Printer Friendly

Lake County scoreboard for Monday, Feb. 4.

Lake County scoreboard for Monday, Feb. 4

To report scores:

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Lake County office by emailing prepsports@dailyherald.com or faxing results to (800) 675-7708.

Girls basketball

Mondays results

GRAYSLAKE CENTTRAL 43, LAKES 42

Grayslake Central Bullman 8 1-3 20, Kocialkowski 2 0-0 4, Heerdegen 2 0-0 4, Fitzgerald 1 2-2 4, R. Drevline 3 1-2 7, MK Drevline 0 0-0 0, Cartee 0 0-0 0, Mussay 0 3-4 3, Kauck 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 7-11 43.

Lakes Cruz 0 0 0 0, Sullivan 0 0-0 0, Smith 3 0-0 8, Edwards 6 4-6 16, Lehman 0 0-2 0, Jozwik 4 0-0 11, Washington 1 0-0 3, Urban 0 0-0 0, Dietz 2 0-0 4. Totals 16 4-8 42.

Grayslake Central 11 10 12 10 43

Lakes 14 10 10 8 42

3-point baskets: GC: Bullman, Fitzgerald; Lks: Jozwik 3, Smith 2, Washington.

Fouled out: none.

LIBERTYVILLE 61, CARMEL 30

Carmel Lach 1 1-4 3, Sullivan 3 1-1 7, Teehan 3 2-2 9, Berg 0 0-0 0, Curley 0 0-0 0, Barr 2 4-4 8, Abizaid 0 0-0 0, Coulthard 1 0-0 3, Dwyer 0 0-0 0. Totals 10 8-11 30.

Libertyville Rodriguez 1 0-0 2, Bair 1 0-0 2, Morrissey 1 0-2 2, Ma. Spaulding 2 0-0 4, Buchert 4 2-2 11, Mo. Spaulding 3 0-0 6, Huber 4 0-0 6, Frea 3 1-2 8, Crow 6 0-0 16, Parkerson 1 0-0 2. Totals 26 3-6 61.

Carmel 5 10 8 7 30

Libertyville 20 19 16 6 61

3-point baskets: Carm: Teehan, Coulthard; Lib: Crow 4, Buchert, Frea.

Fouled out: none.

GRANT 45, CRYSTAL LAKE South 43

Grant Flores 2 1-3 6, Mahinay 2 0-0 5, Dupree 1 0-0 2, Kapinske 4 2-4 11, Linbo 7 7-10 21. Totals16 10-17 45 .

Crystal Lake South Bush 2 4-4 8, Lawson 4 0-2 8, Schoen 2 0-2 6, Kuffel 3 0-0 6, Trier 1 2-4 4, Schaeewnberg 2 1-2 6. Totals 14 7-14 43

Grant 11 14 12 8 45

Crystal Lake South 11 11 10 11 43

3-point baskets: Grt: Flores, Mahinay, Kapinske; CLS: Schoen, Scharrenberg.

Fouled out: none.

LAKE FOREST 37, warren 30

Warren Harris 3 1-7 7, Finley 0 0-0 0, Ezernack 2 0-0 4, Kocen 2 1-2 7, Gula 3 0-2 6, Powe 3 0-0 6, Sharpe 0 0-0 0, McGraw 0 0-0 0, Kline 0 0-0 0. Retter 0 0-0 0 Totals 13 2-11 30.

Lake Forest Fisher 0 0-0 0, Summerville 2 2-2 6, Douglass 7 1-2 18, Tirzmalis 4 4-4 13, Trkla 0 0-0 0, Pearson 0 0-0 0, Allan 0 0-0 0, McKendry 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 7-8 37.

Warren 10 6 5 9 30

Lake Forest 4 13 11 9 37

3-point baskets: Warr: Kocen 2; LF-Douglass 3, Tirzmalis.

Fouled out: none.

Other score

Wauconda 52, Grayslake North 37

Upcoming events

today

BOYS BASKETBALL

Antioch at Grant, 7 p.m.

Joliet Catholic at Carmel, 7 p.m.

North Chicago at Grayslake Central, 7 p.m.

Round Lake at Grayslake North, 7 p.m.

Lakes at Wauconda, 7 p.m.

Stevenson at Lake Zurich, 7 p.m.

Libertyville at Waukegan, 7 p.m.

Mundelein at Zion-Benton, 7 p.m.

Lake Forest at Warren, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Harvard at Round Lake, 7 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Maine West, 7 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, FEB. 6

BOYS BASKETBALL

Grayslake North at Vernon Hills, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Antioch at Wauconda, 7 p.m.

Marian Central at Carmel, 7 p.m.

Grant at Grayslake Central, 7 p.m.

Grayslake North at Lakes, 7 p.m.

North Chicago at Round Lake, 7 p.m.

Lake Zurich at Warren, 7 p.m.

Mundelein at Libertyville, 7 p.m.

Stevenson at Waukegan, 7 p.m.

GIRLS GYMNASTICS

Stevenson sectional, 6 p.m.

THURSDAY, FEB. 7

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Grant at Grayslake North, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY, FEB. 8

BOYS BASKETBALL

Antioch at Grayslake North, 7 p.m.

North Chicago at Grant, 7 p.m.

Grayslake Central at Wauconda, 7 p.m.

Lakes at Round Lake, 7 p.m.

Libertyville at Lake Zurich, 7 p.m.

Mundelein at Stevenson, 7 p.m.

Maine West at Vernon Hills, 7 p.m.

Zion-Benton at Warren, 7 p.m.

BOYS DIVING

North Suburban Conference meet at Mundelein, 6 p.m.

WRESTLING

Class 3A Barrington individual sectional

Class 2A Antioch individual sectional

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Deerfield at Mundelein, 6 p.m.

Round Lake at Grayslake Central, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY, FEB. 9

BOYS BASKETBALL

At Indian Creek

Carmel vs. Burlington Central, 4:30 p.m.

At United Center

Schurz vs. Mundelein, 2 p.m.

Lake Zurich at St. Viator, 2:30 p.m.

Lakes at Grant, 2:30 p.m.

At Fremd

Stevenson vs. Highland Park, 4:30 p.m.

CICS/Northtown at Wauconda, 4:30 p.m.

Palatine at Grayslake Central, 5:30 p.m.

Libertyville at Hersey, 6:30 p.m.

BOYS SWIMMING

North Suburban Conference meet at Stevenson, 11 a.m.

WRESTLING

Class 3A Barrington individual sectional

Class 2A Antioch individual sectional

GIRLS BOWLING

Hoffman Estates sectional at Poplar Creek Bowl, 9 a.m.
COPYRIGHT 2019 Paddock Publications
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2019 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Title Annotation:Sports
Publication:Daily Herald (Arlington Heights, IL)
Date:Feb 5, 2019
Words:855
Previous Article:Rams clinch NLCC.
Next Article:Lake Forest downs Warren.

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2020 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters