Printer Friendly

Georgia Academy of Science eightieth annual meeting Reinhardt College March 21-22, 2003.

PROGRAM

FRIDAY, MARCH 21, 2003

11:00-12:00: COUNCIL MEETING (Academy members welcome) W. Frank and Evelyn J. Gordy Center (8) - Upstairs Community Room

12:00-5:00: REGISTRATION AND EXHIBITS George W Lawson Academic Center (4a) - West Entrance

1:00-5:00: PAPER PRESENTATIONS: Sections I-III, V-IX George W. Lawson Academic Center (4), Tarpley Education Center (22) and Samuel C. Dobbs Building (6)

1:00-5:00: COMMERCIAL EXHIBITORS 2nd Floor Atrium of Tarpley Education Center (22)

2:00-5:00: POSTER SESSION Samuel C. Dobbs building (6)

5:30-7:00: BARBEQUE RECEPTION FOR MEETING PARTICIPANTS AND GUESTS John H. Bennett Sr. & Ethel C. Bennett History Museum (40)

7:10: RECEPTION Falany Performing Arts Center Room 111

6:45: Welcome and Special Lecture The Definition of Scholarship Dr. Charles E. Glassick, Senior Associate Emeritus of the Carnegie Foundation for the Advancement of Teaching

FRIDAY PAPER PRESENTATIONS

Section I: Biological Sciences

104 Lawson

Karen E. Franci, Presiding

1:00: POTENTIATING AFFECT OF ENDOTHELIN-1 ON PHENYLEPRINE IN THE CONTRACTION OF RAT CAVERSONAL TISSUE STRIPS, Sherita James, J. Derek Stone, Linda S. James and Christopher Wingard

1:15: IMMUNODETECTION AND LOCALIZATION OF THE [Na.sup.+]/[H.sup.+] EXCHANGER (NHE) PROTEIN IN THE GILLS OF A MARINE ELASMOBRANCH (SQUALUS ACANTHIAS) AND A EURYHALINE TELEOST (FUNDULUS HETEROCLITUS), Jill Weakley and James B. Claiborne

1:30: COMPARISON OF THE BIOENERGETICS OF THE WHITE-FOOTED MOUSE (PEROMYSCUS LEUCOPUS) AND THE GOLDEN MOUSE (QCHROTOMYS NUTTALLI), Maura O'Malley, Jennifer Blesh, Michelle Williams and Gary W. Barrett

1:45: PHYLOGENETIC RELATIONSHIP OF SERIEMAS TO MUSOPHAGIDAE AND OTHER BIRD FAMILIES, Katie L. Cockeram, Catrine L. Stenmark, Robert M. Chandler and Michael L. Gleason

2:00: BEHAVIORAL RESPONSES OF CRAYFISH (PROCAMBARUS CLARKII) TO CHEMICAL STIMULI, Mary Elizabeth Loughridge, Daniel Hamby, Cecilia Trotter, Jayme Williams and Frank Corotto

2:15: SURVEY OF THE ECTOPARASITES OF THE WHITE-TAILED DEER (ODOCOILEUS VIRGINIANUS) IN SOUTHEASTERN GEORGIA, Currie N. Partin, J. Mitchell Lockhart and Jimmy Wedincamp Jr.

2:30: PLANT CHEMICAL DEFENSE AND LEAF NUTRIENT LEVELS, Stephan Varga and Mark S. Davis

2:45: GRAZING INFLUENCES PHYSICAL DEFENSE IN BLACKBERRIES (RUBUS ARGUTUS), Stephanie Dye, Angela DeLong, Darren Hunt, Autumn Lusk and Mark Davis

3:00: PRELIMINARY INDICATIONS OF SEXUAL DIMORPHISM IN MATURE LARVE OF ACILIUS SEMISULCATUS AUBE (CO LEOPTERA: DYTISCJDAE), Tiffany A. Shepley, E.H. Barman and W.P. Wall

3:15: A PRELIMINARY ASSESSMENT OF CRANIAL MORPHOLOGY OF FIRST, SECOND, AND THIRD INSTARS OF AGABUS DISINTEGRATUS CROTCH (COLEOPTERA: DYTISCIDAE), USING DISTORTION COORDINATES, Devon Brannen, E.H. Barman and W.P. Wall

3:30: THE MORPHOLOGY OF THE MATURE LARVA OF NEOPORUS CLYPEALIS (HARRIS) (COLEOPTERA: DYTISCIDAE: HYDROPORINAE), Julie Scott, E.H. Barman and G. William Wolfe

3:45: PRELIMINARY INVESTIGATIONS OF THE GENETIC VARIATION OF A TREMATODE PARASITE AND ITS GRASS SHRIMP HOST ALONG THE SOUTHEASTERN COAST, Melody Flowers, Guang Xu, Oscar Pung and Quentin Fang

4:00: RELATIONSHIPS AMONG SMALL MAMMAL COMMUNITIES, VEGETATION, AND LANDUSE COVERAGES IN CENTRAL APPLACHIAN WETLANDS, Karen E. Francl, Steven B. Castleberry and W. Mark Ford

4:15: EFFECT OF A TREMATODE PARASITE ON GRASS SHRIMP BEHAVIOR, Alyssa Kunz and Oscar Pung

4:30: EXPRESSION OF NHE3 [Na.sup.+]/[H.sup.+] EXCHANGE Mrna IN MARINE FISH GILL, Curtis E. Lanier and James B. Clairborne

4:45: THE ROLE OF EVOLUTIONARY PROCESSES IN A BIOLOGICAL INVASION: AN EXPERIMENTAL STUDY WITH SILENE LATIFOLIA, Amy Blair and Lorne Wolfe

Section II: Chemistry 110 Lawson Marina Koether, Presiding

1:05: INTRODUCTION OF JUDGES TO UNDERGRADUATE PRESENTERS

1:15: THE HUNT FOR BRYOSTATIN, Ruth Borchelt and Thomas Manning

1:30: SYNTHESIS AND CHARACTERIZATION OF (DICYANOMETHYLENE) ACENAPHTHENE, Nicholas M. Marshall, Kevin P. Gwaltney and Brian Wesley Williams

1:45: FLUORESCENCE STUDIES OF SOME TETRAPHENYL PORPHYRIN DERIVATIVES, Freddie Gaither, James LoBue and Adegboye Adeyemo

2:00: HIGH VOLTAGE DISCHARGE IN PRODUCTION OF ORGANIC SALTS, Emily Olsen, Thomas Manning, Jim Nienow and Linda Chamberlin

2:15: THE PREPARATION, CHARACTERIZATION, AND X-RAY STRUCTURAL ANALYSIS OF DICHLOROBIS[1-METHYL-3(2-PROPYL)-2(3H)-IMIDAZOLETHIONE[MERCURY (II), Anna M. Hutchings, Natalia E. McConnell, Roland A. Faucher, Donald VanDerveer and Daniel J. Williams

2:30: PHYTOCHEMICAL INVESTIGATION OF RUMEX HASTATULUS AND RUMEX ACETOSELLA, Bethany A. Lynn, J. Richard Carter and James T. Baxter

2:45: Break

3:00: THE PREPARATION, CHARACTERIZATION AND X-RAY STRUCTURAL ANALYSIS OF DICHLOROBIS[1-ETHYL-3-METHYL-2(3H)-IMIDAZOLETHIONE]BISHMUTH (III), Dustin R. Smith, Jack W. Long, Donald VanDerveer and Daniel J. Williams

3:15: IMPACT OF SIZE ON THE MAGNETOCHEMISTRY OF MN 12, Jerry Purcell, Thomas Manning, Jim Nienow, Micah North, Naresh Dalal and Kim Riddle

3:30: BEHAVIOR OF IMAZAQUIN AT A MERCURY DROP ELECTRODE VIA CYCLIC AND SQUAREWAVE VOLTAMMETRY, Natalia McConnell and Huggins Z. Msmanga

3:45: THE ROLE OF MULTIANGLE LASER LIGHT SCATTERING IN DETERMINING THE SIZE AND MOLAR MASS OF SELECT MACROMOLECULE, Michael Land, John Elder and Thomas Manning

4:00: POLYMERIC ALUMINUM KINETIC EXPERIMENTS USING A CARY 4000, Bridge N. Lemely and Marina C. Koether

4:15: THE ROLE OF ET-RAMAN IN STUDYING PHOTOTHERMAL ENERGY DISSIPATION FROM SINGLE WALLED CARBON NANOTUBES, Laura Taylor, Jerry Purcel and Thomas Manning

4:30: JUDGES CONVENE TO CHOOSE THE BEST PRESENTATION

4:45: AWARD PRESENTATION

Section III: Earth and Atmospheric Sciences 205 Dobbs Melanie DeVore, President

1:30: GRAND TETON NATIONAL PARK PALEONTOLOGICAL SURVEY, Krisha Hansel Tracy

1:45: PLATANACEOUS REMAINS FROM THE MIDDLE MIOCENE OF NORTH AMERICA, S. Wells, M.L. DeVore and K.B. Pigg

2:00: FOSSIL FRUITS OF THE EBENALES FROM THE MIDDLE MIOCENE YAKIMA CANYON FLORA OF CENTRAL WASHINGTON, USA, R.M. Creekmore, Melanie L. DeVore and Kathleen B. Pigg

2:15: INSECT - PLANT INTERACTIONS FROM THE MIOCENE OF WASHINGTON: PERMINERALIZED LEPIDOPTERAN COPROLITES, P.E. Howell, M.L. DeVore, E.H. Barman and K.B. Pigg

2:30: PRELIMINARY PALYNOLOGICAL DETERMINATION OF THE PALEOCENE - EOCENE BOUNDARY WITHIN THE UMATILLA NATIONAL FOREST, OREGON, Jane Ballard and Eddie B. Robertson

2:45: VERTICAL CORRELATION OF THE PALYNOFLORAS OF THE AQUICLUDES WITHIN THE HAGERMAN FOSSIL BEDS NATIONAL MONUMENT, HAGERMAN, IDAHO, Danielle M. Jolly and Eddie B. Robertson

3:00: Break Deborah Freile, Presiding

3:15: LATERAL CORRELATION OF THE PALYNOFLORAS OF THE AQUICLUDES WITHIN THE HAGERMAN FOSSIL BEDS NATIONAL MONUMENT, HAGERMAN, IDAHO, Christopher T. O'Kelley and Eddie B. Robertson

3:30: IS PTEROSPHENUS SCHUCHERTI A RELIABLE LATE EOCENE BIOSTRATIGRAPHIC MARKER IN THE SE UNITED STATES?, Dennis Parmley

3:45: AN ENIGMATIC TOOTH FROM A PLEISTOCENE DEPOSIT IN GEORGIA - IS IT HUMAN?, Joel M. Sneed

4:00: THIN SECTION AND GEOCHEMICAL ANALYSIS OF PLANT MATERIAL AND ROCKS FROM THE CATAHOULA, FM., Phyllis Midkiff, Deborah Freile, Melanie DeVore and Kathleen Pigg

4:15: EHCMOSTRATIGRAPHY OF THE AVZYAN FORMATION (SOUTHERN URALS, RUSSIA), AS IT RELATES TO THE MESOPROTEROZOIC CARBON ISOTOPIC SHIFT, Alice F. Stagner and Julie K. Bartley

Section V: Biomedical Science

213 Tarpley

Carl F. McAllister, Presiding

1:15: THERMAL CHARACTERIZATION OF PROTEIN FORMULATION USING MODULATED TEMPERATURE DIFFERENTIAL SCANNING CALORIMETRY, Aniket Badkar, Paulos Yohannes and Ajay Banga

1:30: INVOLVEMENT OF T CELL SECRETED CHEMOKINES AND CYTOKINES IN PATHOGENESIS OF AND IMMUNITY AGAINST CHLAMYDIA , Erika Barr, E. Okwandu, Y. Ogunkoya, F.O. Eko, J.U. Igietseme and G.A. Ananaba

1:45: EXPRESSION AND LOCALIZATION OF RANTES AND CORRESPONDING RECEPTORS CCR1, CCR3, AND CCR5 IN PLASMODIUM YOELII INFECTED MOUSE BRAIN, Bismark Y. Sarfo, Richard K. yasi, Andrew A. Adjei, Shaleish A. Singh, James W. Lillard Jr. and Jonathan K. Stiles

2:00: THE EFFECTS OF NICOTINE EXPOSURE AND CYCLICAL MECHANICAL STRAIN ON HUMAN GINGIVAL FIBROBLASTS IN AN IN VITRO WOUND HEALING MODEL, Michael Dinos, James Borke, Steven Hokett, Baldev Singh, Jurandir Dalle Lucca and Augustine Chuang

2:15: Break

2:30: IMMUNE COMPLEXES AS A VACCINE STRATEGY AGAINST CHLAMYDIA, Kiantra Ramey, F. Eko, G. Ananaba, Q. He, L. McMillan, T. Moore and J. Igietseme

2:45: EXPRESSION OF RHOA IN THE MOUSE FEMALE REPRODUCTIVE TRACT, Toyosi Fatunase, Esther Lee and Holly Boettger-Tong

3:00: ACTIN CYTOSKELETON AND THE MAINTENANCE OF [PSI +] PRIONS IN YEAST, MyQuant T. Pham and Michael L. Gleason

3:15: A COMPARISON OF FLUORESCENT BISPHOSPHONATE COMPOUNDS, Yasmeen I. Jilani, P.D. Brewer, T.B. Buxton, A.H. Chuang, J.C. McPherson III, G.G. Stroebel and E.K. Urban

Section VII: Science Education

211B Tarpley

Mary Lue Walser, Presiding

1:00: INTRODUCTIONS

1:15: TEACHING PHYSICS ONLINE USING MIMIO SOFTWARE, John M. Stanford

1:30: THE ART OF TEACHING: AN INTERACTIVE TEACHING/LEARNING STYLE, Patricia Adumanu Ahanotu

1:45: THE SELECTION AND TRAINING OF TUTORS FOR UNDERGRADUATE MATHEMATICS COURSES, Sandra Rucker

2:00: Break

2:15: CONSTRUCTIVIST SCIENCE TEACHING, David J. Martin

2:30: SIBLINGS UNDER THE SKIN: MESOZOIC REPTILES AND HUMANS, Joan B. Murray

2:45: VALDOSTA STATE UNIVERSITY'S VIRTUAL FOSSIL MUSEUM - A PALEONTOLOGISTS'S DREAM COME TRUE, Edward E. Chatelain and Cecilia S. Barnbaum

3:00: SEXUAL REPRODUCTION IN ENGLISH IVY, Paul E. Greene

3:15: Break

3:30: ESA 21: ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE ACTIVITIES FOR THE 21ST CENTURY, Matthew Laposata

3:45: ANALYSIS OF STUDENTS' RESPONSES IN DISTANCE LEARNING COURSES, Kailash S. Chandra

4:00: THE ESTABLISHMENT OF THE HURRICANE CREEK TRACT WILDLIFE CONSERVATION AREA, James C. Parker

4:15: STUDENT AWARENESS OF PROBLEMS WITH UTTER ON THE ENVIRONMENT, Catherine Carter

Section IX: Genetics Society of Georgia

211A Tarpley

Brian Schwartz, Presiding

3:00: GENETIC ANALYSIS OF TWO CONIDIAL-SHED MUTANTS OF NEUROSPORA CRASSA, Gregory J. Digby, Sara Neville Bennett and Wayne A. Krissinger

3:15: HEDGEHOG SIGNALING REGULATES CELL CYCLE CONTROL CURING ERYTHROID DIFFERENTIATION, Angela J. Thompson, Kristina M. Detmer, Anna N. Walker and Ronald E. Garner

3:30: GENOMES TO CONTINENTS: GENETICS AND THE PEOPLING OF THE AMERICAS, Michael D. Brown

SATURDAY, MARCH 22,2003

8:00-12:00: PAPER PRESENTATIONS

George M. Lawson Academic Center (4), Fred H. and Mozelle Bates Tarpley Education Center (22) and Samuel C. Dobbs Building (6)

8:00-12:00: POSTER SESSION

Samuel C. Dobbs Building (6)

12:30: GEORGIA ACADEMY OF SCIENCE AWARDS AND BUSINESS LUNCHEON

W. Frank and Evelyn J. Gordy Center (8)

1:45: POST MEETING FIELD TRIP DEPARTURE

Ken White Student Center (7)

SATURDAY PAPER PRESENTATIONS

Section I: Biological Sciences

104 Lawson

Karen E. Francl, Presiding

9:15: IMMUNOLOCALIZATION OF NHE2, NA+/AK+-ATPASE, AND V-H+-ATPASE IN A MARINE TELEOST, MYOXOCEPHALUS OCTODECIMSPINOSUS, Justin S. Catches and James B. Claiborne

9:30: DIFFERENTIAL EXPRESSION OF CHEMOKINES BY CHLAMYDIA-INFECTED EPITHELIAL CELLS, G. Ananaba, C. McFarland, Gentry, E. Okwandu, Y. Olguokoya, F.E. Eko, K. Ramey, L. McMillan, T. Moore and J.U. Igietseme

9:45: TERRESTRIAL VERTEBRATE DIVERSITY REVEALED BY LONG TERM DRIFT FENCE STUDIES IN SOUTHWEST GEORGIA, Bob Herrington

10:00: Section Business Meeting and Poster Session

11:00: TRAIL FOLLOWING BEHAVIOR OF SUBTERRANEAN TERMITES IN SOUTH GEORGIA: IN SEARCH FOR ECOLOGICALLY SOUND STRATEGIES FOR TERMITE CONTROL, William A. Said, Marsha R. Dyer, K. Chase Altman, Gwen L. Oglesby, Lesha T. Blount and Daniel A. McMaster

11:15: HYDRIDIZATION WITH WOODHOUSE'S TOAD, BUFO WOODHOUSII, AND INTROGRESSION IN ARIZONA TOADS, BUFO MICROSCAPHUS, ALONG THE BEAVER DAM WASH IN SOUTHWESTERN UTAH, Terry D. Schwaner

11:30: TAXONOMY AND CLASSIFICATION OF AN UN-DESCRIBED SPECIES OF HETEROSTERNUTA (COLEOPTERA: DYTISCIDAE), G. William Wolfe and E.H. Barman

POSTERS

COMPARISON OF PROPRIETARY AND STANDARD BAIT FORMULATIONS FOR ATTRACTING THE YELLOW JACKET (HYMENOPTERA: VESPIDAE), Ashley Beasley, Pamela Bell and Jimmy Wedincamp Jr.

SEASONAL CHANGES IN THE PHYTOPLANKTON OF LAKE LOUISE, P.R. Jones, S.W. Burroughs, T.E. Nienow and J.A. Nienow

EXAMINATION OF A GOPHER TORTOISE COLONY ON A PROPOSED BUILDING SITE IN EMANUEL COUNTY, Jody Underwood, James McRaken Jr. and Jimmy Wedincamp Jr.

QUANTITATIVELY ASSESSING THE ANTIMICROBIAL PROPERTIES OF CRUDE ONION JUICE AGAINST EPIPHYTIC BACTERIA OF CERTAIN VEGETABLES, Jason Sanders, Chase Altman, Marsha Dyer, Courtney Purvis, Alissa Vogt and William Said

SPIROPLASMA BACTERIA OF COSTA RICAN HORSEFLIES, Amy C. Gray and Frank E. French

GROWTH KINETICS AND CHROMIUM REDUCTION POTENTIAL IN BACILLUS SPHAERICUS CELLS GROWN IN SUSPENSION CULTURE, Shakeema Griffin, Bibekananda Mohanty and Ben Oni

ANALYSIS OF THE SPATIAL DISTRIBUTION AND IMPORTANCE VALUES OF FOUR TREE SPECIES IN THE MARGARET & LUKE PETTIT ENVIRONMENTAL PRESERVE, Eric M. Johnson, Shannon B. Cutler, Heather D. Sutton and Paula C. Jackson

PKI RESTORES MOTILITY TO CHALMYDOMONAS CELLS DEFECTIVE IN A FLAGELLAR AKAP, J. Rhea, A.R. Gaillard and W.S. Sale

T CELL INTERACTIONS WITH THE DEGENERATING TASTE SYSTEM, Joiet Wesley, J. Derek Stone, Linda S. James and Lynette McCluskey

BACTERIAL FLORA OF THE UPPER CHATTAHOOCHEE WATERSHED, Michael W. Reeves and Robert G. Thornton

AN EXPERIMENTAL STUDY OF PHYTOTOXICITY OF SOME SELECTED HEAVY METALS, Craig Young, Joseph Todd, Jeffrey Delise, M. Potts, J. Afolabi, Siva Paramasivam and Kenneth S. Sajwan

Section II: Chemistry

110 Lawson

Marina Koether, Presiding

9:00: POSTER SESSION (Posters on display from 9:00 to 10:00)

10:00: Section Business Meeting

10:30: SAT-MATH SCORES AND PERFORMANCE IN GENERAL CHEMISTRY, Todd J. Hizer and Suzanne R. Carpenter

10:45: ORGANIC CHEMISTRY LABORATORY VIDEO TUTORIAL ON CD, Richard H. Wallace and Suzanne R. Carpenter

11:00: HYDROGEN BONDING THROUGH MOLECULAR MODELING, John T. Barbas and Amy Feldman

11:15: SQUARE-WAVE VOLTAMMETRIC ANALYSIS OF CATECHOLAMINES USING CARBON FIBER MICROELECTRODES, Suw-Young Ly, Yong-Hwan Kim, Sam-Young Jung, Hyun-Jin Sin, Myung-Hoon Kim

11:30: DETERMINATION OF EQUILIBRIUM MOLECULAR GEOMETRY BY SIMPLIFIED CUMULANT ANALYSIS OF REAL-TIME GAS ELECTRON (GED/RT), Seong S. Seo and John D. Ewbank

11:45: THE BINDING EFFECTS OF GLUCOSE WITH SELF-ASSEMBLED MONOLAYERS CONTAINING BORONIC ACID THROUGH ELECTROCHEMICAL METHODS, Angela Allen and Christopher B. Gorman

POSTERS

IMPACT OF OZONE ON DENTAL POLYMERS, Jason Ames and Thomas Manning

EXAMINING PROTEIN QUATERNARY STRUCTURE IN AN UNDERGRADUATE BIOCHEMISTRY LABORATORY, Carla S. Andrews, Caroline St. Antoine and Jennifer L. Powers

THE IMPACT OF OZONE ON BRINE SHRIMP, Ruth Borchelt and Thomas Manning

EFFECTS OF SUCROSE, SODIUM CHLORIDE, AND pH ON THE VISCOSITY OF OKRA GUM, Amanda Costantino and Joelle Romanchik-Cerpovicz

COMPARATIVE CRYSTAL STRUCTURES OF SODIUM 4-NITROPHENOLATE AND AMMONIUM 4-NITROPHENOLATE, Madoka Hasegawa and Kenneth L. Martin

SYNTHESIS OF 3-[(2-BROMO(3-PYRIDYL1))METHYL]-2 METHYLQUINOUNE 4-CARBOXYLIC ACID, Al M. Panu and Maxwell Merkie

ADSORPTION CHARACTERISTICS OF COPPER, Ujuamara Umejiego and Marina C. Koether

IN VITRO BINDING OF BILE ACIDS TO ESTERIFIED PECTIN, Dontavious Ford and Louise Wrensford

Section III: Earth and Atmospheric Sciences

205 Dobbs

Al Mead, Presiding

8:15: APPLICATION OF GIS TO SPATIAL VARIATION OF GROUNDWATER QUALITY IN ALBANY, GA AND SURROUNDING AREAS, Stephanie Fowler and Can Denizman

8:30: LIFE DOWNSTREAM OF THE FECAL CAPITAL OF THE SOUTHEAST - THE CHATTAHOOCHEE RIVER BEFORE AND AFTER METRO ATLANTA, FEATURING THE ROLE OF URBAN RUNOFF, SEWAGE DISCHARGE AND CHICKEN MANURE ON THE WATER QUALITY OF THE CHATTAHOOCHEE RIVER, Jason Jackson, Chris Adams and Curtis L. Hollabaugh

8:45: WATERSHED ASSESSMENTS FOR THE TRIBUTARY STREAMS OF THE CHATTAHOOCHEE RIVER IN CARROLL COUNTY, GEORGIA, Chris Adams, Jason Jackson and Curtis L. Hollabaugh

9:00: WATERSHED ASSESSMENT AND THE INFLUENCE OF RAINFALL ON WATER QUALITY: WHEN WET IS DRY AND DRY IS WET, Curtis L. Hollabaugh, Teddy D. Martin and Randa R. Harris

9:15: Break

9:30: COMPARISON OF WATER QUALITY STANDARDS IN THE SOUTHEAST AND SOUTH CENTRAL UNITED STATES Randa R. Harris and Curtis L. Hollabaugh

9:45: TRACE ELEMENTS IN MUNICIPAL WASTEWATER AND SEWAGE SLUDGE, Gian S. Ghuman, S. Paramasivam, Kenneth S. Sajwan and K. Chandra

10:00: Poster Section and Business Meeting

11:00: SINKHOLE ACCELERATION ON THE BERRY COLLEGE CAMPUS, ROME FLOYD COUNTY, GEORGIA: WHY?, Thomas J. Crawford

11:15: BEACH PROCESSES ALONG THE SOUTHERN END OF JEKYLL ISLAND, GEORGIA, Ntungwa Maasha

11:30: A SUMMARY OF 50 YEARS OF ICE-MARGIN LOSS IN SELECTED GLACIERS OF THE BEARTOOTH PLATEAU IN SOUTH-CENTRAL MONTANA, Edward E. Chatelain

POSTERS

SOIL PROPERTIES IN A SOUTH GEORGIA BORROW PIT FORTY YEARS AFTER EXCAVATION CEASED, T.L. Dixon, E.C. Brevik, G.L. Davis and C.I. Barineau

CARBON SEQUESTRATION IN A 40-YEAR OLD ABANDONED BORROW PIT, Georgia Lee Davis, Eric C. Brevik and Tammy L. Dixon

CALIBRATION OF A SOIL MOISTURE TENSIOMETER IN SANDY SOUTH GEORGIA SOILS, M.T. Caverzasi, Eric C. Brevik and Judith L. Grable

AN EXPERIMENTAL STUDY ON PHYTOTOXICITY OF SOME SELECTED HEAVY METALS, Craig Young, Joseph Todd, Jeffrey Delise, M. Potts, J. Afolabi, Siva Paramasivam and Kenneth S. Sajwan

GEOCHEMICAL AND X-RAY ANALYSIS OF ARAGONITE MUDS, SAN SALVADOR, BAHAMAS, Justin Edge, Christopher Faulkner and Deborah Freile

IS IT WARM IN HERE?, Lindlee J. Harrelson

Section IV: Physics, Mathematics, Computer Science and Technology

120 Lawson

A. Lazari, Presiding

8:00: EFFECT OF DILUTE NITRIC ACID AND SULFURIC ACID SOLUTIONS ON MARBLE SAMPLES, Tommy Sheffield and Richard W. Schmude

8:15: GENERAL MORPHOLOGY DIFFERENCES IN MARTIAN GULLIES, Jessica K. Dunaway

8:30: NEW FIELD-MOBILE STREAM MONITORING SYSTEM, Heidi Lesser

8:45: EXPERIMENT ON RESPONSE OF RC CIRCUITS TO AC SIGNALS, George E. Keller, J.E. Hasbun and Daniel Serrano

9:00: INSTITUTIONAL RESEARCH TO DETERMINE SUCCESS OF LEARNING SUPPORT MATHEMATICS COURSES, DeWitt Moore and Teresa Betkowski

9:15: TEACHING COLLEGE ALGEBRA USING SUPPLEMENTAL INSTRUCTION, Andreas Lazari

9:30: PROPERTIES OF THE SOLUTIONS TO A NONLINEAR DIFFERENTIAL EQUATION, Kale Oyedeji, Ronald Mickens and Sandra Rucker

9:45: ON A NUMERICAL SOLUTION OF THE BOLZMANN TRANSPORT EQUATION, J.E. Hasbun

10:00: Section Business Meeting

10:30: COMPARATIVE STUDY OF GUN SHOT RESIDUES FROM LEAD BASED AND LEAD FREE AMMUNITION, Zachariah Oommen and Scott Pierce

10:45: THE SARA AGN MONITORING PROGRAM: SOME RESULTS FOR AKN 120, AKN 564, AND MRK 509, Kenneth S. Rumstay

11:00: ROTATION PERIODS OF PRIMITIVE ASTEROIDS, Martha A. Leake and Melissa K. Williams

11:15: BRIGHTNESS, COLOR AND BEHAVIOR OF JUPITER IN LATE 2002, Richard W. Schmude

11:30: BRIGHTNESS AND COLOR OF SATURN IN LATE 2002, Richard W. Schmude

11:45: URANUS OBSERVATIONS IN 2002, Richard W. Schmude

POSTER

EVAPORATION RATE OF WATER IN AGAROSE GEL, Anthony Middleton and K.C. Chan

Section V: Biomedical Science

Tarpley 213

Carl F. McAllister, Presiding

10:00: Section Business Meeting

10:30: ELUCIDATION OF CASPASE 8 IN ORAL CANCER, Baldev Singh, James Borke, Gretchen Caughman and George Schuster

11:00: DEVELOPMENT OF A TRYPANOSOMAL [Ca.sup.2+]-ATPASE SUBUNIT VACCINE BASED IN THE VIBRIO CI-IOLERAE GHOST DELIVERY SYSTEM, Francis O. Eko, J.U. Igietseme, B.Y. Sarfo, L. McMillan, I. Irune, G.O. Ifere and J.K. Stiles

11:30: VACCINES AGAINST CHLAMYDIA, Joseph U. Igietseme, Frances Eko, Terri Moore, Godwin Ananaba, LuCinda McMillan, Kiantra Ramey, Qing He, Deborah Lyn and Carolyn Black

POSTER

ANILINE ANALOGS INDUCED CHANGES IN THE ELECTROPHORETIC PATTERNING OF SKELETAL MEMBRANE PROTEINS IN DOG ERYTHROCYTES, Harriet King, Melva Coles Bostick, Elissa Purnell and Harpal Singh

Section VI: Philosophy & History of Science And Section VIII: Anthropology

Tom McMullen, Presiding

8:30: A PREVIEW OF "FERMAT'S ENIGMA" (SIMON SINGH, 1997), Steve Whille and Hyon Ko

9:00: THE LIFE AND CAREER OF EDWARD A. BOUCHET, Ronald E. Mickens

9:30: THE MOON AND THE MIDNIGHT RIDE OF PAUL REVERE, Amy Richards and Bob Powell

10:00: Break and Section Business Meeting

10:30: THE SPANISH EXPEDITION TO CHILE AND PERU (1777-1788) LED BY HIPOLITO RUIZ AND JUAN PAVON, THE DOMBEY AFFAIR AND L'HERITIER, Vivian Rogers-Price, George A. Rogers and Cynthia J. Frost

11:00: CHARLES-LOUIS L'HERITIER de BRUTELLE (1746-1800), AN AMERICAN PLANT (HYMENOPAPPUS SCABIOSAEUS L'HERITIER) IN PARIS, L'HERITIER'S PUBLICATIONS AND HIS LIFE, George A. Rogers, Vivian Rogers-Price and Cynthia J. Frost

11:30: EVOLUTIONARY EVIDENCE AND INTELLIGENT DESIGN, Emerson Thomas McMullen

Section VII: Science Education

Tarpley 211B

Mary Lue Walser, Presiding

9:00: INTRODUCTIONS

9:15: USING CASE STUDIES IN TEACHING SCIENCE COURSES, John V. Allif, Daphne Norton, Paulos Yohannes

9:30: IMPLEMENTING CASE STUDIES IN CHEMISTRY AND BIOLOGY COURSES, Daphne Norton, Paulos Yohannes and John V. Aliff

9:45: THE USE OF LARGE GENE FAMILIES AS POTENTIAL VACCINES AGAINST CHAGAS DISEASE, Archana Govindan

10:00: Section Business Meeting - Please Attend!

10:30: RESEARCH INTEGRATION IN SCIENCE EDUCATION AT BREWTON-PARKER COLLEGE, Laurie A. Jossey and William A. Said

10:45: OCCULTATIONS IN THE LABORATORY, Richard Summers

11:00: BREWTON-PARKER COLLEGE'S "SURE" PROGRAM: A MODEL FOR RESEARCH INTEGRATION IN HIGHER EDUCATION AT GEORGIA'S PRIMARILY UNDERGRADUATE INSTITUTIONS, William A. Said, C. Dean Williamson

Section IX: Genetics Society of Georgia

Tarpley 211A

David J. Crowley, Presiding

9:15: INVESTIGATION INTO AN INDUCIBLE RESPONSE TO DNA DAMAGE IN THE HALOPHILIC ARCHAEAN HALOBACTERIUM NRC-1, Lacy K. George and David J. Crowley

9:30: OPTIMIZATION OF GENE TRANSFER AND REGENERATION PARAMETERS TO PRODUCE TRANSGENIC SPARTINA ALTERNIFLORA, Trenis Palmer, Whitney Palefsky, Terry Kobs and Chandra Franklin

9:45: THE USE OF TRANSPOSON MUTAGENESIS TO "KNOCKOUT" ELASTASE ACTIVITY OF AEROMONAS HYDROPHILA, Ted Sarkis, Jodra Lambert and Donald J. McGarey

10:00: Section Business Meeting

10:45: FLY PROJECT: A GENETICS LABORATORY TEACHING TOOL, Jennifer J. Davis

11:00: POTENTIAL CELL CYCLE CONTROL GENES REGULATED BY HEDGEHOG SIGNALING DURING ERYTHROID DIFFERENTIATION, Kristina Detmer and Angela J. Thompson

11:15: EXON-INTRON STRUCTURE OF THE F6.2 GENE IN CHIRONOMIDAE SPECIES, Vladimir I. Mayorov, Ekaterina Alieva, Eugene A. Elisaphenko, Alexander G. Blinov and Linda R. Adkison

POSTER

A COMPARISON OF M-134 TO FIVE OTHER CRISP MUTANTS OF NEUROSPORA CRASSA USING SCANNING ELECTRON MICROSCOPY, Gregory J. Digby, Wayne A. Krissinger and Sara Neville Bennett
COPYRIGHT 2003 Georgia Academy of Science
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2003 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

 
Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Publication:Georgia Journal of Science
Date:Mar 22, 2003
Words:3460
Previous Article:GAS president's comments and report from the academy council.
Next Article:Abstracts of presentations and papers.
Topics:

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2018 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters