Printer Friendly

Eight seeded cueists, as many outsiders reach knockout stage.

Byline: Anwar Zuberi

KARACHI -- Eight seeded cueists and as many outsiders stormed into the knockout pre quarter-finals (last-16) of the Jubilee Insurance 43rd National Snooker Championship on completion of group matches at the Karachi Gymkhana on Saturday.

The eight cueists who justified their credentials include top seed Asjad Iqbal, second seed Mohammad Asif, third seed Mohammad Bilal, fourth seed Shahid Aftab, sixth seed Zulfiqar A. Qadir, eighth seed Babar Masih, 10th seed Abdul Sattar and 11th seed Mohammad Ahsan Javaid.

The Pakistan Billiards and Snooker Federation (PBSF) had given top 12 ranking cueists direct entry into the competition. The quartet who failed to clear the first hurdle include fifth seed Mubashir Raza, seventh seed Khurram Agha, ninth seed Mohammad Ijaz and 12th seed Mohammad Ishtiaq.

The eight outsiders who progressed into the knockout stage are Ali Haider, Naseem Akhtar, Agha Bilawal, Aakash Rafique, Mohammad Majid Ali, Qadeer Abbas, Sohail Shahzad and Sultan Mohammad.

Ahsan Javaid, the 11th seed cueist from Punjab, shocked sixth seed Zulfiqar Qadir 4-2 to emerge group F champion. He won the last group match 54-53, 11-81, 76-5, 64-37, 0-84, 61-33.

Meanwhile, four century breaks were registered on the concluding day of the league. Those who hammered century breaks includes Sharjeel Mahmood (100), Mubashir Raza (129), Mohammad Asif (132) and Qadeer Abbas (109).

The best of nine frames pre quarter-finals will be played in two sessions on Sunday. The first session starts at 10am.

Results:

Mohammad Faizan (Sindh) bt Bahadur Khan (Balochistan) 4-1 (71-90, 61-30, 55-25, 62-38, 65-10); Rambel Gul (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa) bt Awaisullah Munir (Punjab) 4-3 (101-17, 58-48, 22-77, 20-52, 37-87, 60-43, 67-57); Sohail Shahzad (Sindh) bt Amir Shahzad (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa) 4-2 (32-86, 27-68, 55-41, 72-31, 67-1, 86-0); Qadeer Abbas (Punjab) bt Mohammad Majid Ali (Punjab) 4-2 (56-66, 79-37, 64-19, 50-67, 62-12, 46-0); Mohammad Asif Toba (Punjab) bt Umair Alam (Sindh) 4-2 (72-39, 15-77, 14-63, 70-21, 65-23, 64-60); Ahmed Shah (Balochistan) bt Imran Shahzad (Punjab) 4-1 (59-18, 32-72, 63-18, 82-24, 59-9); Haris Tahir (Punjab) bt Noman Javed (Islamabad) 4-1 (82-30, 75-11, 64-19, 16-45, 56-25); Sharjeel Mehmood (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa) bt Samiullah (Balochistan) 4-2 (62-8, 42-64, 35-67, 108-0, 87-10, 31-21); Ali Haider (Punjab) bt Mohammad Imran (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa) 4-3 (18-65, 62-26, 22-62, 78-27, 50-43, 55-67, 68-39); Rashid Mehmood Abbasi (Islamabad) bt Mohammad Haris Nadeem (Sindh) walkover; Amir Sohail (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa) bt Turyali Aziz (Balochistan) 4-1 (74-17, 62-37, 35-61, 75-30, 67-10); Farhan Noor (Punjab) bt Aakash Rafique (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa) 4-1 (77-41, 69-10, 73-37, 35-63, 87-32); Mubashir Raza (Punjab) bt Mohammad Ishtaiq (Sindh) 4-1 (77-54, 78-49, 39-76, 129-0, 52-13); Mohammad Ahsan Javaid (Punjab) bt Zulfiqar A. Qadir (Sindh) 4-2 (54-53, 11-81, 76-5, 64-37, 0-84, 61-33); Abdul Sattar (Sindh) bt Khurram H. Agha (Sindh) 4-0 (79-38, 64-27, 70-62, 63-1); Mohammad Majid Ali (Punjab) bt Mohammad Abdullah (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa) 4-1 (57-66, 80-38, 78-23, 67-38, 65-31); Mohammad Asif Toba (Punjab) bt Saeed Ahmed (Balochistan) 4-0 (70-28, 54-2, 87-14, 50-16); Mohammad Sajjad (Punjab) bt Imran Shahzad (Punjab) 4-3 (61-27, 60-46, 66-55, 5-70, 37-64, 38-66, 71-30); Babar Masih (Punjab) bt Mohammad Ijaz (Punjab) 4-3 (62-51, 33-60, 47-71, 69-23, 68-7, 29-61, 62-13); Sultan Mohammad (Sindh) bt Sharjeel Mehmood (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa) 4-2 (51-14, 2-55, 15-90, 66-26, 80-40, 52-14); Asjad Iqbal (Punjab) bt Shaikh M. Mudassir (Punjab) 4-2 (63-34, 63-16, 29-60, 58-9, 9-74, 55-41); Mohammad Asif (Punjab) bt Mohammad Umar (Punjab) 4-3 (22-68, 46-56, 24-72, 79-18, 132-0, 108-6, 64-9); Mohammad Bilal (Punjab) bt Usman Ahmad (Punjab) 4-0 (73-16, 53-45, 63-16, 63-34); Shahid Aftab (Punjab) bt Mohammad Shahbaz (Punjab) 4-1 (73-33, 67-20, 79-4, 59-5, 93-1).

Friday's remaining results:

Mohammad Faizan (Sindh) bt Qadeer Abbas (Punjab) 4-2 (71-34, 56-52, 9-109, 59-52, 10-70, 102-89); Haris Tahir (Punjab) bt Sharjeel Mehmood (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa) 4-3 (58-26, 12-62, 69-47, 0-77, 67-49, 18-61, 69-24); Noman Javed (Islamabad) bt Samiullah (Balochistan) 4-1 (65-31, 71-11, 61-52, 33-49, 40-32); Ali Haider (Punjab) bt Ian Mark John (Sindh) 4-3 (70-51, 74-22, 49-61, 78-51, 45-60, 53-64, 82-65); Sirbuland Khan (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa) bt Mohammad Haris Nadeem (Sindh) 4-3 (69-21, 43-66, 16-64, 64-53, 59-25, 31-56, 72-6); Amir Sohail (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa) bt Abdul Javaid (Punjab) 4-3 (18-63, 57-45, 64-40, 9-63, 77-27, 60-77, 76-39); Farhan Noor (Punjab) bt Fazal Umar Butt (Sindh) 4-1 (59-52, 64-10, 53-41, 44-74, 62-25).

Sunday's fixtures:

At 10am: (Pre quarter-finals, best of nine frames): Mohammad Bilal (Punjab) v Qadeer Abbas (Punjab); Mohammad Ahsan Javaid (Punjab) v Shahid Aftab (Punjab); Mohammad Naseem Akhtar (Punjab) v Ali Haider (Punjab); Babar Masih (Punjab) v Sohail Shahzad (Sindh).

At 1pm: Asjad Iqbal (Punjab) v Mohammad Asif (Punjab); Aakash Rafique (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa) v Zulfiqar A. Qadir (Sindh); Mohammad Majid Ali (Punjab) v Agha Bilawal (Sindh); Abdul Sattar (Sindh) v Sultan Mohammad (Sindh).
COPYRIGHT 2018 Asianet-Pakistan
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2018 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Publication:Dawn (Karachi, Pakistan)
Geographic Code:9PAKI
Date:Feb 18, 2018
Words:815
Previous Article:Olympus One annexes cup after rider Waheed escapes unhurt.
Next Article:Hasnain stars for Whales College.

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2019 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters