Printer Friendly

Chapter officers and directors.

CHAPTER OFFICERS and DIRECTORS

The 53 chapters and 16 student chapters are made up of more than 14,000 members of the American Foundrymen's Society, Inc. Included here is a listing of those chapters and their officers and directors for the 1990-91 fiscal year.

For information on an individual chapter and/or how to join, please contact the Membership or Chapter Chairman. For information on meeting dates and locations, contact the Chapter Vice Chairman.

BIRMINGHAM

(Est. 1936)

Region 3 - Group K Natl Dir - H.G. Weeks

Chairman Larry Haisten Southern Ductile Casting Co 2217 Carolina Ave Bessemer, AL 35020 205/424-4030

1st Vice Chairman Phil Duke Harry G. Mouat Co 2616 Commerce Blvd Birmingham, AL 35201 205/956-9100

2nd Vice Chairman Charles Jones Porter Warner Industries 270 N. Center St P.O. Box 38 Birmingham, AL 35201 205/251-8223

Secretary Terry Capps Stockham Valves & Fittings, Inc 4000 10th Ave N. Birmingham, AL 35202 205/592-6361, ext 417

Treasurer Carol Brandon Hill & Griffith Co 2929 Seventh Ave North Birmingham, AL 35202 205/328-4050

Directors (Terms Expire 1991) Margareta L. Coveney Stockham Valves & Fittings, Inc

Jeffrey T. Fowler CMI South, Inc

Teddy W. Gilmer American Cast Iron Pipe Co

Thomas Horton W.J. Bullock, Inc

Michael L. Sexton Pangborn Corp

Directors (Terms Expire 1992) Donald Handley Premier Refractories/Chemicals

Chris Lawler Lawler Machine & Foundry Co

Directors (Terms Expire 1993) Allen P. Golden American Cast Iron Pipe Co

C. Ronald Kern American Cast Iron Pipe Co

Thomas L. Walton Williams Foundry Supplies, Inc

Membership Chairman Chris Lawler Lawler Machine & Foundry Co 760 44th St North Birmingham, AL 35212 205/592-4766

Program Chairman Phil Duke (See 1st Vice Chairman)

Education Chairman Diane L. Phoebus East Birmingham Bronze Foundry Co P.O. Box 11102 Birmingham, AL 35222 205/595-0584

Publicity Chairman Thomas L. Walton Williams Foundry Supplies, Inc 2200 27th Ave North Birmingham, AL 35207 205/324-2468

Environmental Control Liaison Harold E. Hartline American Cast Iron Pipe Co P.O. Box 2727 Birmingham, AL 35202 205/325-8037

BRITISH COLUMBIA

(Est. 1947)

Region 5 - Group R Natl Dir - A.S. Davis

Chairman Manfred W. Hoff Robar Industries, Ltd 12945 78th Ave Surrey, British Columbia Canada V3W 2X8 604/591-8811

Vice Chairman Bryan Simmonds Terminal City Iron Works, Ltd 1909 Franklin St Vancouver, British Columbia Canada V5L 1R1 604/253-7525

Secretary-Treasurer Mike Johnston OCL Industrial Materials, Ltd 13364 Comber Way Surrey, British Columbia Canada V3W 5V9 604/594-5050

Directors (Terms Expire 1991) Joe Bell Pacific Bronze, Ltd

John W. Cherniwchan Norwood Foundry, Ltd

William B. Laird CAE Machinery, Ltd

Ray S. Tyers Rypac General

Stephen F. Yates Quality Awareness Consultants,

Directors (Terms Expire 1992) Jerry W. Kucharczyk Highland Foundry, Ltd

Timothy J. Leitao Falcon Foundries, Ltd

Lloyd G. Robson Hastings Brass Foundry, Ltd

Directors (Terms Expire 1993) Dan Burdett Esco, Ltd

Steve Martin Penticton Foundry, Ltd

John Strini Thompson Foundry, Ltd

Membership Chairman Timothy J. Leitao Falcon Foundries, Ltd 13066 88th Ave Surrey, British Columbia Canada V3W 3K3 604/596-5131

Program Chairman Bryan Simmonds (see Vice Chairman)

Education Chairman Jerry W. Kucharczyk Highland Foundry, Ltd 9670 187th St/RR 4 Surrey, British Columbia Canada V3T 4W2 604/888-8444

CANTON

(Est. 1944)

Region 2 - Group E Natl Dir - C.A. Bush

Chairman R. Mark Locke American Steel Foundries P.O. Box 2060 Alliance, OH 44601 216/823-6150

1st Vice Chairman Donald E. Gruver Hickman, Williams & Co 14600 Detroit Ave Lakewood, OH 44107 216/228-7040

2nd Vice Chairman Criss Lamoncha Humtown Pattern Corp 44708 Columbiana-Waterford Rd Columbiana, OH 44408 216/482-5555

Secretary Samuel L. Shinko Col-Pump Co, Inc P.O. Box 127 Columbiana, OH 44808 216/482-3381

Treasurer Paul Berg ACM, Inc *271 Buckingham Rd Rocky River, OH 44116 708/473-1991

Directors (Terms Expire 1991) Edwin G. Cassidy Shanafelt Mfg Co

Greg A. Donohoe American Steel Foundries

Paul J. Rance Col-Pump, Inc

Directors (Terms Expire 1992) Tom A. Anderla T&F Service Co

Scott W. Layman Kent State Univ

Stuart Lipp Best Sand Corp

Directors (Terms Expire 1993) Gerald Dick Shanafelt Mfg Co

Samuel L. Mitchell American Steel Foundries

Terrance C. Wilson Winters Industries

Membership Chairman Stuart Lipp Best Sand Corp P.O. Box 87 Chardon, OH 44024 216/946-3441

CENTRAL ILLINOIS

(Est. 1945)

Region 4 - Group O Natl Dir - W.M. O'Neill

Chairman Ronald Martin Caterpillar, Inc 8826 W. Rt 24 Mapleton, IL 61547 309/675-8731

Vice Chairman Hiram R. Eakle Caterpillar, Inc 100 N.E. Adams St Peoria, IL 61629 309/675-6972

Treasurer Jim McGill Caterpillar, Inc 8826 W. Rt 24 Mapleton, IL 61547 309/675-8768

Directors (Terms Expire 1991) Donald C. Oltman Caterpillar, Inc

Tom E. Williams Ashland Chemical Co

Ralph M. Wright Caterpillar, Inc

Directors (Terms Expire 1992) K.A. Craig Chem-Cast, Ltd

Robert J. Keller Wagner Castings Co

Lynn McWilliams Wagner Castings Co

Directors (Terms Expire 1993) Gregory L. Rhode Blackhawk Sales Co

Paul Schaefer

Tearry R. Smith Caterpillar, Inc

Membership Chairman William E. Schulze, Jr. Caterpillar, Inc 8826 W. Rt 24 Mapleton, IL 61547 309/633-8674

Program Chairman Gene A. Whitaker Caterpillar, Inc 8826 W. Rt 24 Mapleton, IL 61547 309/675-8412

Education Chairman Don R. Bayne Caterpillar, Inc 8826 W. Rt 24 Mapleton, IL 61547

Publicity Chairman Don Oltman Caterpillar, Inc 8826 W. Rt 24 Mapleton, IL 61547 309/675-8401

Technical Liaison S. David Sanders Caterpillar, Inc 8826 W. Rt 24 Mapleton, IL 61547 309/675-8734

Environmental Control Liaison Dennis M. Heussner Caterpillar, Inc 8826 W. Rt 24 Mapleton, IL 61547 309/633-8708

CENTRAL INDIANA

(Est. 1939)

Region 3 - Group I Natl Dir - D.J. Torzewski

Chairman Roy E. Westcott Purdue Univ at Indianapolis *799 W. Michigan St Indianapolis, IN 46202 317/274-7377

1st Vice Chairman David Jankowski Gartland Foundry Co, Inc 330 Grant St Terre Haute, IN 47802 812/232-0226

2nd Vice Chairman John (Jack) McGinty Acme Resin Corp 10330 W. Roosevelt Rd Westchester, IL 60154 708/343-1900

Secretary Steven W. Stark Citizens Gas & Coke Utility 2950 Prospect St Indianapolis, IN 46203 317/263-9736

Treasurer John (Jack) Wymer, Jr. Central Foundry Div/GMC P.O. Box 592 Danville, IL 61834 217/431-9253

Directors (Terms Expire 1991) James W. Cook Gene Conreaux & Co

Peter A. Grimes Gartland Foundry Co, Inc

John H. Prey Chrysler Indianapolis Foundry

Daniel J. Torzewski Navistar International Corp Indianapolis Foundry

Directors (Terms Expire 1992) David A. Coon Foseco, Inc

Jay O. Madigan Intat Precision, Inc

Donald A. McAfee Central Foundry Div/GMC

Donald A. Parker Electric Steel Castings Co

Directors (Terms Expire 1993) Pete Beaman International Foundry Supply

Charles Gorney Manley Brothers

Lawrence S. Kowal, Jr. Chrysler Indianapolis Foundry

Timothy B. Wade Navistar International Transportation Corp

Membership Chairman John (Jack) McGinty (see 2nd Vice Chairman)

Program Chairman David W. Jankowski (see 1st Vice Chairman)

Publicity Chairman Donald A. McAfee Central Foundry Div/GMC P.O. Box 592 Danville, IL 61834

Education Chairman Peter A. Grimes Gartland Foundry Co, Inc 330 Grant St Terre Haute, IN 47802 812/232-0226

Environmental Control Liaison John H. Prey Chrysler Indianapolis Foundry 1100 S. Tibbs Ave Indianapolis, IN 46241 317/240-4931

Technical Liaison Jay O. Madigan Intat Precision, Inc P.O. Box 488 State Road 3 North Rushville, IN 46173 317/932-5323

CENTRAL MICHIGAN

(Est. 1947)

Region 3 - Group H Natl Dir - E.L. Clark

Chairman Gerald Draper Albion Div 601 N. Albion St Albion, MI 49224 517/629-2141

Vice Chairman Joyce J. Spicer Albion Div 601 N. Albion St Albion, MI 49224 517/629-2141

Secretary Judy J. Hurley Louis Padnos Iron & Metal Co P.O. Box 1979 Holland, MI 49422

Treasurer Anthony J. Consolino Jackson Iron & Metal Co 1306 Page Ave Jackson, MI 49203 517/787-1731

Directors (Terms Expire 1991) Larry L. Chenoweth AC Foundry Co

Cynthia Hann Sturgis Foundry Corp

James M. Paternoster Albion Div

Russ Webber Calhoun Foundry Co, Inc

Directors (Terms Expire 1992) Lawrence E. Donay Alchem Aluminum, Inc

Robert H. Flohr Albion Div

Edward J. Nagle School of Engineering Tri-State Univ

Directors (Terms Expire 1993) Ronald Di Salvio Trojan Heat Treat Co, Inc

George Johnson American Colloid Company

Douglas Monroe Dock Foundry Co

CENTRAL NEW YORK

(Est. 1939)

Region 2 - Group D Natl Dir - D.E. Higham

Chairman Mark F. Novakowski Frazer & Jones 3000 Milton Ave Syracuse, NY 13221 315/468-6251

Vice Chairman Michael K. Frey Jardine Castings, Inc 80 E. Genesee St Baldwinsville, NY 13027 315/635-3927

Secretary Tom Grifa Goulds Pumps, Inc 240 Fall St Seneca Falls, NY 13148 315/568-2811

Treasurer Danette M. Miro Oberdorfer Foundries, Inc 6259 Thompson Rd Syracuse, NY 13221 315/437-7588

Directors (Terms Expire 1991) Charles R. Bender Jardine Castings, Inc

Richard A. Parker Acme Resin Corp

Raymond L. Wright Frazer & Jones

Directors (Terms Expire 1992) Paul E. Dziekonski Goulds Pumps, Inc

Tom Grifa Goulds Pumps, Inc

Philip M. Van DeWalker Casting Techniques Corp

Directors (Terms Expire 1993) John J. Flanagan, Jr. Crouse-Hinds Co

Rick Markert

Glenn Monnell Crouse-Hinds Co

CENTRAL OHIO

(Est. 1944)

Region 3 - Group I Natl Dir - D.J. Torzewski

Chairman Ernie Klingelhofer Kenton Iron Products, Inc *10283 Twp Rd/189 Bidwell Rd Kenton, OH 43326 419/674-4178

Vice Chairman Curt F. Weiffenbach Keener Sand & Clay Co 330 Dering Ave Columbus, OH 43207 614/444-1105

Secretary Richard E. Moone *501 Dover Rd Springfield, OH 45504 513/322-3451

Treasurer Robert J. Basbagill Buckeye Steel Castings 2211 Parsons Ave Columbus, OH 43207 614/444-2121

Directors (Terms Expire 1991) Brad Dennis Buckeye Steel Castings

Edward Mantei Osco Industries, Inc

William J. Massey Ashland Chemical Co

Carol S. Murphy-Burtch J-Lenco, Inc

Directors (Terms Expire 1992) Joan Douglas General Castings Co

David C. Klingler Clow Water Systems Co

Terry McKenny Acme Resin Corp

Molly G. Rhoden-Forry J-Lenco, Inc

Directors (Terms Expire 1993) John C. Concitis Buckeye Steel Castings

Michael D. Heironimus O.S. Kelly Co

Robert Koch Manley Brothers

Rolland L. Tibbits Ashland Chemical Co

Membership Chairman William J. Massey Ashland Chemical Co *P.O. Box 157 Etna, OH 43018 614/889-3333

Program Chairman Curt F. Weiffenbach (see Vice Chairman)

Education Chairman Dr. Carroll Mobley Ohio State Univ

Dept of Mat/Science Engr 116 W. 19th Ave Columbus, OH 43210 614/292-5770

Publicity Chairman Carol S. Murphy-Burtch J-Lenco, Inc P.O. Box 154 Morral, OH 43337 614/465-3461

Environmental Control Liaison John Harmeyer General Castings Co 550 S. Liberty Rd P.O. Box 220 Delaware, OH 43015 614/363-1941

CHESAPEAKE

(Est. 1940)

Region 1 - Group B Natl Dir - T.M. Hartman

Chairman Clinton O. Sentz Littlestown Hardware & Foundry Co 34 Charles St/P.O. Box 69 Littlestown, PA 17340 717/359-4141

1st Vice Chairman Jonathan A. Eberhardt Foundry Service & Supply Co 7 Greenwood Place Pikesville, MD 21208 301/486-6238

2nd Vice Chairman Michael G. Lehigh Formcast, Inc 440 High St Hanover, PA 17331 717/637-4234

Secretary Dean W. Bankert Littlestown Hardware & Foundry Co 34 Charles St/P.O. Box 69 Littlestown, PA 17340 717/359-4141

Treasurer William J. Santo Foundry Service & Supply Co 7 Greenwood Place Pikesville, MD 21208 301/486-6238

Directors (Terms Expire 1991) R. Michael Dimmer Wilton Armetale

Howard R. Goodrich Danko Arlington, Inc

Alan D. Havelin Foundry Service & Supply Co

Anton Schmidt Trimen Industries, Inc

Directors (Terms Expire 1992) William D. Hoffman Hoffman Pattern, Inc

William A. Jenkins T.B. Woods Sons Co

Directors (Terms Expire 1993) Carl H. Bachman Trimen Industries, Inc

Alexander B. Bigler Equestrian Forge

Tracy Siegle Triad, Inc

Membership Chairman Robert L. Williams Bob Williams Co 64 Ginkgo Ct Lancaster, PA 17603 717/872-6509

Program Chairman Jonathan A. Eberhardt (see Vice Chairman)

Education Chairman William D. Hoffman Hoffman Pattern, Inc 800 York St Hanover, PA 17331 717/632-7788

Publicity Chairman Glen E. Morrell Littlestown Hardware & Foundry Co 34 Charles St Littlestown, PA 17340 717/359-4141

Technical Liaison Leonard L. Potter Littlestown Hardware & Foundry Co 34 Charles St Littlestown, PA 17340 717/359-4141

Environmental Control Liaison Leonard L. Potter (see Technical Liaison)

CHICAGO

(Est. 1934)

Region 4 - Group M Natl Dir - J.D. Pearson

Chairman Thomas L. Kablach Tech Mart, Inc 408 Cardinal Dr Crown Point, IN 46307 219/663-8773

1st Vice Chairman Mark Borneman Curto-Ligonier Foundries Co 1215 31st Ave Melrose Park, IL 60160 708/345-2250

2nd Vice Chairman Charles M. Davis Chicago Faucet Co 2100 Nuclear Dr Des Plaines, IL 60018 708/694-4400

Secretary Shirley J. McAdams Francis & Nygren Foundry Co 6911 W. 59th St Chicago, IL 60638 312/586-7100

Treasurer Jules T. Parisi, Jr. Pekay Machine & Engineering Co 2520 W. Lake St Chicago, IL 60612 312/829-5530

Directors (Terms Expire 1991) James Caudle Specialty Core, Inc

Charles M. Davis Chicago Faucet Co

Richard Knowles Wells Mfg Co/Castwell Div

Don Meskan Louis Meskan Brass Foundry, Inc

Directors (Terms Expire 1992) Steve Chovanec Ashland Chemical Co

Salvatore J. De Traglia National Castings, Inc

Keith McLean Acme Resin Corp

Melody Moninger Moninger Foundry Supply, Inc

Directors (Terms Expire 1993) Glenn A. Faust Aurora Industries, Inc

Rene Jaime Lake Shore Foundry Co

William LaDow U.S. Silica Co, Inc

Geary R. Smith G&W Electric Co Manufacturers Brass & Alum Fdy

Membership Chairman Geary R. Smith G&W Electric Co Manufacturers Brass & Alum Fdy 3450 127th St Blue Island, IL 60406 708/388-6363

Program Chairman Mark Borneman (see Vice Chairman)

Education Chairman Charles M. Davis (see 2nd Vice Chairman)

Publicity Chairman William R. LaDow U.S. Silica Co, Inc *6601 129th Ave Cedar Lake, IN 46303 800/345-6170

Technical Liaison Don Meskan Louis Meskan Brass Foundry, Inc 2007-13 N. Major Ave Chicago, IL 60639 312/237-9232

Environmental Control Liaison Don Meskan (see Technical Liaison)

CONNECTICUT

(Est. 1955)

Region 1 - Group A Natl Dir - D.A. Janosz

Chairman Geoffrey R. Fowler The Foundry, Inc 440 Ledyard St Hartford, CT 06114 203/727-0695

1st Vice Chairman Nancy Sladyk The Taylor & Fenn Co 22 Deerfield Rd Windsor, CT 06095 203/249-7531

2nd Vice Chairman John Keaveny Springfield Facing Corp P.O. Box 147/Lockhouse Rd Westfield, MA 01086 413/562-7551

Secretary George R. Caligan Eastern Crucible Refractories Co 15 Prestige Park 65 N. Plains Industrial Rd Wallingford, CT 06492 203/265-7112

Treasurer James H. Sommer OZ/Gedney Co *266 Rambler St Bristol, CT 06010 203/584-0571

Directors (Terms Expire 1991) David P. Hardy Peerless Aluminum Foundry Co

Brian D. Slack Brian D. Slack Co

Mark A. Vecchiarelli Yankee Casting Co, Inc

Directors (Terms Expire 1992) David Beaucar OZ/Gedney Co

Daniel J. Cunningham Burndy Corp/Electrical Div

Jose Ferreira The Taylor & Fenn Co

Directors (Terms Expire 1993) Jeff Paradis OZ/Gedney Co

Richard N. Russell, Sr. APR Pattern, Inc

Leonard N. Sibley, Jr. The Taylor & Fenn Co

Membership Chairman Daniel J. Cunningham Burndy Corp/Electrical Div Rt 53/Grassy Plains Rd Bethel, CT 06801 203/792-1115

Program Chairman Nancy Sladyk (see 1st Vice Chairman)

Publicity Chairman Richard N. Russell, Sr. APR Pattern, Inc 36 N. Kreiger Lane Glastonbury, CT 06033 203/657-9730

CORN BELT

(Est. 1952)

Region 4 - Group O Natl Dir - R.L. Howlett

Chairman Ronald R. Burkle Dewco of Omaha *1657 S. 153rd St Omaha, NE 68144 402/597-2310

Vice Chairman John T. Prock Omaha Steel Castings Co 4601 Farnam St Omaha, NE 68106 402/558-6000

Secretary John Oltman Omaha Steel Castings Co 4601 Farnam St Omaha, NE 68106 402/558-6000

Treasurer Gary A. Rodenburg Paxton Mitchell Co 2614 Martha St Omaha, NE 68105 402/345-6767

Directors (Terms Expire 1991) Larry E. Lacina Paxton Mitchell Co

James P. Wands Omaha Steel Castings Co

Directors (Terms Expire 1992) Alan H. Braun Fansteel Wellman Dynamics

John G. Plesher Sioux City Foundry Co

Directors (Terms Expire 1993) Philip A. Gaffney Omaha Steel Castings Co

Dan Miljkovic Omaha Steel Castings Co

Membership Chairman Gary A. Rodenburg (see Treasurer)

Education Chairman Gary A. Rodenburg (see Treasurer)

Program Chairman John T. Prock (see Vice Chairman)

Technical Liaison Robert A. Breitinger Paxton Mitchell Co 2614 Martha St Omaha, NE 68105 402/345-6767

DESERT

(Est. 1988)

Region 5 - Group Q Natl Dir - J.M. Cartwright

Chairman Mark L. Stafford Capitol Castings, Inc 5857 S. Kyrene Rd Tempe, AZ 85285 602/839-3000

Vice Chairman David L. Knight Cardinal Castings, Inc 5300 N. Casa Grande Hwy Tucson, AZ 85743 602/293-1231

Secretary-Treasurer Paul M. Breakenridge Presto Casting Co 5440 W. Missouri Glendale, AZ 85311 602/939-9441

Directors (Term Expires 1991) Thomas J. Gartland Cast Industrial Products Co

Directors (Terms Expire 1992) Jerry Dujanovic Eastern Products Foundry

J. Van Wert Texas Engineered Products Co

Directors (Terms Expire 1993) Gregory R. Lee Cast Industrial Products Co

Ronald E. Schwartz Gordan Sand Co

Membership Chairman Thomas J. Gartland Cast Industrial Products Co 1200 W. Fairmont Dr Tempe, AZ 85282 602/968-1614

Program Chairman David L. Knight (see Vice Chairman)

Education Chairman Jerry Dujanovic Eastern Products Foundry 2810 E. Illini St Phoenix, AZ 85040

Publicity Chairman Gregory R. Lee Cast Industrial Products Co 1200 W. Fairmont Dr Tempe, AZ 85282 602/968-1614

Technical Liaison Ronald E. Schwartz Gordan Sand Co 3801 E. Roeser Rd #20 Phoenix, AZ 85040 602/437-5261

Environmental Control Liaison Paul M. Breakenridge (see Secretary-Treasurer)

DETROIT

(Est. 1935)

Region 2 - Group F Natl Dir - R.B. McClelland

Chairman Blanche B. Williams Ford Motor Co/Casting Div 3001 Miller Rd Dearborn, MI 48120 313/322-6937

Vice Chairman Paul Carey Ashland Chemical Co *26751 Meadowbrook Way Lathrup Village, MI 48076 313/559-3611

Secretary Gary F. Ruff CMI International, Inc 1600 W. Eight Mile Rd Ferndale, MI 48220 313/399-9600

Treasurer Robert L. Damschroder Hickman, Williams & Co 17370 Laurel Park Dr North Suite 330 Livonia, MI 48152 313/259-1890

Directors (Terms Expire 1991) R. Scott Custer J.S. McCormick Co

Anthony Gorton Ervin Industries, Inc

Paul W. Jones Saturn Corp/GMC

Hazz Spengler III Annex Pattern Co

Directors (Terms Expire 1992) Kasi Goundan Saturn Corp/GMC

Michael A. McCray Ford Motor Co Essex Aluminum Plant

Donald E. Penrod Ford Motor Co

Gerald N. Saxton Process Prototype, Inc

Directors (Terms Expire 1993) James G. Jenkinson American Colloid Co

Jerome J. Schmitt Huppert Engineering

John C. Slick Wayne State Univ

Dennis N. Tynan Northfield Manufacturing

Membership Chairman Paula L. Milantoni Hickman, Williams & Co 17370 Laurel Park Dr North Suite 330 Livonia, MI 48152 313/259-1890

Program Chairman Paul W. Jones Saturn Corp/GMC 30300 Mound Rd Warren, MI 48092 313/947-0176

Education Chairman Michael H. Warchol Ford Motor Co/Casting Div 3001 Miller Rd #3004 Dearborn, MI 48120 313/594-1552

Publicity Chairman Robert J. Toles General Motors Corp *5641 Wright St Troy, MI 48098 313/524-6637

EASTERN CANADA

(Est. 1942)

Region 1 - Group C Natl Dir - C. Toulouse

Chairman Jean R. Gautier Canadian Foundry Supplies, Ltd 550 Marshall Dorval, Quebec Canada H9P 1C9 514/631-7731

1st Vice Chairman Czeslaw Szumowski Jenkins Canada, Inc 170 St. Joseph Blvd Lachine, Quebec Canada H8S 2L6 514/637-5871

2nd Vice Chairman Bernard Duchesne College of Trois Rivieres Dept de Metallurgie 3500 Rue de Courval Trois Rivieres, Quebec Canada G9A 5E6 819/376-1721

Secretary Mathias Zmuda Montupet, Ltd 500 Rue Leger Riviere Beaudett, Quebec Canada J0P 1R0 514/269-2022

Treasurer Alain Duchesne Canadian Foundry Supplies, Ltd 550 Marshall Dorval, Quebec Canada H9P 1C9 514/631-7731

Directors (Term Expires 1991) Jacques Dore Fonderie Nova, Inc

Directors (Terms Expire 1992) Jean Breton Fahramet, Ltd

Yves Marchand Fonderie St. Romuald, Inc

Robert Peterson George F. Pettinos Canada, Ltd

Membership Chairman Robert Peterson George F. Pettinos Canada, Ltd P.O. Box 906/Station A 20 Jackson St West Hamilton, Ontario Canada L8N 3P6 416/528-7027

Program Chairman Bernard Duchesne (see 2nd Vice Chairman)

Publicity Chairman Rene Fugere Hawker Siddeley Canada, Inc Canadian Steel Foundries 5227 Notre Dame Est Montreal, Quebec Canada H1N 3K5 514/255-4041

Education Chairman Bernard Duchesne (see 2nd Vice Chairman)

Technical Liaison Bernard Duchesne (see 2nd Vice Chairman)

EASTERN NEW YORK

(Est. 1947)

Region 1 - Group B Natl Dir - T.M. Hartman

Chairman Michael E. LaPan LaPan's Foundry, Inc Vaughn Road Hudson Falls, NY 12839 518/747-7367

Vice Chairman Gordie Allen Nibco, Inc P.O. Box 1347 South Glens Fall, NY 12803 518/793-2567

Secretary-Treasurer William F. Ross Ross Valve Manufacturing Co 6 Oakwood Ave P.O. Box 595 Troy, NY 12181 518/274-0961

Directors (Terms Expire 1991) Edward H. Hunter Ross Valve Manufacturing Co

Robert L. Waite Retired

Directors (Terms Expire 1992) Thomas Englat Ross Valve Manufacturing Co

Michael K. Nichols Sandy Hill Corp

Directors (Term Expires 1993) R.W. Brandenburg General Electric Co Engineered Cast Products Div

David Dow Nibco, Inc

HAWKEYE

(Est. 1971)

Region 4 - Group N Natl Dir - G.J. Selip

Chairman C. Dennis Alexander John Deere Foundry Waterloo 2000 Westfield Ave Waterloo, IA 50704 319/292-4281

1st Vice Chairman Karin L. Hedemann John Deere Foundry Waterloo 400 Westfield Ave Waterloo, IA 50704 319/292-4281

2nd Vice Chairman Scott C. Helzer Univ of Northern Iowa Dept of Industrial Technology Cedar Falls, IA 50613 319/273-2598

Secretary-Treasurer Ralph E. Kelley John Deere Foundry Waterloo *1922 Mayfair St Waterloo, IA 50701 319/292-4711

Directors (Terms Expire 1991) David E. Claus John Deere Foundry Waterloo

Ralph E. Geweke John Deere Foundry Waterloo

Steven L. Hastings John Deere Foundry Waterloo

Directors (Terms Expire 1992) James D. Ferson John Deere Foundry Waterloo

Duane R. Moreau Viking Pump, Inc

Thomas D. Summerhays Midwest Pattern Co

Directors (Terms Expire 1993) Janice A. Blevins John Deere Foundry Waterloo

Kris J. Einsweiler John Deere Foundry Waterloo

Steven F. Pleis Weissman Iron & Metal, Inc

Membership Chairman Richard Firgard John Deere Foundry Waterloo 2000 Westfield Ave Waterloo, IA 50704 319/292-4097

Program Chairman Karin L. Hedemann (see 1st Vice Chairman)

Education Chairman Donovan F. Meehan John Deere Foundry Waterloo 400 Westfield Ave Waterloo, IA 50704 319/292-4308

Publicity Chairman David E. Claus John Deere Foundry Waterloo *3946 Valdez Dr Waterloo, IA 50701 319/292-4300

Environmental Control Liaison William L. Montgomery John Deere Foundry Waterloo *123 Lombard St Waterloo, IA 50702 319/292-5196

Technical Liaison Kris J. Einsweiler John Deere Foundry Waterloo 2000 Westfield Ave Waterloo, IA 50704

KEYSTONE

(Formerly Philadelphia)

(Est. 1935)

Region 1 - Group B Natl Dir - T.M. Hartman

Chairman Charles T. Bernhardt, Jr. Colonial Metals Co P.O. Box 311 Columbia, PA 17512 717/684-2311

Vice Chairman Stephen P. Ducharme Colonial Metals Co P.O. Box 311 Columbia, PA 17512 717/684-2311

Secretary-Treasurer Richard W. Boyd Nova Precision Casting Corp 260 N. Fourth St Hamburg, PA 19526 717/366-2679

Directors (Terms Expire 1991) Richard B. Molnar Morie Co, Inc

Thomas A. Neugebauer Hickman, Williams & Co

Trevor Shellhammer Bethlehem Steel Corp

Directors (Terms Expire 1992) Roy R. Heffner Empire Steel Castings, Inc

Randy Johns Miller and Co

Robert G. Lipsky Hale Fire Pump Co Hale Pumps Div

Directors (Terms Expire 1993) Thomas J. Kaag Unicast Co

Anthony F. Regina, Jr. Regal Cast, Inc

James F. Young Morie Co

Membership Chairman Robert G. Lipsky Hale Fire Pump Co Hale Pumps Div 708 Spring Mill Ave Conshohocken, PA 19428 215/825-6300

Program Chairman Stephen P. Ducharme (see Vice Chairman)

Education Chairman Richard B. Molnar Morie Co, Inc 1201 N. High St Millville, NJ 08332 609/327-4500

Publicity Chairman Peter B. Davis H. Kramer & Co 1339 W. 21st St Chicago, IL 60608 312/226-6600

MANITOBA

(Est. 1975)

Region 4 - Group N Natl Dir - Open

Chairman Roger J. Ptashnik Amsco Cast Products, Ltd 35 Mercy St Selkirk, Manitoba Canada R1A 1N5 204/482-4442

1st Vice Chairman Harold Fox Inproheat Industries, Ltd 133 Paramount Rd Winnipeg, Manitoba Canada R2X 2W6 204/694-2691

2nd Vice Chairman Graham A. Corlett Monarch Industries, Ltd P.O. Box 1090 Winkler, Manitoba Canada R6W 4B2 204/325-4393

Secretary-Treasurer Steve Buchko Winnipeg Pattern & Model Works 442 Higgins Ave Winnipeg, Manitoba Canada R3A 1S5 204/942-8387

Directors (Term Ends 1991) Brad F. McCormac Ancast Industries, Ltd

Directors (Term Ends 1992) Blaine Thomas National Refractories & Minerals

Directors (Term Ends 1993) Ernest H. Welham Retired

Membership Chairman Louis Lepine Ancast Industries, Ltd 1350 Saskatchewan Ave Winnipeg, Manitoba Canada R3E 0L2 204/786-7911

Program Chairman Fred A. Paquette Monarch Industries, Ltd P.O. Box 1090 Winkler, Manitoba Canada R6W 4B2 204/325-4393

Publicity Chairman Myron Muzik Hickman, Williams Canada, Inc 1587 Dugald Rd Winnipeg, Manitoba Canada R2J 0H4 204/661-4294

Technical Liaison Mark Tooley Marine Transport, Ltd 650 Main St Selkirk, Manitoba Canada R1A 2C3 204/482-6055

Environmental Control Liaison Mark Tooley (see Technical Liaison)

METROPOLITAN

(Est. 1938)

Region 1 - Group A Natl Dir - D.A. Janosz

Chairman Michael J. Garrigan J. Kuhl Metals Co (*)279 Castle Terrace

Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 201/998-8300

Vice Chairman William R. Kavanagh The Morie Co, Inc 1201 N. High St Millville, NJ 08332 609/327-4500

Secretary Robert G. Sibilia Louis A. Nelson, Inc 224 Glenwood Ave Bloomfield, NJ 07003 201/743-7404

Treasurer Thomas F. McCarthy Norton Defense Systems, Inc 65 Ramapo Valley Rd Mahwah, NJ 07430 201/529-3450

Directors (Terms Expire 1991) Dominick Capobianco Liberty Casting Corp

Robert W. Hartl American Aluminum Casting Co

David N. Young J. Kuhl Metals Co

Directors (Terms Expire 1992) Mark E. Goodman Ferguson Propeller Co, Inc

Willard W. Jacobs J.G. Management Corp/New Jersey

Roger A. Marcotte Hawthorne High School

Directors (Terms Expire 1993) Serge N. Anselma Alumet Smelting Corp

William M. Beute Bloomfield Foundry, Inc

Russel Lay Elenbee Electric & Foundry, Inc

Membership Chairman David N. Young J. Kuhl Metals Co (*)3783 S. Lincoln Ave Vineland, NJ 08360 201/998-8300

Education Chairman Roger A. Marcotte Hawthorne High School Parmalee Avenue Hawthorne, NJ 07506 201/262-0172

Program Chairman William H. Kavanagh (see Vice Chairman)

Publicity Chairman Dominick Capobianco Liberty Casting Corp 970 Meeker Ave Brooklyn, NY 11222 718/782-2163

Technical Liaison Mark E. Goodman Ferguson Propeller Co, Inc 1132 Clinton St Hoboken, NJ 07030 201/659-0087

Environmental Control Liaison Willard W. Jacobs J.G. Management Corp/New Jersey P.O. Box 531 Union, NJ 07083 201/686-8888

MEXICO

(Est. 1945)

Region 5 - Group P Natl Dir - J.R. Ponteri

Chairman Elsa Harris Sociedad Mexicana de Fundidore (Mexican Foundrymen's Society) Col. Ampliacion Napoles Av. San Antonio N[degrees] 256-8[degrees] Piso 03849 Mexico, D.F.

MICHIANA

(Est. 1939)

Region 3 - Group H Natl Dir - J.A. Dunn

Chairman Sterling E. Bailey Bendix/Allied Automotive Div 3737 Red Arrow Hwy St. Joseph, MI 49085 616/429-3221

1st Vice Chairman Jerry Beaird Colonial Fabrication 1114 Elm St Rochester, IN 46975 219/223-6665

2nd Vice Chairman Carl F. Taylor McClelland & Co P.O. Box 1182 Birmingham, MI 48012 313/645-2803

Secretary Jerry L. Jack Pickands Mather & Co 900 Oakmont Ln Westmont, IL 60559 708/789-0089

Treasurer Tom Korkos Reliance Electric Co 500 Union St Mishawaka, IN 46544 219/256-1551

Directors (Terms Expire 1991) Darrell P. Brothers Acme Resin Corp

John P. Haas Rochester Metal Products Corp

Robert W. Horning Marley Co/Weil McLain Div

Robert Merryfield Labour Pump Co

Directors (Terms Expire 1992) James J. Bologna Marley Co/Weil McLain Div

Ronald E. Fry Marley Co/Weil McLain Div

Lon Kipfer Bremen Castings, Inc

James E. Milam Bendix/Allied Automotive Div

Directors (Terms Expire 1993) Marlyn C. Andre Thorndale Corp

Joseph T. Druecker Indiana Products Co

David M. Hochberg Diamond Scrap Industries, Inc

Bill Lange Teledyne Casting Service

MID-SOUTH

(Est. 1952)

Region 3 - Group K Natl Dir - H.G. Weeks

Chairman Tom F. Long Continental Foundry 10060 Lamar Ave Olive Branch, MS 38654 601/895-5551

MO-KAN

(Est. 1949)

Region 4 - Group O Natl Dir - R.L. Howlett

Chairman Sondra L. Stone Martin Foundry Co, Inc 1510 Crystal Ave Kansas City, MO 64126 816/231-4971

1st Vice Chairman Joel Stein Rockwell International (*)2033 Birch St/Trailer #4 Atchison, KS 66002

2nd Vice Chairman Richard J. Kneip Stahl Specialty Co Hwy 58/Box 6 Kingsville, MO 64061 816/597-3322

Secretary Vicki S. Brock Canfield & Joseph Co P.O. Box 5035 830 Armourdale Pkwy Kansas City, KS 66105 913/621-1320

Treasurer Kenneth L. Ashley Superior Aluminum Castings, Inc 1211 S. Powell Rd Independence, MO 64051 816/796-5775

Directors (Terms Expire 1991) Terry K. Cheyney T.C. Industries, Inc

Richard G. Oliver Clay & Bailey Mfg Co

Directors (Terms Expire 1992) Alan M. Gemer Emerald City Metallurgical Engrg

Doug Latz Clay & Bailey Mfg Co

Directors (Terms Expire 1993) Philip Fenton National Alum & Brass Foundry, Inc

Karl E. Jaeger Stahl Specialty Co

Membership Chairman Sondra L. Stone (see Chairman)

Education Chairman Robert L. Fenton National Alum & Brass Foundry, Inc 1304 W. Elm St P.O. Box 290 Independence, MO 64051 816/833-4500

Program Chairman Joel A. Stein (see 1st Vice Chairman)

Publicity Chairman Richard J. Kneip (see 2nd Vice Chairman)

NEW ENGLAND

(Est. 1956)

Region 1 - Group A Natl Dir - D.A. Janosz

Chairman Robert B. Goodwin Goodwin-Bradley Pattern Co 216 Oxford St Providence, RI 02905 401/461-5220

Vice Chairman David Gordon Cumberland Foundry Co P.O. Box 939 West Wrentham Rd Woonsocket, RI 02895 401/658-3300

Secretary J. Herbert Smallwood Hanna Furnace Corp (*)125 Harbor Pkwy Clinton, CT 06413 203/669-5092

Treasurer H.S. (Steve) Goldsmith Charles G. Allen Co School Street Barre, MA 01005 508/355-2911

Directors (Terms Expire 1991) Douglas Bator Charles G. Allen Co

Everett E. Downing Amcast Industrial Corp Belcher Div

Joseph Plasse Whitman Foundry, Inc

Directors (Terms Expire 1992) Donald H. Brickman Malcolm G. Stevens, Inc

Arthur Sleicher Seaboard Foundry, Inc

Mitchell P. Toloczko, Jr Canton Bronze &

Aluminum Fdy

James W. Winton Malcolm G. Stevens, Inc

Directors (Terms Expire 1993) Allen F. Abbott Rodney Hunt Co

Daniel P. Kotowitz Western Bronze Co

David G. Swangren Dorchester Brass & Aluminum Fdy

Membership Chairman James J. McGrail Cutter Firebrick Co (*)153 Center St Yarmouth Port, MA 02675 617/891-1200

Education Chairman Thomas M. Rickson Jahn Foundry Corp 115 Stevens St Springfield, MA 01104 413/781-3220

Program Chairman David Gordon (see Vice Chairman)

Publicity Chairman James W. Winton Malcolm G. Stevens, Inc 78 Summer St Arlington, MA 02174 617/648-4112

Technical Liaison Glen S. Petit New England Union Co, Inc P.O. Box 70/Hay Street West Warwick, RI 02893 401/821-0800

Environmental Control Liaison Thomas M. Rickson (see Education Chairman)

NORTH EAST INDIANA

(Est. 1980)

Region 3 - Group H Natl Dir - E.L. Clark

Chairman Donald L. Roberts Auburn Foundry, Inc 635 W. 11th St Auburn, IN 46706 219/925-0900

Vice Chairman Wayne M. Nicola Dalton Foundries, Inc P.O. Box 1388 Warsaw, IN 46580 219/267-8111

Secretary Curtis C. French Maco Corp P.O. Box 709/1345 Henry St Huntington, IN 46750 219/356-3900

Treasurer David A. Schmidt Columbia City Engineering, Inc P.O. Box 429/505 W. Vine St Columbia City, IN 46725 219/244-5722

Directors (Terms Expire 1991) C. Russell Baker Newnam Manufacturing, Inc

Richard B. Hagler Western Wheel Huntington, Inc

William Harris Sterling Casting Corp

Richard L. Meyer Summit Foundry Systems, Inc

Directors (Terms Expire 1992) Don V. Firestine, Jr. Zollner Corp

Daniel Hirsch Dalton Foundries, Inc

Larry E. Snell Empire Refractory Sales, Inc

Directors (Terms Expire 1993) Steve L. Carper Auburn Foundry, Inc

Thomas G. Schwarz Tri-State General Sales Co

Kevin E. Steele Kunkle Foundry Co

Membership Chairman Thomas G. Schwarz Tri-State General Sales Co P.O. Box 477 Angola, IN 46703 219/665-8411

Program Chairman Wayne M. Nicola (see Vice Chairman)

Education Chairman C. Russell Baker Newnam Manufacturing, Inc 200 W. Ohio St/P.O Box 271 Kendallville, IN 46755 219/347-1820

Technical Liaison Don V. Firestine, Jr. Zollner Corp 2425 S. Coliseum Blvd Ft. Wayne, IN 46803 219/426-8081

Environmental Control Liaison Thomas G. Schwarz (see Membership Chairman)

NORTHEASTERN OHIO

(Est. 1935)

Region 2 - Group E Natl Dir - C.A. Bush

Chairman L. Kim Bevington Elyria Foundry Co 120 Filbert St Elyria, OH 44035 216/322-4657

1st Vice Chairman Timothy M. Kreuzer Ford Motor Co Cleveland Casting Plant P.O. Box 9900 Cleveland, OH 44142 216/676-7184

2nd Vice Chairman Jean M. Shkil Foseco, Inc 20200 Sheldon Rd P.O. Box 81227 Cleveland, OH 44181 216/826-4548

Secretary Raymond J. Tekien EMI/Osborne, Inc P.O. Box 94725 Cleveland, OH 44101 216/651-6700

Treasurer George Humelsine Consultant (*)322 Vassar Ave Elyria, OH 44035 216/323-5044

Directors (Terms Expire 1991) Peter F. Loyd EMI/Osborn, Inc

Peter J. Petto III Arrow Aluminum Castings Co

David Shanks Foundry Management & Technology

Steven H. Swarthout Ohio Aluminum Industries, Inc

Edward H. Ytsma The Sterling Foundry Co

Directors (Terms Expire 1992) Dr. John Briggs Foseco, Inc

Kurt Brissing Disamatic, Inc

William W. Lamb Ashland Chemical Co

Leonard Stupczy Roberts Corp/Shalco Systems

Directors (Terms Expire 1993) Duane E. Becknell Ford Motor Co Cleveland Casting Plant

John T. Kurtz Kurtz Brothers, Inc

Henry P. Oswick Model Pattern Co

Albert J. Tusek Asea Brown Boveri, Inc

J. Willem Van der Velde Ohio Aluminum Industries, Inc

Membership Chairman William W. Lamb Ashland Chemical Co Foundry Products Div 2191 W. 110th St Cleveland, OH 44102 216/961-4690

Program Chairman Timothy M. Kreuzer (see 1st Vice Chairman)

NORTHEASTERN WISCONSIN

(Est. 1964)

Region 4 - Group L Natl Dir - T.E. Woehlke

Chairman Allen Rebarchik Berlin Foundry Corp (*)319 W. Division/P.O. Box 512 Wautoma, WI 54982 414/361-2220

Vice Chairman Mike Bartol AIMCOR, (*)RR 2 Berlin, WI 54923 708/940-8700

Secretary Gary Garbe Waupaca Foundry, Inc P.O. Box 249 Waupaca, WI 54981 715/258-8511

Treasurer Dennis Fuerst Neenah Foundry Co 2121 Brooks Ave/P.O. Box 729 Neenah, WI 54957 414/725-7000

Directors (Terms Expire 1991) Dennis Bergeron Grede Foundries Iron Mountain Div

Ricardo Munoz Brunswick Corp Mercury Marine Div

Richard G. Thomas Tecpro Corp

Directors (Terms Expire 1992) Andrew Delie Prime Pattern, Inc

Robert Ehlert Neenah Foundry Co

Gregory V. Miskinis Waupaca Foundry, Inc

Directors (Terms Expire 1993) Bruce Knaus Bay Engineered Castings

Thomas Kono Berlin Foundry Corp

Kevin K. McMahon Brillion Iron Works, Inc

Membership Chairman Robert Ehlert Neenah Foundry Co 2121 Brooks Ave/P.O. Box 729 Neenah, WI 54957 414/725-7000

Program Chairman Mike Bartol (see Vice Chairman)

Education Chairman Richard G. Thomas Tecpro Corp 3555 Atlanta Industrial Pkwy NW Atlanta, GA 30331 800/262-6296

Publicity Chairman Gregory V. Miskinis Waupaca Foundry (*)729 Lincoln St Menasha, WI 54952

Technical Liaison Bruce Knaus Bay Engineered Castings 1900 Enterprise Dr P.O. Box 296 De Pere, WI 54115 414/336-5781

Environmental Control Liaison Bruce Knaus (see Technical Liaison)

NORTHERN CALIFORNIA

(Est. 1935)

Region 5 - Group R Natl Dir - B.A. O'Hara

Chairman Frank Miranda Macaulay Foundry, Inc 811 Carleton St Berkeley, CA 94710 415/845-2911

1st Vice Chairman Steven A. Soares Industrial & Foundry Supply Co (*)2401 Poplar St Oakland, CA 94607 415/452-1226

2nd Vice Chairman Joseph Quilici California Casting, Inc 530 S. 11th St Richmond, CA 94804 415/232-2425

Secretary-Treasurer Evelyn D. Kick Macaulay Foundry, Inc 811 Carleton St Berkeley, CA 94710 415/845-2911

Directors (Terms Expire 1991) Horst J. Emmerichs Pacific Steel Casting Co

John L. Morton Ajax United Patterns & Molds

Jay St. John Production Pattern & Foundry Co

Frederick E. Stamm Ridge Foundry, Inc

Kevin Van Steenberge Lodi Iron Works, Inc

Directors (Terms Expire 1992) Fred V. Davi Pacific Steel Casting Co

John P. Fehringer American Brass & Iron Foundry

Dan L. Millington Industrial & Foundry Supply Co

Richard J. Watson Service Brass & Aluminum Foundry

Membership Chairman Harris Edwards National Abrasives P.O. Box 1655 San Leandro, CA 94577 415/351-3163

Program Chairman Steven A. Soares (see 1st Vice Chairman)

Education Chairman Mark Quilici California Casting, Inc 530 S. 11th St Richmond, CA 94804 415/232-2425

Publicity Chairman Terry M. Caughell Pyro Minerals 2510 Wood St Oakland, CA 94607 415/839-3900

Technical Liaison Donald J. Wixson American Brass & Iron Foundry (*)7912 Phaeton Dr Oakland, CA 94605 415/632-3467

Environmental Control Liaison Donald J. Wixson (see Technical Liaison)

NORTHWESTERN

PENNSYLVANIA

(Est. 1945)

Region 2 - Group D Natl Dir - D.E. Higham

Chairman Shankar Nadkarni Zurn Industries (*)7719 Welcana Dr Fairview, PA 16415 814/455-0921

1st Vice Chairman Arthur L. Jaskiewicz EMI Co 603 W. 12th St Erie, PA 16501 814/452-6431

2nd Vice Chairman Eric V. Walters Onex, Inc 2200 Colonial Ave Erie, PA 16505 814/838-9638

Secretary-Treasurer Jennifer L. Joint Whitman Onex, Inc 2200 Colonial Ave Erie, PA 16505 814/838-9638

Directors (Terms Expire 1991) Richard A. Behrens Shell Sands, Inc

Donald L. Brandon EMI Co

Gerald Olgin Amsource

Directors (Terms Expire 1991) Urban Behringer Standard Pattern Works, Inc

William A. Fisher United Brass Works, Inc

Henry Ryan Kondu Corp

Directors (Terms Expire 1993) William E. Burrows Electric Materials Co

James H. Carpenter EMI Co

Theodore H. Goss Electric Materials Co

Membership Chairman William E. Burrows Electric Materials Co P.O. Box 390 North East, PA 16428 814/725-9621

Program Chairman Shankar Nadkarni (see Chairman)

Education Chairman Norb Klebanski, Jr. Amsource 1515 East Ave Erie, PA 16503 814/453-6758

Publicity Chairman Norb Klebanski, Jr. (see Education Chairman)

Technical Liaison Daniel E. Higham U.S. Bronze, Inc P.O. Box 458 Meadville, PA 16335 814/337-4234 Environmental Control Liaison Daniel E. Higham (see Technical Liaison)

ONTARIO

(Est. 1938)

Region 1 - Group C Natl Dir - C. Toulouse

Chairman Lloyd C. Miller Kaylynn Enterprises, Ltd 16 Cedar Dr Orangeville, Ontario Canada L9W 2X6 519/941-8468

1st Vice Chairman Patrick Cline General Motors of Canada, Ltd 570 Glendale Ave St. Catharines, Ontario Canada L2R 7B3 416/641-6336

2nd Vice Chairman John E. Parr Dofasco, Inc P.O. Box 2460 Hamilton, Ontario Canada L8N 3J5 416/544-3761

Secretary James W. Cherrett Retired (*)1524 Hobbs Crescent Mississauga, Ontario Canada L5J 3R9 416/822-1018

Treasurer Wayne Niergarth Mueller Canada, Inc 8069 Lawson Rd P.O. Box 1001 Milton, Ontario Canada L9T 4B6 416/878-0541

Directors (Terms Expire 1991) George F. Biggs Kanmet Casting Centre

Gary Doesborgh Saltfleet Aluminum Foundry, Ltd

Robert J. Green General Motors of Canada, Ltd

Stephen E. Kaizer Canadian Foundry Supplies, Ltd

Bruce Treacy Canada Ingot Mould, Inc

Directors (Terms Expire 1992) Cyril D. Dixon Conestoga Patterns, Ltd

Philip J. Kenny Ortech International

Cy G. Pikington General Motors of Canada, Ltd

Joe Santos Fonderies Bibby Ste. Croix, Inc

Joe F. Sousa Angus Fire Armour, Ltd

Directors (Terms Expire 1993) Nelly Bobro General Motors of Canada, Ltd

M. Hatanaka Canada Ingot Mould, Inc

Robert J. Lelievre Crowe Foundry, Ltd

Carmen C. Portelli Hickman, Williams Canada, Inc

John Yeardley Mancuso Chemicals

Membership Chairman George F. Biggs Kanmet Casting Centre 633 Margaret St/P.O. Box 3220 Cambridge, Ontario Canada N3H 4S9 519/653-7121

Program Chairman Nelly Bobro General Motors of Canada, Ltd 570 Glendale Ave St. Catharines, Ontario Canada L2R 7B3 416/641-6472

Publicity Chairman Cy G. Pilkington General Motors of Canada, Ltd 570 Glendale Ave St. Catharines, Ontario Canada L2R 7B3 416/641-6305

OREGON (Est. 1945)

Region 5 - Group R Natl Dir - A.S. Davis

Chairman William Reinsel Esco International 2141 N.W. 25th Ave P.O. Box 10123 Portland, OR 97210 503/778-6254

1st Vice Chairman Norman A. Borgen Alpha Northwest Sales

2nd Vice Chairman Keith A. McDonald Columbia Steel Casting Co 10425 N. Bloss Ave Portland, OR 97283 503/286-0685

Secretary Sandy Allen Western Foundry Co 8200 S.W. Hunziker P.O. Box 23278 Portland, OR 97223 503/639-2141

Treasurer David Lewis Van Rich Casting Corp P.O. Box 17216 Portland, OR 97217 503/283-4102

Directors (Terms Expire 1991) Calvin S. Hudspeth Franklin Equipment Co

Kenneth D. Mixer Durametal Corp

Directors (Terms Expire 1992) George Hanson United Western Supply Co

Leigh W. Hennis Durametal Corp

Directors (Terms Expire 1993) Bruce Hausinger Van Rich Casting Corp

Jack E. Scott Eagle Foundry Co

PENN-YORK (Est. 1963)

Region 1 - Group B Natl Dir - T.M. Hartman

Chairman Wallace S. Pealer II Elmira Pattern & Foundry Co, Inc P.O. Box 2251 Elmira, NY 14903 607/732-7274

Vice Chairman John A. Whaley Phillips Foundry, Inc P.O. Box 187 80 Frederick St Binghamton, NY 13901 607/723-6483

Secretary Richard Polhamus

Elmira Pattern & Foundry Co, Inc P.O. Box 2251 Elmira, NY 14903 607/732-7274

Treasurer David R. Pealer Southern Tier Patterns P.O. Box 3463 608 Chester St Elmira, NY 14904

Directors (Terms Expire 1991) Paul G. Kennedy Kennedy Valve Manufacturing Co

Wallace S. Pealer II Elmira Pattern & Foundry Co, Inc

Richard Polhamus Elmira Pattern & Foundry Co, Inc

Directors (Terms Expire 1992) David M. Nixon Phillips Foundry, Inc

David R. Pealer Southern Tier Patterns

Membership Chairman George Lazzaris Kennedy Valve Manufacturing Co 1021 E. Water St P.O. Box 931 Elmira, NY 14902 607/734-2211

Publicity Chairman George Lazzaris (see Membership Chairman)

Technical Liaison George Lazzaris (see Membership Chairman)

Program Chairman John A. Whaley (see Vice Chairman)

PIEDMONT

(Est. 1957)

Region 3 - Group J Natl Dir - R.W. Reese

Chairman Robert D. Birmingham Piedmont Foundry Supply, Inc P.O. Box 87 Cloverdale, VA 24077 703/992-3911

Vice Chairman Bobby Cook Williams Foundry Supplies, Inc 2200 27th Ave North Birmingham, AL 35207 205/324-2468

Secretary John W. Monk Porter Warner Industries, Inc 6216 Pawtucket Dr Lynchburg, VA 24502 804/237-2346

Treasurer Eugene A. Tarabek Wheelabrator Corp 5601 Executive Center Dr #133 Charlotte, NC 28212 704/835-6630

Directors (Terms Expire 1991) Ben Grigg Roberts Foundry Co

Roger F. Hatcher Hatcher-Sayre, Inc

James E. Russell Foundry Service Co

Directors (Terms Expire 1992) D.E. Kundis Newport News Shipbuilding/DD

Robert E. Mathews Foundry Service Co

Douglas A. Tolbert Piedmont Foundry Supply, Inc

Directors (Terms Expire 1993) Donald B. Brown Charlotte Pipe & Foundry Co

John E. Foltz, Jr. Intermet Corp

Nelson W. Swartzentruber Grinnell Corp

Membership Chairman Gregory Kullich Miller & Co (*)5108 Tioga Rd Clover, SC 29710 312/372-1500

Education Chairman Paul L. Huffman, Jr. Graham-White Mfg Co 1242 Colorado St Salem, VA 24153 703/387-5600

Publicity Chairman Lawrence E. Helm Intermet Corp P.O. Box 6200 Lynchburg, VA 24505 804/528-8445

PITTSBURGH

(Est. 1956)

Region 2 - Group D Natl Dir - D.E. Higham

Chairman Marshall J. Mansfield Indquip Co 114 Isolda Dr Pittsburgh, PA 15209 412/487-4382

1st Vice Chairman Thomas Worshum Johnstown Corp 545 Central Ave Johnstown, PA 15902 814/535-9053

2nd Vice Chairman Randy G. Johnson Acme Resin Corp (*)136 Marion Dr McMurray, PA 15317 412/941-1212

Secretary Peter A. Bernarding J.S. McCormick Co 4 Station Square #550 Pittsburgh, PA 15219 412/471-7246

Treasurer Whit Cadman A.W. Cadman Mfg Co 2816 Smallman St Pittsburgh, PA 15222 412/281-6683

Directors (Terms Expire 1991) Robert C. Creese West Virginia Univ

William I. Menarcheck, Jr. Sensus Technology, Inc

Pat Scullion, Jr. Whitcorp, Inc

Directors (Terms Expire 1992) Thomas E. Donchez Fairmount Minerals, Ltd

George Klumb McConway & Torley Corp

Richard C. Myers Sterling Plumbing Group, Inc

Directors (Terms Expire 1993) William Altman International Foundry Supply, Inc

Paul R. Black Sterling Plumbing Group, Inc

Robert H. Sharps Additech

Education Chairman Robert C. Creese West Virginia Univ Dept of Industrial Engineering P.O. Box 6101 Morgantown, WV 26506 304/293-4607

PLAINS STATES

(Est. 1969)

Region 5 - Group P Natl Dir - T.W. Davis

Chairman Robert N. Bennett Easton Manufacturing Co, Inc 1023 S. Santa Fe P.O. Box 889 Wichita, KS 67201 316/263-4914

Secretary Gerald M. Hanson Wichita Foundry Div Grede Foundry, Inc 805 E. Boston St Witchita, KS 67211 316/262-7204

Treasurer James D. Stinnett Stinnett Foundry Co, Inc P.O. Box 367 Belle Plaine, KS 67013 316/488-2282

Directors (Term Expires 1991) Ronald A. Pomeroy Metal Cast Products, Inc

Directors (Term Expires 1993) Dave K. Unruh Ferroloy Foundry, Inc

Publicity Chairman Terry J. Duckworth Wichita Foundry Div Grede Foundry, Inc 805 E. Boston St Wichita, KS 67211 316/262-7204

QUAD-CITY

(Est. 1935)

Region 4 - Group N Natl Dir - R.A. Rundquist

Chairman Michael L. Bolton Chicago-Dubuque Foundry Corp 210 Second St/P.O. Box N East Dubuque, IL 61025 815/747-3151

1st Vice Chairman David R. Dobereiner John Deere Fdy East Moline Hwy 84 and 14th Ave East Moline, IL 61244 309/765-2378

2nd Vice Chairman James R. Grafton, Jr. Blackhawk Foundry & MachineCo 323 S. Clark St/P.O. Box 3527 Davenport, IA 52808 319/323-3621

Secretary-Treasurer Maura T. Senatra John Deere Fdy East Moline Hwy 84 and 14th Ave East Moline, IL 61244 309/765-2433

Directors (Terms Expire 1991) Dale Gillette

Donald R. Francque Blackhawk Foundry & Machine Co

Richard H. Voss Rock Island Arsenal

Directors (Terms Expire 1992) Jerry A. Backstrom John Deere Fdy East Moline

Dennis Diehl John Deere Fdy East Moline

Steve E. Grau John Deere Fdy East Moline

Directors (Terms Expire 1993) Michael C. Chaney John Deere Fdy East Moline

Robert A. Roberts Norton Co

Jeffrey W. Ryder Chicago-Dubuque Foundry Corp

Membership Chairman Jim R. Hallstrom Marthens Co 1044 S. Dittmer St Davenport, IA 52802

Publicity Chairman Jeffrey T. Leonard John Deere Fdy East Moline Hwy 84 and 14th Ave East Moline, IL 61244 309/765-2398

Education Chairman William R. Conrad John Deere Fdy East Moline Hwy 84 and 14th Ave East Moline, IL 61244 309/765-2388

Technical Liaison William R. Conrad (see Education Chairman)

SAGINAW VALLEY

(Est. 1945)

Region 2 - Group G Natl Dir - G.W. Strehl

Chairman Richard A. Morrow Central Foundry Div/GMC Saginaw Grey Iron Plant CDL (*)3716 Dale Rd Saginaw, MI 48603 517/757-1498

Vice Chairman Donald J. Couture Central Foundry Div/GMC Saginaw Malleable Iron Plant 77 W. Center St Saginaw, MI 48602 517/757-0811

Secretary Michael A. Greko Grede Vassar, Inc 700 E. Huron Ave Vassar, MI 48768 517/823-8411

Treasurer David E. Proux Central Foundry Div/GMC Saginaw Grey Iron Plant (*)2280 Trenton St Saginaw, MI 48602 517/757-1883

Directors (Terms Expire 1991) Howard Colthurst Central Foundry Div/GMC Saginaw Malleable Iron Plant

Geraldine C. Gwizdala Bay Cast, Inc Michael Taylor Central Foundry Div/GMC Saginaw Malleable Iron Plant

William J. Veresh Vib/Con, Inc

Directors (Terms Expire 1992) James J. Kapala Central Foundry Div/GMC Saginaw Grey Iron Plant

Larry L. Stahl Central Foundry Div/GMC

Kenneth M. Suchodolski Acme Resin Corp/Borden, Inc

Directors (Terms Expire 1993) Tammy Bernier Bernier Cast Metals, Inc

Gene E. Merz Central Foundry Div/GMC Saginaw Malleable Iron Plant

Robert H. Van Tol Central Foundry Div/GMC

Membership Chairman David E. McInnis Central Foundry Div/GMC 77 W. Center St Saginaw, MI 48602 517/757-0917

Program Chairman Donald J. Couture (see Vice Chairman)

Publicity Chairman William R. Harper Central Foundry Div/GMC Saginaw Nodular Iron Plant 2100 Veterans Memorial Hwy Saginaw, MI 48605 517/776-2535

Education Chairman Robert H. Van Tol Central Foundry Div/GMC 1805 Veterans Memorial Hwy Saginaw, MI 48605 517/757-0034

Technical Liaison Howard Colthurst Central Foundry Div/GMC Saginaw Malleable Iron Plant (*)37 Benton Rd Saginaw, MI 48602 517/757-0808

Environmental Control Liaison Robert G. Burditt Eaton Corp 1000 Rust Ave Saginaw, MI 48601 517/753-5461

ST. LOUIS

(Est. 1935)

Region 4 - Group O Natl Dir - W.M. O'Neill

Chairman Stanley J. Mueller M.A. Bell Co P.O. Box 324 217 Lombard St St. Louis, MO 63102 314/421-2414

1st Vice Chairman Thomas G. Chronister Bodine Aluminum, Inc 2100 Walton Rd St. Louis, MO 63114 314/423-8200

2nd Vice Chairman Wayne Peters Imrie Gielow, Inc 2823 Papin St St. Louis, MO 63103 314/772-4200

Secretary Thomas J. Sontheimer M.A. Bell Co P.O. Box 324 217 Lombard St St. Louis, MO 63102 314/421-2414

Treasurer Douglas S. Imrie Bodine Aluminum, Inc 2100 Walton Rd St. Louis, MO 63114 314/423-8200

Directors (Terms Expire 1991) Dan Aubuchon M.A. Bell Co

Thomas A. Bagwell Progressive Pattern Co

Guy DeRossier Wagner Div/Cooper Industries

Webb K. Kane Midvale Industries, Inc

Jack F. Suetterlin Midwest Casting Services

Directors (Terms Expire 1992) John Didion Didion and Sons Foundry

Thomas J. Hurley Bodine Aluminum, Inc

Sandi Knepp Bodine Aluminum, Inc

Roy A. Lussow St. Louis Steel Castings, Inc

Oscar F. Masters Masters Brothers Sand Co

Directors (Terms Expire 1993) Lindell O. Bast Alpha Brass Foundry Co

Guy J. Kahmann Midvale Industries, Inc

Donald J. Lane American Steel Foundries

Steven H. Piesbergen St. Louis Coke & Foundry Supply

Charles Wasem G&S Foundry & Mfg Co

Membership Chairman Marvin B. Sorenson Pickands Mather & Co 2200 Westport Plaza Dr #309 St. Louis, MO 63146

Education Chairman Chris Ramsey Univ of Missouri/Rolla 101 Fullerton Hall Rolla, MO 65401 314/341-4711

Program Chairman Thomas G. Chronister (see 1st Vice Chairman)

Publicity Chairman Lindell O. Bast Alpha Brass Foundry Co 97 Ford Lane Hazelwood, MO 63042 314/731-1231

Technical Liaison William F. Priesmeyer Excelsior Foundry Co 1123 E. B St P.O. Box 411 Belleville, IL 62222 618/233-0232

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA

(Est. 1937)

Region 5 - Group Q Natl Dir - B.A. O'Hara

Chairman Wayne A. Wright Norris Industries (*)2020 S. Santa Anita Ave Arcadia, CA 91006 818/965-3394

Vice Chairman Thomas A. Cobett Westcast Co 8861 Grandville Circle Westminster, CA 92683 714/892-6461

Secretary William J. Ryglewicz Ashland Chemical Co 6608 E. 26th St Los Angeles, CA 90040 213/724-2440

Treasurer Bill Heckethorn Santa Fe Castings, Inc 12322 Los Nietos Rd Santa Fe Springs, CA 90670 213/946-5404

Directors (Terms Expire 1991) Bernard J. Campbell Ajax Magnethermic Corp

Greg A. Dorn Fresno Valves & Castings

Richard M. Gregory Metalworking Supplies, Inc

(*) denotes home address David R. Shafer James E. McGraw & Son Foundry

Directors (Terms Expire 1992) Mike Baghkhanian Alhambra Foundry Co, Ltd

Lawrence J. Gebhardt Black Products Co

Alexander Zeumer I E S, Inc

Directors (Terms Expire 1993) Roy P. Covert Covert Iron Works

Kenneth D. Goecke Scott Sales Co

Steve Knight Bell Foundry Co

Rickey L. Nichols Buckeye Brass Foundry, Inc

Membership Chairman Bernard J. Campbell Ajax Magnethermic Corp 2501 E. Chapman Ave Suite 160 Fullerton, CA 92631 714/449-9071

Education Chairman Thomas A. Zimmerman Acra-Cast Foundries, Inc 1031 S. Santa Fe Ave Compton, CA 90221 213/979-9900

Program Chairman Thomas A. Cobett (see Vice Chairman)

Publicity Chairman David R. Shafer James E. McGraw & Son Foundry 322 N. Orange Ave Brea, CA 92622 714/529-2022

Environmental Control Liaison Wayne A. Wright (see Chairman)

SOUTHWESTERN OHIO

(Est. 1939)

Region 3 - Group I Natl Dir - D.J. Torzewski

Chairman Gary E. Follmer Hill & Griffith Co 1262 State St Cincinnati, OH 45204 513/921-1075

Vice Chairman Keith Thomas Ashland Chemical Co P.O. Box 2219 Columbus, OH 43216

Secretary Gary McIntosh Reliable Castings Corp 3530 Spring Grove Ave Cincinnati, OH 45223 513/541-2627

Treasurer Michael L. Jones Duriron Co, Inc 450 N. Findlay St P.O. Box 1145 Dayton, OH 45401 513/226-4362

Directors (Terms Expire 1991) John C. Beyersdorfer, Jr. Cushman Foundry Co

Paul W. Finster Barry Foundry, Inc

Gary McIntosh Reliable Castings Corp

Francis C. Porreca Minster Machine Co

Keith Thomas Ashland Chemical Co

James E. Wheeler Sawbrook Steel Castings Co

Directors (Terms Expire 1992) Thomas Caldwell Cast-Fab Technologies, Inc

William W. Conger Advance Foundry Co

Gene Franchini Hamilton Foundry & Machine Co

William S. Jordan II Bimac Corp

Nicholas J. Kirst H.P. Deuscher Co

Richard G. McLaughlin McLaughlin, Inc

Jerry W. Rice Delhi Foundry Sand Co

Directors (Terms Expire 1993) Ken Dickson Morris Bean & Co

Gary E. Follmer Hill & Griffith Co

Lawrence F. Haber Hickman, Williams & Co

Michael L. Jones Duriron Co, Inc

N.W. Schumacher Western Ohio Pattern & Mfg, Inc

Larry Sinclair Honda of America Mfg, Inc

Membership Chairman Jerry W. Rice Delhi Foundry Sand Co 5949 River Rd Cincinnati, OH 45233 513/941-2600

Program Chairman Keith Thomas (see Vice Chairman)

Education Chairman Thomas Caldwell Cast-Fab Technologies, Inc 3040 Forrer St Cincinnati, OH 45209 513/758-1020

Publicity Chairman N.W. Schumacher Western Ohio Pattern & Mfg, Inc 400 Linden Ave Dayton, OH 45403 513/253-5821

STATELINE

(Est. 1938)

Region 4 - Group M Natl Dir - R.A. Rundquist

Chairman Gary D. Nervig Marengo Foundry Corp (*)718 Maple St Marengo, IL 60152 815/568-8088

Vice Chairman Allen D. Green Olson Pattern & Foundry 2135 15th St Rockford, IL 61125 815/229-3292

Secretary Jim Mullins Gunite Corp 302 Peoples Ave Rockford, IL 61104

Treasurer Peter Rundquist Rockford Foundries, Inc 212 Mill St Rockford, IL 61101 815/965-7243

Directors (Terms Expire 1991) Michael J. Morrison Carpenter Brothers, Inc

Bill Myers Moline Corp National Gray Iron Div

Henry C. Niemeyer Wedron Silica Co

Directors (Terms Expire 1992) Ron H. Champion Sall-Eclipse Co

Harry J. Galloway III AIMCOR

Terry J. Hanahan U.S. Silica Co

Directors (Terms Expire 1993) William T. Courtney Globe Metallurgical Sales, Inc

Donald L. Van Meir Beloit Corp/Casting Div

David J. Wirth The Tool House, Inc

Membership Chairman Michael Ciaramita Beloit Corp/Casting Div 1 St. Lawrence Ave Beloit, Wl 53511 608/364-7886

Publicity Chairman Jim Mullins (see Secretary)

Environmental Control Liaison Gim C. Wong Beloit Corp/Casting Div *1632 Garfield Ave Beloit, WI 53511 608/364-7841

TENNESSEE

(Est. 1948)

Region 3 - Group J Natl Dir - R.W. Reese

Chairman Timothy L. Roberts Wheland Foundry 2800 Broad St Chattanooga, TN 37408 615/266-4735

1st Vice Chairman Alan R. Smith Porter Warner Industries, Inc 3819 Dorris St Chattanooga, TN 37409 615/266-4735

2nd Vice Chairman Alton J. Carson U.S. Pipe & Foundry Co P.O. Box 6129 Chattanooga, TN 37401 615/752-3731

Secretary David R. Neil Wheland Foundry 2800 Broad St Chattanooga, TN 37408 615/265-3181

Treasurer John Marty Accu-Cast, Inc 1911 Crutchfield St Chattanooga, TN 37406 615/622-4344

Directors (Terms Expire 1991) Steve S. Gravitt Wheland Foundry

Donald B. Hays Chattanooga Saw & Supply Co

Chris W. Hetzler Eureka Foundry Co

Dennis Michels Mueller Co

Directors (Term Expires 1992) Charles F. White Saturn Corp

Directors (Terms Expire 1993) William E. Grant U.S. Pipe & Foundry Co

Gary C. Lowder Premier Refractories

Membership Chairman Donald B. Hays Chattanooga Saw & Supply Co 1208 E. 23rd St Chattanooga, TN 37408 615/266-1265

Education Chairman Alton J. Carson (see 2nd Vice Chairman)

Program Chairman Alan R. Smith (see 1st Vice Chairman)

Publicity Chairman Dennis Michels Mueller Co 1401 Mueller Ave Chattanooga, TN 37406 615/698-8811

Technical Liaison Chris W. Hetzler Eureka Foundry Co 1601 Carter St Chattanooga, TN 37401 615/267-3328

Environmental Control Liaison Steve S. Gravitt Wheland Foundry 2800 Broad St Chattanooga, TN 37408

TEXAS

(Est. 1943)

Region 5 - Group P Natl Dir - T.W. Davis

Chairman Stanley Bass Ft. Worth Aluminum Foundry, Inc P.O. Box 4587 Ft. Worth, TX 76164 817/625-1566

Vice Chairman Scott H. Semlinger Lufkin, TX 75902 P.O. Box 849 Lufkin, TX 75902 409/634-2211

Secretary Gordon L. Killman C&L Aluminum Foundry 3024 S. Main St Ft. Worth, TX 76110 817/923-0533

Treasurer Jim B. Brantley Porter Warner Southwest, Inc 2800 N. Nichols St Ft. Worth, TX 76106 817/625-5321

Directors (Terms Expire 1991) Richard E. Casey Georgia Pacific Corp Chemical Resins Div

Michael Farley Miller and Co

Ralph R. Jones Grandor Corp

Jerry A. King Porter Warner Southwest, Inc

Gerald F. Wood Inductotherm Corp

Directors (Terms Expire 1992) Dan Mabry Mabry Foundry, Inc of Beaumont

Terry Robinson Cast Metals Co

Bobby L. Smith Tyler Pipe Industries, Inc

Brian L. Tawney Alamo Iron Works

Directors (Terms Expire 1993) W.V. Dean American Cast Iron Pipe Co American Valve & Hydrant Mfg Co

Robert B. Habingreither Southwest Texas State Univ

Rod Paulette Texas Foundries, Inc

Stephen H. Reynolds Lufkin Industries, Inc

Membership Chairman Stephen H. Reynolds Lufkin Industries, Inc P.O. Box 849 Lufkin, TX 75902 409/637-5463

Program Chairman Scott M. Semlinger (see Vice Chairman)

Education Chairman Clay Quaife Dependable Foundry Supply, Inc 5116 N.E. Parkway Ft. Worth, TX 76106 817/625-0285

Publicity Chairman Clay Quaife (see Education Chairman)

Technical Liaison Brian L. Tawney Alamo Iron Works 5610 E. Houston San Antonio, TX 78291 512/223-6161

TIMBERLINE

(Est. 1947)

Region 5 - Group Q Natl Dir - J.M. Cartwright

Chairman Stephen Divan J&H Foundry 9509 Titan Park Circle Littleton, CO 80125 303/791-1669

1st Vice Chairman Donald J. Clark Electron Corp 5101 S. Rio Grande Ave Littleton, CO 80125 303/794-4392

2nd Vice Chairman Steven A. McCombs Western Industrial

Supply Div 1365 Rio Court Denver, CO 80204 303/893-2665

Secretary Thomas J. Fraizer, Jr. Hydro Gate Corp 6010 Dexter St Commerce City, CO 80022 303/288-7873

Treasurer Mike G. Norwood Electron Corp 5101 S. Rio Grande Ave Littleton, CO 80120 303/794-4392

Directors (Terms Expire 1991) W.H. Brinkman Brinkman Sales & Engineering

John E. Holsan J&H Foundry

John M. Starr Electron Corp

Directors (Terms Expire 1992) Roger L. Kinney Stearns-Rogers, Inc

Gary A. Walters Crane & Hoist Sales, Inc

Tony L. Workman Metal Castings of Colorado, Inc

Directors (Terms Expire 1993) Tamas Kish Electron Corp

Michael J. Sisbarro Western Industrial Supply Div

Martin W. Van Scoyk Winner Foundries & Mfg Co

Membership Chairman James M. Cartwright Electron Corp 5101 S. Rio Grande Littleton, CO 80120 303/794-4392

Program Chairman Donald J. Clark (see 1st Vice Chairman)

Education Chairman Robert Coutts Electron Corp 5101 S. Rio Grande Littleton, CO 80120 303/794-4392

Publicity Chairman Roger L. Kinney Stearns-Rogers, Inc 600 S. Ash St Denver, CO 80222 303/692-3034

Technical Liaison Donald J. Clark (see 1st Vice Chairman)

TOLEDO

(Est. 1941)

Region 2 - Group F Natl Dir - R.B. McClelland

Chairman Ronald R. Dzierzawski Kelsey-Hayes Co Fremont Foundry Div 1017 Dickinson St Fremont, OH 43420 419/334-3818 1st Vice Chairman David W. Hancock Industrial Scrap, Inc P.O. Box 543 Perrysburg, OH 43551 419/874-9649

2nd Vice Chairman Thomas M. Baatz Central Foundry Div/GMC P.O. Box 70 Defiance, OH 43512 419/784-7574

Secretary Alan R. Moll Isaac Corp P.O. Box 667 Bryan, OH 43506 419/636-1108

Treasurer William K. Shaw Central Foundry Div/GMC P.O. Box 70 Defiance, OH 43512 419/784-7330

Directors (Terms Expire 1991) Fred C. Dallape Tiffin Div

Harold R. Hinshaw Schill Corp

Douglas H. Lerch Metalloy Corp/Foundry Div

Louis J. Mathias Tiffin Div

Glen C. Nelson Foundry Products, Inc

Directors (Terms Expire 1992) Lee E. Crew Central Foundry Div/GMC

Ronald J. Enderle National Castings, Inc

Paul W. Heinrichs Retired

Tim Moxim Multi-Cast Corp

Robert J. Walrod Foseco, Inc

Directors (Terms Expire 1993) Walter W. Chaput Central Foundry Div/GMC

Michael A. Ferguson Cast Metals, Inc

Richard E. Fiser Central Foundry Div/GMC

Paul L. Marchant Kelsey-Hayes Co

Mark J. Moates Acme Resin Corp

TRI-STATE

(Est. 1947)

Region 5 - Group P Natl Dir - T.W. Davis

Chairman Scott P. Ramsay R&D Pattern & Foundry Co, Inc 1332 E. Fifth PI Tulsa, OK 74120 918/587-2095

1st Vice Chairman Bill O. King Flanagan Iron Works Div P.O. Box 2069 Tulsa, OK 74101 918/446-1505

2nd Vice Chairman Janice M. Wolf Brandt Equipment & Supply Co, Inc 7201 E. Reading Pl Tulsa, OK 74158 918/836-6707

Secretary Russell L. Rosmait Pittsburg State Univ Pittsburg, KS 66762 316/231-7000

Treasurer Don J. Baird Techcast Engineering Co 7033 E. 40th St Tulsa, OK 74145 918/663-8021

Directors (Term Expires 1991) Merle Childers

Richard H. Rule Empire Foundry

Directors (Terms Expire 1992) Jack F. English J-M Equipment & Supply Co

John Oyler Acme Foundry, Inc

Directors (Terms Expire 1993) Bill Causey Big Four Foundries Corp

Linda Rhodes J.I. Case/Pryor Foundry, Inc Div

Membership Chairman Jack B. Pim J.I. Case/Pryor Foundry, Inc Div P.O. Box 549 Pryor, OK 74362 918/476-8321

Publicity Chairman Thomas L. Lahmeyer Lahmeyer Pattern Shop, Inc P.O. Box 6116 Tulsa, OK 74148 918/425-5111

TWIN CITIES

(Est. 1941)

Region 4 - Group N Natl Dir - G.J. Selip

Chairman Robert L. Johnston Beardsley & Piper (*)239 15th Ave NW New Brighton, MN 55112 612/633-6422

1st Vice Chairman Michael J. McLaughlin Progress Casting Group, Inc 2600 Niagara Lane North Plymouth, MN 55447 612/557-1000

2nd Vice Chairman Arvin R. Anderson Hitchcock Industries, Inc 8701 Harriet Ave Minneapolis, MN 55420 612/887-7800

Secretary-Treasurer Patricia L. Ponath Northern Iron Corp 867 Forest St St. Paul, MN 55106 612/778-3308

Directors (Terms Expire 1991) Martin Bush Martin Bush Iron & Metal Co

Wayne Carlson Invest Cast, Inc

Roger Osegard Edward Kraemer & Sons, Inc

Directors (Terms Expire 1992) Thomas J. Doemel Le Sueur Foundry Co, Inc

Glen Frischmon Shield Pattern Works, Inc

Robert C. Tooke Progress Casting Group, Inc

Directors (Terms Expire 1993) Greg Gunderson Lakeville High School

Alan Lairson Prospect Foundry, Inc

Bill Siddons Smith-Sharpe Co

Membership Chairman Lee Simonson Carpenter Brothers, Inc 600 30th Ave NE Minneapolis, MN 55418

Program Chairman Michael J. McLaughlin (see 1st Vice Chairman)

Publicity Chairman Arvin R. Anderson (see 2nd Vice Chairman)

Education Chairman Wayne Carlson Invest Cast, Inc 716 39th Ave NE Minneapolis, MN 55421 612/788-6965

UTAH

(Est. 1956)

Region 5 - Group Q Natl Dir - J.M. Cartwright

Chairman James Brierley Pacific States Cast Iron Pipe 2550 S. Industrial Pkwy Provo, UT 84601 801/373-6910

1st Vice Chairman Douglas Creer Pacific States Cast Iron Pipe 2550 S. Industrial Pkwy Provo, UT 84601 801/373-6910

2nd Vice Chairman Dave Toussaint Abrasive & Tool Specialties 2400 Directors Row Salt Lake City, UT 84104 801/972-3182

Secretary William R. McGrath Star Brass Foundry P.O. Box 25597 Salt Lake City, UT 84125 801/972-5881

Treasurer John R. Dorick, Retired (*)1543 Blackhawk Dr Pleasant Grove, UT 84062 801/785-5041

Directors (Term Expires 1991) George W. Black Pacific States Cast Iron Pipe

Kent Larsen MACA Supply Co

Directors (Terms Expire 1992) William R. McGrath Star Brass Foundry

Anthony R. Pasin Harbison-Walker Refractories

Directors (Terms Expire 1993) Alan E. Backman Backman Foundry & Machine

Elden W. Nielson Pacific States Cast Iron Pipe

WASHINGTON

(Est. 1946)

Region 5 - Group R Natl Dir - A.S. Davis

Chairman Dennis F. Nyland Creative Casting Co 3762 S. 60th St Tacoma, WA 98409 206/475-2643

1st Vice Chairman Ken G. Sandell Atlas Foundry & Machine Co P.O. Box 11106 Tacoma, WA 98411 206/475-4600

2nd Vice Chairman Paul Randall North Star Casteel Products Co 820 S. Bradford St Seattle, WA 98108 206/622-0068

Secretary David L. Ashbaugh Robert A. Barnes, Inc 151 S. Michigan St Seattle, WA 98108 206/762-0920

Treasurer Elaine H. Thomas Atlas Foundry & Machine Co P.O. Box 11106 Tacoma, WA 98411 206/475-4600

Directors (Terms Expire 1991) Verlaine Gabel Geiss North Star Casteel Products Co

Gary L. Lyden Lyden Castparts

Jerry L. Scott Atlas Foundry & Machine Co

Directors (Terms Expire 1992) Connie S. Grant Eagle Invecast

Mark D. Morel Morel Foundry Corp

Ray C. Paulson Olympic Wear Co

Directors (Terms Expire 1993) Fred Behrmann R.A. Barnes, Inc

Matthew W. Powers Sunset Foundry Co

Murray L. Weiss Peterson Pattern Works, Inc

Membership Chairman Fred Behrmann R.A. Barnes, Inc 151 S. Michigan St Seattle, WA 98108 206/762-0920

Program Chairman Ken Sandell Atlas Foundry & Machine Co 3021 S. Wilkeson St Tacoma, WA 98409 206/475-4600

Educational Chairman Connie S. Grant Eagle Invecast 6130 31st Ave N.E. Marysville, WA 98270 206/653-9388

Publicity Chairman Jon Wilson MacKenzie Specialty Castings 19430 63rd Ave N.E. Arlington, WA 98223 206/435-5539

Technical Liaison Jerry Scott Atlas Foundry & Machine Co 3021 S. Wilkeson St Tacoma, WA 98409 206/475-4600

Environmental Control Liaison Verlaine Gabel Geiss North Star Casteel 3901 Ninth Ave South Seattle, WA 98108 206/622-0068

WESTERN MICHIGAN (Est. 1941)

Region 2 - Group G Natl Dir - G.W. Strehl

Chairman Wayne L. Jarvis Eagle Alloy, Inc (*)435 Grover Rd Muskegon, MI 49442 616/788-2351

1st Vice Chairman Steven R. Bolhuis Fisher Steel & Supply Co 259 Ottawa St Muskegon, MI 49442 616/722-6081

2nd Vice Chairman Charles F. Rowe Carpenter Brothers, Inc 793 W. Western Ave Muskegon, MI 49441 616/722-6696

Secretary Thomas E. Crandall CMI International, Inc 14638 Apple Dr Fruitport, MI 49415 616/824-3500

Treasurer John R. Johnson Fisher Steel & Supply Co 259 Ottawa St Muskegon, MI 49442 616/722-6081

Directors (Terms Expire 1991) Robert R. Fors CMI International, Inc

Charles E. Fritz Textron, Inc CWC Castings Div

John L. Steger Acme Resin Corp

Directors (Terms Expire 1992) Jack E. Clark Great Lakes Castings Corp

Robert Rimmer Retired

Peter E. Violino EBW, Inc

Directors (Terms Expire 1993) Mark Aepelbacher Michigan Wheel Co

Stephen R. Damschroder Great Lakes Castings Corp

Brad J. Fortenbacher Tri-Cast, Inc

Membership Chairman David R. Trahan, Jr. Foundry Products, Inc 6000 N. Hix Rd Westland, MI 48185 313/722-4400

Education Chairman Richard M. Witte SandMold Systems, Inc 313 State Rd Newaygo, MI 49337 616/652-1623

Program Chairman Steven R. Bolhuis (see 1st Vice Chairman)

Publicity Chairman John Nowak Sealed Power Corp 2051 Harvey St Muskegon, MI 49442 616/724-5631

Technical Liaison Wayne L. Jarvis (see Chairman)

Environmental Control Liaison Brent A. King RMT, Inc P.O. Box 447 Grand Ledge, MI 48837 517/627-4044

WESTERN NEW YORK

(Est. 1937)

Region 2 - Group D Natl Dir - D.E. Higham

Chairman Don S. Weaver, Jr. Weaver Materiel Service, Inc P.O. Box 1151 Jamestown, NY 14702 716/664-5315

Vice Chairman Raymond G. Skaine Taylor Pohlman, Inc 3925 California Rd Orchard Park, NY 14127 716/662-3113

Secretary Don A. Wohlhueter Pohlman Foundry Co, Inc 205 Baitz Ave Buffalo, NY 14206 716/827-4218

Treasurer Michael L. Popielarz Frontier Foundries, Inc 4870 Packard Rd Niagara Falls, NY 14304 716/282-1251

Directors (Terms Expire 1991) Patricia E. Kubala Frontier Foundries, Inc

David A. Ockerman David A. Ockerman, Inc

Michael L. Popielarz Frontier Foundries, Inc

Directors (Terms Expire 1992) Mark J. Earsing Pohlman Foundry Co, Inc

Joseph J. Kishel, Sr. KGS Foundry Consultants, Inc

Lawrence W. May Frontier Foundries, Inc

Gregg A. Pohlman Pohlman Foundry Co, Inc

Don S. Weaver Weaver Materiel Service, Inc

Education Chairman Mark J. Earsing Pohlman Foundry Co, Inc 205 Baitz Ave Buffalo, NY 14206

Program Chairman Raymond G. Skaine (see Vice Chairman)

WISCONSIN (Est. 1935)

Region 4 - Group L Natl Dir - E.G. Grohmann

Chairman Hank L. Adams Woodland Aluminum Casting, Inc 3380 E. Layton Ave Cudahy, WI 53110 414/719-2155

1st Vice Chairman Thomas H. Davies Carpenter Brothers, Inc 606 W. Wisconsin Ave Milwaukee, WI 53203 414/276-0140

2nd Vice Chairman Franklin C. Buscher, Jr. Racine Steel Castings Co 1442 N. Memorial Dr Racine, WI 53404 414/634-3341

Secretary Alan P. Jensen Miller Compressing Co 1640 W. Bruce St Milwaukee, WI 53201 414/671-5980

Treasurer Paul E. Nelson Ampco Metal, Inc 1745 S. 38th St Milwaukee, WI 53201 414/645-3750

Directors (Terms Expire 1991) Michael J. Cortez Case-IH

Peter Pascale Colonial Metals Co

Peter E. Sohlden Grede Foundries, Inc

Directors (Terms Expire 1992) Ozzie Clemens Joy-Mark, Inc

Stephen Scheil Kohler Co

Robert Slowinski Motor Castings Co

Directors (Terms Expire 1993) Jeff E. Goudzwaard Pelton Casteel, Inc

Richard Hanesworth American Colloid Co

Richard G. Schultz MILW Chaplett & Mfg Co, Inc

Membership Chairman Richard Hanesworth American Colloid Co (*)1530 N. Second St Sheboygan, WI 53081 708/392-4600

Program Chairman Thomas H. Davies (see 1st Vice Chairman)

Publicity Chairman Randy S. Krueger Castalloy Corp 1701 Industrial Ln Waukesha, WI 53187

Education Chairman Eugene M. O'Kelly Maynard Steel Casting Co 2856 S. 27th St Milwaukee, WI 53215 414/645-0440

UNIV OF ALABAMA/

BIRMINGHAM

Faculty Adviser Dr.J. Barry Andrews 1150 10th Ave South Birmingham, AL 35294 205/934-8450

UNIV OF ALABAMA/

TUSCALOOSA

Faculty Adviser Dr. Doru M. Stafanescu P.O. Box G Univ of Alabama Tuscaloosa, AL 35487 205/348-1748

CALIFORNIA POLY INSTITUTE

Faculty Adviser J. Garrad Wright 3801 W. Temple Ave Bldg 13-102 Pomona, CA 91768-4063 714/869-2567, ext 2555

ERIE COMMUNITY COLLEGE

Faculty Adviser Carl Metzloff 219 Brookside Terrace Tonawanda, NY 14150 716/634-0800

FANSHAWE COLLEGE

Faculty Advisers Ian Platt and Ted Miksza Fanshawe College P.O. Box 4005 London, Ontario Canada N5W 5H1 519/452-4419

GEORGIA INSTITUTE

OF TECHNOLOGY

Faculty Adviser Carolyn W. Meyers School of Mechanical Engineering Georgia Institute of Technology Atlanta, GA 30332 404/894-3264

GMI ENGINEERING &

MANAGEMENT INSTITUTE

Faculty Adviser B. Lee Tuttle GMI Engineering & Management Inst Flint, MI 48503 313/762-7875

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY

Faculty Adviser Scott W. Layman School of Technology Kent State University Kent, OH 44242 216/672-2892

UNIV OF MICHIGAN

Faculty Adviser Dr. Paul K. Trojan Univ of Michigan Dearborn Campus Dearborn, MI 481-128

UNIV OF MISSOURI/ROLLA

Faculty Adviser Donald R. Askeland 244K McNutt Hall Rolla, MO 65401 314/341-4730

MOHAWK COLLEGE

Faculty Adviser Santosh (Sandy) K. Dalal 135 Fennell Ave West Hamilton, Ontario Canada L8N 3T2 416/575-1212, ext 3122

UNIV OF NORTHERN IOWA

Faculty Advisers Dr. Mohammed Fahmy Univ of Northern Iowa ITC 31 Cedar Falls, IA 50614-0178 319/273-2758

Dr. Scott Helzer Univ of Northern Iowa ITC 25 Cedar Falls, IA 506-14-0178 319/273-2561

PITTSBURG STATE UNIV

Faculty Adviser Russell L. Rosmait Assistant to Professor Pittsburg State Univ Pittsburg, KS 66762

TENESSEE TECH UNIV

Faculty Adviser Dr. William H. Orr TTU Dept of Industrial Technology Cookeville, TN 38505 615/372-3238

WESTERN MICHIGAN UNIV

Faculty Adviser Professor Arden Pridgeon Engineering Technology Western Michigan Univ Kalamazoo, MI 49008

UNIV OF WISCONSIN/

MADISON

Faculty Adviser Carl R. Lope, Jr. 1509 University Ave Madison, WI 53706 608/262-2562
COPYRIGHT 1990 American Foundry Society, Inc.
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 1990, Gale Group. All rights reserved. Gale Group is a Thomson Corporation Company.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Title Annotation:includes student chapters; American Foundrymen's Society Chapters
Publication:Modern Casting
Article Type:directory
Date:Sep 1, 1990
Words:11216
Previous Article:CISA examines European markets, quality.
Next Article:Research targets dross and baghouse dust.


Related Articles
Metals associations.
AFS-ACMA merger set for membership vote.
1991 AFS gallery of awards.
Supporting education: an AFS chapter's story.
AFS Services: other services.
New officers learn to inspire enthusiasm in AFS chapters.
'Modern Casting' celebrates 60 years of service to metalcasters this month.
Service Citations.
The AFS Service Citation.
2001 AWARD WINNERS.

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2019 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters