Printer Friendly

Leominster is back in playoffs.

COLUMN: HIGH SCHOOL ROUNDUP

Baseball

Leominster 11, Wachusett 3: Nick Bergeron and Brian Dube each drove in two runs and catcher Brice Erickson homered and scored twice as the sixth-ranked Blue Devils (10-6, 8-1 Mid-Wach A) qualified for the postseason for the 41st time in the last 42 seasons.

Cam Ruziak gave the visiting Mountaineers (5-11, 4-5) the lead with a two-run single in the fourth.

Assabet 6, Worcester Tech 3: Corey McNair went the distance for the visiting Aztecs (6-6, 5-4 Colonial) and went 3 for 4 with a double, triple and three RBIs. Will Brodeur was 2 for 3 with a triple and two RBIs.

Gage Sunden singled twice for the Eagles (5-10, 5-4).

Hopedale 7, Douglas 3: Junior Dan Mantoni doubled twice, knocking in three runs, and pitched the final 2-1/3 innings to get the win for the host Blue Raiders (11-3, 7-1 Dual Valley).

Freshman second baseman Matt Peladeau singled and scored twice for the Tigers (12-4, 7-2).

Hudson 1, Groton-Dunstable 0: Sophomore Pat Cadden scattered four hits and struck out eight, needing just 73 pitches to hurl an eight-inning shutout for the 10th-ranked Hawks (12-5, 5-2 Mid-Wach B), who stayed undefeated at home.

Senior first baseman Ryan Wardwell had a two-out, walk-off triple off the right-field wall after freshman Steven Rivela singled. Keith Diedrich pinch ran for Rivela and scored from first. The Crusaders fell to 6-9 (1-7).

Oxford 5, Uxbridge 1: Nick Lemay's scoreless-innings streak ended at 36, but the ace of the Pirates (13-4, 9-4 SWCL) still improved to 7-0, scattering six hits and allowing just one earned run in a rain-shortened, six-inning game.

Mitch Goldman (3 for 4, double) went the distance for the Spartans (10-5, 8-5) and singled in a run in the second.

St. Bernard's 14, Bromfield 2: Justin Valliere tossed a five-hitter, striking out five, and Jack Costello doubled and homered for the Bernardians (9-5).

Joe McCullough had two hits and scored twice, and Nick Meza singled and tripled with two RBIs.

Mike Jackovitz had two hits and two RBIs for the visiting Trojans (2-11).

Tantasqua 3, Holy Name 1: Kyle Lavallee went the distance and gave up just one run on two hits for the host Warriors (7-11) downed the Naps (6-8). Charlie DeCataldo had two hits.

Shamus Malley doubled for the Naps (6-8).

Softball

Assabet 18, Worcester Tech 5: Jen Casavant and Jocelyn Orangio each hit two-run homers to spark the visiting Aztecs (12-1, 9-1) to a five-inning, mercy-rule victory in a battle for first place in the Colonial Athletic League.

Jenna Hakanson was 2 for 2 with a run for the Eagles (10-3, 7-2).

Blackstone-Millville 4, Whitinsville Christian 0: Mikayla Lambert went the distance and scattered four hits with five strikeouts as the visiting Chargers (9-6, 6-3 DVC) qualified for the Central Mass. playoffs.

Korrie Laren went 2 for 3 with RBI single as BMR scored all of its runs in the fifth. Catcher Amarillys Santos had a hit and a stolen base for the Crusaders (9-5, 5-4).

Holy Name 7, St. Peter-Marian 6: Catcher Keara Lavallee doubled twice, while Ama Biney had two hits and scored three times as the fifth-ranked Naps (11-2, 4-1 CMC) edged the visiting Guardians (5-9, 1-5).

Hopedale 9, Douglas 5: Nicole Apicella went 3 for 5, doubled, tripled and drove in three runs to power the Blue Raiders (7-9, 5-3 Dual Valley). Anna Siefring (3 for 4) and Emily Lambert (2 for 2) also played a role in the win.

Emily Kessler went 2 for 2 with a double and two RBIs for the host Tigers (6-10, 3-6).

Leominster 11, Wachusett 3: Cheyenne Frost went 3 for 3 with a two-run homer, while Jess Hiatt struck out 10 as the Blue Devils (10-5, 7-2 Mid-Wach A) qualified for the Central Mass. tourney.

Sydney Despres hit a two-run homer for the Mountaineers (8-8, 3-6).

Uxbridge 1, Oxford 0: Kelsey Norberg struck out 10 and scattered three hits over seven shutout innings for the host Spartans (11-4, 9-4 SWCL) past the Pirates (10-7, 7-6).

Nicole Mangaudis struck out eight and allowed just four hits for the Pirates (10-7, 7-6), but Uxbridge scored in the fourth on a single by Sam Wise, a double by Lauren Rogers (2 for 3) and a passed ball.

Jaime Brodeur was 2 for 2 with a triple for Oxford.

Valley Tech 23, Monty Tech 1: Bella Picard went 5 for 5 with a home run, three doubles and five RBIs as the Beavers (10-4, 8-3 Colonial) beat the Bulldogs (8-5, 5-4) in a five-inning mercy-rule game.

Alycia Wagner (five Ks) picked up the win, allowing just one run in the first inning on an RBI single by Jaylee Gomez.

Boys' lacrosse

Grafton 18, Worcester 4: Midfielder Bryan Rotatori (four goals, three assists), Julian Roos (four goals, assist) and Tyler Reilly (three goals, assist) led the way as the Indians (17-2, 9-0) clinched the Mid-Mass. Lacrosse League title.

Brendan Moriarty scored twice for the visiting Warriors (2-13, 1-7).

Hudson 15, Bromfield 6: Mike Kennedy scored four goals with an assist and Adam Cabral had three goals to lead the host Hawks (9-5, 8-4 Mid-Wach B). Emerson Saffioti added two goals and two assists and Dan Bothwell had two goals and an assist.

Ethan Chadwick scored twice for the Trojans.

Nipmuc 11, Shepherd Hill 10: Sophomore Matt Dunning scored four goals, including the winner with 2:38 left, to lift the host Warriors (9-8, 5-4 Mid. Mass.) in Upton.

Zach Goddard had three goals for the Rams (11-5, 4-5), and Kyle Amico and Colin Conley each scored twice.

Shrewsbury 16, Groton-Dunstable 8: Cam Kerr (four goals, three assists), Connor Jordan (three goals) and Luke Warner (three goals, assist) helped the host Colonials (8-7, 7-3 Mid-Wach A) to victory.

Hayden Lynch scored twice and had an assist for the Crusaders (7-8, 4-5), while Quintin Forbes scored and had three assists.

Tantasqua 12, Northbridge 10: Kyle Haghighi had four goals and three assists to lead the host Warriors (10-6, 7-2 Mid-Mass.). Aaron Rice added three goals, Brandon Haghighi had two, and Alex Lucas chipped in a goal and four assists.

Cory Marinaccio (two goals, three assists) and Dan Clasby (three goals, two assists) led the Rams (5-10, 1-8). Chris Girard finished with two goals and two assists.

Westboro 13, North Middlesex 3: Ryan Baxendale had three goals and three assists, while Tony Cibelli had two goals and two assists as the visiting Rangers (9-6, 7-3 Mid-Wach A) downed the Patriots (0-14, 0-9).

Girls' lacrosse

Grafton 14, Worcester 2: Kaitlin Chouinard scored four goals, while Brittany McManus, Mackenzie O'Toole and Kelsea Lyver each scored twice to power the visiting Indians (7-7, 4-3 MMLL) past Worcester (1-10, 1-6).

Milford 16, Marlboro 4: Samantha Salamone notched four goals, while Blair Smith, Carina Filofa and Reba Barrows each had three as the visiting Scarlet Hawks (11-4, 9-2 Mid-Wach B) overwhelmed the Panthers (4-10, 2-8).

Shrewsbury 18, Groton-Dunstable 16: Kelan McCann struck for six goals and Devan Michael had five for the visiting Colonials (10-5, 7-3 Mid-Wach A). Erika Eipp had eight goals and two assists.

Lauren Kraemer had six goals and one assist for the Crusaders (9-8, 2-7).

Tantasqua 16, Northbridge 8: Melissa Frio scored three goals and added two assists, while Cassidy Robert added three goals to lead the visiting Warriors (10-4-1). Jesse Farland had two goals and two assists.

Kaila Chase scored five goals for the Rams.

Westboro 18, North Middlesex 6: Brigid Bowser had four goals and an assist, and Anna Petrunich and Carolyn Bernieri each tallied hat tricks to lead the host Rangers (11-1, 8-1 Mid-Wach A) past the Patriots (2-11, 0-9).

Boys' track

St. John's 78, Wachusett 67: Shadrach Abrokwah won the 100 and helped in the 400 relay, Ryan Dix won the 200 and anchored the 1,600 relay, and Eddie Jeong won the long jump and was on the 400 relay team for the host Pioneers (5-0).

Jonathan Green narrowly edged Jeremy Bennie of the Mountaineers (7-1) to win the mile.

Boys' volleyball

Milford 3, Fitchburg 0: Outside hitter and senior captain Dan Seaver was one of the top passers, had six kills, a block, three aces and two service points as the Scarlet Hawks (15-0, 10-0 Mid-Wach) cruised at home, beating the Red Raiders (4-10, 3-8).

Worcester Tech 3, North 2: Mike Fernandes registered 14 kills and Luis Martinez added 12 to power the visiting Eagles (12-4), 25-21, 25-23, 20-25, 21-25, 15-11. Cao Nguyen had 17 kills and George Annan 16 kills for the Polar Bears (12-4).

Girls' golf

Notre Dame 18, St. Peter-Marian 0: Senior Kristen Bania earned medalist honors for the sixth time with five pars and a 42 at Cyprian Keyes to lead the Rebels (15-0) past the Guardians (1-8).

Westboro 17-1/2, Groton-Dunstable 1/2: Junior Marissa Goebel shot a 43 at Westboro CC as the host Rangers (8-6, 4-2 Mid-Wach) beat the Crusaders (3-8, 0-6).

ART: PHOTO

PHOTOG: T&G Staff/JIM COLLINS

CUTLINE: St. Peter-Marian's Bethany Wright applies a late tag to Holy Name's Ama Biney during yesterday's game. The Naps won, 7-6. A photo slideshow is at telegram.com/sports.
COPYRIGHT 2012 Worcester Telegram & Gazette
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2012 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Title Annotation:SPORTS
Publication:Telegram & Gazette (Worcester, MA)
Date:May 16, 2012
Words:1521
Previous Article:Ward's move could open title door for Rodriguez.
Next Article:Beckett, Red Sox turning up the heat.

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2019 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters