Dormouse (Gliridae) populations on the northern periphery of their distributional ranges: a review.
Key words: dormice, activity season, breeding, population parameters, diet, habitat selection
Geographically peripheral populations are likely to experience suboptimal environment due to less suitable habitats being available, as well as poorer climatic and feeding conditions. At the edge of the distributional range of a species, populations may exist near their limits. Limits on the distribution are mainly posed by climate or its components, resources (food, water or breeding places) or, sometimes, by predators or parasites (Caughley et al. 1988, Avila-Flores et al. 2010, Lloyd et al. 2013). Marginal populations are usually threatened (Lawton 1993), thus knowledge of their ecology is of importance to species conservancy and understanding its ecological niche. For hibernating species, high latitudes with cold climates are extreme. Populations on the northern edge of the species range are called leading edge populations; they survive in the most unfavourable environment and easily become extinct (Hampe & Petit 2005).
Several population characteristics may be influenced at the edge of the geographic range. These include population density (Lawton 1993, Blackburn et al. 1999, Sagarin et al. 2006, Pilats et al. 2009) and distribution of isolated population within the occurrence area (Lawton 1993, Valdis 2003, Sagarin et al. 2006, Nielsen et al. 2008, Reif et al. 2010), habitat preferences (Bright 1995, Avila-Flores et al. 2010, Pilats et al. 2012, Juskaitis et al. 2012, 2013), survival (Caughley et al. 1988, Pitt et al. 2008, Unnsteinsdottir & Hersteinsson 2009), body condition (Carbonell et al. 2003), breeding dates (Millar & McAdam 2001), litter size (Innes & Millar 1987, Ivanter & Kukhareva 2008, Balciauskas et al. 2012, Stubbe et al. 2012) and reproduction strategy (Vekhnik 2010). Depletion of genetic diversity is also a well-known fact for many species at the edge of their range (Amori et al. 2009, Assis et al. 2013), as are changes in diet composition (Angelstam et al. 1987, Hurner & Michaux 2009, Juskaitis & Baltrunaite 2013a, b). For the hibernating species, timing of the activity season is also affected (Ivanter & Kukhareva 2008).
Four dormouse (Gliridae) species--hazel dormouse (Muscardinus avellanarius), forest dormouse (Dryomys nitedula), fat dormouse (Glis glis) and garden dormouse (Eliomys quercinus)--have large distributional ranges that extend across Europe and, in the first three species, extend into Asia. The northern distribution limits of M. avellanarius, D. nitedula and G. glis cut through Lithuania, Latvia, Belarus and Russia, while the northern limit of E. quercinus reaches Finland, Estonia and the Leningrad region of Russia (IUCN 2014). In Britain, populations of M. avellanarius and G. glis also occur on the northern periphery of their ranges, but living conditions are different there due to the maritime climate (Bright & Morris 1996). The aim of the present study was to assess characteristics of populations of M. avellanarius, D. nitedula and G. glis on the northern periphery of their ranges in continental Europe in comparison to populations situated in the rest of their ranges. Unfortunately for unknown reasons, E. quercinus has been lost from over half of its former range over the last few decades (IUCN 2014), and analogous comparable data on the ecology of this species are almost absent.
Characteristics of dormouse populations on the northern periphery of their ranges
On the northern periphery of the range, the activity season of M. avellanarius lasts about seven months. In the Moscow and Tula regions of Russia and in Lithuania, the first overwintered dormice appear in nestboxes in early or mid April (exceptionally in late March). The beginning of dormouse activity season is quite similar throughout the rest of the range. In autumn, M. avellanarius leave nestboxes earlier in the northern latitudes than further south. The earliest desertion of nestboxes was recorded in the Tula region, where the last dormouse was found on 10 October (Likhachev 1967a). The situations in Lithuania and the Moscow region are quite similar, with the last dormice being recorded in nestboxes in the beginning of November (Likhachev 1967a, Juskaitis 2014). In southern latitudes and in Britain, considerably higher numbers of dormice are found in boxes in November and even in December, thus the activity season may last over eight months (review in Juskaitis 2014).
Along with Tartarstan (Airapetyants 1983), northern populations of D. nitedula have the shortest activity period across the entire range, i.e. only about 4.5 months (late April--early September in Lithuania). Respectively, the hibernation period is very long. Hibernation of D. nitedula starts exceptionally early in Lithuania. Adult dormice accumulate fat reserves rapidly during August. They leave nestboxes at the end of August when the weather is still quite warm. Only a few juveniles may be found in nestboxes in early September. In other parts of the range, the activity season starts a little earlier or at similar time (April to early May), but ends much later (October to November, review in Juskaitis 2015).
The activity season of G. glis lasts 4-5 months on the northern periphery of the range. G. glis were recorded in nestboxes from late May until mid October in Latvia and during a similar period (second half of May until mid October) in Lithuania (Pilats et al. 2009, Juskaitis & Augute 2015). The shortest reported activity season of G. glis is that from the Kazan region of Russia: 8 June-25 September (Rossolimo et al. 2001). On the southern edge of the range (central Italy, Sicily), the activity season of G. glis may last more than six months (from late April-May until early November-early December, Santini 1978, Milazzo et al. 2003). Thus, for all three dormouse species investigated, it is characteristic that their activity seasons start at a rather similar time across most of their ranges, but the activity seasons finish much earlier in the northern latitudes. Consequently, the dormouse activity season is at its shortest and hibernation at its longest on the northern peripheries of their ranges. It should be noted that the activity season of adult dormice is shorter than that of the entire population: adult M avellanarius are active for only about six months and G. glis and D. nitedula for only about four months.
The shortest breeding seasons of M. avellanarius were recorded in the Moscow and Tula regions, where young were born 30 May-9 September and 16 May-2 September respectively (Likhachev 1966). In Lithuania, the timing of birth in M avellanarius is 15 May-22 September. At more southern latitudes where dormice still hibernate, the breeding season starts at a similar time or earlier, but finishes later. For example, in Germany and England, the latest births were recorded in October and in November (exceptionally even in December) respectively (review in Juskaitis 2014).
In the northern populations of M. avellanarius, average litter size (4.1 young in Lithuania, 4.3 in the Moscow region and 4.6 in the Tula region) is near to average litter size across the whole range (2.9-5.8 young). Both in Lithuania and in Russia, M. avellanarius have two litters regularly as in the rest of the range. In Lithuania, even three litters are possible in exceptional cases, a fact that appears unique across the range. Lithuanian populations of M. avellanarius are also unique in their high proportion (18.3 %) of breeding cases by young-of-the-year females, as only exceptionally such cases were recorded in Russia, Switzerland, Germany, Romania and Britain (Juskaitis 2014).
In the north-western corner of the range, the breeding season of D. nitedula starts early and is short. Most litters appear in early June and the average litter size is very small (3.2 young). In more southerly situated parts of the range where dormice hibernate, the breeding season starts a little later and average litter size is larger (3.9-4.7 young, Juskaitis 2015). The largest average litter size--5.7 young--was recorded in Mongolia (Stubbe et al. 2012). The longest breeding season and the smallest average litter size (2.6 young) is characteristic to Israel, where D. nitedula have two to three litters per season (Nevo & Amir 1964). Thus, recorded litter sizes of D. nitedula are at their smallest at both the northern and southern edges of its range. G. glis produces a single litter per year. In Lithuania, the main period of birth is very short--from late July until mid August, although single litters may be born outside this period (Juskaitis & Augute 2015). In other parts of the range, the birth period may be longer than one month, and in the same localities, newborn and already independent juveniles may be recorded simultaneously (Rossolimo et al. 2001). Average litter size ranges from 4.8 to 6.8 young in different parts of the range (reviews in Rossolimo et al. 2001, Krystufek 2010). The average litter size of Lithuanian dormice (5.9 young) takes an intermediate position among them (Juskaitis & Augute 2015).
Summarising, on the northern periphery of their ranges, all three dormouse species have shorter breeding seasons in comparison to southern latitudes. However, there is no clear general pattern regarding other aspects of reproduction.
Body weight before hibernation
Dormice accumulate fat reserves before hibernation, and their body weight increases by approximately 50 percent. The average M. avellanarius body weight before hibernation is higher in northern populations (29.7 g in the Moscow region and 31.5 g in Lithuania, Likhachev 1967b, Juskaitis 2014) than in southern parts of the range (27.8 g in Switzerland and 25.4-26.0 g in Germany, Catzeflis 1983, B. Bangura, unpublished). On the northern periphery of the range, body weight increase starts earlier than in Germany and Switzerland (September and October respectively).
Data on the average body weight of D. nitedula before hibernation are lacking except in Lithuania, where it reaches 43 g. The maximum body weight of D. nitedula recorded in Lithuania (57.5 g) is the highest in Europe, exceeding even the 55.3 g recorded in the Voronezh reserve in Russia (Angermann 1963, Juskaitis 2015). In Mongolia, dormice belonging to subspecies D. nitedula angelus are much larger: even after hibernation, average body weight was 45 g in males and 38 g in females (Stubbe et al. 2012).
In Lithuania, the average body weight of adult G. glis before hibernation (128 g) is one of the lowest across the range (Juskaitis & Augute 2015), though a lower body weight (105-114 g) was recorded on the eastern periphery of the range (the Samara region of Russia, Vekhnik 2011). In southerly situated parts of the range, it is much higher and can reach 228 g in Croatia (Grubesic et al. 2004), 192-220 g in Slovenia (Krystufek & Flajsman 2007) and 167 g in Germany (Fietz et al. 2005).
Summarising, on the northern peripheries, the dormouse species analysed differ in the achieved body weight before hibernation: whilst M. avellanarius and D. nitedula reach their highest body weights in the northern peripheries, G. glis in the same northern areas has one of the smallest body weights across their range. The higher body weights of M. avellanarius and D. nitedula may be related to the longer duration of hibernation in the northern parts of their ranges (see above), while the lower body weight of G. glis might be determined by the smaller body size of these animals on the northern periphery, as was found on the eastern periphery of the range (Vekhnik 2011). Thus, geographical variation of body size in dormice may resemble that in shrews: while some species of genus Sorex conform to Bergmann's rule (Ochocinska & Taylor 2003), others and the water shrew (Neomys fodiens) do not (Yom-Tow & Yom-Tow 2005, Balciauskas et al. 2014). Similarly, G. glis may be exception to Bergmann's rule.
The average density of M. avellanarius populations is one adult/ha both in Lithuania and in Sweden (Berglund & Persson 2012, Juskaitis 2014), but densities can reach 3.0-6.7 adults/ha in the most favourable habitats in Sweden (Berg & Berg 1999). Similar densities (0.8-1.5 adults/ha) were found in the Moscow and Tula regions of Russia (Likhachev 1954). Considerably higher population densities (up to 5-10 adults/ha) were estimated in populations situated more southerly and in Britain (review in Juskaitis 2014).
Average densities of D. nitedula in Lithuania (0.5 adults/ha, Juskaitis 2015) are similar to those in the Polish part of the Bialowieza forest (0.3 ind./ha, Nowakowski & Boratynski 2001) and in Central Ukraine (0.1-0.4 adults/ha, Lozan et al. 1990). Meanwhile in Moldova, Armenia and Mongolia, ten-fold higher densities up to 15-25 ind./ha were estimated (Gazaryan 1985, Lozan et al. 1990, Stubbe et al. 2012).
Published data on population densities of G. glis in different parts of its range are abundant. Densities in Lithuania and Latvia (0.8-2.0 and two adults/ha respectively) are evidently among the lowest across the whole range (Pilats et al. 2009, Juskaitis & Augute 2015). In central and southern populations, the density of G. glis may reach up to 10-50 ind./ha (reviews in Rossolimo et al. 2001, Krystufek & Flajsman 2007). Thus in general, the densities of dormouse populations on the northern periphery of their ranges are much lower than in southerly parts, especially in G. glis. It should be noted that in many publications where high dormouse densities are indicated, the methods of density estimation are not presented. Thus, these data should be considered as a subjective expert assessment and such differences may actually be smaller.
Abrupt inter-annual changes in abundance of M. avellanarius were not found in Lithuania or the Moscow region; population abundance changed smoothly, no more than three-fold in any two successive years, and changes that did occur usually lasted for several years (Likhachev 1966, Juskaitis 2014). One particular well--studied Lithuanian population of M avellanarius was extraordinary stable: during the 30-year period, the maximum and minimum densities both in spring and in autumn differed only two-fold. Density-dependent self-regulation works well in this population. Some large inter-annual fluctuations of abundance recorded in other countries may be related to methodological reasons (Juskaitis 2014).
The abundance of a local population of D. nitedula studied in Lithuania was also rather stable during most of the 16-year study period (Juskaitis 2015). According to Rossolimo et al. (2001), pronounced fluctuations in abundance are not typical for this species.
In Lithuania, only a single evident increase and single evident decrease of abundance were recorded in a studied population of G. glis during a 25-year period; after abrupt decrease of abundance, a gradual restoration of the population lasted four years (Juskaitis & Augute 2015). In central and southern parts of the range, and in Britain, there is considerable inter-annual variability in population densities related to the skip of reproduction in years when European beech (Fagus sylvatica) mast is absent (Krystufek & Zavodnik 2003, Pilastro et al. 2003, Ruf et al. 2006, Morris & Morris 2010). In Slovenia, the periodicity of peak densities is 1-3 years (Krystufek 2010).
In spite of comparatively low population density, northern dormouse populations maintain rather stable abundance. While populations of M avellanarius and D. nitedula do also not fluctuate markedly in other parts of the range (Lozan 1970, Rossolimo et al. 2001, Juskaitis 2014), northern populations of G. glis are obviously different from the central populations in this respect.
On the northern periphery of the range, the diet of M avellanarius generally follows the same pattern as in other parts of its range: inflorescences in spring, insects in early summer, soft mast in late summer and autumn and hard mast in autumn (Juskaitis 2014). In the north however, dormice utilise different plant species. The fruits of glossy buckthorn (Frangula alnus) are very important to M. avellanarius for feeding and accumulation of fat reserves in autumn. The proportion of food of animal origin is high only in early summer (Juskaitis & Baltrunaite 2013a).
In Lithuania, due to the scarcity of suitable vegetable and animal food in particular periods, D. nitedula is forced to feed on less suitable vegetable food such as female catkins of aspen (Populus tremula), seeds of birch (Betula spp.) and cones of Norway spruce (Picea abies). These items, as well as more calorific foods, such as strobiles of Norway spruce, inflorescences of pedunculate oak (Quercus robur) and fruits of glossy buckthorn, have not previously been recorded in the diet of D. nitedula. Feeding on such foods are peculiarities of the dormouse diet on the north-western edge of its range (Juskaitis & Baltrunaite 2013b).
The diet of G. glis on the northern periphery of its range is rather specific due to the absence of beech trees, the mast of which is an excellent food source (Krystufek 2010). Acorns of pedunculate oak become the main food source in late summer and autumn, and even in spring after hibernation. The high prevalence of acorns, the comparatively high proportion of birch seeds and the low proportion of food of animal origin in the diet, as well as feeding on fruits of glossy buckthorn, are the specific features of feeding by G glis on the northern periphery (Juskaitis et al. 2015). Summarising, the diet of all three dormouse species is rather specific on the northern periphery of their ranges, indicating high adaptability to local conditions. Feeding on fruits of glossy buckthorn, being very important in Lithuania and especially to M. avellanarius, has not previously been recorded in any of these species. Contrary to expectations, an increase in the proportion of animal food in the diet was not observed. However, feeding on acorns containing comparatively high amounts of tannins, as well as some less calorific vegetable foods or very small seeds of birch, indicates that feeding conditions are poorer on the northern periphery of dormouse ranges.
A well-developed and diverse understorey is the main habitat requirement of M. avellanarius across its range (Juskaitis 2014). In Lithuanian habitats, M avellanarius also prefers sites with a better-developed and inter-connected understorey, particularly with a good cover of hazel (Corylus avellana) and plentiful bird cherry (Padus avium) trees and a high diversity of woody plant species in the understorey and overstorey (Juskaitis & Siozinyte 2008, Juskaitis et al. 2013). M. avellanarius also lives in similar habitats in Latvia (Pilats 1994). In other parts of the range, different woody plant species are important for habitat selection by M. avellanarius. For example in Britain, honeysuckle (Lonicera periclymenum) and brambles (Rubus fruticosus agg.) are important for M. avellanarius in their habitats (Bright & Morris 1990), while in central Italy, the heath tree (Erica arborea) is the most important understorey species (Panchetti et al. 2007).
The presence of a shrub layer and dense young trees in the understorey is the main habitat requirement of D. nitedula, underlined by the name "shrub dormouse" even being proposed for this species (Likhachev 1972, Airapetyants 1983). In Latvia, D. nitedula prefers mature forest stands with a rich shrub layer, especially of hazel, as well as forest edges (Pilats et al. 2012). In Lithuania, preferred nest sites have a higher density of shrubs and higher numbers of young trees (Juskaitis et al. 2012). Thus, in the very north-western corner of its range, D. nitedula retains its main habitat requirement --a well-developed and diverse understorey. However, in Lithuania and Latvia, the species composition of the understorey in the habitats of D. nitedula differs from other parts of its range, especially those in Asia, thus showing the high plasticity of the species in this respect.
The principal habitat of G. glis is deciduous and mixed woodland with a high proportion of mast seeders--beech or oak trees (Krystufek 2010). The absence of beech trees is a specific feature of habitats of G. glis on the northern periphery of their range, and here G. glis prefers mature mixed forest stands with old pedunculate oak trees. Old oak trees grow in nine out of ten localities of G. glis known in Lithuania (Juskaitis & Augute 2015). Also in Latvia, G. glis shows clear preference to areas with old-growth oaks having wide canopies (Pilats et al. 2009). A significant positive correlation was found between indices of nestbox use by G. glis and total cover of oak trees as well as number of coniferous trees in the canopy (Juskaitis & Siozinyte 2008). Well-connected tree canopies are important for dormouse arboreal movements and protection from predators.
Summarising, on the northern periphery of the ranges, all three dormouse species retain habitat requirements also typical for southerly situated populations, but the composition of woody plant species important for dormice may be completely different.
According to the population characteristics analysed, British populations of M. avellanarius and G. glis, though also situated on the northern periphery of their ranges, are far more similar to central or even southern populations. Continental populations of M. avellanarius, D. nitedula and G. glis situated on the northern periphery of their ranges show a high degree of adaptability to local conditions. They retain their main habitat requirements, but may live in habitats with completely different woody plant species. Their diet generally follows similar pattern as in other parts of their ranges, but different local plant species may become important in their diet. At the same time however they are constrained to feed on some less calorific or less suitable food items. In spite of this, dormice are able to accumulate sufficient fat reserves for hibernation.
All three dormouse species reviewed are hibernators. On the northern periphery of their ranges, with hibernation starting earlier than in southern latitudes, they have shorter activity seasons and longer hibernation periods. Related to the shorter activity season, the dormouse breeding seasons are also shorter in the northern latitudes. Northern populations of all three dormice species are characterised by lower density, especially in G. glis, but their abundance is comparatively stable. These peculiarities are common to all three dormouse species, but there is no general pattern regarding other aspects of reproduction.
Another hibernating species--the northern birch mouse (Sicista betulina)--has only a few peculiarities in common with dormice on the northern periphery of its range. The hibernation period is longer in the north, and abundance is lower both on the northern and western peripheries of its range in comparison to central parts of the range (Pucek 1982, Ivanter & Kukhareva 2008). Lower abundance on the periphery of ranges seems to be a general fact for many different species (Millar & McAdam 2001, Guo et al. 2005, Sagarin et al. 2006), but not to all (Blackburn et al. 1999). In contrast to dormice, a high amplitude of inter-annual fluctuations of abundance (15-25-fold) with long-term deep depressions is characteristic for northern populations of S. betulina (Ivanter & Kukhareva 2008). Under conditions of low abundance, patterns of population self-regulation are absent in populations of S. betulina (Ivanter & Kukhareva 2008). By contrast, population self-regulation is present in populations of M. avellanarius on the northern periphery of the range (Juskaitis 2014).
Environmental factors limiting the northern edge of dormouse distributions are not yet known. In Lithuania, M. avellanarius and D. nitedula live sympatrically and have similar habitat requirements. However, while M. avellanarius is widespread and occupies a lot of habitats that also seem suitable for D. nitedula, the latter species is known from only two localities, and one of these is too poor for the permanent existence of M. avellanarius (Juskaitis et al. 2012). Thus, the question of why D. nitedula is so rare in Lithuania remains unanswered. As knowledge of the limiting factors is crucial in gaining an understanding of current patterns of species distribution (Carbonell et al. 2003, Gaston 2009), further research needs to be carried out to establish these factors limiting dormouse distribution.
This research was funded by the European Social Fund under the Global Grant measure (grant No. VP 1-3.1-SMM-07-K-01-026). Jos Stratford revised the English of the manuscript and made many valuable comments.
Airapetyants A.E. 1983: The dormice. Izdatel'stvo Leningradskogo Universiteta, Leningrad. (in Russian)
Amori G., Gippoliti S., Luiselli L. & Battisti C. 2009: Sciuridae, Rapoport's effect and the mismatch between range size, conservation needs, and scientific productivity: an approach at the genus level. Web Ecol. 9: 1-7.
Angelstam P., Hansson L. & Pehrsson S. 1987: Distribution borders of field mice Apodemus: the importance of seed abundance and landscape composition. Oikos 50: 123-130.
Angermann R. 1963: Zur Okologie und Biologie des Baumschlafers, Dryomys nitedula (Pallas, 1779) in der Waldsteppenzone. Acta Theriol. 7: 333-367.
Assis J., Castilho Coelho N., Alberto F., Valero M., Raimondi P., Reed D. & Serrao E.A. 2013: High and distinct range-edge genetic diversity despite local bottlenecks. PLoS ONE 8: e68646.
Avila-Flores R., Boyce M.S. & Boutin S. 2010: Habitat selection by prairie dogs in a disturbed landscape at the edge of their geographic range. J. Wildlife Manage. 74: 945-953.
Balciauskas L., Balciauskiene L. & Janonyte A. 2012: Reproduction of the root vole (Microtus oeconomus) at the edge of its distribution range. Turk. J. Zool. 36: 668-675.
Balciauskas L., Balciauskiene L. & Timm U. 2014: Bergmann's rule for Neomys fodiens in the middle of the distribution range. Central Eur. J. Biol. 9: 1147-1154.
Berg L. & Berg [Angstrom]. 1999: Abundance and survival of the hazel dormouse Muscardinus avellanarius in a temporary shrub habitat: a trapping study. Ann. Zool. Fenn. 36: 159-165.
Berglund B. & Persson Ch. 2012: The distribution of the hazel dormouse (Muscardinus avellanarius) in Sweden. Peckiana 8: 109-115.
Blackburn T.M., Gaston K.J., Quinn R.M. & Gregory R.D. 1999: Do local abundances of British birds change with proximity to range edge? J. Biogeogr. 26: 493-505.
Bright P.W. 1995: Distribution of the dormouse Muscardinus avellanarius in Wales, on the edge of its range. Mammal Rev. 25: 101-110.
Bright P.W. & Morris P.A. 1990: Habitat requirements of dormice Muscardinus avellanarius in relation to woodland management in southwest England. Biol. Conserv. 54: 307-326.
Bright P.W. & Morris P.A. 1996: Why are dormice rare? A case study in conservation biology. Mammal Rev. 26: 157-187.
Carbonell R., Perez-Tris J. & Telleria J.L. 2003: Effects of habitat heterogeneity and local adaptation on the body condition of a forest passerine at the edge of its distributional range. Biol. J. Linn. Soc. 78: 479-488.
Catzeflis F. 1983: Le poids du Muscardin (Muscardinus avellanarius Kaup., 1829) dans la nature (Gliridae, Rodentia). Bull. Soc. Vaud. Sci. Nat. 76 (363): 295-298.
Caughley G., Grice D., Barker R. & Brown B. 1988: The edge of the range. J. Anim. Ecol. 57: 771-785.
Fietz J., Pflug M., Schlund W. & Tataruch F. 2005: Influences of the feeding ecology on body mass and possible implications for reproduction in the edible dormouse (Glis glis). J. Comp. Physiol. B 175: 45-55.
Gaston K.J. 2009: Geographic range limits: achieving synthesis. Proc. R. Soc. Lond. B 276: 1395-1406.
Gazaryan M.A. 1985: On some questions of life history of the forest dormouse (Dryomys nitedula Pall.). Izvestiya Selsko-Chozyaistvennyx Nauk Armyanskoi SSR 7: 40-44. (in Russian)
Grubesic M., Krapinec K., Glavas M. & Margaletic J. 2004: Body measurements and harvesting dynamics of the fat dormouse (Glis glis L.) in the mountainous part of Croatia. Acta Zool. Acad. Sci. Hung. 50: 271-282.
Guo Q., Taper M., Schoenberger M. & Brandle J. 2005: Spatial-temporal population dynamics across species range: from centre to margin. Oikos 108: 47-57.
Hampe A. & Petit R. 2005: Conserving biodiversity under climate change: the rear edge matters. Ecol. Lett. 8: 461-467.
Hurner H. & Michaux J. 2009: Ecology of the edible dormouse (Glis glis) in a western edge population in southern Belgium. Vie Milieu 59: 243-250.
Innes D.G.L. & Millar J.S. 1987: The mean number of litters per breeding season in small mammal populations: a comparison of methods. J. Mammal. 68: 675-678.
IUCN 2014: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, version 2014.2. Downloaded on 3 November 2014. www.iucnredlist.org
Ivanter E.V. & Kukhareva A.V. 2008: To ecology of the northern birch mouse (Sicista betulina) at the northern margin of its range. Zool. Zh. 87: 476-493. (in Russian with English summary)
Juskaitis R. 2014: The common dormouse Muscardinus avellanarius: ecology, population structure and dynamics, 2nd ed. Nature Research Centre Publishers, Vilnius.
Juskaitis R. 2015: Ecology of the forest dormouse Dryomys nitedula (Pallas 1778) on the north-western edge of its distributional range. Mammalia 79: 33-42.
Juskaitis R. & Augute V. 2015: The fat dormouse, Glis glis, in Lithuania: living outside the range of the European beech, Fagus sylvatica. Folia Zool. 64: 310-315.
Juskaitis R., Balciauskas L. & Siozinyte V. 2012: Nest site preference of forest dormouse Dryomys nitedula (Pallas) in the north-western corner of the distribution range. Pol. J. Ecol. 60: 815-826.
Juskaitis R., Balciauskas L. & Siozinyte V. 2013: Nest site selection by the hazel dormouse Muscardinus avellanarius: is safety more important than food? Zool. Stud. 52 (53): 1-9.
Juskaitis R. & Baltrunaite L. 2013a: Feeding on the edge: the diet of the hazel dormouse Muscardinus avellanarius (Linnaeus 1758) on the northern periphery of its distributional range. Mammalia 77: 149-155.
Juskaitis R. & Baltrunaite L. 2013b: Seasonal variability in the diet of the forest dormouse, Dryomys nitedula, on the north-western edge of its distributional range. Folia Zool. 62: 311-318.
Juskaitis R., Baltrunaite L. & Augute V. 2015: Diet of the fat dormouse (Glis glis) on the northern periphery of its distributional range. Mamm. Res. 60: 155-161.
Juskaitis R. & Siozinyte V. 2008: Habitat requirements of the common dormouse (Muscardinus avellanarius) and the fat dormouse (Glis glis) in mature mixed forest in Lithuania. Ekologia (Bratislava) 27: 143-151.
Krystufek B. 2010: Glis glis (Rodentia: Gliridae). Mamm. Species 42: 195-206.
Krystufek B. & Flajsman B. (eds.) 2007: Dormouse and man. Ekoloski forum LDS & Liberalna akademija, Ljubljana. (in Slovenian)
Krystufek B. & Zavodnik M. 2003: Autumn population density of the edible dormouse (Glis glis) in the mixed montane forest of central Slovenia over 33 years. Acta Zool. Acad. Sci. Hung. 49 (Suppl. 1): 99-108.
Lawton J.H. 1993: Range, population abundance and conservation. Trends Ecol. Evol. 8: 409-413.
Likhachev G.N. 1954: Reproduction and abundance of the common dormouse. Zool. Zh. 33: 1171-1182. (in Russian)
Likhachev G.N. 1966: Breeding of the common dormouse in the southern part of the Moscow region. B'ulleten MOIP Biol. 71: 32-42. (in Russian)
Likhachev G.N. 1967a: Occupation of nestboxes by the common dormouse (Muscardinus avellanarius L.). In: Arnoldi K.V. (ed.), Ecology of mammals and birds. Nauka, Moskva: 67-79. (in Russian)
Likhachev G.N. 1967b: Weight changes of the common dormouse during the year. In: Arnoldi K.V. (ed.), Ecology of mammals and birds. Nauka, Moskva: 67-79. (in Russian)
Likhachev G.N. 1972: The distribution of dormice in the European part of the USSR. Fauna i ekologiya gryzunov 11: 71-115. (in Russian with English summary)
Lloyd N., Moehrenschlager A., Smith D.H.V. & Bender D. 2013: Food limitation at species range limits: impacts of food availability on the density and colony expansion of prairie dog populations at their northern periphery. Biol. Conserv. 161: 110-117.
Lozan M.N. 1970: Rodents of Moldavia, vol. 1. Redaktsionno-izdatel'skii otdel Akademii nauk Moldavskoi SSR, Kishinev. (in Russian)
Lozan M., Belik L. & Samarskii S. 1990: Dormice (Gliridae) of the south-west USSR. Shtiintsa, Kishinev. (in Russian)
Mlazzo A., Falletta W. & Sara M. 2003: Habitat selection of fat dormouse (Glis glis italicus) in deciduous woodlands of Sicily. Acta Zool. Acad. Sci. Hung. 49 (Suppl. 1): 117-124.
Mllar J.S. & McAdam A.G. 2001: Life on the edge: the demography of short-season populations of deer mice. Oikos 93: 69-76.
Morris PA. & Morris M.J. 2010: A 13-year population study of the edible dormouse Glis glis in Britain. Acta Theriol. 55: 279-288.
Nevo E. & Amir E. 1964: Geographic variation in reproduction and hibernation patterns of the forest dormouse. J. Mammal. 45: 69-87.
Nielsen C.L.R., Wakamiya S.M. & Nielsen C.K. 2008: Viability and patch occupancy of a swamp rabbit metapopulation at the northern edge of its distribution. Biol. Conserv. 141: 1043-1054.
Nowakowski W.K. & Boratynski P. 2001: An attempt to estimate the size and density of Dryomys nitedula population in the Bialowieza forest. Trak Univ. J. Sci. Res. B 2: 121-124.
Ochocinska D. & Taylor J.R.E. 2003: Bergmann's rule in shrews: geographical variation of body size in Palearctic Sorex species. Biol. J. Linn. Soc. 78: 365-381.
Panchetti F., Sorace A., Amori G. & Carpaneto G.M. 2007: Nest site preference of common dormouse (Muscardinus avellanarius) in two different habitat types of central Italy. Ital. J. Zool. 74: 363-369.
Pilastro A., Tavecchia G. & Marin G. 2003: Long living and reproduction skipping in the fat dormouse. Ecology 84: 1784-1792.
Pilats V 1994: Dormice--their present status in Latvia. Hystrix 6: 185-194.
Pilats V, Pilate D. & Dzalba I. 2009: The use of nest boxes to survey marginally distributed fat dormouse Glis glis in Latvia. Acta Univ. Latv. Biol. 753: 7-18.
Pilats V, Pilate D., Ornicans A. & Karklins A. 2012: Mcrohabitat utilization by forest dormice (Dryomys nitedula) in boreo-nemoral forest--preliminary results. Peckiana 8: 77-85.
Pitt J.A., Lariviere S. & Messier F. 2008: Survival and body condition of raccoons at the edge of the range. J. Wildlife Manage. 72: 389-395.
Pucek Z. 1982: Sicista betulina (Pallas, 1778)--Waldbirkenmaus. In: Niethammer J. & Krapp F. (eds.), Handbuch der Saugetiere Europas, Band 2/I, Rodentia II. Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft, Wiesbaden: 516-538.
Reif J., Stastny K. & Bejcek V. 2010: Contrasting effects of climatic and habitat changes on birds with northern range limits in central Europe as revealed by an analysis of breeding bird distribution in the Czech Republic. Acta Ornithol. 45: 83-90.
Rossolimo O.L., Potapova E.G., Pavlinov I.Y., Kruskop S.V. & Voltzit O.V. 2001: Dormice (Myoxidae) of the world. Izdatel'stvo Moskovskogo Universiteta, Moskva. (in Russian)
Ruf T., Fietz J., Schlund W. & Bieber C. 2006: High survival in poor years: life history tactics adapted to mast seeding in the edible dormouse. Ecology 87: 372-381.
Sagarin R.D., Gaines S.D. & Gaylord B. 2006: Moving beyond assumptions to understand abundance distributions across the ranges of species. Trends Ecol. Evol. 21: 524-530.
Santini L. 1978: Ecology, damage and control of the edible dormouse (Glis glis L.) in central Italy. In: Howard W.E. (ed.), Proceedings of the 8th vertebrate pest conference. University of Nebraska, Lincoln: 78-84.
Stubbe M., Stubbe A., Samjaa R. & Ansorge H. 2012: Dryomys nitedula (Pallas, 1778) in Mongolia. Peckiana 8: 117-128.
Unnsteinsdottir E.R. & Hersteinsson P. 2009: Surviving north of the natural range: the importance of density independence in determining population size. J. Zool. Lond. 277: 232-240.
Valdis P. 2003: The fat dormouse (Glis glis) in Gauja National Park--the most northern locality within the species' distribution range? Acta Zool. Acad. Sci. Hung. 49 (Suppl. 1): 131-137.
Vekhnik V.A. 2010: Mass resorption as a mechanism of self-regulation of the edible dormouse (Glis glis L., 1766) reproduction cycle at the periphery of the range. Dokl. Biol. Sci. 435: 415-417.
Vekhnik V.A. 2011: Reproductive strategy of the edible dormouse (Glis glis L. 1766) at the periphery of the range. Summary of dissertation for the degree of Candidate of Biological Science, Tolyatti. (in Russian)
Yom-Tow Y. & Yom-Tow J. 2005: Global warming, Bergmann's rule and body size in the masked shrew Sorex cinereus Kerr in Alaska. J. Anim. Ecol. 74: 803-808.
Nature Research Centre, Akademijos 2, LT-08412 Vilnius, Lithuania; e-mail: firstname.lastname@example.org
Received 12 December 2014; Accepted 31 March 2015
|Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback|
|Author:||Juskaitis, Rimvydas; Balciauskas, Linas; Baltrunaite, Laima; Augute, Vita|
|Date:||Dec 1, 2015|
|Next Article:||The fat dormouse, Glis glis, in Lithuania: living outside the range of the European beech, Fagus sylvatica.|