Printer Friendly

Cage Warriors makes return to Liverpool; mma.

Byline: JOE RIMMER ECHO Reporter joe.rimmer@liverpool.com @joerimmer88

MMA fans can catch the very best up-andcoming talent in action when Cage Warriors returns to Liverpool tomorrow evening.

The Cage Warriors Academy show, also known as Shinobi Fighting Championships, will take place at the ECHO Auditorium with a fight card that includes some of Liverpool's best young mixed martial artists.

Next Generation MMA duo Elliot Jenkins and Anthony O'Connor are both fighting on the professional card, with plenty of local talent also packed onto the undercard of the event.

Cage Warriors entered into a partnership with Liverpool-based Shinobi FC in February, with Cage Warriors president Graham Boylan praising the linkup.

He said: "They've brought a flair and excitement we identify with - and of course they are based in Liverpool one of our favourite cities.

"Bringing them under the Cage Warriors banner as part of our growing Cage Warriors Academy network will help create a clear journey for fighters in the North West to progress from regional level to the national and global stage."

Tickets are still available at www.echoarena.com/whats-on/cagewarriors-academy. FULL FIGHT CARD: PROFESSIONAL card - main event: James Duckett, SBG Manchester vs TBA. Co-Main Event: Elliot Jenkins, Next Generation vs Pedro Perez, TFT Spain; Bobby Pallett, Hamma vs Matt Bonner, Supremacy Gym; Anthony O'Connor, Next Generation vs Craig Bale, Team Rage; Pedro Carvalho, SBG Ireland vs Craig Edwards, BKK Fighters.

AMATEUR card - main event: Beau Gavin, Hamma vs Scott Pedersen, Chris Rees Academy. Co-Main event: Liam Gittins, Team Elite vs Ciaran Mullholland, Belfast Martial arts; John Byrne, SBG Ireland vs Aaron Pierre, Fight Factory; Paul Evans, Aspire vs Julio Calcina, SBG Manchester; Kasper Zasada, Saul Rogers MMA vs TBA (opponent pulled out); Tom Mullen, Fulinkazan vs TBA (opponent pulled out); Danny Dutch, Next Generation vs Ross Pope, Beyond Black Belt; Chris Green, MMA Academy vs Ben Stokes, Hamma; Fion Healy, Magwa vs TBA (opponent pulled out); Adam Cullen, Next Generation vs Bobby Scott, SBG South Shield; Simon Boult, SBG Manchester vs Joey Dakin, Beyond Black Belt; Alex Clayton, Saul Rogers MMA vs Ivo Guerreiro, Shinobi Academy; Kieran Ikin, Shinobi Academy vs Macaulay Parker, Aspire; Llewelyn Fisher, Tai Jitsu Kai vs Aiden Russel, New Life Gym; Tom Owen, Next Generation vs Lewis Morcel, Saul Rogers MMA; Marlon Jones, Aspire vs JJ Jones, Team Elite.

CAPTION(S):

Cage Warriors North West Championship belt

COPYRIGHT 2017 MGN Ltd.
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2017 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Title Annotation:Sport
Publication:Liverpool Echo (Liverpool, England)
Date:Jun 16, 2017
Words:395
Previous Article:Too early to say it's a TITLE decider - Glayzer Tomorrow: Weekend; ormskirk skipper looking forward to table-topping clash with bootle.
Next Article:Jack's out to be Prince; hobbs heads 17 in royal ascot feature on second day.

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2019 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters