Printer Friendly

Corinthian: Newton crank up pressure on rivals; Jim Davies returns with all the goals and saves at the home of amateur football.

Byline: Jim Davies

Newton cranked up the pressure on their West Cheshire Division one title rivals after posting a 4-1 result over struggling Marshalls.

The third-placed challengers were indebted to efforts from Ross McDowell, Ged King, Paddy Doyle and a Lee Kissock penalty which kept the Frankby outfit in striking distance of current leaders Maghull who forfeited valuable points after a goal from Mike Boyle was negated by a reply from Ellesmere Port Town's Ryan Nicoll.

Second-placed Mossley Hill Athletic stayed in contention but had to rely on an own goal to get the better of a resilient Ashville and in another single goal success Upton AA's Nathan Mapletoft netted to deny Redgate Rovers.

West Kirby remain winless but gave a good account of themselves before falling victim to a solitary strike from Vauxhall Motors Reserves Tom Davies while Hale romped home 7-0 against Chester Nomads inspired by hat-tricks from Jimmy Eaves and Ryan Sratulis plus another effort from Stuart Cornfoot.

New leaders in Division Two are Capenhurst Villa who beat Prescot Cables Reserves 2-1 with goals from Andy Henry and Danny Page but despite efforts from Joe Ford and Scott Connolly previous leaders Heswall were second best at Mossley Hill Athletic Reserves who had Sam Gainer, Aaron Bleakley, Jack Garrock and Tom Blundell on target in a 4-2 triumph.

Third-placed South Liverpool came from behind to edge a 3-2 decision over Mallaby thanks to goals from Gerard Forde, Curtis Cummins and Bobby Murphy while Rainhill Town Reserves found the net via Matt Farrell, Kyle Ferguson, Jamie Pendleton and Joe Croxford in Saturday's 4-1 eclipse of Litherland REMYCA Development.

Elsewhere Ross Pringle bagged both goals for Wirral SB in their 2-2 stalemate with Maghull Reserves. It was business as usual for unbeaten Division Three leaders Aintree Villa who recorded their eleventh win of the season with John Lawless (2), David Purseglove (2) and Jamie Aspinall netting in a 5-0 win over Heswall Reserves while second placed South Sefton Borough Reserves stayed in contention after they overcame Chester Nomads Reserves 6-2 highlighted by a fine hat-trick from Liam Van Gelder.

Corinthian: Dock rocking as Alex grabs four

Doubles from Colin Morrow and Shaun McNicholas anchored Marshalls Reserves to a 5-1 result over Neston Nomads Reserves and it was celebration time for Poulton Royal who had Lee Dermody, John Pomphrett and Graham Edge on target in a 3-0 decision over Redgate Rovers Reserves.

Richmond Raith Rovers and South Liverpool did well in their respective Liverpool County FA Challenge Cup third round tussles with Page Celtic and Parklands respectively after two goal hot-shot Jonathan Parkinson shone in Richmond's 3-2 win while Cam Dalton, Sharif Yusuf and Danny Ventre obliged in South's 3-2 success.

Peter Silcock was a four goal hero for Litherland REMYCA U18s as his side won 7-4 at Bootle Academy in the Youth Division while Mossley Hill Athletic U18 scored a 3-1 win at West Kirby U18 with goals from Charlie Langan, Tom Jepson and Jacob Till.

Second Division fixtures saw all games drawn as teams collected their first points of the campaign.

Leaders Trident looked set for victory as a Jason Rigby effort and a superb Matty Madden goal put them 2-0 ahead but a stirring comeback by Barnston PV saw an excellent free-kick from Ricardo Royes and a last-minute equaliser from Jamie Mitchell earn a point just after they had missed a penalty.

Halfway House travelled to Runcorn and earned a 4-4 draw against Runcorn Select thanks to goals from Kal Herbert (2), Joe Skinner and Alex Woods to remain second while a goal apiece from Alan Mitchell and Alex Moody helped Vineyard to share the spoils with Eastham Rangers as they drew 2-2.

Poulton Vics increased their lead at the top of the First Division following a 7-2 success over Upton FC courtesy of a four-goal blast by Joe Magee and singles from Danny Banicale, Graham Edge and Ben Winstanley; while Queens Liscard lost 5-2 to Nelson FC thanks to efforts from Callum Morrison, Ben Dunn, Jon Pomphrett, Andy Walker and Mike Redgrift with the replies coming from Alex Martin and Steve Wilson.

PLCCFC ran out 4-0 winners over Liver View as Adam McComb, George Craven, Jason Flaherty and Brett Fitzsimmons all found the net to put them in fourth place.

Glenavon Athletic sprinted to a 6-2 victory over Park Royal to increase their leadership of the Dundee Youth Division thanks to Jack Templeton, Joe Povall and Leighton Clarke all firing doubles in a fine team performance while New Ferry Rangers won an eight-goal thriller 5-3 versus Wallasey Wanderers as Ryan Jones, Owen Warrington, Joe Roberts, Kieran Brady and Joe Cunningham scored.

Action from the Grove Youth Division saw ACA Sports shared the points with Groves Rovers as they drew 2-2. But staying top after their 6-0 win over AC Hoylake are Upton Youth who had two own goals, a double from Ethan Lane and singles from Brendan Doherty and James Fisher to thank. Higher Beb JFC recorded their best win of the season so far overcoming Phoenix the Flames 8-2.

In the Premiership Stockport County stay top following a narrow 3-2 win at Chester.

Altrincham Reserves lead the chasing pack after they beat Sale with goals from Emma Quigley, Beth Johnson (2), Summer Breed and Nat Thornley (2).

West Kirby won 4-1 at Egerton with goals from Dani Grace-Hand, Gillian Herring, Becca Badrock and Charlotte Locke as they remain unbeaten.

Runcorn Linnets eased past lowly Sale thanks to a hat-trick from Becky Barker plus further efforts from Marcia Jones-Sacharewicz (2), Lile Ashley (2), Tempany Carlson and Chelsea Gillies.

In the Championship Division Manchester Rovers overcame Macclesfield Town 6-3 to keep pace with leaders Sandbach United when a hat-trick for Tamsin Connor was added to by further efforts from Charlotte French, Cat McPhee and Rhian Heaps.

Altrincham Hale shared the spoils with Crosfield as Timperley recorded their first win of the season beating Malpas 6-0 to move off the bottom while Upton beat Ashville Youth to stay third, as Rylands swap places with Brookvale United following a 4-0 win.

In the Youth Division Crewe remain unbeaten following a 5-0 win at Stockport County after Grace Duckworth hit a treble as further efforts from Libby McKenzie and Hannah Green sealed the points for Alex.

Second-placed Sandbach United beat Wirral Albion 5-1 with goals from Holly Clark (2) Jess Preece, Harriet Knight and Rochelle Ramrop. Chester (Amy Forster and Liv Forster) beat Upton 2-1 and Frodsham Town lost 2-1 at home to Crosfield thanks to a Kate Williams double.

The game of the day in the Tony Houlihan League Memorial Challenge Cup third round saw Heygarth FC inflict a 4-2 defeat on Dock thanks to a Kai Hughes double and singles from Carl Boyd and Dayne Murphy.

Holders Queens Park claimed their place in the next round winning 4-2 against Great Float Sports & Social thanks to goals from Stewart Jackson (2), Dave Webb and Ben Holmes.

Saughall (Andy James, Dave Ollerhead) defeated Ellesmere Port Athletic 2-1 while Shaftesbury Youth had a comfortable 4-0 success over Premier Division outfit Birch Tree via efforts from Ben Malone (2), Owen Hassall and Ryan Youds.

Ben Ryan, Chris Ryan and John Dennis put South Rangers Athletic in the hat for the next round with a narrow 3-2 win at FC Tranmere (Ben McPartland, David Sadler).

Goals from Lions FC's Samir Al Gamri (2) and Ricky Harrison helped them to a 4-1 win over Victoria Colts.

In Division One Lancelyn Glenavon maintained their 100% start to the League campaign with a fifth straight win after posting a 5-1 win at Telegraph FC after Nial Machin, Ben Glover, Gino King, Luke Dixon and Tom Fenley netted while hot on the heels of Lancelyn are Neston Nomads who had a resounding 9-3 result at New Ferry Rangers which was inspired by Callum Blondel, who hit seven fantastic goals in the individual performance of the day across all local leagues.

Bushell Athletic inflicted a 4-1 defeat on FC Vineyard after a Leon Jones treble was added to by a further effort from Farris Baker.

In Division Two Stirrup Sports & Social came from 3-0 down to take all three points at Franklyn FC after Paul Devey bagged a pair with Chris Griffiths also netting and James Evans hit the winner in the last minute to make it 4-3.

A surprise result saw Wirral FC's Ash McCoy and Aaron Griffiths netting as they beat high flying Corsair FC 2-0.

Division leaders Beechwood registered a 3-1 win over Upton Town thanks to goals from Scott Billington, Tom Hayes and Adam Ledgerton.

The only game that took place in Division Three saw a much improved Barcodes FC take all three points against AFC Tima after John Allan Hughes (3), Kieran Doherty (2), Luke Male and Shaun Skillen netted in a 7-3 win.

Shaftesbury Youth remain top of the CWFL Queensferry Sports Premier Division after a Danny Whitehead hat-trick and Eddie Jebb goal gave them a 4-2 win over Blacon Youth Reserves.

It was unlucky 13 for Cestrian Alex after they lost 13-5 to second-placed Newton Athletic after Ben Woodman lead the scoring for Newton with 6 followed by Steve Dodd (2), Dan Christianson (2), Danny Eaton and Jake Zahringer.

Niall Peaker hit four for the luckless Cestrian with Tom Richardson adding their fifth.

St Saviours went past Upton JFC with a 4-1 win thanks to strikes from Daniel Reed, Jack Sheppard, Mason Cartwright and Nicky Monaghan as.

Ryan Gibson netted the only goal of the game for Helsby in their away win at Christleton.

Crossway remain the only unbeaten team in the CWFL Olympic Trophies Division One after their 4-1 win over AFC Park North in the top-v-bottom clash.

AFC Park put in a sterling performance with Tyler Green bagging a goal but Crossway held their nerve, eventually running out 4-1 winners with goals from Loc Stanier, Greg Campbell (2) and an own goal.

Princes Villa move into second thanks to a Steven Chambers goal that earned them a 1-0 win over FC Duddon United.

Rossmore drop to third place after they went down 5-2 at home to Christleton Argyle who had Roy Harper, Brandon Dickinson, Joe Muir, Cal Bratley and Zacc Caveney to thank for their goals. Tom Williams and Danny Higginson scored for Rossmore.

Orange Athletic and Groves both took a point each after their eight-goal thriller ended in a draw after Iain Thomas (2), Garry Owen and Elliot Wright were the Orange scorers with George Pratchett (3) and Gary Mawdsley replying for Groves.

Helsby Reserves enjoyed a fine 6-2 win over Hoole Rangers thanks to goals from Jack White, Chris Hough, Lew Fenlon, Kieran Butterworth and Kier Fenlon (2) while Hoole Rovers had Nick Matthews (3), Charlie Clemson, Josh Pouge and Ryan Primrose to thank for their goals in a 6-2 win at home against Eastham Ferry.

In the division's other game Elton Athletic (Adam Hall and Michael Gibbons) and Chester Nomads III (Johnny Platten and John Cadwallader) fought out a 2-2 draw.

Avenue Vets extended their 100% record with an 8-1 win over FC Vaults in the CWFL Tarvin Precision Vets Division West with goals from Danny Edwards (3), Chris McGinn (2), Greg Stones, Lee Gibson and Dave Carrington.

James Thompson was the marksman for Neston Nomads Vets in their 1-0 win against Capenhurst Villa Vets and Lennox Beddows hit a consolation goal for Ellesmere Port Town Vets who went down 3-1 to Blacon Youth Vets, Paul Dowridge (2) and Andy Bale their scorers.

Over in the CWFL Tarvin Precision Vets Division East Dee Rangers Vets recorded their first win on the year in a 3-1 win against Frodsham Park Vets thanks to goals from Taye Ishola Edu Fagborun, Carl Fowlie and Adam Gill.

In the CWFL Link Up Monday Night Flexi 11's TRIC beat Ellesmere Port Villa 1-1, Samba and MBNA drew 1-1 and Newton Athletic and Hoole Rovers drew 4-4.

In the CWFL Link Up Friday Night Flexi 11's Kingston beat Chesternationale 4-0 and FC UBER beat FC Saddle 2-0.

The LCFA Challenge Cup took top billing last Saturday with several key ties played as AFC Liverpool needed penalties to overcome Bankfield Old Boys.

Liverpool Nalgo enjoyed their trip to Warrington where they beat Orford with goals coming from McKenna, Evason and Smith.

Custy`s returned to winning ways with a 2-0 win over Alumni which saw goals from Cooney and Clarke while FC Pilchy were narrowly beaten by Cheshire League outfit Pilkingtons and East Villa edged The Dock out winning 6-5 on penalties.

In the Premier Division Alder (D McNally, Taylor-Hill) earned a hard-fought point against Waterloo Dock [Ryan Ligget 2] and BRNESC showed fine form as they hammered Waterloo GSOB 8-0 with Tom Aylmer scoring a hat-trick and other goals coming from Owen, O`Toole, Waugh and Cahill.

Meanwhile MSB Woolton had Matty Woods to thank as they beat bottom club Old Xav's in a narrow 1-0 win.

In the First Division it was draws all round as Hares roared into a two goal lead with Alan Lyons scoring only to be pegged back by BRNESC Reserves as Edge Hill BCOB drew 1-1 with Lower Breck Reserves.

Second Division action saw a Kennedy treble anchor Stoneycroft to a 5-0 win over Liverpool Hibernia while Red Rum overcame MSB Woolton Reserves 2-1 after Waldock and Fitzsimmons were on target.

The Parky beat Mersey Harps 5-2 while Goodison scored twice as Old Xav's Reserves won away at AFC Kirkby and Marshalls Roby won a tight tussle over Finn Harps with Speed, Latimer, Elvis & an own goal seeing them to victory.

In the Lord Wavertree Cup Botanic had Joe Higgs to thank for scoring all three goals in their win over ACOL.

There were big scores in the Youth Division as MSB Woolton Sharks hit 10 past Davenhill United with Anderson scoring four and other goals coming from Christopher (3), Patten (2) and Sergeant.

Grovemont scored eight without reply against Northfield with Oscar Riley and Taylor O'Brien hitting hat-tricks.

A Lewis Fearns double helped Stanley House to a 2-1 win over Marshalls Vale.

MHS Rangers beat MSB Woolton Vikings 2-1 thanks to the efforts of Melia 2 and O'Donnell while South Liverpool drew 2-2 with Moorside Park.

The local football fraternity was rocked recently by the passing of ex-player, referee and football stalwart Terry Roberts.

His family have been in touch and have asked us to pass on this message as there are too many people who offered their condolences for them to acknowledge individually so they have respectfully requested that we publish the following message on their behalf.

It read: "To all the players and referees who contacted Terry's family through Twitter, by sympathy cards and by attending the church service. Our heartfelt thanks to you all. We are sorry that we cannot contact you individually but again a very big thank you to you all on behalf of all Terry's family. After Terry died we as a family were overwhelmed by all the touching tributes we read on Twitter and social media from many of the people involved in both playing and refereeing on Merseyside. Some of the teams have raised money and we will be passing all donations received to the Woodlands Hospice where Terry received fantastic treatment and help during his illness."

Corinthian and everyone on the Liverpool ECHO Sports Desk would like to add their condolences.

Our thoughts are with the family as we remember a much loved character who made his mark on local football.

LCFA Premier Cup action last Sunday saw Melling Victoria dispatch Dengo United courtesy of a stunning 3-0 away win which saw a Georgie Donnelly double added to by a further effort from Mikey White to put them through.

Kensington Fields saw off the challenge of FC Dovecot in a 6-2 win as Western Avenue triumphed 5-4 against Sub City in a cracker.

Mayfair also stayed in the hunt for County silverware thanks to a 3-0 win against Home Bargains.

Junior Cup action saw The Windy Bar through 7-2 at Fulwood Arms.

The Village went out after being beaten on penalties at Vulcan under-21s.

Ampro Athletic needed penalties to see of the challenge of Windy Harbour while Bootle under-21s secured their passage thanks to a 4-0 win against St Teresa's and Technique Movement Skills beat Stadium 5-1 to go through.

Formby Dons capitulated 2-0 at home to Netherley Wood Lane Legion who made it in to the next round as FC Waterloo beat Quarry Green 4-2 on penalties to carry the cup fever on.

In the Intermediate Cup Sorrento UK won 4-3 at Saltbox while West derby County went through after a cracking 5-1 win at AFC Marine 2011.

Clubmoor Athletic eased past Cricketers Athletic winning 7-0 while Eagle Sports won 3-1 against AFC Botanic.

Bill Hughes Senior Shield first round action dominated the Liverpool Old Boys fixture list last Saturday as teams fought it out together for a berth in the next round.

ACOL went through thanks to a 6-2 win at Rhein.

Collegiate OB endured in an 11-goal thriller against Cardinal Newman going through 6-5 while Convocation went nap without reply against Waterloo GSOB to secure their place in the next round.

Alumni won 4-2 in extra-time after their game against FC Salle finished 1-1 while Jaguar Rovers went through courtesy of a 4-2 win against Business School while KCC OB are in the hat after they won 2-1 at Liobians.

Mexoc were beaten 3-2 at home by Old Instonians who went through while Oakes Institute put out St Margaret's with a 3-1 verdict.

Old Cathinians edged it 4-3 versus Kingsford to go through to round two as Quarry Bank secured a tight but vital 3-2 win against Mossley Hill.

South Mersey are out in the first round after they were beaten 3-1 by Sacre Coeur FP.

Wavertree WDOB landed a 3-1 victory against Old Xaverians to secure their place in the draw for round two.

A rejuvenated Leighton McGivern initiated a 5-1 win at JOB keeping Oyster Martyrs top of the Premier Division in the Liverpool Business Houses Sunday League after his double was added to by further efforts from Riley, Forshaw and Smith.

Campfield endured in a nine-goal thriller against Lobster which they won 5-4. Bleak House were beaten 6-1 by Canada and Kent recorded a 3-0 win against Huyton Cons.

Standard Fuel Oils held on to top spot in the Championship despite being beaten by second-placed Mottram who are now just a point behind the leaders while BRNESC beat Taxi Club 3-0 and Tess Riley's won 9-2 at struggling Winslow Rovers.

In Division One action Huyton Athletic took the opportunity to catch-up with cup tied leaders Clubmoor thanks to a 4-0 win at Northend which saw them go second in the table.

MSB Woolton also moved up in the table thanks to a 2-0 win at St Helens Town.

Finally Haroldeans secured the result of the day beating bottom club Newington Temple 8-2 thanks to goals from Adam Shiffman (3), Maxim Green (2), Zack Goldsmith and Jamie Harris.

Premier Division action saw Kirkdale beaten 2-1 at home by The Brow who had Cody Hannon and Lee McArdle on target.

Smith, Daniels and Dennis netted for Western Approaches in their 3-2 verdict against Custy's.

Independent secured a two-point lead at the top of the First Division thanks to a stunning 9-2 win at Park Avenue which saw a Lavigne four-timer added to by further efforts from Paul (2), Nicklin (2) and Hamlett.

The Willowbank keep the pressure on the leaders thanks to a 6-1 win against Childwall Athletic which saw a Christopherson treble added to by further goals from Levi, Navarro and Robinson.

Goals from Layland, Savage and Grant meant AFC Swan kept in touch at the top thanks to a 3-0 victory against Oak Springs.

Empress Lettings also stayed in the hunt thanks to a 2-0 win against AFC Townsend which saw goals from Bedson and Broadhead.

AFC Masons beat Queens FC 5-2 thanks to goals from Forshaw (2), Woodward, Greenway and Davis.

Stoneycroft are top of the Over-40s Division after a cracking 6-1 win over De La Salle saw goals from Lam (2), Burquest, Hayme, Butterworth and Hart.

St Ally's 40s are hot on their tails after they beat FC Northern 7-3 thanks to goals from Duncan (2), Parle (2), Taylor (2) and Kirkpatrick.

Crofters are back in the game moving five points clear of MCL who they beat 4-1 to go third thanks to goals from Irons, Brannan, Webster and an own goal.

Whiston A improved thanks to a 4-0 win at Jawbone.

Garston are also in the hunt despite drawing 3-3 with Clubmoor Farmers LFI, who had McCoy chip in with a treble, while MCL (Highton 2, Wilson) drew 3-3 with Whiston (Ventre, Edwards, Taylor).

Finally Cafe D'Art chalked up their first win of the season to get three points on the board thanks to a 6-2 win against FC Hightown in which Paige (2), McGrath (2) and Grimes (2) netted. Abbey Road Vet's form continued as they stayed top of the Over-35s Division, two points ahead of REMYCA who drew 1-1 with Runcorn, thanks to a 5-0 win over Old Xaverians courtesy of goals from Alderson (2), Conley, Porter, Hayes.

Britannia are still in contention thanks to a 5-0 win against The Derby after goals from Toner (2), Morgan (2) and Brazier while BRNESC recorded a tight but vital 1-0 win against Netherley Wood Lane Legion and The Grammar capitulated 3-2 at home to Liobians.

Just three games in theFfirst Division saw Liverpool Homeless back on track after they won 6-2 at MSB Woolton under-21s thanks to goals from Scott (3), Vido (2) and JJ while Prescot Guild Hall won 6-4 at Empress and Checkemlads drew 2-2 with Red Rum.

CAPTION(S):

Credit: Paul Moran

Action from last week's Liverpool Business Houses Sunday League match between Taxi Club & BRNESC which took place at the LCFA HQ on Walton Park
COPYRIGHT 2018 MGN Ltd.
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2018 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Title Annotation:Sport
Publication:Crosby Herald (Liverpool, England)
Date:Nov 10, 2018
Words:3661
Previous Article:How a row of derelict houses on Duke Street have transformed into boutique hotel Lock and Key; Inside the new bar and boutique hotel in Ropewalks -...
Next Article:This is why the Blue Angel nightclub gets called 'The Raz'; If you've ever been a student in Liverpool there's a good chance you've enjoyed a night...

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2020 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters