Printer Friendly

EDUCATION NOTES.

COLUMN: EDUCATION NOTES

The following area students have received honors or awards.

MERIT LIST

Quinsigamond Community College

Auburn: Renee Bylund, Steven Culhane, Barbara Daigneault, Jeanne Dee, Anita Depatie, Robert Kirkorian, Cindy LaFrance, Cheryl Lawrence, William Loftus, Michele Lubin, Wendy Matthews, David Meulenaere and Paul Smith.

Barre: John Kowal.

Berlin: Mariann Nutter.

Blackstone: Jeffrey Boudreau, Elaine Choquette and Tara Hickman.

Boylston: Lucy Pendell.

Brimfield: Stephanie Austin, Pamela Bouchard and Angela Cote.

Brookfield: Elaine Davis, Dylan Morris and Steven Scott.

Charlton: Lynn Coleman, Aimee Cotnoir, George Farrar, Barbara Hogan, Dianna Larson, Katherine MacGray, Nancy Madelle, Aimee Marengo, Tom Matherly, Izabela Pupek and Rebecca Snyder.

Cherry Valley: Nicole Howard, Catherine Mackenzie-Lamb and Susan Thibeault.

Clinton: Alyson Carpenter, Nafitaly Colon, Lisa Dion, Gerty Jean-Baptiste, Amanda Kelly, Constance Notaro, Susan Stone, Elaine Weymouth and Jennifer Wright.

Douglas: Mary Delphos.

Dudley: Amanda Crockett, Beverly Depari-Dyer, Renee Gunagan, Zbigniew Janusz and Robin LaBonne.

East Brookfield: Catherine Pecore and Stacy Rudzinski.

East Douglas: Susan Bouckaert and Thomas Chisholm.

Fiskdale: Susan McKenna and Jeffrey Strause.

Fitchburg: Malkia Dobson.

Gardner: Edward Giancaterino.

Grafton: Sarah Gagne, Richard Landry, Alicia Marzziotti and Nancy Sjogren.

Holden: John Armstrong, Charles Bowers, Anthony Davenport, Jessica Dutile, Melissa Grosse, Lisa Jodoin, James O'Neil, Malgorzata Szyszko and Joseph Wohlleib.

Hopkinton: John Deneen.

Hubbardston: Tammy Doherty, Joshua Perry and Jeremy Tobin.

Hudson: Michael Barry, Arman Cileli, Karen Harris, Bryan Johannes, Rebeca Kuhn and Kalen Stafford.

Jefferson: Timothy Hart.

Leicester: Derek Cormier, Dennis McGrail, Dennis Ravelli and Robin Wood.

Leominster: Peter Daigle and Richard Pearson.

Linwood: Heather Welch.

Lunenburg: Steven Ayles and Peter Schreiner.

Manchaug: Sarah Richardson.

Marlboro: James Coppinger, Angela Corley, Jesse Gomez, Lindsey Haley, Michael Lacroix, Vanessa Lopes, Valerie Papulis and Jillian Roberts.

Mendon: Claudia DePuy, Jennifer Henneberry and Bethany Remillard.

Milford: Claudia Catoia, Nicole Miles and Audra Perry.

Millbury: Christine Fintzel, Linda Hopkins, Marian LaPointe, Grace Muriithi, Kristina Perham, Alissa Renaud, Jean Skaff, Alicia Smith and Elker deMello.

Millville: Jacqueline Vargas.

North Brookfield: Jamie Gilman, Jennifer Gilman, Jennifer Hart, Jamie Lemerise, Nancy Nykiel and Regina Trumbull.

North Grafton: Jennifer Benoit, Caroline Leszczynski, Robyn Lewis, Catherine Mohamed and Chantelle Morin.

North Oxford: Katelyn Ellis.

North Uxbridge: Luke Orlando.

Northboro: Sandra DeMaioNewton, Melissa LaPrade and Kristan Morin.

Northbridge: Tessa Dubois, Davita Forman and Scott Lawrence.

Oakham: John Brewer.

Oxford: Nicholas Donohue, Gail Downing, Jerome Kann, Elizabeth O'Hearn and Linda Smith.

Paxton: Adrian Avant, Jacqueline Hackett and Stephanie Recalde.

Princeton: Sierra Arell.

Rochdale: Kevin Connor.

Rutland: Charles Goodacre, Paul Hubert and Heather Stidsen.

Shrewsbury: Arezoo Ahmadyieh, Joanne Beaulieu, Tahiana Bejar, Michelle Billington, Danielle Clifford, Jennifer DePalo, Daniel Giumentaro, Gabrielle Harris, Mark Lanoue, Anila Manda, Tiffany Martelli, Carol Nabavi, Hugh Orawe, Steven Pasquale, Tracy Smith, Mylinda Swenson, Michelle Vieira, Alyse Walsh and Nicole Willis.

South Barre: Rachel Pelkey.

Southbridge: Anna Breton-Fonseca, Cindy Brodeur, Maria Cancel, John Freeman, Laurie Germain, Paul Larkin, Keri LeClair, Susanna Macdonald and Richard Pierson.

Spencer: Carmen Bailey, Paul Brazeau, Frank Buck, Michelle Hare, Richard MacLean, Kate Maclean, Shannon McGinn, Heidi McGourty, Donald O'Clair, Michel Pichardo and Abdul Sandakli.

Sterling: Nancy Lajeunesse, Michael Lynch, Kempton Pollard, Karen Schiller and Whitney Williams.

Sturbridge: Gina Brown, Beth Marr, Bethany Shepard and Kristine Young.

Sutton: Erin Toohil.

Upton: John Saulen.

Uxbridge: Caitlyn Murphy, Lynn Normandin and Veronica Proulx-Bruneau.

Waltham: Bruce Arsenault.

Webster: Michelle Adams, Lorraine Chenard, Gina Cozzolino, Elizabeth De La Rosa, Leona DiTullio, John Fleming, Elizabeth Mann and Patricia Perez.

West Boylston: Sherry Bassan, Deborah Davidson and Denise Lake.

West Brookfield: Peter Lessard and Jennifer Para.

West Upton: Beth Bozzini and Kristen Larocque.

Westboro: Zaccur Fettig, Rae Goldstein, Rajbir Kaur, Ji Lee, Meryl Papaz, Christina Parker, Sidonie Pungwe, Gregory Robb, Melanie Smith and Paul Snow.

Westminster: Robin Sirois.

Whitinsville: Lisa Fletcher, Sandy Wade, Jeffrey White and Sandie Whyte.

Woodstock: Emily Townsend.

Worcester: Dahiana Acosta, James Alache, Alaa Aldarawcheh, Jessica Alexander, Natasha Aliko, Mohammed Ameur, Yvonne Aponte, Akwasi Asabere, Paul Asante, Irina Atechian, Kara Atkinson, Julita Baczek, Florence Bagley, Priscilla Barros Cruz, Mirela Biba, Monique Blair, Amy Blash, Victor Boadu, Rose Bond, Jessica Borey, Ericka Brindisi, Jennifer Bronzo, Christopher Brown, Jeremy Bujnowski, Josiah Burden, Kathleen Burns, Angela Burque, Sean Bushe, Chris Butler, Kimberly Cabrero, Jered Camiso, Kerriann Carney, Richard Castillo, Jamie-Lynn Cederlund, Maria Cedillo, Jennifer Chalifoux, John Chambers, Juan Cobos, Samuel Colecraft, Amy Cooper, Jodi Cooper, Tony Cyr, Cheryl Daly, Harillo Dede, David DiBenedetto, Amoah Djan, Tabitha Docimo, Jessica Duquette, Noreen Erickson, Jai Etwaroo, Keith Fournier, Paul Gailah, Daisy Gaines, Monica Gaithuma, Scott Gallagher, Ewelina Gasiorski, Purity Gichuru, Jonathan Gilbert, Rafael Gonzalez, John Graham, Nicole Griffin, Lily Guzman, Cathy Hanrahan, Benjamin Hebert, Juana Hernandez, Tristan Hixon, Cherylann Holman, Melissa Hope, Sarah Huber, Graham Hurlburt, Johnney Huynh, Pho Huynh, Denise Jacobson, Alie Jalloh, Kristen Johnson, Ervin Kasmi, Philip Keller, Jennifer Kelley, Melissa Kerswell, Phong Lam, Susan Lapierre, James Laprade, Trang Le, Brian Lee, Scott Leite, Dorina Lekdushi, Annie Liu, Andy Luong, Quy Ly, Kelly Madore, Joann Marin, Samantha Mietla, Samuel Millott, Ryan Misner, Lee Morse, James Moss, Margo Murphy, Erjon Muska, Bich-Chau Nguyen, Pha Nguyen, Phuong Nguyen, Alexander Nieves, Mary Njenga, Linda Nowosacki, Kwasi Ofori, Megan Oliver, Samantha Ortiz, Rita Panarelli, Lindsey Parker, Latasha Parrott, Timothy Persson, Theresia Pizarro, Jairo Ponce, Danielle Porter, Bledar Ramo, Shila Rasekh, Josue Reyes, Mario Reyes, Justin Rooney, Amy Ropp, Angela Rushford, Kym Rutkiewicz, Eric Sam, Jimmy Santana, Migbel Santiago, Marion Saunders, Mark Seremetiev, Celeste Serrano, Amy Silva, Catricia Snead, Thomas Sobiech, Agustin Solano, Enkelejda Stavre, Mariela Stevenson, Sara Sutherland, Gayla Sweatt, Ngoc Tran, Geovani Trinidad, Thomas Tucker, Sara Valley, Quang Van, Maryellen Vancelette, Jose Velez, Paul Veridian, Ann Walters, Shelly Westerlind, Ian Witt, Penny Wohlander, Kim Wunsch and Alvin Zoaryan.

GRADUATIONS

Boston University

Ashby: Megan R. Fitzpatrick.

Auburn: Christopher Lee.

Fitchburg: Seth C. Curtis.

Hudson: Candice M. Arsenault.

Marlboro: Ben B. Choy.

Milford: Ran Seri.

Princeton: Jamie O'Coin.

Sutton: Denise G. Minor.

Worcester: Deborah A. Asbridge.

DEAN'S LISTS

Bryant University

Blackstone: Lisa E. Carter, Ryan M. Hanson, Kwang-Ho Shim, Kristen M. Karloff and Danielle Santucci.

Charlton: Ryan P. Daley, Eli A. Gervais, Brianna M. Mahan, Erin L. Murphy and Eric G. Nelson.

Clinton: Alan J. Waters.

Douglas: Michael W. Lees and Marc F. Valas.

Dudley: John M. Belanger.

Fitchburg: Ashley A. Lareau and Benjamin R. Leger.

Grafton: Jonathan R. Eddy, Kimberly A. Morrill and Caitlin E. Sullivan

Hardwick: Phillip D. Bock.

Harvard: Hillary A. Smith

Holden: Andrew J. Holmes.

Hopedale: Alexander R. Hayes and Ashley P. Palmer

Hudson: Daniel P. Nadeau and Courtney L. Sousa.

Lancaster: Joseph R. Harding and Gergely Nemeth.

Leicester: Eric C. Higgins, Ryan J. Mullins and Nicholas S. Schwartz.

Leominster: Steven W. Dyment, Stephanie L. Hollingsworth and Raymond D. Mahoney.

Lunenburg: Kyle M. Riordan.

Marlboro: Michael R. Albonesi, Brian J. Buckley, Nicole M. Candido, Nicholas Eldridge, Jared T. Evangelous, April A. Kemp, Amanda L. Mayo and Kelsey C. Stevens.

Mendon: Sarah E. Irons and Kimberly J. Leonard.

Milford: Melissa A. Aswad, Thomas R. Cataldo, Kaitlin M. Huntley, Tiago G. Machado and David P. Matos.

Millbury: Samantha L. Coons, Vanessa R. Kuzmanovski and Paul A. Morana.

Northboro: Kevin J. Testa.

Northbridge: Brandon R. Dobro, Colleen G. Ducharme and Brooke A. Webb.

North Grafton: Matthew C. Andersen, Michael J. Oliveri and Caitlin E. Sullivan .

Oxford: Jeffrey R. St. George and John C. Zicaro.

Rochdale: Tanya M. Gill.

Rutalnd: Bryan T. Regele.

Shirley: Bryan B. Sawyer and Kelly M. Tufaro.

Shrewsbury: Heather D. Dalke, Amy M. Grimaldo, Colleen J. Keegan Gregory M. Lloyd, Timothy M. Osborn, Stephen J. Turnblom and Rachel M. Williams.

Southbridge: Adam M. Noga.

South Grafton: Kathleen T. Wright.

Spencer: Justin M. Andrews, Jeramy W. Berthiaume and Christopher M. Lussier.

Sutton: Danielle M. L'Esperance, Jonathan D. Saviet and Nicholas E. Sinkus.

Upton: Jennifer A. Rogers.

Uxbridge: Alicia J. Austin and Jennifer L. Day.

Webster: Daniel P. Hackenson, Rosanna M. Harter and Elzbieta M. Mietelska.

Westboro: Mackenzie A. Brown and Kaelan S. Lippman.

Westminster: Brad T. LeBlanc.

West Boylston: Nicholas S. Candito and Matthew F. DeFeudis.

West Townsend: Sandra L. Greene.

Whitinsville: Jessica L. Adams, Matthew J. Barkley, Michelle R. Joubert and Gregory J. Steele.

Worcester: Anthony G. Belinskas, Ibrahim Elmaola, Ryan A. Gagliastre, Michael A. Stanton and Kimberly N. Trapasso.

Bucknell University

North Brookfield: Daniel Hubacz.

Upton: Liesel A. Wittmer.

West Boylston: Anne M. Barnard.

Westboro: Christopher S. Hennings and Stephan T. McElreath.

Clark University

First Honors

Athol: Sara A. McNiff.

Fitchburg: Maria A. Anderson.

Gardner: Amanda J. Hay.

Harvard: Joseph W. Levering.

Leicester: Margaret M. Lajoie.

Marlboro: Jennifer S. Moy and Sarah B. Trocchio.

Shrewsbury: Angela C. Ciociolo, Christina M. Danko and Lauren A. Mosakowski.

Spencer: Elizabeth R. Cutroni.

Worcester: Magdalena Rabidou and Eleni Xega.

Second Honors

Auburn: Kimberly A. Coulombe and Derek J. Heidemann.

Gardner: Michael B. O'Hara.

Hopedale: Rebecca A. Schulman.

Marlboro: Peter N. Abdalla, Jessica A. Shields and Miranda L. Simon.

Millville: Corinne M. Barber.

Northboro: David L. Critchlow.

Paxton: Karyn L. Robert.

Uxbridge: Karen C. Smith.

Worcester: Mishal Aslam, Oli Cani, Shalen C. Chauvin, Patrick D. Dailey, Yoon-keang Joo, Anxhela Kole, Rebecca F. Louzan, Meaghan M. O'Connell, Luke A. Pekrul, Jill V. Reitzell, Ivy W. Sims and Elizabeth R. Trippi.

Thompson, CT.: Rachel H. Schoppe.

Keene State College

Bolton: Elizabeth A. Amara.

Dudley: Jenna L. Bartolomei.

Holden: Emily S. McPhee.

Jefferson: Jennifer A. Richinick.

Princeton: Conor Bowes Hobbs and Amy L. Tessitore.

Rutland: Katherine Farrington Costello and Shelby L. Halsdorff.

Uxbridge: Michael G. Desilets.

Westboro: Maggie C. Lavelle.

Worcester: Michelle J. Boland.

Salem State College

Athol: Sarah Robichaud.

Auburn: Erin Buckley.

Berlin: Cavalyn Galano

Blackstone: Daniel Rolls and Kristin Walsh.

Bolton: Courtney OBrien.

Brimfield: Shannon Kelly, Caitlin Phifer and Laura Sherris.

Brookfield: Cherie Mann and Alison Santos.

Charlton: Rhiannon Mahoney.

Douglas: Jenee Lacy.

Dudley: Kerri Lundberg.

Fitchburg: Jennifer Bisol, Mary DiFrancesco, Conrad Hanno, Cameron Morissette and Bryan Silveira.

Gardner: Damen Nisula and Patricia Palmore.

Groton: Kaitlin Dumont.

Harvard: Ryan Walsh.

Holden: Adam Gates.

Hudson: Brian Lepire and Kristin Neidig.

Leominister: Michael Carpenito, Nora Bailey, Kara Beauregard, Dustin Connally, Jason Gasbarro, David Powers, Amanda Scola, Alexandra Smith and Kelly Sullivan.

Lunenburg: Meghan Landry.

Marlboro: Jessica Carlson and Erica Miethner.

Millbury: Jennifer Lacouture, Beth Rheaume and Jeffrey Santora.

Millville: Kaitlyn Folds.

North Brookfield: Jennifer Gannon and Anthony Kruckas.

Orange: Rachel Michael and Paul Villemaire.

Rutland: Carissa Trafecante.

Shrewsbury: Ryan Edlinger and Lauren Fazzuoli.

Southbridge: Allen Reid and Barbara Southall.

Spencer: Amanda Fothergill and Amanda Lusignan.

Sturbridge: Nicole Nauman and Elizabeth Palmer.

Sutton: Michael Ahern, Tegan George and Kayleen Rossio.

Townsend: Kevin Nigro.

Upton: Alexandra Scouras.

Uxbridge: Jeffrey Taylor.

Westboro: Kondwani Chirwa, Jeremy Graves and Cortney Hillier.

Worcester: Jessica Baird, Lauren Bosco, Katherine Cortes, Jessica McPartland, Carolyn Preston, Patrick Reidy, Monica Staszkiewicz and Elissa Wendorf.

Syracuse University College of Arts and Sciences

Boylston: Eileen Roach.

Gardner: Matthew Stiles.

Hardwick: Nina Page.

Milford: Christopher Villani.

Millbury: Elizabeth Kwiatkowski.

Northboro: Brian Reil.

North Uxbridge: Erin McLoughlin.

Rutland: Christine DeForge.

Shrewsbury: Thomas Gajnak.

Shrewsbury: Anne McCarthy.

Southboro: Rebecca Chad and Michael Eagle.

Southbridge: Richard LeBlanc II.

Sutton: Rachael Suhl.Bolton: Ashley Owen.

Westminster: Emily Collette.

West Brookfield: Heather Dennehy.

Syracuse University S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications

Auburn: Nicole Paulhus.

Clinton: Catherine Lavelle.

Gardner: Matthew Stiles.

Holden: Lindsay Sundin.

Leominster: Matthew Fiedler and Richard Levy.

Milford: Christopher Villani.

Millbury: Michael Bonner.

Northboro: Kristen Lewko and Brian Reil.

North Brookfield: Stephanie Eckelkamp.

Princeton: Erin Mackenzie

Southboro: Jessica Bourne.

Sterling: Jillian Volk.

Templeton: Amanda Hicks.

Westboro: Jennifer Arnold.

Westminster: Emily Collette

West Brookfield: Heather Dennehy.

Syracuse University College of Visual and Performing Arts

Holden: Melanie Cataldo.

Jefferson: Timothy Patch.

Northboro: Jennifer Webb.

Northbridge: Laura DiSenso.

Princeton: Stephanie Bovaird.

Whitinsville: Sarah Koopman.

Worcester: Sean Leary.

Syracuse University's Martin J. Whitman School of Management

Northboro: Carlye Eder.Southboro: Rachel Baumann, Jessica Bourne and Natasha Stukalin.

Westboro: Edward Martin.

Education Notes are compiled by Juan Pablo Lopera of the Telegram & Gazette staff. To submit items, send an e-mail to jlopera@telegram.com or call the T&G city desk at (508) 793-9245.
COPYRIGHT 2007 Worcester Telegram & Gazette
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2007 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Title Annotation:LOCAL NEWS
Publication:Telegram & Gazette (Worcester, MA)
Date:Feb 11, 2007
Words:1946
Previous Article:Some churches get the call to expand.
Next Article:EDUCATION NOTES.


Related Articles
EDUCATION NOTES.
EDUCATION NOTES.
EDUCATION NOTES.
EDUCATION NOTES.
EDUCATION NOTES.
EDUCATION NOTES.
EDUCATION NOTES.
EDUCATION NOTES.
Education Notes.
EDUCATION NOTES.

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2018 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters