Printer Friendly

FOOTBALL: Meteoric Slater on fire for Whitestone.

HOT-SHOT Ben Slater powered Whitestone Sports Bears under 10s to the top of the Sporting Touch Meteor Division table with a four goal performance to see off the challenge of Haunchwood Pumas.

Slater's impressive finishing took centre stage for the Bears as they clawed out their third successive victory and go to the head of affairs on goal difference with a 4-1 decision over the Tunnel lads for whom Scott Sargeant was on target.

Bulkington Sports Bulldogs are right on their heels following a 5-1 verdict against Chetwynd Falcons in which Matthew Randell and Matthew Wrighting both netted twice.

Frank Parker Swifts proved too strong for Yenton in the under 11s, Thomas Compton's treble leading the way with Daniel Liverly bagging a brace.

Kieran Clayton was the Grove Farm Rockets under 10s hero as his five- goal spree proved the downfall of Admirals in a thrilling 5-4 success for the Stockingford youngsters.

Clayton had the Admirals all at seas with a superb individual performance that fired the Rockets to a third straight victory and right up among the early season pacesetters.

Sean Cobley and Ryan Webb each scored twice for the luckless losers, who lie at the foot of the table but will certainly be boosted by running their high flying rivals in the Sporting Touch Cosmic under 10s Division so close.

In the battle of the two clubs with 100 per cent records it was Weddington Thistle Boys who came out on top 1-0 against Bedworth Eagles Colts, a solitary strike from Shaun King crowning a fine win for his side.

In the Nuneaton Trophies and Awards under 12s a Nathan Smith five-goal show spurred Bulkington Sports Rockets to a 10-1 win over Nuneaton Boys United while leaders Bedworth eagles Colts enjoyed a 4-1 success at Rugby Town owls, Taylor Sparkes again among the scorers with a slick double.

Another side to reach double figures was St Nicolas Boys under 12s in a 10-0 decision at Arley Hurricanes, Scott Warr was the ace in the pack with a four-timer while Daniel Shannon, Joshua Ruff and Arron Formaston all bagged a brace apiece.

Hartshill Sports under 14s outplayed brave Chetwynd Squirrels in a 16- 0 away triumph and benefiting most from the bonanza was the spearhead of Aaron Badland and Adam Palfreyman, both of whom netted five times with four-goal Jordan Walker close behind.

Bedworth Eagles Boys coasted to a 10-1 victory at the expense of Coton Hammers, Mario Saieva producing some sharp shooting with a five-goal display as James Whitehead fired a hat-trick and Joe Nightingale added the other double.

Sporting Touch Astro under 8s: St Nicolas Colts 13 (Bradley Steptoe 3, Ryan Ball 3, Harry Woodley 2, Bradley Stephens 2, Matty Bird, Max Duggan, Tom Barks) Admirals 0, Bedworth Eagles Boys 8 (Harry Donovan 5, Cane Preston 3) Haunchwood Panthers 0, Ambleside Sharks 0 St Nicolas Warriors 0, Ambleside Marlins 1 (Adam Alton) Bedworth Eagles 0, Attleborough Sports 0 Haunchwood Tigers 1 (Elliott Parrott), Bulkington Sports 2 (Jack Everett, Brennan King) Whitestone Sports 1 (Jack Booth), Chetwynd Falcons 8 (Jake Bell 2, Charlie Chester 2, Daniel Adams 2, Ollie Grice, Ryan Bolstridge) Nuneaton Boys Bears 0, Grove Farm Ravens 7 (Steven Pywell 2, Lewis Cummings 3, Aiden Waters, Jordan Finn) St Nicolas Rebels 0.

Sporting Touch Monarch under 9s: Chetwynd Knights 0 Whitestone Eagles 0, Stockingford AA 1 (Daniel Marley) Ambleside Colts 1 (Liam Starkey), Yenton 0 Bulkington Sports 1 (Andrew Haughian), Bedworth Eagles Boys 2 (Jordan Smith, Nathan Edgar) Grove Farm Jets 1 (Reece Wing), Haunchwood 4 (Brandon Frost, Jordan Hardy, Bobbie Atkins 2) Attleborough Sports 1 (Thomas Randle).

Sporting Touch Supa Nova under 9s: Chetwynd Dragons 1 (Rory Thomson) Bedworth United 2 (Christopher Snaid 2), Westfield Wanderers 4 (Zak Finlay, Jordan Hemsley 3) Bedworth Eagle Royals 0, Stockingford AA Leopards 7 (Charlie Gallagher 3, Liam Walker 2, Curtis Buxton 2) Whitestone Swifts 0, Chetwynd Cobras 0 Nuneaton Boy Panthers 1 (Dylan Drewitt), Bedworth United Juniors 0 Weddington Thistle 1 (Jake Bradshaw).

Sporting Touch Cosmic under 10s: Bedworth Eagles Juniors 1 (Jimmy Gibson) Attleborough Sports Harriers 2 (Callum Graney, Jordon Stafford), Admirals 4 (Sean Cobley 2, Ryan Webb 2) Grove Farm Rockets 5 (Kieran Clayton 5), Weddington Thistle Boys 1 (Shaun King) Bedworth Eagles Colts 0, Attleborough Sports Hawks 3 (Jack Ibbitson, Jack Webb, Dominic Bonnar) Bedworth United 1 (Cameron Smith), Haunchwood Tigers 1 (James Ginnelly) Whitestone Tigers 1 (Josh Devlin), Chetwynd Spitfires 2 (Jordon Marshall, Jamie Geddes) Chetwynd Jets 3 (Ryan Moore 2, Harry Pratt).

Sporting Touch Meteoer Under 10s: Market Bosworth 3 (Declan McCann, Matthew Bratton, Tobias Orton) Yenton 0, Westfield Wanderers 2 (Sam Norman, Joe Coote) Bulkington Sports Colts 1 (Jake Campbell), Haunchwood Panthers 1 (Scott Sargeant) Whitestone Bears 4 (Ben Slater 4), Grove Farm Raiders 1 (Daniel Holmes) Haunchwood Pumas 1 (Jack Paul), Bulkington Sports Bulldogs 5 (Matthew Randell 2, Matthew Wrighting 2, Kieran King) Chetwynd Falcons 1 (Oliver Biggs), Grove Farm Rhinos 2 (Jason Shaw 2) Attleborough Sports Hurricanes 3 (Rowan Courts 2, Niall Devine).

Sporting Touch under 11s: Bulkington Saints 3 (Alex Hall, Tom Johnson 2) St Nicolas Aces 3 (Sully Cain 2, Joe Sharpe), Bedworth Eagles Juniors 2 (Joel Kyte, Corey Faulconbridge) Weddington Thistle Athletico 2 (Joe Fletcher, Connor Baker), Whitestone Devils 0 Stockingford AA 4 (Daniel Creaney, Kallum Williams, Evan Marshalsey 2), Grove Farm Jets 4 (Blake Lapper, Matthew Smith, Ben Bird 2) Nuneaton Boy Tigers 2 (Jordan Hindhaugh 2).

Frank Parker under 11s: Coton Hammers Rangers 3 (Michael Meacham, Josh Worthington, Steven Harris) Nuneaton Boy Lions 2 (Matthew Grubb, Steven Hutchinson),

Frank Parker Swifts 6 (Thomas Compton 3, Kurt Ibberson, Daniel Liverly 2) Yenton 0, Bedworth Eagles Boys 0 Coton Hammers 2 (Joshua Cooper, Jagjett Sandhu), Bulkington Braves 3 (Sam Carter 2, Lee Quinn) Arley Hurricanes Dynamos 2 (Ryan Lee 2).

Nuneaton Trophy and Awards under 12s: Rugby Town Owls 1 (Reece Checkley) Bedworth Eagles Colts 4 (Taylor Sparkes 2, Tristan Taylor, Christopher Harris), Bedworth Rangers 6 (Chad Beasley 2, Jake Daynes 2, Jordan Teeling, Jake Brown) Rugby Town Eagles 1 (Andrew Boddy), Arley Hurricanes 3 (Ashley Wilkinson 2, Patrick Clarke) Market Bosworth 1 (Tom Handford), Bulkington Sports Rockets 10 (Lewis Christian Joe Bircher Simon Eaves 2 Nathan Smith 5 Matthew Spencer) Nuneaton Boys Utd 1 (Ryan Dearden).

Sporting Touch under 12s: Grove Farm 3 (David Wilson 2, Jake Wilson) Weddington Thistle Scorpions 3 (Jack Colly 2, Matthew Day), Whitestone Sports 0 Nuneaton Griff 3 (Mitchell Barwick, Brett Koenig 2), Bedworth Eagles Boys 0 Burbage Old Boys 3 (Callum Doyle, Jack Hudson 2), Hartshill Sports 1 (Ryan Klakus) Yenton 4 (Jonathon Bowen 2, Lewis Ludlow 2).

Peter Harper under 13s: St Nicolas Boys Sporting 3 (Daniel Eals 2, Josh Payne) Haunchwood 4 (Chris Holman,Tom Atkins, Kack Novak, Sam Rose), Arley Hurricanes 0 St Nicolas Boys 10 (Scott Warr 4, Daniel Shannon 2, Joshua Ruff 2, Arron Formaston 2), Bedworth Eagles Boys 3 (Richard Clements 2, Jacob Warpole) Burbage Old Boys 0.

Sporting Touch under 13s: Chetwynd Pumas 1 (Jordan Wainwright) Coton Hammers Swifts 3 (Adam Cooksley 2, Scott Wright), Bedworth Rangers 3 (Thomas Haywood, Thomas Wilkinson, Mitchell Harrison) Rugby Town 2 (Darren Webb 2), Hartshill Sports 5 (Darren Hutchison, Cole Paignton, Arron Hough 3) Bulkington Dragons 0, Coton Hammers Colts 0 Whitestone Sports 3 (Wasim Rashid 3).

Reg Long under 14s: Admirals 2 (Bradley Clarke, Liam Collinson) Bulkington Lions 2 (Matthew Golds 2), Bedworth Eagles Boys 10 (Mario Saieva 5, James Whitehead 3, Joe Nightingale 2) Coton Hammers 1 (Luke Horobin), Chetwynd Squirrels 0 Hartshill Sports 16 (Aaron Badland 5, Adam Palfreyman 5, Jordan Walker 4, Kieran Miller, Daniel Paul), Nuneaton Nomads 4 (Daniel Goodman, Shaun Mosey, Jack Osbourne, John Sharrott), Windmill Sports 0, Pro Santos 2 (Kane Frankum, Levi Dick) Westfield Wanderers 5 (Aaron Fenech 2, Keil Kane 2, Matthew Shorrock), St Nicolas Sporting 0 Nuneaton Griff 2 (Liam Grinter, Ian Hall), Whitestone Devils 0 St Nicolas Boys 0.

Daniel Cooper under 15s: St Nicolas 2 (Aaron Donaldson 2) Bedworth Eagles 0, Hartshill Sports 3 (Tom Moore, Alex Naughton, Martin Downes) Nuneaton Boys Wanderers 3 (Shane Hunter 2, Ian Raven), Arbury Youth 3 (Daniel Moreton 3) Collycroft Sporting 1 (Levi Ramsay), Stockingford AA 1 (Mitchel Piggon) Whitestone Sports 0, Burbage Warriors 12 (James Trigg 3, James Millinship 3, Oliver Hills, Matthew Mangiante, John Byard, Mohammed Mosan, Jonathan Kendall, Tom Wallace) Westfield Wanderers 0.

Graham Baxter under 16s: Bulkington Sports 7 (Craig Green, Tom Leybourne 2, Ben McLaughlin 2, Shaun Rowley 2) Stoke Golding 3 (Daniel Knight, Sam Lusty, Shaun Ward), Camphill Wanderers 1 (James Baldwin) Yenton 14 (Daniel Bingham, Aiden Richardson, Andrew Taylor, Steven Dixon, Ian Healey, Christopher Piff 4, Scott Ludlow 2, Michael Fell 3), Weddington Thistle 4 (Michael Linney 2, Gareth Morgan, Ben Sharpe) Attleborough Sport 4 (Warwick Nuttal, Arran Sharp 2, Michael Odam), Coton Hammers 1 (Darren Young) St Nicolas United 2 (John Shirley, Sean Empson).

CAPTION(S):

ON A ROLL: Haunchwood Tigers Under 8s have won three out of their opening four matches in the Sporting Touch Astro Division
COPYRIGHT 2004 Coventry Newpapers
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2004 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Title Annotation:Sport
Publication:Coventry Evening Telegraph (England)
Date:Oct 7, 2004
Words:1497
Previous Article:RACING FACTFILE.
Next Article:RACING: Rembrant ready for rematch with mate.


Related Articles
FOOTBALL: Ryan the hero as Jets zip to victory.
FOOTBALL: NUNEATON AND BEDWORTH MINOR LEAGUE: Joe and Sean boost rampaging Thistle.
MINOR FOOTBALL: Corey's hat-trick puts the skids under Jets.
NOW TRAVELLERS GO UP-MARKET; Shock for Whitestone.
NUNEATON AND BEDWORTH MINOR LEAGUE FOOTBALL: Excellent Hall treble keeps Griff's unbeaten run going.
NUNEATON AND BEDWORTH MINOR FOOTBALL LEAGUE: Scott's brace sparks bubbling Cabbage.
Two-goal Thomas helps sink Admirals; NUNEATON & BEDWORTH MINOR LEAGUE.
Hall goal keeps Devils in with a shout of the title; FOOTBALL.
Dragons put to the sword by Sports; JUNIOR SPORT: Nuneaton Minor League round-up.
Brett's blast does the business for Weddington; Football: Nuneaton Minor League round-up: JUNIOR SPORT: EVERY TUESDAY... IT'S YOUR ESSENTIAL WEEKLY...

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2021 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters