Printer Friendly

Corinthian: Motoring into the quarters; Jim Davies returns with all the goals and saves at the home of amateur football.

Byline: Jim Davies

Vauxhall Motors Reserves accelerated their challenge for the Cheshire County FA Amateur Cup as they eliminated Division Three minnows Poulton Royal and secured their passage to the quarter-finals.

Jack Davies, Dean Nunn, Dan Hardman and Mike Burkey set the Motormen up for a 4-2 victory with Jay Thompson and Karl Baker obliging for Poulton.

South Wirral neighbours Ellesmere Port Town also progressed, 2-1 against Crewe FC with Jamie Easton and Josh Lyth on target while Newton came from 2-0 down then got back on terms through Ryan Biegan and James Law, before they denied Dukinfield Town 5-4 on penalties.

Mallaby went down 2-0 at Helsby and it was curtains for West Kirby who finished 1-1 with Stockport Georgians before losing 5-3 on spot-kicks.

In the Liverpool County FA Junior Cup third round Division Three leaders Aintree Villa afforded little mercy to Division Two counterparts Maghull Reserves and enjoyed a 13-0 triumph highlighted by a six-goal blast from Archie Lawless with doubles from Thomas Jump and Stephen Andrews together with singles from Matt Sohl, Dave Purseglove and Fran Hargreaves.

Colin Morrow (2), Jacob Cunliffe and Jack Edwards found the net for Marshalls Reserves who posted a 4-0 result over FC Sale and it was celebration time for Redgate Rovers Reserves who won 5-4 on penalties against Rainford United after 90 minutes had produced a 2-2 stalemate.

On the domestic scene Maghull stayed two points in credit at the top of Division One when they overcame Ashville 4-1 courtesy of efforts from Mike Boyle (2), Elliot Toner and an own goal while Wade Maxwell was a three-goal star for second placed Mossley Hill Athletic who turned over Neston Nomads 4-2.

Tom McNamara was the other scorer with Charlie McInnes and Mark Noakes in reply for the visitors.

Despite goals from Jacob Jones (2) and Ollie Gallagher, Redgate Rovers were second best against Hale who emerged 6-3 victors with Darren Moorhead, George Long and Ryan Sratulis each scoring doubles.

Colin Gannon struck twice and was joined on the score sheet by Alex McMillan in Rainhill Town's 3-1 success at South Liverpool and Chester Nomads savoured a welcome victory with Sam Manton and Jordan Churchill scoring in a 2-1 decision over Marshalls.

In Division Two table toppers Capenhurst Villa were indebted to goals from Steve Rowlands (2) and Adam West which clinched a 3-2 result over West Kirby Reserves while nearest rivals Heswall maintained interest when they edged a 4-3 decision over Litherland Remyca Development thanks to goals from Paul Lindfield (2), Joe Ford and Scott Connolly.

Wirral SB pulled off an excellent 3-2 win against South Liverpool Reserves with three-goal Ross Pringle taking the plaudits and although Lee Owens scored twice for Prescot Cables Reserves it was visitors Cheshire Lines who profited after they hit back via Johnny Dunne (2) and Adam Yazici while a hat-trick from Dale Jennings anchored Page Celtic to a 4-1 result against Mossley Hill Athletic Reserves. The points were shared after efforts from Ashville Reserves' Jordan Griffiths and Luke Fitzgibbon were negated by replies from Rainhill Town Reserves' Kyle Ferguson and Jeremy Cunningham.

Saturday's Division Three action saw South Sefton Borough Reserves erode Aintree Villa's lead at the top to six points after goals from Grant Pruden, Sean Coulton and Liam Van Gelder secured a 3-1 victory at Heswall Reserves while third-placed Mersey Royal stayed in the promotion equation after they romped home 8-0 against Ellesmere Port Town Reserves inspired by an Adam Smith treble and a smart double from Leon Detlaff. Colin Bousique-Green scored twice for Burscough Dynamo in their 3-2 eclipse of Neston Nomads Reserves and Ben Pearson followed suit with two for Neston Nomads Reserves who beat Capenhurst Villa Reserves 3-2.

Bootle under-18s made it nine wins from as many outings and stayed 12 points clear at the top of the Youth Division after efforts from Will Quayle, Jake McKettrick and Cam Grant helped their side to a 3-0 win at Marshalls and in a 13-goal thriller Mossley Hill Athletic went down 9-4 to Maghull.

Following an invitation from Amnesty International, officials representing Liverpool County FA joined delegates from Premier League and Championship football clubs, the FA and the Professional Footballers' Association (PFA) on a trip to Germany to see how the nation's football clubs establish refugee football programmes and help refugees settle into their new communities.

Kicking off in Hamburg, the group visited fan-led St Pauli FC whose partner club, FC Lampedusa, was formed in 2016 with players from West Africa and Libya.

Alongside visits to football clubs the group visited the National German Football Museum and also visited Mainz 05 and Freiburg to complete an insightful journey investigating the way in which Germany has opened its arms and welcomed refugees into the country.

Stu Carrington, Football Development Officer at Liverpool FA who took part in the trip, said: "This was a fantastic trip. We already have football programmes for refugees up and running in Liverpool, but it was great to share best practice and take ideas from Germany to help sustain our programmes."

For more information on refugee football programmes on Merseyside contact Stu by emailing stuart.carrington@liverpoolfa.com or calling 0151 523 4488 (Ext. 121).

In the Liverpool Old Boys League first division, table-toppers Collegiate OB were rocked by a 4-1 defeat at Valley OB while second-placed Quarry Bank took advantage of this as they beat Woodstreet Academy 5-3.

St Margaret's stayed in touch at the top courtesy of a 13-2 win against Netherley Athletic where they are joined by Alumni who beat South Mersey 3-2 while MSB Woolton drew 2-2 with Mossley Hill.

Second Division action saw ACOL catch-up with non-playing Oakes Institute at the top after a 3-1 win at Waterloo GSOB, going level on points with Collegiate who recorded a 1-0 win against Sacre Coeur FP.

Liobians chalked up their first points of the season with a 2-1 win over Old Xaverians while Mexoc improved thanks to a 4-3 win against KCC OB.

Old Cathinians curtailed Cardinal Newman's ambitions with a 6-2 win.

In the third division Old Instonians beat Collegiate 6-3 to move second in the table while Wavertree are also up there after beating bottom dwellers Liobians 6-1.

Convocation beat Rhein 2-0 and Alumni won 3-1 against Business School.

An amazing 11-goal thriller in the Stephen Corrigan Cup saw Independent lose out 6-5 to Empress Lettings Athletic despite a four-goal salvo from the prolific Lavigne after a Bedson treble for Empress was supplemented by further goals from Hale, Broadhead and McNeil to see the away side progress.

In another high-scoring tie Oak Springs won 5-2 at Park Avenue after goals from Holden (2), Sutherland, O'Connor and Roberts saw them through as Willowbank went nap at Fulwood Arms, winning 5-1 with Navarro (2), Christopherson, Levi and McKenna on the scoresheet.

The Village went through at AFC Swan after goals from O'Dwyer, Gray and McMillan helped them through 3-0.

AFC Masons were awarded the tie in the non-event against Childwall Athletic.

In the Premier Division Western Approaches caught up with inactive leaders Melling Victoria to go second in the table thanks to a 5-3 win against Kirkdale (Milner, Morgan, Kinsella) after a Jay Robbo treble was supplemented by further efforts from Shaun Smith and Rudy Dennis,

Sub City (Hopkins, Donnelly, Hourihan) were beaten 4-3 at home by The Brow who had Tallon, Hannon, Parr and Forester on target.

Just one game in the first Division saw Queens FC beat Old Albion 2-0 thanks to a Callum Smith brace.

Halfway House move to the top of the second division following an 11-goal thriller that ended in a 6-5 success over Barnston PV.

Ahead 2-1 at half-time Halfway House then raced into a 5-1 lead with goals from Rodrigo Pacheco, Joe Cooper (2), Joe Skinner and Alex Woods but a stirring fightback saw Barnston draw level with efforts from Jamie Mitchell, Ricado Royes and a hat-trick from Reece Orton -- only for a late winner from Joe Skinner which sealed the points.

Vineyard stay third after beating North Wirral Saints 2-1 with goals from Kyle Sloan and Tom Mole as Sam Platt netted the consolation and Runcorn Select sealed a 4-2 victory over Eastham Rangers Colts with efforts from Luca Tron, Ben Marr and Bailey Duffield (2).

The only game in the first division resulted in Upton FC causing a shock after taking the spoils versus JASGA PV in a 2-1 victory that saw Liam Cairns and Liam Williams bag the goals while Stewart Speed netted in response.

Action from the Dundee Youth Division saw Groves FC claim a hard-earned 3-2 success away at New Ferry Rangers who had Jamie Steele and Louis Haddock as their marksmen.

A double strike by Joe Irvine gave Park Royal a share of the spoils in a 2-2 draw with Eastham Rangers Jets, who also had Daniel Shepherd as a two-goal hero. In the Grove Youth Division Young Lions clawed their way to a 3-2 success over Higher Beb JFC thanks to a brace of goals from Liam Owen and a single from Liam Atherton, as Mathis Granzseorffer replied with a double strike.

In the Cheshire FA Youth Cup Delta Colts bowed out in a 6-0 defeat to Newton Athletic.

In the LCFA Veterans Cup The Grammar won 2-0 at Jawbone to progress while BRNESC ran riot against Cafe D'Art, winning 15-0.

The Derby were beaten 3-1 at home by St Ally's 40s.

Britannia went into the hat courtesy of a 7-1 win against Crofters while REMYCA, Abbey Road and Pilkingtons were awarded home wins against Marshalls, Clubmoor LFI and Runcorn respectively.

Intermediate Cup action saw Parklands Reserves win 2-0 at Red Rum while Empress beat Knowsley South 4-0 to go through to the next round.

Lute stayed top of the first division, going three points clear thanks to goals from Heron (4), Moorcroft (2), Thompson and Jones in an 8-2 verdict against MSB Woolton under-21s while Liverpool Homeless are close behind in second position thanks to a 6-2 win against FC Northern courtesy of goals from Scott (4) and Pavel (2).

AFC Wavertree beat Ullet Road Church 1-0.

REMYCA are just ahead of Abbey Road Vets in the over 35s Division thanks to a 10-0 win over Abbey FC.

A six-goal blast from Bretherton was accompanied by further efforts from Smith, Jones, Preston and Silk.

Stinchcombe, Aitken and Murphy goals were enough for Netherley Wood Lane Legion who beat higher-placed NAC 3-1 to move up the table.

Just three matches in the over 40s Division saw De La Salle draw 1-1 with Garston while FC Hightown also drew, 2-2 with Bleak.

Aintree Villa won 6-2 at FC Northern.

IN the FA National Sunday Cup second round, teams competed nationally in this prestigious tournament.

Oyster Martyrs continued their quest for another cup win as they put out Custy's 3-1 while Allerton dispatched Hope Inn Whites 4-2 for a place in the third round.

BRNESC went out at the hands of Leeds City Rovers while Sunderland Southwark put paid to Home Bargains' cup run.

Kensington Fields put out fellow Liverpool side Campfield. FC Dovecot were put to the sword by LIV Supplies and Huyton Cons continue into the next round after an away win at Blucher Blue Star.

Pineapple are out after tasting defeat at Joker FC while Mayfair beat Western Avenue to go through.

Lobster are in the draw thanks to a win at Dawdon Welfare Park.

Dengo were put out 2-0 by Crossflatts Village and Melling Victoria received a walkover v AFC Blackburn Leisure. Mottram were beaten at Burradon New Fordley.

Three CWFL teams represented the league in the last 16 of the Cheshire FA Amateur Cup -- and two progressed through to the quarter-finals.

Helsby will play Stockport Georgians FC in the next round after Ryan Gibson netted twice in their 2-0 win over Mallaby and they will be joined by Shaftesbury Youth who beat Old Altrinchamians 3-1 with goals from Danny Whitehead, Mike Watkins and Ryan Griffiths. Shafts will now face Altrincham Reserves in the quarters.

Sadly, Newton Athletic did not progress as they were beat 2-1 by Govan Athletic despite taking a 1-0 lead, Dan Christianson their scorer.

In the CWFL Olympic Trophies Championship Chester Argyle held leaders Crossway to a 3-3 draw while Groves Athletic also held second placed Princes Villa to a draw with the game ending 1-1. Michael Cooper and George Pratchett were the respective scorers.

Chester Nomads III move into third place with a fine 3-2 win over Orange Athletic with goals coming from Nick Smith (2) and Will Yardley as Stu Drury hit both for Orange.

Helsby Reserves beat FC Duddon 3-2 with the Duddon goals coming from Ben Thorp and George Gregory as Eastham Ferry beat Hoole Rangers 2-1.

The game between Rossmore Rangers and Hoole Rovers was abandoned after 68 minutes.

Adam Brawn hit five for Elton Athletic as they eased past AFC Park North 13-1 with the remaining goals coming from Dean Disley (3), Adam Hall, Mike Gibson, Glen George, Dan Nixon and Jordan Egan.

Scott Wilson hit the consolation for Park.

In the CWFL Tarvin Precision Vets Division East last year's champions Nags Head Bunbury recorded their first win of the season at their fifth attempt against Dee Rangers Vets.

Bunbury ran out 7-0 winners with goals coming from Pete Jones (5), Johnny Stubbs and Alex Morris-Poe.

Tarvin Vets remain top with a 4-3 win over Farndon Vets while Crossway Vets beat Hartford Vets 4-0 thanks to strikes from Tom Wimpenny, Danny Brown, Dave Williams and Ben Smith. Dan Dainton (2), Stu Cossins, Mike Todt, Chris Melia, Ben Whalley and Dave Rockall all combined to give Upton JFC Vets a 7-2 win over Ashton Vets whose goals came courtesy of Tom Harrison.

A superb Lewis Clarke free-kick was enough for Neston Nomads to seal a place in the Tony Houlihan League Memorial Challenge Cup fourth round as they defeated close Division One rivals Lancelyn Glenavon 1-0.

Premier Division Dock AFC sunk first division Bushell Athletic 4-0 in the third round of the Cheshire County FA Challenge Cup with a comfortable 4-0 win thanks to strikes from Ryan Smith (2), Danny Dixon and Danny Forbes.

Premier Division leaders Heygarth FC (Ki Hughes, Eamon Buhalfaia) enjoyed a 2-1 win over Division One basement club FC Vineyard to move into the fourth round.

The only game that took place in the Premier Division saw the points shared in a fine 4-4 draw between FC Bidston (Vinny O'Toole 2, Matty Maguire 2) and Great Float Sports & Social.

In Division One Ellesmere Port Athletic (Paul Parsonage, Chris Georgeson) drew 2-2 with Telegraph FC (Jamie Little, OG).

In the second division Stirrup Sports & Social (Paul Devey, Billy Newman) had a small dent in their quest for promotion from Division Two with a 2-2 draw with Wirral FC (Ash McCoy, Aaron Griffiths) while Upton Town traded goals with Oval FC 3-3.

Franklyn FC emerged with maximum points at CAD Athletic after goals from Tom Sinkinson, Jack Radcliffe and Ross Waring saw them to a 3-2 victory.

In Division Three Barcode FC overtook Rangers Breaks when a Kieran Doherty double was allied to a further effort from Liam Headford in a 3-0 verdict while Woodchurch Rovers took all three points to keep in touch with the top three, recording a fine 3-0 success at AFC Tima thanks to Tom Briggs, Callum Whitby and Graeme Reid goals.

Leaders Paolo's FC failed to deliver with a 0-0 draw at FC Tranmere.

It was LCFA Junior Cup action for teams in divisions one and two as Stoneycroft beat New Street Y&D 3-0 with goals from Williams, Daley and Lundy while The Parky beat Old Xavs Reserves 3-1 with goals from Saggers, Smith and Castley.

Ashton Town Reserves narrowly beat ACOL 1-0 and Red Rum enjoyed a fine 4-0 win at BRNESC Reserves with Dykstra and Bromilow bagging a brace apiece.

In the LCFA Intermediate Cup Marshalls Roby were beaten by St Sebastian's as Liverpool Hibernia were overcome 7-1 by a strong Rainhill Town side.

In the Premier Division Waterloo GSOB put their recent poor form behind them by winning 6-0 against AFC Liverpool Reserves with goals coming from Leary (2), Maguire, Charnley, Doran and Burke while Alder beat The Dock 2-0 thanks to goals from Naylor and Hill.

MSB Woolton won 4-2 against Bankfield OB.

Waterloo Dock came out top against BRNESC with Ryan Liggett scoring twice as Stranack and Forsyth also netted in a 4-1 win.

Liverpool Nalgo beat Old Xavs 3-1 with Brown, Harkness and Evason scoring and East Villa edged out Custy's (Antonio, Price) 3-2 after Gannon, Bradshaw and Christian were all on target.

In Division One Edge Hill BCOB shared the spoils with AFC Liverpool Reserves in a tense 2-2 draw with Tarbulsi scoring twice for Edge Hill and Shannon cancelling out for City of Liverpool.

Pilchy pulled off a fine 5-3 away win over Lower Breck Reserves for whom Mark Hughes scored a hat-trick while Hares FC went nap against Roma with Power and Jackson scoring doubles.

In the Youth Division Stanley House maintained their recent fine form with a 6-1 win over Davenhill after Fearns (3), Gore, Duty and Matapo were on the scoresheet while Ben Wade scored five and Harry Keeley scored three as MSB Woolton Vikings hammered Northfield.

Goals from Cooper (2), Riley and Smith ensured Grovemont won a seven goal thriller against MSB Woolton Sharks (Anderson, Patten, Molyneux. Moorside Park had two-goal Learney amongst the scorers as they beat Marshalls 5-0 while Warbreck beat MHS Rangers 4-2 thanks to goals from Kirkwood (2), Walsh and White.

In the Premier Division Runcorn Linnets kept up the pressure on the leaders Stockport County with an 8-4 win at AFC Stockport thanks to a hat-trick apiece from Lile Ashley and Marcia Jones-Sacharewicz plus further efforts from Chelsea Gillies and Becky Barker.

However, the leaders stayed slightly ahead with a 4-2 win over Egerton Women as Chester City hit six at bottom club Wythenshawe Amateurs to take all three points.

In the Championship Sandbach United remain unbeaten after they defeated Irlam Vale 5-0 but Manchester Rovers kept up the pressure as they won at Malpas 6-2.

Rylands stayed in touch, beating Macclesfield Town 4-2, as did Upton who were winners at Brookvale United while Ashville edged a seven goal thriller against Altrincham Hale.

In the Youth Division Crewe Alex remain top of the pile but were made to battle for the points against Chester before winning 2-0.

Sandbach were held 1-1 at Crosfield whilst Stockport County beat Wirral Albion 10-4 -- Albion replied via Maddie Randles, Kayla Foulkes, Megan Waters and Erin Aryroyd.

Upton secured a 1-0 win against Frodsham Town.

CAPTION(S):

Houlihans Birkenhead Sunday League match between Neston Nomads FC (maroon) and Lions FC

Houlihans Birkenhead Sunday League match between Neston Nomads FC (maroon) and Lions FC

Pictured are Neston Nomads FC who play in the first Division of the Houlihans Birkenhead Sunday League wearing their new home kit for 2018/2019 season, which was sponsored by Neston Private Hire & Thunderbird Taxis. Back Row (left to right) Jim Cairns, John Foulkes, Jack Lloyd, Mark Reid, Stephen Chappell, Lee Cairns, Lewis Clark, Jordan Davies, Rob Cottrell and Richie Foulkes. Front Row (left to right) Rob Marrs, Jamie Gardiner, Matty Drew, Alex Fewtrell, Paul Ellison, Dave Adams, Callum Blondel and Oscar Ratnaike

Houlihans Birkenhead Sunday League match between Neston Nomads FC (maroon) and Lions FC
COPYRIGHT 2018 MGN Ltd.
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2018 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Title Annotation:Sport
Publication:Crosby Herald (Liverpool, England)
Geographic Code:4EUUK
Date:Nov 17, 2018
Words:3239
Previous Article:Argos releases first Black Friday deals including discounted Dysons and more; There are some huge savings for customers.
Next Article:Seconds Out: David Price to face Tom Little in London next month; Elliot Foster returns with all the latest on the boxing scene.

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2020 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters