Printer Friendly

Irrfan Khan, 'Vicky Donor' win big at India's National Film...

The prestigious 60th National Film Awards of India for the year 2012 were announced on March 18 (Monday).

The awards were announced at a press conference addressed by the Chairpersons of the three juries, Shri Basu Chatterjee for Feature Films, Aruna Raje for Non-Feature Films and Shri Swapan Mullick for Best Writing on Cinema, Times of India reported.

Some of the big winners included actor Irrfan Khan for role in Disney UTV-produced biopic 'Pn Singh Tomar', which also won the Best Feature Film award.

The Tigmanshu Dhulia film is a biopic on the athlete-turned-dacoit.

Actress Priyanka Chopra's cousin, Parineeti Chopra, who won a special mention for her performance in 'Ishaqzde' said: "After winning so many debut awards, I never thought I would win for 'Ishaqzde', but when I did, it was the biggest one in the country! That too for my first lead role.

"I just cannot believe it. But this scares and humbles me, and will definitely make me work even harder in the future! Thank you jury."

The complete list of winners:

- Best Feature Film - Pn Singh Tomar (Hindi); Director Tigmanshu Dhulia (Swarna Kamal medal and Rs 2,50,000) Producer: UTV Software Communications (Swarna Kamal medal and Rs 2,50,000)

- Indira Gandhi Award for Best Debut Film of a Director - Chittagong (Hindi) Producer and Director: Bedabrata Pain; and 101 Chodiyangal (Malayalam) Producer: Thomas Kottackkakom Dir: Siddhartha Siva (Swarna Kamal medal and Rs 1,25,000)

- Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment - Vicky Donor (Hindi) Producer Sunil Lulla, John Abraham, Ronnie Lahiri, Ram Mirchandani, Dir: Shoojit Sircar; Ustad Hotel (Malayalam) Producer: Listin Stephen, Dir: Anwar Rasheed (Swarna Kamal medal and Rs 2,00,000)

- Nargis Dutt Award for Best Feature Film on National Integration - Thanichallanjan (Malayalam) Producer Cherian Philippose (Rajat Kamal medal and Rs 1,50,000), Dir: Babu Thiruvalla (Rajat Kamal medal and Rs 1,50,000)

- Best Film on Social Issues: Spirit (Malayalam) Producer MJ Antony (Rajat Kamal medal and Rs 1,50,000), Dir: Renjith (Rajat Kamal medal and Rs 1,50,000)

- Best Children's Film - Dekh Indian Circus (Hindi) Producer: Mahaveer Jain (Swarna Kamal medal and Rs 1,50,000), Dir: Mangesh Hadawale (Swarna Kamal medal and Rs 1,50,000)

- Best Film on Environment and Conservation/preservation: Black Forest (Malayalam) Producer: Baby Mathew Somatheeram (Rajat Kamal medal and Rs 1,50,000), Dir: Joshy Mathew (Rajat Kamal medal and Rs 1,50,000)

- Best Animation Film - Delhi Safari (Hindi) Producer: Anupama Patil (Swarna Kamal medal and Rs 1,00,000), Dir: Nikhil Advani (Swarna Kamal medal and Rs 1,00,000), Animator Rafique Shaikh (Swarna Kamal medal and Rs 1,00,000)

- Best Direction - Dhag (Marathi) Dir: Shivaji Lotan Patil (Swarna Kamal and Rs 2,50,000)

- Best Actor - Pn Singh Tomar (Hindi) Actors: Irrfn (Rajat Kamal medal and Rs 50,000), Vikram Gokhale (Rajat Kamal medal and Rs 50,000)

- Best Actress - Dhag (Marathi) Actress: Usha Jadhav (Rajat Kamal medal and Rs 50,000)

- Best Supporting Actor - Vicky Donor (Hindi) Actor: Anu Kapoor (Rajat Kamal medal and Rs 50,000)

- Best Supporting Actress - Vicky Donor (Hindi) Dolly Ahluwalia (Rajat Kamal medal and Rs 50,000); Thanichallanjan (Malayalam) Kalpana (Rajat Kamal medal and Rs 50,000)

- Best Child Artist - Dekh Indian Circus (Hindi), Actor: Virendra Pratap; 101 Chodiyangal, Actor: Minon (Rajat Kamal medal and Rs 50,000)

- Best Male Playback Singer - Chittagong (Hindi) Singer: Shankar Mahadevan, Bolo Na (Rajat Kamal medal and Rs 50,000)

- Best Female Playback Singer - Samhita (Marathi) Singer: rti Anklekar Tikekar, Palakein N Moondon (Rajat Kamal medal and Rs 50,000)

- Best Cinematography - Ko: YAD, Cameraman: Sudheer Palsane (Rajat Kamal medal and Rs 50,000) Laboratory: Prasad Film Laboratory, Chennai (Rajat Kamal medal and Rs 50,000)

- Best Screenplay - Screenplay Writer (Original) Kahani (Hindi) Sujoy Ghosh (Rajat Kamal medal and Rs 50,000), Screenplay writer (Adapted) Oh My God (Hindi) Bhavesh Mandalia, Umesh Shukla (Rajat Kamal medal and Rs 50,000) and Dialogues Ustd Hotel (Malayalam) Anjali Menon (Rajat Kamal medal and Rs 50,000)

- Best Audiography - Location Sound Recordist Annayum Rasoolam (Malayalam) Radhakrishnan S (Rajat Kamal medal and Rs 50,000); Sound Designer, Shabdo (Bengali) Anirban Sengupta, Dipankar Chaki (Rajat Kamal medal and Rs 50,000); Re-recordist of final mixed track Gangs of Wasseypur (Hindi) Alok De, Sinoy Joseph, Shreejesh Nair (Rajat Kamal medal and Rs 50,000)

- Best Editing - Kahni (Hindi) Namrata Rao (Rajat Kamal medal and Rs 50,000)

- Best Production Design - Vishwaroopam (Tamil) Boontawee Thor Taweepasas, Lalgudi N Ilayaraja (Rajat Kamal medal and Rs 50,000)

- Best Costume Designer - Paradesi (Tamil) Poornima Ramaswamy (Rajat Kamal medal and Rs 50,000)

- Best Make-up Artist - Vazakkuenn 18/9 (Tamil) Raja (Rajat Kamal medal and Rs 50,000)

- Best Music Direction - Songs: Samhita (Marathi) Shailender Barve (Rajat Kamal medal and Rs 50,000); Kaliyachan (Malayalam) Biji Bal (Rajat Kamal medal and Rs 50,000)

- Best Lyrics - Chittagong (Hindi) Prasoon Joshi, Bolo Na (Rajat Kamal medal and Rs 50,000)

26. Special Jury Award - Chitrangada (Bengali) Rituparno Ghosh; Kahni (Hindi) Gangs of Wasseypur (Hindi) Dekh Indian Circus (Hindi) Nawazuddin Siddiqui (Rajat Kamal medal and Rs 2,00,000)

- Best Special Effects - Eega (Telugu) Makuta VFX (Rajat Kamal medal and Rs 50,000)

- Best Choreogrpahy - Vishwaroopam (Tamil) Pandit Birju Maharaj (Rajat Kamal medal and Rs 50,000)

- Best Assamese Film - Bndhon, Producer: Assam State Film Corporation (Rajat Kamal medal and Rs 1,00,000), Dir: Jahnu Baruah (Rajat Kamal medal and Rs 1,00,000)

- Best Bengali Film - Shabdo, Producer: Brand Value Communications (Rajat Kamal medal and Rs 1,00,000), Dir: Kaushik Ganguly (Rajat Kamal medal and Rs 1,00,000)

- Best Gujarati Film - The Good Road, Producer: National Film Development Corporation Ltd. (Rajat Kamal medal and Rs 1,00,000), Dir: Gyan Arora (Rajat Kamal medal and Rs 1,00,000)

- Best Hindi Film - Filmistan, Producer: Satellite Picture Pvt.Ltd. (Rajat Kamal medal and Rs 1,00,000), Dir: Nitin Kakkar (Rajat Kamal medal and Rs 1,00,000)

- Best Kannada Film - Bharath Stores, Producer: Basant Productions (Rajat Kamal medal and Rs 1,00,000), Dir: P Sheshadri (Rajat Kamal medal and Rs 1,00,000)

- Best Malayalam Film - Leipaklei, Producer: Aribam Syam (Rajat Kamal medal and Rs 1,00,000), Dir: Aribam Syam (Rajat Kamal medal and Rs 1,00,000)

- Best Punjabi Film - Nabar, Producer: Jasbir Singh, Sonu Kaur (Rajat Kamal medal and Rs 1,00,000), Dir: Rajeev Sharma (Rajat Kamal medal and Rs 1,00,000)

- Best Tamil Film - Vazakkuenn 18/9, Producer: N Subhash Chandra Bose (Rajat Kamal medal and Rs 1,00,000), Dir: Balaji Sakthivel (Rajat Kamal medal and Rs 1,00,000)

- Best Telugu FIlm - Eega, Producer: Ranganatha Sai (Rajat Kamal medal and Rs 1,00,000), Dir: SS Rajamouli (Rajat Kamal medal and Rs 1,00,000)

- Best Urdu Film - Harud, Producer: mir Bashir, Shankar Raman, (Rajat Kamal medal and Rs 1,00,000), Dir: mir Bashir (Rajat Kamal medal and Rs 1,00,000)

- Best English Film - Lessons in Forgetting, Producer: Prince Thampi (Rajat Kamal medal and Rs 1,00,000), Dir: Unni Vijayan (Rajat Kamal medal and Rs 1,00,000)

- Best Mising Film - KO: YAD, Producer: Manju Borah (Rajat Kamal medal and Rs 1,00,000), Dir: Manju Borah (Rajat Kamal medal and Rs 1,00,000)

2013 Al Sidra Media LLC

Provided by Syndigate.info an Albawaba.com company
COPYRIGHT 2013 Al Bawaba (Middle East) Ltd.
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2013 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Publication:7 Days (Dubai, United Arab Emirates)
Date:Mar 19, 2013
Words:1225
Previous Article:Earth Hour: a guide to UAE events.
Next Article:FOOTBALL: Michael Owen to retire at the end of season.
Topics:

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2019 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters