Printer Friendly

Hometeam: Saturday's Area Results.

COLLEGES

Men's Basketball

Holy Cross 77, BU 70

HOLY CROSS (13-15, 8-10 PL)

Malcolm Miller 10-13 4-4 30, Malachi Alexander 2-5 1-2 6, Matt Husek 0-6 0-0 0, Justin Burrell 0-2 4-4 4, Cullen Hamilton 5-7 1-2 13, Chris Morgan 0-1 0-0 0, De'Vaughn Reid 1-4 0-0 2, Robert Champion 6-7 0-1 16, Eric Green 2-5 0-1 4, Taylor Abt 0-4 0-0 0. Totals 26-54 10-14 77.

BOSTON U. (13-16, 9-8)

Nathan Dieudonne 5-8 1-4 11, Justin Alston 6-8 3-4 15, John Papale 4-9 0-0 11, Cheddi Mosely 4-6 2-3 12, Cedric Hankerson 4-9 7-7 17, Nick Havener 0-0 0-0 0, Eric Fanning 0-2 2-2 2, Blaise Mbargorba 1-1 0-0 2, Will Goff 0-1 0-0 0, Cam Curry 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 24-44 15-20 70.

Halftime: HC, 31-29. 3-point goals: HC 13-20 (Miller 6-7, Champion 4-4, Hamilton 2-3, Alexander 1-1, Reid 0-1, Husek 0-2, Burrell 0-2), BU 7-18 (Papale 3-7, Mosely 2-3, Hankerson 2-5, Goff 0-1, Dieudonne 0-1, Fanning 0-1). Fouled out: None. Rebounds: HC 24 (Alexander 7), BU 30 (Dieudonne 8). Assists: HC 13 (Burrell 5), BU 15 (Hankerson 4). Total fouls: HC 19, BU 18. A--1,121.

NEWMAC Tournament Semifinal

Springfield 51, WPI 46

SPRINGFIELD (19-7)

Tim Swenson 3 1 7, Nick Sienkiewicz 0 2 2, Sean Martin 6 4 16, Josh Altman 2 1 5, Larry Pietra 4 0 12, Alex Garstka 0, Josh Downes 3 3 9, Brandon Eckles 0. Totals 18 11 51.

WPI (21-5)

Clyde Niba 3 0 6, John Mastascusa 0, Sam Longwell 4 2 10, Dom Mastascusa 3 0 6, Sean Doncaster 1 0 2, Zach Karalis 3 1 9, Ian Converse 0, Matt Harrington 0, Marcus Middleton 0, Wil Michalski 0, Aaron Todd 0, Shane Farley 0 1 1, Chris Rodgers 4 4 12, Mark Overdevest 0, Obi Obiora 0. Totals 18 8 46.

Halftime: S, 22-19. 3-point goals: Pietra 4; Karalis 2.

Women's Basketball

Holy Cross 76, BU 62

BOSTON U. (5-24, 2-16 PL)

Mollie McKendrick 7-14 1-2 15, Kara Sheftic 0-2 0-0 0, Courtney Latham 4-9 2-2 10, Corrine Williams 3-8 2-2 10, Troi Melton 9-18 2-3 20, Meghan Doogan 0-1 0-0 0, Clodagh Scannell 0-2 0-0 0, Meghan Green 3-6 1-4 7. Totals 26-60 8-13 62.

HOLY CROSS (15-16, 11-7)

Clare Sullivan 2-2 0-0 4, Raquel Scott 2-10 3-9 7, Emily Parker 6-7 6-7 18, Katie Dohert 6-10 0-0 14, Lisa Mifsud 3-11 6-8 13, Ifiniti Thomas-Waheed 3-9 1-2 8, Tricia Byrne 1-3 0-0 3, Shannon Druck 0-0 0-0 0, Madelyn Ganser 0-0 0-0 0, Kate Gillespie 1-3 0-0 3, Jenn Dynis 0-0 0-0 0, Molly Hourigan 3-6 0-0 6, Amy Hasenauer 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 27-61 16-26 76.

Halftime: HC, 40-26. 3-point goals: BU 2-11 (Latham 0-1, Williams 2-5, Melton 0-1, Doogan 0-1, Scannell 0-2, Green 0-1); HC 6-17 (Scott 0-1, Doherty 2-5, Mifsud 1-4, Thomas-Waheed 1-4, Bryne 1-1, Gillespie 1-2). Fouled out: None. Rebounds: BU 36 (McKendrick 8, Latham ); HC 39 (Scott 7). Assists: BU 17 (Latham 9); HC 21 (Scott 9). Total fouls: BU 19, HC 11. A -- 946.

Men's Hockey

Holy Cross 2, Bentley 1

HOLY CROSS (13-16-5, 12-11-5)1 0 1 -- 2

BENTLEY (16-13-5, 14-9-5)0 1 0 -- 1

First period: 1, HC, TJ Moore (Mike Barrett, Joe McNamara), 15:32, pp.

Second period: 2, BENT, Andrew Gladiuk (Brett Switzer, Billy Eiserman), 14:48.

Third period: 3, HC, Scott Pooley (Moore, Barrett), 4:10, gw.

Goalie: HC -- Matt Ginn, 32 saves; BENT -- Jayson Argue, 25.

MASCAC Tournament Quarterfinals

UMD 5, Fitchburg St. 4

UMASS-DARTMOUTH (7-15-3)2 1 2 -- 5

FITCHBURG ST. (10-12-3)0 0 4 -- 4

First period: 1, UMD, Mike Restuccia (Billy Boudreau, Brandon Gilmore), :28. 2, UMD, Brandon Gilmore (Casey Shea), 4:10.

Second period: 3, UMD, Jaret Babych (Mike Palmer), 16:26.

Third periord: 4, UMD, Mike Kelly (Matt Baldino), 1:21. 5, FSU, Jon Johannesson (Paul Falanga, Ryan Bedard), 4:59. 6, FSU, Brett Nussbaum (Cameron Snyder, Craig Halpin), 6:25, pp. 7, FSU, Stephen Carlette (unassisted), 7:06. 8, UMD, Babych (unassisted), 12:19, gw. 9, FSU, Bedard (Falanga), 13:58.

Goalies: UMD -- JJ Solloway, 40 saves; FSU -- Ryan Wysocki, 23; Dan Finn, 4.

Westfield St. 6, Worcester St. 3

WORCESTER ST. (11-13-2)0 2 1 -- 3

WESTFIELD ST. (10-14-2)0 3 3 -- 6

First period: No scoring.

Second period: 1, WORC, Sean Haltam (Nathan Stanley, Cody Osburn), 15:11. 2, WEST, Kyllian Kirkwood (Dan Loughlin, Jeremy Young), 16:27. 3, WEST, Maxime Richard (Lenny Caglianone), 16:38. 4, WORC, Colin Ediwards (Alex Taddeo), 17:00. 5, WEST, Kirkwood (Frank Zuccaro, Dalton Jay), 19:49.

Third period: 6, WEST, Roman Pfennings (Todd Gebert), 4:17. 7, WEST, Cody Campbell (Donovan Gardiner, Kirkwood), 6:37, pp. 8, WORC, Vinny Bohn (Stanley, RJ Byrne), 8:20, pp. 9, WEST, Nik Passero (Zuccaro), 15:12.

Goalies: WORC -- Tyler Fallica, 25 saves; WEST -- Ian Perrier, 22.

Women's Hockey

Salve Regina 3, Nichols 2 (OT)

NICHOLS (8-18-0, 5-13 ECACW)1 0 1 0 -- 2

SALVE REGINA (16-8-1, 14-4)0 2 0 1 -- 3

First period: 1, NC, J. Mastrotataro (Talia Hohmann), 18:30.

Second period: 2, SR, Danielle Phalon (Michelle Holmes), 7:45. 3, SR, Taylor Shepherd (Phalon, M. Chiuccariello), 18:47, pp.

Third period: 4, NC, Lisa Coskren (Kerri Nadeau, Alexa Smith), 17:17.

Overtime: 5, SR, Shepherd (unassisted), 6:40.

Goalies: NC -- Tori Gianformaggio, 29 saves; SR -- Collen Marcik, 14.

ECAC Open Tournament Semifinal

Holy Cross 3, St. Anselm 1

HOLY CROSS (17-7-3)0 0 3 -- 3

ST. ANSELM (17-6-2)0 1 0 -- 1

First period: No scoring.

Second period: 1, SA, Alexandra Starzyk (Alex Kazmer, Alison Quinn), 18:26.

Third period: 2, HC, Kara Violette (Meaghan Sullivan), 1:54. 3, HC, Erin Hall (unassisted), 7:05, gw. 4, HC, Nicole Giannino (Chelsea Monahan, Kate Reilly), 12:52.

Goalies: HC -- Alexandra Stevenson, 30 saves; SA -- Lindsey Brown, 19.

Baseball

Presbyterian 8, Holy Cross 7 (11 innings)

Softball

Franklin College 15, Clark 2

Franklin College 13, Clark 10

Men's Lacrosse

Clark 23, Becker 4

Merrimack 14, Assumption 3

Navy 7, Holy Cross 6

Women's Lacrosse

UMass 11, Holy Cross 3

HIGH SCHOOLS TOURNAMENTS

Girls' Basketball

Central Mass. Division 4 Quarterfinals

Greater Lowell 63, Valley Tech 38

Millis 49, West Boylston 36

Assabet 53, Parker 43

Assabet (17-6)

Paige Scott 1 0 2, Giselle Perez 0, Alyssa LaMarche 10 1 27, Lexi Pierce 2 4 8, Nicole Lento 5 6 16, Macayla McFee 0, Maddy Lacure 0. Totals 18 11 53.

Parker Charter (21-1)

Aleksa Thomas 0, Phoebe Sanderson 4 0 12, Riley Sanderson 0, Lexi Rolfe 1 0 2, Paige Senatore 3 3 10, Katie Williamson 1 2 4, Grace Dugan 5 5 15, Christina Heer 0. Totals 14 10 43.

Halftime: PC, 16-13. 3-point goals: LaMarche 6; Sanderson 4, Senatore.

Boys' Hockey

Central Division 3 Quarterfinal

Wachusett 4, Leominster 1

Central Division 3A Quarterfinal

Worcester 5, Grafton 1

Grafton (10-10-1)0 1 0 -- 1

Burncoat (14-5-2)2 2 1 -- 5

First period: 1, WOR, Seamus O'Connor 3:24. 2, WOR, O'Connor (Cullen Mars) 14:06.

Second period: 3, WOR, Sean Moran (O'Connor, Joe Arsenault) 3:02. 4, WOR, Mars 6:10. 5, GRA, Kevin Koloski (James Moran, Matthew David) 14:05.

Third period: 6, WOR, James Sharry (O'Connor, Cam Kasper) 9:19.

Saves: GRA, Vishall Bajwa, 28; WOR, Tyler Spaulding, 18.

Girls' Hockey

State Division 2 First round

Wellesley 2, Shrewsbury 0

Shrewsbury (13-6-3)0 0 0 -- 0

Wellesley (15-2-3)1 0 1 -- 2

First period: 1, WEL, Keely Corscadden (Cecily Docktor).

Third period: 2, WEL, Kaleigh Donnelly (Sarah Goss).

Saves: SHR, Delia O'Connor, 18.

HIGH SCHOOLS

Boys' Basketball

BB&N 75, Lawrence Academy 61

St. Mark's 77, Groton School 52

Portsmouth Abbey 65, Bancroft 47

Bancroft (10-10)

Ethan Palermo 2 0 5, Luke Alley 4 0 8, Emmanuel Bangandozou 6 11 24, John Eracar 3 1 7, Matt Zujewski 1 0 3, Connor O'Brien 0, Nathaniel Lamptey 0 0 0, Mike Lyons 0, Josh Lampert 0, Chris Daviau 0. Totals 16 12 47.

Portsmouth Abbey (8-13)

Teddy Fenton 0 1 1, Andrew Fonts 5 2 15, John Falvey 3 0 6, Josh Okoro 0 1 1, Ethan O'Neill 6 0 15, Seamus O'Connor 8 2 18, Jeff Walters 4 1 9. Totals 26 7 65.

Halftime: PA, 29-28. 3-point goals: Palermo, Bangandozou, Zujewski; Fonts 3, O'Neill 3. St. Thomas More 80, Worcester Academy 40

Worcester Academy (17-10)

Charles Clay 1 0 3, Jeff Spellman 3 6 13, James Loring 3 0 6, Roman Serov 0, James Wells 4 0 9, Ben Marello 4 0 9, Garrett Kasper 0, Jared Whitt 0. Totals 15 6 40.

St. Thomas More (1-0)

Shaun Hoehn 3 2 10, Christian Vital 2 0 6, PJ Byrd 3 0 7, Ryan Peterson 5 2 17, Sterling Kaplan 4 1 9, EJ Crawford 2 0 6, Ian Gardner 3 1 7, Stevan Millhaven 5 1 12, Tim Paralioui 1 0 2, Steve Enoch 1 2 4. Totals 29 9 80.

Halftime: STM, 40-25. 3-point goals: Clay, Spellman, Wells, Marello; Hoehn 2, Vital 2, Byrd, Peterson 5, Crawford 2, Millhaven.

Girls' Basketball

St. Mark's 38, Groton School 27

Worcester Academy 56, Thayer 42Thayer (5-9)

Madeline Dickson 1 0 2, Beth Lyons 2 0 4, Sam Currie 1 0 2, Kelsey Farden 5 3 14, Abby McGrath 6 1 18, Cassie Kearney 1 0 2. Totals 16 4 42.

Worcester Academy (13-11)

Nilou Asdiga 2 0 5, Caroline Knowles 0 2 2, Alex Pariseau 2 0 6, Gwen Ream 0, Caroline Gow 0, Katherine Puda 1 5 8, Laina Dowd 1 1 4, Lexi Hackett 9 9 27, Katelynn Rizzuto 1 2 4. Totals 16 19 56.

Halftime: WA, 34-25. 3-point goals: Farden, McGrath 5; Asdiga, Pariseau 2, Puda, Dowd.

Boys' Hockey

Cushing 6, Berwick 2

St. Mark's 4, Groton School 3

St. Paul's 8, Lawrence Academy 4

Girls' Hockey

Canterbury 4, Worcester Academy 0

St. Mark's 2, Groton School 2
COPYRIGHT 2015 Worcester Telegram & Gazette
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2015 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Title Annotation:Sports
Publication:Telegram & Gazette (Worcester, MA)
Date:Mar 1, 2015
Words:1642
Previous Article:BC-HKN--NHLGlance.
Next Article:BC-SKI--Men'sWorldCupRes.

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2018 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters