Feeding ecology of puma Puma concolor in Mexican montane forests with comments about jaguar Panthera onca.
Material and methods
Our study area is located in the central region of Mexico in the Sierra Nanchititla Natural Park (SNNP) located between the coordinates 19[degrees]04,13"-18[degrees]45,38" N and 100[degrees]15,59"-100036,34M W (Fig. 1). It covers 663.93 [km.sup.2] and has an altitude range between 410 and 2,080 m a.s.l. The vegetation types are: pine-oak forest (17%), oak forest (30%), deciduous tropical forest (18%), induced grasslands (30%) and cultivations (4%; Monroy-Vilchis et al. 2008b, Zepeda et al. 2008). In the area, 53 species of mammals have been recorded of which white-tailed deer Odocoileus virginianus, white-nosed coati Nasua narica and eastern cottontail Sylvilagus floridanus are the most abundantly occurring, whereas nine-banded armadillo is one of the most scarcely occurring (Monroy-Vilchis et al. 2011a,b). In this area, five of the six species of Mexican wild felids occur (Sanchez et al. 2002, Monroy-Vilchis et al. 2008a).
During August 2002-May 2009, we monthly collected puma and jaguar scats that were identified using the following four methods: a) on the basis of their morphologic characteristics and presence of associated sign (i.e. scrapes, trace and hair of predator; Aranda 2000), b) using camera traps located in the study area, c) comparisons with samples from captive animals and d) analysing bile acids.
We used the methodology proposed by Salame-Mendez et al. (2012) to analyse bile acid profiles, which were standardised according to zoo samples. Both species present cholesterol, dehydrocholic, lithocholic, quenodeoxicholic, deoxicholic and cholic, but we could differentiate the two species by the presence of glycocholic and a spot between cholic and chenodeoxycholic in the bile acid profile of puma.
Furthermore, we washed the scats and separated their components (e.g. hair, bones, feathers and scales). Prey identification was carried out in the two following ways: the hairs were identified according to the method described by Monroy-Vilchis & Rubio-Rodriguez (2003). Bones and teeth of mammals were compared with specimens from the collection of the Sierra Nanchititla Biological Station, the Autonomous University of the State of Mexico. The diets were analysed according to Monroy-Vilchis et al. (2009a) and Gomez-Ortiz et al. (2011) by means of their frequency of occurrence (FO), percentage of occurrence (PO), relative biomass consumed (RBC) and relative number of individuals consumed (RNIC). The trophic niche breadth for puma was estimated using standardised Levins' index (Krebs 1999). The small sample size of jaguar scats precluded rigorous dietary analysis. However, we report some descriptive observations.
The energy content of the three prey species showing the highest frequency of occurrence in the diet of puma (i.e. nine-banded armadillo, white-nosed coati and white-tailed deer) was obtained based on values reported by Gomez-Ortiz et al. (2011). We calculated the number of individuals necessary to satisfy the energy requirements of pumas considering the energy demand for pumas reported by Laundre (2005), as well as the digestibility constant (0.91) suggested by Hackenburger & Atkinson (1983). We did the calculation based on the following formula (Gomez-Ortiz et al. 2011):
Number of organisms/year = ((ED*365)*P/DE)/B,
where ED = energy demand of predator (kcal/day), P = proportion of prey's frequency of occurrence, DE = digestible energy (GEx(0.91), GE = Gross energy (in kcal/kg prey, fresh meat) and B = prey's mean biomass (in kg).
Abundance of prey species
During December 2003--January 2008, we placed 17 camera traps with automatic detection systems (Wildlife Pro II Camera System). We calculated the relative abundance index (RAI = number of photographs acquired/100 trap days; O'Brien et al. 2003, Monroy-Vilchis et al. 2011b). Analysing them, we only considered independent photographs; consecutive photographs of different individuals of the same or different species, consecutive photographs of individuals of the same species with a separation of > 1 minute (Yasuda 2004) and non-consecutive photographs of individuals of the same species.
Using the relative abundance of prey in the environment (RAI) and the percentage frequency of occurrence of prey categories in the predator's diet, we calculated Ivlev's prey selectivity index (Ivlev 1961): Ei = (ri--ni)/(ri + ni) where ri is the percentage of species i in the diet and ni is the percentage of species i in the environment (Krebs 1999). Dietary selectivity index values range from -1 to +1. Index values near + 1 indicate that the prey category is selected by the predator in much greater proportion than it is available in the habitat. Conversely, index values near -1 indicate that the prey category is selected much less than its abundance in the study area. We used bootstrap resampling (10,000 samples, with replacement) in R software (version 2.15.2) to estimate 95% confidence intervals (CI) for each electivity index. We inferred selection for or against a particular food category if the 95% CI did not overlap zero (Glen et al. 2012).
From 209 puma scats, we determined 24 prey species at species level and two could not be identified (one mammal and one bird). The main prey was nine-banded armadillo followed by white-nosed coati and white-tailed deer, which represented all together 64% of the total occurrence frequency. The main prey in relation to the percentage of RNIC was, in order of importance, nine-banded armadillo followed by white-nosed coati and finally the west Mexican chachalaca Ortalis poliocephala, which provide 68% of RBC (Table 1). The niche breadth for puma's diet was specialised (B' = 0.13).
We collected 13 scats of jaguar and identified nine prey species. The main preys were nine-banded armadillo and domestic goat, which represented 62% of the total frequency of occurrence (Table 2).
Nine-banded armadillo had the highest energy content/kg, followed by white-nosed coati and white-tailed deer. Nine-banded armadillo had a high percentage of fat (19%), whereas white-tailed deer contain a high percentage of proteins (29%; Gomez-Ortiz et al. 2011). The hypothetical number of animals required according to the energy needs of pumas suggests an average annual consumption/ puma of 53 nine-banded armadillo plus 17 white-nosed coati and seven white-tailed deer (Table 3).
We obtained 1,013 photographs of 13 prey species of puma in 6,884 trap days; white-nosed coati was the prey with the highest RAI followed by eastern cottontail and white-tailed deer, whereas nine-banded armadillo had a lower index (Table 4). Our estimates of the electivity index suggest that pumas preyed preferentially on several species including nine-banded armadillo. Only eastern cottontails were consumed according to their availability, whereas consumption of grey fox Urocyon cinereoargenteus was weakly avoided (Fig. 2).
In the SNNP, puma had a narrower niche breadth than has been recorded in areas from its central and southern distribution range (Emmons 1987, Taber et al. 1997, Scognamillo et al. 2003, Novack et al. 2005), reflecting the fact that puma uses a narrower portion of the resource spectrum. The theory predicts that if one species is socially dominant to another, the subordinate species usually narrows its niche when they occur together, or when two species are dominants in the same place, both narrow their niches (Morse 1974). The feeding specialisation that we observed can be explained in two ways. First, feeding partitioning is probably related to the high carnivore richness in SNNP (14 species; Monroy-Vilchis et al. 2011a). Second, an intrinsic specialisation tendency related to low richness of large prey compared to northern areas, and of medium-sized prey compared to southern areas. This situation supports the idea that in many cases dietary width may be a local phenomenon rather than a species characteristic (Fox & Morrow 1981). In western (B, = 0.38) and northwestern (B, = 0.22) Mexico, pumas are specialist foragers but focus on large prey such as white-tailed deer and bighorn sheep Ovis canadensis, respectively (Nunez et al. 2000, Rosas-Rosas et al. 2003).
Prey selection has been approached in relation to their costs and benefits as well as their vulnerability, abundance and availability factors (Emmons 1987, Sunquist & Sunquist 1989, Iriarte et al. 1990, Kunkel et al. 1999, Polisar et al. 2003). Our results support the theory of optimal foraging, considering that nine-banded armadillo presents the highest energy content in relation to other prey and that prey selection is influenced by their energy content and not by the abundance in the environment as had been suggested by Griffiths (1975). Despite white-nosed coati being one of the most abundant prey, it was not the main prey in the diets of this felid species. This may be explained by a predation strategy that considers decreasing the risk of being hurt by species that live in groups, i.e. capybara Hydrochaeris hydrochaeris, collared peccary Tayassu tajacu and white-nosed coati (Sunquist & Sunquist 1989, Hass & Valenzuela 2002). In addition, white-nosed coati presents a low energy contribution compared to nine-banded armadillo, suggesting that prey selection is based on energy gain (Sunquist & Sunquist 1989, Scognamillo et al. 2003, Gomez-Ortiz et al. 2011).
Cannibalism and consumption of mesocarnivores (Canidae, Procyonidae and Felidae) has been suggested as occasional (Ackerman et al. 1984, Logan & Sweanor 2001, Rosas-Rosas et al. 2003). Consumption of grey fox was avoided. Occasional intraguild predation may be caused by unexpected encounters between foxes and puma.
In relation to the sizes of the prey consumed by puma and jaguar along their distribution, the consumption of large prey has been suggested for the felids distributed away from the equator, and a dependency on medium-sized prey for those distributed closer to the equator. This is related to a pattern in which pumas are smallest in equatorial regions and increase in body size with latitude (Iriarte et al. 1990, Monroy-Vilchis et al. 2009a). In several studies focussing on the diet of jaguar, a preference for large prey has been reported even if the jaguar is sympatric with the puma (Emmons 1987, Iriarte et al. 1990, Taber et al. 1997, Garla et al. 2001, Polisar et al. 2003, Scognamillo et al. 2003). By contrast, we observed the consumption of medium-sized prey by both predator species, despite the fact that sympatry with the larger-bodied jaguar may have imposed additional selective pressure on puma to use smaller prey (Scognamillo et al. 2003). Nonetheless, the case of jaguar must be interpreted with caution because of the small sample size. Several studies on the diet of both felid species in Mexico showed segregation in the size or species of consumed prey (Aranda & Sanchez-Cordero 1996, Nunez et al. 2002, Rosas-Rosas et al. 2008). Only one report shows that both felid species prey on medium-sized prey; however, it was associated with a decrease of large prey because of human hunting pressure (Novack et al. 2005). The results of our study can be explicated by the lowest abundance of jaguar, and maybe, by the fact that our study area represents an atypical habitat (montane forest) for the species (Rodriguez-Soto et al. 2011). As not only the predator size is important to determine the dominance between species, there are some ecological patterns such as the abundance of predators, which might invert the roles (Rabinowitz 1989, Moreno et al. 2006).
Pumas occasionally prey on livestock, but livestock represents a small part of their diet. Predation on cattle has been associated with 'easy detection' linked with poor livestock management (Cunningham et al. 1995, Logan & Sweanor 2001). In our study, we found livestock infrequently in the diet of the puma. Three domestic species occurred in the diet (12% FO), suggesting that domestic species are eaten occasionally. Nonetheless, the local disapproval of cattle predation has caused the death of at least 40 pumas during the last 10 years in the study area (Monroy-Vilchis et al. 2009b, Zarco-Gonzailez et al. 2012). This is of particular concern for conservation of the species, because hunting is one of the main threats for pumas in Mexico (Zarco-Gonzailez et al. 2013).
Our study supplies a hypothetical number of prey individuals needed to satisfy the energy requirements of the puma. This might be the basis for evaluating important biological factors such as the carrying capacity, and advise the traditional use of wildlife by the inhabitants in the SNNP, which might help establish management strategies to decrease possible competition between the carnivores and people. The analysis of feeding ecology shows the importance of medium-sized mammals, mainly nine-banded armadillo, which is one of the most used species by people in the SNNP (Monroy-Vilchis et al. 2008b).
Acknowledgements--we are grateful to the Mexican people for the funding of our study through the Universidad Autonoma del Estado de Mexico with the projects FE012/ 2006, FE09/2007, FE014/2007-2009, the Consejo Nacional de Ciencia y Tecnologia (cONACYT) with project 105254 and scholarship (YG-O) 255868 and PROMEP with project 103.5/10/0942. We would like to thank the State Commission of Natural Parks and Fauna for granting us access to the SNNP and to the Zoo of Zacango, and the students of Sierra Nanchititla Biological Station, who helped us in the fieldwork. Two reviews strengthened the manuscript considerably.
Ackerman, B.B., Lindzey, F.G. & Hemker, T.P. 1984: Cougar food habits in Southern Utah.--Journal of Wildlife Management 48: 147-155.
Andheria, A.P., Karanth, K.U. & Kumar, N.S. 2007: Diet and prey profiles of three sympatric large carnivores in Bandipur Tiger Reserve, India.--Journal of Zoology (London) 273: 169-175.
Aranda, M. 2000: Huellas y otros rastros de los mamiferos grandes y medianos de Mexico.--Instituto de Ecologia A.C, Xalapa, Mexico, 212 pp. (In Spanish).
Aranda, M. & Sanchez-Cordero, V. 1996: Prey spectra of jaguar (Panthera onca) and puma (Puma concolor) in tropical forest of Mexico.--Studies of Neotropical Fauna and Environment 31: 65-67.
Azevedo, F.C. 2008: Food habits and livestock depredation of sympatric jaguars and pumas in the Iguacu National Park Area, South Brazil.--Biotropica 40: 494-500.
Biswas, S. & Sankar, K. 2002: Prey abundance and food habit of tigers (Panthera tigris tigris) in Pench National Park, Madhya Pradesh, India.--Journal of Zoology (London) 256: 411-420.
Breuer, T. 2005: Diet choice of large carnivores in northern Cameroon.--African Journal of Ecology 43: 97-106.
Cunningham, S.C., Haynes, L.A., Gustavson, C. & Haywood, D.D. 1995: Evaluation of the interaction between mountain lions and cattle in the Aravaipa-Klondyke area of southeast Arizona.--Arizona Game and Fish Department, Phoenix, Arizona, USA, technical report 17, 64 pp.
Emmons, L.H. 1987: Comparative feeding ecology of felids in a tropical rainforest.--Behavioral Ecology and Sociobiology 20: 271-283.
Fox, L.R. & Morrow, P.A. 1981: Specialization: species property or local phenomenon?--Science 211: 887-893.
Garla, R.C., Setz, E.Z.F. & Gobbi, N. 2001: Jaguar (Panthera onca) food habits in Atlantic rain forest of southeastern Brazil.--Biotropica 33: 691-696.
Glen, A.S., Byrom, A.E., Pech, R.P., Cruz, J., Schwab, A., Sweetapple, J., Yockney, I., Nugent, G., Coleman, M. & Whitford, J. 2012: Ecology of brustail possums in a New Zealand dryland ecosystem.--New Zealand Journal of Ecology 36: 29-37
Glen, A.S., Pennay, M., Dickman, C.R., Wintle, B.A. & Firestone, K.B. 2011: Diets of sympatric native and introduced carnivores in the Barrington Tops, eastern Australia.--Austral Ecology 36: 290-296.
Gomez-Ortiz, Y., Monroy-Vilchis, O., Fajardo, V., Mendoza, G.D. & Urios, V. 2011: Is food quality important for carnivores? The case of Puma concolor.--Animal Biology 61: 277-288.
Griffiths, D. 1975: Prey availability and the food of predators.--Ecology 56: 1209-1214.
Hackenburger, M.K. & Atkinson, J.L. 1983: The apparent digestibilities of captive tigers (Panthera tigris spp.).--In: Meehan, T.P. & Allen, M.E. (Eds.); Proceeding of the third annual Dr. Scholl Conference on the nutrition of captive wild animals. Park District and Lincoln Park Zoological Society, Chicago, USA, pp. 70-83.
Hass, C.C. & Valenzuela, D. 2002: Anti-predator benefits of group living in white-nosed coatis (Nasua narica). Behavioral Ecology and Sociobiology 51: 570-578.
Hayward, M.W., Henschel, P., O'Brien, J., Hofmeyr, M., Balme, G. & Kerly G.I.H. 2006: Prey preferences of the leopard (Panthera pardus).--Journal of Zoology (London) 270: 298-213.
Hayward, M.W. & Kerley, G.I.H. 2005: Prey preferences of the lion (Panthera leo).--Journal of Zoology (London) 267: 309-22.
Hayward, M.W. & Kerley, G.I.H. 2008: Prey preferences and dietary overlap amongst Africa's large predators. South African Journal of Wildlife Research 38: 93-108.
Iriarte, J., Franklin, A., Johnson, W. & Redford, H. 1990: Biogeographic variation of food habits and body size of the American puma.--Oecologia 85: 185-190.
Ivlev, V.S. 1961: Experimental ecology of the feeding of fishes.--Yale University Press, New Haven, Connecticut, USA, 302 pp.
Kortello, A.D., Hurd, T.E. & Murray, D.L. 2007: Interactions between cougars (Puma concolor) and gray wolves (Canis lupus) in Banff national park, Alberta.--Ecoscience 14: 214-222.
Krebs, C.J. 1999: Ecological methodology.--Benjamin Cummings, California, USA, 620 pp.
Kunkel, K.E., Ruth, T.K., Pletscher, D.H. & Hornocker, M.G. 1999: Winter prey selection by wolves and cougars in and near glacier national park Montana.--Journal Wildlife Management 63: 901-910.
Laundre, J.W. 2005: Puma energetics: a recalculation. Journal of Wildlife Management 69: 723-732.
Logan, K.A. & Sweanor, L.L. 2001: Desert Puma.--Island press, Washington D.C., USA, 463 pp.
Monroy-Vilchis, O., Gomez, Y., Janczur, M. & Urios, V. 2009a: Food niche of Puma concolor in Central Mexico. Wildlife Biology 15(1): 97-105.
Monroy-Vilchis, O., Rodriguez-Soto, C., Zarco-Gonzalez, M. & Urios, V. 2009b: Cougar and jaguar habitat use and activity patterns in central Mexico.--Animal Biology 59: 145-157.
Monroy-Vilchis, O. & Rubio-Rodriguez, R. 2003: Guiade identification de mamiferos terrestres del Estado de Mexico, a traves del pelo de guardia.--Universidad Autonoma del Estado de Mexico, Toluca, Mexico, 115 pp. (In Spanish).
Monroy-Vilchis, O., Sanchez, O., Aguilera-Reyes, U., Suarez, P. & Urios, V. 2008a: Jaguar (Panthera onca) in the State of Mexico.--Southwestern Naturalist 53: 533-537.
Monroy-Vilchis, O., Zarco-Gonzalez, M.M., RamirezPulido, J. & Aguilera-Reyes, U. 2011a: Diversidad de mamiferos de la Reserva Natural Sierra Nanchititla, Mexico.--Revista Mexicana de Biodiversidad 82:237-248. (In Spanish).
Monroy-Vilchis, O., Zarco-Gonzalez, M., Rodriguez-Soto, C., Soria-Diaz, L. & Urios, V. 2011b: Fototrampeo de mamiferos en la Sierra Nanchititla, Mexico: Abundancia relativa y patron de actividad.--Revista de Biologia Tropical 59: 373-383. (In Spanish).
Monroy-Vilchis, O., Zarco-Gonzalez, M., Rodriguez-Soto, C., Suarez, P. & Urios, V. 2008b: Uso tradicional de vertebrados silvestres en la Sierra Nanchititla, Mexico. Interciencia 33: 308-313. (In Spanish).
Moreno, R.S., Kays, R.W. & Samudio, R. 2006: Competitive release in diets of ocelot (Leopardus pardalis) and puma (Puma concolor) after jaguar (Panthera onca) decline.--Journal of Mammalogy 87: 808-816.
Morse, D.H. 1974: Niche breadth as a function of social dominance.--American Naturalist 108: 818-830.
Neale, J. & Sacks, B. 2001: Resource utilization and interspecific relations of sympatric bobcats and coyotes.--Oikos. 94: 236-249.
Novack, A.J., Main, M.B., Sunquist, M.E. & Labisky, R.F. 2005: Foraging ecology of jaguar (Panthera onca) and puma (Puma concolor) in hunted and non-hunted sites within the Maya Biosphere Reserve, Guatemala.--Journal of Zoology (London) 267: 167-178.
Nunez, R., Miller, B. & Lindzey, F. 2000: Food habits of jaguars and pumas in Jalisco, Mexico.--Journal of Zoology (London) 252: 373-379.
Nmiez, R., Miller, B. & Lindzey, F. 2002: Ecologia del jaguar en la reserva de la biosfera Chamela-Cuixmala, Jalisco, Mexico.--In: Medellin, R.A., Equihua, C., Chetkiewicz, C., Crawshaw, P.G., Rabinowitz, A., Redford, K.H., Robinson J.G., Sanderson, E.W. & Taber, A.B. (Eds.); El jaguar en el nuevo milenio. Una evaluation de su estado, detection de prioridades y recomendaciones para la conservation de jaguares enAmerica.--Fondo de cultura economica, Distrito Federal, Mexico, pp. 107-126. (In Spanish).
O'Brien, T.G., Kinnaird, M.F. & Wibisono, H.T. 2003: Crouching tigers, hidden prey: Sumatran tiger and prey populations in a tropical forest landscape.--Animal Conservation 6: 131-139.
Pianka, E.R. 1974: Niche overlap and diffuse competition. Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the United States of America 71: 2141-2145.
Polisar, J., Maxit, I., Scognamillo, D., Farrell, L., Sunquist, M.E. & Eisenberg, J.F. 2003: Jaguars, pumas, their prey base, and cattle ranching: ecological interpretations of a management problem.--Biological Conservation 109:297-310.
Power, R.J. 2002: Prey selection of lions Panthera leo in a small, enclosed reserve.--Koedoe 45: 67-75.
Rabinowitz, A.R. 1989: The density and behavior of large cats in a dry tropical forest mosaic in Huai Kha Khaang Wildlife Sanctuary, Thailand.--Natural History Bulletin of the Siam Society 37: 235-251.
Rodriguez-Soto, C., Monroy-Vilchis, O., Maiorano, L., Boitani, L., Faller, J.C., Briones, M.A., Nuinez, R., RosasRosas, O., Ceballos, G. & Falcucci, A. 2011: Predicting potential distribution of the jaguar (Panthera onca) in Mexico: identification of priority areas for conservation. Diversity and Distributions 17: 350-361.
Rosas-Rosas, O.C., Bender, L.C. & Valdez, R. 2008: Jaguar and puma predation on cattle calves in Northeastern Sonora, Mexico.--Rangeland Ecology and Management 61: 554-560.
Rosas-Rosas, O.C., Valdez, R., Bender, L.C. & Daniel, D. 2003: Food habits of puma in northwestern Sonora, Mexico.--Wildlife Society Bulletin 31: 528-535.
Salame-Mendez, A., Andrade-Herrera, M., Zamora-Torres, H., Serrano, H., Soto-Mendoza, S., Castro-Campillo, A., Ramirez-Pulido, J. & Haro-Castellanos, J. 2012: Metodo optimizado para evaluar acidos biliares de muestras fecales secas o preservadas en etanol como herramienta para identificar carnivoros silvestres.--Acta Zoologica Mexicana 28: 305-320. (In Spanish).
Sanchez, O., Ramirez-Pulido, J., Aguilera-Reyes, U. & Monroy-Vilchis, O. 2002: Felid record from the state of Mexico, Mexico.--Mammalia 66: 228-294.
Scognamillo, D., Maxit, I., Sunquist, M. & Polisar, J. 2003: Coexistence of jaguar (Panthera onca) and puma (Puma concolor) in a mosaic landscape in the Venezuelan llanos. Journal of Zoology (London) 259: 269-279.
Seymour, K.L. 1989: Panthera onca.--Mammalian Species 340: 269-279.
Soria-Diaz, L., Monroy-Vilchis, O., Rodriguez-Soto, C., Zarco-Gonzalez, M.M. & Urios, V. 2010: Variation of abundance and density of Puma concolor in zones of high and low concentration of camera traps in central Mexico. Animal Biology 60: 361-371.
Sunquist, M. & Sunquist, F. 1989: Ecological constraints on predation by large felids.--In: Gittleman, J.L. (Ed.); Carnivore behaviour, ecology and evolution. University Press, Cornell, USA, pp. 283-301.
Taber, A., Novaro, A., Neris, N. & Colman, F. 1997: The food habits of sympatric jaguar and puma in the Paraguayan Chaco.--Biotropica 29: 204-213.
Wegge, P., Odden, M., Pokharel, C.P. & Storaas, T. 2009: Prey relationships and responses of ungulate predators to the establishment of protected areas: a case study of tigers, leopards and they prey in Bardia National Park, Nepal. Biological Conservation 142: 189-202.
Yasuda, M. 2004: Monitoring diversity and abundance of mammals with camera traps: a case study on mount Tsukuba, central Japan.--Mammal Study 29: 37-46.
Zarco-Gonzalez, M.M., Monroy-Vilchis, O. & Alaniz, J. 2013: Spatial model of livestock predation by jaguar and puma in Mexico: Conservation planning.--Biological Conservation 159: 80-87.
Zarco-Gonzalez, M.M., Monroy-Vilchis, O., RodriguezSoto, C. & Urios, V. 2012: Spatial factors and management associated with livestock predations by Puma concolor in Central Mexico. -Human Ecology 40:631-638.
Zepeda, C., Monroy-Vilchis, O., Velazquez-Montes,E.& Rodriguez-Soto, C. 2008: Primer registro de Cyatheafulva (Cyatheaceae, Polypodiopsida) en el Estado de Mexico. Boletin de la Sociedad Botanica Mexicana. 83: 93-96. (In Spanish).
Yuriana Gomez-Ortiz & Octavio Monroy-Vilchis, EstacionBiologica Sierra Nanchititla, Facultad de Ciencias, Universidad Autonoma del Estado de Mexico, Instituto Literario 100, Colonia Centro, 50000 Toluca, Mexico--e-mail addresses: email@example.com (Yuriana Gomez-Ortiz); firstname.lastname@example.org (Octavio Monroy-Vilchis)
Corresponding author: Octavio Monroy-Vilchis
Received 27 August 2012, accepted 12 March 2013
Associate Editor: Al Glen
Table 1. Diet analysis of puma at Sierra Nanchititla Natural Park, Mexico, during August 2002-May 2009. Prey species FO PO Biomass (%) (%) (kg) Mammalia Artiodactyla Bos taurus 4.78 3.83 6.13 Capra hircus 5.74 4.60 6.13 Ovis aries 1.91 1.53 6.13 Odocoileus virginianus 7.66 6.13 6.13 Carnivora Nasua narica 16.67 13.41 4.88 Procyon lotor 1.91 1.53 5.50 Bassariscus astutus 3.35 2.68 0.92 Conepatus leuconotus 0.48 0.38 2.70 Mephitis macroura 0.48 0.38 1.73 Spilogale putorius 0.96 0.77 0.57 Mustela frenata 0.48 0.38 0.21 Urocyon cinereoargenteus 0.48 0.38 4.00 Canis familiaris 0.48 0.38 6.13 Cingulata Dasypus novemcinctus 55.02 44.06 4.82 Didelphimorphia Didelphis virginiana 4.31 3.45 2.48 Lagomorpha Sylvilagus cunicularius 3.83 3.07 1.76 Sylvilagus floridanus 1.44 1.15 1.35 Rodentia Sciurus aureogaster 3.35 2.68 0.58 Spermophilus variegatus 0.48 0.38 0.87 Liomys irroratus 0.96 0.77 0.04 Liomys sp. 0.48 0.38 0.05 Unidentified mammal 1.44 1.15 Aves Galliformes Ortalis poliocephala 6.70 5.36 0.58 Unidentified bird 0.48 0.38 Reptilia Squamata Ctenosaura pectinata 0.48 0.38 1.05 Testudines Kinosternon integrum 0.48 0.38 0.30 Prey species Correction RBC RNIC factor (a) (%) (%) Mammalia Artiodactyla Bos taurus 2.19 4.57 1.92 Capra hircus 2.19 5.48 2.31 Ovis aries 2.19 1.83 0.77 Odocoileus virginianus 2.19 7 31 3 08 Carnivora Nasua narica 2.15 15.59 8.25 Procyon lotor 2.17 1.81 0.85 Bassariscus astutus 0.92 1.34 3.76 Conepatus leuconotus 2.07 0.43 0.41 Mephitis macroura 1.73 0.36 0.54 Spilogale putorius 0.57 0.24 1.07 Mustela frenata 0.21 0.04 0.54 Urocyon cinereoargenteus 2.12 0.44 0.28 Canis familiaris 2.19 0.46 0.19 Cingulata Dasypus novemcinctus 2.15 50.43 36.25 Didelphimorphia Didelphis virginiana 2.07 3.87 4.04 Lagomorpha Sylvilagus cunicularius 1.76 2.93 4.30 Sylvilagus floridanus 1.35 0.84 1.61 Rodentia Sciurus aureogaster 0.58 0.85 3.76 Spermophilus variegatus 0.87 0.18 0.54 Liomys irroratus 0.04 0.02 1.07 Liomys sp. 0.05 0.01 0.54 Unidentified mammal Aves Galliformes Ortalis poliocephala 0.58 1.68 7.52 Unidentified bird Reptilia Squamata Ctenosaura pectinata 1.05 0.22 0.54 Testudines Kinosternon integrum 0.30 0.06 0.54 (a) Correction factor reported by Ackerman et al. (1984). Table 2. Opportunistic description of diet of jaguar at Sierra Nanchititla Natural Park, Mexico, during August 2002--May 2009. Prey species FO (%) PO (%) Mammalia Artiodactyla Capra hircus 23.08 17.65 Odocoileus virginianus 7.69 5.88 Carnivora Nasua narica 15.38 11.76 Procyon lotor 7.69 5.88 Conepatus leuconotus 7.69 5.88 Cingulata Dasypus novemcinctus 38.46 29.41 Lagomorpha Sylvilagus cunicularius 7.69 5.88 Sylvilagus floridanus 15.38 11.76 Reptilia Squamata Ctenosaura pectinata 7.69 5.88 Table 3. Number of individuals needed by year to satisfy the energy demand for puma at Sierra Nanchititla Natural Park, Mexico, during August 2000-May 2009. Prey species Gross energy Prey Predator category (kcal/kg) biomass (kg) D novemcinctus 2398.7 (a) 4.82 Males Females with/cubs Females without/cubs N narica 2225.3 (a) 4.88 Males Females with/cubs Females without/cubs O virginianus 2165.5 (a) 6.13 (b) Males Females with/cubs Females without/cubs Prey species Energy Number of demand organisms/ Kcal/ year day (c) D novemcinctus 3143.7 60 2705.4 52 2420.0 46 N narica 3143.7 19 2705.4 17 2420.0 15 O virginianus 3143.7 7 2705.4 6 2420.0 6 (a) Data reported by Gomez-Ortiz et al. (2011). (b) Maximum suggested biomass consumption by Monroy-Vilchis et al. (2009a). (c) Energy demand reported by Laundre; (2005). Table 4. Relative abundance index (RAI) of prey species of the diet of puma at Sierra Nanchititla Natural Park, Mexico. Prey Independent RAI Total photographs photographs Bassariscus astutus 5 0.07 6 Conepatus leuconotus 13 0.19 13 Dasypus novemcinctus 8 0.12 8 Didelphis virginiana 30 0.44 31 Mephitis macroura 6 0.09 6 Nasua narica 233 3.38 483 Odocoileus virginianus 86 1.25 120 Procyon lotor 15 0.22 30 Sciurus aureogaster 24 0.35 28 Spilogale putorius 2 0.03 2 Sylvilagus cunicularius 36 0.52 44 Sylvilagus floridanus 103 1.50 125
|Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback|
|Title Annotation:||Original article|
|Author:||Gomez-Ortiz, Yuriana; Monroy-Vilchis, Octavio|
|Date:||Jun 1, 2013|
|Previous Article:||A presence-only habitat suitability model for Persian leopard Panthera pardus saxicolor in Golestan National Park, Iran.|
|Next Article:||Foraging sites of Eurasian lynx Lynx lynx: relative importance of microhabitat and prey occurrence.|