Printer Friendly

Festival brings out the best of region's brass.

Byline: Neil Atkinson Head of News neil.atkinson@examiner.co.uk

WHAT could be a more typical Yorkshire scene? Brass bands playing some traditional numbers, in the summer sunshine, in the heart of a West Yorkshire town.

That was the scene as Brighouse played host to the 17th Festival of Brass.

It was organised by the Brighouse and District Lions, and featured 26 bands with some stunning playing in the Town Hall Square and Thornton Square.

There were large crowds throughout the town for several hours as bands from across the country took part.

The festival got off to a spectacular opening on Saturday evening, when a Gala Concert was given by the Hebden Bridge Band in the Central Methodist Church.

The band was conducted by Rob Savage and the programme of light music went down well.

Soloists featured were Dominic Wood, Steve Gardner and Trevor Slade, with "Fire in the Blood" by Paul Lovatt-Cooper bringing the concert to a rousing close.

On the competition front, the 2015 champions Wingates held on to the coveted title, pushed hard by runners-up Hammonds Saltaire with Hepworth taking 3rd place.

Section prizes went to Elland Silver (1st), Flixton (2nd) and Gawthorpe Youth Band taking the Youth title.

The Mayor of Calderdale, Clr Howard Blagborough, welcomed everyone to the event.

Contest spokesman David Hors-field said: "The march and hymn tune spectacular in this West Yorkshire town has developed into one of the top brass events in the UK."

Graham Ward MC kept the nonstop show moving along well and the adjudicators were Stan Lippeatt and Brian Rostron, both well respected members of AoBBA.

RESULTS 1 Wingates, 2 Hammonds Saltaire, 3 Hepworth; Best March - Wingates; Best Hymn - Wingates; Principal Cornet - Northop Silver; Best Euphonium - Wingates; Best Soprano Cornet - Ashton-under-Lyne; Best Soloist - Tenor Horn Wingates; Best Basses - Hammonds Saltaire; Best Trombones - Wingates; Best Road March - Ashton-under-Lyne; Deportment - Ashton-under-Lyne; Best Hymn Tune (Section 4) - Gawthorpe '85; Best Youth Band - 1 Elland Silver Youth, 2 Bradford Youth, 3 Shirland Youth; Youth Deportment - Tewit Youth; Youngest Player - Claudia Bowen (Thurlstone).

COPYRIGHT 2016 MGN Ltd.
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2016 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Publication:Huddersfield Daily Examiner (Huddersfield, England)
Date:Jul 5, 2016
Words:341
Previous Article:Results defying lack of English.
Next Article:Open air production of Peter Pan.
Topics:

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2020 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters