Documented records of two migratory bird species in the State of Pernambuco, North-East Brazil.
Veery Catharus fuscescens (Stephens, 1818)
It occurs and breeds on North American continent, migrating to South America from September to April (Collar, 2005). In Brazil most of the records are concentrated in the North region, but there are also records in the Central-West, South-East, and South region (Remsen Junior, 2001; Collar, 2005; Kaminski, 2011). In Pernambuco State, there was no mention of this species, but it was photographed in the neighboring State of Alagoas in the Ecological Station of Murici, in January 2011 (Pereira et al., 2012). One individual was photographed by ACQ in the west of State of Pernambuco, in an area of open caatinga vegetation, near the village of Bom Jardim, municipality of Petrolina (9[degrees]21'S; 41[degrees]30'W), on November 29th 2015 (Figures 1a and b; WA1937544 and WA1937546).
Yellow-legged Thrush Turdus flavipes Vieillot, 1818
This species occurs in eastern Brazil, from State of Paraiba to State of Rio Grande do Sul (Sick, 1997), however, during the austral winter and fall it leaves the most northern regions of the Atlantic Forest (Sick, 1997; Collar, 2005). Therefore, it is considered an Austral migrant (Stotz et al., 1996), although Alves (2007) mentioned that it performs altitudinal or large-scale displacements. In the State of Pernambuco there are few records: Usina Sacramento, municipality of Agua Preta, in which many individuals were observed and had their voices tape-recorded (Roda and Carlos, 2003); Mata de Duas Bocas, Usina Cucau/Usina Santo Andre, municipality of Tamandare, in which an individual was observed in September 2004 (Roda, 2004); and in the Pedra Danta/Frei Caneca Private Reserve, in the municipalities of Jaqueira and Lagoa dos Gatos, but the date and the amount of individuals has not been specified (Pongiluppi et al., 2016). One individual was captured and photographed, in the Ecological Station of Tapacura (8[degrees]03'S; 35[degrees]13'W), municipality of Sao Lourenco da Mata, on June 28th 2016 (Figure 2). Then, this is the first photographic record of the species in the State of Pernambuco.
The Veery probably does not have many records due to discrete behavior and not sing in their wintering area (Ridgely and Tudor, 2009). Yellow-legged Thrush is also shy and it is a forest bird, registered mainly by its voice, or observed when it feeds on fruits (Sick, 1997; Ridgely and Tudor, 2009). Papers that published the records of these and others birds that perform migrations or displacements in the region are very important, given the need to know more about them, as their possible routes, environments, and subsequently draw up conservation plans (see Alves, 2007).
We thank Stephen Jones, Roseli Pimentel, Odirlei Fonseca, and Octavio Campos Salles for the correct identification of the Veery. The first author would like to thank CAPES (Coordenacao de Aperfeicoamento de Nivel superior) for support their research in the Ecological Station of Tapacura.
ALVES, M.A.S., 2007. Sistemas de migracoes de aves em ambientes terrestres no Brasil: exemplos, lacunas e propostas para o avanco do conhecimento. Revista Brasileira de Ornitologia, vol. 15, no. 2, pp. 231-238.
AZEVEDO-JUNIOR, S.M., 1992. Anilhamento de aves migratorias na Coroa do Aviao, Igarassu, Pernambuco, Brasil. Recife: Universidade Federal Rural de Pernambuco, pp. 31-47. Caderno Omega Serie Ciencias Aquaticas, no. 3.
AZEVEDO-JUNIOR, S.M., 1999. Migracao de aves no litoral de Pernambuco, Brasil. Sao Carlos: Universidade Federal de Sao Carlos, 200 p. Tese de Doutorado em Ecologia.
AZEVEDO JUNIOR, S.M., DIAS FILHO, M.M., LARRAZABAL, M.E., TELINO-JUNIOR, W.R., LYRA-NEVES, R.M. and FERNANDES, C.J.G., 2001. Recapturas e recuperacoes de aves migratorias no litoral de Pernambuco, Brasil. Ararajuba, vol. 9, no. 1, pp. 33-42.
AZEVEDO-JUNIOR, S.M. and LARRAZABAL, M.E., 2002. Migracao de aves em Pernambuco. In: M. TABARELLI and J.M.C. SILVA, eds. Diagnostico da biodiversidade de Pernambuco. Recife: SECTMA & Editora Massangana, pp. 623-630.
COLLAR, N.J., 2005. Family Turdidae. In: J. DEL HOYO, A. ELLIOTT and D.A. CHRISTIE, eds. Handbook of the birds of the world. Barcelona: Lynx Ediciones, pp. 514-807. vol. 10.
KAMINSKI, N., 2011. First documented record of Veery Catharus fuscescens in southern Brazil. Cotinga, no. 33, pp. 98.
PEREIRA, G.A. and AZEVEDO-JUNIOR, S.M., 2013. Variacao sazonal de aves em uma area de caatinga no Nordeste do Brasil. Ornitologia Neotropical, no. 24, pp. 387-399.
PEREIRA, G.A., LOBO-ARAUJO, L.W., LEAL, S., MEDCRAFT, J., MARANTZ, C.A., TOLEDO, M.T.F., ARAUJO, H.F.P., ALBANO, C., PINTO, T., SANTOS, C.H.A., SERAPIAO, L.C.H., SILVA, G.B.M. and PIOLI, D., 2012. Important bird records from Alagoas, Pernambuco and Paraiba, north-east Brazil. Cotinga, vol. 34, pp. 91-95.
PONGILUPPI, T., TROIANO, B.F., GUSSONI, C.A. and DEVELEY, P.F., 2016 [viewed 2 August 2016]. Conservacao das aves da Serra do Urubu [online]. Sao Paulo: SAVE Brasil. Available from: http://www.savebrasil.org.br/wp-content/ uploads/2015/03/Conserva%C3%A7%C3%A3o-das-Aves-da-Serra-do-Urubu_SAVE-Brasil.pdf
REMSEN JUNIOR, J.V., 2001. The winter range of the veery (Catharus fuscescens): Lessons for determining winter ranges of species that winter in the tropics. The Auk, vol. 118, no. 4, pp. 838-848. http://dx.doi.org/10.1642/0004-8038(2001)118[0838:TW ROTV]2.0.CO;2.
RIDGELY, R.S. and TUDOR, G., 2009. Field guide to the songbirds of South America: the Passerines. Austin: University of Texas Press. 750 p.
RODA, S.A. and CARLOS, C.J., 2003. New records for some poorly know birds of the Atlantic Forest in north-east Brazil. Cotinga, vol. 20, pp. 17-20.
RODA, S.A., 2004 [viewed 2 August 2016]. Aves da Usina Cucau, Pernambuco [online]. Recife: CEPAN. Serie Relatorio da Avifauna, no. 2. Available from: http://cepan.org.br/uploads/ file/arquivos/234708f7d85ecf251965fc9618e4550f.pdf
SICK, H., 1997. Ornitologia brasileira. Rio de Janeiro: Nova Fronteira. 912 p.
STOTZ, D.F., FITZPATRICK, J.W., PARKER III, T.A. and MOSKOVITS, D.K., 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press. 478 p.
TELINO-JUNIOR, W.R., AZEVEDO-JUNIOR, S.M. and LYRA-NEVES, R.M., 2003. Censo de aves migratorias (Charadriidae, Scolopacidae e Laridae) na Coroa do Aviao, Igarassu, Pernambuco, Brasil. Revista Brasileira de Zoologia, vol. 20, no. 3, pp. 451-456. http://dx.doi.org/10.1590/S0101-81752003000300014.
J. L. Souza (a), A. C. Queiroz (b), G. A. Pereira (c) *, V. Leandro-Silva (d), A. C. R. Souza (d) and S.M. Azevedo-Junior (a)
(a) Programa de Pos-graduacao em Ecologia, Laboratorio de Ornitologia, Departamento de Biologia, Universidade Federal Rural de Pernambuco--UFRPE, Rua Dom Manuel de Medeiros, s/n, CEP 52171-900, Recife, PE, Brazil
(b) Grupo de Observadores de Aves do Sertao Central, Rua Galdencio do Nascimento, 17, Parque Bandeirante, CEP 56308-190, Petrolina, PE, Brazil
(c) Laboratorio de Ornitologia, Departamento de Biologia, Universidade Federal Rural de Pernambuco--UFRPE, Rua Dom Manuel de Medeiros, s/n, CEP 52171-900, Recife, PE, Brazil
(d) Licenciatura em Ciencias Biologicas, Centro Academico de Vitoria de Santo Antao--CAV, Universidade Federal de Pernambuco--UFPE, Rua Alto do Reservatorio, s/n, CEP 55608-680, Vitoria de Santo Antao, PE, Brazil
* e-mail: firstname.lastname@example.org
Received: August 2, 2016--Accepted: September 23, 2017--Distributed: October 31, 2018
Caption: Figure 1. (a) and (b) Veery Catharus fuscescens photographed near the village of Bom Jardim, municipality of Petrolina, State of Pernambuco (Figures 1a and 1b; WA1937544 and WA1937546) (Photo by A.C. Queiroz).
Caption: Figure 2. Yellow-legged Thrush Turdus flavipes photographed in the Ecological Station of Tapacura, municipality of Sao Lourenco da Mata, State of Pernambuco (Photo by J.L. Souza).
|Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback|
|Title Annotation:||Notes and Comments|
|Author:||Souza, J.L.; Queiroz, A.C.; Pereira, G.A.; Leandro-Silva, V.; Souza, A.C.R.; Azevedo, S.M., Jr.|
|Publication:||Brazilian Journal of Biology|
|Date:||Aug 1, 2018|
|Previous Article:||Aquaculture biological waste as culture medium to cultivation of Ankistrodesmus gracilis (Reinsch) Korshikov/Residuos biologicos de aquicultura como...|
|Next Article:||Frugivorous Flies (Diptera: Lonchaeidae) Hosts in the State of Bahia, Brazil and registers of new bitrophic interactions.|