Printer Friendly

Churchill third in 4A tournament.

Byline: The Register-Guard

BEAVERTON - Churchill's Candace Lee and Lindsay Wiechert got as far as the championship doubles semifinals to lead the Lancers to third place with 10 points at the Class 4A girls tennis state championships Saturday at Tualatin Hills Tennis Center.

Lee and Wiechert, seeded No. 4, fell to No. 1 seed Monica Young and Allison Stoloff of Jesuit, 2-6, 7-6 (4), 6-3.

Young and Stoloff then downed No. 2 Annie Chaney and Shannon Leever of North Medford, 7-6 (5), 6-1, for the title.

No. 4 seed Christine Sammis of Cleveland won the singles title with a 4-6, 6-4, 6-1 victory over No. 3 Momei Qu of Wilson.

South Eugene athletes reached the consolation finals in both singles and doubles.

In doubles, South's Lauren Meyer and Ann Koreisha defeated April Louie and McKenzie Hilmer of North Medford, 8-5, in the semifinals and beat Rosie Stewart and Sarah Sweeney of Corvallis, 2-6, 6-1, 6-3, in the consolation final.

Shannon Moseley racked up an 8-3 consolation singles semifinal win over Suzanne Massie of Marshfield before losing to Katie Tabb of St. Mary's, 7-5, 2-6, 6-1, in the consolation final.

Jesuit captured the team title with 16 points, followed by Cleveland with 12.

South Eugene tied with Lakeridge and North Medford for fourth place with nine points, and Sheldon tied with Wilson and Lake Oswego for seventh with eight points.

Marshfield scored one point to finish in a tie for 26th place with Canby.

Class 3A-2A-1A

CORVALLIS - Marist sent two doubles teams to the consolation doubles final at the Timberhill Tennis Center en route to a tie for seventh place in the team competition.

Trish Hayward and Rachel Rice defeated Ontario's Kristy Church and Colsey Davis, 9-8 (3), in the consolation semifinals and downed teammates Ali Bryson and Elizabeth Mullen, 2-6, 6-2, 6-2, in the final.

Bryson and Mullen defeated Jasmine Manning and Marlena White of Umatilla, 8-4, in their consolation semifinal match.

Second-seeded Alicia Hunt of Catlin Gabel won the singles title, 6-4, 6-2, over top-seeded Kaitlin Kelty of Blanchet.

Unseeded Sumire Tanie and Leslie Taylor of Oregon Episcopal claimed the doubles championship with a 7-6 (3), 2-6, 6-3 victory over No. 2 Kelly Bogart and Lana Ho of Baker.

Catlin Gabel won the team championship with 12 points, four ahead of Oregon Episcopal.
COPYRIGHT 2002 The Register Guard
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2002, Gale Group. All rights reserved. Gale Group is a Thomson Corporation Company.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Title Annotation:Sports
Publication:The Register-Guard (Eugene, OR)
Date:May 19, 2002
Words:383
Previous Article:Spencer's title bid ends in semifinals.
Next Article:Dragons win two games to advance to state.


Related Articles
Sheldon still alive for trip to tournament.
Lancers, Indians to tangle.
Area players seeded in top five of state tourneys.
Lancers' run to title leads seasons of success.
McArthur Court perfect for state tournament.
BRIEFLY.
Bring tourneys to Eugene.
Hoopsters headed home.
BRIEFLY.
PREPWEEK BRIEFLY.

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2021 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters |