Printer Friendly

Contemporary art.

TEXAS

AUSTIN

THE CONTEMPORARY AUSTIN

JONES CENTER

700 Congress Avenue

512 453 5312

www.thecontemporaryaustin.org

info@theoontemporaryaustin.org

November 22-February 26, 2017

Monika Sosnowska: Habitat

December 17

Jim Hodges: With Liberty and Justice for All

(A Work in Progress)

LAGUNA GLORIA

3809 W 35th Street

512 458 8191

www.theoontemporaryaustin.org

info@thecontemporaryaustin.org

October 15-16 Camp Contemporary, benefiting arts education programs Ongoing New works by Terry Allen. Teresa Hubbard/ Alexander Birchler, Danae Stratou, and SUPERFLEX

DALLAS

BARRY WHISTLER GALLERY

315 Cole Street, Suite 120

214 939 0242

www.barrywhlstlergallery.com

info@barrywhistlergallery.com

October 21-November 26

Jay Shinn: Air Space

CRIS WORLEY FINE ARTS

1845 E Levee Street, Suite 110

214 745 1415

www.crisworley.com

inquiries@orisworley.oom

October 15-November 12

Paul Manes: Harem

November 19-December 31

Anna Elise Johnson: Inner Workings

ERIN CLULEY GALLERY

414 Fabrication Street

214 760 1155

www.erincluley.oom

info@erincluley.com

Until October 8

Kevin Todora: gaslight

October 15-November 12

Rene Treviho: CODEX

November 19-December 17

Zeke Williams

FORT WORTH

MODERN ART MUSEUM

3200 Darnell Street

817 738 9215

www.themodern.org

info@themodern.org

October 20-January 22, 2017

KAWS: Where the End Starts

HOUSTON

BLAFFER ART MUSEUM AT THE

UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON

120 Fine Arts Building

713 743 9521

www.blafferartmuseum.org

infoblaffer@uh.edu

September 24-March 18, 2017

Analia Saban

October 22-March 18, 2017

Blake Rayne

INMAN GALLERY

3901 Main St

713 536 7800

www.lnmangallery.com

Until October 22

Dorothy Antoinette LaSelle: Shouting

Silence-Five Decades of Works on Paper

Until October 22

Sigrld Sandstrom: Moon Days

October 28-January 7, 2017

Jamal Cyrus: STANDARDZENBLUZ

MARFA

THE CHINATI FOUNDATION

1 Cavalry Row, P.O. Box 1135

432 729 4362

www.chinatl.org

information@chinati.org

October 7-9 Chinati Weekend: Celebrating Chinati's 30th Anniversary (opening special exhibitions by Donald Judd)

Ongoing Robert Irwin: Untitled (dusk to dawn). 2016

MILANO

BRAND NEW GALLERY

Via Farini 32

Tel: 02 8905 3083 Fax: 02 8905 3167

info@brandnew-gallery.com

www.brandnew-gallery.com

Mon.--Fri. 10-7

Until November

DEBORAH KASS (Gallery 1)

Until November 12

PAUL ANTHONY SMITH (Gallery 2)

November--January 2017

RAFFI KALENDERIAN (Gallery 1)

November--January 2017

SHINIQUE SMITH (Gallery 2)

GALLERIA CHRISTIAN STEIN

Via Vincenzo Monti 46, Pero

Tel: 02 3810 0316 Fax: 02 3391 6176

Corso Monforte 23

Tel: 02 7639 3301 Fax: 02 7600 71 1 4

info@galleriachristianstein.com

Until October 8

MIMMO PALADINO

Until October 15

JEFF ELROD

GALLERIA FUMAGALLI

Via Bonaventura Cavalieri 6

Tel: 02 3679 9285

info@galle riafumagalli.com

www.galleriafumagalli.com

Tues.--Sat. 11-7

October

DENNIS OPPENHEIM: Body to Performance

1 969--73, Skira (Book Launch)

October 12--December 20

JANNIS KOUNELLIS and THEODOROS

TERZOPOULOS: Die Hamletmaschine by

Heiner Muller, curated by Annamaria Maggi and Alexandra Papadopulos

November 16--December 20

PETER WELZ: Portrait Casa Malaparte

KAUFMANN REPETTO

Via di Porta Tenaglia 7

Tel: 02 7209 4331 Fax: 02 7209 6873

info@kaufmannrepetto.com

www.kaufmannrepetto.com

Tues.--Fri. 11:30-7:30, Sat. 3:30-7:30

Until October 3 1

TALIA CHETRIT

Until November 8

SADIE BENNING: Excuse Me Ma'am

LISSON GALLERY

Via Zenale 3

Tel: 02 8905 0608

milan@lissongallery.com

www.lissongallery.com

Mon.--Fri. 9:30--1, 3--6

Until October 28

Five/Fifty/Five Hundred:

5th Anniversary Group Show

LORENZELLI ARTE

2, Corso Buenos Aires

Tel: 02 201914

www.lorenzelliarte.com

Tues.--Sat. 10-1, 3-7

Until October 15

KOJI YAMAMOTO

October 20--December 12

KENGIRO AZUMA

M77 GALLERY

Via Mecenate 77

Tel: 02 8457 1 243

www.m77gallery.com

Tues.--Sat. 11-7

Until December 3

EMILIO ISGRO: Performance and Video

MATTEO LAMPERTICO

Via Montebello 30

Tel: 02 3658 6547

www.matteolampertico.it

Mon.--Sat. 3--7

Please contact gallery for information.

MONICA DE CARDENAS

Via Vigano 4

Tel: 02 2901 0068 Fax: 02 2900 5784info@monicadecardenas.com

www.monicadecardenas.com

Tues.--Sat. 3--7

Until November 1 2

ALEX KATZ: Small Paintings and Drawings

1990-2016

MONICA DE CARDENAS IN ZUOZ/

ST.MORITZ

Please contact gallery for information.

MONICA DE CARDENAS IN LUGANO

Please contact gallery for information.

RAFFAELLA CORTESE

Via A. Stradella 1,4, & 7

Tel: 02 2043555 Fax: 02 29533590

info@galleriaraffaellacortese.com

www.galleriaraffaellacortese.com

Tues.--Sat. 10-1, 3-7:30

Until November 26

Fieno, Fieno, Fieno: HELEN MIRRA and

ALLYSON STRAFELLA (via A. Stradella 1, 4, 7)

VIENNA

21ER HAUS

Museum of Contemporary Art, Arsenalstrasse 1,1030

www.21erhaus.at public@21erhaus.at

Until October 9

CORNELIUS KOLIG: ORGANIC

Until October 23

21ER PAVILION 2016: LIVING IN THE WALL

Until October 30

RUDOLF GOESSL

Until November 20

Al WEIWEI: TRANSLOCATION--TRANSFORMATION

Until November 20

THE GESTURAL

Until January 22, 2017

THE LANGUAGE OF THINGS: MATERIAL HI/STORIES

FROM THE COLLECTION

October 14--January 22, 2017

ANNA JERMOLAEWA: BOTH WHITE

KUNSTHALLE WIEN

Museumsplatz 1, 1070

www.kunsthallewien.at office@kunsfhallewien.at

Until November 6

BETON

Until November 20

NATHALIE DU PASQUIER: BIG OBJECTS NOT ALWAYS SILENT

MAK

Austrian Museum of Applied Arts/Contemporary Art

Stubenririg 5, 1010

www.mak.at office@mak.at

Until October 2

FREDERICK KIESLER: LIFE VISIONS

Until October 2

KAY WALKOWIAK: FORMS IN TIME

Until December 4

CLEGG & GUTTMANN: BIEDERMEIER REANIMATED

(MAK BRANCH GEYMULLERSCHLOSSEL)

Until April 2, 2017

JOSIAH MCELHENY: THE ORNAMENT MUSEUM

October 12--January 29, 2017

SHUNGA: EROTIC ART FROM JAPAN

October 19--February 19, 2017

PATRYCJA DOMANSKA

MUMOK

Museum moderner Kunst Stiftung Ludwig Wien

Museumsplatz 1, 1070

www.mumok.at info@mumok.at

Until October 2

PAKUI HARDWARE: VANILLA EYES

Until November 6

PAINTING 2.0: EXPRESSION IN THE INFORMATION AGE

Until March 5, 2017

WE PIONEERS: TRAILBLAZERS OF POSTWAR MODERNISM

October 22--January 29, 2017

ANNA-SOPHIE BERGER: PLACES TO FIGHT AND TO MAKE UP,

KAPSCH CONTEMPORARY ART PRIZE 2016

SECESSION

Friedrichstrasse 12, 1010

www.secession.at office@secession.at

Until November 1

YTO BARRADA: THE SAMPLE BOOK

Until November 1

THEA DJORDJADZE: TO BE IN AN UPRIGHT POSITION ON THE

FEET (STUDIO VISIT).

WINTERPALAIS

Himmelpfortgasse 8, 1010

www.belvedere.at public@belvedere.at

Until October 16

STERLING RUBY

NEW ZEALAND

ADAM ART GALLERY

Victoria University of Wellington,

Gate 3, Kelburn Parade, PO Box 600, Wellington

Tel: 64 4 463 5229

E-mail: adamartgallery@vuw.ac.nz

Web: www.adamartgallery.org.nz

October 2--December 22

Bad Visual Systems: Ruth Buchanan, Judith Hopf,

and Marianne Wex

ARATOI WAIRARAPA MUSEUM OF ART

AND HISTORY

Corner of Bruce and Dixon St, Masterton

PO Box 648, Masterton 5840

E-mail: info@aratol.co.nz

Web: www.aratoi.co.nz

Until November 13

Kermadec: Lines in the Ocean

Until January 1, 2017

Wairarapa Whakaputa Mohio: Settling the Land

Until January 8, 2017

Sam Duckor-Jones: Strong Men Point Their Toes

October 7--November 13

Masterton Art Club

CHRISTCHURCH ART GALLERY

TE PUNA 0 WAIWHETU

Corner of Worcester Boulevard and Montreal Street

Christchurch 8140, New Zealand

Tel: 64 3 941 7300

E-mail: info@christchurchartgallery.org.nz

Web: www.christchurchartgallery.org.nz

Until November 6

Fiona Pardington: A Beautiful Hesitation

Until November 6

Great Britten!

CITY GALLERY WELLINGTON

Civic Square, 101 Wakefield Street,

PO Box 893, Wellington, Aotearoa

Tel: 64 4 801 4140

E-mail: citygallery@wmt.org.nz

Web: www.citygallery.org.nz

Until October 16

Francis Upritchard: Jealous Saboteurs

Until October 16

Sister Corita's Summer of Love

October 16

Film Screening: The Invasion of Thunderbolt

Pagoda

November 19--March 19, 2017

Cindy Sherman

THE DOWSE ART MUSEUM

45 Laings Road, Lower Hutt

Tel: 64 4 570 6500

E-mail: dowse@huttcity.govt.nz

Web: www.dowse.org.nz

Until October 30

Legacy: The Art of Rangi Hetet and Erenora

Puketapu-Hetet

Until November 20

Emma Camden: NOW

Until November 20

Flox + Tuffery Matariki Colab

Until November 27

Warren Viscoe: Satellite Skies Don't Tell Lies

Until November 27

Movement: Andrew Barber & Jeena Shin

DUNEDIN PUBLIC ART GALLERY

30 the Octagon, Dunedin

Tel: 64 3 474 3240

E-mail: dpagmail@dcc.govt.nz

Web: www.dunedin.art.museum

Until October 19

The Analysis of Billy Apple's Genome: Billy Apple

and Dr. Craig Hilton

Until October 24

Doris Lusk, 1916-1990

Until October 24

Ridiculous Sublime: Rachel H. Allan, Nick Austin,

Jane Dodd, and Scott Eady

Until November 19

Blaine Western: Grammars (Visiting Artist Project)

Until November 20

Blaine Western: Masques

Until December 31

Exploded Worlds: Works from the Dunedin Public

Art Gallery Collection

Until February 19, 2017

Douglas Gordon: Play Dead: Real Time

GOVETT-BREWSTER ART GALLERY

42 Queen Street, New Plymouth 4310

Tel: 64 6 759 6060 Fax: 64 6 758 0390

E-mail: info@govettbrewster.com

Web: www.govettbrewster.com

Until November 27

Set in Motion

GOW LANGSFORD GALLERY

26 Lome Street, PO Box 5461, Auckland

Corner Kitchener and Wellesley Streets, Auckland

Tel: 64 9 303 4290 Fax: 64 9 303 4302

E-mail: info@gowlangsfordgallery.co.nz

Web: www.gowlangsfordgallery.com

Until October 22

Graham Fletcher: Dear Stranger

HAMISH MCKAY

39 Ghuznee Street, 1st Floor, Wellington

Tel: 64 4 384 7140

E-mail: info@hamishmckay.co.nz

Web: www.hamishmckay.co.nz

Until October 6

Anoushka Akel

October 8-29

Tony de Lautour

November 3-26

Seraphine Pick

PETER MCLEAVEY GALLERY

147 Cuba Street, Wellington

PO Box 11052, Manners Street, Wellington 6142

Tel: 64 4 384 7356

E-mail: olivia@petermcleaveygallery.com

Web: www.petermcleaveygallery.com

Until October 22

Andrew Barber: New Paintings

October--November 19

Darryn George: New Paintings

STARKWHITE

510 Karangahape Road, Auckland

Tel: 64 9 307 0703

E-mail: contact@starkwhite.co.nz

Web: www.starkwhlte.co.nz

Until October 29

Laith McGregor: Swallow the Sun

November 4--December 8

Yul King Tan

Toronto

ANGELL GALLERY 1444 Dupont Street, Unit 15, Toronto, Ontario M6P 4H3 Tel: 416 530 0444 E-mail: info@angellgallery.com Web: www.angellgallery.com

Until October 1 Derrick Piens October 1-29 Kim Dorland

DANIEL FARIA GALLERY 188 St Helens Avenue, Toronto, Ontario M6H 4A1 Tel: 416 538 1880 E-mail: info@danielfariagallery.com Web: danielfariagallery.com Tuesday--Friday, 11:00 am to 6:00 pm Saturday, 10:00 am to 6:00 pm

Until November 5 Douglas Coupland: Polychrome

DIVISION GALLERY

45 Ernest Avenue, Toronto, Ontario M6P 3M7 Tel: 647 346 9082 Web: www.galeriedivision.com Tuesday--Saturday, 10:00am to 6:00pm

Until October 8 Wanda Koop: In Absentia

MERCER UNION, A CENTRE FOR CONTEMPORARY ART

1286 Bloor Street West, Toronto, Ontario M6H 1N9 Tel: 416 536 1519 E-mail: office@mercerunion.org Web: mercerunion.org Tuesday--Saturday, 11:00 am to 6:00 pm

Until November 5 Duane Linklater: From Our Hands

MKG127

1445 Dundas Street West, Toronto, Ontario M6J 1Y7 Tel: 647 435 7682 E-mail: info@mkg127.com Web: mkg127.com

Until October 8 David R. Harper: The Holder October 15--November 12 Monica Tap: Green Thumb October 21-31 Art Toronto

OLGA KORPER GALLERY 17 Morrow Avenue, Toronto, Ontario M6R 2H9 Tel: 416 538 8220 Fax: 416 538 8772 E-mail: info@olgakorpergallery.com Web: www.olgakorpergallery.com Tuesday--Saturday, 10:00 am to 6:00 pm

Until October 1 Mark Ruwedel October 6--November 12 Barbara Steinman October 21-31 Art Toronto (Booth C18)

PAUL PETRO CONTEMPORARY ART 980 Queen Street West, Toronto, Ontario M6J 1H1 Tel: 416 979 7874 Fax: 416 979 3390 E-mail: info@paulpetro.com Web: www.paulpetro.com Wednesday--Saturday, 11:00 am to 5:00 pm

Until October 8 Leigh Bridges Until October 8 Miles Collyer October 14--November 12 Melanie Rocan October 14--November 12 Word Play: Keith Cole, Tom Dean, Maura Doyle, FASTWURMS, Andrew Harwood, Olia Mishchenko, and Sandy Plotnikoff October 28-31 Art Toronto (Booth C20)

PHOTOGRAPHY: OCTOBER

BENRUBI GALLERY

521 West 26th Street, 2nd Floor, New York, NY 10001

Tel: 212 888 6007

E-mail: info@benrubigallery.com

Web: www.benrubigallery.com

Tues.--Sat. 10-6

Until October 29

Doug Hall Letters in the Dark

November 3--December 23

Richard Renaldi Manhattan Sunday

DANZIGER GALLERY

95 Rivington Street, New York, NY 10002

Tel: 212 629 6778

E-mail: info@danzigergallery.com

Web: www.danzigergallery.com

Tues.--Sat. 11-6

Until October 29

Susan Derges 25 Years

DEBORAH BELL PHOTOGRAPHS

16 East 71st Street, 4th Floor, New York, NY 10021

Tel: 212 249 9400

E-mail: info@deborahbellphotographs.com

Web: www.deborahbellphotographs.com

Tues.--Sat. 11-6

Until November 5

Marcia Resnick Conceptions: Vintage Photographs

1974-1976

JULIE SAUL GALLERY

535 West 22nd Street, 6th Floor, New York, NY 10011

Tel: 212 627 2410

E-mail: mail@saulgallery.com

Web: www.saulgallery.com

Tues.-Fri. 10-6, Sat. 11-6

Until October 22

Sally Gall Aerial

October 29--December 10

Andrea Grutzner Erbgericht/Guesthouse

LAURENCE MILLER GALLERY

20 West 57th Street, New York, NY 10019

Tel: 212 397 3930 Fax: 212 397 3932

E-mail: contact@laurencemillergallery.com

Web: www.laurencemillergallery.com

Tues.--Sat. 11-5:30

Until October 29

Ray K. Metzker Stripteases and Penn Center Pieces

STEPHEN BULGER GALLERY

1026 Queen Street West, Toronto, Ontario M6J 1H6

Tel: 416 504 0575 Fax: 416 504 8929

E-mail: info@bulgergallery.com

Web: www.bulgergallery.com

Tues.--Sat. 11-6 and by appointment

Until October 15

Clive Holden INTERNET MOUNTAINS

October 22--November 19

Sara Angelucci Arboretum

STEVEN KASHER GALLERY

515 West 26th Street, New York, NY 10001

Tel: 212 966 3978 Fax: 212 226 1485

E-mail: info@stevenkasher.com

Web: www.stevenkasher.com

Tues.--Sat. 10-6

Until October 29

Ruddy Roye When Living is a Protest

Until October 29

Power to the People: The Black Panthers in Photographs

by Stephen Shames and Graphics by Emory Douglas

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

YANCEY RICHARDSON

525 West 22nd Street, New York, NY 10011

Tel: 646 230 9610 Fax: 646 230 6131

E-mail: info@yanceyrichardson.com

Web: www.yanceyrlchardson.com

Tues.--Sat. 10-6

Until October 22

Mitch Epstein Rocks and Clouds

YOSSI MILO GALLERY

245 Tenth Avenue, New York, NY 10001

Tel: 212 414 0370

E-mail: info@yossimilo.com

Web: www.yossimilo.com

Tues.--Sat. 10-6

Until October 29

Marco Breuer

DUBAI

ALSERKAL AVENUE ARTS DISTRICT

Exit 43 off Sheikh Zayed Road

8th Street, Al Quoz 1, Dubai

AYYAM GALLERY (units 11 and 12)

ayyamgallery.com dubai@ayyamgallery.com

Until October 29 10:52: Tenth Anniversary Exhibition (Units 11 & 12)

Until November 17 Lara Zankoul: As Cold as a White Stone (DIFC)

November 14--January 7, 2017 Khaled Jarrar (Unit 12)

November 14--January 7, 2017 Mouteea Murad (Unit 11)

November 16-19 Abu Dhabi Art

CARBON 12 (unit 37)

carb0ni2dubai.com info@carboni2dubai.com

Until November 7 Monika Grabuschnigg & Christine Kettaneh: Visceral Silence

November 4-6 Artissima, Torino

November 13--January 8, 2017 Olaf Breuning

GREEN ART GALLERY (unit 28)

gagallery.com info@gagallery.com

Until October 30 Chaouki Choukini: Poetry in Wood

October 6-9 Frieze, London: Shadi Flabib Allah

November 4-6 Artissima, Torino: Nazgol Ansarinia

LAWRIE SHABIBI (unit 21)

lawrieshabibi.com info@lawrieshabibi.com

Until November 10 Flamra Abbas: Bodies November 14--January 12, 2017 Shahpour Pouyan November 16-19 Abu Dhabi Art

LEILA HELLER (unit I87)

leilahellergallery.com dubai@leilahellergallery.com

Until November 7 Gordon Cheung: Lines in the Sand November 16-19 Abu Dhabi Art

THE THIRD LINE (unit H78 and H80)

thethirdline.com art@thethirdline.com

Until October 22 Hayv Kahraman: Audible Inaudible (Gallery 1) Until October 22 Slavs and Tatars: Made In Germany (Gallery 2) October 6-9 Frieze, London (Booth Fl2)

November 2--December 10 Sherin Guirguis (Gallery 2) November 2--December 10 Laleh Khorramian (Gallery 1) November 16-19 Abu Dhabi Art (Booth Al)

spain

cae malaga--centro de arte contemporaneo de malaga

Alemania, s/n, 29001 Malaga

Tel: +34 952 12 00 55 Fax: +34 952 21 01 77

E-mail: cacmalaga@cacmalaga.eu

Web: www.cacmalaga.eu

Until Dec 4 David Salle: Inspired by True-Life Events

Oct 7--Jan 1, 2017 Kimsooja: To Breathe--Zone of Zero

galeria cayon

Blanca de Navarra 7 and 9, 28010 Madrid

Tel:+34 913 106 289

E-mail: info@galeriacayon.com

Web: www.galeriacayon.com

Until Nov 19 Carlos Cruz-Diez: Cruz-Diez

cca andratx

Estanyera 2, 07150 Andratx, Mallorca

Tel: +34 971 13 77 70 Fax: +34 971 13 76 91

E-mail: info@ccandratx.com

Web: www.ccandratx.com

cca kunsthalle

Until Mar 24, 2017 Rencontre Fabuleuse: HRH Prince Henrik of Denmark & Carl-Henning Pedersen

cca gallery

Until Dec 16 Ulrik Heltoft and Ebbe Stub Wittrup: Clear Water on Both Sides of the Glass

cca espai

Please contact gallery for information.

galeria elba benitez

San Lorenzo 11,28004 Madrid

Tel: +34 913 08 04 68 Fax: +34 913 19 01 69

E-mail: info@elbabenitez.com

Web: www.elbabenitez.com

Until Nov Armando Andrade Tudela

galeria elvira gonzalez

Hermanos Alvarez Quintero, 1, 28004 Madrid

Tel: +34 913 19 59 00 Fax: +34 913 19 61 24

E-mail: info@galeriaelviragonzalez.com

Web: www.galeriaelviragonzalez.com

Until Nov 12 Waltercio Caldas: Dibujos y...

galeria helga de alvear

Doctor Fourquet 12, 28012 Madrid

Tel: +34 914 68 05 06 Fax: +34 914 67 51 34

E-mail: galeria@helgadealvear.com

Web: www.helgadealvear.com

Until Nov 12 Santiago Sierra: 25 Veteranos. 2,205 Crimenes de Estado

luis adelantado valencia

Bonaire 6, 46003 Valencia

Tel: +34 963 51 01 79

E-mail: info@luisadelantado.com

Web: www.luisadelantado.com

Until Nov 18 Oscar Carrasco: Cartografia del olvido (Main Space)

Until Nov 18 Alberto Feijoo: Rosetta (Boiler Room)

Oct 20-23 FIAC Oct 27-30 ARTBO

galeria marta cervera

Valencia 28, 28012 Madrid

Tel: +34 913 105 036

E-mail: info@galeriamartacervera.com

Web: www.galeriamartacervera.com

Until Nov 19 Herbst der Gammler: Victoria Colmegna, Olga Pedan , Ellie de Verdler, and Jenni Knight, organized by The Duck

mayoral

C/ Consell de Cent 286. 08007 Barcelona

Tel: +34 93 488 02 83

E-mail: info@galeriamayoral.com

Web: www.galeriamayoral.com

Until Jan 7, 2017 Picasso, Miro, Caldery Gonzalez: Art Revolutionaries. Homage to the Pavilion of the Spanish Republic, 1937

michel soskine inc.

General Castanos 9, 28004 Madrid

Tel: +34 91 431 06 03

E-mail: michelsoskineinc@gmail.com

Web: www.sosklne.com

Until Nov 5 Ixone Sadaba: Surface, Precipitated

noguerasblan chard

Doctor Fourquet 4, 28012 Madrid

Tel: +34 915 06 34 84

E-mail: info@noguerasblanchard.com

Web: www.noguerasblanchard.com

Until Nov 12 Perejaume: Algunos arboles

Isaac Peral 7, 08902

L'Hospitalet de Llobregat, Barcelona

Tel:+34 93 463 6313

Oct Jacopo Miliani: A Slow Dance Without a Name

travesia cuatro

San Mateo 16, 28004 Madrid

Tel: +34 913 10 00 98

E-mail: galeria@travesiacuatro.com

Web: www.travesiacuatro.com

Until Nov 5 My Friends and Other Animals: Elena del Rivero in collaboration with Kiki Bauer, John Coplans, Esther Ferrer, Janice Guy, Maria Lozano, Angeles Marco, Freya Powell, Tere Recarens, Kiki Smith, and Lily van der Stokker

ENGLAND

BALTIC CENTRE FOR CONTEMPORARY ART

Gateshead Quays, South Shore Road, Gateshead NE8 3BA Tel: 0191 478 1810 Fax: 0191 478 1922 E-mail: info@balticmill.com Web: www.balticmill.com Mon.--Sun. 10-6, Tues. 10:30-6, Admission free

Until October 2 Jumana Emil Abboud Until October 30 Caroline Achaintre Until October 30 The Playground Project October 14--January 8, 2017 Deimantas Narkevicius: Doubled Youth November 18--February 26, 2017 Monica Bonvicini

BARBICAN ART GALLERY

Barbican Centre, Silk Street, London EC2Y 8DS Tel: 020 7638 8891 E-mail: art@barbican.org.uk Web: www.barbican.org.uk Art Gallery: Sat.--Wed. 10-6, Thurs.--Fri. 10-9, and Bank Holidays 12-6 The Curve: Sat.--Wed. 11-8, Thurs.--Fri. 11-9, and Bank Holidays 12-8

Until January 8, 2017 Bedwyr Williams: The Gulch October 13--February 5, 2017 The Vulgar: Fashion Redefined

CAMDEN ARTS CENTRE

Arkwright Road, London NW3 6DG Tel: 020 7472 S500 Fax: 020 7472 5501 E-mail: info@camdenartscentre.org Web: www.camdenartscentre.org Tues.--Sun. 10-6, Wed. 10-9

Until January 8, 2017 Bonnie Camplin Until January 8, 2017 Matt Mullican: The Sequence of Things

CAMPOLI PRESTI

223 Cambridge Heath Road, London E2 0EL Tel: 020 7739 4632

E-mail: info@campolipresti.com Web: www.campolipresti.com Tues.--Fri. 10:30-6:30, Sat. 11-6, and Sun. during exhibitions 12-6

Until October 1 Julia Phillips: Impenetrable Entry October 8--November 12 Jutta Koether: Best of Studios

CORVI MORA

1A Kempsford Road, London SE11 4NU Tel: 020 7840 9111 E-mail: tcm@corvi-mora.com Web: www.corvi-mora.com Tues.--Sat. 11-6

Until October 8 Lynette Yiadom-Boakye October 13--December 22 Colter Jacobsen

DAVID ZWIRNER

24 Grafton Street, London W1S 4EZ Tel: 020 3538 3165 E-mail: information@davidzwirner.com Web: www.davidzwirner.com Tue.--Sat. 10-6, Mon. by appointment

October 5--November 12 Neo Rauch: Rondo October 5--November 12 Marcel Dzama and Raymond Pettibon: Let us compare mythologies

FRITH STREET GALLERY

17-18 Golden Square, London W1F 9JJ Tel: 020 7494 1550 Fax: 020 728 7 3 733 Tues.--Fri. 10-6, Sat. 11-5 60 Frith Street, London W1D 3JJ Tel: 020 7494 1550 Fax: 020 7287 3733 E-mail: info@frithstreetgallery.com Web: www.frithstreetgallery.com Wed.--Fri. 10-6, Sat. 11-5

Until November 4 Tacita Dean: LA Exuberance (Golden Square) Until December 17 John Cage: Lecture on the Weather (1975) (60 Frith Street)

GAGOSIAN GALLERY

6-24 Britannia Street, London WC1X 9JD Tel: 020 7841 9960 Fax: 020 7841 9961 Tues.--Sat. 10-6 17-19 Davies Street, London W1K 3DE Tel: 020 7493 3020 Fax: 020 7493 3025 Tues.--Sat. 10-6 20 Grosvenor Hill, London W1K 3QD Tel: 020 7495 1500 Fax: 020 7495 3500 Tues.--Sat. 10-6 E-mail: london@gagosian.com Web: www.gagosian.com

Until December 17 Richard Serra: Drawings (Davies Street) Until February 25, 2017 Richard Serra: NJ-2, Rounds--Equal Weight, Unequal Measure, Rotate (Britannia Street)

HAUSER & WIRTH LONDON

23 Savile Row, London W1S 2ET Tel: 020 7287 2300 Tue.--Sat. 10-6 E-mail: london@hauserwirth.com Web: www.hauserwirth.com

Until November 19 Mike Kelley: Framed and Frame Until November 19 Lygia Pape

HAUSER & WIRTH SOMERSET

Durslade Farm, Dropping Lane, Bruton, Somerset BA10 0NL Tel: 01749 814 060 Tue.--Sun. 10-5 E-mail: somerset@hauserwirth.com Web: www.hauserwirthsomerset.com October 2--January 1, 2017 Louise Bourgeois: Turning Inwards

INIGO PHILBRICK

22 Davies Street, London W1K 3DE Web: www.inigophilbrick.com Tel: 020 7493 8311 Mon.--Fri. 10-6

October 3--December 2 Carroll Dunham

LAURE GENILLARD

2 Hanway Place, London WIT 1HB Tel: 020 7323 232 7 E-mail: lglondoninfo@gmail.com Web: www.lglondon.org Wed.--Sat. 1-6

Until November 12 Werner Schreib: AFTERSHOCK--The Grammar of Silence, curated by Rozemin Keshvani

LISSON GALLERY

27 Bell Street and 52 Bell Street, London NW1 5BU Tel: 020 7724 2739 Fax: 020 7724 7124 E-mail: contact@lissongallery.com Web: www.lissongallery.com Mon.--Fri. 10-6, Sat. 11-5

October 1--November 5 Tony Cragg

MARIAN GOODMAN GALLERY

5-8 Lower John Street, London W1F 9DY Tel: 020 7099 0088 Fax: 020 7099 0089 E-mail: london@mariangoodman.com Web: www.mariangoodman.com Tues.--Sat. 10-6

Until October 22 Giuseppe Penone: Fui, Saro, Non Sono (I was, I will be, I am not)

MARLBOROUGH FINE ART

6 Albemarle Street, London W15 4BY Tel: 020 7629 5161 E-mail: mfa@marlboroughfineart.com Web: www.marlboroughlondon.com Mon.--Fri. 10-5:30, Sat. 10-4

Until November 12 Paula Rego: Dancing Ostriches from Disney's Fantasia November 18--January 2017 Catherine Goodman

MATT'S GALLERY

Office address: Studio 117, 90 Haymerle Road, London, SE15 6SB Tel: 020 7635 2823 E-mail: info@mattsgallery.org Web: www.mattsgallery.org Wed.--Sun. 12-6 during exhibitions

October 29--November 11 Leah Capaldi

MAUREEN PALEY

21 Herald Street, London E2 6JT Tel: 020 7729 4112 Fax: 020 7729 4113 E-mail: info@maureenpaley.com Web: www.maureenpaley.com Wed.--Sun. 11-6, or by appointment

Until October 1 Olivia Plender October 6--November 20 Maureen Gallace

MODERN ART

4-8 Helmet Row, London EC1V 3QJ Tel: 020 7299 7950 E-mail: info@modernart.net Web: www.modernart.net Tues.--Sat. 11-6 and by appointment

October 4--November 5 Sanya Kantarovsky: Bloody Hell

MODERN ART OXFORD

30 Pembroke Street, Oxford 0X1 IBP Tel: 01865 722 733 E-mail: info@modernartoxford.org.uk Web: www.modernartoxford.org.uk Tues.--Sat. 11-6 and Sun. 12-5

Until November 11 Kaleidoscope: It's Me to the World Until December 31 Kaleidoscope: 50 Inspirational Years

PARASOL UNIT

14 Wharf Road, London NI 7RW Tel: 0207 490 7373 Fax: 0207 490 7775 E-mail: info@parasol-unit.org Web: www.parasol-unit.org Tues.--Sat. 10-6, Sun. 12-5, Mon. by appointment Admission free

October 2--December 11 Robert Therrien: Works 1975-1995

PIPPY HOULDSWORTH GALLERY

6 Heddon Street, London W1B 4BT Tel: 0207 734 7760 E-mail: gallery@houldsworth.co.uk Web: www.houldsworth.co.uk Mon.-Fri. 10-6, Sat. 11-5

Until October 15 Ana Prata: Gone Astray Until October 15 Arlene Shechet: The Box

RAVEN ROW

56 Artillery Lane, London El 7LS Tel: 020 7377 4300 E-mail: info@ravenrow.org Web: www.ravenrow.org Wed.-Sun. 11-6

October 5--December 18 The Ulm Model

SERPENTINE GALLERY

Kensington Gardens, London W2 3XA Tel: 020 7402 6075 Fax: 020 7402 4103 E-mail: information@serpentinegalleries.org Web: www.serpentinegalleries.org Tues.--Sun. 10-6, closed Mondays. Admission free

Until October 9 Serpentine Architecture Programme 2016: Pavilion and Summer Houses Until November 20 Marc Camille Chaimowicz: An Autumn Lexicon

SERPENTINE SACKLER GALLERY Until November 20 Helen Marten: Drunk Brown House

SIMON LEE

12 Berkeley Street, London WIJ 8DT Tel: 020 7491 0100 Fax: 020 7491 0200 E-mail: info@simonleegallery.com Web: www.simonleegallery.com Mon.--Sat. 10-6

October 5--November 12 Toby Ziegler: Post-Human Paradise

SPROVIERI

23 Heddon Street, London W1B 4BQ Tel: 020 7734 2066 E-mail: info@sprovieri.com Web: www.sprovieri.com Tues.--Sat. 10-6

Until November 19 Art & Language and Ilya Kabakov: The Non-Objective World

STEPHEN FRIEDMAN GALLERY

11 & 25-28 Old Burlington Street, London W1S 3AN Tel: 020 7494 1434 Fax: 020 7494 1431 E-mail: info@stephenfriedman.com Web: www.stephenfriedman.com Tues.--Fri. 10-6, Sat. 11-5

Until November 5 Yinka Shonibare MBE: ...and the wall fell away

TIMOTHY TAYLOR

15 Carlos Place, London W1K 2EX Tel: 020 7409 3344 E-mail: mail@timothytaylor.com Web: www.timothytaylor.com Tues.--Fri. 10-6, Sat. 11-5, Mon. by appointment

Until October 22 Shezad Dawood: Kalimpong

VICTORIA MIRO

16 Wharf Road, London N1 7RW 14 St George Street, W1S 1FE London Tel: 020 7336 8109 14 St George Street, London W1S 1FE Tel: 020 3205 8910 E-mail: info@victoria-miro.com Web: www.victoria- miro.com Tues.--Sat. 10-6

Until October 29 Celia Paul: Desdemona for Hilton by Celia (St George Street) Until November 5 Protest (Wharf Road) October 4--November 5 Njideka Akunyili Crosby: Portals (Wharf Road)

WHITECHAPEL GALLERY

77-82 Whitechapel High Street, London El 7QX Tel: 020 7522 7888 Fax: 020 7539 3340 E-mail: info@whitechapelgallery.org Web: www.whitechapelgallery.org Tues.--Sun. 11-6, Thurs. 11-9 Until January 8, 2017 Samson Kambalu: Introduction to Nyau Cinema Until January 8, 2017 Barjeel Art Foundation Collection: Imperfect Chronology Mapping the Contemporary II Until January 15, 2017 William Kentridge: Thick Time Until June 25, 2017 Alicja Kwade October 1--March 5, 2017 Guerrilla Girls: Is it even worse in Europe? October 4--November 27 Andres Denegri, Mateusz Sadowski, and Dimitri Venkov: Artists' Film International

SCOTLAND

THE FRUITMARKET GALLERY

45 Market Street, Edinburgh EH1 1DF Tel: 013 1225 2383 Fax: 013 1220 3130 E-mail: info@fruitmarket.co.uk Web: www.fruitmarket.co.uk Mon.--Sat. 11-6, Sun. 11-5, Admission free

Until October 23 Damian Ortega November 19--February 19, 2017 William Kentridge/Vivienne Koorland: Conversations in Letters and Lines

INVERLEITH HOUSE

Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh Arboretum Place/Inverleith Row, Edinburgh EH3 5LR Tel: 013 1248 2971 Fax: 013 1248 2901 E-mail: ihouse@rbge.org.uk Web: www.rbge.org.uk/inverleith-house Tues.--Sun. 10-5:30, (4:30 during February, 3:30 during January), admission free

Until October 23 I still believe in miracles: Celebrating 30 Years of Inverleith House-Karla Black, Louise Bourgeois, Marc Camille Chaimowicz, Dan Colen, Alex Dordoy, William Eggleston, Luke Fowler, Isa Genzken, Andy Goldsworthy, Douglas Gordon, Philip Guston, Richard Hamilton, Ian Hamilton Finlay, Andy Hope 1930, Roni Horn, Thomas Houseago, Alan Johnston, Andrew Kerr, Raoul De Keyser, Melissa Kretschmer, Jim Lambie, Lucy McKenzie, Victoria Morton, Nicolas Party, Ciara Phillips, Ed Ruscha, Robert Ryman, Tony Swain, Corin Sworn, Juergen Teller, Hayley Tompkins, Sue Tompkins, Richard Tuttle, herman de vries, Andy Warhol, Lawrence Weiner, Cathy Wilkes, Richard Wright, and Cerith Wyn Evans.

NORTHERN IRELAND

MAC

10 Exchange Street West, Belfast BT1 2NJ Tel: 028 9023 5053 E-mail: info@themaclive.com Web: www.themaclive.com Mon.--Sun. 10-7

Until October 16 David Hockney: I draw, I do Until October 16 Barbara Knezevic: The Last Thing on Earth Until October 16 Keith Wilson: Calendar October 28--February 19, 2017 MAC International 2016

REPUBLIC OF IRELAND

DUBLIN CITY GALLERY THE HUGH LANE

Charlemont House, Parnell Square North, Dublin 1 Tel: 353 1222 5550 Fax: 353 1874 1132 E-mail: info.hughlane@dublincity.ie Web: www.hughlane.ie Tues.--Thurs. 10-6, Fri. and Sat. 10-5, Sun. 11-5, closed Mon.

Until October 2 Roger Casement: High Treason Until October 2 Alan Phelan: Our Kind Until October 2 Collection: The Artist as Witness Until January 22, 2017 Sven Augustijnen October 20--January 15, 2017 Michael Kane

IRISH MUSEUM OF MODERN ART

Royal Hospital, Military Road, Kilmainham, Dublin 8 Tel: 353 1612 9900 Fax: 353 1612 9999 E-mail: info@imma.ie Web: www.imma.ie Tues.--Fri. 11:30-5:30, Sat. 10-5:30, Sun. and Bank Holidays 12-5:30, closed Mon.

Until January 2017 Historica: Republican Aesthetics--Yogesh Barve, Kemi Bassene, Sachin Bonde, Aurelien Froment, and others, invited curator Sumesh Sharma Until January 2017 The Plough and Other Stars: Riccardo Arena, Richard John Jones, Lara Khaldi, and Yazan Khalili, invited curator Kate Strain Until January 8, 2017 Jaki Irvine: If The Ground Should Open ... Until February 26, 2017 The Hennessy Art Fund for IMMA Collection: Kevin Atherton, David Beattie, Rhona Byrne, and Dennis McNulty October 21--February 5, 2017 Emily Jacir: Europa October 21--October 21, 2017 Lucian Freud: IMMA Collection--Freud Project, 2016-2021

KERLIN GALLERY

Anne's Lane, South Anne Street, Dublin 2 Tel: 353 1670 9093 Fax: 353 1670 9096 E-mail: gallery@kerlin.ie Web: www.kerlin.ie Mon.--Fri. 10-5:45, Sat. 11-4:30

Until October 19 Willie Doherty: Loose Ends October 29--December 10 Kathy Prendergast

MOTHER'S TANK STATION

41-43 Watling Street, Usher's Island, Dublin 8 Tel: 353 1 671 7654 E-mail: gallery@motherstankstation.com Web: www.motherstankstation.com Thurs.--Sat. 12-6

Until November 5 Mairead O'hEocha: Blackbirds in the Garden of Prisms November 9--December 22 Yuri Pattison

SOUTH AFRICA

JOHANNESBURG

Goodman Gallery

163 Jan Smuts Avenue, Parkwood

t +2711 788 1113 goodman-gallery.com

Until October 5

The Brother Moves On: A New Mourning

Gallery MOMO

52 7th Avenue, Parktown North

t: +2711 327 3247 gallerymomo.com

Until October 10

Spring Group Show

October 13--November 30

JOEL MPAH DOOH

SMAC Gallery

1st Floor, The Trumpet

21 Keyes Avenue, Rosebank

t: +27 10 594 5400 smacgallery.com

Until October 6

KATE COTTGENS: Famine

October 6-9

T54 Contemporary African Art Fair

(ALEXANDRA KARAKASHIAN: Passage)

November 4-6

Artissima, Torino

Stevenson

62 Juta Street. Braamfontein 2001

t: +27 21 461 1029 stevenson.info

Until October 14

BARTHELEMY TOGUO: Strange Fruit

October 20--December 23

PORTIA ZVAVAHERA

CAPE TOWN

blank

113-115 Sir Lowry Road, Woodstock

t: +27 21 462 4276 blankprojects.com

Until October 8

IGSFIAAN ADAMS: Oorskot

October 13--November 19

KYLE MORLAND

November 4-6

Artissima, Torino

Goodman Gallery

Fairweather House, 3rd Floor

176 Sir Lowry Road

t: +27 21 462 7573 goodman-gallery.com

Until October 12

MISHECK MASAMVU: Still

October 6-9

Frieze London

Gallery MOMO

Oro Africa Building

170 Buitengracht Street

t: +27 21 424 5150 gallerymomo.com

Until October 10

VICTOR EHIKHAMENOR

SMAC Gallery

The Palms

145 Sir Lowry Road, Woodstock

t +27 21 461 1029 smacgallery.com

Until October 29

GARETH NYANDORO: Ipapo-lpapo

November 4-6

Artissima. Torino

Stevenson

Buchanan Building

160 Sir Lowry Road, Woodstock

t: +27 21 462 1500 stevenson.info

Until October 8

DEBORAH POYNTON: Picnic

October 6-9

Frieze London

October 13--November 19

WIM BOTHA

STELLENBOSCH

SMAC Gallery

1st Floor, De Wet Centre

Church Street, Stellenbosch

t: +27 21 887 3607 smacgallery.com

Until October 8

MASIMBA HWATI: Instruments of Memory

October 15--November 26

KEVIN ATKINSON: Opening "Plato's Cave",

The Legacy of Kevin Atkinson

November 4-6

Artissima, Torino

ISTANBUL

ALT ART SPACE

Tarihi Bomonti Bira Fabrikasi Birahane Sokak No: 1

Bomonti 34381 istanbul

+90 541 468 0214 / mari@altbomanti.org

altbomonti.org

Tue--Sun 1-9

Until Oct 9

Allora & Calzadilla (Halls 1 and 2)

Until Oct 9

Marwa Arsinos: Notes, Texts, Annotations or

How to Read While Walking (Halls 8 and 9)

Until Oct 9

Ahmet Ogiit: Round-the-Clock (Halls 3, 4, and 5)

ARTER-SPACEFORART

founded by The Vehbi Koc Foundation

Istiklal Caddesi 211, Beyoglu 34433 Istanbul

+90 212 708 5800 / info@arter.org.tr

arter.org.tr

Tue--Thur 11-7, Fri--Sun 12-8, Closed on Mondays

Oct 13-Jan 15, 2017

Nil Yalter: Off the Record, curated by Eda Berkmen

Oct 13-Jan 15, 2017

Bilge Friedlaender: Words, Number, Lines, curated by

Mira Friedlaender and Isin Onol

BORUSAN CONTEMPORARY

Perili Kofk, Rumelihisari, Baltalimam Hisar Caddesi 5

Sanyer 34470 istanbul

+90 212 393 5200 / info@borusancontemporary.com

borusancontemporary.com

Sat--Sun 10-8

Until Oct 16

Deck Voyage, curated by Necmi Sonrnez

Until Oct 16

teamLab: Between Art and Physical Space, curated by

Charles Merewether

DIRIMART NISANTASI

Abdi ipekci Caddesi No: 7/4

Nisantasi 34367 istanbul

+90 212 291 3434 / info@dirimart.com

dirimart.com

Tue--Sat 10-7; Sun 12-7

Until Oct 21

Melike Abasiyanik Kurtic

DIRIMART DOLAPDERE

Irmak Caddesi 1/9

Dolapdere 34440 istanbul

+90 212 232 6666 / info@dirimart.com

dirimart.com

Tue-Sat 10-7; Sun 12-7

Until Oct 23

Haluk Akakce: The Dharma of All Things

ISTANBUL MUSEUM OF MODERN ART

Meclis-i Mebusan Caddesi

Liman Isletmeleri Sahasi

Antrepo 4, Karakoy 34433 istanbul

+90 212 334 7300 / info@istanbulmodern.org

istanbulmodern.org

Tue--Sun 10-6, Thu 10-8

Until Oct 6

Artists' Film International 2016: On Technology

Until Oct 23

inci Eviner Retrospective: Who's Inside You?

Until Dec 18

People Attract People: The Adventure of Humanity in

Photography of Turkey from Othmar Pferschy to Today

Until Dec 31

Artists in Their Time

Untwil Dec 31

Masters of Cinema in Turkey: Liitfi Akad

KRAMPF GALLERY

Kemeralu Caddesi No: 41

Tophane 34425 istanbul

+90 212 293 9314 / info@krampfgallery.com

krampfgallery.com

Tue--Sat 11-7

Please contact gallery for information.

GALERI NEV ISTANBUL

istiklal Caddesi Misir Apt. No: 163, Kat 4

Beyoglu 34433 istanbul

+90 212 252 1525 / info@galerinevistanbuI.com

galerinevistanbul.com

Tue--Sat 11-6:30

Until Oct 29

Melek Mazici: Colors on White

OKTEM & AYKUT

Buyuk Hendek Caddesi, Portakal Sokak No: 2,

Galata 34420 istanbul

info@oktemaykut.com

oktemaykut.com

Tue--Sat 12-7

Until Oct 22

inci Furni

Oct 27--Nov 26

Dilek Winchester

PERA MUSEUM

founded by the Suna and Inan Kirac Foundation

Mesrutiyet Caddesi No: 65

Tepebasi 34443 istanbul

+90 212 334 9900 / info@peramuzesi.org.tr

peramuzesi.org.tr

Tue--Sat 10-7, Long Fridays (free admission) 6-10,

Sun 12-6

Until Oct 16

Katherine Behar: Data's Entry, curated by Fatma

Colakoglu and Ulya Soley

Until Oct 16

Encounters: Works from Akdeniz University Faculty

of Fine Arts, curated by Ebru Nalan Siiliin

PILOT

Siraselviler Caddesi No: 85A, Beyoglu 34250 istanbul

+90 212 245 55 05 / info@pilotgaleri.com

pilotgaleri.com

Tue-Sat 10:30-6:30

Please contact gallery for information.

RAMPA

Sair Nedim Caddesi 21A

Akaretler Besiktas 34357 Istanbul

+90 212 327 0800 / info@rampaistanbul.com

rampaistanbul.com

Tue--Sat 11-7, Monday by appointment

Until Nov 12

Replaced: Murat Akagiindiiz, Nevin Aladag, Vahap Av$ar,

Hera Buyuktacciyan, Cansu Cakar, Ash Cavucoglu, Hakan

Gursoytrak, Huo Rf, Servet Kocyigit, Hasan Ozgurtop,

Civan Ozkanoglu, Michael Rakowitz, Pipilotti Rist, Yasam

Cacmazer, Erinc Seymen, Hasan Ozgur Top, Secil Yorsel,

and Clemence Von Wedemeyer, curated by Esra Sangedik

Oktem and Nicole O'Rourke

SALT GALATA

founded by Garanti

Bankalar Caddesi 11, Karakoy 34420 istanbul

+90 212 334 2200 / salt@saltonline.org

saltonline.org

Tue--Sat 12-8, Sun 12-6

Please contact gallery for information.

SALT ULUS

founded by Garanti

Atatiirk Bulvan 12, Ulus 06250 Ankara

+90 312 324 3024 / salt.ulus@saltonline.org

saltonline.org

Tue--Sat 11-6, Thur 12-8

Please contact gallery for information.

ZILBERMAN GALLERY ISTANBUL | BERLIN

Istiklal Caddesi Misir Apt. 163, K 2 & 3

Beyoglu 34433 istanbul

+90 212 251 12 14 / zilberman@zilbermangallery.com

zilbermangallery.com

Tue-Fri 10-7:30, Sat 12-7

Until Nov 12

Azade Koker

Paris

AIR DE PARIS

32, rue Louise Weiss, 75013 Paris

Tel: 01 44 23 02 77

E-mail: fan@airdeparis.com

Web: www.airdeparis.com

Until October 29

Sadie Bennlng: L'ceil de I'esprit

Until October 29

Liam Gillick: The Red Wood Pigeon

Meets Some Meetings

October 6-9

Frieze, London: The '90s (Booth N7)

October 20-23

FIAC, Paris (Booth 0.B14)

October 20-29

Divagations, curated by Arlene Berceliot

Courtin (Vitrine)

November 4-6

Artissima, Turin: Back to the Future

November 10-December 23

Thomas Bayrle

November 10-December 23

Eliza Douglas

APPLICAT-PRAZAN

Rive gauche: 16, rue de Seine, 75006 Paris

Rive droite: 14, avenue Matignon, 75008 Paris

Tel: 01 43 25 39 24

E-mail: info@applicat-prazan.com

Web: www.applicat-prazan.com

October 6-9

Frieze Masters, London

October 20-23

FIAC, Paris

November 2--December 17

Zoran Music

ART : CONCEPT

4 passage Sainte-Avoye, 75003 Paris

Tel: 01 53 60 90 30

E-mail: info@galerieartconcept.com

Web: www.galerieartconcept.com

Until October 22

Jacob Kassay: (You)

October 20-23

FIAC, Paris

October 29--December 10

Geert Goiris: Plot Twist

GALERIE CHANTAL CROUSEL

10, rue Chariot, 75003 Paris

Tel: 01 42 77 38 87

E-mail: galerie@crousel.com

Web: www.crousel.com

Until October 8

Reena Spaulings

October 6-9

Frieze, London

October 15--November 19

Group Show: Ether

October 20-23

FIAC, Paris

November 10-13

ART021 Shanghai Contemporary Art Fair

November 26--December

Abraham Cruzvillegas

December 1-4

Art Basel Miami Beach

GALERIE CHRISTOPHE GAILLARD

5, rue Chapon, 75003 Paris

Tel: 01 42 78 49 16

E-mail: contact@galerie-gaillard.com

Web: www.galerie-gaillard.com

October 8--November 12

Kate Steciw (Front Space)

October 8--November 12

Letha Wilson (Main Space)

October 20-23

FIAC, Paris

November 4-6

Artissima, Turin

November 10-13

Paris Photo

November 19--December 17

Group Show: Sexus Domesticus

GB AGENCY

18, rue des 4 Fils, 75003 Pahs

Tel: 01 44 78 00 60

E-mail: gb@gbagency.fr

Web: www.gbagency.fr

Until October 8

Apostolos Georgiou

October 15--December 3

Cally Spooner

October 20-23

FIAC, Paris

GALERIE LAURENT GODIN

5, rue du Grenier Saint-Lazare, 75003 Paris

36 bis rue Eugene Oudine, 75013 Paris

Tel: 01 42 71 10 66

E-mail: info@laurentgodin.com

Web: www.laurentgodin.com

October

Group Show (5, rue du Grenier Saint-Lazare)

October 15--December 17

Wang Du (36 bis rue Eugene Oudine)

October 20-23

FIAC, Paris

November 10-13

Paris Photo

GALERIE MARIAN GOODMAN

79, rue du Temple, 75003 Paris

Tel: 01 48 04 70 52

E-mail: parisgallery@mariangoodman.com

Web: www.mariangoodman.com

Until October 22

Giuseppe Penone: Ebbi, Avro, Non Ho

October 6-9

Frieze, London

October 20-23

FIAC, Paris

GALERIE MAX HETZLER

57, rue du Temple, 75004 Paris

Tel: 01 57 40 60 80

E-mail: paris@maxhetzler.com

Web: www.maxhetzler.com

October 6-9

Frieze, London

October 17--November 19

Beatriz Milhazes

October 20-23

FIAC, Paris

November 26--January 14, 2017

Charles Gaines

ERIC HUSSENOT

5 bis, rue des Haudriettes, 75003 Paris

Tel: 01 48 87 60 81

E-mail: hi@galeriehussenot.com

Web: www.galeriehussenot.com

October 5-9

1.54 London Art Fair (Booth G21)

October 15--November 15

Ciprian Muresan

October 20-23

FIAC, Paris

November--December

Lasse Schmidt Flansen

GALERIE JOUSSE ENTREPRISE

18, rue de Seine, 75006 Paris

6, rue Saint-Claude, 75003 Paris

Tel: 01 53 82 13 60

E-mail: infos@jousse-entreprise.com

Web: www.jousse-entreprise.com

Until October 8

Roger Tallon: Module 400 (18, rue de Seine)

Until October 29

Rometti Costales: Cup or Cat--adjust

alliteration over cosmic t.a.z. (6, rue Saint Claude)

October 3-9

PAD, London

October 11--November 30

Francois Arnal/Atelier A, Emmanuel Boos,

Andre Borderie, Michel Boyer, Pierre Guariche,

Pierre Jeanneret, Georges Jouve, Claude et

Francois-Xavier Lalanne, Le Corbusier, Jean

Maneval, Mathieu Mategot, Kristin McKirdy,

Serge Mouille, Olivier Mourgue, Alexandre

Noll, Pierre Paulin, Maria Pergay, Charlotte

Perriand, Antoine Philippon/Jacqueline Lecoq,

Jean Prouve, Guy de Rougemont, Jean Royere,

Gino Sarfatti, and Roger Tallon

October 20-23

FIAC, Paris

November 5--December 24

Matthew Darbyshire (6, rue Saint Claude)

GALERIE LELONG

13, rue de Teheran, 75008 Paris

Tel: 01 45 63 13 19

E-mail: info@galerie-lelong.com

Web: www.galerie-lelong.com

October 13--November 19

Sean Scully: Metal

October 13--November 19

Richard Serra: Reversals (Library)

October 20-23

FIAC, Paris

November 3-6

Contemporary Istanbul

November 10-13

Paris Photo

GALERIE LOEVENBRUCK

6, rue Jacques Callot, 75006 Paris

Tel: 01 53 10 85 68

E-mail: contact@loevenbruck.com

Web: www.loevenbruck.com

Until October 15

Daniel Dewar & Gregory Gicquel:

Stoneware Murals

October 20-23

FIAC, Paris

October 21--November 26

Gilies Aillaud: Tableaux 1966-1976

October 21--November 26

Gilies Aillaud: Vols d'oiseaux 1998-2003

(at Le Studiolo--Galerie de France)

GALERIE GABRIELLE MAUBRIE

24, rue Sainte Croix de la Bretonnerie,

75004 Paris

Tel: 01 42 78 03 97

E-mail: maubrie@orange.fr

October 20--December 3

Good Things Come to Those Who Wait:

Dennis Adams, Richard Artschwager,

Guillaume Bijl, Marcel Broodthaers,

William Burroughs, Philip Guston, Joseph

Havel, Jurg Kreienbuhl, Mark Lombardi,

Gordon Matta-Clark, Duane Michals,

Francois Morellet, Antoni Muntadas,

Presence Panchounette, Martial Raysse,

Robert Smithson, and Andy Warhol

KAMEL MENNOUR

47, rue Saint-Andre des Arts, 75006 Paris

6, rue du Pont de Lodi, 75006 Paris

28, avenue Matignon, 75008 Paris

Tel: 01 56 24 03 63

E-mail: gallery@kamelmennour.com

Web: www.kamelmennour.com

Until October 8

Michel Francois (28, avenue Matignon)

Until October 8

Ann Veronica Janssens (6, rue du Pont de Lodi)

Until October 8

Zineb Sedira: L'ecriture des lignes, curated by

Mouna Mekouar (47, rue Saint-Andre des Arts)

October 6-9

Frieze, London

October 11-16

Heroes: Charity auction to benefit the Institut

Imagine (28, avenue Matignon)

October 14--November 26

Jake & Dinos Chapman (47, rue Saint-Andre

des Arts and 28, avenue Matignon)

October 14--November 26

Alicia Kwade (6, rue du Pont de Lodi)

October 20-23

FIAC, Paris

December 1-4

Art Basel Miami Beach

GALERIE MITTERRAND

79, rue du Temple, 75003 Paris

Tel: 01 43 26 12 05

E-mail: info@galeriemitterrand.com

Web: www.galeriemitterrand.com

Until October 15

Movimientos: Carlos Cruz-Diez, Lucio Fontana,

Jesus-Rafael Soto, Victor Vasarely, and others

October 16-25

Carlos Cruz-Diez: Un Etre Flottant (Palais d'lena)

October 20-23

FIAC, Paris: Gloria Friedmann--Attraction Fatale,

an installation in the Tuileries Gardens

GALERIE NATHALIE OBADIA

18, rue du Bourg-TIbourg, 75004 Paris

3, rue du CloTtre St-Merri

Tel: 01 53 01 99 76

E-mail: info@galerie-obadia.com

Web: www.galerie-obadia.com

Until October 29

Valerie Belin: All Star

(18, rue du Bourg-TIbourg)

Until October 29

Josep Grau-Garriga: Tapisseries--1970-2011

(3, rue du CloTtre St-Merrl)

October 20-23

FIAC, Paris

November 10-13

Paris Photo

November 10--December 30

Andres Serrano: Torture

(18, rue du Bourg-Tibourg)

November 10--December 30

Group Show: Photographies

(3, rue du CloTtre St-Merri)

GALERIE EMMANUEL PERROTIN

76, rue de Turenne, 75003 Paris

10, Impasse Saint-Claude, 75003 Paris

Tel: 01 42 16 79 79

E-mail: info@perrotin.com

Web: www.perrotin.com

Until December 23

Takashi Murakami

October 6-9

Frieze, London (Booth A18)

October 18--December 23

Bhartl Kher

October 20-23

FIAC, Paris (Booth 0.B42)

GALERIE PRAZ DELAVALLADE

5, rue des Haudriettes, 75003 Paris

Tel: 01 45 86 20 00

E-mail: info@praz-delavallade.com

Web: www.praz-delavallade.com

October 8--November 12

Brian Wills

October 20-23

FIAC, Paris

November 19-January 14, 2017

Julien Nedelec

GALERIE ALMINE RECH

64, rue de Turenne, 75003 Paris

Tel: 01 45 83 71 90

E-mail: contact.paris@alminerech.com

Web: www.alminerech.com

Until October 8

Eric Mack & Torey Thornton: Extensions

Made To Trouble Transformation

October 6-9

Frieze, London (Booth A10)

October 6-9

Frieze Masters, London (Booth F13)

October 17--December 21

Tom Wesselmann

October 20-23

FIAC, Paris

GALERIE MICHEL REIN

42, rue de Turenne, 75003 Paris

Tel: 01 42 72 68 13

Email: galerie@michelrein.com

Web: www.michelrein.com

Until October 13

Armand Jalut: Palagonia POV

Until October 13

Mark Raidpere: A WAY

October 20-23

FIAC, Paris (Booth 0.A23)

October 20--December 17

Didier Fiuza Faustino

GALERIE RICHARD

74, rue de Turenne, 75003 Paris

Tel: 01 43 25 27 22

E-mail: info@galerierichard.com

Web: www.galerierichard.com

October

Christophe Avella-Bagur

GALERIE PATRICK SEGUIN

5, rue des Taillandiers, 75011 Paris

Tel: 01 47 00 32 35

E-mail: info@patrickseguin.com

Web: www.patrickseguin.com

October 17--November 26

Carte Blanche to Gallery Karma: Olympia

October 18--November

FIAC, Paris: Jean Prouve's Ecole de

Bouqueval, 1949, an installation in the

Tuileries Gardens

GALERIE SUZANNE TARASIEVE

7, rue Pastourelle, 75003 Paris

Tel: 01 42 72 76 54

E-mail: info@suzanne-tarasieve.com

Web: www.suzanne-tarasieve.com

Until October 8

Romain Bernini: New Ecstatic Island

October 15--December 31

Jorg Immendorff: II etait une fois Immendorff

November 10-13

Paris Photo: Jurgen Klauke, Boris Mikhailov,

Juergen Teller, and Ming Wong

GALERIE DANIEL TEMPLON

30, rue Beaubourg, 75003, Paris

Tel: 01 42 75 14 10

E-mail: info@danieltemplon.com

Web: danieltemplon.com

Until October 29

Gregory Crewdson: Cathedral of the Pines

October 20-23

FIAC, Paris

GALERIE GEORGES-PHILIPPE

& NATHALIE VALLOIS

33 and 36, rue de Seine, 75006 Paris

Tel: 01 46 34 61 07 Fax: 01 43 25 18 80

E-mail: info@galerie-vallois.com

Web: www.galerie-vallois.com

Until October 29

Jean Tinguely: '60s

October 20-23

FIAC, Paris

November 4--December 23

Julien Bismuth (36, rue de Seine)

November 4--December 23

Lucie Picandet (Project Room)

November 10-13

Paris Photo

November 16-19

Abu Dhabi Art

December 1-4

Art Basel Miami Beach

GALERIE ZURCHER

56, rue Chapon, 75003 Paris

Tel: 01 42 72 82 20

E-mail: info@galeriezurcher.com

Web: www.galeriezurcher.com

Until October 15

Huang Rui

October 18-23

Salon Zurcher, 15th Edition
COPYRIGHT 2016 Artforum International Magazine, Inc.
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2016 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Publication:Artforum International
Article Type:Calendar
Date:Oct 1, 2016
Words:7366
Previous Article:Field of vision: P. Adams Sitney on Temenos 2016.
Next Article:Believe the hype: Isabel Flower on the sneaker market.
Topics:

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2019 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters