Printer Friendly

Case study: DABCI management of diabetes.

A 40-year old white male presented with the follow complaints:

1. Racing feeling in his heart on multiple occasions.

2. Headaches triggered by smells.

History

The patient indicated that he has not been hospitalized or treated for any disease or condition in the past. He was a victim of Hurricane IKE and lost his businesses and home and says he has been under a lot of stress. Approximately two weeks ago he started experiencing a racing heart with pain in his chest and numbness down his left arm. He reported to UTMB emergency room and an EKG and Chest film was performed. The doctor placed him on Quetiapine (an anti-psychotic drug) and released him. He said the drug made him sick and he didn't take it. He continues to have the symptoms. He then saw his family doctor who ran some blood work and released him. I reviewed the blood work and it was from an in-house machine with no reference ranges. He indicated he has headaches with these episodes that occur daily.

Surgeries: none noted

Allergies: none

Medications: Quetiapine, patient not taking.

Social: patient is non-smoker, non-drinker, and no history of drug use.

Cancer: no history. His father died of liver and lung cancer.

Examination

Vitals:

Ht. 5'7in.

Wt: 195

Temp: 99.9F

Pulse: 96

Resp: 16

Pulse ox: 97%

Bodycomp: 30.3%

Eyes: conjunctiva, lids normal, sclera clear, pupils bilaterally responsive to light, ophthalmic exam normal.

Nose: mucosa, septum, turbinates normal

Throat: dentition normal. Oropharynx without erythema or exudates

Lymphnodes: normal

Chest: auscultation normal, no rales, rhonchi, rubs, or wheezes

Heart: regular rate and rhythm, normal S1& S2, no murmur, rub, or gallop

Breast: not performed

Reflexes: +2 bilaterally upper and lower extremities

Abdomen: There is a small mass in the right upper quadrant that appears to be a swollen liver. Tenderness in that area and all other quadrants normal. No ascites, mild bloating.

Extremities: normal

Spine: subluxation C1, T4, T6, T8

Gcnito/Rectal: not performed

Testing ordered

* Chest film: normal

* Urinalysis: SG: > 1.030, Ph: 5, Leukocytes: neg, Ni trate: ncg. Protein, Glucose: > 1000, Ketone: +, Urobi linogen: neg, Bilirubin: neg. Blood: neg

* McCullough profile: Trig: 618 High, Choi: 264 High, HDL: 37Low, Chol/HDL ratio: 7.1 Abnormal results High, GGT: 146 High, Glucose: 276 High, ALT: 50 High, Fructosamine: 373 High, Ferritin: 523 High, Hemoglobin A1C: High. Non-diabetic < 6.0, Diabetic > 6.0

* Indican: + 2

* Gastro-test: ph 7 on pre-tests, pH 7 post caffeine stimulation: + for hypochlorhydria

* Vitamin C: 9/5 + for deficient

* HOD test: 32 with slight depression

* EKG: normal

* Spirometry: normal

Diagnosis

Hyperlipidemia, Hypochlohydria, Hepatitis, Diabetes, Subluxation C1, T 6, 7.

The patient was informed, as I am required to do in Texas, that I thought his diabetes was out of control and drug therapy is standard care for diabetes. He flatly refused to seek drug therapy and said he understood what I was telling him but he would not take medication. I made him sign a release and a statement indicating his decision for my records and I told him if he didn't do exactly as I prescribed or he did not respond appropriately 1 would insist he consider medication or I would not continue his treatment. He agreed to my terms.

Treatment

I placed him on a Modified Bowel Cleanse, which is a variant of the old Cessna bowel program. It consist of 1 tsp. of Thorn Vitamin C, 1 tsp. of Bulk K from Key Company, 1 tsp. of biodophilus, and 30 drops of chlorophyll, TID.

Nutritional therapy:

Diaxinol: 2 per meal (Orthomolecular),

Trace Minerals (Thorn): 2 TID

Vanadium: 2 TID (5g per cap.)

DM Formual (Earth Harvest) tincture: 30 drops TID

HCL: 1 per meal

Pancreatic enzymes: 1 per meal

I restricted all carbohydrates except fresh fruits, steamed and raw vegetables and no white potatoes or watermelon. I also restricted any food greater than 100 on the glycemic index and all milk products. This was for one month duration. I told him if he ate any bread, pasta, etc. I would consider that a violation of our agreement and I would send him to the GP to start drugs. He promised and I made him return weekly with a first morning urine sample and his blood glucose recording one hour post-pranial to check him. The results of the weekly checks are as follows:

Week 1: urine glucose: +3, + ketones, blood 160

Week 2: urine glucose: +3, neg ketones, blood 140

Week 3: urine glucose: neg, ketones neg, blood 115

The trend was going in the right direction so I continued therapy.

Results of initial abnormal follow up testing was done 3 months later:
Triglycerides:  131 Normal from 618 very high

Cholesterol:    179 normal from 264 high

HDL             33 Low from 37 low

Chol/HDL        5.4 high from 7.1 improved

GGT             38 normal from 146 very high

Glucose         107 normal from 276 very high

ALT             23 normal from 50 high

Ferritin        726 abnormal from 523 high

Fructosamine:   255 normal from 373 very high

A1C             6.9 mildly high from 10.1 very high.
                Non-diabetic < 6.0 Diabetic > 6.0


Conclusion

In three months the patients lipid panel returned to normal, the hepatitis resolved, and the diabetes went from out of control to very much in control to almost normal at 6.9 A1C. The patient indicated that all of his symptoms were gone and he lost 15 pounds. I started him on a broad based nutritional program and allowed one carbohydrate per meal. He still reports excellent health and we have him scheduled for follow up blood work in a couple of months. We will schedule blood work to include Hemoglobin A1C every three months until we get 6 months of 5.5 to 5.8 range. For the next two years he will be examined and blood work run bi-yearly and if stable and normal then yearly.

by: Tim McCullough, DC, DABCI
COPYRIGHT 2009 Original Internist, Inc.
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2009 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Title Annotation:diplomate of the american board of chiropractic internist
Author:McCullough, Tim
Publication:Original Internist
Article Type:Clinical report
Geographic Code:1USA
Date:Jun 1, 2009
Words:984
Previous Article:Educate your patients, you may save their life.
Next Article:A Helicobacter pylori bacteria: tools for eradication.
Topics:

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2021 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters