Printer Friendly

Bay and Wrexham in Staffs XC action.

COLWYN Bay and Wrexham Athletic Clubs will compete in the second fixture of the North Staffordshire Cross-Country League tomorrow.

Round two of four takes place at Stafford Common, with races from under-11 up to seniors and vets taking place.

In the first fixture last month, Christian Smith and Matthew Willis notched a 1-2 for Wrexham in the U15 boys' race - a feat they have since repeated twice in the North Wales Junior League.

Colwyn Bay's Abi Backshall finished third last time out in the U17 women's category, in which she is defending her title from last year.

More details at nsccl.co.uk CROSS-COUNTRY Masters results from Grand Prix Express North Wales Cross-Country League, Llandudno (race 2/5) Men, M40: 1 L Jones (Deeside, M40) 33.59, 2 J Brown (Buckley, M40) 34.41, 3 A Walling (Menai, M40) 34.47. M45: 1 G Norgrove (Wrecsam Tri) 35.09, 2 G Blackwell (Deeside) 36.32, 3 E Davies (Buckley) 37.11. M50: 1 D Kirby (Shrewsbury) 35.45, 2 R Jones (Shrewsbury) 37.03, 3 J Garmson (Telford) 37.13. M55: 1 G Jones (Shrewsbury) 37.52, 2 A Lewis (Eryri) 38.02, 3 C Edgington (Meirionnydd) 40,30. M60: 1 N Owen (Prestatyn) 40.28, 2 M Cortvriend (Denbigh) 40.34, 3 L Coathup (Buckley) 42.19. M65: 1 G Owens (Prestatyn) 40.11, 2 JG Evans (Aberystwyth) 44.56, 3 J Morris (Buckley) 47.57.

M70: 1 E Davies (Eryri) 21.41, 2 D Williams (Eryri) 24.29, 3 D Hughes (Prestatyn, M75) 25.14, 4 J Thomas (Buck) 26.15, 5 P Jones (Prest) 26.46, 6 MH Edwards (Wrex) 27.25, 7 P Norman (Wrex, M75) 29,52, 7 R Walters (Bridgnorth) 32.46.

Women, F35: 1 A Rowlands (Eryri) 19.03, 2 C Jones (Oswestry) 20.09, 3 M Hughes (Eryri) 21.32. F40: 1 I Redfern (Colwyn Bay) 18.27, 2 L Morley (Wrexham) 20.48, 3 J Moore (Eryri) 21.30. F45: 1 L Wright (Wrexham) 19.12, 2 H McArthur (Colwyn Bay) 20.32, 3 A Tickner (Oswestry) 21.48. F50: 1 E Collins (Denbigh) 21.38, 2 Y Hill (Oswestry) 22.28, 3 E Salisbury (Eryri) 22.34. F55: 1 G Waring (Prestatyn) 23.32, 2 A Whitelaw (Wrexham) 23.45, 3 S Greaves (Oswestry) 24.20. F60: 1 B Ward (Oswestry) 24.25, 2 M Docking (Wrexham) 25.24, 3 Y Marconi-Nolan (Bro Dysynni) 31.44. F65: 1 C Birch (Abergele) 23.37, 2 M Oliver (Eryri) 27.04, 3 M Griffiths (Bro Dysynni) 32.48.

Masters' team aggregates after two races: Men: Eryri 77, Bucley 82, Shrewsbury 89, Prestatyn 156, Tattenhall 164, Telford 181, Colwyn Bay 181, Denbigh 202, Cybi 250, Abergele 254, Wrexham 342.

Women: Wrexham 42, Eryri 44, Oswestry 83, Colwyn Bay 114, Prestatyn 120, Denbigh 177, Bro Dysynni 289.
COPYRIGHT 2013 MGN Ltd.
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2013 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Title Annotation:Features
Publication:Daily Post (Conwy, Wales)
Geographic Code:4EUUK
Date:Oct 25, 2013
Words:473
Previous Article:Weather warning for wild weekend.
Next Article:Samuel & Gelder face tough defence of titles; 31st Snowdonia Marathon tomorrow.

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2021 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters