Printer Friendly

Doherty Memorial High School Awards.

WORCESTER - Doherty Memorial High School has announced the awards list for seniors and junior book awards as part of graduation ceremonies held June 9:

John & Abigail Adams Scholarship: Jaritza Alecon, Nicole Amir, Shakia Asamoah, Jessica Aubin, Juliana Bahnan, Emma Baker, Julia Baronowski, Yadira Burgos, Laura Burns, Stephen Burns, Miryam Burshan, Jeffrey Busha, Edward Capstick, Miguel Cazarreal-King, Daniel Cesarano, Kenar Charchaflian, Isaiah Cherkas, Meriam Chouki, Ricardo Colon, Ashley Connor, Benjamin Cooperman, Molly Cronin, Christian Davis, Emil Dedo, Charles De Gennaro, Roela Dhima, Kofi Dormah, Milena Eksuzyan, Abigail Ellis, Edgar Escobar, Eric Fay, Jasmine Fernandez, Owen Fitzpatrick, Kelley Fluet, Joseph Gallagher, Alexandra Gatsios, Joseph Geneva, Tony Giap, Andrew Gjinarali, Aulona Halilaj, Rose Harris, Aria Hatfield, Manuel Henriquez, Yesenia Hernandez Morales, Gent Imeraj, Hannah Janeczak, Enea Jorgji, Megan Kasala Hallinan, Veronica Kazinik, Sara Kheboian, Jason Klaui, Seth Knoll, Kevin Kohl, Emilia Koka, Victor Kuria, Valerie Laflash, Connor Lamoureux, Jocelyn LaPlante, Thao Le, Anthony Legere, Jianquan Liu, Wesley Lojko, Dillon Mangra, Ross Markello, Cassondra McArdle, Thomas McCullough, Brittany Miller, Gregory Moore, Shelbea Moulin, Rachael Mulcahy, Stefan Nakollari, Michael Nikiforakis, Amanda O'Neil, Zachary Orris, Max Palley, Paul Paquette, Emily Pearce, Randy Perez, Rory Perkins, Gjergi Progri, Carol Provencal, Ted Qarri, Miriam Rabinovich, Ayyah Razzaq, Steve Robles, Alex Rodriguez, Virna Sekuj, Myles Shannon, Michael Shemesh, Kaitlin Sibley, Leonardo Silva-Hughes, Anna Smith, Micaella Smith, Nathan Smith, Callan Snow, Moises Soto, Alexandra Stankus, Abigail Strub, Alexis Tomaszewski, Andres Torres Chico, Suzane Tran, Daniel Velazquez, Brianna Verzillo, Samantha Wronski, Hani Younis and Ziad Younis.

President's Education Awards Program: Outstanding Academic Excellence: Jaritza Alecon, Nicole Amir, Jessica Aubin, Rachael Bagwell, Emma Baker, Laura Burns, Miryam Burshan, Roela Dhima, Xhulia Dino, Abigail Ellis, Amirhossein Farvardin, Marsela Fida, Kelley Fluet, Alexandra Gatsios, Rose Harris, Aria Hatfield, Megan Kasala-Hallinan, Sara Kheboian, Valerie LaFlash, Ross Markello, Brittany Miller, Shelbea Moulin, Rachel Mulcahy, Amanda O'Neil, Emily Pearce, Randy Perez, Enio Qirko, Alex Rodriguez, Virna Sekuj, Anna Smith, Alexandra Stankus, Alexis Tomaszewski, Andres Torres Chico, Suzane Tran and Francis Valladares.

President's Education Awards Program: Outstanding Academic Achievement: Stephanie Antwi, Shakia Asamoah, Juliana Bahnan, Jeffrey Busha, Edward Capstick, Miguel Cazarreal-King, Kenar Charchaflian, Isaiah Cherkas, Miriam Chouki, Alexis Connole, Ashley Connor, Jessica Connor, Ashley Cranston, Molly Cronin, Milena Cruzado, Emil Dedo, Kofi Dormah, Phyllis Duff, Milena Eksuzyan, Tia Esper, Jasmine Fernandez, Maame Frimpong, Joseph Gallagher, Stephanie Gutierrez-Acevedo, Aulona Halilaj, Manuel Henriquez, Yesenia Hernandez-Morales, Gent Imeraj, Ryan Jobe, Enea Jorgji, Veronica Kazinik, Seth Knoll, Emilia Koka, Sara Konda, Jocelyn LaPlante, Thao Le, Jianquan Liu, Joyce Liu, Aseel Maarij, Alexandra Martinez, Marilyn Mercado Rivera, Gregory Moore, Megean Mulcahy, Xhuljan Myterberi, Diana Ngo, Bedward Ortiz Rivas, Manuela Ospina, Danielle Paige, Rory Perkins, Carol Provencal, Miriam Rabinovich, Kevin Ramirez, Rebeca Ruiz, Sarah Shaughnessy, Michael Shemesh, Leonardo Silva-Hughes, Essence Smith, Callan Snow, Abigail Strub, Elisabeth Valinski, Samantha Wronski, Redon Xharja and Zinaida Zagalskaya.

American International: College Academic Incentive Grant: Stefanny Alecon, Charles De Gennaro, Angelito Destin, Lois Obeng, Ruth Santana, Jennifer Omoegbekuse and Essence Smith.

Anna Maria College Grant: Rachel Bagwell, Jason Klaui and Brianna Verzillo.

Assumption College - WPS Scholarship: Stephen Burns, Yesenia Hernandez-Morales and Sarah Shaughnessy.

AstraZenica Science Scholarship: Virna Sekuj.

Bay Path College 1897 Founder's Scholarship: Valerie LaFlash.

Becker College Academic Promise Award: Tatiana Mojica.

Becker College Dean's Scholarship: Mesach Boodie, Claire May, Samantha Wronski.

Boston University Grant: Brittany Miller.

Bridgewater State College Grant: Juliana Bahnan and Milena Cruzado.

Bryn Mawr College 125th Anniversary Scholarship: Anna Smith.

Central Mass All-Star Award - Football: Curtis Hickson, Kevin Kohl, Andgelo Moraitis and Yawin Smallwood

Clark University Jonas Clark Scholarship: Jaritza Alecon, Juliana Bahnan, Xhulia Dino and Xhuljan Myteberi.

Clark University Achievement Scholarship: Michael Shemesh.

Colby-Sawyer College Presidential Scholarship: Micaella Smith.

College of the Holy Cross Worcester Scholarship: Juliana Bahnan and Manuel Henriquez.

Courtney Butcher Memorial Scholarship: Alecia Brown, Jessica Connor, Melina Cruzado, Jennifer Omoegbekuse, Krystal Rodriguez and Essence Smith.

Curry College Dean's Scholarship: Micaella Smith.

Daughters of the American Reveloution Good Citizen Award: Anna Smith.

Dean College Trustee Scholarship: Megean Mulcahy.

Diane Fitzpatrick Memorial Scholarship: Cashonda Carpenter-Lee.

Elms College Presidential Scholarship: Sierra MacDonald and Danielle Paige.

Fairfield University Bellarmine Scholarship: Megan Kasala-Hallinan.

Fairleigh Dickenson University Provost Award: Idaliana Medina.

Fisher College Opportunity Award: Stefanny Alecon.

Fitchburg State College Grant: Sarah Shaughnessy.

Framingham State College Grant: Yesenia Hernandez-Morales.

Franklin Pierce University Scholarship: Eugene Duah and Kevin Mwangi.

Girls' Inc. 2010 Worcester SMART Award: Abigail Ellis.

Gordan College Grant: Aria Hatfield.

H.A.C.E. (Hispanics Achieving Excellence) Awards: Academics: Alex Rodriguez; Arts: Manuel Lopez; Athletics: Bedward Ortiz-Rivas; Leadership: Manuel Henriquez.

Hanover Insurance Group Scholarship: Laura Burns.

Honey Dew Associates Scholarship: Andres Torres Chico.

Houghton College Excellence Scholarship: Aria Hatfield.

Jack Reidy Spirit Award: Christian Davis.

Jewish War Veterans of America Good Citizen Award: Virma Sekuj.

John J. Simpson Jr. Memorial Schoalship: Bedward Ortiz-Rivas.

Johnson & Wales Scholarship: Jason Klaui and Kevin Mwangi.

Keene State College Dean's Scholar: Ashley Cranston.

Lesley University Centennial Award: Yesenia Hernandez-Morales.

Mass. College of Liberal Arts Presidential Scholarship: Aria Hatfield.

Mass. College of Pharmacy & Health Sciences Merit Award: Sara Kheboian.

Mass. College of Pharmacy & Health Sciences School of Dental Hygiene Award: Veronica Kazinik.

Merrimack College Scholarship: Stephen Burns, Megan Kasala-Hallinan and Thomas McCullough.

Mount Ida College President's Merit Scholarship: Sara Konda, Idaliana Medina and Megean Mulcahy.

New Hampshire Institute of Art Presidential Scholarship: Synthia Ekeh.

Newbury College Dean's Scholarship: Jaritza Alecon.

Nichols College President Achievement Scholarship: Yesenia Hernandez-Morales.

Northeastern University Dean's Scholarship: Abigail Ellis.

Ohio Wesleyan University Dean's Award: Juliana Bahnan.

Pace University Honors Scholarship: Michael Shemesh.

Polytechnic Institute of New York University: Michael Shemesh.

Posse Foundation Inc Scholarship: Shakia Asamoah.

Providence College Scholarship: Laura Burns and Megan Kasala-Halinan.

Quinsigamond Community College Grant: Marilyn Mercado-Rivera and Manuel Ospina.

Roberts Wesleyan College Achievement Scholarship: Aria Hatfield.

Roger Williams University Achievement Scholarship: Jocelyn LaPlante.

Smith College - Dora Windes Zollman Scholar: Anna Smith.

Southern New Hampshire University Go-Getter Grant: Ashley Cranston.

Springfield College President's Achiever Scholarship: Kenar Charchaflian.

St. Anselm College Scholarship: Jessica Aubin and Amanda O'Neil.

St. John's University Academic Achievement Award: Jessica Aubin.

Stonehill College Honors Merit Scholarship: Megan Kasala-Hallinan.

Suffolk University Dean's Scholarship: Sara Konda and Brittany Miller.

Susquehanna University Grant: Juliana Bahnan.

Syracuse University Grant: Kofi Dormah and Brittany Miller.

Tsongas Scholarship: Suzane Tran.

Tufts University Stern Scholar: Laura Burns.

University of Arizona Excellence Award: Nicole Amir.

University of Bridgeport Merit Award: Jocelyn Laplante.

University of Connecticut Grant: Alexis Tomaszewski.

University of Findlay Trustees Scholarship: Idaliana Medina.

University of Hartford Alumni Grant: Alexis Connole, Ryan Jobe and Essence Smith.

University of New England Scholarship: Brittany Miller.

University of New Hampshire Dean's Scholarship: Brittany Miller and Shelbea Moulin.

University of New Hampshire Grant: Alexis Tomaszewski.

University of Oregon Dean's Scholarship: Carol Provencal.

University of Rhode Island Centennial Scholarship: Sara Kheboian and Shelbea Moulin.

University of Vermont Presidential Scholarship: Brittany Miller.

UMass Amherst Scholarship: Laura Burns, Michael Shemesh and Alexis Tomaszewski.

UMass Dartmouth Scholarship: Juliana Bahnan, Bedward Ortiz-Rivas and Danielle Paige.

Unity College Dean's Scholarship: Molly Cronin.

Vladimir S. Swydan Scholarship Fund: Miryam Burshan.

Wheaton College Trustee Scholarship: Megan Kasala-Hallian.

Worcester Credit Union Scholarship: Molly Cronin.

Worcester Latino Dollars for Scholars: Jasmine Fernandez, Manuel Henriquez, Bedward Ortiz-Rivas, Kevin Ramirez and Alex Rodriguez.

Worcester Principal's Association Scholarship: Jeffrey Busha, Danielle Paige, Sarah Shaughnessy and Pattianne Stone.

Worcester State College Academic Competitiveness Grant: Yesenia Hernandez-Morales.

Worcester Telegram & Gazette Student Achiever: Laura Burns.

WPI Marshall Chavez Means Scholarhip: Randy Perez.

WPI Scholarship: Randy Perez and Rory Perkins.

2010 Junior Book Awards

Anna Maria College: Kelly Lynch

Assumption College: Rachel Caradonna

Brown University: Phoebe Walsh Costello

Clark University: Miles Hegedus

College of the Holy Cross: Nicholas Latino

Connecticut College: Shelby Adams

Dartmouth College: Mara Foley

Harvard University: Emily Ellis

Mount Holyoke College: Shannon Smith

Smith College: Jacquelynn Nguyen

St. Michael's College: Hannah Michlmayr

University of Pennsylvania: Peter Levin

Wellesley College: Mary Chalino

Wheelock College: Megan Norton

For a list of graduates, go to www.telegram.com.
COPYRIGHT 2010 Worcester Telegram & Gazette
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2010 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Publication:Telegram & Gazette (Worcester, MA)
Date:Jun 10, 2010
Words:1289
Previous Article:WPI spring dean's list.
Next Article:Our world and welcome to it.

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2019 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters