Printer Friendly

Fiber conversion.

Fiber conversion Supporting the IEEE 802.3ab and IEEE 802.3z standards, the iConverter GX/T provides media and speed conversion from 10/100/1000Base-T unshielded twisted-pair to 1000Base-X fiber. The converter extends high-speed network distances up to 80 km and is available in models that support multimode, single-mode and single-fiber options, as well as SC, MT-RJ and LC connectors. The copper port supports 10/100/1000-Mbps speeds and half or Full-duplex autonegotiation, with both hardware and software manual override controls to set the desired speed and duplex mode. The unit features user-selectable link-propagate, link-segment and remote-fault detection modes that facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting, and increase newark uptime and reliability. --Omnitron Systems

www.rsleads.com/310cn-310

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]
COPYRIGHT 2003 Nelson Publishing
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2003 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Title Annotation:Media conversion; Omnitron Systems' iConverter GX/T provides media and speed conversion from 10/100/1000Base-T unshielded twisted-pair to 1000Base-X fiber
Comment:Fiber conversion.(Media conversion)(Omnitron Systems' iConverter GX/T provides media and speed conversion from 10/100/1000Base-T unshielded twisted-pair to 1000Base-X fiber)
Publication:Communications News
Geographic Code:1USA
Date:Oct 1, 2003
Words:121
Previous Article:Power supply.
Next Article:First-mile Ethernet.
Topics:


Related Articles
Linking fiber and copper.
TRANSITION DEBUTS REDUNDANT FAST ETHERNET MEDIA CONVERTERS.
Latest cabling/wiring products.
Marvell's Media Detect Feature And Finisar's GBIC Modules Address Gigabit Media Selection.
End the confusion over cabling choices.
Media converters.
MICRO LINEAR LAUNCHES 10/100 MBPS ETHERNET MEDIA CONVERTER.
Media conversion chassis. (SUPERCOMM 2003).
Port-level VLAN. (Infrastructure).

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2021 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters |