Printer Friendly

Chapter officers and directors.

1989-1990 American Foundrymen's Society, Inc.

CHAPTER OFFICERS and DIRECTORS

The 53 chapters and 16 student chapters are presently made up of over 13,000 members of the American Foundrymen's Society, Inc. Included here is a listing of those chapters and their officers and directors for the 1989-90 fiscal year.

BIRMINGHAM (Est. 1936)

Region 3--Group K Natl Dir--H. G. Weeks Chairman Michael L. Sexton The Pangborn Corp (*)3524 Great Oak Lane Birmingham, AL 35223 205/251-8954 FAX 205/322-8934 1st Vice Chairman Larry Haisten Southern Ductile Casting Co 2217 Carolina Ave Bessemer, AL 35020-5096 205/424-4030 FAX 205/425-7318 2nd Vice Chairman Phil Duke Harry G. Mouat Co PO Box 127 Birmingham, AL 35201 205/956-9100 FAX 205/951-3759 Secretary Terry Capps Stockham Valves & Fittings PO Box 10326 Birmingham, AL 35202 205/592-6361, ext 417 FAX 205/591-1300 Treasurer Carol Bean Hill & Griffith Co 2929 Seventh Ave North Birmingham, AL 35202 205/328-4050 FAX 205/328-4811 Directors (Terms Expire 1990) Damon Tompkins American Cast Iron Pipe Co Charlie Armour Simsco Charlie Jones Porter Warner Industries Arthur Edge American Cast Iron Pipe Co Directors (Terms Expire 1991) Teddy Gilmer American Cast Iron Pipe Co Jeff Fowler CMI South Rod Paulette Alabama Ductile Iron Co Directors (Terms Expire 1992) Chris Lawler Lawler Machine & Foundry Don Handley Premier Refractories & Chemicals Marlin Perkins Pickands Mather Co Membership Chairman Chris Lawler Lawler Machine & Foundry PO Box 320069 Birmingham, AL 35232 205/592-4766 Program Chairman Larry Haisten (see 1st Vice Chairman) Education Chairman Ed Lambert Birmingham Alloys, Inc PO Box N Birmingham, AL 35228 205/925-0429 FAX 205/925-0287 Publicity Chairman Diane L. Phoebus East Birmingham Bronze Fdy Co PO Box 11102 Birmingham, AL 35202 205/595-0584 Environmental Control Liaison Harold Hartline American Cast Iron Pipe Co PO Box 2727 Birmingham, AL 35202 205/325-8925 FAX 205/325-8014

BRITISH COLUMBIA (Est. 1947)

Region 5--Group R Natl Dir--A. S. Davis Chairman Roy Merritt Rypac General Metals 11849 Tannery Rd Surrey, British Columbia Canada V3V 3T7 604/580-7471 FAX 604/580-0255 Vice Chairman Manfred Hoff Robar Industries, Ltd 12945 78th Ave Surrey, British Columbia Canada V3W 2X8 604/591-8811 FAX 604/591-5288 Secretary-Treasurer Bryan Simmonds Terminal City Iron Works 1909 Franklin St Vancouver, British Columbia Canada V5L 1R1 604/253-7525 FAX 604/253-6365 Directors (Terms Expire 1990) Mike Johnston O.C.L. Industrial Materials, Ltd Directors (Terms Expire 1991) Stephen Yates M.A. Steel Foundry, Ltd Joe Bell Pacific Bronze Co, Ltd Ray Tyers Rypac General Bill Laird C.A.E. Machinery Co, Ltd John Cherniwchan Norwood Foundry, Ltd Directors (Terms Expire 1992) Lloyd Robson Hastings Brass Foundry, Ltd Jerry Kucharczyk Highland Foundry, Ltd Tim Leitao Falcon Foundries, Ltd Membership Chairman Ray Tyers Rypac General 11849 Tannery Rd Surrey, British Columbia Canada V3V 3T7 604/580-7471 FAX 604/580-0255 Program Chairman Manfred Hoff (see Vice Chairman) Education Chairman Bill Laird C.A.E. Machinery 3550 Lougheed Hwy Vancouver, British Columbia Canada V5M 2A3 604/299-3431 FAX 604/299-1310 Publicity Chairman Joe Bell Pacific Bronze Co, Ltd 1616 Pandora St Vancouver, British Columbia Canada V5L 1L6 604/253-4364 FAX 604/251-5087

CANTON (Est. 1944)

Region 2--Group E Natl Dir--C. A. Bush Chairman Randy Gallatin Gene Conreaux & Co, Inc (*)69 Vineyard Dr Brunswick, OH 44212 317/241-9233 1st Vice Chairman R. Mark Locke American Steel Foundries (*)1601 Raywood Dr Alliance, OH 44601 216/823-6150 2nd Vice Chairman Donald E. Gruver Hickman, Williams & Co 14600 Detroit Ave Lakewood, OH 44107 216/228-7040 Secretary Criss Lamoncha Humtown Pattern Co 44708 Col-Waterford Rd Columbiana, OH 44408 216/482-5555 Treasurer Paul Berg ACM, Inc (*)271 Buckingham Rd Rocky River, OH 44116 312/473-1991 Directors (Terms Expire 1990) Tom Anderla T&F Service Co Paul Rance Col Pump Terry Wilson Winters Industries Directors (Terms Expire 1991) Tom Demko Best Sand Corp Greg Donohoe American Steel Foundries Div Joe Mains Canton Castings, Inc Directors (Terms Expire 1992) Gupta Vinod Techno Cast/Casting Div Tom Hart Miller Refractories Co, Inc Scott Layman Kent State Univ Sam Shinko Col-Pump Co, Inc Membership Chairman Tom Demko Best Sand Corp PO Box 87/11830 Ravenna Rd Chardon, OH 44024 216/285-3132 Program Chairman Mark Locke (see 1st Vice Chairman) Education Chairman Scott Layman Kent State Univ School of Technology Kent, OH 44240 216/672-2892 Publicity Chairman Donald Gruver (see 2nd Vice Chairman)

CENTRAL ILLINOIS (Est. 1945)

Region 4--Group O Natl Dir--J. D. Pearson Chairman Ronald Martin Caterpillar, Inc Route 24 Mapleton, IL 61547 309/675-8731 Vice Chairman Michael Marlatt Galva Foundry Co 102 S.W. 6th Ave Galva, IL 61547 309/932-2161 Secretary Steven Lake Sudbury, Inc/Wagner Casting Co 825 N. Lowber St Decatur, IL 62525 217/428-7791 Treasurer Jim McGill Caterpillar, Inc Route 24 Mapleton, IL 61547 309/675-8768 Directors (Terms Expire 1990) Todd Sternaman Sudbury, Inc/Wagner Castings Co Gene Whitaker Caterpillar, Inc Ken Craig Chem Cast Rudy Eackel Caterpillar, Inc Directors (Terms Expire 1991) Tom Williams Ashland Chemical Co Don Oltman Caterpillar, Inc Ralph Wright Caterpillar, Inc Directors (Terms Expire 1992) Bob Keller Sudbury, Inc/Wagner Casting Co Lynn McWilliams Sudbury, Inc/Wagner Castings Co Dan Milhone Mueller Foundry Publicity Chairman Don Oltman Caterpillar, Inc Rt 24 Mapleton, IL 61547 309/675-8401

CENTRAL INDIANA (Est. 1939)

Region 3--Group I Natl Dir--D. J. Torzewski Chairman Robert U. Toms R. Toms, Inc PO Box 363 Noblesville, IN 46060 317/877-0340 FAX 317/877-2137 1st Vice Chairman Roy E. Westcott Purdue Univ at Indianapolis (*)2706 W. 400 S. Greenfield, IN 46140 317/274-7377 2nd Vice Chairman David Jankowski Gartland Foundry Co, Inc 330 Grant St Terre Haute, IN 47802 812/232-0226 FAX 812/232-7569 Secretary John (Jack) McGinty Acme Resin/Borden Co (*)1003 Linden Circle Noblesville, IN 46060 312/343-1900 Treasurer John (Jack) Wymer, Jr. Central Foundry Div/GMC PO Box 592 Danville, IL 61832 217/431-9253 FAX 217/431-9357 Directors (Terms Expire 1990) Charles L. Gorney Manley Brothers Sand Tim Wade Navistar International Transportation Corp Steven W. Stark Indianapolis Coke Roger Karrer Golden Foundry CWC/Textron Directors (Terms Expire 1991) James Cook Gene Conreaux & Co, Inc Dan Torzewski Navistar International Transportation Corp Peter A. Grimes Gartland Foundry Co, Inc John H. Prey Chrysler Indianapolis Foundry Directors (Terms Expire 1992) David Coon Foseco, Inc Jay O. Madigan Intat Precision, Inc Don Parker Electric Steel Casting Co Don McAfee Central Foundry Div/GMC Membership Chairman David Jankowski (see 2nd Vice Chairman) Program Chairman Roy Westcott (see 1st Vice Chairman) Education Chairman Peter A. Grimes Gartland Foundry Co, Inc 330 Grant St Terre Haute, IN 47802 812/232-0226 FAX 812/232-7569 Publicity Chairman John Prey Chrysler Indianapolis Foundry 1100 South Tibbs Ave Indianapolis, IN 46241 317/240-4931 Environmental Control Liaison Jay O. Madigan Intat Precision, Inc PO Box 275/State Rd 3 North Rushville, IN 46173 317/932-5232 FAX 317/932-3032 Technical Liaison Jay O. Madigan (see Environmental Control Liaison)

CENTRAL MICHIGAN (Est. 1947)

Region 3--Group H Natl Dir--J. A. Dunn Chairman James Paternoster Harvard Industries 601 N. Albion St Albion, MI 49224 517/629-2141 FAX 517/629-2141, ext 212 Vice Chairman Gerald Draper Harvard Industries 601 N. Albion St Albion, MI 49224 517/629-2141 FAX 517/629-2141, ext 212 Secretary Connie Peterson Midwest Metallurgical Lab 15290 15 Mile Rd Marshall, MI 49068 616/781-5159 FAX 616/781-5660 Treasurer Joyce Spicer Harvard Industries 601 N. Albion St Albion, MI 49224 517/629-2141 FAX 517/629-2141, ext 212 Directors (Terms Expire 1990) Ronald DiSalvio Trojan Heat Treat Jerry Kerr Watervliet Foundry Robert Flohr Harvard Industries Lawrence Donay Alchem Aluminum Directors (Terms Expire 1991) Larry Chenoweth A C Foundry, Inc Cindy Hann Sturgis Foundry Corp David Austin Simpson Industries Directors (Terms Expire 1992) Edward Nagle Technology Div/Tri-State Univ Ted Ohler Calhoun Area Vocational Center David Parker Midwest Foundry Co Membership Chairman David Austin Simpson Industries PO Box 8 Edon, OH 43518 419/272-2251 FAX 419/272-2166 Program Chairman Gerald Draper (see Vice Chairman) Education Chairmen Ted Ohler Calhoun Area Vocational Center 475 E. Roosevelt Ave Battle Creek, MI 49017 616/968-2271, ext 257 Edward Nagle Technology Div/Tri-State Univ Angola, IN 46703 219/665-4262 Publicity Chairman Cindy Hann Sturgis Foundry Corp PO Box 568 Sturgis, MI 49091 616/651-8544 FAX 616/651-2536

CENTRAL NEW YORK (Est. 1939)

Region 2--Group D Natl Dir--P. Benevento Chairman John C. Palmer Special Metals Corp (*)9 Woodland Rd New Hartford, NY 13413 315/798-2980 Vice Chairman Mark F. Novakowski Frazer & Jones 3000 Milton Ave Syracuse, NY 13221 315/468-6251 Secretary Michael Frey Meloon Foundries 1841 Lemoyne Ave PO Box 1182 Syracuse, NY 13201 315/454-3231 Treasurer Richard D. Metroka Diversified Foundry Supply Co PO Box 89 4075 New Court Rd Syracuse, NY 13206 315/463-8524 Directors (Terms Expire 1990) Pete Rogers Midstate Contractors Equipment Danitte Miro Oberdorfer Foundries Mark Garofano Armstrong Mold Corp Directors (Terms Expire 1991) Charles Bender Jardine Castings, Inc Raymond L. Wright Frazer & Jones Mike Frey Meloon Foundries Directors (Terms Expire 1992) Tom Grifa Gould Pumps, Inc Paul Dzlekonski Gould Pumps, Inc Philip M. Van DeWalker Casting Techniques Corp Membership Chairman Richard A. Parker Acme Resin Corp (*)1338 Leslie Rd Meadville, PA 16335 312/343-1900 Program Chairman Mark Novakowski (see Vice Chairman) Technical Liaison John Palmer (see Chairman)

CENTRAL OHIO (Est. 1944)

Region 3--Group I Natl Dir--D. J. Torzewski Chairman Jack Brown Kenton Iron Products, Inc 350 Vine St/PO Box 105 Kenton, OH 43326 419/674-4178 Vice Chairman Ernie Klingelhofer Kenton Iron Products, Inc 350 Vine St/PO Box 105 Kenton, OH 43326 419/674-4178 Secretary Richard E. Moone Retired (*)501 Dover Rd Springfield, OH 45504 513/399-8193 Treasurer Curt Weiffenbach Keener Sand & Clay Co 330 Dering Ave Columbus, OH 43207 614/444-1105 Directors (Terms Expire 1990) John Harmeyer General Castings Co Ed Hensley O.S. Kelly Co Dr. Carroll Mobley The Ohio State Univ John Pletcher Burnham Corp Jim Gibson Allen Refractories Co Craig Holman Buckeye Steel Castings Co Directors (Terms Expire 1991) John Blankenbeckler Ashland Chemical Co Carol Murphy Burtch J-Lenco, Inc Brad Dennis Buckeye Steel Castings Co Ed Mantei Osco Industries, Inc William Massey Ashland Chemical Co Directors (Terms Expire 1992) Robert Basbagill Buckeye Steel Castings Co Joan Douglas General Castings Co Molly Rhoden-Forry J-Lenco, Inc Dave Klinger Clow Water Systems Terry McKenny Acme Resin Corp Membership Chairman William Massey Ashland Chemical Co (*)PO Box 157 Etna, OH 43018 614/889-4316 Program Chairman Ernie Klingelhofer (see Vice Chairman) Education Chairman Dr. Carroll Mobley The Ohio State Univ (*)2753 Cranford Rd Columbus, OH 43221 614/292-5770 Publicity Chairman Ed Mantei Osco Industries 11th & Chillicothe PO Box 1388 Portsmouth, OH 45662 614/354-3183 Environmental Control Liaison John Harmeyer General Castings Co Liberty Rd/PO Box 220 Delaware, OH 43015 614/363-1941

CHESAPEAKE (Est. 1940)

Region 1--Group B Natl Dir--T. M. Hartman Chairman Carl Bachman Trimen Industries, Inc Red Hill Rd/PO Box 309 New Oxford, PA 17350 717/624-4770 FAX 717/624-3762 1st Vice Chairman Clinton O. Sentz Littlestown Hardware & Fdy Co, Inc PO Box 69 Littlestown, PA 17340 717/359-4141 FAX 717/359-5010 2nd Vice Chairman Jonathon A. Eberhardt Foundry Service & Supply Co, Inc 7 Greenwood Place Baltimore, MD 21208 301/486-6238 Secretary Dean W. Bankert Littlestown Hardware & Fdy Co, Inc PO Box 69 Littlestown, PA 17340 717/359-4141 717/359-5010 Treasurer William J. Santo Industrial Chemical Products, Inc Box 5898 Pikesville, MD 21208 301/486-6238 Directors (Terms Expire 1990) Tracy Siegle Triad, Inc Rick Russell Triad, Inc Alex Bigler Equestrian Forge Directors (Terms Expire 1991) Michael Lehigh K & L Foundry, Inc Alan D. Havelin Foundry Service & Supply Co, Inc Howard Goodrich Danko Arlington, Inc Anton Schmidt Trimen Industries, Inc Directors (Terms Expire 1992) William Jenkins T.B. Woods Sons Co William D. Hoffman Hoffman Pattern, Inc Membership Chairman Bob Williams Bob Williams Co 64 Ginko Court Lancaster, PA 17603 717/872-6509 Program Chairman Clinton O. Sentz (see 1st Vice Chairman) Education Chairman William Hoffman Hoffman Pattern, Inc 800 York St Hanover, PA 17331 717/632-7788 Publicity Chairman Matthew Colm Trimen Industries, Inc Red Hill Rd/PO Box 309 New Oxford, PA 17350 717/624-4770 FAX 717/624-3762 Environmental Control Liaison Leonard L. Potter Littlestown Hardware & Fdy Co, Inc PO Box 69 Littlestown, PA 17340 717/359-4141 FAX 717/359-5010

CHICAGO (Est. 1934)

Region 4--Group M Natl Dir--T.E. Woehlke Chairman Geary R. Smith G&W Electric Co Manufacturers Brass & Alum Fdy 3450 W. 127th St Blue Island, IL 60406 312/388-6363 FAX 312/388-0755 Vice Chairman Thomas Kablach Consultech, Inc 2449 45th St Highland, IN 46322 219/924-6211 FAX 219/922-8204 Secretary Mark D. Borneman Curto-Ligonier Foundries 1215 N. 31st Ave Melrose Park, IL 60160 312/345-2250 FAX 312/345-2286 Treasurer Jules T. Parisi, Jr. Pekay Machine & Engr Co, Inc 2520 W. Lake St Chicago, IL 60612 312/829-5530 FAX 312/829-3388 Directors (Terms Expire 1990) Bill R. LaDow U.S. Silica Co, Inc David Fauntleroy Moline Foundry Corp Richard Rozycki Ace Foundry Co Mike Snell American Colloid Company Directors (Terms Expire 1991) Richard Knowles Wells Manufacturing Co James Caudle, Sr. Specialty Cores, Inc Charles Davis Chicago Faucet Co Directors (Terms Expire 1992) Sal De Traglia National Castings, Inc Keith McLean Acme Resin Corp Melody Moninger Moninger Foundry Supplies Steve Chovanec Ashland Chemical Co Membership Chairman Melody Moninger Moninger Foundry Supplies 2725 Thatcher Ave River Grove, IL 60171 312/453-6126 Program Chairman Thomas Kablach (see Vice Chairman) Education Chairman Charles Davis Chicago Faucet Co 2100 S. Nuclear Dr Des Plaines, IL 60018 312/694-4400 Publicity Chairman Bill R. LaDow U.S. Silica Co, Inc (*)6601 West 129th Ave Cedar Lake, IN 46303 800/345-6170 Environmental Control Liaison Richard Rozycki Ace Foundry Co (*)800 S. York Rd Elmhurst, IL 60126 312/626-0227 Technical Liaison Richard Rozycki (see Environmental Control Liaison)

CONNECTICUT (Est. 1955)

Region 1--Group A Natl Dir--E. B. Butler, Jr. Chairman Bart Beardsley OZ/Gedney Co Main St Terryville, CT 06786 203/584-0571 FAX 203/584-9560 1st Vice Chairman Geoffrey Fowler The Foundry, Inc 440 Ledyard St Hartford, CT 06114 203/727-0695 FAX 203/727-8049 2nd Vice Chairman Nancy Sladyk The Taylor & Fenn Co PO Box 70 Windsor, CT 06095 203/249-7531 FAX 203/525-2961 Secretary George Caligan Eastern Crucible Refractories Co, Inc *Bunker Hill Rd Guilford, CT 06437 203/265-7112 FAX 203/269-2290 Treasurer James Sommer OZ/Gedney Co Main St Terryville, CT 06786 203/584-0571 FAX 203/584-9560 Directors (Terms Expire 1990) Robert Cheskey Philbrick, Booth & Spencer, Inc Constanti Chelmu Alloy Foundries John Keaveny Springfield Facing Corp Directors (Terms Expire 1991) David Hardy Peerless Aluminum Fdy Co, Inc Brian Slack Brian D. Slack Mark Vecchiarelli Yankee Magcast, Inc Directors (Terms Expire 1992) David Beaucar OZ/Gedney Co Daniel Cunningham Burndy Corp Jose M. Ferreira The Taylor & Fenn Co Membership Chairman Nancy Sladyk (see 2nd Vice Chairman) Program Chairman Geoffrey Fowler (see 1st Vice Chairman) Publicity Chairman Constanti Chelmu Alloy Foundries 112 Bridge St Naugatuck, CT 06770 203/729-2255 Environmental Control Liaison Brian Slack Brian D. Slack 638 Manchester Rd Glastonbury, CT 06033 203/633-1802, 614/889-4454 Technical Liaison Brian Slack (see Environmental Control Liaison)

CORN BELT (Est. 1952)

Region 4--Group O Natl Dir--R. L. Howlett Chairman James P. Wands Omaha Steel Castings Co 4601 Farnam St PO Box 6222 Omaha, NE 68106 402/558-6000 Vice Chairman Ronald R. Burkle Dewco of Omaha 11330 Q St, Suite 5 Omaha, NE 68137 402/592-0939 Secretary Lynn W. Cummings Omaha Steel Castings Co 4601 Farnam St PO Box 6222 Omaha, NE 68106 402/558-6000 Treasurer Gary A. Rodenburg Paxton-Mitchell Co 2614 Martha St Omaha, NE 68105 402/345-6767 FAX 402/345-6772 Directors (Terms Expire 1990) Robert A. Breitinger Paxton-Mitchell Co Cliff Gosch Omaha Steel Castings Co John A. Baines Omaha Steel Castings Co Directors (Terms Expire 1991) David W. Sherwood Omaha Steel Castings Co Larry E. Lacina Paxton-Mitchell Co Directors (Terms Expire 1992) Alan H. Braun Fansteel Wellman Dynamics John G. Plesher Sioux City Foundry Co Membership Chairman Gary A. Rodenburg (see Treasurer) Program Chairman Ronald R. Burkle (see Vice Chairman) Publicity Chairman Alvin D. Campbell Paxton-Mitchell Co 2614 Martha St Omaha, NE 68105 402/345-6767 Technical Liaison Robert A. Breitinger Paxton-Mitchell Co 2614 Martha St Omaha, NE 68105 402/345-6767 FAX 402/345-6772

DESERT (Est. 1988)

Regions 5--Group Q Natl Dir--D. W. Giles Chairman Thom Gartland Waterton Industrial Products 1200 W. Fairmont Dr Tempe, AZ 85282 602/968-1614 FAX 602/921-0622 Vice Chairman Mark Stafford Capitol Castings, Inc 5857 S. Kyrene Rd Tempe, AZ 85283 602/839-3000 FAX 602/730-9376 Secretary-Treasurer David Knight Cardinal Castings, Inc 5300 N. Casa Grande Hwy Tucson, AZ 85743 602/293-1231 FAX 602/797-1526 Directors (Terms Expire 1990) Les Farnsworth United Western Supply Co Jack Carrington Waterton Industrial Products Directors (Terms Expire 1991) Jim Brandon Southern Arizona Metal Castings Co Directors (Terms Expire 1992) Bob Jamieson Phoenix Precision Pattern Paul Breakenridge Presto Castings Co Membership Chairman Les Farnsworth United Western Supply Co 1401 E. Jackson St Phoenix, AZ 85034 602/253-3901 FAX 602/258-7642 Program Chairman Mark Stafford (see Vice Chairman) Education Chairman Jim Brandon Southern Arizona Metal Castings Co 3155 E. Columbia St Tucson, AZ 85714 602/294-9804 Publicity Chairman Bob Jamieson Phoenix Precision Pattern 2215 S. 48th St #C Phoenix, AZ 85282 602/438-9573 FAX 602/438-1572 Environmental Control Liaison Paul Breakenridge Presto Castings Co 5440 W. Missouri Glendale, AZ 85301 602/939-9441 FAX 602/937-5619

DETROIT (Est. 1935)

Region 2--Group F Natl Dir--R. B. McClelland Chairman Mitch Puklicz Ford Motor Co of Canada, Ltd Windsor Casting Plant Box 1650 Windsor, Ontario Canada N9A 7B2 519/257-4504 FAX 519/257-4561 Vice Chairman Blanche Williams Ford Motor Co/Casting Div 3001 Miller Rd Dearborn, MI 48121 313/322-6937 FAX 313/845-1716 Secretary Paul Carey Ashland Chemical Co 26751 Meadowbrook Way Lathrup Village, MI 48076 313/559-3611 Treasurer Jim DeRupa CMI Tech Center 1600 West 8 Mile Ferndale, MI 48220 313/399-9600 Directors (Terms Expire 1990) Allen D. Ackerman Ford Motor Co Larry Fosbinder Saturn Corp Ted Harris Detroit Coke Corp Robert L. Damschroder Hickman, Williams & Co Directors (Terms Expire 1991) Gary Ruff CMI Tech Center Robert Mrdjenovich Ford Motor Co/Casting Div Hazz Spengler Annex Pattern Co Tony Gorton Ervin Industries Directors (Terms Expire 1992) Don Penrod Ford Motor Co/CARD Facility Kasi Goundan General Motors Mike McCrary Ford Motor Co Essex Aluminum Plant Gerald Saxton Process Prototype, Inc Membership Chairman Robert L. Damschroder Hickman, Williams & Co 100 Renaissance Center/Ste 1976 Detroit, MI 48243 313/259-1890 FAX 313/259-9169 Program Chairman Duane Becknell Ford Motor Co 3001 Miller Rd Dearborn, MI 48121 313/594-0063 Education Chairman Mike Warchol Ford Motor Co 3001 Miller Rd Dearborn, MI 48121 313/594-1552 Publicity Chairman Bob Toles General Motors Corp (*)5641 Wright Troy, MI 48090 313/524-6637

EASTERN CANADA (Est. 1942)

Region 1--Group C Natl Dir--D. C. Branch Chairman Jean-Guy Cusson Elkem Metal Canada, Inc (*)227 Albert Einstein Chateauguay, Quebec Canada J6K 4B4 514/592-3225 FAX 514/692-0780 Vice Chairman Czeslaw Szumowski Jenkins Canada, Inc 170 Boul St. Joseph Lachine, Quebec Canada H8S 2L6 514/637-5871 FAX 514/637-4845 Secretary Mathias Zmuda Montupet Ctee 500 Leger Riviere Bauaette, Quebec Canada J0P 1R0 514/269-2095 FAX 514/269-3328 Treasurer Joel Bour Gault La Fonderie CSF 5227 Notre Dame Est Montreal, Quebec Canada H1N 3K5 514/255-4041 FAX 514/254-7084 Directors (Terms Expire 1990) Rene Fugere La Fonderie CSF Directors (Terms Expire 1991) Jacques Dore Fonderie Nova, Inc Alain Duchesne Fonderie Unique, Inc Directors (Terms Expire 1992) Jean Breton Fahramet Yves Marchand Alliages Metalloy Robert Peterson George F. Pettinos Membership Chairman Robert Peterson George F. Pettinos *2215 Lamartine Sherbrooke, Quebec Canada V1V 4E3 416/528-7027 Program Chairman Czeslaw Szumowski (see Vice Chairman) Education Chairman Bernard Duchesne Cegep Trois-Rivieres 3500 AE Courval Trois-Rivieres, Quebec Canada G9A 5E6 819/376-1721 Publicity Chairman Rene Fugere La Fonderie CSF 5227 Notre Dame Est Montreal, Quebec Canada H1N 3K5 514/255-4041 FAX 514/254-7084 Environmental Control Liaison Bernard Duchesne (see Education Chairman) Technical Liaison Bernard Duchesne (see Education Chairman)

EASTERN NEW YORK (Est. 1947)

Region 1--Group B Natl Dir--A. B. Hall Chairman Curtis A. Fisher Ross Valve Mfg Co (*)PO Box 112 Coeyman's Hollow, NY 12211 518/274-0964 Vice Chairman Michael E. LaPan LaPan's Foundry, Inc Vaughn Rd Hudson Falls, NY 12839 Secretary-Treasurer W. A. Kirk *45 Olde Coach Rd Scotia, NY 12302 518/399-9203 Directors (Terms Expire 1990) Robert W. Waite G. Allen Nibco, Inc William F. Ross Directors (Terms Expire 1991) R. W. Brandenberg Edward H. Hunter Peter M. Zayachek Membership Chairman Francis C. Geruso Sandy Hill Corp 27 Allen St Hudson Falls, NY 12839

HAWKEYE (Est. 1971)

Region 4--Group N Natl Dir--G. J. Selip Chairman Dennis Alexander John Deere Foundry Waterloo 2000 Westfield Ave Waterloo, IA 50704 319/292-4107 FAX 319/292-4489 1st Vice Chairman Nancy Atzen John Deere Foundry Waterloo 2000 Westfield Ave Waterloo, IA 50704 319/292-4127 FAX 319/292-4489 2nd Vice Chairman Karin Hedemann John Deere Foundry Waterloo 2000 Westfiled Ave Waterloo, IA 50704 319/292-4281 FAX 319/292-4489 Secretary-Treasurer Ralph Kelley John Deere Foundry Waterloo 2000 Westfield Ave Waterloo, IA 50704 319/292-4087 FAX 319/292-4489 Directors (Terms Expire 1990) Steven Hastings John Deere Foundry Waterloo Robert Leisinger John Deere Foundry Waterloo Roger Fiscus Viking Alloys Foundry Div Directors (Terms Expire 1991) Ralph E. Geweke John Deere Foundry Waterloo Jerry Thiel Viking Engineered Cast Products David E. Claus John Deere Foundry Waterloo Directors (Terms Expire 1992) Jim Ferson John Deere Foundry Waterloo Tom Summerhayes Midwest Pattern Co Duane Moreau Viking Engineered Cast Products Membership Chairman Dick Firgard John Deere Foundry Waterloo 2000 Westfield Ave Waterloo, IA 50704 319/292-4097 FAX 319/292-4489 Program Chairman Karin Hedemann (see 2nd Vice Chairman) Education Chairman Don Meehan John Deere Component Works 400 Westfield Ave Waterloo, IA 50704 319/292-4308 Publicity Chairman David E. Claus John Deere Foundry Waterloo (*)3946 Valdez Dr Waterloo, IA 50701 319/292-4300 FAX 319/292-4489 Environmental Control Liaison Bill Montgomery John Deere Foundry Waterloo 2000 Westfield Ave Waterloo, IA 50704 319/292-5196 FAX 319/292-4489 Technical Liaison Greg Selip Viking Engineered Cast Products 711 Viking Rd Cedar Falls, IA 50613 319/273-8170

MANITOBA (Est. 1975)

Region 4--Group N Natl Dir--D.G. Brunner Chairman Richard Pyper William R. Barnes Co Western, Ltd 640 Main St Selkirk, Manitoba Canada R1A2C3 204/482-6111 FAX 204/785-2349 1st Vice Chairman Roger Ptashnik Amsco Cast Products, Ltd 35 Mercy St Selkirk, Manitoba Canada R1A 1N5 204/482-4442 FAX 204/482-8980 2nd Vice Chairman Graham Corlett Monarch Industries, Ltd PO Box 1090 Winkler, Manitoba Canada R0G 2X0 204/325-4393 FAX 204/325-5780 Secretary-Treasurer Louis Lepine Ancast Industries, Ltd 1350 Saskatchewan Ave Winnipeg, Manitoba Canada R3E 0L2 204/786-7911 FAX 204/786-2548 Directors (Terms Expire 1990) Fred Paquette Monarch Industries, Ltd Directors (Terms Expire 1991) Blaine Thomas National Refractories & Minerals Brad MacCormac Ancast Industries, Ltd Steve Buchko Winnipeg Pattern & Model Works Ernie Welham Hickman, Williams Canada, Inc Membership Chairman Lorraine Knox Metals & Alloys Co, Ltd 1456 Chevrier Blvd Winnipeg, Manitoba Canada R3T 1Y7 204/474-2407 FAX 204/284-0070 Publicity Chairman Charlie Fred Bay Bronze Industries, Ltd 2200 Logan Ave Winnipeg, Manitoba Canada R2R 0J2 204/633-5650 FAX 204/633-6119

METROPOLITAN (Est. 1938)

Region 1 -- Group A Natl Dir--E.B. Butler, Jr. Chairman Matthew X. Hennessy Karbo Bronze Foundries, Inc 24 Van Dyke St Brooklyn, NY 11231 718/625-6126 FAX 718/935-0236 Vice Chairman Michael J. Garrigan J. Kuhl Metals Co (*)279 Castle Terrace Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 201/998-8300 Secretary William H. Kavanagh The Morie Co, Inc (*)RD #5/Box 359 D/Centerton Rd Bridgeton, NJ 08302 609/327-4500 FAX 609/327-4107 Treasurer Thomas F. McCarthy Norton-Abex Defense Systems 65 Ramapo Valley Rd Mahwah, NJ 07430 201/529-3450 FAX 201/529-6672 Directors (Terms Expire 1990) William Harrison Quigley Crucible Refractories & Specialties Co, Inc Robert Wheelock Federal Bronze Products, Inc Dr. William Beute Bloomfield Foundry, Inc Directors (Terms Expire 1991) Dominick Capobianco Liberty Castings, Inc David Young J. Kuhl Metals Co Robert Hartl American Aluminum Castings Directors (Terms Expire 1992) Bill Jacobs Industrial Ferguson Foundry Robert Sibilia Louis A. Nelson, Inc Mark Goodman Ferguson Propeller Co, Inc

MEXICO (Est. 1945)

Region 5--Group P Natl Dir--J.R. Ponteri Chairman Alfredo Sanchez Gonzalez Mexican Foundrymen's Society Av. San Antonio N [degrees] 256-8 [degrees] Piso Col. Ampliacion Napoles 03849 Mexico, D.F. 91-5-563-84-96

MICHIANA (Est. 1939)

Region 3--Group H Natl Dir--J.A. Dunn Chairman Jim Fleming Aero Metals, Inc 402 Darlington St LaPorte, IN 46350 219/326-1976 1st Vice Chairman Sterling Bailey Allied Automotive Div (*)6229 Dee Field Rd Coloma, MI 49038 616/429-3221, ext. 342 2nd Vice Chairman Jerry Beaird Warsaw Foundry (*)1114 Elm St Rochester, IN 46975 219/267-8772 Secretary Carl Taylor McClelland & Co (*)Box 1534 LaPorte, IN 46350 313/645-2803 Treasurer Tom Korkos Reliance Electric Co 500 S. Union St Mishawaka, IN 46544 219/256-1551 Directors (Terms Expire 1990) Jerry L. Jack Pickands Mather & Co Marlyn Andre Thorndale Corp Mark D. Swanson Aero Metals, Inc Directors (Terms Expire 1991) Robert M. Merryfield Labour Pump Co Darrell P. Brothers Acme Resin Corp/Arcoa-Leeco John Haas Rochester Metal Products Directors (Terms Expire 1992) Jim Milam Bendix/Allied Automotive Div Ron Fry Weil McLain Rob Horning Weil McLain Lon Kipter Breman Casting Membership Chairman Joseph T. Druecker Indiana Products Co, Inc Suite 301/120 W. LaSalle Ave South Bend, IN 46601-1399 219/232-4859 Program Chairman Sterling Bailey (see 1st Vice Chairman) Education Chairman Darrell P. Brothers Acme Resin Corp/Arcoa-Leeco (*)11025 Maumee Dr Granger, IN 46530 800/558-5496

MID-SOUTH (Est. 1952)

Region 3--Group K Natl Dir--H.G. Weeks Chairman Tom Long Continental Foundry 10060 Lamar Ave Olive Branch, MS 38654 601/895-5551

MO-KAN (Est. 1949)

Region 4--Group O Natl Dir--R.L. Howlett Chairman Bob Fenton National Aluminum & Brass Fdy, Inc PO Box 290 Independence, MO 64051 816/833-4500 FAX 816/833-4507 1st Vice Chairman Sondra Stone Martin Foundry, Inc 1510 Crystal Kansas City, MO 64126 816/231-4971 2nd Vice Chairman Joel Stein Rockwell International (*)100 Harper Dr Atchison, KS 66002 913/367-2121 Secretary Dick Kneip Stahl Specialty Co PO Box 6 Kingsville, MO 64061 816/597-3322 FAX 816/597-3485 Treasurer Ken Ashley Superior Aluminum Castings, Inc 1211 S. Powell Rd Independence, MO 64051 816/796-5775 Directors (Terms Expire 1990) Jerry Nagel Canfield & Joseph David Barnhard Superior Aluminum Castings, Inc Directors (Terms Expire 1991) Terry Chaney T.C. Industries Richard Oliver Clay & Bailey Mfg Co Directors (Terms Expire 1992) Doug Latz Clay & Bailey Mfg Co Alan Gemer Emerald City Metallurgical Engrg Membership Chairman Dick Kneip (see Secretary) Education Chairman Alan Gemer Emerald City Met Engineering 2110 Lynn Rd Excelsior Springs, MO 64024-0039 816/637-0540 Publicity Chairman Joel Stein (see 2nd Vice Chairman) Environmental Control Liaison David Barnhard Superior Aluminum Castings, Inc 1211 S. Powell Rd Independence, MO 64051 816/796-5775 Technical Liaison David Barnhard (see Environmental Control Liaison)

NEW ENGLAND (Est. 1956)

Region 1--Group A Natl Dir--E.B. Butler, Jr. Chairman Glen S. Petit New England Union Co Hay St/Box 70 West Warwick, RI 02893 Vice Chairman Robert H. Goodwin Goodwin Bradley Pattern Co 216 Oxford St Providence, RI 02905 Secretary J. Herbert Smallwood (*)125 Harbor Parkway Clinton, CT 06413 Treasurer H.S. (Steve) Goldsmith Charles G. Allen Co School St Barre, MA 01005 Directors (Terms Expire 1990) Andrew Strelczyk Whibco, Inc David Gordon Cumberland Foundry Co Thomas Rickson Jahn Foundry Co Directors (Terms Expire 1991) Douglas T. Bator Charles G. Allen Co Gene Downing Amcast Industrial Corp Belcher Div Joseph Plasse Whitman Foundry, Inc Directors (Terms Expire 1992) Donald Brickman Arthur Sleicher Seaborad Foundry Mitchell Toloczko, Jr. Canton Bronze & Aluminum Foundry Membership Chairman James McGrail 37 Bullard Ave Worcester, MA 01605 Program Chairman Robert H. Goodwin (see Vice Chairman)

NORTHEASTERN OHIO (Est. 1935)

Region 2--Group E Natl Dir--C.A. Bush Chairman Jeffery J. Reetz The Sterling Foundry Co Foot of Erie St Wellington, OH 44090 1st Vice Chairman L. Kim Bevington Elyria Foundry 120 Filbert St Elyria, OH 44036 216/322-4657 2nd Vice Chairman Timothy M. Kreuzer Ford Motor Co Cleveland Casting Plant PO Box 9900 Cleveland, OH 44142 216/676-7184 Secretary Raymond Tieken EMI/Osborne, Inc 1201 W. 65th St Cleveland, OH 44102 216/651-6700 Treasurer George Humelsine Consultant (*)322 Vassar Rd Elyria, OH 44035 216/323-5044 Directors (Terms Expire 1990) Richard Pelfrey Ashland Chemical Co Edward J. Snyder Globe Metallurgical, Inc Lee A. Plutshack Foseco, Inc Joel M. Burnett Combustion Engineering, Inc Directors (Terms Expire 1991) Edward H. Ytsma The Sterling Foundry Co Peter J. Petto III Arrow Aluminum Castings Co Steve Swarthout Ohio Aluminum Industries, Inc Peter Loyd Equipment Merchants International, Inc David Shanks Foundry Management & Technology Directors (Terms Expire 1992) Dr. John Briggs Foseco, Inc Kurt Brissing Disamatic, Inc Bill Lamb Ashland Chemical Co Keith E. Soubel Ford Motor Co Cleveland Casting Plant Leonard Stupczy Roberts-Sinto Corp Membership Chairman Jean Boyer Shkil Foseco, Inc PO Box 81227 Cleveland, OH 44181 216/826-4548 Program Chairman L. Kim Bevington (see 1st Vice Chairman) Publicity Chairman Robert Rodgers Foundry Management & Technology 1100 Superior Ave Cleveland, OH 44114 216/696-7000 Environmental Control Liaison William Luther Abex Corp 1936 Taylor St Elyria, OH 44035 216/323-3202 Technical Liaison Edward J. Snyder Globe Metallurgical, Inc PO Box 157 Beverly, OH 45715

NORTHEASTERN WISCONSIN (Est. 1964)

Region 4--Group L Natl Dir--D.G. Brunner Chairman Steve L. Imm Waupaca Foundry, Inc PO Box 249/Tower Rd Waupaca, WI 54981 715/258-8511 FAX 715/258-9268 Vice Chairman Allen Rebarchik Berlin Foundry Corp (*)Rt 4, Box D-426 Wautoma, WI 54982 414/361-2220 FAX 414/361-4071 Secretary Mike Bartol AIMCOR (*)Rt 2, P-10 Berlin, WI 54923 312/940-8700 Treasurer Dennis Fuerst Neenah Foundry Co 2121 Brooks Ave Neenah, WI 54956 414/729-3612 Directors (Terms Expire 1990) Gerald Garbe Waupaca Foundry, Inc Tom Kono Berlin Foundry Corp John Medsker Ashland Chemical Co David Roloff Roloff Mfg Corp Directors (Terms Expire 1991) Rick Munoz Mercury Marine, Plant 8 Richard Thomas Tecpro Corp Dennis Bergeron Grede Foundries Iron Moutain Div Directors (Terms Expire 1992) Andrew Delie Prime Pattern, Inc Robert Ehlert Neenah Foundry Co Greg Miskinis Brillion Iron Works, Inc Membership Chairman John Medsker Ashland Chemical Co (*)650 Stevens St Neenah, WI 54956 614/889-4318 Program Chairman Allen Rebarchik (see Vice Chairman) Education Chairman Richard Thomas Tecpro Corp (*)2641 N. 13th Sheboygan, WI 53083 800/262-6296 Publicity Chairman Greg Miskinis Brillion Iron Works 200 Park Ave Brillion, WI 54110 414/756-2121 Environmental Control Liaison Tom Kono Berlin Foundry Corp 242 South Pearl St Berlin, WI 54923 414/361-2220 Technical Liaison Rick Munoz Mercury Marine, Plant 8 660 S. Hickory Rd Fond du Lac, WI 54935 414/929-5333

NORTH EAST INDIANA (Est. 1980)

Region 3--Group H Natl Dir--J. A. Dunn Chairman Richard L. Meyer Summit Foundry Systems, Inc 1225 E. Wallace St Ft. Wayne, IN 46803 219/456-2182 FAX 219/456-2184 Vice Chairman Don Roberts Auburn Foundry 635 W. 11th St Auburn, IN 46706 219/925-0900 FAX 219/925-5137 Secretary Curtis French Maco Corp PO Box 709/1345 Henry St Huntington, IN 46750 219/356-3900 FAX 219/356-2318 Treasurer David A. Schmidt Columbia City Engineering PO Box 429 Columbia City, IN 46725 219/244-5722 Directors (Terms Expire 1990) Paul L. Barker, Jr. Newman Manufacturing Inc Tim Shields Acme National Heat Treating, Inc Steve L. Carper Auburn Foundry Kevin E. Steele Kunkle Foundry Co, Inc Directors (Terms Expire 1991) C. Russell Baker Newman Manufacturing, Inc. William Harris Sterling Casting Corp Tom Wedemeyer Gene Conreaux & Co, Inc Directors (Terms Expire 1992) Wayne M. Nicola Dalton Foundries Larry E. Snell Empire Refractory Sales, Inc Don V. Firestine Zollner Corp Membership Chairman Tom Wedemeyer Gene Conreaux & Co, Inc 3637 Farnsworth Ave Indianapolis, IN 46241 317/241-9233 Program Chairman Don Roberts (see Vice Chairman) Education Chairman C. Russell Baker Newnam Manufacturing, Inc PO Box 271/200 W. Ohio St Kendallville, IN 46755 219/347-1820 FAX 219/347-3532 Publicity Chairman Steve L. Carper Auburn Foundry 635 West 11th St Auburn, IN 46706 219/925-0900 FAX 219/925-5137 Environmental Control Liaison Tim Shields Acme National Heat Treating, Inc 1621 South Monroe St Ft. Wayne, IN 46803 219/423-3494 FAX 219/422-0183 Technical Liaison Don V. Firestine Zollner Corp 2425 Coliseum Blvd South Ft. Wayne, IN 46803 219/426-8081 FAX 219/423-2141

NORTHERN CALIFORNIA (Est. 1935)

Region 5--Group R Natl Dir--A. S. Davis Chairman Horst J. Emmerichs Pacific Steel Casting Co 1333 Second St Berkeley, CA 94710 415/525-9200 Vice Chairman Frank Miranda Macaulay Foundry, Inc 811 Carleton St Berkeley, CA 94710 415/845-2911 FAX 415/845-2918 Secretary-Treasurer Evelyn D. Kick Macaulay Foundry, Inc 811 Carleton St Berkeley, CA 94710 415/845-2911 FAX 415/845-2911 Directors (Terms Expire 1990) Jerry Moeller Acme Resin Co Ray A. Switzer Production Pattern & Foundry Co Donald L. Torkington Precision Cast Products, Inc E. J. Ritelli, Jr. General Foundry Service Corp Directors (Terms Expire 1991) John L. Morton Ajax-United Patterns & Molds, Inc Kevin Van Steenberge Lodi Iron Works, Inc Jay St. John Production Pattern & Foundry Co Fred Stamm Ridge Foundry, Inc

NORTHWESTERN PENNSYLVANIA (Est. 1945)

Region 2--Group D Natl Dir--C. A. Bush Chairman Ted Goss Electric Materials PO Box 390 North East, PA 16428 1st Vice Chairman Shankar Nadkarni Zurn Industries Erie, PA 2nd Vice Chairman Arthur Jaskiewicz EMI Co Erie, PA Secretary-Treasurer Ric Walters Onex, Inc PO Box 553 Erie, PA 16512 Directors (Terms Expire 1990) David Stojakovich Cooper Energy Services Gordon Gebhardt Leadership Development Associates William Burrows Electric Materials Co Mike Steiner EMI Co Directors (Terms Expire 1991) Don Brandon EMI Co Jerry Olgin Amsource Richard Behrens Shell Sands Div Directors (Terms Expire 1992) Urban Behringer Standard Pattern Bill Fisher Keystone Foundry Henry Ryan Kondu Corp Membership Chairman Gordon Gebhardt Leadership Development Associates Erie, PA Program Chairman Shankar Nadkarni (see 1st Vice Chairman) Education Chairman Norb Klebanski Amsource Erie, PA Publicity Chairman Norb Klebanski (see Education Chairman) Environmental Control Liaison Daniel Higham U.S. Bronze Foundry Meadville, PA Technical Liaison Daniel Higham (see Environmental Control Liaison)

ONTARIO (Est. 1938)

Region 1--Group C Natl Dir--D. C. Branch Chairman Allan Barnwell George F. Pettinos Canada, Ltd PO Box 906, Station A Hamilton, Ontario Canada L8N 3P6 416/528-7027 FAX 416/528-7096 1st Vice Chairman Lloyd Miller Kaylynn Enterprises, Ltd 16 Cedar Dr Orangeville, Ontario Canada L9W 2X6 519/941-8468 FAX 519/941-8468 2nd Vice Chairman Patrick Cline General Motors of Canada, Ltd 570 Glendale Ave St. Catharines, Ontario Canada L2R 7B3 416/641-6383 FAX 416/641-6297 Secretary John Perrins Ashland Chemicals 2620 Royal Windsor Dr Mississauga, Ontario Canada L5J 4E7 416/823-1800 FAX 416/823-7553 Treasurer Wayne Niergarth Mueller Canada, Inc PO Box 1001 Milton, Ontario Canada L9T 4B6 416/878-0541 FAX 416/878-3888 Directors (Terms Expire 1990) John Paar Dofasco, Inc Nelly Bobro General Motors of Canada, Ltd Barry Miettinen Ecam, Ltd Cy Pilkington General Motors of Canada, Ltd Don Bezeau Lornco Metals Directors (Terms Expire 1991) George Biggs Kanmet Casting Centre Gary Doesborgh Saltfleet Aluminum Foundry, Ltd Robert Green General Motors of Canada, Ltd Stephen Kaizer Canadian Foundry Supplies, Ltd Bruce Treacy Canada Ingot Mould, Inc Directors (Terms Expire 1992) Cyril Dixon Conestoga Patterns, Ltd Philip Kenny Ortech International Joe Santos Bibby-Ste Croix Foundries, Inc Joe Sousa Angus Fire Armour, Ltd James Wood Hickman, Williams Canada, Inc Membership Chairman George Biggs Kanmet Casting Centre 633 Margaret St Cambridge, Ontario Canada N3H 4S9 519/653-7121 FAX 519/653-7604 Program Chairman James Wood Hickman, Williams Canada, Inc 262 Manitou Dr, Units 12 & 13 Kitchener, Ontario Canada N2C 1L4 519/748-9442 FAX 519/748-2689 Education Chairman John Parr Dofasco, Inc PO Box 2460 Hamilton, Ontario Canada L8N 3J5 416/544-3761, ext 3716 FAX 416/544-3761, ext 6371 Publicity Chairman Cy Pilkington General Motors of Canada, Ltd 570 Glendale Ave St. Catharines, Ontario Canada L2R 7B3 416/641-6386 FAX 416/641-6297

OREGON (Est. 1945)

Region 5--Group R Natl Dir--A. S. Davis Chairman Connie C. Horton Durametal Corp PO Box 606 Tualatin, OR 97062 503/692-0850 1st Vice Chairman William A. Reinsel, Jr. Esco Corp Box 10123 Portland, OR 97210 503/778-6254 2nd Vice Chairman Norman A. Borgen Western Industrial Supply Co PO Box 1429 Tualatin, OR 97062 503/692-9212 Secretary Keith McDonald Columbia Steel Casting Co Box 03095 Portland, OR 97203 503/286-0685 Treasurer Sandra Allen Western Foundry Co Box 23278 Tigard, OR 97223 503/639-2141 Directors (Terms Expire 1990) Paul Spencer Western Foundry Co Kenneth Mixer Durametal Corp Directors (Terms Expire 1991) Calvin Hudspeth Franklin Swede Div Rex Weary Esco Corp Directors (Terms Expire 1992) Leigh Hennis Durametal Corp David Lewis Varicast Northwest Membership Chairman David Lewis Varicast Northwest PO Box 17216 Portland, OR 97217 503/283-4102 Program Chairman William Reinsel (see 1st Vice Chairman) Publicity Chairman Leigh Hennis Durametal Corp PO Box 606 Tualatin, OR 97062 503/692-0850 Technical Liaison Paul Spencer Western Foundry Co Box 23278 Tigard, OR 97223 503/639-2141

PENN-YORK (Est. 1963)

Region 1--Group B Natl Dir--A. B. Hall Chairman Kirk M. Collins ITT Kennedy Valve 1021 E. Water St Elmira, NY 14902 607/734-2211 Vice Chairman Paul Kennedy ITT Kennedy Valve 1021 E. Water St Elmira, NY 14902 607/734-2211 Secretary Wallace S. Pealer II Elmira Pattern & Foundry Elmira Heights, NY 14903 607/732-7274 Treasurer Charles Hackett ITT Kennedy Valve 1021 E. Water St Elmira, NY 14902 607/734-2211 Directors (Terms Expire 1990) John Dribnack Phillips Foundry, Inc Directors (Terms Expire 1991) Paul Kennedy ITT Kennedy Valve Wallace S. Pealer II Elmira Pattern & Foundry Dick Polhamus Elmira Pattern & Foundry Directors (Terms Expire 1992) David R. Pealer Southern Tier Patterns David Nixon Phillips Foundry, Inc Stan Signor Ward Membership Chairman John Whaley Phillips Foundry, Inc 80 Frederick St Binghamton, NY 13904 607/723-6483 Program Chairman Paul Kennedy (see Vice Chairman) Publicity Chairman David R. Pealer Southern Tier Patterns 608 Chester St/PO Box 3463 Elmira, NY 14905 607/734-1265 Technical Liaison George Lazzaris ITT Kennedy Valve 1021 E. Water St Elmira, NY 14902 607/734-2211

PHILADELPHIA (Est. 1935)

Region 1--Group B Natl Dir--T. M. Hartman Chairman Peter J. Quigley Quigley Crucible R & S Co, Inc 121 Crosshill Rd Philadelphia, PA 19151 215/642-8477 Vice Chairman Charles T. Bernhardt Colonial Metals Co PO Box 311 Columbia, PA 17512 717/684-2311 Secretary-Treasurer Richard W. Boyd Nova Precision Casting Corp Box 121 Auburn, PA 17922 717/366-2679 Directors (Terms Expire 1990) Ralph V. Cacciutti Crown Foundry Div West Philadelphia Bronze Co Stephen P. DuCharme Colonial Metals Co Directors (Terms Expire 1991) Trevor Shellhammer Bethlehem Steel Corp Chuck Essman Allied Mineral Products Directors (Terms Expire 1992) Roy R. Heffner Empire Steel Castings, Inc Randy Johns Miller and Co Robert G. Lipsky Hale Fire Pump Co Membership Chairman Chuck Essman Allied Mineral Products PO Box 8 Oreland, PA 19075 215/233-2927 Program Chairman Charles Bernhardt (see Vice Chairman) Education Chairman Richard B. Molnar Morie Co, Inc 1201 N. High St Millville, NJ 08332 609/327-4500 Publicity Chairman Peter Davis H. Kramer & Co (*)375 Hill-N-Dale Dr York, PA 17403 312/226-6600

PIEDMONT (Est. 1957)

Region 3--Group J Natl Dir--R. W. Reese Chairman Brent McCombs Intermet/Lynchburg Foundry Co PO Box 6200 Lynchburg, VA 24505 804/528-8711 FAX 804/528-8370 Vice Chairman Robert Birmingham Piedmont Foundry Supply PO Box 87 Cloverdale, VA 24077 703/992-3911 Secretary Robert Bibee Griffin Pipe Products PO Box 740 Lynchburg, VA 24505 804/522-4780 FAX 804/522-4750 Treasurer Eugene Tarabek Wheelabrator Corp 5601 Executive Center Dr, Suite 133 Charlotte, NC 28212 704/535-6630 Directors (Terms Expire 1990) James May Draper Corp Paul Huffman, Jr. Graham-White Foundry Bill Monk Porter Warner B. B. Buchanan Carolina Foundry Supply Directors (Terms Expire 1991) Ben Grigg Grede/Roberts Div Roger Hatcher Hatcher-Sayre, Inc Jim Russell Foundry Service Directors (Terms Expire 1992) Doug Tolbert Piedmont Foundry Supply Robert Mathews Grinnell Corp Dave Kundis Newport News Shipbuilding Membership Chairmen Charles Perkins Foseco, Inc (*)130 Gross Point Dr Huddleston, VA 24104 800/321-3122 Greg Kullich Miller and Co (*)Rt #5, Box 408 Clover, SC 29710 Education Chairman J. Ed Foltz, Jr. Intermet/Lynchburg Foundry Co PO Box 6200 Lynchburg, VA 24505 804/528-8666 Publicity Chairman Larry Helm Intermet/Lynchburg Foundry Co PO Box 6200 Lynchburg, VA 24505

PITTSBURGH (Est. 1956)

Region 2--Group D Natl Dir--C. A. Bush Chairman Dr. Robert C. Creese West Virginia Univ PO Box 6101 Morgantown, WV 26506 304/293-4607 FAX 304/293-5024 1st Vice Chairman Ron Rollinson Hempfield Foundry Co PO Box 69 Greensburg, PA 15601 412/834-6060 FAX 412/834-6092 2nd Vice Chairman Marshall Mansfield Indquip 114 Isolda Dr Pittsburgh, PA 15209 412/487-4382 Secretary Whit Cadman A.W. Cadman Manufacturing Co 2816 Smallman St Pittsburgh, PA 15222 412/281-6683 FAX 412/281-8643 Treasurer Randy Johnson 136 Marion Dr McMurray, PA 15317 412/941-1212 Directors (Terms Expire 1990) Robert Sharps Addetech Paul Black Kohler/Sterling Faucet Co Randy Johnson Arcoa-Leeco Directors (Terms Expire 1991) Pat Scullion, Jr. International Foundry Supply, Inc Peter Bernarding J.S. McCormick Co Directors (Terms Expire 1992) Tom Donchez Dick Myers Tom Worshum Membership Chairman Whit Cadman (see Secretary) Program Chairman Ron Rollinson (see 1st Vice Chairman) Education Chairman Dr. Robert Creese (see Chairman) Technical Liaison Tom Worshum 545 Central Ave Johnstown, PA 15902 814/535-9053 Environmental Control Liaison Harry Albert PO Box 70 Latrobe, PA 15650 412/537-3355

PLAINS STATES (Est. 1969)

Region 5--Group P Natl Dir--T. W. Davis Chairman Jim Stinnett Stinnett Foundry Co, Inc PO Box 367 Belle Plaine, KS 67013 Vice Chairman Robert Bennett Easton Manufacturing Co, Inc *503 E. 7th Sedgwick, KS 67135 Secretary Jerry O'Brien Grede Foundry, Inc 805 East Boston Wichita, KS 67201 Treasurer David Unruh Ferroloy Foundry Box 492 Wichita, KS 67201 Directors (Terms Expire 1990) Gordon Dill Oklahoma Investment Casting Corp Mike Redding Electron Corp Darrell Clark Electron Corp Directors (Terms Expire 1991) Jerry Rassette Metlcast Scott Tychsen Grede Foundry, Inc Membership Chairman Richard Hicks Electron Corp 510 N. 25th Blackwell, OK 74631 Program Chairman Bob Bennett (see Vice Chairman)

QUAD-CITY (Est. 1935)

Region 4--Group N Natl Dir--R. A. Rundquist Chairman Dick Wagner C.W. Crossen Co 706 E. River Dr Davenport, IA 52803 319/324-9351 1st Vice Chairman Mike Bolton Chicago-Dubuque Foundry 210 Second St East Dubuque, IL 61025 815/747-3151 2nd Vice Chairman David Dobereiner John Deere Fdy East Moline Hwy 84 and 14th Ave East Moline, IL 61244 309/765-2378 FAX 309/765-2444 Secretary-Treasurer Maura Senatra John Deere Fdy East Moline Hwy 84 and 14th Ave East Moline, IL 61244 309/765-2433 FAX 309/765-2444 Directors (Terms Expire 1990) Meg Farber Marthens Co Ken Sanyi Miller and Co Larry Krug Blackhawk Foundry & Machine Directors (Terms Expire 1991) Bill Marthens Marthens Co Don Francque Blackhawk Foundry & Machine Dick Voss Voss Pattern Co Directors (Terms Expire 1992) Dennis Diehl John Deere Fdy East Moline Jerry Backstrom John Deere Fdy East Moline Steve Grau John Deere Fdy East Moline Membership Chairman Jim Hallstrom Marthens Co 1044 South Dittmer St Davenport, IA 52802 309/762-5586 Education Chairman Joseph Phillips, Jr. Blackhawk Sales Co 208 18th St Rock Island, IL 61201 309/788-0003 Publicity Chairman Jeff Leonard John Deere Fdy East Moline Hwy 84 and 14th Ave East Moline, IL 61244 309/765-2274 Environmental Control Liaison Jim Grafton, Jr. Blackhawk Foundry & Machine 323 S. Clark St Davenport, IA 52808 319/323-3621

SAGINAW VALLEY (Est. 1945)

Region 2--Group G Natl Dir--A. Miller Chairman William J. Veresh Vib/Con, Inc 1504 Cumberland St PO Box 2023 Saginaw, MI 48605 517/755-9175 FAX 517/755-0519 Vice Chairman Richard A. Morrow Central Foundry Div/GMC Saginaw Grey Iron Plant CDL 1629 N. Washington Ave Saginaw, MI 48605 517/757-1498 FAX 517/757-1484 Secretary Donald J. Couture Central Foundry Div/GMC Saginaw Malleable Iron Plant 77 West Center Ave Saginaw, MI 48605 517/757-0811 FAX 517/757-0899 Treasurer David E. Proux Central Foundry Div/GMC Saginaw Grey Iron Plant *2280 Trenton Saginaw, MI 48602 517/757-1883 FAX 517/757-1884 Directors (Terms Expire 1990) David G. Bernier Bernier Cast Metals, Inc Richard J. Sutton Central Foundry Div/GMC Saginaw Grey Iron Plant John K. McGuirk Central Foundry Div/GMC Saginaw Malleable Iron Plant Anthony M. Folino Grede Vassar, Inc Directors (Terms Expire 1991) Michael C. Taylor Central Foundry Div/GMC Saginaw Malleable Iron Plant Michael A. Greko Grede Vassar, Inc Geraldine C. Gwizdala Bay Cast, Inc Directors (Terms Expire 1992) James J. Kapala Central Foundry Div/GMC Saginaw Grey Iron Plant Larry L. Stahl Central Foundry Div/GMC Kenneth M. Suchodolski Acme Resin Corp/Borden, Inc Membership Chairman Richard J. Sutton Central Foundry Div/GMC Saginaw Grey Iron Plant 1629 N. Washington Ave Saginaw, MI 48605 517/757-1435 FAX 517/757-1884 Program Chairman Richard A. Morrow (see Vice Chairman) Education Chairman Gene E. Merz Central Foundry Div/GMC Saginaw Malleable Iron Plant 77 West Center Ave Saginaw, MI 48605 517/757-0885 FAX 517/757-0899 Publicity Chairman William R. Harper Central Foundry Div/GMC Saginaw Nodular Iron Plant 2100 Veterans Memorial Parkway Saginaw, MI 48605 517/776-2535 FAX 517/757-0218 Environmental Control Liaison Robert G. Burditt Eaton Corp 1000 Rust St Saginaw, MI 48601 517/753-5461 Technical Liaison Howard L. Colthurst Central Foundry Div/GMC Saginaw Malleable Iron Plant 77 West Center Ave Saginaw, MI 48605 517/757-0808 FAX 517/757-0899

ST. LOUIS (Est. 1935)

Region 4--Group O Natl Dir--J. R. Ponteri Chairman Steven Piesbergen St. Louis Coke & Fdy Supply Co 2817 Hereford St St. Louis, MO 63139 314/772-7500 1st Vice Chairman Stanley Mueller M.A. Bell Co 217 Lombard St St. Louis, MO 63102 314/421-2414 2nd Vice Chairman Richard Wile Carondelet Foundry 2101 S. Kingshighway Blvd St. Louis, MO 63110 Secretary Thomas Chronister Bodine Aluminum, Inc 2100 Walton Rd St. Louis, MO 63114 314/423-8200 Treasurer Wayne Peters Imrie-Gielow, Inc 2823 Papin St St. Louis, MO 63103 314/772-4200 Directors (Terms Expire 1990) William Priesmeyer Excelsior Foundry Co Larry Stratton Gardner-Denver Co Eugene Zilch Hitchiner Mfg Naresh Mody Century Brass Works Directors (Terms Expire 1991) Thomas Bagwell Progressive Pattern Co Jack Suetterlin Midwest Casting Services Guy DeRossier Wagner Div/Cooper Industries Webb Kane Midvale Industries Dan Aubuchon M.A. Bell Co Directors (Terms Expire 1992) Thomas Hurley Bodine Aluminum, Inc Roy Lussow Sterling Steel Oscar Masters Master Brothers Silica Sand Co Jim Young SKF Foundry Div John Didion Didion & Sons Foundry Membership Chairman Webb Kane Midvale Industries 6310 Knox Industrial Dr St. Louis, MO 63139 314/647-5604 Program Chairman Stanley Mueller (see 1st Vice Chairman) Publicity Chairman Lindell Bast Alpha Brass Foundry 97 Ford Lane Hazelwood, MO 63042 314/731-1231

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA (Est. 1937)

Region 5--Group Q Natl Dir--D. W. Giles Chairman J. Michael Pratto Mesa Castings, Inc 1405 30th St, Suite A So. San Diego, CA 92154 706/623-4445 or 619/575-0507 Vice Chairman Wayne Wright Norris Industries 700 Fairway Dr Walnut, CA 91789-0370 818/965-3394, ext 267 Secretary Tom Cobett Westcast Co *8861 Grandville Circle Westminster, CA 92683 714/892-6461 Treasurer Bill Ryglewicz Ashland Chemical Co 6808 East 26th St Los Angeles, CA 90040 213/724-2440 Directors (Terms Expire 1990) Robert Schultz Ashland Chemical Co Sal Landeros Gregg Industries, Inc Don Tomeo Fenico Precision Castings, Inc Tom Spencer Aacco Foundry, Inc Directors (Terms Expire 1991) Bernard Campbell Ajax Magnethermic Corp Richard Gregory Metalworking Supplies, Inc Dan Bay Atlas Foundry Services David Shafer McGraw Foundry Directors (Terms Expire 1992) Mike Baghkanian Alhambra Foundry Co Bill Heckethorne Santa Fe Casting Alex Zuemer I E S, Inc Tom Zimmerman Acra Cast Foundries Membership Chairman Tom Spencer Aacco Foundry PO Box 4384 16520 S. Avalon Blvd Carson, CA 90706 213/321-4037 Program Chairman Wayne Wright (see Vice Chairman) Education Chairman Don Tomeo Fenico Precision Castings, Inc 7805 Madison St Paramount, CA 90723-4220 213/602-0300 FAX 213/602-0359 Environmental Control Liaison Wayne Wright (see Vice Chairman)

SOUTHWESTERN OHIO (Est. 1939)

Region 3--Group I Natl Dir--J. Agin Chairman Nicholas J. Kirst H.P. Deuscher Co Seventh & Hanover Sts Hamilton, OH 45011 513/863-3354 FAX 513/863-0714 Vice Chairman Gary Follmer Hill & Griffith Co 1262 State Ave Cincinnati, OH 45204 513/921-1075 FAX 513/921-1075 Secretary Keith Thomas Ashland Chemical Co (*)2048 St. Andrews Court Fairfield, OH 45014 Treasurer Michael Jones Duriron Co 450 North Findlay St Dayton, OH 45404 513/226-4000 FAX 513/226-4168 Directors (Terms Expire 1990) Lawrence F. Haber Hickman, Williams & Co Jim Sloan Dayton Walther Corp Dayton Casting Center Nick Schumacher Western Ohio Pattern & Mfg, Inc Gary Follmer Hill & Griffith Co Mike Jones Duriron Co Larry Sinclair Honda of America Mfg, Inc Keith Thomas Ashland Chemical Co Directors (Terms Expire 1991) Jim Wheeler Sawbrook Steel Castings Co Gary McIntosh Reliable Castings John Beyersdorfer, Jr. Cushman Foundry, Inc Pat Gartland Gartland-Haswell Foundry Co Ray Franks High Tech Castings Directors (Terms Expire 1992) Bill Jordan Bimac Corp Nicholas J. Kirst H.P. Deuscher Co Jerry Rice Delhi Foundry Sand Co Gene Franchini Hamilton Foundry & Machine Co Dick McLaughlin McLaughlin, Inc Bill Conger Advance Foundry Co Thomas R. Caldwell Cast - Fab Technologies, Inc

STATELINE (Est. 1938)

Region 4--Group M Natl Dir--R.A. Rundquist Chairman Henry Niemeyer Wedron Silica Co PO Box 119/South Olive St Wedron, IL 60557 815/433-2449 Vice Chairman Gary Nervig Marengo Foundry Corp 123 W. Railroad St/PO Box 46 Marengo, IL 60152 815/568-8088 Recording Secretary Jim Mullins Q.I.T. Fer et Titane, Inc (*)Route 1, Box 303B Beloit, WI 53511 312/263-4070 Corresponding Secretary Al Green Olson Pattern & Foundry 2135 15th St/PO Box 6106 Rockford, IL 61125-6106 815/229-3292 Treasurer Pete Rundquist Rockford Foundries, Inc 212 Mill St Rockford, IL 61101 815/965-7243 Directors (Terms Expire 1990) Mike Ciaramita Beloit Corp Bob Goranson Rockford Foundries, Inc Don Van Meir Beloit Corp/Casting Div Dave Wirth The Tool House, Inc Directors (Terms Expire 1991) Bill Myers Moline Corp National Gray Iron Div Phil Lundeen Jas. Behr & Sons Mike Morrison Carpenter Brothers, Inc Directors (Terms Expire 1992) Ron Champion Sall-Eclipse Co Frank Stephenson AIMCOR Terry Hanahan U.S. Silica Co Membership Chairman Ron Jensen NOR Industrial Supply, Inc 3409 Fawn Ridge Dr Rockford, IL 61111 815/399-9143 Program Chairman Gary Nervig (see Vice Chairman) Publicity Chairman Jim Mullins (see Recording Secretary) Environmental Control Liaison Gim Wong Beloit Corp/Castings Div 429 Gardner St South Beloit, WI 61080 608/364-7841

TENNESSEE (Est. 1948)

Region 3--Group J Natl Dir--R. W. Reese Chairman Chris W. Hetzler Eureka Foundry Co PO Box 6039 Chattanooga, TN 37401 615/267-3328 1st Vice Chairman Tim Roberts Wheland Foundry 2800 S. Broad St Chattanooga, TN 37402 615/265-3181 2nd Vice Chairman Alton Carson U.S. Pipe & Foundry 1000 W. 19th St Chattanooga, TN 37401 615/752-3731 Secretary Karl Kinkead Mueller Co 1401 Mueller Ave Chattanooga, TN 37406 615/698-8811 Treasurer Randy Smith Porter Warner Industries 3819 Dorris St Chattanooga, TN 37409 615/266-4735 Directors (Terms Expire 1990) Jerry Donohue Accu-Cast, Inc Dennis Michels Mueller Co Billy Rogers U.S. Pipe & Foundry Charles Dickey Hill & Griffith Directors (Terms Expire 1991) John Marty Accu-Cast, Inc Jim Richie Foundry Pattern Service Directors (Terms Expire 1992) Charles White Saturn Corp David Neil Wheland Foundry Membership Chairman Jim Richie Foundry Pattern Service 1221 E. 40th St Chattanooga, TN 37407 615/867-4800 Program Chairman Randy Smith (see Treasurer) Education Chairman Billy Rogers U.S. Pipe & Foundry PO Box 311/2701 Chestnut St Chattanooga, TN 37401 615/752-3700 Publicity Chairman Dennis Michels Mueller Co 1401 Mueller Ave Chattanooga, TN 37406 615/698-8811 Environmental Control Liaison David Neil Wheland Foundry 2800 Broad St Chattanooga, TN 37402 Technical Liaison Karl Kinkead (see Secretary)

TEXAS (Est. 1943)

Region 5--Group P Natl Dir--T. W. Davis Chairman Bob Yarbrough Inter-Technics, Inc PO Box 162491 Ft. Worth, TX 76161 817/927-1886 Vice Chairman Stanley Bass Ft. Worth Aluminum Foundry, Inc PO Box 4587 Ft. Worth, TX 76106 817/625-1566 FAX 817/626-0639 Secretary Scott Semlinger Lufkin Industries, Inc PO Box 849 Lufkin, TX 75901 409/637-5431 FAX 409/637-5429 Treasurer O. R. (Bob) Procell M.A. Bell Co (*)Rt 1, 3 Creeks Estates #22 Timer Creek Flint, TX 75762 314/421-2414 Directors (Terms Expire 1990) Bill Dean American Valve & Hydrant Gordon Killman C & L Aluminum Foundry, Inc Steve Reynolds Lufkin Industries, Inc Tom Parks Gainesville Foundry, Inc Directors (Terms Expire 1991) Rick Casey Georgia-Pacific Resins, Inc Mike Farley Miller and Co Jim Hamilton Texas Foundries, Inc Jerry King Porter Warner Industries, Inc (Louisiana) Gerald F. Wood Inductotherm Directors (Terms Expire 1992) Dan Mabry Mabry Foundry, Inc Brian L. Tawney Alamo Iron Works Zane Hayes Tyler Pipe Industries Jim B. Brantley Porter Warner Industries, Inc Membership Chairmen Jim Brantley Porter Warner Industries, Inc 6006 Griggs Rd Houston, TX 77023 713/641-6210 Gordon Killman C & L Aluminum Foundry, Inc 3024 S. Main Ft. Worth, TX 76110 817/923-0533 Program Chairman Stanley Bass (see Vice Chairman) Education Chairman Clay Quaife Dependable Foundry Supply, Inc 5116 N.E. Parkway Ft. Worth, TX 76106 817/625-0285 FAX 817/625-5045 Publicity Chairman Harley Scoggins Porter Warner Industries, Inc (*)Rt 1, Box 337C Bogata, TX 75417 Environmental Control Liaison Dan Mabry Mabry Foundry, Inc PO Box 21777 Beaumont, TX 77720 409/842-2223 Technical Liaison Dan Mabry (see Environmental Control Liaison)

TIMBERLINE (Est. 1947)

Region 5--Group Q Natl Dir--D. W. Giles Chairman James M. Cartwright Electron Corp 5101 S. Rio Grande Ave/Box 318 Littleton, CO 80160 303/794-4392 FAX 303/798-6616 1st Vice Chairman Stephen Divan J & H Foundry 9509 Titan Park Circle Littleton, CO 80125 303/791-1014 FAX 303/791-7647 2nd Vice Chairman Donald Clark Electron Corp 5101 S. Rio Grande Ave/Box 318 Littleton, CO 80160 303/794-4392 FAX 303/798-6616 Secretary Thomas J. Frazier Hydro Gate Corp 6101 Dexter St Commerce City, CO 80022 303/288-7873 Treasurer Mike G. Norwood Electron Corp (*)16707 E. Crestline Lane Aurora, CO 80015 303/794-4392 Directors (Terms Expire 1990) Dr. Robert Frost Colorado School of Mines Metallurgical Engineering Dept Albert Novak Fountain Foundry, Inc Steven McCombs Western Industrial Supply Directors (Terms Expire 1991) John Holsan J & H Foundry Mike Starr Electron Corp W. H. Brinkman Brinkman Sales & Engineering Directors (Terms Expire 1992) Gary A. Walters Crane & Hoist Sales, Inc Tony L. Workman Metal Castings of Colorado, Inc Roger Kinney Stearns-Roger Div Membership Chairman Bill Berg Rocky Mountain Pattern 480 E. 76th Ave Denver, CO 80229 303/286-1249 Program Chairman Stephen Divan (see 1st Vice Chairman) Education Chairman Dr. Robert Frost Colorado School of Mines Metallurgical Engineering Dept (*)1918 Sage Circle Golden, CO 80401 303/273-3777

TOLEDO (Est. 1941)

Region 2--Group F Natl Dir--R. B. McClelland Chairman Walter Chaput Central Foundry Div/GMC Defiance, OH Vice Chairman Ronald Dzierzawski Kelsey-Hayes Fremont, OH Secretary Alan R. Moll Isaac Corp (*)325 Westfield Ave Defiance, OH 43512 419/636-1108 Treasurer Karl E. Kane Central Foundry Div/GMC PO Box 70 Defiance, OH 43512 419/784-7210 FAX 419/784-7515 Directors (Terms Expire 1990) Mike Ferguson Cast Metals Jim Glaser Schill Corp Directors (Terms Expire 1992) Paul Heinrichs Retired Olga Martinez Acme/Leeco Tim Moxim Multi-Cast Ron Enderle National Castings Robert Walrod Foseco, Inc

TRI-STATE (Est. 1947)

Region 5--Group P Natl Dir--T. W. Davis Chairman Ed Campbell Empire Foundry PO Box 3477 Tulsa, OK 74101 918/587-3327 FAX 918/581-8932 1st Vice Chairman Scott Ramsay R & D Pattern & Foundry Co PO Box 60098 Tulsa, OK 74150 918/587-2095 2nd Vice Chairman Bill King Goulds Pumps, Inc Flanagan Iron Works Div PO Box 2069 Tulsa, OK 74101 918/446-1505 Secretary Russell Rosmait Pittsburg State Univ 200 Whitesitt Hall Pittsburg, KS 66762 316/231-7000 Treasurer Janet Wolf Brandt Equipment & Supply Co, Inc 7201 E. Reading Pl Tulsa, OK 74115 918/836-6707 Directors (Terms Expire 1990) Jack Pim Pryor Foundry, Inc T.J. Lahmeyer Lahmeyer Pattern Shop Directors (Terms Expire 1991) Bill Covington T & L Foundry John Ramsay R & D Pattern & Foundry Co Directors (Terms Expire 1992) Jack English J & M Equipment & Supply John Oyler Acme Foundry, Inc Membership Chairman Lyle Wilson Brandt Equipment & Supply Co, Inc 7201 E. Reading Pl Tulsa, OK 74115 918/836-6707 Education Chairman Burl Dorrell Goulds Pump, Inc/Gasco Div PO Box 2069 Tulsa, OK 74101 918/446-4551 FAX 918/446-4904 Publicity Chairman Burl Dorrell (see Education Chairman)

TWIN CITIES (Est. 1941)

Region 4--Group N Natl Dir--G. J. Selip Chairman William B. Rice Rice Industries, Inc 2267 W. County Rd C Roseville, MN 55113 612/633-0707 FAX 612/633-7150 1st Vice Chairman Robert L. Johnston Beardsley & Piper Div 239 15th Ave N.E. New Brighton, MN 55112 612/633-6422 2nd Vice Chairman Mike McLaughlin Progress Casting Group 2600 Niagara Lane N. Plymouth, MN 55441 612/577-1000 Secretary-Treasurer Patricia L. Ponath Northern Iron Corp 867 Forest St St. Paul, MN 55106 612/778-3308 FAX 612/778-1321 Directors (Terms Expire 1990) Floyd Anderson Northern Iron Corp Ken Hanley Whirl-Air-Flow Corp Tim Hartigan Smith Foundry Co Directors (Terms Expire 1991) Roger Osegard Badger Mining Corp. Martin Bush Martin Bush Iron & Metal Co Wayne Carlson Invest Cast Directors (Terms Expire 1992) Glen Frischmon Shield Pattern Works Robert Tooke Progress Casting Group Arvin Anderson Hitchcock Industries Membership Chairman Roger Osegard Badger Mining Corp (*)Rt 1, Box 119A Taylor, WI 54659 715/662-4311 Program Chairman Robert Johnston (see 1st Vice Chairman) Education Chairman Wayne Carlson Invest Cast 716 39th Ave S.E. Minneapolis, MN 55421 612/788-6965 Publicity Chairman Arvin Anderson Hitchcock Industries 8701 Harriet Ave South Minneapolis, MN 55420-2787 612/887-7800 Environmental Control Liaison Tim Hartigan Smith Foundry Co 1855 E. 28th St Minneapolis, MN 55407 612/729-9395 Technical Liaison Tim Hartigan (see Environmental Control Liaison)

UTAH (Est. 1956)

Region 5--Group Q Natl Dir--D. W. Giles Chairman Alan Backman Backman Foundry PO Box 779 Provo, UT 84601 801/373-7820 1st Vice Chairman Jim Brierly Pacific States Cast Iron Pipe PO Box 1219 Provo, UT 84603 801/373-6910 2nd Vice Chairman Doug R. Creer Pacific States Cast Iron Pipe PO Box 1219 Provo, UT 84603 801/373-6910 Secretary William R. McGrath Star Foundry & Machine PO Box 25597 Salt Lake City, UT 84125 801/972-5881 Treasurer John R. Dorick (*)1543 Blackhawk Dr Pleasant Grove, UT 84062 Directors (Terms Expire 1990) Reed L. Larsen Larsen Foundry Supply Jairus R. Keith Pacific States Cast Iron Pipe Directors (Terms Expire 1991) George W. Black Pacific States Cast Iron Pipe Kent T. Larsen MACA Supply Co Directors (Terms Expire 1992) William R. McGrath Star Foundry & Machine Tony Pasin Harbison-Walker Refractories Membership Chairman Doug R. Creer (see 2nd Vice Chairman) Program Chairman Jim Brierly (see 1st Vice Chairman) Publicity Chairman Doug R. Creer (see 2nd Vice Chairman)

WASHINGTON (Est. 1946)

Region 5--Group R Natl Dir--A. S. Davis Chairman James D. Horton United Western Supply Co 5245 E. Marginal Way South Seattle, WA 98134 206/767-9880 FAX 206/762-6901 1st Vice Chairman Dennis Nyland Creative Casting Co 3762 South 60th St Tacoma, WA 98409 206/475-2643 2nd Vice Chairman Ken Sandell Atlas Foundry & Machine Co 3021 S. Wilkeson St Tacoma, WA 98409-7857 206/475-4600 Secretary David Ashbaugh R.A. Barnes, Inc PO Box 80627 Seattle, WA 98108 206/762-0920 Treasurer Paul Randall North Star Casteel 3901 9th Ave South Seattle, WA 98108 206/622-0068 Directors (Terms Expire 1990) Joe Young United Western Supply Co Elaine Thomas Atlas Foundry & Machine Co George Chiaro Commercial Stack Heat Treating Directors (Terms Expire 1991) Verlaine Geiss North Star Casteel Gary Lyden Riverside Foundry Jerry Scott Rogers Olympic Corp Directors (Terms Expire 1992) Ray Paulson Olympic Wear Mike Betcher A/L Welding Bob Cammarano Ball Brass Membership Chairman Paul Morel Cascade Foundry 3400 Harbor Ave S.W. Seattle, WA 98126 206/937-1666 Program Chairman Dennis Nyland (see 1st Vice Chairman) Education Chairman Elaine Thomas Atlas Foundry & Machine Co 3021 South Wilkeson St Tacoma, WA 98409-7857 206/475-4600 Publicity Chairman Jon Wilson Mackenzie Specialty Castings 19430 63rd Ave N.E. Arlington, WA 98223 206/435-5539 Environmental Control Liaison Verlaine Geiss North Star Casteel 3901 9th Ave South Seattle, WA 98108 206/622-0068 Technical Liaison Jerry Scott Rogers Olympic Corp PO Box 3876 Seattle, WA 98124 206/763-9888

WESTERN MICHIGAN (Est. 1941)

Region 2--Group G Natl Dir--A. Miller Chairman Rocky Corradin McKay Foundry Sales, Inc 240 Birch Dr North Muskegon, MI 49445 616/744-4848 1st Vice Chairman Wayne Jarvis Eagle Alloy, Inc 5142 Evanston Ave Muskegon, MI 49442 616/788-2351 FAX 616/788-5515 2nd Vice Chairman Steve Bolhuis Fisher Steel 259 Ottawa St Muskegon, MI 49443 616/722-6081 FAX 616/728-3823 Secretary Thomas Crandall CMI-Noren, Inc 14638 Apple Dr Fruitport, MI 49415 616/842-3500 FAX 616/842-5872 Treasurer John Johnson Fisher Steel 259 Ottawa St Muskegon, MI 49443 616/722-6081 FAX 616/728-3823 Directors (Terms Expire 1990) Pete Violino Enterprise Brass Ken Peterson No-Am Corp George Mako Grand Rapids Aluminum Foundry Directors (Terms Expire 1991) Robert Fors CMI-Noren, Inc Charles Fritz CWC Textron John Steger Acme-Borden Directors (Terms Expire 1992) Jack Clark Great Lakes Casting Corp Cliff Howard CWC Textron Dave Trahan Foundry Products Membership Chairman Charles Rowe Carpenter Bros 793 W. Western Ave Muskegon, MI 49440 616/722-6696 FAX 616/728-7592 Program Chairman Wayne Jarvis (see 1st Vice Chairman) Education Chairman Richard Witte Sand Mold Systems 313 State Rd Newaygo, MI 49337 616/652-1623 Publicity Chairman John Nowak SPX, Inc 2051 S. Harvey St Muskegon, MI 49442 616/724-5631 Environmental Control Liaison Brent King RMT, Inc PO Box 447 Grand Ledge, MI 48837 517/627-4044 Technical Liaison Wayne Jarvis (see 1st Vice Chairman)

WESTERN NEW YORK (Est. 1937)

Region 2--Group D Natl Dir--C.A. Bush Chairman Kenneth Foster Dresser Rand Turbo Div PO Box 560/Lincoln Ave Olean, NY 14760 716/375-3095 Vice Chairman Donald S. Weaver Weaver Materiel Service, Inc PO Box 1151 Jamestown, NY 14701 716/489-4105 Secretary Donald A. Wohlhueter Pohlman Foundry Co, Inc 205 Baitz Ave Buffalo, NY 14206 716/827-4242 Treasurer Raymond S. Kaine Taylor Pohlman, Inc PO Box 529 Orchard Park, NY 14127 716/662-3113 Directors (Terms Expire 1990) James McDonnell Taylor Pohlman, Inc Gregory Pohlman Pohlman Foundry Co, Inc John Shay Dresser Rand Turbo Div David Stimson Frontier Foundries, Inc Directors (Terms Expire 1991) David A. Ockerman Air Tool Service Co Patricia Kubala Frontier Foundries, Inc Directors (Terms Expire 1992) Larry May Frontier Foundries, Inc Joseph Kishel KGS Foundry Consultants Mark Earsing Pohlman Foundry, Inc Membership Chairman Robert King J.S. McCormick Co (*)1084 Liberty St Meadville, PA 16335 412/471-7246 Program Chairman Donald Weaver, Jr. Weaver Materiel Service, Inc PO Box 1151 Jamestown, NY 14701 716/489-4105 Education Chairman Larry May Frontier Foundries, Inc 4870 Packard Rd Niagara Falls, NY 14304 716/282-1251 Publicity Chairman Gregory Pohlman Pohlman Foundry Co, Inc 122 Westview Pl Orchard Park, NY 14127 716/827-4242

WISCONSIN (Est. 1935)

Region 4--Group L Natl Dir--E. G. Grohmann President John M. Connelly Waukesha Pumps 1250 Lincoln Ave Waukesha, WI 53186 414/548-5800 1st Vice President Hank L. Adams Woodland Aluminum Casting Co 3380 East Layton Ave Cudahy, WI 53110 414/769-2155 2nd Vice President Thomas H. Davies Carpenter Brothers, Inc 606 West Wisconsin Ave Milwaukee, WI 53203 414/276-0140 Secretary Frank C. Buscher, Jr. Racine Steel Castings Co (*)4041 South Brook Rd Franksville, WI 53126 414/634-3341 Administrative Secretary Mary Lu A. Vermillion Retired (*)3201 South Logan Ave Milwaukee, WI 53207 414/481-9922 Treasurer Paul E. Nelson Ampco Metal, Inc PO Box 2004 Milwaukee, WI 53201 414/645-3750 Directors (Terms Expire 1990) Thomas G. Geyman Castalloy Corp Jordan Kopac A & S Welding, Inc John K. McBroom, Jr. Stainless Foundry & Engrg, Inc Directors (Terms Expire 1991) Michael J. Cortez Case-IH Peter Pascale Colonial Metal Co Peter E. Sohlden Grede Foundries, Inc Directors (Terms Expire 1992) Ozzie Clemmons Joy-Mark, Inc Stephen M. Scheil Kohler Co Robert F. Slowinski Motor Castings Co Membership Chairman Thomas J. Thuecks Appleton Electric Co/Foundry Div 2105 Fifth Ave South Milwaukee, WI 53172 414/762-8400 Program Chairman Hank L. Adams (see 1st Vice President) Education Chairman William G. Schultz Milchap Products, Inc 8656 West National Ave PO Box 27286 Milwaukee, WI 53227 414/321-3111 Publicity Chairman William T. Courtney Castalloy Corp 1707 Industrial Lane Waukesha, WI 53187 414/547-0070 Environmental Control Liaison John Lovendahl Kindt-Collins Div Hines Investment Co 1630 South 38th St Milwaukee, WI 53215 414/672-6954

AFS STUDENT CHAPTERS

UNIV OF ALABAMA/BIRMINGHAM Faculty Advisor Dr. J. Barry Andrews 1150 10th Ave South Birmingham, AL 35294 205/934-8450 UNIV OF ALABAMA/TUSCALOOSA Faculty Advisor Dr. Doru M. Stefanescu P.O. Box G University of Alabama Tuscaloosa, AL 35487 205/348-1748 CALIFORNIA POLY INSTITUTE Faculty Advisor J. Garrard Wright 3801 West Temple Ave Bldg 13-102 Pomona, CA 91768-4063 714/869-2567, ext. 2555 ERIE COMMUNITY COLLEGE Faculty Advisor Carl Metzloff 219 Brookside Terrace Tonawanda, NY 14150 716/634-0800 FANSHAWE COLLEGE Faculty Advisors Ian Platt Fanshawe College P.O. Box 4005 London, Ontario Canada N5W 5H1 519/452-4419 Ted Miksza Fanshawe College P.O. Box 4005 London, Ontario Canada N5W 5H1 519/452-4419 GEORGIA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY Faculty Advisor Carolyn W. Meyers School of Mechanical Engineering Georgia Institute of Technology Atlanta, GA 30332 404/894-3264 GMI ENGINEERING & MANAGEMENT INSTITUTE Faculty Advisor B. Lee Tuttle GMI Engineering & Management Inst Flint, MI 48503 313/762-7875 KENT STATE UNIV Faculty Advisor Scott W. Layman School of Technology Kent State University Kent, OH 44242 216/672-2892 UNIV OF MICHIGAN Faculty Advisor Dr. Paul K. Trojan Univ of Michigan Dearborn Campus Dearborn, MI 48128 UNIV OF MISSOURI/ROLLA Faculty Advisor Donald R. Askeland 244K McNutt Hall Rolla, MO 65401 314/341-4730 MOHAWK COLLEGE Faculty Advisor Santosh (Sandy) K. Dalal 135 Fennell Ave West Hamilton, Ontario Canada L8N 3T2 416/575-1212, ext. 3122 UNIV OF NORTHERN IOWA Faculty Advisors Dr. Mohammed Fahmy Univ of Northern Iowa ITC 31 Cedar Falls, IA 50614-0178 319/273-2758 Dr. Scott Helzer Univ of Northern Iowa ITC 25 Cedar Falls, IA 50614-0178 319/273-2561 PITTSBURG STATE UNIV Faculty Advisor Russell L. Rosmait Assistant Professor Pittsburg State Univ Pittsburg, KS 66762 TENNESSEE TECH UNIV Faculty Advisor Dr. William H. Orr TTU Dept of Industrial Technology Cookeville, TN 38505 615/372-3238 WESTERN MICHIGAN UNIV Faculty Advisor Professor Arden Pridgeon Engineering Technology Western Michigan Univ Kalamazoo, MI 49008 UNIV OF WISCONSIN/MADISON Faculty Advisor Carl R. Loper, Jr. 1509 University Ave Madison, WI 53706 608/262-2562

(*)denote home address
COPYRIGHT 1989 American Foundry Society, Inc.
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 1989, Gale Group. All rights reserved. Gale Group is a Thomson Corporation Company.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Title Annotation:American Foundrymen's Society Inc.
Publication:Modern Casting
Article Type:directory
Date:Sep 1, 1989
Words:10861
Previous Article:Ultrasonics may be the NDT wave of the future.
Next Article:What's in a name?


Related Articles
Metals associations.
AFS-ACMA merger set for membership vote.
Conference turnout best in eight years.
1991 AFS gallery of awards.
AFS Services: other services.
'Modern Casting' celebrates 60 years of service to metalcasters this month.
Jones to retire as top AFS executive in 2000, search for replacement initiated by Special Committee.
Service Citations.
The AFS Service Citation.
2001 AWARD WINNERS.

Terms of use | Copyright © 2017 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters