, Liam Bailey, Sean Bennett, Aaron Blower, Luke Callaghan, Adam Campbell, Lee Daniels, Paul Alexander Darroch, Nicholas Frank, Ross Gibson, Lewis Glenton, Daniel Thomas Heppleston, Ben Jordan, Keiron McKinley, Daniel Mudd, Jordan Thomas James Mudd, Craig George Popperwell, Josh Luke Whitehead. HIGHER NATIONAL CERTIFICATE IN MECHANICAL ENGINEERING, TEESSIDE UNIVERSITY OPEN LEARNING (ENGINEERING) Michael Allen, David Carlton, Lee Court, David James Gough, Adam Johnson, Gary George Maton, John Wayne Nicholls, Andrew James Robson, Daniel John Sawyer, Steven John Smith, Michael David Stevens, Divan Strydom, Mark Andrew Thompson, Paul Michael Wilson. HIGHER NATIONAL CERTIFICATE IN MECHATRONICS, DARLINGTON COLLEGE Mark Adam Airey, Natasha Cairns, Jonathon Davies, Quile Anthony Garrett, Ian Graham, Stephen John Holbrough, James Hunter, Oliver Meighan.

HIGHER NATIONAL DIPLOMA IN CHEMICAL ENGINEERING Moses Akinosho, Ali Hamad S A Al-Marri, Mevildo T Chivela Chamutuala, Roberto Luis Filipe, Simon Furphy, Castro Muanda Nsito. CERTIFICATE OF HIGHER EDUCATION Sam Lloyd Johnson. HIGHER NATIONAL DIPLOMA IN ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONIC ENGINEERING, DARLINGTON COLLEGE Curtis Barley, Neil Haswell, Philip Brian Jackson, Graham Shaun Robinson, Sam Andrew Wood. HIGHER NATIONAL DIPLOMA IN ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONIC ENGINEERING, MIDDLESBROUGH COLLEGE Michael Stephen Barnfield, Sean William Bolton, Glen Brosman, Thomas William Calvert, Steven Fairless, Paul Joseph Glover, James Holmes, Phillip Musgrave, Justin Wade Pallister, Scott Parkin, Christopher Thomas Walker. HIGHER NATIONAL DIPLOMA IN ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONIC ENGINEERING, TEESSIDE UNIVERSITY OPEN LEARNING (ENGINEERING) Paul Kevin Barber, Ng Yen Hong. HIGHER NATIONAL DIPLOMA IN FABRICATION AND WELDING, REDCAR & CLEVELAND COLLEGE Muftah Abozagia, Abdalah Alfgi, Yousef Amara, Abdualhamid Ali Shanab.

HIGHER NATIONAL DIPLOMA IN INSTRUMENTATION AND CONTROL ENGINEERING, MIDDLESBROUGH COLLEGE Sean Martin Kell, Marc Benjamin McQuilling, Alix Seal, Daniel Thomas Wilde.

HIGHER NATIONAL DIPLOMA IN INSTRUMENTATION AND CONTROL ENGINEERING, TEESSIDE UNIVERSITY OPEN LEARNING (ENGINEERING) Wayne Douthwaite. HIGHER NATIONAL DIPLOMA IN MANUFACTURING ENGINEERING, DARLINGTON COLLEGE Neil Morgan, Paul Moses. HIGHER NATIONAL DIPLOMA IN MECHANICAL ENGINEERING, DARLINGTON COLLEGE Paul Broomhead, Nicholas Brown, Neil Stephen Dodds, Albert Ellwood, Mark Hall, Sean Harrington, Jared Paul Howell, Steven James Hunt, Jamie Michael Kitto, Denise Payne, Kelvin Smith.

HIGHER NATIONAL DIPLOMA IN MECHANICAL ENGINEERING, REDCAR & CLEVELAND COLLEGE Ali Milad Abd Ul Samia, Ghanem Abdulhamied, Mustafa Bashir Yahya Almerkhi, Abdelaziz F Aroussi Amouri, Reyad Issa Ahmed Ashur, Mohamed Elarbi Hkumi Benmohamed, Abuagila Fituri M Daghili Daghili, Abubaker Mohamed Ali Elgmati, Abdesalam Mohamed Abougrara Emhamed, Salah Abdarrhman Ghoal Ghoal, Fakhri Hamad, Ismael Abdullah Hamed, Fawzi Masaud H Masaud, Nagy Ahmed Mohammed Saleh. HIGHER NATIONAL DIPLOMA IN MECHANICAL ENGINEERING, TEESSIDE UNIVERSITY OPEN LEARNING (ENGINEERING) Colin Nattress, Colin Taylor. HIGHER NATIONAL DIPLOMA IN MECHATRONICS, DARLINGTON COLLEGE, Jonathan Fairless, Kristofer William Irving, Melvin Moss, Christine Watson, Mark Woodward. HIGHER NATIONAL DIPLOMA IN PLANT AND PROCESS ENGINEERING, REDCAR & CLEVELAND COLLEGE Hamed Abuazawam Shalash Abuazawam, Mohammed Himed Mihriz Alowa, Tareq Mohammed Zaid Ammar, Khalid Arzaghi, Riad Elesawi, Ismail A A El-Sed, Miloud Ahmed Salem Frkash, Rady Malad Alnaas Ibrhem, Abdulhamed Bashir Issa. FOUNDATION DEGREE IN ENGINEERING IN BUILDING SERVICES ENGINEERING, HARTLEPOOL COLLEGE OF FURTHER EDUCATION Stuart Neil Cameron, Richard Hooper, Gareth Murray, Liam Ellis Roberts, Daniel Waites, Phillip Yau.

FOUNDATION DEGREE IN ENGINEERING IN BUILDING SERVICES ENGINEERING WITH RENEWABLE ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES, HARTLEPOOL COLLEGE OF FURTHER EDUCATION, CERTIFICATE OF HIGHER EDUCATION Sharon Biggs. FOUNDATION DEGREE IN ENGINEERING IN PROCESS ENGINEERING, HARTLEPOOL COLLEGE OF FURTHER EDUCATION Paul Trevor Coates, Daniel Garbutt, David Stewart, FOUNDATION DEGREE IN SCIENCE IN RENEWABLE ENERGY ENGINEERING, MIDDLESBROUGH COLLEGE Ian James Finch, Timothy Harper, Andrew Alan Smith, Nicky Teasdale. CERTIFICATE OF HIGHER EDUCATION Joseph Hanratty. BACHELOR OF ENGINEERING IN CHEMICAL ENGINEERING Abdul Saboor Abdul Shakoor, Osman Ahmed, Nasser Mahmood Akhtar, Shaheen Abdulla Al-Dosari, Dawoud H D E O Alkharraz, Mohamed Shalhoub Al-Kubaisi, Jabir Hamad J A Al-Marri, Saoud Mohammed S.M. Al-Marri, Abdullah Kh M M M Alshatti, Conor Bannigan, Christopher MacDonald Behrens*, Bikesh Chaurasiya, Daniel Michael Conwell*, Jack Alexander Crompton, Agustin Angel Ebang Nchama, Uzoma Chidiebere Ejim, Break Saeed H M Jameela, Logeswaran Jeyaseelan, Webster Mulenga Kabwebwe, Gary Marshall, Kyle Marshall, Salem Hamad S A Masoud, Derek Menson, Paul Murray, Osahon Osawe, M Fahed Aziz Qureshi, Suraj Kumar Singh, Richard Graham Smith*, Phuchong Srisoy, Mohammad Taqi, Seam Tesfom, Gordon Edward Wilson*, Jonathan Andrew Wright*. (* First Class Honours) CERTIFICATE OF HIGHER EDUCATION Khalid Salem H A Al-Essaey, Dirie Dirie, Mohamed Haouari, Filoso Kasai, Falah Mohammed Fm Mahmeed, Olujuwon Avayomi Owolabi.

BACHELOR OF ENGINEERING IN CIVIL ENGINEERING Mohammed M A A E Al Janahi, Naser A N M J Alajmi, Ali Saleh Nasser Alkhaledi, Mohammad A A M A Alrabiah, Majed Althaqafi, Daniel Anderson, Philip Brown*, Gareth James Burt, Sarah Lindsey Caney, David Michael Carter, Lee Richard Carter, Michael George Cook, Arran Crawford*, Luke Crossen, Stephanie Deuchars, Greg Stewart Dickinson, Jad Alexander El-Khawaja, Daryl Elliott, Daniel Christopher Errington, Wayne Farrell, Jason Daniel Forrest, Scott Matthew Gell, Paul Gill, Sean Michael Grace, Jacob James Graham*, Peter Brian Herrell*, David Andrew Holdsworth, Gary Andrew Iveson, Mohammad A H H Jamal, Sarah Jopling, Kevin Judson, Matthew Kendall, Jacob Kriehn*, Liam Mark Kyle, Aurangzaib Mahmood, Mohammad Murad, Gregory William O''Connell, Jonathon David Oliver, Daniel Christopher Parsler, Ryan Paul Sanders, Daniel Talbot, You Ung Tang, Laura Rosemary Tann, Julie Elizabeth Tomlinson, Anh Tuan Tran, David Voza, Darren Watkins, Helen Elizabeth Williams, Christopher Winship, Jake Young*. (* First Class Honours) DIPLOMA OF HIGHER EDUCATION Meshal Albezee, Liam David Nicholson, Joshua Osman. CERTIFICATE OF HIGHER EDUCATION Ben Dorward, Michael Daniel Walesby.

BACHELOR OF ENGINEERING IN CIVIL ENGINEERING WITH DISASTER MANAGEMENT Gregory Ryan Carr, Andrew Robert Moore, David Richard Shaw, Usman Ali Tahir*. (* First Class Honours) BACHELOR OF ENGINEERING IN COMPUTER AIDED DESIGN ENGINEERING Joshua James Bannister, Melissa Ellen Louise Brabanski, Anthony Duddin, Matthew Hodgson, Harry James Parsonage*, Shane Turgyan*, Stephen R Wells. (* First Class Honours) BACHELOR OF ENGINEERING IN ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONIC ENGINEERING Bassam Mohammed Ahmed, Arif Ali Khalfan Hashil Al Zakwani*, Ali R E R M Alozainah, Sami Abdulrahman F Alrasheed, Abdulrahman Mohammad Abdulrahman Alreshid*, Rory Blakey, Mark Boyes, Darren Jonathan Coleman*, Ronald Coleman*, John Gardner, Ansa Susan Geevarghese, Sayantan Prabir Ghosh*, Daniel Ham, Mohammad Ibrahem Ali Hassan*, Anthony David Hunter, Richard Johnson*, Shaun Jones, Scott Leather, Honore Mugabe Magembe, Stephen Lawrence Marron, Ahmad Bahrin Bin Mohd Noor, Robert James Moore*, David Anthony Morris, Abdulaziz J A M H Ruda, Joseph Urban, Daryl Peter Wheatley, Andrew Whitwell*, Wei Zheng. (* First Class Honours) DIPLOMA OF HIGHER EDUCATION Youssef Samir Youssef Abdelmassih, Steven Dixon, Michael Spencer. CERTIFICATE OF HIGHER EDUCATION Wazir Akhtar Khan, Lee Readman. BACHELOR OF ENGINEERING IN INSTRUMENTATION AND CONTROL ENGINEERING Saud Ahmed Sulaiman Al Ghaithi*, Khalid Mohammed T A Al-Hamadi, Abdulelah Saad A. Almarri, Meshal Fahad N Alsaqer, Majed Alsyamy, Jon Philip Chapman, Liam Chapman, Jamie Mark Fox, Scott Graham, Jaron Harding, Steven Edward Laidler, Gordon Munro, Al Noubi Fahad Nasser, Azmars Vera O''Brien, Graeme Pearson, Thomas Sargent, Andrew Laurence Smith, David John Turner*, Michael Scott Vintis, Daniel Martin Wootton*. (* First Class Honours) BACHELOR OF ENGINEERING IN MECHANICAL ENGINEERING Khalid Mohamed Humaid Al Busaidi*, Marzouq Al Dewan, Mubarak Alajmi, Saad Alajmi, Abdullah Aldosari, Saud Mohammed A Aldosari, Hashem Alhashemi, Abdulaziz H M A Alkandari, Mohammad Jammal Mohammad Alkhamees, Ali Ibrahim A Alnaimi, Faisal Alqallaf, Abdullah Bakarman, Matthew Barnard, Robert Harry Berriman, Thomas Gerard Bewley, David Ian Black, Nandan Borkar*, Luke Brady, Michael Brend, Steven John Byrne, Jamie Douglas Cadden*, Simon Cook*, Ian Cooper, Daniel Marc Edmond, Antony William Ellison, Nsisong Edet Etukudo*, David Hall, Rachel Harding*, Paul Hart, Matthew Helm, Robert Derek Horwood, David Huddleston*, Amar Hussain, Kasaif Hussain, Naveed Hussain*, Wael Hussain, Muhammad Irfan*, Abdullatif S A E Ismail*, Hisham Kartash, Khaldi Soufiane, Ben Laing*, Salah M E H Alhai, Huseen Mahkareem, Aovais Sohaib Mazhar, Jonpaul Middleton*, Barry Moore*, Teddy Mulenga, Jason Mark Newton*, James Michael O''Connor*, Rachael Alexandra Palmer*, Andrew Parkin, Anthony David Paxton*, Christopher William Peake*, Sam Pitt, Yorick Pla*, Abdulla Eisa H A Rasheed, Adnan Rashid, Ashleigh Reid*, Shane Keay Ritchie, Saleh Al Rafdi, Peter Severs, Ciaran Jonathan Sopp, Andrew John Ward*, Ian Gordon Wood*, Paul Young. (* First Class Honours) DIPLOMA OF HIGHER EDUCATION Craig Robinson.

CERTIFICATE OF HIGHER EDUCATION Mousa Dakhilallah Alkaltham. BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN DISASTER MANAGEMENT William Bakewell, Philip Cooksey, Sarah Kathleen Harris, Alex Lamb, Michael Brian McGrath, Thomas Michael Symon, Adam Matthew Taylor*. (* First Class Honours) BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN MUSIC TECHNOLOGY Stephen Bishop, Jon Broome, Michael Cockerill, James Matthew Corcoran*, Shaun Andrew Sherrick Cotterill, Andrew Donaldson, Michael Carl Glayzer, Daniel Harper, Gaurav Kapur, Duncan Kirby, John Paul Kirton, Jack Laidlaw*, Alex MacDonald, Christian Onwochei, Julie Ellen Robertson, Lee Shore, Philip Stephen Stirzaker*, Lee Sweeting, Richard Charles Sykes*, Daniel Thomas*, Thomas Keith Whittaker*, Jack Wilson, James Keith Woodhouse, Benjamin Thomas Wrightson. (* First Class Honours) CERTIFICATE OF HIGHER EDUCATION Kieran Bennison, Richard Rickell, Alexander Robert Taylor.

POSTGRADUATE CERTIFICATE IN CIVIL ENGINEERING Edyta Debinska. POSTGRADUATE CERTIFICATE IN CONTROL AND ELECTRONICS Khalid Abdul Qayyum Shajahan. POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA IN CONTROL AND ELECTRONICS Abubaker Musa Ali Athamna. POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA IN ELECTRONICS AND COMMUNICATIONS Narayana Sesha Satya Srinivas Bhagavathula.

POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA IN PETROLEUM TECHNOLOGY Ehnaish Esbaia.

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN ADVANCED MANUFACTURING SYSTEMS Faisal Abbas, Adel Abulifa, Makhtar A Ali Alreahe, Naresh Amarnadh Aravalapalli, Dean Coyle*, Fatma Enbais, Ramadan Hokuma, Saad Salhin Mohammed Kalfalla, Surendra Dilipkumar Kodali, Adu Baffoe Kwakye, Bilal Hassan Majeed, Keyurkumar Kirankumar Mistry. (* with Distinction) MASTER OF SCIENCE IN CIVIL, ENGINEERING Fadwa Alashlam, Liwaeddin Benhamouda, Liam Stephen Davies*, Fadel Edridi, Yihu Ma, Seyed Hamid Maljaee. (* with Distinction) MASTER OF SCIENCE IN COLLISION INVESTIGATION Simon Paul Keeling. MASTER OF SCIENCE IN COMPUTER AIDED ENGINEERING Frank Justice Kassanje*. (* with Distinction) MASTER OF SCIENCE IN CONTROL AND ELECTRONICS Masud Abdulsalam Abolkasim, Sohaib Afzal, Sleem Mohamed Akash, Fathe Ali Abdlkarem Akrem*, Sami Said Meftah Alghlam Alghlam*, Abdulsatar Alkut, Mohamed Almabrouk Almahjob Alshoshan, Yousef Otman Amar Amar, Albasher Emhemed, Mohamed Fantah, Radwan Hanboula*, Ravikiran Sharma Kalingari, Krittikarn Krittanusorn, Mustafa Lagnaf*, Muhammad Waqas Munir, Sheikh Muhammad Ameer Ur Rehman, Chikwado Uwakwe. (* with Distinction) MASTER OF SCIENCE IN ELECTRONICS AND COMMUNICATIONS Abdelrahman Mohamed A Abdelrahman, Salah Mohamed Emhemed Abohamraa, Aiyed Thani A Alanezi, Bashayer S M S Albathal, Ethman Alsharif, Vijay Gopal Goud Dosapati, Nader Elhashmi Elghnimi*, Mohammed Ali Senossi Ibrahim, Saida Saheb Italapuram, Chitra Kumar Jaya Kumar, Omer Ahmed Masoud Kalfalla, Sudarshan Reddy Khabam, Shakiruddin Mohammed Khaja, Mosbah Hadya Muntaser Mohamed, Osama Hasan Ali Mohamed, Muneerudidn Muhammed, Niharkumar Pravinbhai Nandha, Devender Pagadala, Bhoopathi Raj Palanisamy, Surachart Phongsuthana, Madhusudhan Reddy Pisati, Md Arifur Rahman, Praveen Nag Rayapureddy, Sanam Singh*, Jonathan Stanislaus, Salem Zargon, * with Distinction, MASTER OF SCIENCE IN ENGINEERING MANAGEMENT Hamed Abdulrahman Alghamdi, Naif Saleh F Alharbi, Nasser Abdulrahman A Alzamame, Salem Hamad Balharith, Sultan Mohammad R Bin Huwaidi, Ugochukwu Victor Ijem.

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN ENVIRONMENTAL TECHNOLOGY Abdalla K. A. Ashur, MASTER OF SCIENCE IN MECHANICAL, ENGINEERING Ali Ab A Alkunie, Dlir Albarzenji*, Nipjyoti Dowerah, Harjit Kullar, Ramajitti Pasutanavin, Subash Ramasamy, Balakrishnan Selvanayagam, Arun Kumar Siva Kumar, Kulchamai Thienkarochanakul, Jirunthanin Vachirakornwattana, Anand Valiavalappil, Rishi Kesan Varadharajan. (* with Distinction) MASTER OF SCIENCE IN PETROLEUM ENGINEERING Mahaytaban, Ribwar Kermanj Abdulrahman*, Hamed Abuazawam Shalash Abuazawam, Mohammed Himed Mihriz Alowa, Nguyen Van An*, Providence Osei Antwi, Itua Emmanuel Azeta, Adel Mansour Moussa Bilfigera*, Shamal Crowther*, Odukokoma Nelson Ebini, Uche Honnah, Pshtiwan Tahsin Mohammed Jaf*, Ajeesh Koottamannil Puthanveettil, Falah Muhammed, Joseph Jideofor Obodoeze*, Abolaji Osagie Ogbebor*, Kayode Olugboyega Ojelola, Natalie Rose Quinn*, Yaseen Sedeeq Raheem, Peter Vettickanakudy Jose. (* with Distinction) MASTER OF SCIENCE IN PETROLEUM, TECHNOLOGY Thowfeeq Abdul Jabbar, Hend B Saad Ali, Faisal Alqahtani, Mabrouk Al-Shukri, Monir Anser, Mongkhol Anurakdanthai, Yakubu Balogun*, Muhammad Kashif Choudhary, Varatharajulu Dharmalingam, Willington Ebere Frank, Jayadev Gopalakrishnan, Rady Malad Alnaas Ibrhem, Ahmed Umer Jamal, Rahul Rajendra Kadam, Yasser Mohammadzadeh, Taher Idris Mohamed Mustafa, Gabriel Oluwaseyi Obagbemi, Athanase Onateri Ofogba, Godwin Ginikachukwu Okoene*, Nnaemeka Ifeanyi Young Okunna, Daniel Guy Ottah*, Bava Patel, Oritsedere Pessu, Kien Van Pham*, Varangkanar Phuangkaew, Nayab Tariq, Datiem Oliver Wokoma. (* with Distinction) MASTER OF SCIENCE IN PROCESS MANUFACTURING MANAGEMENT Mohamed Soliman Mohamed Ali, Seham S M Bobaker, Hassan Talal H Bogari, Ahmad G Y Mansour, Ramadan M S Otman, Abdulhakim Rashrash, Abdulaati Mohamed A Salem.

MASTER OF PHILOSOPHY James Needham, The development of a low cost automation system, for the final cleaning process of car bodies prior to, paint application in the paint shop, DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY Adil Ghalib Khalifa Al-Busaidi, Automatic Generation Control of Petroleum, Development Oman (PDO) and Oman Electricity, Transmission Company (OETC) interconnected power, systems, Abdulhmad Amer K Shebob, Development of a methodology for analysing and, quantifying delay factors affecting construction, projects in Libya, Alireza Shokri, Application of a Six Sigma methodology in food, distribution SMEs.

SPECIAL AWARDS & PRIZES, CECIL M YUILL FOUNDATION STUDENT AWARD: ACHIEVEMENT BY A FEMALE STUDENT IN ANY FIELD OF ENGINEERING Ashleigh Reid.

CECIL M YUILL FOUNDATION STUDENT, AWARD: ACHIEVEMENT IN ANY FIELD OF CONSTRUCTION BY A LOCAL STUDENT Jacob James Graham. CECIL M YUILL FOUNDATION STUDENT, AWARD: ACHIEVEMENT IN ANY FIELD OF CONSTRUCTION BY A LOCAL STUDENT ENTERING THE UNIVERSITY WITH NON-TRADITIONAL QUALIFICATIONS Peter Brian Herrell.

CONSTANTINE WRIGHT SCHOLARSHIP Arran Crawford. CSI JAMES WINSHIP JACKSON AWARD Arran Crawford. HARRY ORR AWARD Michael Scott Vintis. INSTITUTION OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY PRIZE Andrew Whitwell. JOHN BENTLEY MEMORIAL PRIZE Thomas Sargent.

JOHN HENDERSON DESIGN AWARD Peter Brian Herrell.

M MAQSUD ANWAR MEMORIAL PRIZE Ali Hamad S A Al-Marri. PITANE TROPHY Gordon Edward Wilson. TEES SIDE INSTRUMENT ENGINEERS PRIZE Daniel Martin Wootton. TEESSIDE MUSIC TECHNOLOGY MOST IMPROVED STUDENT OF THE YEAR AWARD Thomas Keith Whittaker, Daniel Thomas.

TEESSIDE MUSIC TECHNOLOGY STUDENT OF THE YEAR AWARD Jack Laidlaw.

TEESSIDE SCIENCE AWARD Richard Graham Smith. THE INSTITUTE OF STRUCTURAL ENGINEERS STUDENT PRIZE Peter Brian Herrell, THE INSTITUTION OF CIVIL ENGINEERS (ICE) STUDENT PRIZE Arran Crawford, WARDELL ARMSTRONG ENGINEERING PROJECT PRIZE Laura Rosemary Tann, WARDELL ARMSTRONG PROFESSIONAL TRAINING PRIZE David Andrew Holdsworth. HONORARY DEGREE DOCTOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION Bill Scott, 4pm.

HIGHER NATIONAL CERTIFICATE IN BUILDING STUDIES Adam John Betts. HIGHER NATIONAL CERTIFICATE IN BUILDING STUDIES, DARLINGTON COLLEGE Yousif Ameen-Ali, Adam James Beadle, Kelly Charleton, Martin James Clinton, Rachel Louise Cox, Kay Georgina Dodds, Anthony Ferguson, Matthew Gowland, Kyrie Jacqueline Hunter, Norma Ironside, Michael Johnston, Philip Matthews, Christopher George Millington, Gavin Graeme Sean Robson, Anthony Eric Shutt, Gary Smith, HIGHER NATIONAL CERTIFICATE IN BUILDING STUDIES, HARTLEPOOL COLLEGE OF FURTHER EDUCATION Thomas William Adcock, Iain Bickerstaff, Dean Cook, Scott Christopher Gretton, Christopher Paul Harrison, Robert Kerr, Michelle Lyon, Scott Mulgrew, Gayle Nertney, Lisa Anne Nicholas, Graeme Malcolm Steele.

HIGHER NATIONAL CERTIFICATE IN BUILDING STUDIES, REDCAR & CLEVELAND COLLEGE Chris David Allen, John Atkinson, Joe Bannister, Marie Dalkin, Gavin Andrew James, Stephanie Louise Lawler, Christopher Charles Marsh, James McGough, Michael Peter Northway, Adam Reeves, Michael Robinson, Michael Smiddy, Suzanne Winn.

HIGHER NATIONAL CERTIFICATE IN CIVIL ENGINEERING Steven William Abbey, Andrew David Brown, Stuart Brown, Adam Croce, Sarah Louise McKenna, Ian Craig Nicholson, Alec Desmond Phelps, Perrie Piper, Craig Soulsby.

HIGHER NATIONAL CERTIFICATE IN INSTRUMENTATION AND CONTROL ENGINEERING, HARTLEPOOL COLLEGE OF FURTHER EDUCATION Christopher Nobbs, Michael Alexander Warren.

HIGHER NATIONAL CERTIFICATE IN INSTRUMENTATION AND CONTROL ENGINEERING, MIDDLESBROUGH COLLEGE Christopher Booles, Marc Brocklesby, Steven Carlson, Ian Andrew Coates, Christopher Corkhill, Carl Driffill, Jonathan Craig Forman, Martyn Andrew Glendenning, Ben Harrington, Phillip Harris, Stuart Henderson, David Kendrew, Joseph Edward Lumb, Zahid Ullah, HIGHER NATIONAL CERTIFICATE IN Turn to Page
COPYRIGHT 2012 MGN Ltd.
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2012 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Publication:Evening Gazette (Middlesbrough, England)
Geographic Code:1U3OH
Date:Nov 19, 2012
Words:3129
Previous Article:Engineering first class career path.
Next Article:Our alternative Wish; Holistic treatment centre on hunt for tokens.
Topics:

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2020 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters