Printer Friendly

Football: RED GUNS' LEATHLEY WEAPON; Joe shoots down Mossbank.

JOE LEATHLEY was firing on all cylinders for Red Guns under-14s in their 4-2 victory over Mossbank (Danny Green, Josh Morrissey).

Leathley showed ruthless form in front of goal and bagged all four Red Guns goals in a sensational performance.

Crosby Stuart Yth (George Scally 3, Danny Phythian 2, Alex Kelly) romped home 6-2 against Sefton Taddies (Connor Smith, Adam Forshaw) while Georges (Mark Carlsen 2, James Phillips, Martin Cant, Matthew Yankey) routed Marina Celtic (Chris Odgear, Adam Pennington) 5-2 and Valentine (Brad Jones) drew 1-1 with Northfield (Jake Freeman).

Jonathon Cahill netted a hat-trick for Barlows under-11s (Warren Dahl) in their 4-1 win over Forefield Rhinos (Liam Groves).

The Gate (Robbie McLintock, Jamie Ackers 2, Adam Lepert) beat SWOY (Michael Dixon, Connor Woods) 5-2, Indanet (Anthony Nolan, Rhys Noble) overcame Kingsbridge Colts 2-1 and Gt Crosby Reds (James Culshaw, Jackson Disley) defeated Forefield Reds 2-0.

In the under-10s, Forefield Dynamos (Joe Harper, Jake Halewood) edged Forefield Eagles (Sam Mullen-Crawford) 2-1.

Northfield (Dillon Swords, Danny Loughlin, Liam McDowell) beat Barlows 3-1, Millfarm (Mark O'Neill, Bradley Smith) beat Crosby Stuart Yth 2-0 and Custys (Rhys Hardacre, Jon Joe Kenny) were 2-0 winners against Kingsbridge.

NAC Tigers under-9s (A Ashcroft 3, W Jones, L Harrison) strolled to a 5-1 win over Northfield (Steven Rockliffe) 5-1.

Crosby Stuart (Luke Crilly, John Holloway) edged SSPP (Paul Smith) 2-1 and Aintree Celtic (Liam Johnson) overcame NAC Pumas 1-0.

Elsewhere, Sacred Heart Blue (Calvin Abrahams 2) beat Sefton Tad-dies 2-1, St Leonards (Leon Little 2, Taylor Hickey) defeated Sacred Heart (Connor Booth, David Roberts) and Forefield Rangers (James Murphy) drew 1-1 with Barlows Town (Conor Healy).

Forefield Lasses under-7s (Rebecca Scott 2, Kelly Groves 1) played out an entertaining 3-3 draw with Gt Crosby Villa (Lewis Burns 3).

Barlows (Anthony Roberts 3, Gerard Garner) routed Sacred Heart 5-0, Forefield Rangers (Reece Nolan 2, Adam Miller) beat Gt Crosby 3-0 and Northfield (Tom Austin 2) defeated NAC Lions 2-0.

A super Callum Malone strike helped NAC Panthers under-8s (Tom Hill 2) to a 3-1 win over Sacred Heart.

Home & Bargain (Aidan Bouquarde Clarke 2, Lee Reardon 2, Liam Michale) thrashed Millfarm (Louis Katoban) 5-1 and Gt Crosby Tigers (Robert Johnson 2, Louis Connor 2) were also in the goals, beating Gt Crosby Sharks 4-0.

NAC Cougars (Joe Hazard, Sean Saleh) defeated Sefton Taddies 2-0 and Pingwood (Sean Carragher, Adam White, Wade Kewley) beat Forefield Reds (Alex Johnston) 3-1.

James Robinson's hat-trick helped Bootle under-15s to a 3-0 win over Sefton Taddies, Rainford Rangers (Andrew Gillespie 2, Thomas Whipp) also won 3-0 against Springvale and Aintree Villa (Eric Farrington) edged Northend 1-0.

Bachy Loslenche (Paul Garrett 2, Kevin McKardle, Jay Riley) ran out 4-1 winners against Wilko (Sam Morgan), Crosby Stuart B (Dan Duffy 2, Tony Martin, Callum Kelly, Ryan Dacey) dished out a 5-1 thumping to Crosby Stuart A (Ryki Haughey) 5-1 and Hol-born (David Willox) overcame Forefield Kestrals 1-0.

Georges under-13s (G Hogan 3, M Murphy 2, L Sperillo) went goal crazy, thrashing Glendower 6-0.

Sth Sefton Borough (Anthony Fields 2, Jason McShane) narrowly beat Aintree Celtic (Kieron Wright, Jake Williams) 3-2 and Forefield Rangers (Jack McDonnell, James Woods) beat Gt Crosby Tigers 2-0.

Forefield Lions (Matty Saunders, Peter Henerty, Steve Stoddy, Peter Donnelly) ran out 4-2 winners against Northern City (Ryan Saddler 2) and Northfield beat Deyes (C Coleman, L Hogg) 5-2.

Jawbone under-12s (Alex Sheppard, Jack Jewell) drew 2-2 with Georges (Tom Milligan, Sean Maher) and Crosby Stuart (Mark McLoughlin 2) beat Seftonfield 2-0 in the Premier Division.

Parkfield (Jamie Rawling, Sam Trow) beat Five Lamps (Michael Wilson) 2-1 and Sefton Taddies (S Rudge 2, J Ward 2, L Sanders 2) turned over Pennington 6-1 in the Junior division.

In the under-16s, Hightown (Joe Lodge, Steve Barton) beat Brunswick Boys 2-0 and Salli (Anthony Ajusade 2, Matthew Cuddy 2, Ryan McKeown) thumped Lookers (Dan Owens) 5-1 in the Premier Division.

In the Junior Division, Barr Aintree (Chris Farrell 2, Gary Saunders) edged Georges (Craig Fagan, Ross Whitehead) 3-2 and McGowens defeated Sefton Taddies (Tom Ashl iff 2) 6 - 2.

CAPTION(S):

BURSTING FORWARD: Lakewood under-17s mount an attack during their 6-3 win over Longcroft in the Inter-Church League code: 250206s
COPYRIGHT 2006 MGN Ltd.
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2006 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

 
Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Title Annotation:Sport
Publication:Liverpool Echo (Liverpool, England)
Date:Feb 28, 2006
Words:696
Previous Article:Football: Towering display from Belfry star.
Next Article:Football: Wanderers net point; MYA.

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2018 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters