Printer Friendly

Holiday I didn't ask for.

I am an EN working in a public hospital and have been rostered a day of annual leave on the next roster that I did not request. Is this allowed?

No. You cannot be directed to take annual leave unless you have been given a minimum of 28 days notice. The Public Health System Nurses' and Midwives' (State) Award 2011 at sub clause (vii) (c) of clause 30, Annual Leave, states:

"The employer shall give each employee, where practicable, three months notice of the date upon which he or she will enter upon leave and in any event, such notice shall not be less than 28 days."

COPYRIGHT 2015 New South Wales Nurses Association
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2015 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Title Annotation:ASK JUDITH; annual leave for emergency nurses
Author:Kiejda, Judith
Publication:The Lamp
Article Type:Brief article
Geographic Code:8AUST
Date:Apr 1, 2015
Words:107
Previous Article:Can I jump puddles?
Next Article:A blog for Australian nurses and midwives www.nurseuncut.com.au.
Topics:

Terms of use | Copyright © 2018 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters