Printer Friendly

Cracking ties at Edgerton Open as top seeds clash.

Byline: Mel Booth Sports Editor mel.booth@examiner.co.uk

TOMORROW night promises to be a cracker at Huddersfield Lawn Tennis & Squash Club.

That's when some mouth-watering ties in the Men's Singles are to be played in the Fruitypot Huddersfield Open tennis tournament.

No2 seed Andrew Atkinson from Thongsbridge is through after a cracking match with Thomas Hulme, which he eventually took 3-6 6-4 10-4. Another Thongsbridge player, Daniel Sinclair, also went through without dropping a game against Alec Setalvad.

Ben Gudzelak, the No3 seed from the host club, is also into the next stage, having beaten Kris Bell 6-2 6-0. Mike Tolman, the former Open Week champion from the Edgerton club, was pushed all the way in his match against David Quayle from Lancashire, but he managed to win through 6-7 6-0 10-3. The No4 seed, Liam Earnshaw, had a bye, but his brother Andre had to work hard to beat Ivan Dechovsky 4-6 6-3 10-8, while James Kirkpatrick beat Hudders-field's Elliott Walker 7-5 6-2, although Walker put in an excellent performance against a player two ratings higher.

No1 seed Peter Ashley plays Charlie Kilbride tomorrow afternoon and then the quarter-finals will be played that evening.

Tournament referee Becky Lee said: "The quarter-finals of the Men's will be an excellent line-up and well worth watching.

"There's sure to be some tremendous tennis and everyone is welcome to come down, make use of our facilities and enjoy the matches." Meanwhile, in the Women's Singles, unfortunately the No1 and No2 seeds have had to withdraw.

Serena Nash and Halifax's Lidia Burrows were asked by the County Cup captain to play at Huddersfield as practice for County Week, but they are now in an Aegon Under 18 team competition which means they have to travel to Roehampton on Friday, so they are unavailable for the semi-finals and final at Edgerton.

One of the players stepping up is 13-year-old Ellie Aldrich from Cheshire, who is the No1 seed in the 14 & Under Girls section.

In the 14 & Under Boys, No1 seed Peter Alam from Altrincham is through to the semi-finals and will meet Matt Cooper of Stockport, who knocked out No3 seed William Nolan (Nottingham) 7-5 6-2. Adam Bolchova contests the other semi-final after defeating Alex Nelson from Birmingham6-1 6-0, and he is up against Oliver Hobson from Ormskirk, who beat Joseph Cawcutt (Wetherby Tennis Club) 6-1 6-2. In the Girls, Orla Cooper of Thongsbridge missed out against the No1 seed, Ellie Aldrich, 6-4 6-3. Aldrich will play Charlotte Ainge from Wrexham, who defeated another Thongsbridge player, Ellie Chawner, 1-6 6-2 10-4 in the quarters.

The other semi-final is between No4 see Rhona Cook (Chester) and MJ Changwereza.

Cook beat Doncaster's Elizabeth Morris 6-1 6-2 while Changwereza beat Shipley's Annie Stockdale by the same score.

When the 18 & Under section gets under way, watch out for Huddersfield's Euan Wilson-Baig and Brighouse's Alex Spencer in the Boys, while Thongsbridge duo Bronte Murgett (No4 seed) and Stephanie Carter will be looking to do well in the Girls.

Should Wilson-Baig win against Matty Hodgson from Lymm - which his ranking and rating suggest he should - then he will have a bye to the semi-finals as the No2 seed has had to withdraw.

CAPTION(S):

Thongsbridge player Orla Cooper (left) and Doncaster's Elizabeth Morris in action at the Fruitypot Huddersfield Open tennis tournament 130715BTENN_14 ANDY CATCHPOOL
COPYRIGHT 2015 MGN Ltd.
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2015 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Title Annotation:Sport
Publication:Huddersfield Daily Examiner (Huddersfield, England)
Date:Jul 15, 2015
Words:559
Previous Article:Starc may be ready for Test.
Next Article:Dale pick up vital points.

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2019 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters