Printer Friendly

Ethernet Alliance Members Hold Successful Interoperability Demonstration of 10GBASE-LRM Optical Interfaces.

MOUNTAIN VIEW, Calif. & MONZA, Italy -- The Ethernet Alliance, an industry group dedicated to the continued success and expansion of Ethernet technology, today announced that Ethernet Alliance members Excelight/Sumitomo, Fiberxon, Finisar, Fujitsu, Intel, Opnext, and Picolight successfully conducted multi-vendor interoperability testing of 10GBASE-LRM optical interfaces in support of the IEEE Std. 802.3aq[TM]-2006. The testing was recently held at the Cisco Photonics Labs in Monza, Italy, September 18-22, and evaluated various optical transceiver form factors (X2, XFP, and SFP+) over 220 meters of OM1 (62.5 micron) multimode fiber, and 260 meters of OM2 (50 micron) multimode fiber.

The 802.3aq serial optical interface standard (also known as 10GBASE-LRM) was developed by the IEEE for the purpose of offering a cost-effective and small form factor compatible 10 Gigabit Ethernet optical link for extended reach applications on legacy multimode fiber. The 10GBASE-LRM standard was approved for publication during the week of September 17 and is expected to be published in October 2006. 10GBASE-LRM uses electronic dispersion compensation (EDC) techniques to support transmission of 220 meters on installed multimode fiber plant in enterprise networks. This enables the easy upgrade to 10 Gigabit Ethernet of existing fiber connections between datacenter switches and workgroup switches.

"By demonstrating multi-vendor compatibility, this interoperability event shows the maturity of the new LRM industry standard and demonstrates that LRM is ready for the market," said Brad Booth, president, Ethernet Alliance. "LRM is an important solution that will enable the industry to accelerate 10 Gigabit Ethernet deployments particularly for wiring closet applications."

"With increasing 10G switch port densities, OEMs are looking for smaller and cheaper form factors," said Jag Bolaria, senior analyst, Linley Group. "We expect LRM to meet these requirements and help drive volume for 10 Gigabit Ethernet."

Additional information on the interoperability demonstration will be available in a white paper that will be published late October and available on the Ethernet Alliance website at www.ethernetalliance.org. For more information on the event, please contact Scott Schube at scott.a.schube@intel.com or Marco Mazzini at mmazzini@cisco.com.

About the Ethernet Alliance

The Ethernet Alliance was created to promote industry awareness, acceptance and advancement of technology and products based on existing and emerging IEEE 802 Ethernet standards. The organization accelerates industry adoption and removes barriers to market entry by providing a cohesive, market responsive, industry voice on IEEE 802 Ethernet projects. For more information, visit www.ethernetalliance.org. Individuals who would like to receive updates on Ethernet Alliance news, activities and events may sign up for the organization's newsletter at http://www.ethernetalliance.org/join/newsjoin.
COPYRIGHT 2006 Business Wire
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2006, Gale Group. All rights reserved. Gale Group is a Thomson Corporation Company.

 
Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Publication:Business Wire
Date:Oct 9, 2006
Words:433
Previous Article:Hewitt Associates Opens Mobility Operations in Shanghai.
Next Article:NEOPHARM's CINTREDEKIN BESUDOTOX Highlighted in Presentations at the Congress of Neurological Surgeons (CNS) Annual Meeting.
Topics:


Related Articles
MINDSPEED DEMONSTRATES FEASIBILITY OF XAUI 10 GIGABIT ETHERNET.
Xilinx provides proven XAUI solution for 10 Gigabit Ethernet applications.
Ethernet Alliance Forms to Promote IEEE 802 Ethernet Technologies; New Industry Alliance Supports the Advancement of All IEEE 802 Ethernet Standards.
UNH-IOL Joins Ethernet Alliance to Support Advancement of Ethernet Standards; Umbrella Group to Spur Progress of IEEE 802 Ethernet Standards.
Circadiant Releases Industry's First 10 Gigabit Ethernet Long Reach Multimode (LRM) Test System; New Hydra Modular Test System Automates IEEE 802.3aq...
Ample Communications Demonstrates 10 Gbps Interoperability with KeyEye Communications; Solution Offers Customers a Copper Interface for Short Reach...
Ethernet Alliance Launches 10G EPON and 10GBASE-T Subcommittees; Rapidly Growing Industry Group Also Announces the Addition of Eight New Members.
Sycamore Networks Demonstrates Standards-Based Control Plane Interoperability in Leading Edge IP/Optical Test Event.
NetApp Continues to Lead the Competition With New-Generation IP SAN Technology.
UNH InterOperability Lab and the Ethernet Alliance Team up to Stage Multi-Vendor Demo at Interop Las Vegas 2007.

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2018 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters