Printer Friendly

Hall of fame: featuring the five new inductees.

Bill Alhouse, Stanford, 2000

Archie Allen, Springfield, 1973

Ethan Allen, Yale, 1970

Jack Allen, Tarleton State, 2000

Paul Amen, U.S. Military Acad., 1997

Chuck Anderson, Florida Southern, 1999

Guy Anderson, Cordova (CA) HS, 2001

J. Kyle Anderson, Chicago, 1969

William Arce, Claremont-Mudd, 1982

Buck Bailey, Washington St., 1966

Duane Banks, Iowa, 1992

Eppy Barnes, Colgate, 1966

Jack Barry, Holy Cross, 1966

Sam Barry, USC, 1966

Duffy Bass, Illinois St., 1995

Andy Baylock, U.Conn., 1996

Emory Bauer, Valparaiso, 1983

Joe Bedenk, Penn St., 1966

Pete Beiden, Fresno St., 1972

Bob Bennett, Fresno State, 1992

Richard Bergquist, Mass., 1989

Skip Bertman, Louisiana State, 2003

Dick Birmingham, Hillcrest (MO) HS, 1990

Max Bishop, Naval Academy, 1966

Matt Bolger, Rutgers, 1982

Bob Braddy, Jackson State (MS), 2003

Dr. Jim Bowen, Cal State--Stanislaus, 2000

Bobo Brayton, Washington St., 1983

Dave Brazell, Grand Canyon, 1981

Bob Brian, South San Fran. H.S., 1996

Mike Briglia, Glassboro St., 1990

Dr. Jim Brock, Arizona State, 1998

Hank Burbridge, Spring Arbor U. (MI), 2003

Pete Butler, Colorado St., 1969

Jack Butterfield, Maine, 1983

Owen Carroll, Seton Hall, 1977

David Chamberlain, Monroe C.C., 1996

Tom Chandler, Texas A&M, 1978

J. Orlean Christian, Ct., 1966

J.I. Clements, Georgia Southern, 1985

Andy Coakley, Columbia, 1969

Jack Coffey, Fordham, 1966

Andy Cohen, UTEP, 1981

Ralph Coleman, Oregon St., 1968

Tinker Connelly, Northeastern, 1985

Jack Coombs, Duke, 1966

John Cunningham, San Diego, 1991

Bud Daniel, Wyoming, 1993

N.J. Daniels, Wesleyan (CT), 1974

Pat Daugherty, Colorado Rockies, 1998

Everett Dean, Stanford, 1976

Norm DeBriyn, Arkansas, 2003

Rod Dedeaux, USC, 1970

Jim Dietz, San Diego State University, 2002

Jim Dimick, St. Olaf's, 1995

Billy Disch, Texas, 1966

Martin Dittmer, Ellsworth, 1985

George Donges, Ashland, 1975

Ken Dugan, David Lipscomb, 1989

Paul Eckley, Amherst, 1967

Don Edwards, U. of Cal., Riverside, 1994

Lee Eilbracht, lllinois, 1979

Al Endriss, College of Marin (CA), 1994

Clint Evans, California, 1966

Bibb Falk, Texas, 1968

Dutch Fehring, Stanford, 1973

Joe Ferebee, Pfeiffer College, 1996

Dave Ferris, Delta St., 1988

Ray Fisher, Michigan, 1966

John Fontana, Southington H.S. (CT), 2000

Ron Fraser, Miami, 1986

James B. Freeman, Ithaca, 1969

David D. Fuller, Florida, 1977

Charley Gelbert, Lafayette, 1968

Gordon Gillespie, St. Francis (IL), 1991

Dave Gorrie, Pepperdine, 1990

Charlie Greene, Miami-Dade C.C. South, 1994

Toby Greene, Oklahoma St., 1966

Paul Gregory, Mississippi St., 1977

Bill Griffin, Howard J.C. (TX), 1993

Gary Grob, Winona State University, 2002

Cliff Gustafson, Texas, 1992

Bob Hannah, Delaware, 1991

Stephen Harrick, W. Virginia, 1975

Bunn Hearn, North Carolina, 1966

John Herbold, California State, L.A., 1998

Joe Hicks, Long Beach C.C., 1989

Robert Hiegert, Cal St.-Northridge, 1989

Lovette Lee Hill, Houston, 1975

Ben Hines, LaVerne, 1989

Henry Hodge, Clarkson, 1971

Rich Hofman, West.-Christ. H.S. (FL), 1994

Bill Holowaty, Eastern Connecticut State University, 2002

Erv Huether, South Dakota St., 1983

George Huff, Illinois, 1968

Judson Hyames, W. Michigan, 1966

Dan Jessee, Trinity (CT), 1970

Mark Johnson, Texas A&M University, 2001

Richard Jones, University of Illinois, 1999

Joseph Justice, Rollins, 1974

Charles Kaiser, Oak Park & River Forest (IL) H.S., 1989

Jack Kaiser, St. John's (NY), 1979

Marty Karow, Ohio St., 1970

Frank Keaney, Rhode Island, 1972

Dave Keilitz, Central Michigan, 1989

Ken Kezer, New Britain HS, CT, 1997

Tom Kibler, Washington College (MD), 1972

Jerry Kindall, Arizona, 1991

W.B. Killinger, West Chester St., 1970

Don Kirsch, Oregon, 1972

Ron Klein, New Trier (IL) H.S., 1988

Jake Kline, Notre Dame, 1969

John Kobs, Michigan St., 1966

Elmer Kosub, St. Mary's (TX), 1980

Pinky Kraft, North Dakota, 1985

Red Laird, Virginia Tech, 1971

Dr. Carroll Land, Point Loma Nazarene (CA), 1998

Ralph LaPointe, Vermont, 1978

A.J. Lewandowski, Nebraska, 1968

Dan Litwhiler, Michigan St., 1980

Earl Lorden, Massachusetts, 1976

Ron Maestri, New Orleans, 1991

Charles H. Maher, W. Michigan, 1968

Demie Mainieri, Miami-Dade C.C. North (FL), 1988

Hank Majlinger, Central Ct. St., 1981

Dynie Mansfield, Wisconsin, 1970

Pug Marich, Phoenix, 1987

Mark Marquess, Stanford, 1997

Abe Martin, Southern Illinois, 1967

William McCabe, E. Illinois, 1977

Bill McCarthy, NYU, 1967

Gene McArtor, Missouri, 1993

Frank McCormick, Minnesota, 1967

Fritz McKale, Arizona, 1966

Charles Medlar, Penn St., 1980

Paul Merkel, Whitworth, 1985

Bud Metheny, Old Dominion, 1984

Al Meyer, Mayville St., 1982

Les Miller, Illinois-Chicago, 1981

Doug Minnis, Missouri Western, 1990

Max Molock, St. Mary's (MN), 1981

Les Murakami, Hawaii, 2000

Guy Murray, U. of Nebraska-Kearny, 1999

Dick Naylor, Hanover College (IN), 2003

Dudy Noble, Mississippi St., 1967

John Noce, College of San Mateo (CA), 1994

Tom Noland, Lincoln Park H.S., MI, 1992

Ron Oestrike, Eastern Michigan, 1990

Al Ogletree, Pan American, 1987

Bill Olson, Northwest HS (NE) 1993

Red O'Hora, Colgate, 1985

Harlow Parker, Poly Prep Country Day School, 2002

Dr. Jim Peck, American Legion (MN), 1998

Eddie Pellagrini, Boston College, 1994

Hamlet Petersen, Luther, 1976

Tom Petroff, Northern Colorado, 1986

James Phipps, Niles W. (IL) H.S., 1984

Malcolm U. Pitt, Richmond, 1971

Ron Polk, Mississippi St., 1995

Chal Port, The Citadel, 1996

Pinky Primrose, Washington H.S./Coe, 1987

Walter Rabb, North Carolina, 1978

Johnny Reagan, Murray St., 1988

Art Reichle, UCLA, 1974

Stanley Robinson, Mississippi College, 1966

Richard Rockwell, Lemoyne (NY), 2000

Bill Rowe, SW Missouri St., 1988

Joe Russo, St John's (NY), 1997

Frank Sancet, Arizona, 1972

Don Schaly, Marietta (OH), 1995

Scrapiron Schrall, Bradley, 1974

Ken Schreiber, LaPorte H.S. (IN), 1991

John Schwartz, Moore Pub. Schools (OK), 2003

John Scolinos, Cal Poly-Pomona, 1975

Dick Siebert, Minnesota, 1973

Hi Simmons, Missouri, 1973

Hal Smeltzly, Florida Southern, 1980

Bob Smith, Greenville (IL), 1993

Jack Smitheran, University of California, Riverside, 2002

Lynn W. St. John, Ohio St., 1976

Jack Stallings, Georgia Southern, 1988

Pres Summerhays, Utah, 1985

Sam Suplizio, NJCAA, 2001

Hank Swazey, New Hampshire, 1968

Tom Swayze, Mississippi, 1982

Sal Taormina, Santa Clara, 1987

Cap Timm, Iowa St., 1974

Ted Thoren, Cornell, 1986

Bill Thurston, Amherst, 1997

Russ Tiedemann, Wisconsin, 1992

Ike Tomlinson, Arkansas St., 1971

Glen Tuckett, BYU, 1979

Otts Vogel, Iowa, 1968

Bob Warn, Indiana State, 2003

Jim Whatley, Georgia, 1987

George Whitfield, Mt. Olive (NC), 1993

Mon Whitford, Northern Iowa, 1969

Skip Wilson, Temple, 1987

John Winkin, Maine, 1979

Bobby Winkles, Arizona St., 1997

George Wolfman, California, 1986

Robert Wren, Ohio U., 1978

Robert C. Wynn, Manatee CC(FL), 1990

Rusty Yarnell, Lowell Tech, 1971
COPYRIGHT 2003 Scholastic, Inc.
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2003, Gale Group. All rights reserved. Gale Group is a Thomson Corporation Company.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Title Annotation:college sports
Publication:Coach and Athletic Director
Article Type:Directory
Geographic Code:1USA
Date:Nov 1, 2003
Words:1049
Previous Article:ABCA/Rawlings players of the year.
Next Article:Convention exhibitors as of October 8, 2003.
Topics:


Related Articles
A MISSOURI WALTZ...
CREATING A HIGH SCHOOL HALL OF FAME.

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2022 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters |