Printer Friendly

Indiana's largest public companies.

Indiana's Largest PUBLIC Companies

                                                   Net
                                      Revenue     Income      EPS
                                        2004       2004       2004
   Name, City                           2003       2003       2003
   CEO                                ($ mil.)   ($ mil.)     ($)

 1 Wellpoint Inc., Indianapolis       20,815.1     960.1      6.29
   Larry C. Glasscock                 16,781.4     774.3      5.60

 2 Eli Lilly & Co., Indianapolis      13,857.9   1,810.1      1.67
   Sidney Taurel                      12,582.5   2,560.8      2.38

 3 Cummins Inc., Columbus              8,438.0     350.0      8.30
   Theodore M. Solso                   6,296.0      50.0      1.28

 4 NiSource Inc., Merrillville         6,666.2     436.3      1.65
   Gary L. Neale                       6,246.6      85.2      0.33

 5 Conseco, Carmel                     4,330.0     229.3      1.73
   William S. Kirsch                   4,708.9   2,298.0

 6 Guidant Corp., Indianapolis         3,765.6     524.0      1.68
   Ronald W. Dollens                   3,644.8     330.3      1.08

 7 Zimmer Holdings, Warsaw             2,980.9     541.8      2.22
   J. Raymond Elliott                  1,901.0     346.3      1.67

 8 Simon Property Group,               2,641.8     343.0      1.45
   Indianapolis                        2,300.2     368.7      1.63
   David Simon

 9 Steel Dynamics, Fort Wayne          2,144.9     295.3      5.99
   Keith E. Busse                        987.2      47.1      0.99

10 Brightpoint, Indianapolis           1,865.6      16.3      0.88
   Robert J. Laikin                    1,766.4      11.7      0.64

11 Hillenbrand Industries,             1,829.0     110.0      1.76
   Batesville                          1,695.0     138.0      2.23
   Frederick W. Rockwood

12 Vectren, Evansville                 1,689.8     107.9      1.43
   Niel C. Ellerbrook                  1,587.7     111.2      1.58

13 Marsh Supermarkets, Indianapolis    1,653.9       3.0      0.38
   Don E. Marsh                        1,655.7       0.1      0.05

14 Biomet, Warsaw                      1,615.3     325.6      1.27
   Dane A. Miller                      1,390.3     286.7      1.10

15 Great Lakes Chemical Corp.,         1,603.7      62.9      1.23
   Indianapolis                        1,425.9     (51.4)    (1.02)
   John J. Gallagher III

16 ATA Holdings Corp., Indianapolis    1,532.6    (815.7)   (69.09)
   J. George Mikelsons                 1,518.5      20.4      1.34

17 Finish Line (1), Indianapolis       1,166.8      61.3      1.27
   Alan H. Cohen                         985.9      47.3      1.01

18 Kimball International, Jasper       1,148.6      21.7      0.56
   James C. Thyen                      1,154.7       5.6      0.13

19 Wabash National, Lafayette          1,041.1      58.4      2.10
   William P. Greubel                    887.9     (57.2)    (2.26)

20 ADESA Inc., Carmel                    931.6     105.3      1.20
   David G. Gartzke                      911.9     115.1      1.30

21 Coachmen Industries, Elkhart          865.1      15.3      0.99
   Claire C. Skinner                     698.4       7.4      0.48

22 Duke Realty Corp., Indianapolis       836.5     151.3      0.89
   Thomas L. Hefner                      772.5     161.9      1.06

23 Irwin Financial Corp., Columbus       631.4      69.9      2.47
   William I. Miller                     677.1      72.8      2.61

24 Emmis Communications Corp. (2),       618.5    (304.4)    (5.58)
   Indianapolis                          565.2       2.3     (0.12)
   Jeffrey H. Smulyan

25 ITT Educational Services,             617.8      75.3      1.64
   Indianapolis                          522.9      58.9      1.31
   Rene R. Champagne

26 Old National Bancorp, Evansville      599.4      67.6      0.97
   Robert G. Jones                       661.9      70.4      1.00

27 Shoe Carnival, Evansville             590.2      12.5      0.98
   Mark L. Lemond                        557.9      12.0      0.94

28 The Steak n Shake Co.,                553.7      27.7      1.01
   Indianapolis                          499.1      20.9      0.78
   Peter M. Dunn

29 Republic Airways Holdings,            540.7      44.8      1.92
   Indianapolis                          421.1      34.0      1.69
   Bryan K. Bedford

30 CTS Corp., Elkhart                    531.3      20.0      0.56
   Donald K. Schwanz                     463.0      12.6      0.36

31 Accuride Corp., Evansville            494.0      21.8      1.49
   Terrence J. Keating                   364.3      (8.7)    (0.60)

32 Skyline Corp., Elkhart                433.9       6.1      0.73
   Thomas G. Deranek                     421.3       6.2      0.74

33 Franklin Electric, Bluffton           404.3      38.1      1.73
   R. Scott Trumbull                     359.5      34.5      1.59

34 Celadon Group, Indianapolis           397.9      (0.3)    (0.03)
   Stephen Russell                       367.1       3.6      0.45

35 Supreme Industries, Goshen            308.0       4.7      0.39
   Herbert M. Gardner                    226.9       4.6      0.39

36 Patrick Industries, Elkhart           301.6       0.6      0.13
   Paul E. Hassler                       274.7      (0.1)    (0.01)

37 Escalade, Evansville                  220.7       7.8      0.60
   C.W. "Bill" Reed                      216.3      14.9      1.15

38 1st Source, South Bend                214.2      25.0      1.21
   Christopher J. Murphy III             242.5      19.2      0.92

39 Symmetry Medical, Warsaw              205.4       2.7      0.16
   Brian Moore                           122.0      (1.1)    (0.10)

40 Baldwin & Lyons, Indianapolis         201.3      30.3      2.07
   Gary W. Miller                        175.2      33.1      2.25

41 First Merchants Corp., Muncie         191.5      29.4      1.59
   Michael L. Cox                        191.4      27.6      1.51

42 Chromcraft Revington, Delphi          172.4       7.7      1.85
   Michael E. Thomas                     184.2       8.1      1.97

43 Integra Bank Corp., Evansville        166.0      (6.6)    (0.38)
   Michael T. Vea                        175.9      17.8      1.03

44 First Financial Corp.,                152.6      28.0      2.07
   Terre Haute                           153.5      26.5      1.95
   Norman L. Lowery

45 US 1 Industries, Gary                 143.3       0.0      0.00
   Michael E. Kibler                     121.7       1.4      0.12

46 First Indiana Corp.,                  142.1      14.7      0.94
   Indianapolis                          152.0       2.5      0.16
   Marni McKinney

47 Standard Management Corp.,            118.0     (10.9)    (1.36)
   Indianapolis                          136.6     (10.5)    (1.27)
   Ronald D. Hunter

48 Hurco Companies, Indianapolis          99.8       6.3      1.08
   Michael Doar                           75.5       0.5      0.08

49 MainSource Financial Group,            91.4      16.8      1.48
   Greensburg                             87.0      15.3      1.37
   James L. Saner Sr.

50 CFS Bancorp, Munster                   80.6      (6.6)    (0.57)
   Thomas F. Prisby                       84.2       3.5      0.31

                                       Assets     Equity
                                        2004       2004
   Name, City                           2003       2003
   CEO                                ($ mil.)   ($ mil.)

 1 Wellpoint Inc., Indianapolis       39,738.4   19,459.0
   Larry C. Glasscock                 13,414.6    5,999.9

 2 Eli Lilly & Co., Indianapolis      24,867.0   10,919.9
   Sidney Taurel                      21,688.3    9,764.8

 3 Cummins Inc., Columbus              6,527.0    1,401.0
   Theodore M. Solso                   5,126.0      949.0

 4 NiSource Inc., Merrillville        16,988.0    5,113.7
   Gary L. Neale                      16,624.2    5,062.0

 5 Conseco, Carmel                    30,755.5    3,902.2
   William S. Kirsch                  29,973.5    2,817.6

 6 Guidant Corp., Indianapolis         5,372.2    3,742.1
   Ronald W. Dollens                   4,640.1    2,713.3

 7 Zimmer Holdings, Warsaw             5,695.5    3,942.5
   J. Raymond Elliott                  5,156.0    3,143.3

 8 Simon Property Group,              22,070.0    4,642.6
   Indianapolis                       15,684.7    3,338.6
   David Simon

 9 Steel Dynamics, Fort Wayne          1,733.6      847.1
   Keith E. Busse                      1,448.4      587.2

10 Brightpoint, Indianapolis             430.3      153.5
   Robert J. Laikin                      444.7      147.6

11 Hillenbrand Industries,             1,992.0    1,096.0
   Batesville                          5,425.0    1,159.0
   Frederick W. Rockwood

12 Vectren, Evansville                 3,586.9    1,094.8
   Niel C. Ellerbrook                  3,353.4    1,071.7

13 Marsh Supermarkets, Indianapolis      542.4      128.3
   Don E. Marsh                          549.3      127.8

14 Biomet, Warsaw                      1,787.7    1,448.2
   Dane A. Miller                      1,672.2    1,286.1

15 Great Lakes Chemical Corp.,         1,801.5      875.5
   Indianapolis                        1,693.2      743.5
   John J. Gallagher III

16 ATA Holdings Corp., Indianapolis      651.1     (920.6)
   J. George Mikelsons                   870.0     (104.0)

17 Finish Line (1), Indianapolis         575.0      386.0
   Alan H. Cohen                         460.7      320.7

18 Kimball International, Jasper         614.1      434.6
   James C. Thyen                        615.6      435.4

19 Wabash National, Lafayette            432.0      164.6
   William P. Greubel                    397.0       22.2

20 ADESA Inc., Carmel                  1,913.5    1,011.4
   David G. Gartzke                    1,655.3      950.2

21 Coachmen Industries, Elkhart          357.7      224.4
   Claire C. Skinner                     310.7      211.2

22 Duke Realty Corp., Indianapolis     5,896.6    2,825.9
   Thomas L. Hefner                    5,561.2    2,666.7

23 Irwin Financial Corp., Columbus     5,239.3      502.6
   William I. Miller                   4,988.4      432.3

24 Emmis Communications Corp. (2),     1,823.0      452.6
   Indianapolis                        2,300.6      748.9
   Jeffrey H. Smulyan

25 ITT Educational Services,             493.4      235.1
   Indianapolis                          363.3      146.1
   Rene R. Champagne

26 Old National Bancorp, Evansville    8,898.3      703.2
   Robert G. Jones                     9,363.2      715.5

27 Shoe Carnival, Evansville             256.9      156.9
   Mark L. Lemond                        245.8      143.0

28 The Steak n Shake Co.,                433.5      219.7
   Indianapolis                          414.6      188.6
   Peter M. Dunn

29 Republic Airways Holdings,          1,168.1      170.0
   Indianapolis                          661.9       65.8
   Bryan K. Bedford

30 CTS Corp., Elkhart                    522.2      310.7
   Donald K. Schwanz                     482.3      294.2

31 Accuride Corp., Evansville            583.8      (44.6)
   Terrence J. Keating                   528.3      (65.8)

32 Skyline Corp., Elkhart                241.2      198.5
   Thomas G. Deranek                     239.1      198.4

33 Franklin Electric, Bluffton           333.5      234.3
   R. Scott Trumbull                     282.0      192.9

34 Celadon Group, Indianapolis           151.3       82.8
   Stephen Russell                       162.1       57.3

35 Supreme Industries, Goshen            129.2       67.6
   Herbert M. Gardner                    106.3       63.6

36 Patrick Industries, Elkhart            92.4       60.7
   Paul E. Hassler                        81.1       59.2

37 Escalade, Evansville                  135.1       70.0
   C.W. "Bill" Reed                      134.4       61.3

38 1st Source, South Bend              3,563.7      326.6
   Christopher J. Murphy III           3,330.2      314.7

39 Symmetry Medical, Warsaw              306.9      216.1
   Brian Moore                           267.2      100.4

40 Baldwin & Lyons, Indianapolis         868.6      326.5
   Gary W. Miller                        769.9      324.6

41 First Merchants Corp., Muncie       3,191.7      314.6
   Michael L. Cox                      3,076.8      304.0

42 Chromcraft Revington, Delphi           87.0       62.9
   Michael E. Thomas                      85.9       53.8

43 Integra Bank Corp., Evansville      2,757.2      209.3
   Michael T. Vea                      2,958.3      233.0

44 First Financial Corp.,              2,184.0      268.3
   Terre Haute                         2,223.1      255.3
   Norman L. Lowery

45 US 1 Industries, Gary                  26.1        3.6
   Michael E. Kibler                      22.1        3.4

46 First Indiana Corp.,                1,898.3      172.1
   Indianapolis                        2,193.1      208.9
   Marni McKinney

47 Standard Management Corp.,          1,947.9       60.0
   Indianapolis                        1,974.8       72.4
   Ronald D. Hunter

48 Hurco Companies, Indianapolis          73.4       38.5
   Michael Doar                           58.0       28.7

49 MainSource Financial Group,         1,549.4      123.3
   Greensburg                          1,442.7      105.4
   James L. Saner Sr.

50 CFS Bancorp, Munster                1,314.7      147.9
   Thomas F. Prisby                    1,569.4      156.0

   Name, City                         Business
   CEO                                Description

 1 Wellpoint Inc., Indianapolis       Health insurance
   Larry C. Glasscock

 2 Eli Lilly & Co., Indianapolis      Pharmaceuticals
   Sidney Taurel

 3 Cummins Inc., Columbus             Diesel engines and related
   Theodore M. Solso                  products

 4 NiSource Inc., Merrillville        Electric and gas utility
   Gary L. Neale

 5 Conseco, Carmel                    Insurance holding company
   William S. Kirsch

 6 Guidant Corp., Indianapolis        Medical and diagnostic devices
   Ronald W. Dollens

 7 Zimmer Holdings, Warsaw            Orthopedic products
   J. Raymond Elliott

 8 Simon Property Group,              Real-estate investment trust
   Indianapolis
   David Simon

 9 Steel Dynamics, Fort Wayne         Steel, rail and building
   Keith E. Busse                     products

10 Brightpoint, Indianapolis          Services for wireless
   Robert J. Laikin                   communications and data industry

11 Hillenbrand Industries,            Caskets, health care equipment
   Batesville
   Frederick W. Rockwood

12 Vectren, Evansville                Energy and technology holding
   Niel C. Ellerbrook                 company

13 Marsh Supermarkets, Indianapolis   Supermarkets and convenience
   Don E. Marsh                       stores

14 Biomet, Warsaw                     Orthopedic products
   Dane A. Miller

15 Great Lakes Chemical Corp.,        Specialty chemicals
   Indianapolis
   John J. Gallagher III

16 ATA Holdings Corp., Indianapolis   Airline
   J. George Mikelsons

17 Finish Line (1), Indianapolis      Athletic footwear and apparel
   Alan H. Cohen                      retailer

18 Kimball International, Jasper      Business, institutional and home
   James C. Thyen                     furniture and components;
                                      electronic assemblies

19 Wabash National, Lafayette         Standard and customized truck
   William P. Greubel                 trailers

20 ADESA Inc., Carmel                 Wholesale vehicle auctions
   David G. Gartzke

21 Coachmen Industries, Elkhart       Recreational vehicles, modular
   Claire C. Skinner                  housing

22 Duke Realty Corp., Indianapolis    Real-estate investment trust
   Thomas L. Hefner

23 Irwin Financial Corp., Columbus    Financial-services holding
   William I. Miller                  company

24 Emmis Communications Corp. (2),    Broadcasting and publishing
   Indianapolis
   Jeffrey H. Smulyan

25 ITT Educational Services,          Technical education
   Indianapolis
   Rene R. Champagne

26 Old National Bancorp, Evansville   Bank holding company
   Robert G. Jones

27 Shoe Carnival, Evansville          Retail shoe stores
   Mark L. Lemond

28 The Steak n Shake Co.,             Restaurants
   Indianapolis
   Peter M. Dunn

29 Republic Airways Holdings,         Regional airline
   Indianapolis
   Bryan K. Bedford

30 CTS Corp., Elkhart                 Electronic components
   Donald K. Schwanz

31 Accuride Corp., Evansville         Commercial vehicle components
   Terrence J. Keating

32 Skyline Corp., Elkhart             Manufactured housing,
   Thomas G. Deranek                  recreational vehicles

33 Franklin Electric, Bluffton        Electric motors
   R. Scott Trumbull

34 Celadon Group, Indianapolis        Transportation
   Stephen Russell

35 Supreme Industries, Goshen         Specialized truck bodies and
   Herbert M. Gardner                 shuttle buses

36 Patrick Industries, Elkhart        Supplier to recreational-vehicles
   Paul E. Hassler                    and manufactured-housing industry

37 Escalade, Evansville               Sporting goods and office
   C.W. "Bill" Reed                   products

38 1st Source, South Bend             Bank holding company
   Christopher J. Murphy III

39 Symmetry Medical, Warsaw           Implants, cases and instruments
   Brian Moore                        for orthopedic manufacturers

40 Baldwin & Lyons, Indianapolis      Insurance holding company
   Gary W. Miller

41 First Merchants Corp., Muncie      Bank holding company
   Michael L. Cox

42 Chromcraft Revington, Delphi       Household and commercial
   Michael E. Thomas                  furniture

43 Integra Bank Corp., Evansville     Bank holding company
   Michael T. Vea

44 First Financial Corp.,             Bank holding company
   Terre Haute
   Norman L. Lowery

45 US 1 Industries, Gary              Interstate trucking
   Michael E. Kibler

46 First Indiana Corp.,               Savings bank holding company
   Indianapolis
   Marni McKinney

47 Standard Management Corp.,         Insurance holding company
   Indianapolis
   Ronald D. Hunter

48 Hurco Companies, Indianapolis      Computer numerical control
   Michael Doar                       systems; computerized machine
                                      systems for metal
                                      cutting/fabrication

49 MainSource Financial Group,        Bank holding company
   Greensburg
   James L. Saner Sr.

50 CFS Bancorp, Munster               Bank holding company
   Thomas F. Prisby

(1) Finish Line figures are for fiscal years ended February 26,
2005, and February 28, 2004.

(2) Emmis figures are far fiscal years ended February 28, 2005,
and February 29, 2004.

Sources: Annual reports, 10-Ks, U.S. Securities and Exchange
Commission and contacts with the individual companies listed.
COPYRIGHT 2005 Curtis Magazine Group, Inc.
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2005 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Title Annotation:INDIANA BUSINESS 100: THE TOP PUBLIC & PRIVATE COMPANIES
Publication:Indiana Business Magazine
Article Type:Illustration
Geographic Code:1U3IN
Date:Jun 1, 2005
Words:2484
Previous Article:The shoe fits: Evansville-based Shoe Carnival sports new shoe styles, new store design and impressive same-store sales increases.
Next Article:Indiana's largest private companies.
Topics:


Related Articles
Indiana's private 100.
Not just rich kids.
The Private Sector.
Summer Getaways.
Freight is our friend: there is a saying, "freight doesn't vote." Well it needs to, now!
Business development.
The Indiana Business 100: uncovering good economic news in the results of the state's top public and private companies.
College financing tips: federal, state and institutional programs offer aid.
Indiana's economy is doing just fine, thank you.

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2021 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters |