Printer Friendly

County boys battle to national honours; GOLF: The latest news and scores from around the local scene.

Byline: By Mike Malyon

WARWICKSHIRE'S Boys team battled through gale force winds and driving rain to finish runners up in the English County Championships.

The three-day event was held at Royal North Devon, the oldest links course in the country.

Warwickshire, whose line-up included Coventry Hearsall's Tom Ibbertson and Purley Chase member Adam Ferraro, qualified from the Midlands region in June, coming out top of the 12 counties to join Lancashire, Cornwall and Surrey in the final.

The first match saw Warwickshire taking on Cornwall and winning the morning foursomes 3-0 to set up a platform for a comfortable 6.3-3.5 result after the afternoon singles.

On day two Warwickshire overcame Lancashire 5.5-3.5, setting up a final day shoot out against favourites and reigning champions Surrey, who had also beaten Lancashire and Cornwall over the first two days.

The Surrey team of six contained four internationals, including the top three England players, and proved too strong for the Warwickshire lads, winning all nine points.

But it was good experience for the county team, for whom Ibbertson and Ferraro will still be young enough to take part next year, along with fellow Coventry-based player Harry Ibbertson.

Club returns

ANSTY

Summer Alliance, Week 19: P. Gallimore 38pts, K. Smith 35, S. Bale 34.

NORTH WARWICKSHIRE Ladies Final Medal: Winner-Jane Burrows; Runner Up-Daphne Woodward.

STONELLEIIGH DER PARK

Seniors Open: R. Martin and A. Yorke (Welling borough) 46pts, F. Butler and A. Butler (North Warwickshire & Hearsall) 43, G. Coulson and G. Archibald (Robin Hood) 42 (c/b), B. Ray and M. Lloyd (Stoneleigh) 42, R. Singer and P. Randon (Walmley) 42, M. Jephcott and R. Whitehouse (Stoneleigh) 41. Monthly Stableford: Keith Catterall 40pts (c/b), Terry Swingler 40, Brian Askew 39; Over 70s-John Wheeler 38. MMoonnthhllyy Medal: Division 1- Jason Poole nett 67 (c/b), Mick Robbins 67, Tony O'Dwyer 68; Division 2- Mark Allder 66, Richard Hales 68, Robert Pursley 70; Division 3- Mark Jones 63, Mark Thorne 69, Kevin Ariss 70; Best Gross-Ron Edmondson 75.

WHITEFIELS

Captain's Day: Aaron Morris

45pts, Eddie Desport 42, Malcolm Couldwell 39, Paul Kingston 39; Ladies-Emma Maybury 33, Joan Kearney 32, Barbara Ancliff 28; Seniors-Jim Waters 34.

Open Mixed Greenn somes:

Barbara Ancliff and Dave Clarke 36pts, Sue and Arnie Chambers 35, Steve Walker and Bev Bates 34. John Mason Trophy: Paul Fisher nett 67, Mike Perkins 68 (c/b), Peter McIntosh 68.

CAPTION(S):

RUNNERS-UP... the Warwickshire Boys team who competed at Royal North Devon. From left, Will Bailey (Walmley), Michael McCormack (Moor Hall), John Simpson (manager), Tom Ibbertson (Coventry Hearsall), Phil Wastell (Forest of Arden), Rob Bardsley (Moor Hall), John Duncombe (County President), Adam Ferraro (Purley Chase), Chris Freeman (Ladbroke Park), Jamie Carney (Shirley).
COPYRIGHT 2008 Coventry Newpapers
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2008 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Publication:Coventry Evening Telegraph (England)
Geographic Code:4EUUK
Date:Sep 11, 2008
Words:452
Previous Article:Home winners.
Next Article:Football: Break gives injury-hit side breathing space; NON-LEAGUE FOOTBALL: Around the clubs with DEREK BROWN.
Topics:

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2019 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters