Printer Friendly

Fall preview and calendar: September 1-December 15, 2003.

Who's the new guy at Oregon Ballet Theatre? Which Italian fashion house has designs on Aspen Santa Fe Ballet? How many famous choreographers taught Dayton Contemporary Dance Company how to fly? Does Nashville Ballet have a snake fetish? And what's the story with that massive tango festival in Argentina? DANCE MAGAZINE'S Fall Preview answers these questions and offers recommendations on what look to be some of this season's best bets (based on information available at press time), while our Calendar gives viewers information on buying tickets and seeing shows worldwide. This year we've also included a section on touring companies that will be stopping at multiple venues this fall. If you're looking for The Nutcracker, check back in December for our extensive holiday guide. And as always, check our online calendar for monthly event updates.--Heather Wisner, Special Section Editor

Note: We list only professional performances. When a theater is listed more than once, see first listing for address and box-office number. In each category the U.S. is listed first, with other countries following alphabetically.

PERFORMANCES

UNITED STATES

Arizona

Phoenix Nov 6-9, Ballet Arizona, Symphony Hall, 225 E Adams, 602.381.1096 602.381.0189

Scottsdale Nov 1, Urban Bush Women, Scottsdale Center for the Arts, 7380 E 2nd St, 480.994.2787, www.scottsdalearts.org

Tucson Nov 22, Black Burlesque (revisited), Centennial Hall Univ of Arizona, 1020 E Univ Bird, 520.621.3341, www.unpresents.arizano.edu

Dec 6, Shen Wei Dance Arts, Centennial Hall, Univ of Arizona

California

Berkeley

Sept 4-14, Mark Morris Dance Group, Zellerbach Hall, Univ of California, Bancroft Way & Telegraph Ave, 510.642.9888, www.calperfs.berkeley.edu

Oct 7-12, Kirov Ballet, Zellerbach Univ of California

Oct 31-Nov 1 Cloud Gate Dance Theatre, Zellerbach Hall, Univ of California

Nov 14-15, Suzanne Farrell Ballet, Zellerbach Hall Univ of California

Cerritos Oct 14-15, National Ballet of Cuba, Cerritos Center 12700 Center Court Dr, 562.916.8510, 562.916.8514 www.cerritoscenter.com

Nov 28-30, National Dance Company of Ireland, Cerritos Center

Costa Mesa Sept 16-21, Jesus Christ Superstar, Segertrom Hall, Orange County Performing Arts Center 600 Town Center Dr. 714.550.ARTS, 714.556.8984 www.ocpac.org

Oct 21-26, Kirov Ballet, Orange County Performing Ads Center

Nov 25-29, Lord of the Dance, Segerstrom Hall

Davis Sept 16, Mark Morris Dance Group, Mondavi Center, Univ of California Davis, 222 Wright Hall, 530.752.1915 530.752.117, www.mondaviarts.org

Oct 31, Pilobolus Dance Theatre, Mondavi Center, Univ of California Davis

Nov 25, Black Burleque (revisited), Mondavi Center, Univ. of California Davis

Hollywood Sept 5, Francisco Martinez Dancetheatre, John Anson Ford Amphitheatre 2580 Cahuenga Blvd E, 323.461.3673, 323.871.5904, www.fordamphiiheatre.org

Oct 10, Praxis Project, Inc., John Anson Ford Amphitheatre

Oct 14, Kirov Ballet, Kodak Theatre, 6801 Hollywood Blvd, 213.480.3232, www.kodak.com

Irvine Oct 15-18, Hubbard Street Dance Chicago, Irvine Barclay Theatre Univ of California 4242 Campus Dr, 949.854.4646, 949.854.8490 www.thebarclay.org

Los Angeles Through Oct 12, The Producers, Pantages Theatre, 6233 Hollywood Blvd & Vine, 213.365.3500

Oct 3-4, George Piper Dances/Ballet Boyz, Royce Hall, Univ of California Los Angeles, Sunset & Royce Dr, 310.825.2101, 310.206.7540, www.performingarts.ucla.edu

Oct 8-9, Mikhail Baryshnikov, Freud Playhouse/ Macgowan Little Theater, Univ of California Los Angeles, 405 Hilgard Ave, 310.825.2101, 310.206.7540, www.performingarts.ucla.edu

Oct 18, Dakah Hip-Hop Orchestra/The Gotan Project, Royce Hall, Univ of California Los Angeles

Oct 18, Ririe-Woodbury Dance Company, Luckman Fine Arts Complex California State Univ, Los Angeles, 5151 State University Dr, 323.343.6600

Oct 24-25, Cloud Gate Dance Theatre, Royce Hall, Univ of California Los Angeles

Nov 7-8, Suzanne Farrell Ballet, Royce Hall, Univ of California Los Angeles

Nov 12-13, La La La Human Steps, Royce Hall, Univ of California Los Angeles

Dec 3-7, Deja Donne, Ray & Edna Disney CalArts Theater/REDCAT, Univ of California Los Angeles, Hope & 2nd St, 661.253.7800, www.calarts.edu/redcat/index.html

Oakland Sept 12-14, Oct 10-12, Oakland Ballet, Paramount Theater, 2025 Broadway 510.625.8497, www.oaklandballet.org

Oct 17-18, Mikhail Baryshnikov Paramount Theatre

Nov 6, K Kvarnstrom & Co, Paramount Theatre

Nov 8-9, Oakland Ballet, Paramount Theatre

Palo Alto Oct 10-11, Hubbard Steel Dance of Chicago, Memorial Auditorium Stanford Univ, Galvez & Serra Sts, 650.725.2787 http://tickets.stanford.edu/livelyarts

Oct 24, Ririe-Woodbury Dance Company, Memorial Auditorium Stanford Univ

Riverside Oct 11, Twyla Tharp Dance, University Theater, Univ of California Riverside, 900 University Ave, 909.787.5424

Nov 7, Lula Washington Dance Theatre, University Theater, Univ of California Riverside

San Diego Oct 19, Twyla Tharp Dance, Mandeville Auditorium, Univ of California San Diego, 9500 Gilman Dr, 858.534.4559

Nov 7, Urban Bush Women Mandeville Auditorium, Univ of California San Diego

San Francisco Sept 4-7, Tere O'Connor Dance, Yerba Buena Center for the Arts, 300 Howard at Third St, 415.978.2787 www.yerbabuenaarts.org

Sept 5-6 Company C Contemporary Ballet, Cowell Theater, Ft Mason Center, Buchanan & Marina Blvd, 415.345.7575, 415.292.4639

Sept 17, Quasar Dance Company, Yerba Buena Center for the Arts

Sept 18, Akram Khan Dance Company, Yerba Buena Center for the Arts

Sept 19, Salia ni Seydou, Yerba Buena Center For the Arts

Oct 10-Nov 2, Smuin Ballet, Cowell Theater

Oct 17-26, Alonzo King's LINES ballet, Yerba Buena Center For the Arts

Oct 30, Nov 1-2, K Kvarnstrom & Co, Yerba Buena Center for the Arts

Nov 13-16, AXIS Dance Company, Yerba Buena Center for the Arts

San Jose Oct 16-19, Ballet San Jose Silicon Valley, San Jose Center for the Performing Arts, 255 Almaden Blvd, 408.288.2800

Santa Barbara Oct 10, Twyla Tharp Dance, Campbell Hall, Univ of California Santa Barbara, Univ Plaza 805.893.2461

Nov 12, K Kvarnstrom & Co, Campbell Hall, Univ of California Santa Barbara

Colorado

Beaver Creek Sept 30, Ririe-Woodbury Dance Company, Vilar Center for the Arts, 68 Avondale Ln, 970.845.8497, 970.748.306, www.vilarcenter.org

Denver Sept 27-28, Oct 3-5, 10-12, Colorado Ballet, Buell Theater, Denver Center, 950 13th St, 303.986.8742

Ft Collins Oct 2, Ririe-Woodbury Dance Company, Lincoln Center, 417 W Magnolia St, 970.221.6730

Oct 28, Pilobolus Dance Theatre, Lincoln Center

Greeley Oct 29, Pilobolus Dance Theatre, Union Colony Civic Center 651 Tenth Ave, 970.350.9450

Connecticut

Fairfield Nov 14-15, Pilobolus Dance Theatre, Quick Center for the Arts, Fairfield Univ Barlow Rd, 203.254.4010, 203.254.4167

Middletown Sept 12-13, Doug Varone and Dancers, Center for the Arts Theater, Wesleyan Univ, 275 Washington Terrace, 860.685.3355 www.wesleyan.edu/cfa

District of Columbia

Washington Oct 15, Bowen McCauley Dance, Terrace Theater, John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, 2700 F St NW, 202.416.8500, www.kennedy-center.org

Oct 21, George Piper Dances/Ballet Boyz, Lisner Auditorium, George Washington Univ, 21st & H Sts NW, 202.833.9800

Nov 13-16, Lula Washington Dance Theatre, Terrace Theater, John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts

Dec 2-7, Suzanne Farrell Ballet, Eisenhower Theater, John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts

Florida

Ft Lauderdale Oct 4-5, Maximum Dance Company, Bailey Concert Hall, Broward Community College, 3501 SW Davie Rd, 954.475.6884

Oct 24-26, Miami City Ballet, Broward Center, 201 SW Fifth Ave, 954.462.0222

Miami Oct 3-5, Oct 31-Nov 2, Miami City Ballet, Jackie Gleason Theater, 1700 Washington Ave, 305.673.7300

Oct 17-18, Maximum Dance Company, Gusman Center for Performing Arts, 174 E Flagler St, 305.374.2444, www.gusmancenter.org

Niceville Nov 11, Paul Taylor Dance Company, Arts Center, Oakaloosa-Walton Community College, 100 College Blvd, 850.729.6000, 850.664.7787

Orlando Oct 3-5, Orlando Ballet, Bob Carr Performing Arts Center, Orlando Centroplex, 401 W Livingston St, 407.426.1739, www.orlandoballet.org

Palm Beach Oct 10-12, Ballet Florida, Eissey Theater, Palm Beach Community College, 3160 PGA Blvd, 561.625.2345

West Palm Beach Nov 14-16, Miami City Ballet, Kravis Center for the Performing Arts, 701 Okeechobee Blvd, 561.832.7469

Georgia

Atlanta Oct 30-Nov 2, Atlanta Ballet, Fox Theatre, 660 Peachtree St NE, 404.249.6400

Hawaii

Kahului Oct 23, Mark Morris Dance Group, Maui Arts & Cultural Center, Castle Theater, One Cameron Way, 808.242.7469, www.mauiarts.org

Illinois

Carbondale Nov 15, Trinity Irish Dance Company, Shryock Auditorium, Southern Illinois Univ, 618.453.2787

Chicago Sept 6, Trinity Irish Dance Company, Beverly Arts Center Chicago, 2407 W 111th St, 773.445.3838, www.beverlyartcenter.org

Sept 6, Dance for Life--Chicago, Skyline Stage at Navy Pier, 600 E Grand Ave, 312.559.1212

Oct 2-4, Susan Marshall & Company, Dance Center, Columbia College Chicago, 1306 S Michigan Ave, 312.344.8300, www.dancecenter.org

Oct 8-19, Joffrey Ballet of Chicago, Auditorium Theatre, 50 E Congress Pkwy, 312.922.2110, 312.902.1500, www.auditoriumtheatre.org

Oct 23-25, Bill T Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company, Dance Center, Columbia College Chicago

Nov 14-15, Merce Cunningham Dance Company, Dance Center Columbia College Chicago

Nov 14, Black Burlesque (revisited) Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago Ave, 312.397.4010, www.mcachicago.org

Glen Ellyn Oct 11, Trinity Irish Dance Company, McAninch Arts Center, College of DuPage, 425 Fawell at Park Blvd, 630.942.4000

Rockford Oct. 17, Pilobolus Dance Theatre, Coronado Theatre, 314 N Main St, 815.968.5222

Urbana Oct 23, Krasnoyarsk National Dance Company of Siberia, Krannert Center, Univ of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, 500 S Goodwin Ave, 800.527.2849, www.krannertcenter.com

Nov 18-20, Merce Cunningham Dance Company, Krannert Center, Univ of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Indiana

Bloomington Oct 2, Twyla Tharp Dance, Indiana Univ Auditorium, 1211 E Seventh St, 812.855.1103

Indianapolis Sept 26-27, Ballet Internationale, Murat Centre, 510 New Jersey, 317.231.0000

Sept 28, Dayton Contemporary Dance Company, Pike Performing Arts Center 6701 Zionsville Rd, 317.940.6555, 317.216.5460

Oct 26, Alley II, Clowes Memorial Hall, Butler Univ, 4600 Sunset Ave, 317.940.6444

West Lafayette Sept 22-27, Dayton Contemporary Dance Company, Purdue Convocations, Purdue University, 1821 EAND, 765.494.9712, 765.444.0540 www.convos.purdue.edu

Iowa

Davenport Nov 1, Hubbard Street Dance Chicago, Galvin Fine Arts Center, St Ambrose Univ, 518 W Locust St, 563.333.6251, www.sau.edu

Kansas

Hays Sept 21, Trinity Irish Dance Company, Beach/Schmidt Performing Arts Center, Ft Hays State Univ, 600 Park St, 785.628.5306

Lawrence Oct 4, Hubbard Street Dance Chicago, Lied Center, Univ of Kansas, W Campus, 1600 Stewart Dr, 785-8642787 www.ukans.edu/~lied

Oct 8, Miami City Ballet, Lied Center, Univ of Kansas

Nov 21-22, Cohan/Suzeau & University Dance Company, Lied Center, Univ of Kansas

Overland Park Sept 19-20, Trinity Irish Dance Company, Carlsen Center, Johnson County Community College, 12345 College Blvd, 913.469.4445

Wichita Oct 19, Pilobolus Dance Theatre, Century II Concert Hall, 225 W Douglas, 316.267.7658

Kentucky

Louisville Sept 19-20, Louisville Ballet, Kentucky Center for the Arts, 501 W Main St, 502.562.0152, www.kca.org

Oct 4, Twyla Tharp Dance, Brown Theatre, Kentucky Center, 315 W Broadway 800.775.7777

Oct 24-25, Louisville Ballet, Brown Theatre, Kentucky Center

Nov 1, Capacitor, Brown Theatre, Kentucky Center

Louisiana

New Orleans Oct 18, Paul Taylor Dance Company, Mahalia Jackson Theatre of the Performing Arts, 801 N Rampart St, Armstrong Park, 504.522.0996, www.nobadance.com

Dec 4, Ballet Folklorico de Mexico, Mahalia Jackson Theatre of the Performing Arts

Maryland

Collage Park Nov 9, Black Burlesque (revisited), Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center Univ of Maryland Rt 193 & Stadium Dr, 301.405.7847 www.claricesmithcenter.umd.edu

Massachusetts

Boston Oct 2-4, Noche Flamenca, Cutler Majestic Theater, Emerson College 219 Tremont St, 617.482.2595

Oct 16-19, Oct 23-26, Oct 30-Nov 2, Boston Ballet, Wang Theatre, Wang Center for the Performing Arts, 270 Tremont St, 617.482.6661, www.wangcenter.org

Nov 13-16, Kirov Ballet Wang Theatre

Lowell Nov 5, Pilobolus Dance Theatre Concert Hall Theater, Univ of Massachusetts, 978.934.4449

Michigan

Ann Arbor Oct 18-19, Miami City Ballet, Betty Pease Studio Theater, Univ of Michigan Dance Bldg, 1310 N Univ Ct, 734.763.5460, 734.763.5962

Oct 31, Zuzanne Farrell Ballet, Betty Pease Studio Theater, Univ of Michigan

Clinton Township Dec 14, Eisenhower Dance Ensemble, Armstrong Performing Arts Center, 24600 Pankow Blvd, 586.783.6520

Detroit Oct 29-Nov 2, Kirov Ballet, Detroit Opera House, Michigan Opera Theatre, 1526 Broadway, 313.237.7464

Dec 4-7, Eisenhowee Dance Ensemble, Music hill Center for the Performing Arts, 350 Madison Ave, 313.963.2366

East Lansing Oct 30, Suzanne Farrell Ballet, Wharton Center for Performing Arts, Michigan State Univ, Wilson Rd & Bogue St, 517.432.2000, www.whartoncenter.com

Farmington Hills Dec 12, Eisenhower Dance Ensemble, Smith Theatre, Oakland Community College, Orchard Lake Rd, 248.471.7667

Grand Rapids Oct 24-26, Grand Rapids Ballet Company, DeVos Performance Hall, 245 Monroe NW, 616.742.6600

Rochester Nov 1, Eisenhower Dance Ensemble, Varner Recital Hall, Oakland Univ, 248.370.3013, www.oakland.edu

Minnesota

Minneapolis Sept 4-7, Ragamala Music & Dance Theater, Southern Theater, 1420 Washington Ave S, 612.340.1725

Sept 11-14, Mississippi/Volga Dance Exchange Project, Southern Theater

Dec 5-6, Dayton Contemporary Dance Company, Northrop Auditorium, 84 Church St. SE, 612.624.2345

Missouri

Kansas City Sept 2, Kansas City Ballet, Loose Park Rose Garden, 5200 Pennsylvania St, www.kcballet.org

Oct 9-12, Kansas City Ballet, Lyric Theatre, 1029 Central, 816.471.4933

St Louis Nov 21-23, Ronald K Brown/Evidence, Edison Theatre, Washington Univ St Louis, One Brookings Dr, 314.935.6543 www.edisontheatre.wustl.edu

Unity Village Sept 13, Michelle Diane Brown Activities Center Theatre, Unity School of Christianity, 1901 NW Blue Pkwy, 816.525.2161

Nebraska

Lincoln Oct 4, Hubbard Street Dance Chicago, Lied Center for the Performing Arts, 301 N 12th St, 402.472.4747

Oct 6-10, Dayton Contemporary Dance Company, Lied Center for the Performing Arts

Nevada

Las Vegas Oct 3-5, Nevada Ballet Theatre, Judy Bayley Theatre, Univ of Nevada Las Vegas Performing Arts Center, Maryland Prkwy & Cottage Grove Rd, 702.895.2787, 702.895.1940, pac.nevada.edu

New Hampshire

Keene Oct 26, Paul Taylor Dance Company, Redfern Arts Center on Brickyard Pond, Keene State College, 603.358.2168, 603.358.2145, www.keene.edu/racbp

Portsmouth Oct 24, Paul Taylor Dance Company, The Music Hall, 28 Chestnut St, 603.436.2400

New Jersey

New Brunswick Oct 17-18, Music Man, State Theatre of New Jersey, 15 Livingston Ave, 732.246.7469 www.StateTheatreNJ.org

Oct 30, Ronald K Brown/Evidence, State Theatre of New Jersey

Nov 16, Krasnoyarsk National Dance Company of Siberia, State Theatre of New Jersey

Newark Sept 25, Twyla Tharp Dance, Prudential Hall, New Jersey Performing Arts Center, One Center St, 888.466.5722, www.njpac.org

Oct 11, Suzanne Farrell Ballet, Prudential Hall, New Jersey Performing Arts Center

Nov 7-9, Mark Morris Dance Group, Victoria Theater, New Jersey Performing Arts Center

Princeton Sept 25, Twyla Tharp Dance, McCarter Theater, 91 Univ Pl, 609.258.2787, www.mccarter.org

New Mexico

Santa Fe Sept 11-13, Aspen Santa Fe Ballet, Lensic Performing Arts Center, 225 W San Francisco St, 505.988.1234

New York

Albany Sept 12, Martha Graham Dance Company, The Egg-Empire State Performing Arts Center, Empire State Plaza, 518.473.1845, 518.473.1848, www.theegg.org

Sept 26, Savion Glover & TiDii, The Egg

Oct 17-18, Black Burlesque (revisited), The Egg

Oct 30, George Piper Dances/Ballet Boyz, The Egg

Nov 15, Carlota Santa, The Egg

Nov 20, Pilobolus Dance Theatre, The Egg

Brooklyn Sept 30-Oct 4, Ballett Frankfurt, Brooklyn Academy o f Music, 30 Lafayette Ave, 718.636.4100, 718.857.2021, www.bam.org

Oct 7-11, U Theatre, Brooklyn Academy of Music

Oct 14, 16-18, Merce Cunningham Dance Company, Brooklyn Academy of Music

Nov 12-15, Anne Teresa de Keersmaeker/Rosas, Brooklyn Academy of Music

Dec 9-13, Dayton Contemporary Dance Company, Brooklyn Academy of Music

New York Sept 1, Mark Morris Dance Group, Battery Park, State St, 212.219.3910

Sept 3, Felix Ruckert, Dance Theater Workshop, Bessie Schonberg Theater, 219 W 19th St, 212.924.0077, www.dtw.org

Sept 9, Twyla Tharp dance, Lower Manhattan Cultural Center, One Wall St Ct, 2nd Fl, 212.219.9401, www.lmcc.net

Sept 9-20, Bill T Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company, The Kitchen, 512 W 19th St, 212.255.5793 www.thekitchen.org

Sept 17-20, Headlong Dance Theater, Dance Theater Workshop

Sept 23-Oct 12, MOMIX, Joyce Theater, 175 Eighth Ave, 212.242.0800, www.joyce.org

Sept 30-oct 12, nicholasleichterdance, Flea Theater, 41 White St, 212.226.0051

Oct 1-18, Tere O'Connor dance, dance Theater Workshop

Oct 14-19, Akram Khan Dance Company, Joyce Theater

Oct 20-Nov 2, Black Burlesque (revisited), Dance Theater Workshop

Oct 21-Nov 30, Tabool, Plymouth Theatre, 236 W 45th St, between Broadway & 8th Ave, 212.239.6200

Oct 21-26, Ronald K Brown/Evidence, Joyce Theater

Oct 27, Career Transition for Dancers 9th Annual Gala, City Center, 130 W 55th St, 212.581.1212, 877.581.1212, www.citycenter.org

Oct 27-Nov 2, Riries-Woodbury Dance Company, Joyce Theater

Nov 4-9, George Piper Dances/Dance Boyz, Joyce Theater

Nov 11-23, Garth Faga, Joyce Theater

Nov 14-15, Saba dance Theatre, Florence Gould Hall, 55 E 59th St, 212.355.6160

Nov 25-30, Maria Benitez/Teatro Flamenco, Joyce Theater

Dec 2-7, Les Ballets Jazz de Montreal, Joyce Theater

De 3-6, "Central Station", Dance Theater Workshop

De 3-Jan 4, Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater, City Center

Purchase Nov 7, Bill T Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company, Performing Arts Center, State Univ of New York Purchase, 735 Anderson Hill Rd, 914.251.6200, www.purchase.edu

Dec 26-27 Moscow Ballet, Performing Arts Center, State Univ of New York

Queens Oct 25, National Ballet of Cuba, Staller Arts Center, State Univ New York at Stony Brook

Nov 2, Barrage, Staller Arts Center, State Univ New York at Stony Brook

Nov 8, Pilobolus Dance Theatre, Staller Arts Center, State New York at Stony Brook

Nov 15, Krasnoyarsk National Dance Company of Siberia, Staller Arts Center, State Univ New York at Stony Brook

North Carolina

Boone Nov 20-21, Dayton Contemporary Dance Company, Farthing Auditorium, Applachian State Univ, 733 Rivers St, 800.841.2787, www.oca.appstate.edu

Charlotte Sept 18-20, North Carolina Dance Theatre, Belk Theater, Blumenthal Center for the Performing Arts, 130 N Tyron, 704.372.1000

Sept 23-28, Thoroughly Modern Millie, North Carolina Blumenthal Performing Arts Center, 130 N Tryon St, 704.372.1000 www.performingartsctr.org

Oct 12, Krasnoyarsk National Dance Company of Siberia, North Carolina Blumenthal Performing Arts Center

Nov 13-15, "Innovative Work: Spotlight Pieces by Emerging Choreographers," Booth Playhouse, Blumenthal PAC, 130 N Tyron St, 704.372.1000

Durham Nov 18-19, Dayton Contemporary Dance Company, Fletcher Hall, Carolina Theatre of Durham, 309 W Morgan St, 919.560.3030, www.carolinatheatre.org

Ohio

Cincinnati Oct 10-12, Cincinnati Ballet & BalletMet, Proctor & Gamble Hall, Aronoff Center for the Arts, 650 Walnut St, 513.621.2787, www.cincinnatiarts.org

Nov 7-8, Paul Taylor Dance Company, Proctor & Gamble Hall, Aronoff Center for the Arts

Cleveland Oct 2-5, Cincinnati Ballet & BalletMet, Ohio Theatre, Playhouse Square Center, 1511 Euclid Ave, 216.241.6000, www.playhousesquare.com

Oct 18, Urban Bush Women, Cuyahoga Community College, 2900 Community College Ave, Woodland & E 30th Lot #6, 216.397.3757

Nov 15, K Kvarnstrom & Co, Cuyahoga Community College

Columbus Oct 24-31, BalletMet, Capitol Theater, Riffe Center, 77 S High St, 614.469.0939, www.capa.com/Capitol_Theatre.html

Nov 13-16, Deja Doone, Wexner Center, Ohio State Univ, 1871 N High St, 614.292.3535, www.wexarts.org

Springfield Sept 30, Twyla Tharp Dance, Kuss Auditorium, Clark State Community College Performing Arts Center, 300 S Fountain Ave, 937.327.7443, www.wittneberg.edu

Toledo Dec 18-21, Eisenhowe Dance Ensemble, Valentine Theatre, 400 N Superior St, 419.255.7464

Oklahoma

Tulsa Sept 19-21, Nov 7-9, Tulsa Ballet, Tulsa Performing Arts Center, 110 E 2nd St, 918.749.6006, 918.749.0532

Oregon

Portland Oct 8, Twyla Tharp Dance, Arlene Schnitzer Concert hall, 1037 SW Broadway, 503.224.4400, 503.244.2111, www.whitebird.of

Oct 11-18, Oregon Ballet Theatre, Keller Auditorium, Portland Center for Performing Arts, 222 SW Clay St, 503.248.4335, www.pcpa.com

Oct 23-25, Minh Tran & Company, Lincoln Performance Hall, Portland State Univ, 1620 SW Harrison St, 503.224.4400, 503.244.2111, www.whitebird.org

Oct 29, Diavolo Dance Theater, Keller Auditorium, Portland Center for Performing Arts

Dec 11-13, Urban Bush Women, Lincoln Performance Hall, Portland State University

Pennyslvania

Bryn Mawr Sept 19, Jane Comfort and Company, Goodhart Hall, Bryn Mawr College, 101 N Merion Ave, 610.526.5210

Easton Nov 18, Black Burlesque (revisited), Williams Art Center, Lafayette College, Hamilton & High Sts. 610.250.5000

Lancaster Nov 13-14, Paul Taylor Dance Company, Roschel Performing Arts Center, Franklin & Marshall College, 717.291.4017, www.fandm.edu

Philadelphia Oct 8-12, Pennsylvania Ballet, Merriam Theatre, Univ of the Arts, 250 S Broad St, 215.336.2000

Oct 23-25, George Piper Dances/Ballet Boyz, Annenberg Center for the Arts, Univ of Pennsylvania, 3680 Walnut St, 215.898.3900, www.pennpresents.org

Oct 30-Nov 2, Nov 6-8, Pennsylvania Ballet, Academy of Music, Broad & Locust Sts, 215.893.1999, www.academyofmusic.org

Nov 15-16, Complexions, Annenberg Center for the Arts, Univ of Pennsylvania

Dec 4-6, David Parsons Dance Company, Annenberg Center for the Arts, Univ of Pennsylvania

Pittsburgh Oct 10-11, Noche Flamenca, Byham Theater, Ft Duquesne & 6th, 412.456.6666

Oct 11-12, Srishti Dances of India, Kelly-Strayhorn Community Performing Arts Center, 5941 Penn Ave, 412.394.3353, www.kelly-strayhorn.org

Nov 1, George Piper Dances/Ballet Boyz, Byham Theater

Nov 14-15, dumb type, Byham Theater

Rhode Island

Providence Oct 3-5, Festival Ballet, Providence Performing Arts Center, 220 Weybosset St, 401.421.456.8194 www.ppacri.org

Oct 22, Paul Taylor Dance Company, John Nazarian Center for the Arts, Roberts Auditorium, Rhode Island College, 600 Mt Pleasant Ave, 401.456.8194

South Dakota

Sioux Falls Nov 13-15, Dayton Contemporary Dance Company, Washington Pavilion of Arts and Science, 301 S Main Ave, 605.367.6000 www.washington.org/performinghartscenter

Tennessee

Memphis Sept 5-7, Memphis, Gibson Guitar Factory, Rooftop, 145 Lt George W Lee, 901.737.7322

Nashville Oct 17-19, Nashville Ballet, James K Polk Theater, Tennessee Performing Arts Center, 505 Deaderick St, 615.782.4000, 615.782.4001, www.tnrep.org

Texas

Austin Sept 6-8, Ballet Austin, Bass Concert Hall, Univ of Texas, Corner of 23rd St & Robert Deman Dr, 512.471.1444, www.utpac.org

Oct 10-12, Ballet Austin, Bass Concert hall, Univ of Texas

Oct 14, Bill T Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company, Bass Concert Hall, Univ of Texas

Houston Sept 4-14, 18-27, HoustonBallet, Brown Theater, Wortham Theater Center, 500 Texas & Smith Sts, 713.227.2787, www.ci.houston.tx.us/cef/wortham/

Oct 17, Paul Taylor Dance Company, Jones Hall, 615 Louisiana St, 713.227.3974

Nacogdoches Oct 24, Paul Taylor Dance Company, Turner Auditorium, Austin Univ, Alumni Dr, 409.468.6407

Utah

Ogden Oct 25, Jane Comfort and Company, Val A Browning Center, Weber State Univ Campus, 3750 Harrison Blvd, 801.399.9214

Salt Lake City Sept 24-27, Ririe-Woodbury Dance Company, Rose Wagner Performing Arts Center, 138 W Broadway, 801.297.4241, 801.297.4235

Sept 26-27, Oct 1-4, Oct 31-Nov 1, Nov 5-8, Ballet West, Capitol Theatre, 50 W 200 S, 801.355.ARTS

Oct 7, Hubbard Street Dance Chicago, Kingsbury Hall, Univ of Utah, 1395 E Presidents Circle, 801.581.7100

Virginia

Fairfax Oct 10-11, Mark Morris Dance Group, George Mason University Center for the Arts, 4400 Univ Dr, 703.993.8877

Hampton Oct 4-5, Ririe-Woodbury Dance Company, American Theatre, 125 E Mellen St, 757.722.2787

Richmond Oct 23-26, 29-Nov 2, Richmond Ballet, Richmond Ballet Studio, 407 E Canal St, 804.344.0906, 804.344.0901, www.richmondballet.com

Vienna Sept 6, Face of America 2003: A Celebration of Flight, Wolftrap Farm Park, 1624 Trap Rd, 703.255.1920, 703.255.1905, www.wolftrap.org

Washington

Olympia Sept 20, Mark Morris Dance Group, Washington Center for the Performing Arts, 512 Washington St SE, 360.753.8586

Seattle Sept 25-Oct 5, Nov 6-9, Pacific Northwest Ballet, Marion Oliver McCaw Hall, 305 Harrison St, 206.441.2424, www.seattlecenter.org

Oct 2-5, Felix Ruckert, Behnke Center for Contemporary Performance, On the Boards, 100 W Roy St, 206.217.9888, www.ontheboards.org

Nov 6, K Kvarnstrom & Co, Moore Theatre, 1932 Second Ave, 206.812.3284

Nov 20-23, Deja Donne, Behnke Center for Contemporary Performance

West Virginia

Charleston Oct 24-25, Charlestone Ballet with guests Olivier Wecxteen & Miguel Campaneria, Charlston Civic Center Theater, 200 Civic Center Dr, 304.342.6541

Nov 18, Pilobolus Dance Theatre, Clay Center for the Arts & Sciences, 300 Leon Sullivan Wy, 304.342.0151 www.theyclaycenter.org

Wisconsin

Fish Creek Sept 27, Trinity Irish Dance Company, Door Community Auditorium, 3924 State Hwy 42, 920.868.2728

Milwaukee Sept 25-28, Milwaukee Ballet, Uihlein Hall, Marcus Center for the Performing Arts, 929 N Water St, 414.273.7206, www.milwaukee ballet.org

Brazil

Sao Paulo Sept 1-6, Merce Cunningham Dance Company, Theatro Municipal de Sao Paulo, +55 11 222 8698

CANADA British Columbia

Vancouver Sept 25-27, National Ballet of Canada, Queen Elizabeth Theatre, 649 Cambie St, 604 665.3050

Nov 6-8, Ballet British Columbia, Queen Elizabeth Theatre

Nov 11-15, Crystal Pite, Vancouver East Cultural Centre, 1895 Venables St, 514 876.1313

Manitoba

Winnipeg Oct 22-26, Canada's Royal Winnipeg Ballet, Centennial Concert Hall, 666 Main St, 204 956.2792

Ontario

Ottawa Nov 6-8, Deja Donne, National Arts Centre, 53 Elgin St, 613 755.1111, www.nac-cna.ca

Toronto Nov 13-19, 22-30 National Ballet of Canada, Hummingbird Centre for the Performing Arts, One Front St E, 416 393.7429, 416 393.7525, www.hummingbirdcentre.com

Quebec

Montreal Oct 16-18, 22-23, 25 Les Grands Ballets Canadiens de Montreal, Theatre Maisonneuve, Societe de la Place Des Arts de Montreal, 175 St Catherine St W, 514 842.2112, www.pda.qc.ca

Oct 23-25, Deja Donne, Centre Pierre-Peladeau, Salle Pierre-Mercure, 3000 de Maisonneuve Blvd E, 514 987.6919

Nov 20-22, Les Grands Ballets Canadiens de Montreal, with guests Royal Winnipeg, Salle Wilfrid-Pelletier, Societe de la Place des Arts de Montreal, 175 St Catherine St W, 514 842.2112, www.pda.qc.ca

DENMARK

Copenhagen Sept 2, New York City Ballet, Tivoli Concert Hall, 3 Vesterbrogade, +45 33 15 10 01, www.tivoli.dk

Sept 4-30, Oct 2-31, Nov 4-25, Royal Danish Ballet, The Royal Theatre, Tordenskjoldsgade 7, DK-1055

FRANCE

Biarritz Sept 19-20, Dutch National Ballet, Gare du Midi, 23 Avenue du Marchel-Foch, +5 59 22 19 19

Lyon Sept 13-23, Compagnie Kafig, Maison de la Danse, 8 Ave Jean Mermoz, 33 0472 7818 18, 33 0478 7555 66, www.maisondeladanse.com

Sept 27-Oct 4, Bocca Tango, Maison de la Danse

Oct 8-12, Chinese National Ballet, Maison de la Danse

Oct 15-18, Europa Danse, Maison de la Danse

Oct 21-23, Stephen Petronio Company, Maison de la Danse

Nov 4-16, Gumboots, Maison de la Danse

Nov 6-13, Lyon Opera Ballet, Opera National de Lyon, 1 Place de la Comedie, 33 0472 0045 45, +33 0472 0045 43, www.opera-lyon.org

Nov 19-22, Josef Nadj, Maison de la Danse

Nov 29-30, Dec 2-3, 5-7, Companhia de Danca Deborah Colker, Maison de la Danse

Dec 10-14, Victor Ullate Ballet, Maison de la Danse

Dec 16-22, MOMIX, Maison de la Danse

Paris

Oct 2-16, Oct 23-Nov 6, Dec 1-31, Paris Opera Ballet, Palais Garnier, place Vendome, 33 836 6978 68, www.opera-de-paris.fr

Oct 21-24, Theatre Zingaro, Theatre du Chatelet, 2 rue Edmond Colonne, 01 4028 2800, www.chatelet-theatre.com

Nov 14-15, Julia Migenes, Theatre du Chatelet

Nov 21-25, National Ballet of China, Theatre du Chatelet

Dec 2-7, Merce Cunnignham Dance Company, Theatre de la Ville, 2 place du Chatelet, +33 1 4274 2277, +33 1 4887 8115

GERMANY

Neuss Nov 4, Shen Wei Dance Arts, Stadhalle Neuss, Kultramt 41456, 021 319 041 10, 021 319 041 08, www.neuss.de/kultur/highlights/ta

ITALY

Milan Nov 6-8, La Scala Ballet, Teatro degli Arcimboldi, via Dell'Innovazione, +39 2 72003744

Nov 11-14, La Schala Ballet, Teatro degili Arcimboldi,

Rome Oct 23-25, Merce Cunningham Dance Company, Teatro Argentian, 52 Largo de Torre Argentian, +39 6 6880 4601

Dec 10-14, Paul Taylor Dance Company, Teatro Olimpico, +39 06 32 65 991

NETHERLANDS

Amsterdam Oct 15-Nov 2, Dutch National Ballet, Het Muziektheater Amsterdam, Amstel 3, 312 062 554 55, 312 055 180 70

Nov 13-15, Shen Wei Dance Arts, Het Muziektheater Amsterdam

Nov 25-27, Dutch National Ballet, Grote Operastudio, Het Muziektheater Amsterdam

Den Bosch Nov 7, Dutch National Ballet, Theater aan de Parade, 73 612 5125

Eindhoven Sept 30-Oct 1, Nov 20-21, Dutch National Ballet, Stadsschouwburg Eindhove, 31 402 111 122

Enschede Sept 25, Dutch National Ballet, Twentse Schouwburg, 310 534 858 500

Groningen Nov 15, Dutch National Ballet, Stadsschouwburg, 310 534 125 645

Maastricht Sept 23, Dutch National Ballet, Theater aan het Vrijthof, 47 Vrijthof, 43 350 5555, www.theateraanhetvrijthof.nl

Rotterdam Nov 4-5, Dutch National Ballet, Rotterdamse Schouwburg, Schouwburgplein 25, 310 104 044 111, www.schouwburg.rotterdom.nl

The Hague Sept 12-13, Dutch National Ballet, Lucent Danstheater, Schedeldoekshaven 60, +31 70 360 49 30

Nov 11-12, Dutch National Ballet, Lucent Dansteater

NEW ZELAND

Auckland Dec 3-7, Royal New Zealand ballet, ASB Theatre, Aotea Centre, Aotea Sw, www.nzballet.org.nz

Christchurch Nov 11-16, Theatre Royal, 145 Gloucester St, www.nzballet.org.nz

Dunedin Nov 11-12, Regent Theatre, www.nzballet.org.nz

Hamilton Dec 10-11, Founders Theatre, www.nzballet.org.nz

Napier Nov 20-22, Municipal Theatre, www.nzballet.org.nz

New Plymouth Nov 28-29, TSB Showplace, www.nzballet.org.nz

Palmerston North Nov 25-26, Regent on Broadway, www.nzballet.org.nz

PUERTO RICO

San Juan Oct 4-5, Pilobolus Dance Theatre, Fine Arts Center San Juan, 22 Ave Ponce de Leon, 787.722.3366, www.proartemusical.com

SWEDEN

Gouda Sept 16, Dutch National ballet, Goudse Schouwburg, 67 Boelekade, 0182 513750

UNITED KINGDOM

England

London Sept 28, Dance Umbrella Birthday celebration, Sadler's Wells Theatre, Roseberry Ave, +44 20 7863 8000, www.sadlerswells.com

Sept 30-Oct 4, Michael Clark Company: Dance Umbrella 2003, Sadler's Wells Theatre

Oct 6-8, Trisha Brown Dance Company: Dance Umbrella 2003, Sadler's Wells Theatre

Oct 6-8, Josef Nadj: Dance Umbrella 2003, The Place, 17 Duke's Rd, +44 20 7383 01516, +44 20 7388 8999, www.theplace.org.uk

Oct 9-10, Deja Donne: Dance Umbrella 2003, The Place

Oct 11-12, Teshigawara/Karas: Dance Umbrella 2003, Sadler's Wells Theatre

Oct 13-14, Charles Lineham Company: dance Umbrella 2003, The Place

Oct 15-17, Rosas: Dance Umbrella 2003, Sadler's Wells Theatre

Oct 15-17, Jonathan Burrows & Matteo Fargion: Dance Umbrella 2003, The Place

Oct 18-19, Rosas: Dance Umberlla 2003, The Place

Oct 18-19, Stephen Petronio Company: Dance Umbrella 2003, Queen Elizabeth Hall, Belvedere Rd, +44 20 7960 4242

Oct 21-25, Ballet Frankfurt: Dance Umbrella 2003, Sadler's Wells Theatre

Oct 22-23, John Jasperse Company: Dance Umbrella 2003, The Place

Oct 22-23, Silver Celebration: Dance Umbrella 2003, Queen Elizabeth Hall

Oct 26-27, Vincent Mantsoe: Dance Umbrella 203, The Place

Oct 28-30, Laurie Booth: Dance Umbrella 2003, Greenwich Dance Agency, Greenwich Borough Hall, Royal Hill Greenwich, +44 20 8293 9741

Oct 29-30, Sara Pearson/Patrik Widrig & Company: Dance Umbrella 2003, The Place

Oct 31-Nov 1, Inbal Pinto Dance Company, Barbican Centre, Silk St, +44 20 7638 4141, www.barbican.org.uk

Nov 4-8, Merce Cunningham Dance Company: Dance Umbrella 2003, Tate Modern, Bankside, +44 20 7887 8000, www.tate.org.uk

Nottingham Nov 13, ZAJI, Royal Concert Hall, Royal Centre, Theatre Square, +44 0115 989 5555, www.royalcentre-nottingham.co.uk

Dec 8, St Petersburg Ballet Theatre, Royal Concert Hall

Plymouth Oct 16-18, Birmingham Royal Ballet, Plymouth, Theatre Royal, Royal Parade, Plymouth, +44 17 5226 7222

Sunderland Oct 23-25, Birmingham Royal Ballet, Empire Theatre, High St W, 019 1514 2517

Scotland

Dundee Oct 17-18, Scottish Ballet, The Space, Dundee College, Old Glamis Rd, +44 1382 834934, www.dundeecollege.ac.uk

Edinburgh Sept 25-27, Scottish Ballet, Edinburgh Festival Theatre, 13/29 Nicolson St, 440131 131 529 60000, www.eft.co.uk

Glasgow Oct 2-4, Scottish Ballet, Tramway Glasgow, 25 Albert Dr +44 131 845 330 3501, www.tramway.org

Stirling Oct 10-11, Scottish Ballet, Macrobert-Stirling, Univ of Stirling, +44 131 1786 46666, www.macrobert.org

FESTIVALS

UNITED STATES Florida

Miami Sept 3-8, 9th International Ballet Festival of Miami 2003, International Ballet Festival of Miami, Various venues, 305.358.5885, www.mimihispanicballet.com/html/the_festival

North Carolina

Boone Oct 16-18, North Carolina Dance Festival, Valbourg Theater, Appalachian State Univ, 704.262.3063

Greensboro Sept 10-13, North Carolina Dance Festival, UNC Greensboro Dance Theatre, Univ of North Carolina Greensboro, Walker Ave at Kenilworth, 336.334.4849

Wilimington Nov 21-23, North Carolina Dance Festival, City Stage Theatre, 21 N Front St, 910.342.0272

ARGENTINA

Buenos Aires Oct 5-12, Second World Tango Festival, World Tango Festival, various veues, Lavalle 1567 Piso 9, 54 11 43 73 55 62, 54 11 43 72 15 87, www.worldtangofestival.ar

GERMANY

Hanover/Braunschweig Sept 4-13, TANZtheater International 2003, various venues, +49 511 1684 1222 +49 511 1684 4717, www.tanztheater-interntional.de

GREECE

Athens Through Sept 29, Athens Festival, Odeon of Herodes Atticus Athens, D Areopagitou St, 301 032 327 71, 301 092 829 33

NETHERLANDS

Amsterdam Oct 3-5, Nedelandse Dansdagen 2003, Nederlandse Dansdagen-Maastricht, Korte Leidsedwarsstaat 12, +31 20 62 620 62, +31 20 62 622 20, www.nederlandsedansdagen.nl

Den Haag Oct 18-Nov 8, Holland Dance Festival, Nobelstraat 21, +31 70 3616142, +31 70 3650509, www.hollanddancefestival.com

UNITED KINGDOM England

London Sept 28-Nov 8, Dance Umbrella Festival 2003: various venues, 20 Chancellors St, +44 20 7288 0266, www.danceumbrella.co.uk

WORKSHOPS/ CONFERENCES

UNITED STATES Michigan

Ann Arbor Oct 31-Nov 1, "From Mariinsky to Manhattan: George Balanchine and the Transformation of American Dance," Rackham Auditorium, Rackham Graduate School, 915 E Washington, 734.764.8129

New Mexico

Albuquerque Oct 15-19, N.D.E.O.'s" Culture, Language, and Dance," Carlisle Gym Dance Center, Univ of New Mexico Center for the Arts, 505.286.0195

Santa Fe Sept 1-12, Teaching Excellence Introductory Workshop, National Dance Institute of New Mexico, 1140 Alto Street, 505.983.7646

GREECE

Athens Oct 29-Nov 2, 17th World Congress on Dance Research: Dance in Education, National Dance Theater, 8 Scholiou St, Plaka, +30 210 324.6188, +30 210 324.6921

Oct 29-Nov 3, International Dance Council 2003, International Dance Council, Scholiou 8, Plaka, +30 210 324 4395, www.unesco.org/ngo/cid

UNITED KINGDOM England

London Oct 23-26, International Conference on Dance Medicine & Science Teachers Day, Laban Centre, Deptford, +44 20 8883 2266, +44 20 8691 8400, www.laban.org

SOUTHWEST

Drama, romance, and Prada are big this season in the Southwest, where, beyond international touring groups and periodic sightings of Forsythe work, traditional ballet asserts itself. Ballet Arizona stages Swan Lake, accompanied by the Phoenix Symphony Orchestra November 6-9 at Phoenix's Symphony Hall, while Nevada Ballet Theatre offers Cinderella October 3-5 at the Judy Bayley Theatre in Las Vegas. In Utah, Ballet West opens its fall season with another distressed damsel, in Jonas Kage's version of Giselle September 26-27 and October 1-4. The mixed bill "A 40-Year Fascination," with the Utah premiere of Richard Tanner's Ancient Airs and Dances, Balanchine's Theme and Variations, and William Forsythe's Artifact II, follows October 31-November 1, 5-8 at the Capitol Theatre.

Tulsa Ballet comes to the Tulsa Performing Arts Center with swords drawn in The Three Musketeers September 19-21, followed by the mixed bill "Playing Favorites," with the American premiere of Nacho Duato's Arenal, a world premiere from Val Caniparoli, and Lila York's Celts November 7-9.

New work by Trey McIntyre, based on Hans Christian Andersen fairy tales including "The Dead Child" and "The Naughty Boy," and set to Dvorak's Symphony No. 8, shares Houston Ballet's season-opening bill with William Forsythe's In the middle, somewhat elevated September 4-14. Outgoing Artistic Director Ben Stevenson's Sleeping Beauty follows September 18-27 at the Brown Theater in the Wortham Theater Center. Over in Dallas, TITAS hosts the contemporary Afro-Brazilian-style Grupo Corpo in a premiere October 24-25, and the Spanish flamenco dance and music troupe De Lunares in a premiere November 14-15.

Finally, Les Ballets de Monte-Carlo guest choreographer Jacopo Godani will stage his first U.S. commission for Aspen Santa Fe Ballet in New Mexico, and the Italian design house Prada will supply the costumes. Performances are held September 11-13 at Santa Fe's Lensic Performing Arts Center.

NORTHEAST

East Coast dance presenters will have a busy autumn, what with several touring shows (sue Tours), festivals, and local talent performing in series and festivals. The Brooklyn Academy of Music's Next Wave Festival opens with Ballet Frankfurt dancing "The Room As It Was, Duo, (N.N.N.N.), and One Flat Thing reproduced September 30 and October 2-5, followed by Taiwan's U Theatre, making its American debut with the musically propelled performance piece The Sound of Ocean October7, 9-11. Susan Marshall & Company tweaks the traditional in Sleeping Beauty and Other Stories October" 21-25; Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker/ Rosas stages Rain, set to Steve Reich's 1976 work Music for 18 Musicians November 12-15, and Taiwan's Cloud Gate Dance Theatre performs Moon Water November 18, 20-22.

Over at Dance Theater Workshop, members of Black Umfolosi, Reggie Wilson/Fist & Heel Performance Group, and Noble Douglas Dance Company combine song and dance, ritual, and entertainment in Black Burlesque (revisited) October 22-November 1.

The Joyce Theater, meanwhile, hosts Akram Khan October 14-19, Ronald K. Brown/Evidence October 21-26, and Les Ballets Jazz de Montreal December 2-7. And in a serious for fabulousness, the Charles Busch/Boy George musical Taboo revisits the New Romantic era of London clubbing. Previews begin October 21 at Broadway's Plymouth Theatre.

As Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater celebrates its forty-fifth this year, the company will revive Judith Jamison's 1993 tribute to Ailey, Hymm and perform repertory pieces and four new works by choreographers Dwigh Rhoden, Jennifer Muller, Robert Battle, and Alonzo King December 3-January q, 2004, at City Center. The company is also receiving the Capezio Award, and there will be a special opening night gala on December 3.

Outside New York City, the State University of New York-Stony Brook's Staller Center for the Arts hosts Ballet Nacional de Cuba performing Don Quizote October 25. Albany's Empire State Plaza Performing Arts Center (The Egg) hosts the Martha Graham Dance Company dancing Maple Leaf Rag, Errand Into the Maze, Diversion of Angels, and Sketches From "Chronicle" September 12 and Savion Glover and TiDii premiering new work September 26.

In Pennsylvania, Pennsylvania Ballet's anniversary program "A Fancy Fortieth!" Mahishasura Mardini: Odissi Dance Drama and Mayurbanj Chhau Marital Arts" October 11-12 at the Kelly-Strayhorn Community Arts Center.

Boston Ballet opens its fortieth-anniversary season with Don Quizxote October 16-19 and October 30-November 2, bracketing a Balanchine centennial with Stars and Stripes and Mozartiana October 23-26. All shows will be held at Boston's Wang Theatre. And in Washington, D.C., the Kennedy Center Millennium Stage hosts Chuna McIntryre and the Nunumpta dancers, a group of Nunmpta Yup'ik (Eskimo) singers and dancers in a free program of Alaskan stories, songs, and dances.

SOUTHEAST

In Tennessee, Nashville Ballet is staging two world premieres inspired by local lore: Ann Marie DeAngelo's one-act story ballet The Bell Witch is based on the legend of a vision that appeared at the Bell household in Robertson County in the 1800s. Artistic Directory Paul Vasterling's With Signs Following tackles serpent mythology, including scripture form the biblical Book of Mark and the snake-handling practices of some Tennessean churches. The program is held October 17-19 at Nashville's Polk Theater.

North Carolina Dance Theatre's "Red Hot 'n' Bluegrass" features Alvin Ailey's The River, set to Duke Ellington's first symphonic score written specifically for dance; Nicolo Fonte's new work, Brave!; and another new work by the Royal Winnipeg Ballets Mark Godden, Double Blind, with bluegrass music by Greasy Beans, September 18-20 at Charlotte's Bluenthal Peforming Arts Center, (It also hosts Company Thoroughly Modern Millie September 23-28 and the Krasnoyarsk National Dance Company of Siberia October 12.)

Miami City Ballet's Edward Villella taps into his new York city Ballet experience and pays homage of his former boss. Program I offers a new Villella work plus George Balanchine's Allegro Brillante, Symphony in three Movements (a company premiere), and the Villella version of Sylvia Pas de Deux October 3-5 at the Jackie Gleason Theater, October 24-26 at the Broward Center, and November 14-16 at the Kravis Regina, Stravinsky Violin Concerto, and Stars and Stripes, October 31-November 2.

The Gleason Theater and other Miami venues also host the International Ballet Festival of Miami September 3-8.

TOURS

The Kirov Ballet offers a Fokine program with Chopiniana, Firebird, Shceherazade, and Jewels October 7-12 at Berkeley, California's Zellerbach hall; La Bayadere October 15-19 at Los Angeles's Kodak Theater; Chopiniana, Shceherazade, and Firebird October 21-23 and Jewels October 24-26 at California's Orange County Center for the Performing Arts; La Bayadere October 29-November 2 at the Detroit Opera House; La Bayadere November 6-9 at Playhouse Square Center's State Theater in Cleveland; the Fokine program November 13-16 with Scheherazade, Chopiniana, and Firebird, plus opening night performances of Le Spectre de la rose and The Dying Swan at Boston's Wang Center for the Performing Arts.

The Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company celebrates its twentieth anniversary with the premiers Chaconne, Mercy 10 x 8 on a Circle, and Reading, Mercy and the Artificial Nigger (based on a Flannery O'Connor short story), plus repertoire collected in "The Phantom Project." The tour begins at New York's Kitchen September 9-20, followed by performances October 11 at the Hancher Auditorium in Iowa City; October 14 at the University of Texas in Austin; October 23-26 at Chicago's Columbia College; November 7 at State University of New York at Purchase; and December 9-13 in Lille, France.

The touring program "Central Station" highlights contemporary work from eastern and central European artists. Company Artyci--Zuzanna Bacova and Milan Kozanek (Slovakia), Cosmin Manolescu (Romania), Sergej Pristas Bad Company (Croatia), and Iska Sukarova (Macedonia)--performance and Visual Art, and Torrey Pines State Beach, the location for a site-specific work. Galina Borissova (Bulgaria), Zuzana Hajkova (Slovakia), Marta Ladjanszki (Hungary), Cosmin manolescu (Romania), Sasha Pepelyaev (Russia), Sergej Pristas Bad Company (Croatia), and United Dancers of Zuga (Estonia) congregate December 4-21 at New York's Dance of Zuga Workshop, Danspace Project, and P.S. 122.

The brash George Piper Dances/Ballet Boyz, formed by former Royal Ballet dancers Michael Nunn and William Trevitt, boasts works by Williams Forsythe and Christopher Wheeldon in its repertoire--it performs October 3-4 at University of California at Los Angeles's Royce Hall; October 12 at George Washington University's Lisner Auditorium in Washington, D.C.; October 23-25 at Philadelphia's Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts; November 1 at Pittsburgh's Byham Theater; and October 30 at The Eggin Albany, New York.

The Dayton Contemporary Dance Company continues its national tour of "The Flight Project"--six contemporary dances inspired by the concept of flight, created by Bill T. Jones, Bebe Miller, Doug Varone, Jawole Willa Jo Zollar, Dwight Rhoden, and Warren Spears. The flight path includes Purdue University in West Lafayette, Indiana, September 22-26; September 27 at Indianapolis's Pike Auditorium; October 6-10 at the Lied Center in Lincoln, Nebraska; October 13-14 at Chadron State College in Chadron, Nebraska; November 7-8 at Ohio University in Athens, Ohio; November 13-15 at Washington Pavilion in Sioux Falls, South Dakota; November 18-19 in the Carolina Theatre, Durham, North Carolina; November 20-21 at Appalachian State University, Boone, North Carolina; December 5-6 at Northrup Auditorium in Minneapolis, Minnesota; and December 9-13 at the Brooklyn Academy of Music.

The Suzanne Farrell Ballet, whose repertoire includes Divertimento No. 15, Variations for Orchestra, Tzigane, and Chaconne, performs October 5 at McCarter Theatre in Princeton, New Jersey; October 30 at the Wharton Center for the Performing Arts in East Lansing, Michigan; October 31 at the University Michigan's Power Center in Ann Arbor; November 14-15 at UC of California-Los Angeles's Royce Hall; November 7 at University Berkeley's Zellerbach Hall; and December 2-4 at the Kennedy Center, Washington, D.C., as part of the Tchaikovsky Festival.

Ririe-Woodbury's "Alwin Nikolais: A Celebration Tour" stops September 24-27 at Salt Lake City's Rose Wagner Performing Arts Center; September 30 at the Vilar Center for the Arts in Beaver Creek, Colorado; October 2 at the Lincoln Center in Fort Collins, Colorado; October 4-5 at the American Theater in Hampton, Virginia; October 18 at California State University's Luckman Fine Arts Complex in Los Angeles; October 24 at Stanford University in Palo Alto, California; and October 27-November 2 at New York City's Joyce Theater.

MIDWEST

Classics make a strong showing in the Midwest this fall, some traditional, others with a twist, while contemporary and culturally specific pieces also get their due. In Chicago, the Joffrey Ballet of Chicago stages a revival of John Cranko's Romeo and Juliet--originally created for Stuttgart Ballet and enlivened by a masked ball and swordplay--October 8-19 at the Auditorium Theatre. Look for Gus Giordano Jazz Dance Chicago, Hubbard Street 2 River North Chicago dance Company, and others at Dance Chicago 2003, held November 1-30 at the landmark Athenaeum Theatre. Susan Marshall & Company, meanwhile, dances a modernized version of Sleeping Beauty, along with Other Stories October 3-4 at Columbia College. In Highland Hills, Illinois, Urban Bush Women employs African dance and Culture. The center also hosts contemporary company Luna Negra October 30 in celebration of Hispanic Heritage Month.

Milwaukee Ballet's new artistic directory, Michael Pink, makes his local choreographic debut with a work he originally created for Atlanta Ballet-- Romeo and Juliet, with customes by Scheherazade designer Judanna Lynn and live accompaniment from the Milwaukee Ballet Orchestra, September 25-28 at Milwaukee's Marcus Center for the Performing Arts, while Kansas City Ballet performs an unadulterated Giselle October 9-12 at the Lyric Theatre.

Cincinnati Ballet and BalletMet have collaborated on a production of George Balanchine's three-part neoclassic gem Jewels, which runs October 2-5 at the Ohio Theater in Columbus, and October 10-12 at Cincinnati's Aronoff Center. BalletMet returns to Columbus, for a timely staging of Dracula October 24-November 1 at the Capitol Theatre at the Riffe Center.

Louisville Ballet opens its 2003-04 season with the ghostly La Sylphide September 19-20 at the Kentucky Center, followed by the "Three Rebels" Program, with new work by emerging choreographers Delilah Smyth, Adam Hougland, and Mikelle Bruzina October 24-25 at the Brown Theatre.

WEST COAST

Change--in repertoire, residence, and leadership--marks autumn in the Pacific Northwest. In Seattle, Pacific Northwest Ballet is returning to its newly refurbished home, the Marion Oliver McCaw Hall, with a new Swan Lake September 25-October 5. Contemporary dance presenter On the Boards, meanwhile, celebrates its twenty-fifth anniversary with performances from Eiko & Koma, in a sunrise movement ritual September 11 in memory of 9/11 victims, and former Pina Bausch dancer Felix Ruckert in Deluxe joy pilot, an interactive show set in a techno soundscape October 2-5.

The modern-minded also have national tours in their sights: Mikhail Baryshnikov dances excerpts from work by Lucinda Childs, Michael Clark, Eliot Feld, and Tere O'Connor in "Solos With Pianos" October 17-18 at Seattle's Paramount Theatre, followed by Swedish contemporary dance group K. Kvarnstr6m & Co. performing Fragile November 6. The Martha Graham Dance Company performs at University of Washington's Meany Hall for the Performing Arts October 23-25, followed by Grupo Corpo November 20-22.

In Portland, Oregon Ballet Theatre opens its first season under floe artistic direction of former San Francisco Ballet principal dancer Christopher Stowell with its "New Beginnings" program. Stowell has programmed Duo Fantasy, a work by PNB Co-Artistic Director (and Christopher's dad) Kent Stowell, plus Paul Taylor's wartime-era ballet Company B, the "Rubies" excerpt from Balanchine's Jewels, and a pas de deux by San Francisco Ballet Artistic Director Helgi Tomasson October 11-18 at Keller Auditorium. The contemporary presenter White Bird offers Urban Bush Women December 11-13 at Portland State University's Lincoln Hall, and Diavolo Dance Theater's Dreamcatcher October 29 at Keller Auditorium.

In the Bay Area, the big news is the San Francisco International Arts Festival, which features the Akram Khan Dance Company (London), Salia ni Seydou (Burkina Faso), and Quasar Companhia de Danca (Brazil) September 4-21 at Yerba Buena Center for the Arts and other local venues.

Across the Bay Bridge, The Mark Morris Dance Group will perform its repertory work L'Allegro, il Penseroso, ed il moderato September 4-7; a world premiere set to Bart6k; two pieces honoring the late composer Lou Harrison--Grand Duo and Serenade, which Morris dances to Harrison's Serenade for Guitar; and Going Away Party, with music by Bob Wills and his Texas Playboys September 12-14 at Berkeley's Zellerbach Hall. (MMDG travels to Davis's Mondavi Center September 16.) Zellerbach also hosts Cloud Gate Dance Theatre of Taiwan in Moon Water October 31-November 1, and the Pascal Rioult Dance Theatre performing three West Coast premieres set to Stravinsky's Pulcinella Suite, Duo Concertant, and Firebird Suite. And to the south, Ballet San Jose Silicon Valley offers the company premiere of Martha Graham's Appalachian Spring.

Baryshnikov brings "Solos With Pianos" south to the University of California-Los Angeles's Freud Hall October 8-10. Cloud Gate Dance Theatre of Taiwan performs Moon Water October 24-25, in the campus's Royce Hall, followed by Montreal's postmodernist troupe La La La Human Steps in Artistic Director Eduoard Lock's new work, Amelia, playing November 12-13, also in Royce Hall. L.A. will also see San Francisco Ballet dancing a mixed bill and Don Quixote, October 7-12 at the Music Center's Dorothy Chandler Pavilion.

CANADA

Canada will witness premieres, celebrate anniversaries, and revisit favorite repertory works this season. The Festival International de Nouvelle Danse returns September 30-October 12. now as an annual event, with twenty-two international companies, including Ballett Frankfurt, Batsheva Dance Company; Damaged Goods. and Compagnie Marie Chouinard (dancing le Sacre du printemps, accompanied by l'Orchestra Symphonique de Montreal). The festival, held in several Montreal venues, features scores of installations and performances, many of them premiers.

Les Grands Ballets Canadiens de Montreal has commissioned a Cinderella, set to prokofiev's music, form Belgian set designer/choreographer Stijn Celis. It plays October 16-25 at Theatre Maisonneuve, Place des Arts.

The National Ballet of Canada celebrates principal dancer Rex Harrington's twenty years with the company on opening night of John Cranko's Onegin, November 22-30 at Toronto's Hummingbird Centre.

Ballet British Columbia's DanceAlive! Series presents National Ballet of Canada. dancing Kudelka's 2000 The Firebird and his 1997 The Four Seasons at Vancouver's Queen Elizabeth Theatre September 25-27 (also in Edmonton September 16-17 and in Calgary September 19-20) The series also features a Vancouver premiere of Jean Grand-Maitre's 2003 Carmen. created for his company, Alberta Ballet. but danced here by Ballet British Columbia November 6-8 on a mixed bill.

Finally, Les Ballets Jazz de Montreal resident choreographer Crystal Pite and her company, Kidd Pivot, will tour her new Uncollected Work all over Canada. October 1-2 at Montreal's Festival International de Nouvelle Dame; October 29-30 at Toronto's Buddies in Bad Times Theatre; November 6-8 at Calgary's Dancers Studio West; and November 11-15 at the Vancouver East Cultural Centre, Vancouver, British Columbia.

INTERNATIONAL

Tango enthusiasts will have their eye on Buenos Aires this fall: The Second World Tango Festival, which features seven milonga nights, master classes, tournaments for couples and groups, performances with live music, and a tango fair, takes place October 5-12.

Lovers of classical, modern, and expermental dance get Dance umbrella, now celebrating its twenty-fifth anniversary. London hosts the U.K. premiere of Stephen Petronio's City of Twist, set to a Laurie Anderson score, plus new work with music from Lou Reed; Josef Nadj's Le temps du repli, a duo with Cecile Thieblemont; the Merce Cunningham Dance Company's Events, and a recent creation, Boobies, from Israel's Inbal Pinto Dance Company. These and other performances run September through November.

The Scottish Ballet offers a mixed bill, with Richard Alston's Dangerous Liaisons, Siobhan Davies's White Man Sleeps, Stephen Petronio's MiddleSex Gorge, and Ashley Page's Cheating, Lying, Stealing September 25-27 at the Edinburgh Festival Theatre, October 2-4 at Glasgow's Tramway, October 10-11 at Macrobert Arts Centre, University of Stirling, and October 17-18 at Dundee College.

Paris Opera Ballet stages the "Spectacle de ballets George Balanchine" program, featuring Prodigal Son, The Four Temperaments, and The Crystal Palace October 2-16 and "Spectacle de ballets George Balanchine/Jerome Robbins," with Concerto Barocco, Afternoon of a Faum, Tschaikovsky pas de deux, and Serenade December 1-31. It also stages Roland Petit's Clavigo, a tale of love and ambition inspired by Goethe, October 23,-November 6.

Lyon's Maison de la Danse features Compagnie Kafig September 13-23; Bocca Tango September 27-October 4; National Ballet of China dancing Raise the Red Lantern October 8-12; Europa Dance and Les Ballets C. de la B. October 15-18; Stephen Petronio dancing Broken Man, City of Twist, and The Island el Misfit Toys October 21-23; Gumboots November 4-16; Josef Nadj November 19-22; Companhia de Danca Deborah Colker in 4 by 4 November 29-December 7; Victor Ullate Ballet December 10-14, and MOMIX in Opus Cactus December 16-22.

Dutch National Ballet tours Carmen, Paquita, Swan Lake, and Solitaire September 12-November 21 throughout the Netherlands, France, and Sweden; and offers a program of new work by company dancers November 25-27.

In Switzerland, Ballet du Grand Theatre de Geneva offers the Gala des Etioiles du Prix de Lausanne November 7 and Davide Bombana's Lolita November 28-December 9.

La Scala Ballet revives Nureyev's Don Quixote with Diana Vishneva and Roberto Bolle at Milan's Teatro degli Arcimboldi; while the Athens Festival offers Fiddler on the Roof with the Wuppertal Opera Orchestra and Choir September 24, Pilobolus Dance Theatre September 6-7, Paris Op6ra Ballet performing Clavigo September 19-20, and "Choreographic Variations on Traditional Greek Dance Themes" September 22.
COPYRIGHT 2003 Dance Magazine, Inc.
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2003, Gale Group. All rights reserved. Gale Group is a Thomson Corporation Company.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Publication:Dance Magazine
Article Type:Calendar
Geographic Code:1USA
Date:Sep 1, 2003
Words:8915
Previous Article:Time to think: Dance Theatre of Harlem on tour: a dancer's monologue.
Next Article:A shift in the whirlwind at Butler University: dance head Stephan Laurent steps down.
Topics:


Related Articles
New years.
CMS (HCFA) Report: Less Jeopardy, More Penalties.
YEAR-ROUND SCHOOL NIXED.
Calendar.
DISTRICT STUDIES CALENDAR COMMITTEE LEANS TOWARD NEW 'BLENDED' SCHOOL SCHEDULE.
Upcoming events.
Calendar.
Honda Sets All-Time Annual Records for Overseas and Worldwide Automobile Production.
HOLIDAY AGENDA ANGERS SOME RELIGION DICTATING SCHOOL CALENDARS?
CLASS STRUGGLE MORE SCHOOLS GO TO TRADITIONAL CALENDAR.

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2019 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters