Printer Friendly

Boys volleyball scoreboard: Monday, May 21 results.

*

Boys volleyball scoreboard: Monday, May 21 results

*

Benet regional

Lyons Township d. Morton 25-15, 26-24

Downers Grove South d. IMSA 25-11, 25-13

Hinsdale South d. St. Laurence 25-19, 25-15

*

At Evanston

Buffalo Grove d. Christian Heritage 25-11, 25-12

*

Geneva regional

Geneva d. Fenton 25-21, 25-18

Barteltt d. Hoffman Estates 25-23, 25-20

Glenbard North d. Larkin 25-14, 25-15

*

At Highland Park

Highland Park d. Prospect 25-17, 25-15

Niles West d. Northside 25-9, 25-6

Maine South d. Senn 25-8, 25-14

*

At Glenbrook North

St. Viator d. Taft 25-18, 25-19

*

Wheeling d. Von Steuben 25-16, 25-14

Attack: Whl: Janowski 7-11 4k, Ruttenberg 0-1, Moser 12-16 7k, Thomas 10-11 4k, Ciepiela 2-2 k, McCoy 3-3 k, Baranowski 12-13 7k; Serving: Whl: Janowski 10-10, Hernandez 9-10 2a, Ruttenberg 4-4, Urueta 7-7 2a, Moser 8-11 5a, Baranowski 5-5; Setting: Whl: Janowski 3-4, Urueta 46-52 23 ast; Digs: Whl; Janowski 5, Hernandez 11, Ruttenberg 4, Ureta 8, Carvajal, Mosser 2, Thomas, McCoy, Baranowski 2; Blocks: Whl: Janowski, Baranowski 4.

*

At Schaumburg

Schaumburg d. Streamwood 25-12, 25-13

Fremd d. Elgin 25-16, 25 11

Attack: Fremd: A. Peterson 16-16 10k, Michalski 8-9 6k, Stella 6-7 5k; Serving: Fremd: A. Peterson 15-15 7a, Michalski 6-7, Cox 5-5; Setting: Fremd: J. Peterson 42-42 22 ast; Serve receive: Fremd: Wink 7-7, A. Peterson 7-7, Michalski 5-5; Digs: Fremd: Arango 2, Michalski 2, Cox; Blocks: Fremd: J. Peterson 2, Stella 2, A. Peterson 1.

*Leyden d. Elk Grove 25-14, 25-9

Attack: Ley: Elem 8k, Radziszewski 7k, Kemp 4k;

Setting: Ley: Caldera 24 ast:

Blocks: Ley: Radziszewski 3.

*

Lake Park regional

Glenbard East d. St. Edward 25-14, 25-8

York d. South Elgin 25-19, 25-9

Meadows d. West Chicago 25-18, 25-16

Attack: Tompkins 9-9 5 kills, Barczak 12-13 4k, Bouraoui 5-6 4k, Sobkowicz 6-8 2k, Ciezak 3-4 2k; Serving: RM: Barczak 10-12, 1ace, Ciezak 10-11, Psarros 7-8, 1a, Schertler 4-5 1a; Digs: RM: Vinopal 4, Schertler 4, Behrens 3, Bouraoui 3, Ciezak 3; Blocks: RM: Barczak 2, Schertler 2, Sobkowicz 2, Ciezak.

*

at Niles North

Maine W. d. CICS Northtown (forfeit)

Glenbrook South d. Rickover Naval. 25-18, 25-13

Maine East d. Niles North 25-18, 25-12

*

Metea Valley regional

Riverside-Brookfield d. Marmion Academy 25-15, 25-17

Wheaton Warrenville South d. Argo 25-18, 25-13

*

St. Francis regional

Waubonsie Valley d. Bolingbrook 25-23, 25-18

Hinsdale Central d. Proviso East 25-6, 25-6

St .Francis d. Nazareth 25-10, 25-18

*

Reavis regional

Naperville North d. Proviso West 25-12, 25-15

St. Joseph d. Reavis 25-18, 25-7

West Aurora d. Montini 25-21, 25-21

Montini -- Zheng (5 kills); Woods (8 kills); Vogrin (3 kills, 17 assists).

*

St. Charles North regional

St. Charles East d. Conant 25-14, 22-25, 25-20

Willowbrook d. Wheaton Academy 25-23, 25-17

Willowbrook -- Cookingham (19 assists, 4 digs, 4 kills, 1 block); Keefe (7 kills, 1 ace, 6 digs); Lowery (3 kills, 1 block, 3 digs); Martens (10 digs); Beausoleil (5 kills, 3 digs, 3 assists).

*

Rockford Auburn regional

Rockford Boylan d. Huntley 25-13, 25-15

Mundelein d. Rockford Auburn 25-22, 23-25, 25-17

*

Warren regional

GRANT D. ANTIOCH 23-25, 25-21, 25-21

Serving -- Grt: T. Kolb (3 aces), D. Kolb (2 aces); Attacking -- Grt: D. Kolb (14 kills); Fox (9 kills); Setting --;Digs --;Blocks -- Grt: Ryczek 3, D. Kolb 1, Fox 1.

*

Lakes regional

GRAYSLAKE NORTH D. LAKES 23-25, 25-18, 25-14

Serving -- GN: Anello (2 aces); Attacking -- GN: Heese (5 kills), Anello (5 kills); Setting -- GN: Hesse (8 assists), Anello (8 assists); Digs -- GN: Inmon 25, Lebaron 10; Blocks -- GN: Lawson 6, Hesse 3.

*

Lake Zurich regional

Lake Zurich d. Rockford Guilford 25-12,25-16
COPYRIGHT 2018 Paddock Publications
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2018 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Title Annotation:Sports
Publication:Daily Herald (Arlington Heights, IL)
Geographic Code:1U1ME
Date:May 22, 2018
Words:579
Previous Article:Boys lacrosse scoreboard: Monday, May 21 results.
Next Article:Girls lacrosse scoreboard: Monday, May 21 results.
Topics:

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2020 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters