Printer Friendly

Harold Altscher, F. Ford Loker and Jeffrey Seibert / Miles & Stockbridge.

Byline: Daily Record Staff

Harold Altscher, F. Ford Loker and Jeffrey H. Seibert, all principals in the Baltimore office of Miles & Stockbridge, were named Lawyers of the Year in the 2019 Edition ofThe Best Lawyers in America.

Altscher was recognized in the public finance law category, F. Ford Loker in mass tort litigation / class actions defendants and Jeffrey H. Seibert in banking and finance law.

The firm had 51 of its Maryland-based lawyers selected by their peers for inclusion in the edition.

Recognized were:

Appellate Practice

Rachel T. McGuckian (Washington-Rockville office)

Banking and Finance Law

Shaun F. Carrick (Baltimore)

Benjamin D. Horowicz (Baltimore)

Frederick W. Runge Jr. (Baltimore)

Jeffrey H. Seibert (Baltimore)

John A. Stalfort (Lawyer of the Year -Washington, D.C.)

Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Richard L. Costella (Baltimore)

Linda V. Donhauser (Baltimore)

Patricia Borenstein Jefferson (Baltimore)

Kenneth M. Misken (Washington-Tysons Corner office)

Joel L. Perrell, Jr. (Baltimore)

Bet-the-Company Litigation

Linda V. Donhauser (Baltimore)

Commercial Litigation

Robert S. Brennen (Baltimore)

Thomas E. Lynch (Baltimore-Frederick office)

John E. McCann (Baltimore)

Rachel T. McGuckian (Washington-Rockville office)

Brian L. Moffet (Baltimore)

Matthew J. Pavlides (Washington-Rockville office)

Hutchinson Robbins Jr. (Baltimore)

Dwight W. Stone (Baltimore)

Corporate Law

William M. Davidow Jr. (Baltimore)

John B. Frisch (Baltimore)

Jeffrey A. Markowitz (Baltimore)

Frederick W. Runge Jr. (Baltimore)

W. Thompson Webb (Baltimore)

Scott R. Wilson (Baltimore)

Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

Edward J. Adkins (Baltimore)

Thomas J. St. Ville (Baltimore)

Employment Law Management

Steven D. Frenkil (Baltimore)

Kathleen Pontone (Baltimore)

Family Law

Stephen J. Cullen (Baltimore and Washington)

Rachel T. McGuckian (Washington-Rockville office)

Health Care Law

William M. Davidow Jr. (Baltimore)

Peter P. Parvis (Baltimore)

Robert Zinkham (Baltimore)

Immigration Law

Ann L. Lamdin (Baltimore)

Henry J. Suelau (Baltimore)

Insurance Law

Dwight W. Stone (Baltimore)

Labor Law Management

Steven D. Frenkil (Baltimore)

Kathleen Pontone (Baltimore)

Litigation - Banking and Finance

Brian L. Moffet (Baltimore)

Litigation Bankruptcy

Linda V. Donhauser (Baltimore)

Patricia Borenstein Jefferson (Baltimore)

Richard L. Costella (Baltimore)

Joel L. Perrell, Jr. (Baltimore)

Litigation Construction

Jessica A. DuHoffmann (Baltimore)

Matthew J. Pavlides (Washington-Rockville office)

Litigation Environmental

Marian C. Hwang (Baltimore)

Thomas E. Lynch (Baltimore-Frederick office)

Litigation Insurance

Dwight W. Stone (Baltimore)

Litigation Intellectual Property

Robert S. Brennen (Baltimore)

Litigation Labor & Employment

Suzzanne W. Decker (Baltimore)

Kirsten M. Eriksson (Baltimore)

Steven D. Frenkil (Baltimore)

Kathleen Pontone (Baltimore)

Litigation - Patent

Robert S. Brennen (Baltimore)

Litigation - Real Estate

Robert S. Brennen (Baltimore)

Litigation and Controversy Tax

James W. Dawson, Jr. (Washington-Rockville office)

Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions Defendants

Joseph W. Hovermill (Baltimore)

Ford Loker (Baltimore)

Dwight W. Stone (Baltimore)

Mediation

Stephen J. Cullen (Baltimore and Washington)

Mergers and Acquisitions Law

William M. Davidow, Jr. (Baltimore)

John B. Frisch (Baltimore)

W. Thompson Webb (Baltimore)

Product Liability Litigation Defendants

Joseph W. Hovermill (Baltimore)

Daniel R. Lanier (Baltimore)

Timothy L. Mullin, Jr. (Baltimore)

Robin Silver (Baltimore)

Dwight W. Stone (Baltimore)

Matthew T. Wagman (Baltimore)

Public Finance Law

Harold Altscher (Baltimore)

John R. Devine (Baltimore)

Robert L. Doory, Jr. (Baltimore)

Real Estate Law

Michael Brennan (Baltimore)

Michele L. Cohen (Baltimore)

Nancy Whiteman Greene (Baltimore)

Benjamin D. Horowicz (Baltimore)

Sandra L. Howard (Baltimore)

Gordon Knox (Baltimore)

Thomas E. Lynch (Baltimore-Frederick office)

Jeffrey H. Seibert (Baltimore)

Securities/Capital Markets Law

W. Thompson Webb (Baltimore)

Tax Law

William M. Davidow, Jr. (Baltimore)

James W. Dawson, Jr. (Washington-Rockville office)

Robert H. Geis, Jr. (Baltimore)

Jeffrey A. Markowitz (Baltimore)

Trusts and Estates

George K. Reynolds, III (Baltimore)

Copyright {c} 2018 BridgeTower Media. All Rights Reserved.
COPYRIGHT 2018 BridgeTower Media Holding Company, LLC
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2018 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Publication:Daily Record (Baltimore, MD)
Geographic Code:1U5MD
Date:Aug 27, 2018
Words:569
Previous Article:McDonough Media?
Next Article:Dawn Kirstaetter / BCCC.
Topics:

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2019 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters