Printer Friendly

Forward deployed.

The Newsletter has been recognizing supply community personnel who have served or are serving forward deployed as we learn about them. Please send names, parent command, and forward deployed assignments to linda.j.hall@navy.mil or kathy.adams@navy.mil. Individuals are listed one time per tour.

LT Mark Anderson from USS Boxer (LHD 4) to Embedded Training Team (ETT) Afghanistan

LT Michael Augustine from Fleet and Industrial Supply Center (FISC) Yokosuka to Joint Task Force-Horn of Africa (JTF-HOA) Djibouti, Material Readiness Assistant Officer

LCDR Sterlen Barnes from Naval Surface Force, U.S. Pacific Fleet to Multi-National Force Iraq (MNF-I) Headquarters, Defense Logistics Agency Defense Energy Support Center LNO

LT Sean Black from Expeditionary Combat Readiness Center (ECRC) to Combined Security Transition Command Afghanistan (CSTC-A), NMAA Implementation Support

SH1 Matthew G. Blackman from USS Gridley (DDG 101) to Kabul Afghanistan International Airport (KAIA)

CDR Michael Bohn from Office of the Chief of Naval Operations (OPNAV) to POL Iraq, POL Team Leader

CDR Kenneth Broomer from Military Sealift Command (MSC) to Joint Contracting Command Iraq (JCC-I), Contracting Officer

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

LT Cesar Canez from Commander Submarine Force U.S. Pacific Fleet to CSTC-A Afghanistan, Chief Logistics Officer

LCDR James Cheek from Sealift Logistics Command, Europe (COMSEALOGEUR) to Multi-National Security Transition Command Iraq (MNSTC-I), Foreign Military Sales Officer

CAPT Dennis Coburn from U.S. Transportation Command, J3, Scott Air Force Base, Ill., to Central Command Command Deployment and Distribution Operation Command (CDDOC), Deputy Director, Camp Arifjan Kuwait

LTJG Ashwin Corattiyil from PCU George H. W. Bush (CVN 77) to Combined Joint Task Force 82 (CJTF-82) CJ9, Civil Military Operations, Bagram, Afghanistan, Funds Officer

CW03 Piangco Corpuz Jr. to Joint Psychological Operation Task Force (JPOTF) Qatar, Resource Officer

LT Jonathon Cox from Naval Media Center to Iraqi Assistance Group (IAG) Iraq, Assistant Logistics Officer

LT Autumn Daniels from Commander, Naval Air Force Atlantic to MNF-I Headquarters, Logistics Operations Planner

CSCS Danilo David from Naval Air Station North Island to Afghanistan Support Group (ASG), Area 5 Property Book Officer

LT Michael Davidson from Submarine Force, U.S. Pacific, to PALADIN Afghanistan, Logistics Officer

LT Kevin Davis from PCU George W. Bush (CVN 77) to CSTC-A, LNO

LTJG Matthew DeCoito from USS Nicholas (FFG 47) to UMTT Iraq, Team Leader

LT Eric Dieges from USS Nassau (LHA 4) to CJTF-82/CJ9, Civil Military Operations, Bagram, Afghanistan, Funds Officer

LT John Donnelly from Naval Submarine Base New London, Conn., to JTF-HOA Djibouti, Material Readiness Officer

RDML Kathleen Dussault from Assistant Secretary of the Navy Research, Development & Acquisition to JCC-I, Commander

LT Francis Ebong from PEO Ships Washington to HOA Base Operations Support (BOS) Djibouti, Pass/CSD Disbursing Officer

CDR Richard Er from Fleet and Industrial Supply Center (FISC) Norfolk, Va., to JCC-I

CAPT Robert Gilbeau from OPNAV to JCC-I

LCDR Tony Giles from Commander, U.S. Pacific Fleet to CDDOC Kuwait

LT Mark Greaves from Navy Supply Corps School (NSCS), Athens, Ga., to UMTT Iraq, Team Leader

CSCS Dexter Green from Weapons Station Charleston, S.C., to Afghanistan Support Group (ASG), Area 4 Property Officer

LCDR Frankie Hand from Naval Air Systems Command to UMTT Iraq, Team Leader

LT Shannon Harrell from NSCS to MNFI-HQ

CDR Stephen W. Hall Reservist to JCCI/ A Baghdad, Iraq, J8--Budget & Resource Manager

CDR Mark Harris from Naval Air Force, U.S. Pacific Fleet to MNSTC-I, Resource Management

LCDR Damon Heemstra from Commander, Naval Region Southeast (CNRSE) to IAG Iraq, Logistics Operations Officer

LT Marc Hensley from Comander, Naval Region Southwest (CNRSW) to MNSTC-I, Material Management Center Ministry of Interior (MOI), Officer in Charge

LT Stephanie Juda from USS Ronald Reagan (CVN 76) to Embeded Training Team (ETT) Afghanistan, Combat Service Support Battalion ETT Team Chief

CSC Michael Ledbetter from Naval Hospital Camp Lejeune, N.C., to ASG Afghanistan, Billeting Officer

CDR Alexander Levy from FISC Jacksonville, Fla., to CSTC-A Afghanistan, Ministry of Defense (MOD) Budget/Finance Mentor

LT John Lloyd from Advance Base Functional Component Naval Cargo Handling Battalion (ABFC NCHB) 12 to ETT Afghanistan, CSS BN ETT Team Chief

LCDR Jefferson McCollum from Naval Inventory Control Point (NAVICP) to MNSTC-I

LCDR Martin Thomas from Afloat Training Group (ATG) Norfolk to MNF-I-HQ, Current Programs

LT Felixberto Malaca from USS Nimitz (CVN 68) to ETT Afghanistan, Alternate CSS BN Team Chief

CDR Richard McCarthy from FISC San Diego, Calif., to JCC-I

LTJG Sean Moody from Naval Academy to JTF-HOA, Djibouti, Material Readiness Assistant Officer

CDR Charles Morgan from Naval Shipyard, Portsmouth, N.H., to MNSTC-I, Resource Management

CAPT Eric C. Niemann, Reservist to JCCI/ A, Command and Control/Policy Officer

LCDR Jameau Pryor from Navy Supply Systems Information Activity to MNC-I, Logistical Officer Coalition Military Assistance Training Team (CMATT)

LT Caleb Pulver from SPAWAR Systems Center New Orleans, La., to CSTC-A

CDR Gina Roberts from Commander, Naval Surface Group Middle Pacific to JCC-I, Contracting Officer

LT David Ross from FISC Pearl Harbor to Joint CREW Composite Squadron 1 (MNCI) Baghdad, Task Force Supply Officer

CDR John Ryan to JCC-I, Chief Contracting Officer

LT Raymond Slusar from Center for Seabees & Facilities Engineering Command to CJTF-82, Afghanistan, Assistant Transportation Officer

LCDR Landon C. Smith Jr. from Naval Sea Systems Command to JCC-I/A, Baghdad, J9A--Special Projects/Actions Officer

LT R. Swanson from Navy Supply Corps School, Athens, Ga., to MNSTC-I Iraq

LT Jack Tan from COMNAVAIRFOR, San Diego, Calif., to JCC-I/A, Baghdad, J9B Special Projects/Actions Officer

LT Wilson Vorndick from National Naval Medical Center Bethesda Detachment to RFF 611 Iraq, Command Logistics Officer

LT Thomas Walker from NAVICP to IAG, Assistant Logistics Officer

LTJG Hugh Wilson USS Harry S. Truman (CVN 75) to UMTT Iraq, Team Leader

LT Mike Winn from USS John F. Kennedy (CV 67) to ETT Afghanistan.

LT Audric Wong from FISCY to Task Force Other Coalition Forces (TF OCF) Iraq, Logistics Officer
COPYRIGHT 2008 U.S. Department of the Navy, Supply Systems Command
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2008 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Title Annotation:FEATURE
Publication:Navy Supply Corps Newsletter
Date:Mar 1, 2008
Words:966
Previous Article:The triple-L of triple-P: logistics lessons learned from the Peleliu Pacific Partnership.
Next Article:Face of defense: Navy CS's innovation improves food service: from American forces press service.

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2018 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters