Printer Friendly

Cardiff at the sharp end of top-class fencing; FENCING.

CARDIFF hosted two of British fencing's biggest events over the past fortnight, with the Welsh Open competition being staged at Sophia Gardens just a week after the Five Nations tournament at Talybont.

The Welsh Open is one of the biggest individual competitions in the fencing calendar and hundreds of competitors entered, including a number of Olympic hopefuls looking to impress.

The standard was extremely high as a result and only one Welsh fencer was among the medals, Wrexham's David Gregory, who won bronze in the men's epee.

However, further down the order, there were still valuable ranking points to be won and a number of South Wales fencers boosted their British standings as a result.

The previous week saw Wales finish third in the Five Nations competition at Cardiff University's Talybont facility.

The women's foil team finished second in their weapon competition, the women's epee fourth and in the remaining four weapons Wales were third. Overall, England triumphed ahead of Scotland, with Northern Ireland fourth and the Republic of Ireland fifth.

Welsh Open South Wales fencers' results: Men's foil: 13, Ethan Ridsdale (Cardiff); 17, Chris Wild (Cardiff University); 24, Edward Sibert (Cardiff University); 25, James Wood-Fisher (Gwent Sword Club); 34, George Orchart (Swansea University/Gwent Sword Club); 48, Chris Powell (Russell Swords); 53, Peter Idziaszczyk (Russell Swords); 63, Mike Kocan (Gwent Sword Club); 64, Jack Cafaro (Llantwit Major); 66, Hugh Kocan (Gwent Sword Club); 71, Chris Baker (Gwent Sword Club). Men's epee: 29, Nick Lee (Cardiff); 34, James Harrington (Cardiff); 44, George Hawks worth (Cardiff); 46, Philip Connor (Cardiff); 73, Daniel Welsh (Cardiff); 89, Mathieu Krist (Cardiff); 92, Jack Cafaro (Llantwit Major); 99, Adrian Stoneman (Cardiff); 102, Alexander Morgan (Cardiff); 103, Cynan Williams (Cardiff); 108, James Tobin (Cardiff). Women's foil: 28, Abi Difford (Cardiff University/Gwent Sword Club); 33, Erin Spinlove (Cardiff University); 38, Lyn Robinson (Gwent Sword Club); 45, Elinor Robinson (Cardiff); 52, Hannah Williams (Cardiff); 59, Rebeccah Williams (Cardiff).

Women's epee: 9, Erin Spinlove (Cardiff University); 34, Lucy Ridsdale (Cardiff); 40, Elinor Robinson (Cardiff); 52, Iona Pearson (Cardiff); 54, Beatrice Fannon (Cardiff); 72, Antonia Evans (Cardiff / Gwent Sword Club).

Women's sabre: 40, Megan Lillycrop (Shakespeare's Swords). * A junior open foil competition was held alongside this year's Welsh Open fencing tournament for the first time. The standardwas high, with a number of the under-14 fencers also taking part in the senior competition, although most medals were won by local competitors.

At under-10 level, host club Russell Swords had a clean sweep of the medals, with Owain Carbis and Poppy James winning gold, Cardiff's Matthew Williams won the boys' under-12 top prize, while the under-14 winners were Gwent's Hugh Kocan, and Molly Balyer, of Cardiff.

Welsh Open Novice Youth results (South Wales fencers): Boys' under-14: 1, Hugh Kocan (Gwent Sword Club); =3, Janck Cafaro (Llantwit Major); =3, Celyn Lewis (Russell Swords); 13, Alexander Harrison (Russell Swords).

Girls' under-14: 1, Molly Baker (Russell Swords); 3, Rhianna Golaup (Gwent Sword Club). Boys' under-12: 1, Matthew Williams (Cardiff); =3, Daniel, Schoen (Russell Swords); =3, Iestyn Jones (Russell Swords).

Girls' under-12: 2, Megan Ware (Russell Swords).

Boys' under-10: 1, Owain Carbis (Russell Swords); 2, Dewi Rees (Russell Swords); =3, Macsen Gravelle (Russell Swords); =3, Samuel Holloway (Russell Swords); 6, Urien Ware (Russell Swords); 7, Jacob Paynter (Russell Swords); 8, Oliver Howarth (Russell Swords). Girls' under-10: 1, Poppy James (Russell Swords); 2, Phoebe Dawe (Russell Swords); 3, Caitlin McDonald-Curry (Russell Swords); 5, Millie Stacey (Russell Swords).

CAPTION(S):

* The boys' under-10 medallists - Dewi Rees, Owain Carbis, Macsan Gravelle and Samuel Holloway * The Welsh women's epee team which competed in the Five Nations. From left, Iona Pearson (Cardiff), Olivia Orchart (Gwent), Beatrice Fannon (Cardiff), Cath Walker (Cardiff). Right, the girls' under-14 winner Molly Baker
COPYRIGHT 2011 MGN Ltd.
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2011 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Title Annotation:Sport
Publication:South Wales Echo (Cardiff, Wales)
Geographic Code:4EUUK
Date:Nov 16, 2011
Words:618
Previous Article:Devils take big scalp of Chelmsford Chieftains; ICE HOCKEY.
Next Article:Vale in the swim with new classes; SWIMMING.

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2019 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters