Printer Friendly

Burncoat High; 267 diplomas awarded.

WORCESTER - Burncoat High School's class of 2008 graduated last night at the DCU Center.

Jaclyn C. Youngblood was the valedictorian and Marco A. Trafecante was salutatorian.

There were 267 graduates. The following is a list of the class of 2008:

Vanessa D. Acheampong (HH, NHS), Caroline Alba, Erica D. Alcala, Zachary W. Allen (HH, NHS), Yaisanette Alvarado, Matthew A. Amador, Jerame P. Anderson, Samuel Andino, Samantha M. Ashton (H), Tiffany N. Bailey (H), Greta Bajrami, Tanya E. Baker (HH, NHS), James D. Bamfo, Sheila H. Begley, Joshua T. Bell, Christopher H. Berthiaume, Kelly A. Beshai, Jessica L. Billington, Christopher J. Bishop, Alison H. Bosdell, Jennifer M. Bouckaert (HH, NHS), Leila Z. Boudouani, Rebecca R. Boudreau, Kelsey E. Bourque, Thomas P. Brindisi, Katie B. Brown (HH, NHS), Asa M. Buck (HH), Vi T. Buily, Christopher D. Bullock (H), Jeremy A. Bullock (H, NHS), Jeramie R. Burgos-Hollins, Daniel T. Burke (H, NHS), Gary M. Burnett, Michelle J. Burrell, Benjamin N. Buteau, Lis V. Cabrera, Josiel Calcano, Nathan A. Campaniello, Linda T. Cao (H, NHS), Matthew J. Carlo (H, NHS), Matthew E. Chrostowski, Lilian C. Chukwurah (HH, NHS), Amanda M. Ciejka, Erika N. Civin, Rosemary A. Conner, Angelina M. Consolmagno, Jacob H. Counihan, Joshua T. Cox, Timothy M. Crawford (HH, NHS), Shaleebra R. Cropper, Enyer R. Curiel, Adam J. Curtis, Helen E. D'Angelo (HH, NHS), Stacy B. Danquah (HH, NHS), Mary E. Darling, Kristin A. Dejoinville (H), Ana Maria Diaz, Jessica L. Diaz, Leona Diep (H, NHS), Priscilla N. Dodoo (H, NHS), Marc P. Donahue, Marc A. Dulmaine, Emmanuel Dume, Sherissa A. Elia, Numen D. Enders (H), Julia L. Engvall, Charles I. Essien, Ian M. Evans, Kelly E. Fitzgerald, Matthew A. Flagg, Karlie A. Flink, Annie Franco, Mary E. Frazier, Anitra J. Fulton, Brendan J. Gallivan, Enoc A. Garcia, Gaven G. Garcia, Javier A. Garnica, Stephanie M. Gigliotti (H, NHS), Karissa L. Glasberg, Natiqua T. Gomes, Angel D. Gonzalez, Miguel A. Gonzalez Jr., Victoria G. Gould, Alicia A. Graham, Arianna S. Gray, Kelvyn Guerrero, Ryan B. Hacker (HH, NHS), Christopher W. Hackett, Cara J. Haig, Keith J. Hajjar, Eva L. Hall, Benjamin P. Harms(H), Christopher S. Hattenburg(H), Perpetual A. Hayfron, Amelia R. Hennig (HH), Joseph E. Hennigan (H), Kristine M. Holm (HH, NHS), Adam C. Holmes, Dana M. Holmes, Justin C. Hughes (H), Nguyen C. Huynh (H), Daniel L. Jarvis, Leah J. Jason (H), Kyle A. Jenket, Alyssa L. Johnson (H, NHS), Helen E. Johnson, Shain A. Johnson, Lindsey S. Kachadorian (H, NHS), Lauren B. Karpowicz, Nora K. Keefe (HH, NHS), Borlei J. Kellemu, Adam F. Kozerski (H, NHS), Boiyan K. Kpakolo, Julie M. Krupinski (H), Lydia A. Kusiwah, Michael T. Kuszewski, Phi Q. Lam, April J. Laura (H), Amanda A. Le (H, NHS), Jazmin Lefebvre, Roxanne L. Lemieux, Veronica L. Lemieux (H), Joshua M. Lindberg, Henry J. Linder Jr. (H, NHS), Elizabeth I. Lozada, Jafia Y. Lugo, James L. MacDonald Jr. (HH, NHS), Sara A. MacDonald, Annie J. MacNeal (HH, NHS), Kayla M. Markarian, Johanna C. Mawson (HH, NHS), Dylan J. Mazeika (H), Keri L. McCallum, Marybeth Q. McClune, Julianne B. McGourty (HH, NHS), Michael J. McHugh, Tabitha M. Medeiros, Ivanna G. Mercedes (HH), Melinda Mercedes, Brittany L. Miller, Joseph A. Miller-Hall, Michael E. Mills, Wilbert A. Minier-Gonzalez, Adam K. Mohieldin, Santiago R. Mora, Tara M. Moylan, Erin P. Moynihan (HH, NHS), Lindsay M. Mulhern, Nicole A. Mulhern, Jacqueline Muniz, Abiner T. Negussie, Arthur E. Nelson (H), Henrietta E. Nortey (H, NHS), Ashley N. Noyst, Derek J. Oakes, Jr., Christopher A. O'Brien, Casey O'Connor (H), Samantha A. O'Connor (H), Molly S. Oliver (HH, NHS), Amanda L. Oliveras, Derek C. O'Malley, Anthony L. Orama, Solange J. Ordenana, Grace J. Osei, Gaojie Ou (HH), Vanissa N. Owens, Richard L. Pagan, Victor Pagan, Yalitza A. Pagan, Othelline E. Payman, Windys Pena, Miriam F. Perez, Richard A. Perez, Anthony E. Perritt, Joseph Petmezis (HH, NHS), Linda T. Phan (HH, NHS), Angelo P. Pichierri, Griseida M. Pizarro, Ama Pokua, Lilian H. Porix, Ashley A. Pottle (HH, NHS), Robert D. Pratt (HH, NHS), Sabrina O. Quarmyne (HH, NHS), Nii Kpakpa Quartey, Alba N. Quezada (H, NHS), Jonathan A. Quinn, Amanda M. Rawlston, Vannessa Reyes, Alyssa M. Ricard (H), Michael A. Rivera (H), Tania R. Rivera, Lyndsee L. Rizkalla, Janette Rodriguez, Katherine M. Rodriguez, Yelisse I. Rodriguez, Jose A. Rolon, Fernando Rosado, Madison E. Rosinsky, Ada C. Rosso, Danielle J. Roy, Brian A. Sabatini (HH), Alexandra M. Sanchez, Ana I. Sanchez, Griselle Sanchez, Josephine M. Sanchez, Chelsea L. Sanderson, Tamaris Santana-Cintron, Claudia G. Santillan Martinez, Zoraida Santos, Jeffrey R. Scafidi, Patrick C. Scalley, John D. Selen, Alexander F. Sharp, Roxanne E. Shatos, Clifford J. Shaw, Jessica Shirazi (H, NHS), Kimberly M. Shirley, Ryan M. Simoncini, Robert A. Sivazlian, Newille B. Slebo, Eric P. Sloan, Dylan A. Smith, Katelynn E. Smith, Theodore C. Smith, Nicholas W. Smits (HH, NHS), Emile J. Soltau-Scott, Quisayris Somersall, Elvin J. Soto Agront, Randy R. Soto-Rosario, Luke R.A. Southard, Anna E. Staples, Kenneth L. Starkey, Hukubumi B. Sugawara (HH, NHS), Timothy M. Sunden, Shauna N. Swett, Karl H. Sylnay, Vero Tarley, Abigail Taylor (H, NHS), Elise J. Taylor, Jan Elyse Taylor, Gina M. Terranova, Lakshmi K. Tobaran, Daniel R. Toedt, Richard S. Toomey II (H, NHS), Angel J. Torres-Ortiz, Nicole E. Tortorici, Marco A. Trafecante, Julie E. Tran (HH, NHS), Ashley J. Troy, Jenna L. Tucker (HH, NHS), Brian R. Tuggle, Olivia M. Tymon (H), Reynaldo Valentin Jr., Martha Van Auken, Rosemary Van Auken, Angel L. Velazquez, Marcos A. Viera Cirino, Brianna M. Violante (H), Alan Vuong, Ashlee S. Walley, Katlyn M. Watson, Ayesha N. White, Julianne K. White (H, NHS), Leah C. White, Amanda L. Wolanski (HH, NHS), Jaclyn C. Youngblood (HH, NHS) and Joseph D. Zanca (HH, NHS).

AWARDS

Burncoat High School Class Valedictorian and Telegram & Gazette Student Achievement Award: Jaclyn Youngblood.

Burncoat Service Award: Ryan Hacker.

Irene Rawdon Award for Academic Excellence: Leah White.

Perfect Attendance (for 4 Years) Award: Christopher Bullock.

Patriot Awards: Erin Moynihan and Zachary Allen.

Principal's Award: Vanessa Acheampong.

Superintendent's Award: Jaclyn Youngblood.

ACADEMIC DEPARTMENT ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Business: Linda Phan and Leona Diep.

Computer Graphics: Amelia Hennig and Asa Buck.

Dance: Leah Jason.

Early Childhood Education: Karlie Flink.

English: Jaclyn Youngblood.

E.S.L.: Karl Sylnay.

French: Stacy Danquah.

J.R.O.T.C.: Zachary Allen.

History: Tim Crawford.

Stanley Z. Koplik Department of Education Certificate of Mastery in Mathematics, Science, Arts and Humanities: Katie Brown, Helen D'angelo, Ryan Hacker, Robert Pratt and Jaclyn Youngblood.

Latin: Joseph Petmezis.

Mathematics: Robert Pratt.

Music Chorus: Joseph Petmezis.

Music Orchestra: Matthew Chrostowski.

Science: James Macdonald Jr.

Spanish: Priscilla Dodoo.

Technology: Charles Essien and Nicholas Smits.

Theatre: Olivia Tyman.

MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIPS

William Abraham Memorial Scholarships: Erica Alcala, Nathan Campaniello, Rosemary Conner, Lauren Karpowicz, Molly Oliver, Julianne White and Joseph Zanca.

Ann Simon Memorial Scholarship: Ryan Hacker and Helen D'Angelo.

Travis Monroe Memorial Scholarship Awarded by Christine Berry and Family: Angelo Pichierri and Anna Staples.

Leo T. Doherty/Maureen O'Sullivan Memorial Scholarship: Joseph Zanca.

Jack Halloran Memorial Scholarship: Christopher Hattenburg and Amanda Wolanski.

Joseph T. Mcguirk Memorial Scholarship Award: Zachary Allen and Matthew Carlos.

SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS

Academic Finance Corp. Scholarship: Greta Bajrami.

Assumption Small Schools Scholarship: Ivanna Mercedes.

Bay State Scholarship: Stacy Danquah.

Better Business Bureau Scholarship: Helen D'Angelo.

Big Y Scholarship: Timothy Crawford.

Charter Communications Scholarship: Jennifer Bouckaert and Daniel Burke.

Mayor Konstantina B. Lukes Scholarship: Ariana Gray.

Daughters of the American Revolution: Jenna Tucker.

Forester's Scholarship: Ryan Hacker.

Francis Quimet Scholarship: Theodore Smith.

Great Brook Valley Health Center Scholarship: Samuel Andino.

Italian American Cultural Center Award: Ryan Hacker.

Hanover Scholarship: Zachary Allen.

Junior Achievement Scholarships: Samuel Andino and Katherine Rodriquez.

Price Chopper Scholarship: Zachary Allen.

Sons of Italy Scholarship: Ryan Hacker.

Tsongas Scholarship: Zachary Allen.

District E Administrators Athlete Awards: Daniel Burke and Erin Moynihan.

Astra-Zeneca Science Scholarship Awards Program: Joseph Zanca.

Latino Dollars for Scholars Scholarships: Ivanna Mercedes, Katherine Rodriguez, Wilber-Miner Gonzalez, Michael Rivera and Alba Quezada.

ART: PHOTO

CUTLINE: Burncoat High School graduating senior Lilian C. Chukwurah smiles during the procession at graduation exercises at the DCU Center last night.

PHOTOG: T&G Staff/JIM COLLINS
COPYRIGHT 2008 Worcester Telegram & Gazette
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2008 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Title Annotation:LOCAL NEWS
Publication:Telegram & Gazette (Worcester, MA)
Date:Jun 4, 2008
Words:1341
Previous Article:COURTHOUSE RECORDS.
Next Article:Loop retail center opening set for 2010; Kohl's on board, others in negotiations.


Related Articles
Creative concentration.
Assumption awards 15 city scholarships.
Grads told to remember community.
Hispanic students recognized with awards.
`Tek' is the star as Doherty buries Burncoat.
`Reaping' rewards; Burncoat team recognized at robotics meet.
Jaclyn C. Youngblood; Burncoat Senior High School.
Grads told `character' is essential element; YMCA celebrates ninth MAP class.
T&G staffers win 21 NEAPNEA awards.

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2021 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters